1900.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09



14 Members of the "International Community "(PCA 1900 to 1919, LON 1920 to 1945, UNO 1946 to 2018)


AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President George Konrote
KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Taneti Maamau
MARSHALL ISLANDS Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Hilda Heine
MICRONESIA Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Peter Christian
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren + Aiwo)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Baron Waqa
NEW ZEALAND Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Kingitanga o AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND-AOTEAROA : (nzsl)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
PALAU Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Ngerulmud in Melekeok)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Ngerulmud) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SAMOA Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA (sm) + Independent State of SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Vaaletoa Sualauvi II
SOLOMON ISLANDS Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Ahoeitu Tupou VI
TUVALU Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Tallis Obed Moses

14 Members


PCA, LON or UNO Observers or Non-Member Countries under International Supervision


COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II

2 Observer Countries or Countries under International Supervision


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Associated or Semi-Independent Countries


FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Pays d''outre-mer de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ’o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty)  (Pape''ete) President Edouard Fritch
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Collectivité de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa) President Philippe Germain
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan) President Donald Trump

3 Non-Member Semi-Independent Countries


Other Assisted Entities



0 Non-Member Assisted Country


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


DJURIN DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation  (Cannington)DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation (en) + Balladong DJURIN (nys)  (Cannington) Barry Leon Humphries
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic  (Dirranbandi)EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic (en) + Yuwaaliyaay EUAHLAYI (kld)  (Dirranbandi) Ghillar Michael Anderson
MURRAWARRI Free and Independent State of MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)MURRAWARRI Republic (en) + MURUWARRI Republic (zmu)  (Barringun) Fred Hooper
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic  (Wiradjuri)WIRADJURI Central West Republic (en) + Wirrai''yarrai : WIRRAAYJUURAY (wrh)  (Wiradjuri) Dot Stewart
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority (en) + Gimuy YIDINJI (yii)  (Gimuy) Murrumu Walubara Yidindji

5 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug) Isaac Savage

1 Area of rebellion


Governments in Exile


WESTERN PAPUA United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP  (Port Vila)United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP (en)  (Port Vila) Benny Wenda

1 Movement or Government in Exile


Micronations with land base


ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Concordia) Emperor George II
HUTT RIVER Principality of HUTT RIVER  (Nain)Principality of HUTT RIVER (en) + Principauté de HUTT RIVER (fr) + Princlando de la RIVERO HUTT (eo)  (Nain) Prince Graeme
SABOTAGE State of SABOTAGE  (Baldrockistan)State of SABOTAGE (en) + SABOTAGE-Staat (de)  (Baldrockistan) Non-President Robert Jelinek
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Snake Hill)Principality of SNAKE HILL (en)  (Snake Hill) Prince Paul Jensen
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester))The TRASH ISLES (en)  ((Manchester)) Dal And Mike
UNITED OCEANIA Principality of UNITED OCEANIA  (Medowie)Principality of UNITED OCEANIA (en)  (Medowie) Prince Peter I Gillies
WHANGAMOMONA Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona) Murt Kennard the Turtle

7 Micronations


LON or UNO Mandates, UN Assisted or Administered Entities



0 Internationally Administered Territory


Condominiums, Co-Administered Territories or Disputed Territories


BANABA Rambi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality  (Antereen)Rabi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality (en)  (Antereen)
KEALAKEKUA BAY James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY  (Kealakekua Bay)James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY (en)  (Kealakekua Bay)
NAURU CENTRE NAURU Regional Processing Centre  (Meneng Centre)NAURU Regional Processing Centre (en)  (Meneng Centre)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)

5 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities



0 Protected Entity


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


HAWAIIAN NATIVES Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Waimanalo)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (haw)  (Waimānalo)

1 Dependant Protected Entity


Autonomous Territories


AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BOUGAINVILLE Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE  (Arawa + Buka)Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE (en)  (Arawa + Buka)
CHATHAM ISLANDS Special Territory of CHATHAM ISLANDS  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territory (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)United States Territory of GUAM (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teratri of NORF''K AILEN (pih)  (Kingston)
PAPUA Special Region of PAPUA Province  (Jayapura)Propinsi PAPUA (id)  (Jayapura)
PASSION-CLIPPERTON ISLAND French Overseas Territory of THE PASSION-CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Territoire français d''outre-mer de l''ÎLE DE LA PASSION-CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA French Overseas Collectivity of WALLIS AND FUTUNA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea + Leava)Collectivité d''outre-mer française de WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)
WEST PAPUA Special Region of WEST PAPUA Province  (Manokwari)Propinsi PAPUA BARAT (id)  (Manokwari)

13 Autonomous Territories


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent ou semi-independent Country


AIMELIIK State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
BELILIOU State of BELILIOU  (Kloulklubed)State of BELILIOU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
CHUUK CHUUK State  (Weno on Chuuk)State of CHUUK (en)  (Weno)
FUNAFUTI FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
KAYANGEL KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KOROR State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
MELEKEOK State of MELEKEOK  (Melekeok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeok)
NANUMANGA NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGAREMLENGUI State of NGAREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGATPANG State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGIWAL State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
NUI NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua + Pepesala)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua + Pepesala)
POHNPEI POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SONSOROL State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TOBI State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of HATOBOHEI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Hatobohei)
VAITUPU VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
YAP State of YAP  (Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Yap)

38 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


ATAFU Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Shire of Christmas Island : Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Shire of Christmas Island : Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Cocos Islands Shire Council : Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Cocos Islands Shire Council : Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
FAKAOFO Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
NUKUNONU Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)

5 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Sub-Autonomous Territories or Traditional States


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy)
AILINGLAPLAP Chiefdom of the Municipality of AILINGLAPLAP  (Airok)Municipality of AILINGLAPLAP (en) + Iroijlaplap AELŌN̄ĻAPĻAP (mh)  (Airuk)
ALO Tua Kingdom of Futuna : Traditional Kingdom of ALO  (Malae)Royaume T''ua de Futuna : Royaume coutumier d''ALO (fr) + Tu`i Agaifo T''UA (fud)  (Mala''e)
AVARUA Chiefdom of AVARUA  (Avarua)Chiefdom of AVARUA (en) + Ariki AVARUA (rar)  (Avarua)
BIKINI Chiefdom of the BIKINIAN Municipalities  (Kili + Bikini)Chiefdom of BIKINI (en) + Iroijlaplap PIKNINI (mh)  (Kúle + Pikinni)
BLENHEIM ISLANDS Riviera Principality on BLENHEIM ISLANDS  (Riviera)Riviera Principality on BLENHEIM ISLANDS (en) + BLENHEIM Motu (mi) + BLENHEIM (nzil)  (Riviera)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)Kerajaan FATAGAR (id)  (Fatagar)
HAWAIIAN NATIVES Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Waimanalo)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (haw)  (Waimānalo)
ISLE OF PINES Commune of ISLE OF PINES : Kunie Chiefdom  (Kunie)Commune de l''ÎLE-DES-PINS (fr) + KWÉNYII (kdk)  (Kounié)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)Kerajaan KAIMANA (id)  (Kaimana)
KAPINGAMARANGI Chiefdom of KAPINGAMARANGI Municipality  (Kapingamarangi)KAPINGAMARANGI Municipality (en) + Kingi KAPINGAMARANGI (kpg)  (Kapingamarangi)
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)Larrakia Nation : KENBI LAND (en) + Laragiya KENBI (lrg)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk)
KWAJALEIN Chiefdom of the Municipality of KWAJALEIN  (Ebaye on Kwajalein)Municipality of KWAJALEIN (en) + Iroijlaplap KUWAJLEEN (mh)  (Ebaye)
MAJURO ARNO AND MILI Chiefdom of the Municipalities of MAJURO ARNO AND MILI  (Dalap)Chiefdom of MAJURO (en) + Iroijlaplap MĀJRO (mh)  (Delap)
MAOHI MAOHI Provisional Government  (Papeete)Gouvernement provisoire MA''OHI (fr) + MAOHI Tahiti (ty)  (Pape''ete)
MAORI MAORI Kingship  (Ngaruawahia)Kīngitanga MĀORI (mi) + MĀORI Kingship (en)  (Ngaruawahia)
MAORIS MAORI Councils  (Rotorua)Kaunihera MĀORI (mi) + MAORI Councils (en)  (Rotorua)
MEJIT Chiefdom of the Municipality of MEJIT  (Mejit)Municipality of MEJIT (en) + Iroijlap MĀJEEJ (mh)  (Mājej)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG ISLAND Area  (Muralag)MURALUG ISLAND Area (en)  (Muralug)
NAMATOTA Princely State of NAMATOTA  (Namatota)Kerajaan NAMATOTA (id)  (Namatota)
NETT Chiefdom of NETT Municipality  (Nett)NETT Municipality (en) + Lepen NETT (pon)  (Nett)
NEW CALEDONIA-KANAKY Socialist and Kanak National Liberation Front : FLNKS  (Noumea)Front de Libération Nationale Kanak et Socialiste : FLNKS (fr)  (Nouméa)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority (en)  (Murray Bridge)
NGATI TUWHARETOA Maori Chiefdom of NGATI TUWHARETOA  (Kawerau)Rangatira o NGĀTI TŪWHARETOA (mi) + Maori Chiefdom of NGĀTI TŪWHARETOA (en)  (Kawerau)
NORTH RATAK Chiefdom of the Municipalities of NORTH RATAK  (Aur)Iroijlaplap RATAK (mh) + Chiefdom of the Municipalities of RATAK ISLANDS (en)  (Aur)
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI ISLAND Area  (Wasaga)NGURUPAI ISLAND Area (en)  (Wasaga)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)Chefferie de l''ÎLE OUEN (fr) + NGWÊÊ (kdk)  (Ouara)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)Kerajaan PATIPI (id)  (Patipi)
PINGELAP Chiefdom of PINGELAP  (Pingelap)PINGELAP Atoll (en) + Nahnmwarki PINGELAP (pif)  (Pingelap)
RATAK RATAK Island Chain  (Aur + Dalap + Mejit)RATAK Chain (en) + RATAK (mh)  (Aur + Dalap + Mājej)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)Kerajaan RUMBATI (id)  (Rumbati)
SIGAVE Traditional Kingdom of SIGAVE  (Leava)Royaume coutumier de SIGAVE (fr) + Sau SINGAVE (fud)  (Leava)
SOKEHS Chiefdom of SOKEHS : Palikir Municipality  (Palikir)PALIKIR Municipality (en) + Lepen PALIKIR (pon)  (Palikir)
SOUTH HALMAHERA Sultanate of Bachan : SOUTH HALMAHERA Regency  (Labuha)Kabupaten HALMAHERA SELATAN (id)  (Labuha)
SUWARROW SUWARROW Island Unrecognized Russian Empire : Sovereign State Imperial See  (Suvarov)SUWARROW Island (en) + SUVAROU Nui (pkp) + ROSSIYSKAYA Imperiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Империя - Imperatorskogo Prestola : Императорского Престола (ru)  (Suvarou)
TERNATE Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)Kesultanan TERNATE (nl)  (Ternate)
TIDORE Sultanate of TIDORE  (Tidore)Kesultanan TIDORE (id)  (Tidore)
TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority (en)  (Waiben)
UVEA Traditional Kingdom of UVEA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Royaume coutumier d''UVÉA (fr) + Tui `UVEA (wls)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)Kerajaan WERTUAR (id)  (Wertuar)
WEST HALMAHERA WEST HALMAHERA Regency : Sultanate of Jailolo  (Jailolo)Kabupaten HALMAHERA BARAT : Kesultanan Jailolo (id)  (Jailolo)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)Principality of WY (en)  (Wy)

43 Sub-Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories


ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC (en)  (Canberra)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
CORAL SEA CORAL SEA Natural Park  ((Noumea))Parc naturel de la MER DE CORAIL (fr)  ((Nouméa))
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory : Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
FRENCH BASES IN NEW CALEDONIA Armed Forces in NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Forces armées en NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
FRENCH BASES IN POLYNESIA Armed Forces in FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Arue + Papeete)Forces armées en POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Arue + Pape''ete)
MINERVA REEFS Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + MINERVA Atoll (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (nzsl)  ((Wellington))
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  (Johnston Island)UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  (Johnston Island)

10 Non-Autonomous Territories


Other Territories


AJIE-ARO AJIE-ARO Traditional Area  (Wailu)Aire coutumière AJIË-ARÖ (fr) + Anjie-Arho : AJIË-ARÖ (aji)  (Houaïlou)
ALIJOS ROCKS ALIJOS ROCKS Group  (-)Grupo de las ROCAS ALIJOS (es)  (-)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  (Alyangula)ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council (en)  (Alyangula)
ANTIPODES ISLANDS ANTIPODES ISLANDS Group  (Castaway Hut)ANTIPODES ISLANDS Group (en) + ANTIPODES Motu (mi) + ANTIPODES (nzsl)  (Castaway Hut)
ARU ARCHIPELAGO ARU ARCHIPELAGO Regency  (Dobo)Kabupaten KEPULAUAN ARU (id)  (Dobo)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve  (Ashmore)ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve (en)  (Ashmore)
AUCKLAND ISLANDS AUCKLAND ISLANDS Archipelago  (Hardwicke)AUCKLAND ISLANDS Archipelago (en) + Motu TĀMAKI MAKAURAU (mi) + AUCKLAND ISLANDS (nzsl)  (Hardwicke)
AUSTRAL ISLANDS Circumscription of AUSTRAL ISLANDS  (Mataura)Circonscription des ÎLES AUSTRALES (fr) + Fenua ò TUPUAI (ty) + TUBUAI-RURUTU (aut) + TUBUAI (ray)  (Mataura)
BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuges  (Bakerton Harbor)BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuges (en)  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALMORAL REEF BALMORAL REEF Zone  (-)BALMORAL REEF Zone (en) + BALMORAL Reef (fj) + BALAMORALA Ripha : बालमोरल रीफ (hif)  (-)
BONIN ISLANDS BONIN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Omura)OGASAWARA Guntō : 小笠原群島 (ja)  (Omura)
BOUNTY ISLANDS BOUNTY ISLANDS Group  (-)BOUNTY ISLANDS Group (en) + Motu ORANGA (mi) + BOUNTY (nzsl)  (-)
CAMPBELL ISLANDS CAMPBELL ISLAND Group  (Campbell Island Station)CAMPBELL ISLAND Group (en) + Motu CAMPBELL (mi) + CAMPBELL (nzsl)  (Campbell Island Station)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (Cartier)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))CENTRAL LAND Council (en)  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL SOLOMONS CENTRAL Province  (Tulagi)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Tulaghi)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependency of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)Dépendance des ÏLES CHESTERFIELD (fr)  (Chesterfield)
CHOISEUL CHOISEUL Province  (Taro)CHOISEUL Province (en)  (Taro)
CONWAY REEF CONWAY REEF Atoll  (-)CEVA-I-RA Atoll (fj) + CONWAY REEF Atoll (en) + TEVA-I-RA Ripha : टेवा-मैं-रा रीफ (hif)  (-)
D''ENTRECASTEAUX REEFS Dependency of HUON ISLANDS : Atolls of D''Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)Dépendance des ÎLES HUON : Atolls des Récifs D''Entrecasteaux (fr)  (Huon)
DAITO ISLANDS DAITO ISLANDS Archipelago  (Minamidaito + Kitadaito)DAITŌ-Shotō : 大東諸島 (ja)  (Minamidaitō-Son + Kitadaitō-Son)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)Aire coutumière DREHU (fr) + DREHU (dhv)  (Wé sur Lifou)
DUCIE DUCIE part of Pitcairn Group of Islands District  (Ducie)DUCIE Island (en)  (Ducie)
FUTUNA Sub-Prefecture of FUTUNA  (Malae + Leava)Sous-Préfecture de FUTUNA (fr)  (Mala''e + Leava)
GAMBIER Commune of GAMBIER  (Rikitea)Commune de GAMBIER (fr) + MANGAREVA (mrv)  (Rikitea)
GUADALCANAL GUADALCANAL Province  (Honiara)GUADALCANAL Province (en)  (Honiara)
GUADALUPE ISLAND Military Camp GUADALUPE ISLAND  (Puerto Guadalupe)Campamento Militar ISLA GUADALUPE (es)  (Puerto Guadalupe)
HENDERSON HENDERSON part of Pitcairn Group of Islands District  (Henderson)HENDERSON Island (en)  (Henderson)
HOWLAND ISLAND HOWLAND ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Amelia Earhart Light)HOWLAND ISLAND Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Amelia Earhart Light)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (Hunter Island)Dépendance de l''ÎLE HUNTER (fr)  (Île Hunter)
ISABEL ISABEL Province  (Buala)ISABEL Province (en)  (Buala)
ISLANDS ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
IZU ISLANDS IZU ISLANDS Archipelago  (Oshima)IZU-Shotō : 伊豆諸島 (ja)  (Oshima)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Millersville)JARVIS ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Millersville)
JOHNSTON ATOLL JOHNSTON ATOLL Wildlife Refuge  (Johnston Island)JOHNSTON ATOLL Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Johnston Island)
KERMADEC ISLANDS KERMADEC ISLANDS Group  (Raoul Island Station)KERMADEC ISLANDS Group (en) + Motu KERMADEC (mi) + KERMADEC (nzsl)  (Raoul Island Station)
KINGMAN REEF KINGMAN REEF National Wildlife Refuge  (Kingman Reef)KINGMAN REEF National Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Kingman Reef)
LEEWARD ISLANDS Circumscription of LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Uturoa)Circonscription des ÎLES SOUS-LE-VENT (fr) + Te FENUA RARO MATA’I MĀ (ty)  (Uturoa)
LINE AND PHOENIX ISLANDS LINE AND PHOENIX ISLANDS Ministry  (London Village on Christmas)KIRITIMATI RAWAKI (gil) + LINE AND PHOENIX ISLANDS Ministry (en)  (London)
LINE ISLANDS LINE ISLANDS Groups  (London Village on Christmas)LINE ISLANDS Groups (en) + KIRITIMATI (gil)  (London)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)LORD HOWE ISLAND Board (en)  (Governor House)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Province of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)Province des ÎLES LOYAUTÉ (fr) + Province DREHU-NENGONÉ-IAÏ (nen) + Province DREHU-NENGONÉ-IAÏ (dhv)  (Wé sur Lifou)
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MAKIRA-ULAWA MAKIRA-ULAWA Province  (Kirakira)MAKIRA-ULAWA Province (en)  (Kirakira)
MALAITA MALAITA Province  (Auki)MALAITA Province (en)  (Auki)
MALAMPA MALAMPA Province  (Lakatoro)Provens blong MALAMPA (bi) + MALAMPA Province (en) + Province de MALAMPA (fr)  (Lakatoro)
MANIHIKI MANIHIKI Island Council  (Tauhunu)MANIHIKI Island Council (en) + MANOHIKI Nui (rkh)  (Tauhunu)
MARCUS ISLAND Southern Bird Island : MARCUS ISLAND  (Minamitori)Minami-Tori-shima : MINAMITORI-SHIMA : 南鳥島 (ja)  (Minamitori)
MARQUESAS ISLANDS Circumscription of MARQUESAS ISLANDS  (Taiohae)Circonscription des ÎLES MARQUISES (fr) + Reo FENUA ENATA (mrq) + Reo FENUA ENATA (mqm)  (Taiohae)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Matthew Island)Dépendances des ÎLES MATTHEW ET HUNTER (fr)  (Île Matthew)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (Matthew Island)Dépendance de l''ÎLE MATTHEW (fr)  (Île Matthew)
MIDWAY ISLAND MIDWAY ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Midway)MIDWAY ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Midway)
NANPO ISLANDS NANPO ISLANDS Archipelago  (Omura)NANPŌ Shotō : 南方諸島 (ja)  (Omura)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)Aire coutumière NENGONE (fr) + NENGONÉ (nen)  (Tadin)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW  (Sydney)Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW (en)  (Sydney)
NIUAS Tongatapu administered NIUAS Division  (Hihifo on Niuatoputapu)Ongo NIUA (to) + NIUAS Division (en)  (Hihifo)
NIULAKITA District of NIULAKITA  (Nurakita)District of NIULAKITA (en) + NIULAKITA (tvl)  (Niulakita)
NORTH MINOR ISLANDS NORTH MINOR ISLANDS Groups  (Raoul Island Station)NORTH MINOR ISLANDS Groups (en) + MOTU ITI RAKI Whakarōpū (mi) + NORTH MINOR ISLANDS-MOTU ITI RAKI Whakaropu (nzsl)  (Raoul Island Station)
NORTH MOLUCCAS Province of NORTH MOLUCCAS  (Sofifi + Ternate)Propinsi MALUKU UTARA (id)  (Sofifi + Ternate)
NORTHERN ISLANDS NORTHERN ISLANDS District  (Agrihan)NORTHERN ISLANDS District (en) + ISLAS NOTTE (cal) + ISLAS NOTTE (ch)  (Agrihan)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))NORTHERN LAND Council (en)  ((Darwin))
OENO OENO part of Pitcairn Group of Islands District  (Oeno)OENO Island (en)  (Oeno)
OKINOTORI ISLANDS Distant Bird Island : OKINOTORI ISLANDS  (Okinotorishima)Okinotori-Shima : OKINOTORISHIMA - 沖ノ鳥島 (ja)  (Okinotorishima)
OTAGO OTAGO Regional Council  (Dunedin)OTAGO Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe ŌTĀKOU (mi)  (Dunedin)
OUTER ISLANDS OUTER ISLANDS Local Government  (Omoka)OUTER ISLANDS Local Government (en) + OUTER ISLANDS Local Government (rar)  (Omoka)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS Marine National Monument  (Johnston Island)PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS Marine National Monument (en)  (Johnston Island)
PAICI-CAMUKI PAICI-CAMUKI Traditional Area  (Touho)Aire coutumière de PAICÎ-CAMUKI (fr) + PAICÎ-CÈMUHÎ (pri)  (Touho)
PALMERSTON ISLAND PALMERSTON ISLAND Local Government  (Palmerston)PALMERSTON ISLAND Local Government (en)  (Palmerston)
PALMYRA ATOLL PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Palmyra Island)PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Palmyra Island)
PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA Marine National Monument  (Loran Station)PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA Marine National Monument (en) + Ka Monument''āina Moana o PAPAHĀNAUMOKUĀKEA (haw)  (Loran Station)
PAPUA PAPUA Region  (Port Moresby)PAPUA Region (en) + SAUTEN Rijen (tpi) + PAPUA Rijen (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
PENAMA PENAMA Province  (Saratamata)Provens blong PENAMA (bi) + PENAMA Province (en) + Province de PENAMA (fr)  (Saratamata)
PENRHYN PENRHYN Island Council  (Omoka)PENRHYN Island Council (en) + PENRHYN Nui (pnh)  (Omoka)
PHOENIX ISLANDS PHOENIX ISLANDS Marine Protected Area  (Abariringa)RAWAKI (gil) + PHOENIX ISLANDS Marine Protected Area (en)  (Abariringa)
PITCAIRN British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN (en)  (Adamstown)
PUKAPUKA PUKAPUKA Island Council  (Roto)PUKAPUKA Island Council (en) + BUKABUKA Nui (pkp)  (Roto)
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Peoples  (Brisbane)QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Peoples (en)  (Brisbane)
RAKAHANGA RAKAHANGA Island Council  (Rakahanga)RAKAHANGA Island Council (en) + RAKAHANGA Nui (rkh)  (Rakahanga)
RALIK RALIK Island Chain  (Jabor)RALIK Chain (en) + RĀLIK (mh)  (Jahwor)
RAROTONGA RAROTONGA Local Government  (Avarua)RAROTONGA Local Government (en) + RAROTONGA Nui (rar)  (Avarua)
RENNELL AND BELLONA RENNELL AND BELLONA Province  (Tigoa)RENNELL AND BELLONA Province (en)  (Tigoa)
REVILLAGIGEDO ISLANDS Mexican Naval Base of REVILLAGIGEDO ISLANDS  (Socorro)Base Naval Mexicana de las ISLAS REVILLAGIGEDO (es)  (Socorro)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument  (Rose Island)ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument (en) + Motu o MANU (sm)  (Motu o Manu)
ROTA ROTA District  (Songsong on Rota)ROTA District (en) + LUTA (cal) + LUTA (ch)  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN SAIPAN District  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)SAIPAN District (en) + SAIPAN (cal) + SAIPAN (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SANMA SANMA Province  (Santo Town Luganville)Provens blong SANMA (bi) + Province de SANMA (fr) + SANMA Province (en)  (Luganville)
SHEFA SHEFA Province  (Port Vila)Provens blong SHEFA (bi) + SHEFA Province (en) + Province de SHEFA (fr)  (Port Vila)
SNARES ISLANDS-TINI HEKE Group of SNARES ISLANDS-TINI HEKE  (Station Cove)Group of SNARES ISLANDS-TINI HEKE (en) + TINI HEKE Motu (mi) + SNARES ISLANDS-TINI HEKE (nzsl)  (Station Cove)
SOLANDER ISLANDS SOLANDER ISLANDS Group  (Solander)SOLANDER ISLANDS Group (en) + SOLANDER Motu (mi) + SOLANDER (nzsl)  (Solander)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES SOUTH AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Peoples  (Adelaide)SOUTH AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Peoples (en)  (Adelaide)
SOUTH MINOR ISLANDS New Zealand SUB-ANTARCTIC ISLANDS : South Minor Islands Groups  ((Wellington))New Zealand SUB-ANTARCTIC ISLANDS (en) + MOTU ITI-ANTARCTIC o Aotearoa (mi) + SUB-ANTARCTIC ISLANDS (nzsl)  ((Wellington))
SOUTHLAND SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland  (Invercargill)SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland (en) + Te Rohe PŌTAE O MURIHIKU : Te Taiao Tonga (mi)  (Invercargill)
STEWART ISLAND-RAKIURA STEWART ISLAND-RAKIURA Ward  (Oban)STEWART ISLAND-RAKIURA Ward (en) + Te Paroita o RAKIURA (mi) + STEWART ISLAND-RAKIURA (nzsl)  (Oban)
SWAINS ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of SWAINS ISLAND  (Etena)Unorganized Atoll of SWAINS ISLAND (en) + Motu OLOSEGA (sm)  (Etena)
TAFEA TAFEA Province  (Isangel)Provens blong TAFEA (bi) + TAFEA Province (en) + Province de TAFEA (fr)  (Isangel)
TAHITI Communes of TAHITI  (Papeete)Communes de TAHITI (fr)  (Pape''ete)
TEMOTU TEMOTU Province  (Lata)TEMOTU Province (en)  (Lata)
THREE KINGS ISLANDS THREE KINGS ISLANDS Group  (-)THREE KINGS ISLANDS Group (en) + Ngā Motu Karaka : MANAWATAWHI (mi) + THREE KINGS ISLANDS-MANAWATAWHI (nzsl)  (-)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN District  (San Jose on Tinian)District of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN (en) + TINIAN Y AGIGUAN (cal) + TINIAN Y AGUIGUAN (ch)  (San Jose on Tinian)
TIWI ISLANDS TIWI ISLANDS Shire Council  (Milikapiti)TIWI ISLANDS Shire Council (en)  (Milikapiti)
TORBA TORBA Province  (Sola)Provens blong TORBA (bi) + Province de TORBA (fr) + TORBA Province (en)  (Sola)
TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS Circumscription of TUAMOTU-GAMBIER ISLANDS  (Avatoru + Rikitea)Circonscription des ÎLES TUAMOTU-GAMBIER (fr) + Te Ta’amotu nō : TŪĀMOTU-MA''AREVA (ty) + PA''UMOTU-MANGAREVA (pmt) + PAUMOTU-MANGAREVA (mrv)  (Avatoru + Rikitea)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINE LANDS ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands  (Melbourne)ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands (en)  (Melbourne)
VOLCANO ISLANDS VOLCANO ISLANDS Group  (Iwo Jima)KAZAN Rettō : 火山列島 (ja)  (Iōjima)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND (en)  (Wake Island)
WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO Sub-Prefecture of WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Sous-Préfecture de l''ARCHIPEL WALLIS (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)
WALPOLE Dependency of WALPOLE  (Walpole)Dépendance de WALPOLE (fr)  (Walpole)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINAL LANDS Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH  (Perth)Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH (en)  (Perth)
WESTERN SOLOMONS WESTERN Province  (Gizo)WESTERN Province (en)  (Gizo)
WINDWARDS ISLANDS Circumscription of WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Papeete)Circonscription des ÎLES DU VENT (fr) + Te FENUA NI’A MATA’I MĀ (ty)  (Pape''ete)

110 Other Territories

International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZSCEP Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP  (Wellington)Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP (en)  (Wellington) Bill English (nz)
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra)Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra) Foreign Ministers
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) President Neil Beadle (nz)
MELANESIA Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG  (Port Vila)Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG (en) + Groupe Mélanésien Fer de Lance : GMFL (fr)  (Port Vila) DG Amena Yauvoli (fj)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC (en) + Secrétariat général de la Communauté du Pacifique : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) DG Colin Tukuitonga (nu)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Ebaye) Nikolao Pula (us)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)Pacific Islands Forum : PIF (en) + Forum des Îles du Pacifique : FÎP (fr)  (Suva) SG Dame Meg Taylor (pg)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Secrétariat du Programme Régional Océanien de l’Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) Director David Sheppard (au)
POLYNESIA Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG  (Avarua)Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG (en) + Groupe des Dirigeants Polynésiens : GDP (fr)  (Avarua) Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi (ws)
RAROTONGA TREATY South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO (en)  (Suva) Ilisoni Vuidreketi (fj)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT (en) + Minami Kuromaguro Hozen Iinkai: CCSBT - 南クロマグロ保全委員会 (jp)  (Canberra) Robert Kennedy (au)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC (en)  (Kolonia) Rhea Moss-Christian (mh)

13 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :



0 Specialized Agency


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.