w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic
(Buenos Ayres)

THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

President Julio Argentino Roca
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Buenos Ayres(Buenos Aires)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


ARGENTINE THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic  (Buenos Ayres)

14 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BUENOS AYRES BUENOS AYRES Province  (The Plate)Local: Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Local: Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City)Local: Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (City of Saint John of Vera of the Seven Currents)Local: Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de San Juan de Vera de las Siete Corrientes)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Local: Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Local: Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Local: Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Local: Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)Local: Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Local: Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis de Loyola of the New Medina of Rio Seco)Local: Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis de Loyola de la Nueva Medina de Río Seco)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Local: Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)Local: Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Santiago del Estero del Nuevo Maestrazgo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Local: Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)




12 Territories:

ANDES Ceded Territory of THE ANDES  (Navarro)Local: Territorio de LOS ANDES (es)  (Novarro)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Sector  ((Ushuaia))Local: Sector de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  ((Ushuaia))
BUENOS AYRES CITY Federal District of THE CITY OF BUENOS AYRES  (Buenos Ayres)Local: Distrito Federal del CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CHACO Government of CHACO National Territory : Austral Chaco  (Resistencia)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT Government of CHUBUT National Territory  (Rawson)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
FIRELAND Maritime Government of TIERRA DEL FUEGO National Territory : Fireland National Territory  (Port San Juan de Salvamento)Local: Gobernación Marítimo del Territorio Nacional de la TIERRA DEL FUEGO (es)  (Puerto San Juan del Salvamento)
FORMOSA Government of FORMOSA National Territory  (Formosa City)Local: Gobernación del Territorio nacional de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
MISSIONS Government of the National Territory of MISSIONS  (Posadas)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN Government of NEUQUEN National Territory  (Chos Malal)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Chos Malal)
PAMPA Government of THE PAMPA National Territory : Central Pampa Territory  (General Acha)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de LA PAMPA : Territorio de La Pampa Central (es)  (General Acha)
RIO NEGRO Government of RIO NEGRO National Territory  (Viedma)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
SANTA CRUZ Government of SANTA CRUZ National Territory  (Rio Gallegos + Puerto Santa Cruz)Local: Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos + Puerto Santa Cruz)

2 Condominiums:

ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Disputed Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)Local: Zona de la ISLA ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Guazú)
FILOMENA ISLANDS Disputed Zone of FILOMENA ISLANDS  (Isle Filomena Grande)Local: Zona de las ISLAS FILOMENA (es)  (Isla Filomena Grande)



9 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AMERICAN UNION International Union of AMERICAN Republics : Commerical Bureau of the American Republics  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
ROMAN CATHOLICISM ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Convention : International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Disputed Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
PUNA OF ATACAMA Disputed Territory of PUNA OF ATACAMA  (Rinconada + Mina Pirquitas)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.