w.ethnia.org
 

1947-DEC-26

- Zones:

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) -

Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA

Flag or logo since 1934-03-23
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:Canberra - (Canberra)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)

6 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)Local: State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)Local: State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)Local: State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)Local: State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)Local: State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)Local: State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)




5 Territories:

AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  ((Hobart))Local: AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  ((Hobart))
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory  (Canberra)Local: AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Canberra)
NORFOLK ISLAND Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Local: Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Local: Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PAPUA-NEW GUINEA Joint administered Territory of PAPUA-NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Local: Territory of PAPUA-NEW GUINEA (en)  (Port Moresby)

3 Condominiums:

NAURU Australian Administration of the United Nations Trust Territory of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Trust Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United Nations Trust Territory for the Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA administered by Australia  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)

Dependent Protectorates:

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Aboriginal Protection Board : AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL Lands  (Canberra)Local: ABORIGINAL Protection Board (en)  (Canberra)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aborigines Welfare Board : Protectorate of the NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)Local: ABORIGINES Welfare Board (en)  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)
NORTHERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  ((Alice Springs))Local: Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES (en)  ((Alice Springs))
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES  (Brisbane)Local: Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES (en)  (Brisbane)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINES Victorian Central Board for the Protection of Aborigines : Protectorate of VICTORIA ABORIGINES  (Melbourne)Local: Victorian Central Board for the Protection of ABORIGINES (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Fisheries Department : Protectorate of the WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  (Perth)Local: FISHERIES Department (en)  (Perth)



1 Government in Exile

DANZIG DANZIG Free State in Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

IWAKUNI Allied Base of IWAKUNI  (Iwakuni)Local: Allied Base of IWAKUNI (en)  (Iwakuni)


25 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


BRITISH COMMONWEALTH BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)
ECUMENISM Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Geneva)
HEALTH HEALTH Organization  (New York City)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IRO International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Sydney)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (London + Geneva)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling : ICRW  (Washington-District of Columbia)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHRISTMAS ISLAND CHRISTMAS ISLAND District  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS ISLANDS Fiefdom of COCOS ISLANDS Governorate  (Bantam Village on West Island)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.