2020-JUL-06 |
MICRONESIA AMERICA | Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States] | |
(Palikir a + Kolonia b) - (Washington-District of Columbia) - | (Palikir a + Kolonia b) |
CHUUK State |
||
Flag or logo since 1993-01-02* | Emblem or Symbol* |
|
Capitals & administrative places*: | Weno (Weno) |
|
Official & national languages: | Trukese (chk) . English (en) . |
|
CHUUK | CHUUK State (Weno) |
FAICHUUK | FAICHUUK Region (Tol) | Local: | FAICHUUK Region (en) + Kumi FAIJUUK (chk) (Tol) |
MORTLOCKS | MORTLOCK ISLANDS Region (Satawan + Nama + Namoluk) | Local: | MORTLOCKS Region (en) + NOMOI (mrl) (Satowan + Nema + Namoluk) |
NORTHERN NOMONEAS | NORTHERN NOMONEAS Region (Weno + Fanip on Fono + Nukan on Pis-Tanewu) | Local: | NORTHERN NOMONEAS Region (en) + Kumi NOMONEAS (chk) (Weno + Fanip + Nukan) |
NORTHWEST OUTER ISLANDS | NORTHWEST OUTER ISLANDS Region : Oksoritod (Magur + Puluwat + Nomwin) | Local: | NORTHWEST OUTER ISLANDS Region (en) + OKSORITOD (nmt) + OKSORITOD (puw) + OKSORITOD (pfa) (Makur + Poluwat + Nomwin) |
SOUTHERN NOMONEAS | SOUTHERN NOMONEAS Region (Messa on Fefan + Nemuanon on Tonowas + Nepononong on Uman Island + Parem + Tsis) | Local: | SOUTHERN NOMONEAS Region (en) + Kumi NOMONEAS (chk) (Messa + Nemuanon + Nepononong + Parem + Tsis) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
MICRONESIA | Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States] (Palikir a + Kolonia b) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ELATO | ELATO Municipality (Elato) |
GAFERUT | GAFERUT Atoll (Gaferut) |
IFALIK-FARAULEP-EAURIPIK | FOURTH District (Falalop on Ifalik) |
KAPINGAMARANGI | Chiefdom of KAPINGAMARANGI Municipality (Hare) |
KITTI | Chiefdom of the KITTI Municipality (Kitti) |
KOSRAE | KOSRAE State (Tofol) |
LAMOTREK | LAMOTREK Municipality (Lamotrek) |
MADOLENIHMW | Chiefdom of the MADOLENIHMW Municipality (Madolenihmw) |
MOKIL | MOKIL Municipality (Kahlap) |
NETT | Chiefdom of the NETT Municipality (Nett) |
NGULU | NGULU Municipality (Ngulu) |
NUKUORO | NUKUORO Municipality (Nukuoro) |
OROLUK | OROLUK Municipality (Oroluk) |
PIKELOT | PIKELOT Island (Pikelot) |
PINGELAP | Chiefdom of PINGELAP Municipality (Pingelap) |
POHNPEI | POHNPEI State (Kolonia on Ponape) |
POHNPEI EAST | THIRD District of Pohnpei (Nett) |
POHNPEI SOUTH | SECOND District of Pohnpei (Madolenihmw) |
POHNPEI WEST | FIRST District of Pohnpei (Kolonia on Ponape) |
SAPWUAHFIK | SAPWUAHFIK Municipality (Ngatik) |
SATAWAL | SATAWAL Municipality (Satawal) |
SATAWAL-LAMOTREK-ELATO | FIFTH District (Satawal) |
ULITHI-NGULU-FAIS | SECOND District (Mogmog on Ulithi) |
WOLEAI | THIRD District (Woleai) |
YAP | State of YAP (Colonia on Yap) |
YAP MAIN ISLANDS | FIRST District : Yap Main Islands Region (Colonia on Yap) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |