w.ethnia.org
 

1995-JUL-14

.. or a geo zone >>

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA State of QUEENSLAND
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) - (Canberra) (Canberra) (Brisbane)

TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority

Flag or logo since 1995-07-14
TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Thursday Island - (Waiben)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)

7 Mainland Divisions:

BAMAGA AND SEISIA Councils of BAMAGA AND SEISIA  (Bamaga + Seisia)Local: Councils of BAMAGA AND SEISIA (en)  (Bamaga + Seisia)
BOIGU SAIBAI AND DAUAN ISLANDS BOIGU SAIBAI AND DAUAN ISLANDS Councils  (Boigu + Saibai + Dauan)Local: BOIGU SAIBAI AND DAUAN ISLANDS Councils (en)  (Boigu + Saibai + Dauan)
KAIWALAGAL KAIWALAGAL Aboriginal Corporation  (Muralag)Local: KAIWALAGAL Aboriginal Corporation (en)  (Muralug)
MOA BADU AND MABUIAG ISLANDS MOA BADU AND MABUIAG ISLANDS Councils  (Kubin + Saint Pauls + Badu + Mabuiag)Local: MOA BADU AND MABUIAG ISLANDS Councils (en)  (Kubin + Saint Pauls + Badu + Mabuiag)
MURRAY ERUB AND UGAR ISLANDS MURRAY ERUB AND UGAR ISLANDS Councils  (Mer + Erub + Ugar)Local: MER ERUB AND UGAR ISLANDS Councils (en)  (Mer + Erub + Ugar)
TORRES TORRES Shire Council  (Thursday Island)Local: TORRES Shire Council (en)  (Waiben)
YAM PORUMA WARRABER AND YORKE ISLANDS YAM PORUMA WARRABER AND YORKE ISLANDS Councils  (Yama + Poruma + Warraber + Masig)Local: IAMA PURUMA WARRABER AND MASIG ISLANDS Councils (en)  (Iama + Puruma + Warraber + Masig)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
NORFOLK ISLAND Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)
ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission : ATSIC  (Canberra)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  (Alyangula)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF National Natural Reserve  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Narwee)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston))
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
AUSTRALIAN STATE Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BUMBUNGA Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Territory  (Cartier)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)
ELIZABETH AND MIDDLETON REFFS ELIZABETH AND MIDDLETON REFFS Marine National Nature Reserve  (-)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS  (Heard Island + (Hobart))
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LARRAKIA Kenbi Land claimed by LARRAKIA Community  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Nature Reserve part of Tasmanian Huon Valley Municipality  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MARLBOROUGH Principality of MARLBOROUGH  (Marlborough)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Department of ABORIGINAL Affairs  (Sydney)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)
NURRUNGAR Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
PONDEROSA Principality of PONDEROSA  (Ponderosa)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Peoples  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES SOUTH AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Peoples  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)
TIWI LAND TIWI LAND Council  (Milikapiti)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINES VICTORIAN ABORIGINAL Heritage Council  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES ABORIGINAL Affairs Department  (Perth)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.