w.ethnia.org
 

1945-JUL-05

.. or a geo zone >>


HABSBURG (Poecking + Lekitto + Bordeaux)  Exile HABSBURG Monarchy : Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
AUSTRIA (Vienna)  PCA Member Provisional Government of the Republic of AUSTRIA : President Karl Renner

Other Entities with similar names

AUSTRIA  FRANCE  SOVIET UNION  UNITED KINGDOM  AMERICA 
     
(Vienna) - (Paris) - (Moscow) - (London + Westminster) - (Washington-District of Columbia) -

Provisional Government of the Republic of AUSTRIA

Flag or logo since 1945-05-01
Republik ÖSTERREICH (de) + Provisional Government of the Republic of AUSTRIA (en) + ABSTRIYSKAYA Respublika : АВСТРИ́ЙСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + Gouvernement provisoire de la République d''AUTRICHE (fr) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Karl Renner
(ruler of AUSTRIA since 1945-04-28)

General Charles de Gaulle
(ruler of FRANCE since 1940-06-22)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)

President Harry Truman
(ruler of AMERICA since 1945-04-12)
Capital:Vienna - (Vienna)
Official languages: German (de) . English (en) . French (fr) . Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


AUSTRIA Provisional Government of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)

7 Mainland Divisions:

CARINTHIA District of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Local: Gau KÄRNTEN (de) + District of CARINTHIA (en) + District de CARINTHIE (fr)  (Klagenfurt)
GREATER VIENNA Allied Occupied Territory of GREATER VIENNA  (Vienna)Local: Gau GROß-WIEN (de) + Territory of GREATER VIENNA (en) + Territoire du GRAND-VIENNE (fr) + Rayon BOLSHOGO-VENA : БОЛЬШОГО-ВЕНА (ru)  (Wien)
LOWER DANUBE District of LOWER DANUBE  (Krems)Local: Gau NIEDERDONAU (de)  (Krems)
SALZBURG District of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Local: Gau SALZBURG (de) + District of SALZBURG (en)  (Salzburg)
STYRIA District of STYRIA  (Graz)Local: Gau STEIERMARK (de) + District of STYRIA (en)  (Graz)
TYROL-VORARLBERG Province of TYROL-VORARLBERG  (Innsbruck)Local: Provinz TIROL-VORARLBERG (de) + Province of TYROL-VORARLBERG (en) + Province du TYROL-VORARLBERG (fr)  (Innsbruck)
UPPER DANUBE District of UPPER DANUBE  (Linz)Local: Gau OBERDONAU (de) + District of UPPER DANUBE (en)  (Linz)




1 Territory:

TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Local: Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

CENTRAL ARMY GROUP Soviet CENTRAL ARMY GROUP  (Leopoldstadt + Budapest + Prague)Local: Sovet TSENTRALNAYA GRUPPA VOYSK : Совет ЦЕНТРАЛЬНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК (ru)  (Leopoldstadt + Budapest + Praha)


14 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : international Committees for the European Federation  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CENTRAL ARMY GROUP Soviet CENTRAL ARMY GROUP  (Leopoldstadt + Budapest + Prague)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.