w.ethnia.org
 

2003-AUG-11

.. or a geo zone >>


AFGHANISTAN (Kabul)  UNO Member Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF] : President Hamid Karzai
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN (Quetta)  RebellionExile Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council : Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN ((Surobi))  Rebellion Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin : Gulbuddin Hekmatyar

Other Entities with similar names

AFGHANISTAN  NATO  UNITED NATIONS  AMERICA 
    
(Kabul) - (Brussels) - (New York City) - (Washington-District of Columbia) -

Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]

Flag or logo since 2002-06-27
AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Eslāmī-ye AFGĀNISTĀN : دولت اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Hamid Karzai
(ruler of AFGHANISTAN since 2001-12-22)

SG Lord George Robertson of Port Ellen (uk)
(ruler of NATO since 1999-10-14)

SG Kofi Annan (gh)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 1997-01-01)

President George Walker Bush
(ruler of AMERICA since 2001-01-20)
Capital:Kabul - (Kabul)
Official languages: Dari Persian (prs) . Pashtun (ps) .

Mainland:


AFGHANISTAN Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)

27 Mainland Divisions:

BADAKHSHAN Province of BADAKHSHAN  (Faizabad)Local: Astan BADAKHSHAN : استان بدخشان (prs) + BADAKHSHAN Wilayat : بدخشان ولایت (ps)  (Feyzabad)
BADGHIS Province of BADGHIS  (Qalay-i Naw)Local: Astan BADGHIS : ولایت بادغیس (prs) + BADGHIS Wilayat : ولایت‎ بادغیس (ps)  (Qal''eh-ye Now)
BAGHLAN Province of BAGHLAN  (Pul-i Khumri)Local: Astan BAGHLAN : ولایت بغلان (prs) + BAGHLAN Wilayat : بغلان ولایت‎ (ps)  (Pol-e Khomri)
BAMIAN Province of BAMIAN  (Bamian)Local: Astan BAMYAN : ولایت بامیان (prs) + BAMYAN Wilayat : ولایت بامیان (ps)  (Bamiyan)
FARAH Province of FARAH  (Farah)Local: Astan FARAH : ولایت فراه (prs) + FARAH Wilayat : فراه ولايت (ps)  (Farah)
GHAZNI Province of GHAZNI  (Ghazni)Local: GHAZNI Wilayat : غزني ولايت (ps) + Astan GHAZNI : ولایت غزنی (prs)  (Ghazni)
GHOR Province of GHOR  (Chaghcharan)Local: Astan GHOWR : ولایت غور (prs) + GHUR Wilayat : غور ولايت (ps)  (Chaghcharan)
HELMAND Province of HELMAND  (Lashkargah)Local: HELMUND Wilayat : هلمند ولايت (ps) + Astan HILLMAND : ولایت هلمند (prs)  (Lashgar Gah)
HERAT Province of HERAT  (Herat)Local: Astan HIRAT : ولایت هرات (prs) + HERAT Wilayat : هرات ولايت (ps)  (Herat)
KABUL Province of KABUL  (Kabul)Local: Astan KĀBOL‎ : ولایت کابل (prs) + KĀBƏL‎ Wilayat : کابل ولايت (ps)  (Kabul)
KANDAHAR Province of KANDAHAR  (Kandahar)Local: KANDAHAR Wilayat : کندهار ولايت (ps) + Astan QANDAHAR : ولایت قندهار (prs)  (Kandahar)
KAPISA Province of KAPISA  (Mahmud-i-Raqi)Local: KAPISA Wilayat : کاپيسا ولايت (ps) + Astan KAPISA : ولایت کاپیسا (prs)  (Mahmud-e-Eraqi)
KHOST Province of KHOST  (Khost)Local: KHOWST Wilayat : خوست ولايت (ps) + Astan KHOWST : ولایت خوست (prs)  (Khowst)
KONAR Province of KONAR  (Asadabad)Local: KUNAR Wilayat : کونړ ولايت (ps) + Astan KONAR : ولایت کنر (prs)  (Asadabad)
KONDUZ Province of KONDUZ  (Konduz)Local: Astan QONDOZ : ولایت کندوز (prs) + QUNDUZ Wilayat : کندوز ولايت (ps)  (Qondoz)
LAGHMAN Province of LAGHMAN  (Mihtarlam)Local: LAGHMAN Wilayat : لغمان ولايت (ps) + Astan LAGHMAN : لغمان شریف (prs)  (Mehtar-Lam)
LOGAR Province of LOGAR  (Pul-i Alam)Local: LOWGAR Wilayat : لوگر ولايت (ps) + Astan LOWGAR : ولایت لوگر (prs)  (Pol-e ''Alam)
NANGARHAR Province of NANGARHAR  (Jalalabad)Local: NANGARHAR Wilayat : ننگرهار ولايت (ps) + Astan NANGERHAR : ولایت ننگرهار (prs)  (Jelalabad)
NIMRUZ Province of NIMRUZ  (Zaranj)Local: NIMRUZ Wilayat : نيمروز ولايت (ps) + Astan NIMROZ : ولایت نیمروز (prs)  (Zaranj)
NURISTAN Province of NURISTAN  (Kamdish)Local: NURISTAN Wilayat : نورستان ولايت (ps) + Astan NURESTAN : ولایت نورستان (prs)  (Kamdish)
ORUZGAN Province of ORUZGAN  (Tarin-Kot)Local: URUZGAN Wilayat : روزگان ولايت (ps) + Astan UROZGAN : ولایت اروزگان (prs)  (Tarin-Kowt)
PAKTIA Province of PAKTIA  (Gardiz)Local: PAKTYA Wilayat : پکتيا ولايت (ps) + Astan PAKTIYA : ولایت پکتیا (prs)  (Gardez)
PAKTIKA Province of PAKTIKA  (Sharan)Local: PAKTIKA Wilayat : پکتيکا ولايت (ps) + Astan PAKTIKA : ولایت پکتیکا (prs)  (Sharan)
PARWAN Province of PARWAN  (Charikar)Local: Astan PARVĀN : ولایت پروان (prs) + PARWAN Wilayat : پروان ولايت (ps)  (Chârikâr)
TAKHAR Province of TAKHAR  (Talugan)Local: Astan TAKHAR : ولایت تخار (prs) + TAKHAR Wilayat : تخار ولايت (ps)  (Taloqan)
WARDAK Province of WARDAK  (Maidanshahr)Local: MAIDAN WARDAG Wilayat : ميدان وردگ ولايت (ps) + Astan VERDAK : استان وردک (prs)  (Meydan-Shahr)
ZABUL Province of ZABUL  (Kalat)Local: ZABUL Wilayat : زابل ولايت (ps) + Astan ZABOL : ولایت زابل (prs)  (Qalat)




2 Territories:

FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Local: Ittehad-e Islami bara-ye Azadi-ye AFGHANISTAN  (Dawa''a al-Jihad)
NORTH WEST AFGHANISTAN National Islamic Movement of AFGHANISTAN : Autonomous Warlordship of North Zone of Afghanistan  (Mazar-i-Sharif)Local: Junbish-e-Milli-yi Islami AFGHANISTAN : جنبش ملی اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Mazar-e Sharif)

1 Condominium:

ISAF International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Local: International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)



47 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  ((Surobi))
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.