Australia 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22


AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Canberra) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) -

Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA

Flag or Logo since 1954-02-14
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

David Hurley
(ruler of AUSTRALIA since 2019-07-01)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Canberra
(Canberra)
Official & national languages: English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)

6 Federated Divisions:

NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)Local: State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)Local: State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)Local: State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)Local: State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)Local: State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)Local: State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)



8 Territories:

ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)Local: ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Local: Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORIES Australian Indian Ocean Territories : IOT  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Local: Australian Indian Ocean Territories : IOT (en)w  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory [Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve]  (South Islet of Willis Island)Local: CORAL SEA Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston) + Heard Island q)Local: AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division (en)  ((Kingston) + Heard Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)Local: JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
NORFOLK ISLAND NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council  (Kingston)Local: NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council (en) + Teratri a´ NORF´K AILEN (pih)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Local: Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)

4 Condominiums:

AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)

Dependent Protectorate:

NORTHERN TERRITORY ABORIGINAL AREAS Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA [Aboriginal Land councils in the Northern Territory]  ((Darwin))Local: Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA (en)  ((Darwin))

4 Assisted Countries

EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Unrecognized nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi) Ghillar Michael Anderson
KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa) President Taneti Maamau
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren lq + Aiwo b) President Lionel Aingimea
SOLOMON ISLANDS State of the SOLOMON ISLANDS [Australian Peacekeeping Forces]  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II



1 Assisted Movement

MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy) Bidjigal Sovereign Elders





1 Government or Movement in Exile

DANZIG Government-in-Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Local: Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)Local: Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE (en)  (Base Pearce)
BUTTERWORTH BASE Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base (en) + Tentera Udara Di-Raja Malaysia BUTTERWORTH (ms)  (Station Butterworth)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)Local: Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN (en)  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
MINHAD AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)Local: Task Force Air – AL MINHAD Air Base (en) + Task Force Air – Base Aerea AL MINHAD (it)  (Al-Minhad)
NAURU CENTRE NAURU Regional Processing Centre  (Meneng Centre)Local: NAURU Regional Processing Centre (en)  (Meneng Centre)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)Local: OAKEY Army Aviation Centre (en)  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


111 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AANZFTA Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)
ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies´ Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ANZUS American Australian Association : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Canberra)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AUKUS Australia United Kingdom United States Pact of Security : AUKUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Canberra)
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EUROPE-AUSTRALIA Negotiations for an European Union-Australia Free Trade Agreement : EUAFTA  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREEN GROWTH Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI Organization  (Seoul)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Nusa Dua)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association : IORA  (Quatre Bornes-Ebene)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York)
MIKTA Partnership between Mexico Indonesia Republic of Korea Turkey and Australia : MIKTA  (New York)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC COMMUNITY Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
QUAD Quadrilateral Security Dialogue : QSD  (New Delhi)
RAROTONGA TREATY South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)
RCEP Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP  (Hanoi)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
THE COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Unrecognized nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .