ethnia.org
 

1933-JUN-13

Zones:

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) -

British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA

Flag or logo since 1908-12-19
British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
Capital:Canberra - (Canberra)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)

6 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)Local: State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)Local: State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)Local: State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)Local: State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)Local: State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)Local: State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)




5 Territories:

AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  ((Hobart))Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  ((Hobart))
FEDERAL CAPITAL FEDERAL CAPITAL Territory  (Canberra)Local: FEDERAL CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Canberra)
NORFOLK ISLAND Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Local: Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Local: Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PAPUA Territory of PAPUA  (Port Moresby)Local: Territory of PAPUA (en)  (Port Moresby)

2 Condominiums:

NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)

Dependent Protectorates:

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Aboriginal Protection Board : AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL Lands  (Canberra)Local: ABORIGINAL Protection Board (en)  (Canberra)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES New South Wales Board for the Protection of Aborigines : Protectorate of the NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)Local: New South Wales Board for the Protection of ABORIGINES (en)  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)
NORTHERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  ((Alice Springs))Local: Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES (en)  ((Alice Springs))
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES  (Brisbane)Local: Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES (en)  (Brisbane)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINES Victorian Central Board for the Protection of Aborigines : Protectorate of VICTORIA ABORIGINES  (Melbourne)Local: Victorian Central Board for the Protection of ABORIGINES (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Aborigines Department : Protectorate of the WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  (Perth)Local: ABORIGINES Department (en)  (Perth)



20 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
NANSEN REFUGEES Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations  (Berne)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Convention : ITC  (Berne + Madrid)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory of ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE ISLANDS Territory of ASHMORE ISLANDS  (Ashmore)
CARTIER ISLAND Territory of CARTIER ISLAND  (Cartier)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND CHRISTMAS ISLAND Dependency of Singapore  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS ISLANDS Fiefdom of COCOS ISLANDS Governorate Dependency of Singapore  (Bantam Village on West Island)
HEARD ISLAND British Claimed Territory of HEARD ISLAND  ((London))
MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))
MACDONALD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD ISLANDS  ((London))
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-SEP-24.