Kosrae 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


MICRONESIA  AMERICA  Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States]
  
(Palikir a + Kolonia b) - (Washington-District of Columbia) - (Palikir a + Kolonia b)

KOSRAE State

Flag or Logo since 1981-07-30
KOSRAE State (en) + KOSRAE (kos)
Emblem or Symbol

President Joseph John Urusemal
(ruler of MICRONESIA since 2003-05-11)

President George Walker Bush
(ruler of AMERICA since 2001-01-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Tofol
(Tofol)
Official & national languages: English (en) . Kusaiean (kos) .

Mainland:


KOSRAE KOSRAE State  (Tofol)

4 Divisions:

LELU LELU Municipality  (Lelu Town)Local: LELU Municipality (en) + LELU Ma (kos)  (Lelu)
MALEM MALEM Municipality  (Malem)Local: MALEM Municipality (en) + MALEM Ma (kos)  (Malem)
TAFUNSAK TAFUNSAK Municipality  (Tafunsak)Local: TAFUNSAK Municipality (en) + TAFUNSAK Ma (kos)  (Tafunsak)
UTWA UTWA Municipality  (Utwa Village)Local: UTWA Municipality (en) + UTWE Ma (kos)  (Utwa Ma)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

MICRONESIA Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Palikir a + Kolonia b)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHUUK CHUUK State  (Weno)
ELATO ELATO Municipality  (Elato)
FAICHUUK FAICHUUK Region  (Tol)
GAFERUT GAFERUT Atoll  (Gaferut)
IFALIK-FARAULEP-EAURIPIK FOURTH District  (Falalop on Ifalik)
KAPINGAMARANGI Chiefdom of KAPINGAMARANGI Municipality  (Hare)
KITTI Chiefdom of the KITTI Municipality  (Kitti)
LAMOTREK LAMOTREK Municipality  (Lamotrek)
MADOLENIHMW Chiefdom of the MADOLENIHMW Municipality  (Madolenihmw)
MOKIL MOKIL Municipality  (Kahlap)
MORTLOCKS MORTLOCK ISLANDS Region  (Satawan + Nama + Namoluk)
NETT Chiefdom of the NETT Municipality  (Nett)
NGULU NGULU Municipality  (Ngulu)
NORTHWEST OUTER ISLANDS NORTHWEST OUTER ISLANDS Region : Oksoritod  (Magur + Puluwat + Nomwin)
NUKUORO NUKUORO Municipality  (Nukuoro)
OROLUK OROLUK Municipality  (Oroluk)
PIKELOT PIKELOT Island  (Pikelot)
PINGELAP Chiefdom of PINGELAP Municipality  (Pingelap)
POHNPEI POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)
POHNPEI EAST THIRD District of Pohnpei  (Nett)
POHNPEI SOUTH SECOND District of Pohnpei  (Madolenihmw)
POHNPEI WEST FIRST District of Pohnpei  (Kolonia on Ponape)
SAPWUAHFIK SAPWUAHFIK Municipality  (Ngatik)
SATAWAL SATAWAL Municipality  (Satawal)
SATAWAL-LAMOTREK-ELATO FIFTH District  (Satawal)
ULITHI-NGULU-FAIS SECOND District  (Mogmog on Ulithi)
WOLEAI THIRD District  (Woleai)
YAP State of YAP  (Colonia on Yap)
YAP MAIN ISLANDS FIRST District : Yap Main Islands Region  (Colonia on Yap)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .