Antarctica 1975-JUN-02 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1975-JUN-02


International Organization ARGENTINE  AUSTRALIA  BELGIUM  BRAZIL  CHILE  CZECHOSLOVAKIA  EAST GERMANY  DENMARK  FRANCE  JAPAN  NETHERLANDS  NORWAY  NEW ZEALAND  POLAND  ROMANIA  SOVIET UNION  UNITED KINGDOM  AMERICA  SOUTH AFRICA 

Antarctic Treaty System : ATS

Flag or Logo since 1959-12-01
Antarctic Treaty System : ATS (en) + Sistema del Tratado Antártico : STA (es) + Système du Traité Antarctique : STA (fr) + Dogovor ob Antarktike : DA ­ Договор об Антарктике : ДA (ru) Organisation
Emblem or Symbol

Consultative Meetings
(since 1959-12-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: (Washington-District of Columbia)
((Washington-District of Columbia))
() capital or HQ de facto partially ou totally outside of the territory
Official & national languages: English (en) . Spanish (es) . French (fr) . Russian (ru) .

Organisation:


ANTARCTICA ANTARCTIC Treaty System  ((Washington-District of Columbia))



14 Condominiums:

ADELIE LAND French Antarctic Sector of ADELIE LAND  (Dumont D´Urville Station)Local: Secteur antarctique français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d´Urville)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Argentinian British and Chilean Claim]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA [nominally part of the Province of Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Esperanza)Local: Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA British Antarctic Territory : BAT [High Commission administered from Falklands]  (Halley + (Signy))Local: British Antarctc Territory : BAT (en)  (Halley + (Signy))
CHILEAN ANTARCTICA CHILEAN ANTARCTIC Sector  (Antarctica)Local: Sector de la ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Antártica)
EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST Zone [South African National Antarctic Expedition]  (Sanae)Local: ØSTLIGE KRONPRINSESSE MÄRTHA KYST Sone (nb) + ØSTLIGE KRONPRINSESSE MÄRTHA KYST Sone (nn) + South African National Antarctic Expedition : SANAE (en) + Suid-Afrikaanse Nasionale Antarktiese Ekspedisie : SANAE (af)  (Sanae)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS [British and Argentinian Claim]  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
MARIE BYRD LAND Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND [Unclaimed]  (Byrd Surface Camp)Local: Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND (en)  (Byrd Surface Camp)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Maudheim)Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Maudheim)
ROSS DEPENDENCY New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS DEPENDENCY  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)Local: SOUTH POLE Overland (en)  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND [British and Chilean Claim]  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))





19 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf)   [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organisation. ] :

ARGENTINE (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r) President Isabel Peron
AUSTRALIA (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
BELGIUM (Brussels) King Baudoin I
BRAZIL (Brasilia) President Ernesto Geisel
CHILE (Santiago of Chile a + Vina del Mar s) General Augusto Pinochet
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Prague a) Gustav Husak
EAST GERMANY (East Berlin) Willi Stoph
DENMARK (Copenhagen) Queen Margaret II
FRANCE (Paris) President Valery Giscard d´Estaing
JAPAN (Tokyo) Emperor Hirohito
NETHERLANDS (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r) Queen Juliana
NORWAY (Oslo) King Olav V
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
POLAND (Warsaw a) Edward Gierek
ROMANIA (Bucharest) Nicolae Ceausescu
SOVIET UNION (Moscow) Leonid Brezhnev
UNITED KINGDOM (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) Queen Elizabeth II
AMERICA (Washington-District of Columbia) President Gerald Ford
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j) State President Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .