ethnia.org   
 

1918-SEP-15

Zones: Timeline

DON COSSACKS  WHITE RUSSIA  DON-CAUCASUS 
   
(New Cherkassk) - (Samara) - (New Cherkassk) -

DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic

Flag or logo since 1918-09-15*
DONSKAYA Respublika : ДОНСКАЯ Республика (ru) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol*

Afrikan Bogaewsky
(ruler of DON COSSACKS since 1918-09-15)

Vladimir Volski
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1918-09-01)

Peter Krasnov
(ruler of DON-CAUCASUS since 1918-05-16)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: New Cherkassk
(Novocherkassk)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


DON COSSACKS DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)

8 Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Uyezd  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKIY Uyezd : АСТРАХАНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Astrakhan)
CHERNOYARIA CHERNY YAR Uyezd  (Chyorny Yar)Local: CHERNOYARSKIY Uyezd : ЧЕРНОЯРСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chërny Yar)
DON DON Region  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: DON  (Rostov-na-Donu)
KALMUCK STEPPE KALMUCK STEPPE Uyezd  (Elista)Local: KALMYTSKIY STEPNOY Uyezd : КАЛМЫЦКИЙ СТЕПНОЙ Уезд (ru)  (Elista)
KRASNOYARIA KRASNY YAR Uyezd  (Krasny Yar)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY Uyezd : КРАСНОЯРСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Krasny Yar)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)Local: TAGANROG  (Taganrog)
TSAREV TSAREV Uyezd  (Tsarev)Local: TSAREVSKIY Uyezd : ЦАРЕВСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Tsarev)
YENOTAYEVSK YENOTAYEVSK Uyezd  (Yenotayevsk)Local: YENOTAEVSKIY Uyezd : ЕНОТАЕВСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Yenotaevsk)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
DON-CAUCASUS DON-CAUCASUS Union  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS Union of United Highlanders of NORTHERN CAUCASUS  (Nazran)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Supreme Administration of Northern Region  (Murmansk)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
ORENBURG COSSACKS ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA Viceroyalty of SIBERIA  (Omsk)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URAL Provisional Provincial Government of URAL Region  (Ekaterinburg)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)
WHITE RUSSIA Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Territory  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People´s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Uyezd  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DERBENT Turko-Azerbaijani Occupied Territory of DERBENT  (Derbent)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Territory  (Kuchmazukino)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM-ALTAY KARAKORUM-ALTAY District Soviet  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN KUBAN Province  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Department  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NALCHIK NALCHIK Okrug [Kabardino-Balkaria]  (Nalchik)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug [Ingushetia]  (Nazran)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug [North Ossetia]  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District [Georgian Occupation]  (Sochi)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Region [Czechoslovak and White Russian Occupation]  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Workers´ Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .