Benishangul-Gumuz 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA
(Addis Ababa)

BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State

Flag or Logo since 1994-12-01
BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Girma Wolde-Giorgis
(ruler of ETHIOPIA since 2001-10-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Asosa
(Āsosa)
Official & national languages: Amharic (am) . English (en) .

Mainland:


BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)

3 Divisions:

ASOSA ASOSA Zone  (Asosa)Local: ASOSA Zone (en) + ĀSOSA Zoni : አሶሳ ዞን (am) + ASSOSA Zoni (wti)  (Āsosa)
KAMASHI KAMASHI Zone  (Kamashi)Local: KAMASHI Zone (en) + KAMASHE Zoni : ካማሼ ዞን (am) + KAMASHI Zoni (guk)  (Kamashi)
METEKEL METEKEL Zone  (Gilgil Beles)Local: METEKEL Zone (en) + METEKKEL Zoni : መተከል ዞን (am) + METEKEL Zoni (guk)  (Gilgil Beles)



2 Territories:

MAO-KOMO MAO-KOMO Special Zone  (Tongo)Local: MAO-KOMO Special Woreda (en) + MA´O-KOMO Liyu-Wereda : ማኦ-ኮሞ ልዩ-ወረዳ (am) + MAO-KOMA Wereda (hoz) + MAO-KOMA Wereda (sze) + MAO-GWAMA Wereda (kmq) + MAO-KOMO Wereda (om)  (Tongo)
PAWE PAWE Special District  (Almu)Local: PAWE Special Woreda (en) + PAWĒ Wereda : ፓዌ ወረዳ (am)  (Almu)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ETHIOPIA Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)
OGADENIA Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)
OROMO Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara + Qoryoley)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)
ALABA ALABA Special Zone  (Alaba Kulito)
AMARO AMARO Special Zone  (Kele)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)
AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Asaita)
BAHIR DAR BAHIR DAR Special Zone  (Bahir Dar)
BASKETO BASKETO Special Zone  (Laska)
BURE Border Zone of BURE  (Bure)
BURJI BURJI Special Zone  (Soyama)
DIRASHE DIRASHE Special Zone  (Gidole)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)
GAMU GAMU District  (Chencha)
GAMU-GOFA GAMU-GOFA Zone  (Arba Minch)
GEDEO GEDEO Zone  (Dilla)
GOFA GOFA District  (Bulki)
GURAGE GURAGE Zone  (Wolkite)
HADIYA HADIYA Zone  (Durame)
HARARI HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)
IROBLAND IROBLAND Zone [Ethiopian Occupation]  (Alitena)
KAMBATA-TAMBARO KAMBATA-TAMBARO Zone  (Durame)
KONSO KONSO Special Zone  (Karati)
KONTA KONTA Special Zone  (Ameya)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret)
SIDAMA SIDAMA Zone  (Awasa)
SILTI SILTI Zone  (Kibet)
SOMALI Regional State of SOMALIA [Ethiopian Somali State]  (Jijiga)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples´ Region : SNNPR [Southern Ethiopian Peoples]  (Awasa)
TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)
WOLAITA WOLAITA Zone  (Wolaita Sodo)
YEM YEM Special Zone  (Fofa)
ZALAMBESSA ZALAMBESSA Vicinity  (Zalambessa)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .