ethnia.org   
 

1921-AUG-02

Zones: Timeline

INDIA  UNITED KINGDOM  British Raj of INDIAN Empire Presidency of MADRAS
  
(Delhi a + Simla s) - (London a + Westminster lr) - (Delhi a + Simla s)(Madras)

Princely MADRAS STATES under Authority of Madras Presidency

Flag or logo since 1921-08-02*
Princely MADRAS STATES (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

Viceroy Rufus Isaacs
(ruler of INDIA since 1921-04-02)

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Madras
(Madras)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


MADRAS STATES Princely MADRAS STATES under Authority of Madras Presidency  (Madras)

5 Federated Divisions:

BANGANAPALLE Princely State of BANGANAPALLE [British Protectorate]  (Banganapalle)Local: BANGANAPALLE State (en) + Banagānapalle : BANAGANA PALLI : బనగానపల్లె (te)  (Banganapalle)
COCHIN Princely State of COCHIN [British Protectorate]  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)Local: Kingdom of COCHIN (en) + KOCCI PERUMPADAPPU Swaroopam : കൊച്ചി പെരുമ്പടപ്പ് സ്വരൂപം (ml)  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)
PUDUKKOTTAI Princely State of PUDUKKOTTAI [British Protectorate]  (Pudukkottai)Local: PUDUKKOTTAI State (en) + PUTUKKŌṭṭAI Camastāṉam : புதுக்கோட்டை சமஸ்தானம் (ta)  (Pudukkottai)
SANDUR Princely State of SANDUR [British Protectorate]  (Sandur)Local: SANDUR State (en) + SANDURU Rajya : सँडूर राज्य (mr)  (Sandur)
TRAVANCORE Princely State of TRAVANCORE [British Protectorate]  (Trivandrum)Local: Kingdom of TRAVANCORE (en) + TIRUVITĀṁKŪR : തിരുവിതാംകൂര്‍ (ml) + THIRUVTHAMCOOR : சமஸ்தானம் திருவிதாங்கூர் (ta)  (Thrivandrum)




Dependent Protectorates:

BANGANAPALLE Princely State of BANGANAPALLE [British Protectorate]  (Banganapalle)Local: BANGANAPALLE State (en) + Banagānapalle : BANAGANA PALLI : బనగానపల్లె (te)  (Banganapalle)
COCHIN Princely State of COCHIN [British Protectorate]  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)Local: Kingdom of COCHIN (en) + KOCCI PERUMPADAPPU Swaroopam : കൊച്ചി പെരുമ്പടപ്പ് സ്വരൂപം (ml)  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)
PUDUKKOTTAI Princely State of PUDUKKOTTAI [British Protectorate]  (Pudukkottai)Local: PUDUKKOTTAI State (en) + PUTUKKŌṭṭAI Camastāṉam : புதுக்கோட்டை சமஸ்தானம் (ta)  (Pudukkottai)
SANDUR Princely State of SANDUR [British Protectorate]  (Sandur)Local: SANDUR State (en) + SANDURU Rajya : सँडूर राज्य (mr)  (Sandur)
TRAVANCORE Princely State of TRAVANCORE [British Protectorate]  (Trivandrum)Local: Kingdom of TRAVANCORE (en) + TIRUVITĀṁKŪR : തിരുവിതാംകൂര്‍ (ml) + THIRUVTHAMCOOR : சமஸ்தானம் திருவிதாங்கூர் (ta)  (Thrivandrum)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda)
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore)
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior)
HYDEBABAD HYDERABAD Residency [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan]  (Hyderabad a + Bolarum r)
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (Delhi a + Simla s)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore)
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Mount Abu)
SIKKIM Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM [British Protectorate]  (Gangtok)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AHMADIYA AHMADIYYA Muslim Community  (Qadian)
AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI Commissioner´s Province of AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI  (Ajmer)
AKALKOT Princely State of AKALKOT  (Akalkot)
ALWAR ULWAR Agency : Alwar Agency  (Ulwar)
AMBLIARA Princely State of AMBLIARA  (Ambliara)
AMBLIARA REWA KANTHA AMBLIARA REWA KANTHA Agency  (Godhra)
AMINDIVE ISLANDS AMINDIVE ISLANDS Group  (Amini)
ANGEDIVA ISLAND Governorate of ANGEDIVA ISLAND [Enclave]  (Anjediva)
ASSAM ASSAM Province  (Gauhati)
AUNDH Princely State of AUNDH  (Aundh)
BAGHAL Princely State of BAGHAL  (Arki)
BAGHAT Princely State of BAGHAT  (Bhoch)
BAGHELKHAND Agency of BAGHELKHAND Group of States  (Rewah + Satna)
BALSON Princely State of BALSON  (Ghodna)
BANSDA Princely State of BANSDA  (Bansda)
BANSWARA Princely State of BANSWARA [British Protectorate]  (Banswara)
BARAUNDHA Princely State of Pathar Kachhar : BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
BARODA-GAEKWAR Gaekwar Princely State of BARODA [British Protectorate]  (Baroda)
BASTAR Princely State of BASTAR  (Bastar)
BEEJA Princely State of BEEJA  (Beeja)
BEJA Princely State of BEJA  (Beja)
BENGAL STATES BENGAL STATES Agency  ((Calcutta))
BHADERWAH BHADERWAH Estate  (Bhaderwah)
BHAISAUNDA Chaube Jagir State of BHAISAUNDA  (Bhaisaunda)
BHAJJI Princely State of BHAJJI [British Protectorate]  (Suni)
BHARATPORE Kingdom of BHARATPUR [British Protectorate of the Princely Jat State of Bharatpur]  (Deeg)
BHOPAAL Princely State of BHOPAL [British Protectorate]  (Bhopal)
BHOPAL BHOPAL Agency  (Bhopal)
BHOPAWAR BHOPAWAR Agency  (Bhopawar)
BHOR Princely State of BHOR  (Bhor)
BIHAR AND ORISSA BIHAR AND ORISSA Province  (Jhansi)
BIKANER BIKANER Agency  (Bikaner)
BILASPUR Princely BILASPUR Kelhur State  (Bilaspur)
BOMBAY Presidency of BOMBAY  (Bombay)
BRITISH INDIA United Provinces of BRITISH INDIA  (Lucknow)
BUNDELKHAND BUNDELKHAND Agency  (Nowgong)
BUNDI Princely State of BUNDI [British Protectorate]  (Bundi)
BUSHAHR BUSHAHR State  (Sarahan)
BUSSAHIR Princely State of BUSSAHIR  (Sarahan)
CAMBAY Princely State of CAMBAY  (Cambay)
CENTRAL PROVINCES Province of the CENTRAL PROVINCES  (Nagpur)
CHAMBA Princely State of CHAMBA [British Protectorate]  (Chamba)
CHANDERNAGORE French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)
CHINENI CHINENI Estate  (Chineni)
CHOTA NAGPUR STATES Princely CHOTA NAGPUR STATES [under British Suzerainty of the Bengal Presidency]  (Seraikella)
COOCH BEHAR Princely State of COOCH BEHAR [British Protectorate]  (Cooch Behar)
COORG Commissioner´s Province of COORG [administered from Mysore]  (Mercara)
CUTCH CUTCH Agency  (Bhuj)
DADA-SIBA Princely State of DADA-SIBA  (Siba)
DADRA DADRA Parish [Enclave]  (Dadra)
DAMAO Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DAMAO  (Damao)
DARKOTI Princely State of DARKOTI [British Protectorate]  (Darkoti)
DECCAN SATARA JAGIRS DECCAN SATARA JAGIRS Group of States  (Satara)
DELATH Tributary State of DELATH  (Delath)
DELHI Commissioner´s Province of DELHI  (Delhi)
DEWANGIRI DEWANGIRI Area  (Dewangiri)
DEWAS JUNIOR Princely State of DEWAS JUNIOR BRANCH [British Protectorate]  (Dewas)
DEWAS SENIOR Princely State of DEWAS SENIOR BRANCH [British Protectorate]  (Dewas)
DHADI Tributary State of DHADI  (Dhadi)
DHAMI Princely State of DHAMI  (Halog)
DHAR Princely State of DHAR [British Protectorate]  (Dhar)
DHARAMPUR Princely State of DHARAMPUR [British Protectorate]  (Dharampur)
DHARWAR DHARWAR Agency  (Dharwar)
DHOLPUR Kingdom of DHOLPUR [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Dholpur]  (Dholpur)
DIU Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DIU ISLAND  (Diu)
DUJANA Princely State of DUJANA  (Dujana)
DUNGARPUR Princely State of DUNGARPUR [British Protectorate]  (Dungarpur)
EASTERN CENTRAL INDIA Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Rewah)
EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Bharatpore)
FARIDKOT Princely State of FARIDKOT [British Protectorate]  (Faridkot)
FRENCH SETTLEMENTS IN INDIA Governorate of the FRENCH SETTLEMENTS IN INDIA  (Pondicherry)
GOA Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of GOA  (New Goa)
GUNDH Tributary State of GUNDH  (Gundh)
GWALIOR-SCINDIA Princely Scindia State of GWALIOR  (Laskar)
HARAOTI AND TONK HARAOTI AND TONK Agency  (Deoli)
HOLKAR Holkar Princely State of INDORE [British Protectorate of Holkar State]  (Indore)
ICHALKARANJI Princely State of ICHALKARANJI  (Ichalkaranji)
IDAR Princely State of IDAR  (Idar)
INDORE INDORE Residency  (Indore)
JAFARABAD Tributary State of JAFARABAD  (Jafarabad)
JAIPUR JAIPUR Residency  (Jaipur)
JAISALMER Princely State of JAISALMER [British Protectorate]  (Jaisalmer)
JAMMU JAMMU Division  (Jammu)
JANJIRA JANJIRA State  (Janjira)
JANJIRA AND JAFARABAD Princely State of JANJIRA AND JAFARABAD [British Protectorate]  (Janjira)
JAORA Princely State of JAORA [British Protectorate]  (Jaora)
JASO Princely State of JASO  (Jaso)
JATH Princely State of JATH  (Jath)
JAWHAR Princely State of JAWHAR  (Jawhar)
JHALAWAR Princely State of JHALAWAR [British Protectorate]  (Jhalawar)
JIND Princely State of JIND [British Protectorate]  (Jind)
JODHPUR Princely State of JODHPUR [British Protectorate]  (Jodhpur)
JUBBAL Princely State of JUBBAL [British Protectorate]  (Deorah)
JUBBAL-DEORAH JUBBAL State  (Deorah)
JULLUNDUR JULLUNDUR Division  (Jullundur)
JUNAGADH Princely State of JUNAGADH [British Protectorate]  (Junagadh)
JUNGA Princely State of KEONTHAL  (Junga)
KAIRA KAIRA Agency  (Cambay)
KALSIA Princely State of KALSIA  (Chhachhrauli)
KAMTA-RAJAULA Chaube Jagir State of KAMTA-RAJAULA  (Kamta-Rajaula)
KAPURTHALA Princely State of KAPURTHALA [British Protectorate]  (Kapurthala)
KARIKAL French Settlement of KARIKAL  (Karikal)
KAROLI Princely State of KAROLI [British Protectorate]  (Karoli)
KASHI Princely Kashi State of BENARES [British Protectorate]  (Ramnagar)
KASHMIR KASHMIR Division  (Srinagar)
KATHIAWAR KATHIAWAR Agency  (Rajkot)
KEONTHAL Princely State of KEONTHAL  (Junga)
KHANDESH KHANDESH Agency  (Jalgaon)
KHANETI Tributary State of KHANETI  (Deori Khaneti)
KHASI Governorates of KHASI States and Tracts  (Shillong)
KHASI STATES AND TRACTS Governorates of KHASI STATES AND TRACTS  (Shillong)
KISHANGARH Princely State of KISHANGARH [British Protectorate]  (Kishangarh)
KOLABA KOLABA Agency  (Kolaba)
KOLHAPUR Princely State of KOLHAPUR : Kolhapur Agency [British Protectorate]  (Kolhapur)
KOTAH Princely State of KOTAH [British Protectorate]  (Kotah)
KOTAH-JHALAWAR KOTAH-JHALAWAR Agency  (Kotah)
KOTHI Princely State of KOTHI  (Kothi)
KOTI Tributary State of KOTI  (Koti)
KUMHARSAIN Princely State of KUMHARSAIN  (Kumharsain)
KUNIHAR Princely State of KUNIHAR  (Kunihar)
KUTCH Princely State of KUTCH [British Protectorate]  (Bhuj)
KUTHAR Princely State of KUTHAR  (Kuthar)
KUTLEHAR KUTLEHAR Estate  (Bangana)
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LACCADIVE ISLANDS LACCADIVE ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LAMBAGRAON LAMBAGRAON Estate  (Lambagraon)
LOHARU Princely State of LOHARU [British Protectorate]  (Loharu)
MADHAN Tributary State of MADHAN Estate : Kiari Estate  (Kiari)
MADRAS Presidency of MADRAS  (Madras)
MAHE French Settlement of MAHE  (Mahe)
MAHI KANTHA MAHI KANTHA Agency [administered from Gujarat Division]  (Idar)
MAHISUR Princely State of the Kingdom of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
MAHLOG Princely State of MAHLOG [British Protectorate]  (Patta)
MAIHAR Princely State of MAIHAR  (Maihar)
MAKRAI Princely State of MAKRAI  (Makrai)
MALERKOTLA Princely State of MALERKOTLA [British Protectorate]  (Maler Kotla)
MALWA MALWA Agency  (Mandsour + Neemuch)
MAMDOT MAMDOT Estate  (Mamdot)
MANDI Princely State of MANDI  (Mandav Nagar)
MANGAL Princely State of MANGAL [British Protectorate]  (Kandhar)
MANIPUR Kingdom of MANIPUR [Agency of the Princely State of Manipur within Assam]  (Imphal)
MAYURBHANJ Princely State of MAYURBHANJ  (Mayurbhanj)
MEGUAL Bombay Enclave of MEGUAL  (Megual)
MEWAR MEWAR Residency  (Udaipur)
MINICOY ISLANDS MINICOY ISLANDS Group  (Minicoy)
NABHA Princely State of NABHA [British Protectorate]  (Nabha)
NAGAR-AVELI NAGAR AVELI County  (Silvassa)
NAGODH Princely State of NAGODH  (Nagodh)
NALAGARH Princely State of NALAGARH [British Protectorate of the State of Hindur]  (Nalagarh)
NATIONALIST INDIA ALL-INDIA Congress Committee : Indian National Congress  (Allahabad)
NORTH GUJARAT NORTH GUJARAT States  (Pethapur)
NORTH GUJARAT STATES Northern Group of States : NORTH GUJARAT Group of States  (Rajkot)
NORTH KONKAN NASIK AND KHANDESH NORTH KONKAN NASIK AND KHANDESH Group of States  (Nasik)
NORTH-EAST FRONTIER Excluded Areas of Province of Assam : North-East Frontier Tracts : NEFT  ((Shillong))
ORCHA Princely State of ORCHA  (Orcha)
ORISSA STATES ORISSA Tributary States  (Sambalpur)
PAHRA Chaube Jagir State of PAHRA  (Pahra)
PALANPUR PALANPUR Agency  (Palanpur)
PALANPUR Princely State of PALANPUR [British Protectorate]  (Palanpur)
PALDEO Chaube Jagir State of PALDEO  (Paldeo)
PANTH-PIPLODA PANTH-PIPLODA Estate  (Kharua)
PARTABGARH Princely State of PARTABGARH [British Protectorate]  (Partabgarh)
PATAUDI Princely State of PATAUDI  (Pataudi)
PATIALA Princely State of PATIALA [British Protectorate]  (Patiala)
PATIALA JIND AND NABHA PATIALA JIND AND NABHA Agency  (Patiala)
PHALTAN Princely State of PHALTAN  (Phaltan)
PIPLODA Dependency of PIPLODA State  (Piploda)
PONDICHERRY French Settlement of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)
POONA POONA Agency  (Poona)
PORT BLAIR AND NICOBARS Commissionner´s Province of PORT BLAIR AND NICOBARS  (Port Blair)
PORTUGUESE INDIA Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of INDIA  (New Goa)
PUNJAB STATES PUNJAB STATES Agency  ((Umballa))
RAJKOT Princely State of RAJKOT [British Protectorate]  (Rajkot)
RAJPIPLA Kingdom of RAJPIPLA [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Rajpipla]  (Rajpipla)
RATESH Tributary State of RATESH : State of Kot  (Kot-Ratesh)
RATLAM Princely State of RATLAM [British Protectorate]  (Ratlam)
RAWINGARH Tributary State of RAWINGARH  (Rawingarh)
REWAH Princely State of REWAH [British Protectorate]  (Rewah)
SACHIN Princely State of SACHIN  (Sachin)
SANGLI Princely State of SANGLI [British Protectorate]  (Sangli)
SANGRI Princely State of SANGRI  (Sangri)
SAVANUR Princely State of SAVANUR [British Protectorate]  (Savanur)
SAWANTWADI Kingdom of SAWANTWADI [British Protectorate]  (Sawantwadi)
SENTINEL ISLANDS SENTINEL ISLANDS Group  (Sentinelese Town)
SEROHI Princely State of SEROHI [British Protectorate]  (Serohi)
SHAHPURA Estate of SHAHPURA State  (Shahpura)
SHAILANA Princely State of SHAILANA  (Shailana)
SIMLA HILLS Princely States of SIMLA HILLS  ((Simla))
SIRMUR Princely State of SIRMUR [British Protectorate]  (Sirmur)
SITAMAU Princely State of SITAMAU  (Deven)
SOHAWAL Princely State of SOHAWAL  (Sohawal)
SOUTH GUJARAT STATES SOUTH GUJARAT Group of States  (Dharampur)
SOUTH KONKAN AND DHARWAR SOUTH KONKAN AND DHARWAR Group of States  (Dharwar)
SOUTHERN MARATHA COUNTRY Group of States of SOUTHERN MARATHA COUNTRY [Deccan States under Suzerainty of Bombay Presidency]  (Kolhapur)
STOK Ladakhi STOK Estate Vassal of Jammu and Kashmir  (Stok)
SUKET Princely State of SUKET  (Sundarnagar)
SURGANA Princely State of SURGANA  (Surgana)
TARANGAGADH TARANGAGADH Agency  (Reni)
TARAON Chaube Jagir State of TARAON  (Taraon)
TEHRI GARHWAL Princely State of TEHRI GARHWAL [British Protectorate]  (Narendranagar)
THAROCH Princely State of THAROCH [British Protectorate]  (Tharoch)
THEOG Tributary State of THEOG  (Theog)
TIPPERA Princely State of TIPPERA [British Protectorate]  (Agartala)
TONK Princely State of TONK [British Protectorate]  (Tonk)
UDAIPUR AND MEWAR Princely State of UDAIPUR AND MEWAR [British Protectorate]  (Udaipur)
ULWAR Kingdom of ULWAR [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Alwar]  (Ulwar)
WESTERN CENTRAL INDIA Western States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Indore)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Dungarpur)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Residency [Marwar]  (Jodhpur)
YANAON French Settlement of YANAON  (Yanaon)
ZANGLA ZANGLA Kingdom  (Zangla)
ZANSKAR AND PADUM ZANSKAR AND PADUM Kingdom  (Padum)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .