ethnia.org
 

1907-MAY-16

Zones:

BRITISH Empire High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA
(London + Westminster) (Cape Town)

Self-Governement of the Colony of NATAL

Flag or logo since 1905-06-01
Colony of NATAL (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King Edward VII
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1901-01-22)
Capital:Pietermaritzburg - (Pietermaritzburg)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


NATAL Colony of NATAL  (Pietermaritzburg)

11 Mainland Divisions:

DUNDEE DUNDEE District  (Dundee)Local: DUNDEE District  (Dundee)
DURBAN DURBAN District  (Durban)Local: DURBAN District  (Durban)
KOKSLAND KOKSLAND District  (Kokstad)Local: KOKSLAND District  (Kokstad)
LADYSMITH LADYSMITH District  (Ladysmith)Local: LADYSMITH District  (Ladysmith)
MKUZE MKUZE District  (Mkuze)Local: MKUZE District  (Mkuze)
NEWCASTLE NEWCASTLE District  (Newcastle)Local: NEWCASTLE District  (Newcastle)
PIETERMARITZBURG PIETERMARIZBURG District  (Pietermaritzburg)Local: PIETERMARIZBURG District  (Pietermaritzburg)
PORT SHEPSTONE PORT SHEPSTONE District  (Port Shepstone)Local: PORT SHEPSTONE District  (Port Shepstone)
RICHARDS BAY RICHARDS BAY District  (Richards Bay)Local: RICHARDS BAY District  (Richards Bay)
STANGER STANGER District  (Stanger)Local: STANGER District  (Stanger)
VRYHEID VRYHEID District  (Vryheid)Local: VRYHEID District  (Vryheid)






1 Organisation (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


BRITISH REALMS BRITISH REALMS of the British Empire : British Imperial Federation  (Westminster)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMABHACA Bhaca Kingdom of AMABHACA  (Mount Frere)
AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMAHLATI Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAHLATI  (Stutterheim)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom  (Ngqutura)
BAFOKENG Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)
BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)
BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA in Marico District  (Moilwa)
BARATLOU Barolong Chiefdoms of BARATLOU  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRAPULANA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRAPULANA  (Rapulana)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO  (Seitshiro)
BAROLONG-BASELEKA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BASELEKA  (Thaba Nchu)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
CAPE Self-Governement of CAPE Colony  (Cape Town)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Bizana District  (Bizana)
EASTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Chiefdom of EASTERN TEMBULAND  (Umtata)
EMBOLAND Amapondomise Chiefdom of EMBOLAND District  (Tsolo)
FINGOLAND FINGOLAND District : Butterworth District  (Butterworth)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of GCALEKALAND  (Idutywa)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
LOVEDU Balobedu Kingdom of LOVEDU  (Bolobedu)
MAMPURU Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Seshego)
MARION ISLAND Zone of MARION ISLAND  (Marion)
MUSINA Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)
MUTALE Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUTALE  (Mutale)
NDEBELE NDEBELE Kingdom  (Kwamhlanga)
NORTHERN SOTHO NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Seshego)
ORANGE RIVER Self-Governement of ORANGE RIVER Colony  (Bloemfontein)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British Claimed PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND British Claimed Zone of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (-)
SEKHUKHUNELAND Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Ol)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)
SINGWITSI Protected Zone of SINGWITSI Game Reserve  (Orpen)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
TRANSKEI TRANSKEI Territories General Council  (Umtata)
TRANSVAAL Self-Governement of the British Colony of THE TRANSVAAL  (Pretoria)
VENDALAND Vhavenda Chieftaincies of VENDALAND  (Thohoyandou)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND : Libode District  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Bemfuduko Chiefdom of WESTERN TEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-SEP-24.