w.ethnia.org
 

1979-AUG-30

- Zones:

ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation
(Buenos Aires)

ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation

Flag or logo since 1975-04-28
Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Jorge Rafael Videla
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 1976-03-29)
Capital:Buenos Aires - (Buenos Aires)
Official languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


ARGENTINA ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic  (Buenos Aires)

22 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Local: Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Local: Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Local: Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Local: Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City)Local: Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Local: Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Local: Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Local: Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Local: Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Local: Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Local: Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Local: Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
PAMPA THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Local: Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Local: Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Local: Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)Local: Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Local: Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis of the Point of the Deers)Local: Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis de la Punta de los Venados)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Local: Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Local: Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)Local: Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Santiago del Estero del Nuevo Maestrazgo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Local: Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)




2 Territories:

BUENOS AIRES CITY Federal Capital of THE CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Local: Capital Federal del CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS National Territory : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands National Territory  (Ushuaia)Local: Territorio Nacional de la TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)

3 Condominiums:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)Local: Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))



3 Governments in Exile

FREE CROATIA CROATIAN Liberation Movement  (Buenos Aires) Vjekoslav Vrancich
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
GALICIA IN EXILE GALICIAN Government in Exile : Council of Galicia  (Buenos Aires) President Anton Alonso Rios



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS Argentine Naval Base of SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS : Department of South Atlantic Islands  (Corbeta Uruguay on Morrell Island)Local: Base naval argentina de las ISLAS SANDWICH DEL SUR : Departamento de las Islas del Atlántico Sur (es)  (Corbeta Uruguay)


61 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CD Conference on Disarmament : CD  (Geneva)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (Arusha)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Ibero-American States Organization for Education Science and Culture : IASO  (Madrid)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Brussels)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Free Trade Association : LAFTA  (Montevideo)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Colombo + New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
ROMAN CATHOLICISM ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE Project of a University for Peace : UPEACE  (New York City)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.