ethnia.org   
 

1991-AUG-21

Zones: Timeline

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic BRYANSK Oblast
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)(Bryansk)

BRASOVO District

Flag or logo since 1991-08-21*
BRASOVSKIY Raion : БРАСОВСКИЙ Район (ru)
(Emblem or Symbol of BRYANSK)

Valentin Kuptsov
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-06)

Mikhail Gorbachev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1985-03-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Lokot
(Lokot)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


BRASOVO BRASOVO District  (Lokot)

1 Divisions:

BRASOVO BRASOVO District  (Lokot)Local: BRASOVSKIY Raion : БРАСОВСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Lokot)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Sovereign State of the Soviet Socialist Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA Sovereign State of the CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA Sovereign State of KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan)
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
RUSSIA Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA Sovereign State of the UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA ZELENCHUK-URUP Cossack Soviet Socialist Republic  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABAZINIA ABAZIN Congress  (Inzhich-Chukun)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
ALTAY GERMANS GERMAN National District in the Altay Region  (Halbstadt)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Kavkazsky)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOLA KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula]  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY Federal City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGIN National Movement  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region of Irkutsk  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .