w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic
(Buenos Ayres) (Buenos Ayres)

BUENOS AYRES Province

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Julio Argentino Roca
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 1900-01-01)
Capital:The Plate - (La Plata)
Official languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


BUENOS AYRES BUENOS AYRES Province  (The Plate)

98 Mainland Divisions:

ADMIRAL BROWN ADMIRAL BROWN Party  (Adrogue)Local: Partido de ALMIRANTE BROWN (es)  (Adrogué)
ADOLFO ALSINA ADOLFO ALSINA Party  (Carhue)Local: Partido de ADOLFO ALSINA (es)  (Carhué)
AYACUCHO AYACUCHO Party  (Ayacucho)Local: Partido de AYACUCHO (es)  (Ayacucho)
AZUL AZUL Party  (Azul)Local: Partido de AZUL (es)  (Azul)
BALCARCE BALCARCE Party  (San Jose of Balcarce)Local: Partido de BALCARCE (es)  (San José de Balcarce)
BARADERO BARADERO Party  (Santiago of the Baradero)Local: Partido de BARADERO (es)  (Santiago del Baradero)
BARTOLOME MITRE BARTOLOME MITRE Party  (Arrecifes)Local: Partido de BARTOLOMÉ MITRE (es)  (Arrecifes)
BENITO JUAREZ BENITO JUAREZ Party  (Benito Juarez)Local: Partido de BENITO JUÁREZ (es)  (Benito Juárez)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Party  (San Carlos of Bolivar)Local: Partido de BOLÍVAR (es)  (San Carlos de Bolívar)
BRAGADO BRAGADO Party  (Bragado)Local: Partido de BRAGADO (es)  (Bragado)
BRANDSEN BRANDSEN Party  (Brandsen)Local: Partido de BRANDSEN (es)  (Brandsen)
CAMPANA CAMPANA Party  (Campana)Local: Partido de CAMPANA (es)  (Campana)
CANUELAS CANUELAS Party  (Canuelas)Local: Partido de CAÑUELAS (es)  (Cañuelas)
CARMEN DE ARECO CARMEN DE ARECO Party  (Carmen de Areco)Local: Partido de CARMEN DE ARECO (es)  (Carmen de Areco)
CASTELLI CASTELLI Party  (Castelli)Local: Partido de CASTELLI (es)  (Castelli)
CHACABUCO CHACABUCO Party  (Las Estacas-Chacabuco)Local: Partido de CHACABUCO (es)  (Las Estacas-Chacabuco)
CHASCOMUS CHASCOMUS Party  (Chascomus)Local: Partido de CHASCOMÚS (es)  (Chascomús)
CHIVILCOY CHIVILCOY Party  (Chivilcoy)Local: Partido de CHIVILCOY (es)  (Chivilcoy)
COLON COLON Party  (Colon)Local: Partido de COLÓN (es)  (Colón)
COLONEL DORREGO COLONEL DORREGO Party  (Colonel Dorrego)Local: Partido de CORONEL DORREGO (es)  (Coronel Dorrego)
COLONEL PRINGLES COLONEL PRINGLES Party  (Colonel Pringles)Local: Partido de CORONEL PRINGLES (es)  (Coronel Pringles)
COLONEL SUAREZ COLONEL SUAREZ Party  (Colonel Suarez)Local: Partido de CORONEL SUÁREZ (es)  (Coronel Suárez)
CONCHES THE CONCHES Party  (The Conches)Local: Partido de LAS CONCHAS (es)  (Las Conchas)
DOLORES DOLORES Party  (Dolores)Local: Partido de DOLORES (es)  (Dolores)
ENSENADA ENSENADA Party  (Ensenada)Local: Partido de ENSENADA (es)  (Ensenada)
EXALTATION OF THE CROSS EXALTATION OF THE CROSS Party  (Chapel of the Lord)Local: Partido de EXALTACIÓN DE LA CRUZ (es)  (Capilla del Señor)
FLORENCIO VARELA FLORENCIO VARELA Party  (Florencio Varela)Local: Partido de FLORENCIO VARELA (es)  (Florencio Varela)
FLOWERS THE FLOWERS Party  (Carmen of The Flowers)Local: Partido de LAS FLORES (es)  (Carmen de Las Flores)
GENERAL ALVARADO GENERAL ALVARADO Party  (Mira Mar)Local: Partido de GENERAL ALVARADO (es)  (Mira Mar)
GENERAL ALVEAR GENERAL ALVEAR Party  (General Alvear)Local: Partido de GENERAL ALVEAR (es)  (General Alvear)
GENERAL ARENALES GENERAL ARENALES Party  (General Arenales)Local: Partido de GENERAL ARENALES (es)  (General Arenales)
GENERAL BELGRANO GENERAL BELGRANO Party  (General Belgrano)Local: Partido de GENERAL BELGRANO (es)  (General Belgrano)
GENERAL LA MADRID GENERAL LA MADRID Party  (General La Madrid)Local: Partido de GENERAL LA MADRID (es)  (General La Madrid)
GENERAL LAS HERAS GENERAL LAS HERAS Party  (General Las Heras)Local: Partido de GENERAL LAS HERAS (es)  (General Las Heras)
GENERAL LAVALLE GENERAL LAVALLE Party  (General Lavalle)Local: Partido de GENERAL LAVALLE (es)  (General Lavalle)
GENERAL PAZ GENERAL PAZ Party  (General Paz)Local: Partido de GENERAL PAZ (es)  (General Paz)
GENERAL PINTO GENERAL PINTO Party  (General Pinto)Local: Partido de GENERAL PINTO (es)  (General Pinto)
GENERAL PUEYRREDON GENERAL PUEYRREDON Party  (Mar del Plata)Local: Partido de GENERAL PUEYRREDÓN (es)  (Mar del Plata)
GENERAL RODRIGUEZ GENERAL RODRIGUEZ Party  (General Rodriguez)Local: Partido de GENERAL RODRÍGUEZ (es)  (General Rodríguez)
GENERAL SAN MARTIN GENERAL SAN MARTIN Party  (San Martin)Local: Partido de GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (es)  (San Martín)
GENERAL SARMIENTO GENERAL SARMIENTO Party  (San Miguel)Local: Partido de GENERAL SARMIENTO (es)  (San Miguel)
GENERAL VILLEGAS GENERAL VILLEGAS Party  (General Villegas)Local: Partido de GENERAL VILLEGAS (es)  (General Villegas)
GUAMINI GUAMINI Party  (Guamini)Local: Partido de GUAMINÍ (es)  (Guaminí)
JUNIN JUNIN Party  (Junin)Local: Partido de JUNÍN (es)  (Junín)
LA MATANZA LA MATANZA Party  (San Justo)Local: Partido de LA MATANZA (es)  (San Justo)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Party  (Pueblo of La Paz)Local: Partido de LA PAZ (es)  (Pueblo de La Paz)
LAPRIDA LAPRIDA Party  (Laprida)Local: Partido de LAPRIDA (es)  (Laprida)
LINCOLN LINCOLN Party  (Lincoln)Local: Partido de LINCOLN (es)  (Lincoln)
LOBERIA LOBERIA Party  (Loberia)Local: Partido de LOBERÍA (es)  (Lobería)
LOBOS LOBOS Party  (Lobos)Local: Partido de LOBOS (es)  (Lobos)
LUJAN LUJAN Party  (Lujan)Local: Partido de LUJÁN (es)  (Luján)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Party  (Magdalena)Local: Partido de MAGDALENA (es)  (Magdalena)
MAIPU MONSALVO MAIPU Party  (Maipu)Local: Partido de MAIPÚ (es)  (Maipú)
MAR CHIQUITA MAR CHIQUITA Party  (Colonel Vidal)Local: Partido de MAR CHIQUITA (es)  (Coronel Vidal)
MARCOS PAZ MARCOS PAZ Party  (Marcos Paz)Local: Partido de MARCOS PAZ (es)  (Marcos Paz)
MERCEDES MERCEDES Party  (Mercedes)Local: Partido de MERCEDES (es)  (Mercedes)
MERLO MERLO Party  (Merlo)Local: Partido de MERLO (es)  (Merlo)
MORENO MORENO Party  (Moreno City)Local: Partido de MORENO (es)  (Ciudad de Moreno)
MORON MORON Party  (Moron)Local: Partido de MORÓN (es)  (Morón)
NAVARRO NAVARRO Party  (Navarro)Local: Partido de NAVARRO (es)  (Navarro)
NECOCHEA NECOCHEA Party  (Necochea)Local: Partido de NECOCHEA (es)  (Necochea)
NINTH OF JULY NINTH OF JULY Party  (Ninth of July)Local: Partido de NUEVE DE JULIO (es)  (Nueve de Julio)
OLAVARRIA OLAVARRIA Party  (Olavarria)Local: Partido de OLAVARRÍA (es)  (Olavarría)
PATAGONES PATAGONES Party  (Carmen of Patagones)Local: Partido de PATAGONES (es)  (Carmen de Patagones)
PEHUAJO PEHUAJO Party  (Pehuajo)Local: Partido de PEHUAJÓ (es)  (Pehuajó)
PERGAMINO PERGAMINO Party  (Pergamino)Local: Partido de PERGAMINO (es)  (Pergamino)
PILA PILA Party  (Pila)Local: Partido de PILA (es)  (Pila)
PILAR PILAR Party  (Pilar)Local: Partido de PILAR (es)  (Pilar)
PLATE LA PLATA Party : The Plate Party  (The Plate)Local: Partido de LA PLATA (es)  (La Plata)
PUAN PUAN Party  (Puan)Local: Partido de PUAN (es)  (Puan)
QUILMES QUILMES Party  (Quilmes)Local: Partido de QUILMES (es)  (Quilmes)
RAMALLO RAMALLO Party  (Ramallo)Local: Partido de RAMALLO (es)  (Ramallo)
RAUCH RAUCH Party  (Rauch)Local: Partido de RAUCH (es)  (Rauch)
ROJAS ROJAS Party  (Rojas)Local: Partido de ROJAS (es)  (Rojas)
SAAVEDRA SAAVEDRA Party  (Pigue)Local: Partido de SAAVEDRA (es)  (Pigüé)
SALADILLO SALADILLO Party  (Saladillo)Local: Partido de SALADILLO (es)  (Saladillo)
SALTO SALTO Party  (Salto)Local: Partido de SALTO (es)  (Salto)
SAN ANDRES OF GILES SAN ANDRES OF GILES Party  (San Andres of Giles)Local: Partido de SAN ANDRÉS DE GILES (es)  (San Andrés de Giles)
SAN ANTONIO OF ARECO SAN ANTONIO OF ARECO Party  (San Antonio de Areco)Local: Partido de SAN ANTONIO DE ARECO (es)  (San Antonio de Areco)
SAN FERNANDO SAN FERNANDO Party  (San Fernando of the Buena Vista)Local: Partido de SAN FERNANDO (es)  (San Fernando de la Buena Vista)
SAN ISIDRO SAN ISIDRO Party  (San Isidro)Local: Partido de SAN ISIDRO (es)  (San Isidro)
SAN MIGUEL OF THE MOUNT MONTE Party : San Miguel of the Mount Party  (San Miguel of the Mount)Local: Partido de MONTE : Partido de San Miguel del Monte (es)  (San Miguel del Monte)
SAN NICOLAS SAN NICOLAS Party  (San Nicolas of the Arroyos)Local: Partido de SAN NICOLÁS (es)  (San Nicolás de los Arroyos)
SAN PEDRO SAN PEDRO Party  (San Pedro Davila of the Reefs)Local: Partido de SAN PEDRO (es)  (Rincón de San Pedro Dávila de los Arrecifes)
SAN VICENTE SAN VICENTE Party  (San Vicente City)Local: Partido de SAN VICENTE (es)  (Ciudad de San Vicente)
SOUTH BARRACKS SOUTH BARRACKS Party  (South Barracks)Local: Partido de BARRACAS AL SUD (es)  (Barracas al Sud)
SUIPACHA SUIPACHA Party  (Suipacha)Local: Partido de SUIPACHA (es)  (Suipacha)
TANDIL TANDIL Party  (Tandil)Local: Partido de TANDIL (es)  (Tandil)
TAPALQUE TAPALQUE Party  (Tapalque)Local: Partido de TAPALQUÉ (es)  (Tapalqué)
THREE ARROYOS THREE ARROYOS Party  (Tres Arroyos)Local: Partido de TRES ARROYOS (es)  (Tres Arroyos)
TORDILLO TORDILLO Party  (General Conesa)Local: Partido de TORDILLO (es)  (General Conesa)
TRENQUE LAUQUEN TRENQUE LAUQUEN Party  (Trenque Lauquen)Local: Partido de TRENQUE LAUQUEN (es)  (Trenque Lauquen)
TUYU TUYU Party  (Pueblo of the Tuyu)Local: Partido de TUYÚ (es)  (Pueblo del Tuyú)
TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY Party  (Thirty-Fifth of May)Local: Partido de VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (es)  (Veinticinco de Mayo)
VECINO VECINO Party  (General Guido)Local: Partido del VECINO (es)  (General Guido)
VILLARINO VILLARINO Party  (Medanos)Local: Partido de VILLARINO (es)  (Médanos)
WHITE BAY WHITE BAY Party  (Bahia Blanca)Local: Partido de BAHÍA BLANCA (es)  (Bahía Blanca)
ZARATE ZARATE Party  (Zarate)Local: Partido de ZÁRATE (es)  (Zárate)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARGENTINE THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic  (Buenos Ayres)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANDES Ceded Territory of THE ANDES  (Navarro)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Sector  ((Ushuaia))
BUENOS AYRES CITY Federal District of THE CITY OF BUENOS AYRES  (Buenos Ayres)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHACO Government of CHACO National Territory : Austral Chaco  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT Government of CHUBUT National Territory  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (City of Saint John of Vera of the Seven Currents)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Disputed Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
FIRELAND Maritime Government of TIERRA DEL FUEGO National Territory : Fireland National Territory  (Port San Juan de Salvamento)
FORMOSA Government of FORMOSA National Territory  (Formosa City)
GENERAL SAN MARTIN COLONY Aboriginal Reserve of GENERAL SAN MARTIN COLONY  (General San Martin Colony)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS Government of the National Territory of MISSIONS  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN Government of NEUQUEN National Territory  (Chos Malal)
PAMPA Government of THE PAMPA National Territory : Central Pampa Territory  (General Acha)
PUNA OF ATACAMA Disputed Territory of PUNA OF ATACAMA  (Rinconada + Mina Pirquitas)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RIO NEGRO Government of RIO NEGRO National Territory  (Viedma)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis de Loyola of the New Medina of Rio Seco)
SANTA CRUZ Government of SANTA CRUZ National Territory  (Rio Gallegos + Puerto Santa Cruz)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)
VALLEY SIXTEENTH OF OCTOBER Welsh Colony of VALLEY SIXTEENTH OF OCTOBER : Valley Hermoso Colony  (Sixteenth of October)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.