Southern Ethiopian Peoples 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA
(Addis Ababa)

Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples´ Region : SNNPR
[Southern Ethiopian Peoples]

Flag or Logo since 1994-12-01
YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ Kilili : የደቡብ ብሔር ብሔረሰቦችና ህዝቦች ክልል (am) + Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples´ Region : SNNPR (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Girma Wolde-Giorgis
(ruler of ETHIOPIA since 2001-10-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Awasa
(Hawassa)
Official & national languages: Amharic (am) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples´ Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)

13 Divisions:

BENCH-MAJI BENCH-MAJI Zone  (Mizan Teferi)Local: BENCH MAJI Zoni : ቤንች ማጂ ዞን (am) + BENCH MAJI Zone (en) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (bcq) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (mym) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (kbr) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (mdx) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (she) + BENCH MAJI Zoni (suq)  (Mizan Tefere)
DAURO DAURO Zone  (Waka)Local: DAWURO Zoni : ዳውሮ ዞን (am) + DAWRO Zone (en) + DAWURO Zoni (dwr)  (Waka)
GAMU-GOFA GAMU-GOFA Zone  (Arba Minch)Local: GAMO-GOFA Zone (en) + GEMU-GWEFA Zoni : ጋሞ-ጎፋ ዞን (am) + GEMU GWEFA Zoni (gmv) + GEMU GOFA Zoni (gof)  (Arba Minch)
GEDEO GEDEO Zone  (Dilla)Local: GEDEO Zoni (drs) + GEDEO Zoni : ጌዴኦ ዞን (am) + GEDEO Zone (en)  (Dila)
GURAGE GURAGE Zone  (Wolkite)Local: GURAGE Zone (en) + YeGURAGIE Zoni : የጉራጌ ዞን (am) + GURAGE Zoni (sgw) + GURAGE Zoni (gru) + GURAGE Zoni (stv) + GURAGE Zoni (wle)  (Welkite)
HADIYA HADIYA Zone  (Durame)Local: HADIYYA Zoni (hdy) + HADIYYA Zoni : ሐዲያ ዞን (am) + HADIYA Zone (en)  (Durame)
KAFFA KAFFA Zone  (Bonga)Local: KAFFA Zone (en) + KEFA Zoni : ከፋ ዞን (am) + KAFA Zone (kbr)  (Bonga)
KAMBATA-TAMBARO KAMBATA-TAMBARO Zone  (Durame)Local: KAMBATA-TAMBARO Zone (en) + KEMBATA-TEMBARO Zoni : ከምባታ-ተምባሮ ዞን (am) + KAMBAATA-TIMBAARO Zoni (ktb)  (Durame)
SHEKA SHEKA Zone  (Tepi)Local: SHEKA Zoni : ሸካ ዞን (am) + SHEKA Zone (en) + SHEKA Zoni (she)  (Tepi)
SIDAMA SIDAMA Zone  (Awasa)Local: SĪDAMA Zoni : ሲዳማ ዞን (am) + SIDAAMU Qoqqowo (sid) + SIDAMA Zone (en)  (Hawassa)
SILTI SILTI Zone  (Kibet)Local: SILT´E Zone (stv) + SILT´E Zoni : ስልጤ ዞን (am) + SILTI Zone (en)  (Kibet)
SOUTH OMO SOUTH OMO Zone  (Jinka)Local: DEBUBI OMO Zoni : ደቡብ ኦሞ ዞን (am) + SOUTH OMO Zone (en) + OMO Zoni : ኦሞ ዞን (aiw) + OMO Zoni (mdy) + OMO Zoni : ኦሞ ዞን (dsh) + OMO Zoni : ኦሞ ዞን (amf) + OMO Zoni (tsb) + OMO Zoni (nnj)  (Jinka)
WOLAITA WOLAITA Zone  (Wolaita Sodo)Local: WOLAYITA Zone (en) + WELAYITA Zoni : ወላይታ ዞን (am) + WELAYTA Moottaa (wal)  (Welayita Sodo)



8 Territories:

ALABA ALABA Special Zone  (Alaba Kulito)Local: ALABA Special Woreda (en) + ALABA Wereda : አላባ ወረዳ (am) + ALAABA Wereda (alw)  (Alaba Kuliito)
AMARO AMARO Special Zone  (Kele)Local: AMARO Special Woreda (en) + AMARO Wereda : አማሮ ወረዳ (am) + AMARO Wereda (kqy)  (Kellé)
BASKETO BASKETO Special Zone  (Laska)Local: BASKETO Special Woreda (en) + BASKETO Wereda : ባስኬቶ ወረዳ (am) + BASKETO Wereda (bst)  (Laska)
BURJI BURJI Special Zone  (Soyama)Local: BURJI Special Woreda (en) + BURJI Wereda : ቡርጂ ወረዳ (am) + BURJI Wereda (bji)  (Soyama)
DIRASHE DIRASHE Special Zone  (Gidole)Local: DIRASHE Special Woreda (en) + DIRASHE Wereda : ዲራሼ ወረዳ (am) + DIRASHA Wereda (gdl)  (Gidole)
KONSO KONSO Special Zone  (Karati)Local: KONSO Special Woreda (en) + KONSO Wereda : ኮንሶ ወረዳ (am) + KONSO Wereda (kxc)  (Karati)
KONTA KONTA Special Zone  (Ameya)Local: KONTA Special Woreda (en) + KONTA Wereda : ኮንታ ወረዳ (am) + KONTA Wereda (dwr)   (Ameya)
YEM YEM Special Zone  (Fofa)Local: YEM Special Woreda (en) + YEM Liwu Wereda : የም ልዩ ወረዳ (am) + YEM Wereda (jnj)  (Fofa)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ETHIOPIA Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)
OGADENIA Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)
OROMO Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara + Qoryoley)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)
AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Asaita)
BAHIR DAR BAHIR DAR Special Zone  (Bahir Dar)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)
BURE Border Zone of BURE  (Bure)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)
HARARI HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)
IROBLAND IROBLAND Zone [Ethiopian Occupation]  (Alitena)
KAMASHI KAMASHI Zone  (Kamashi)
MAO-KOMO MAO-KOMO Special Zone  (Tongo)
METEKEL METEKEL Zone  (Gilgil Beles)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret)
PAWE PAWE Special District  (Almu)
SOMALI Regional State of SOMALIA [Ethiopian Somali State]  (Jijiga)
TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)
ZALAMBESSA ZALAMBESSA Vicinity  (Zalambessa)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .