2003-DEC-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en )n  (Canberra) Philip Michael Jeffery
COOK ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ´ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI ISLANDS
UNO Member
Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS  (Suva)Matanitu Tu-Vaka-i-koya ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪDVIP Qamooh Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी द्वीप समूह गणराज्य (hif) + Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS (en)  (Suva) President Ratu Josefa Iloilo
KIRIBATI
UNO Member
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Anote Tong
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Kessai Note
MEKAMUI
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Mekamui)Independent Republic of ME´EKAMUI (en)  (Me´ekamui) President Francis Ona
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Federated States of MICRONESIA [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Joseph John Urusemal
NAURU
UNO Member
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren lq + Aiwo b)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Rene Harris
NEW CALEDONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Collectivité de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa) President Pierre Frogier
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Whenua o AOTEAROA (mi)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of NIUE  (Alofi)Territory of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a´ NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan a + Susupe on Saipan b)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan+ Susupe on Saipan) President George Walker Bush
PALAU
UNO Member
Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa´oloto Tuto´atasi o SĀMOA (sm) + Independent State of SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
State SOLOMON ISLANDS [Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands-RAMSI]  (Honiara)State of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA
UNO Member
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku´alofa) King Taufa´ahau Tupou IV
TUVALU
UNO Member
State of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President John Bani

20 Polities (14 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Helen Corbett
ALOHA
Rebellion
Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA  (Honolulu)Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA (en) + Hawai´i Ko ALOHA (haw)  (Honolulu) Charles Kauluwehi Maxwell
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Potts Point)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Potts Point) Emperor George II
AUSTRALIAN STATE
Micronation
Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Moorooka) Don Cameron
BOKAK
Rebellion
BOKAK Atoll [Unrecognized Dominion of Melchizedek]  (Sibylla Island)Dominion of MELCHIZEDEK (en) + Aelōn̄ BOKAAK (mh)  (Sibylla Island) President Pearlasia Gamboa
HAWAII KINGDOM
Rebellion
Kingdom of HAWAII Movement  (Honolulu)Nou Ke Akua Ke Aupuni O HAWAI´I (haw) + The Kingdom of HAWAI´I (en)  (Honolulu) Edmund Kelii Silva Junior
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
Rebellion
HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement  (Honolulu)HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement (en) + Ke ea HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom (en)  (Nain) Prince Leonard I
KA LAHUI HAWAII
Rebellion
Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Honolulu)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI´I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LĀHUI HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
KANAKA MAOLI
Rebellion
People´s International Tribunal : KA PAKAUKAU Organization  (Honolulu)People´s International Tribunal : KA PĀKAUKAU Organization (en) + Ka Ho´okolokolonui Kānaka Maoli : KA PĀKAUKAU (haw)  (Honolulu) Kekuni Blaisdell
KAURAREG
Rebellion
Independent KAURAREG Nation  (Muralag)Independent KAURAREG Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug) Isaac Savage
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
LARRAKIA Development Corporation [in contested Kenbi Land]  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Development Corporation (en) + Laragia LARAGIYA (lrg)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
MAOHI
Rebellion
MAOHI Provisional Government : Maohi People of Tahiti  (Papeete)Gouvernement provisoire MA´OHI (fr) + MA´OHI Hau Tahiti (ty)  (Pape´ete) Beky Teamo
MEKAMUI
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Mekamui)Independent Republic of ME´EKAMUI (en)  (Me´ekamui) President Francis Ona
PONDEROSA
Micronation
Principality of PONDEROSA  (Ponderosa)Principality of PONDEROSA (en)  (Ponderosa) Prince Virgilio
SNAKE HILL
Micronation
Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)Principality of SNAKE HILL (en)  (Baulkham Hills) Prince Paul Jensen
UNITED OCEANIA
Micronation
Principality of UNITED OCEANIA  (Medowie)Principality of UNITED OCEANIA (en)  (Medowie) Prince Peter I Gillies
WEST PAPUA-NEW GUINEA
Exile
Republic of WEST PAPUA-NEW GUINEA-in-Exile  (Amersfoort)Republic of WEST PAPUA NIUGINI (en) + Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Tom Beanal
WHANGAMOMONA
Micronation
Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona) Tai the Poodle

19 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
State SOLOMON ISLANDS [Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands-RAMSI]  (Honiara)State of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara)

1 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ATAFU
Federated
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
AUCKLAND
AUCKLAND Regional Council  (Auckland)AUCKLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-rohe Tāmaki MAKAURAU (mi)  (Auckland)
BAY OF PLENTY
BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty  (Whakatane)THE BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty (en) + Ko TE MOANA-A-TOI Takiwā (mi)  (Whakatane)
CANTERBURY
CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury  (Christchurch)CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe o WAITAHA (mi)  (Christchurch)
CENTRAL
CENTRAL Province  ((Port Moresby) + Bereina)CENTRAL Province (en) + SENTRAL Provins (tpi) + SENTRAL Provins (ho)  ((Pot Mosbi) + Bereina)
CENTRAL SOLOMONS
CENTRAL Province  (Tulagi)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Tulaghi)
CHIMBU
CHIMBU Province : Simbu  (Kundiawa)SIMBU Province (en) + SIMBU Provins (tpi)  (Kundiawa)
CHOISEUL
CHOISEUL Province  (Taro)CHOISEUL Province (en)  (Taro)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)r  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHUUK
Federated
CHUUK State  (Weno)State of CHUUK (en) + CHUUK (chk)  (Weno)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)r + Wilayah PULU KOKOS KEELING (coa)r  (Bantam Village on West Island)
EAST NEW BRITAIN
EAST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kokopo)EAST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + IS NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kokopo)
EAST SEPIK
EAST SEPIK Province  (Wewak)EAST SEPIK Province (en) + IS SEPIK Provins (tpi)  (Wewak)
EASTERN HIGHLANDS
EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Goroka)EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + ISTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Goroka)
ENGA
ENGA Province  (Wabag)ENGA Province (en) + ENGA Provins (tpi)  (Wabag)
FAKAOFO
Federated
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FLY RIVER
Western Province : FLY RIVER Province  (Daru)Western Province : FLY RIVER Province (en) + FLAI Provins (tpi)  (Daru)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
GISBORNE
Unitary Authority of GISBORNE District Council : Gisborne Region  (Gisborne)Gisborne Region : GISBORNE District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TŪRANGA-NUI-A-KIWA (mi)  (Gisborne)
GREATER WELLINGTON
GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region  (Wellington)GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE WHANGA-NUI-A-TARA (mi)  (Wellington)
GUADALCANAL
GUADALCANAL Province  (Honiara)GUADALCANAL Province (en)  (Honiara)
GULF
GULF Province : Goeland Province  (Kerema)GULF Province (en) + GULF Provins (tpi) + GOELAND Provins (ho)  (Kerema)
HAWAII
Federated
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HAWKE´S BAY
HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council  (Napier)HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o HERETAUNGA (mi)  (Napier)
HIGHLANDS
HIGHLANDS Region  (Mount Hagen)HIGHLANDS Region (en) + HAILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
ISABEL
ISABEL Province  (Buala)ISABEL Province (en)  (Buala)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KOROR
State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE
Federated
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en) + KOSRAE (kos)  (Tofol)
MADANG
MADANG Province  (Madang)MADANG Province (en) + MADANG Provins (tpi)  (Madang)
MAKIRA-ULAWA
MAKIRA-ULAWA Province  (Kirakira)MAKIRA-ULAWA Province (en)  (Kirakira)
MALAITA
MALAITA Province  (Auki)MALAITA Province (en)  (Auki)
MALAMPA
MALAMPA Province  (Lakatoro)Provens blong MALAMPA (bi) + MALAMPA Province (en) + Province de MALAMPA (fr)  (Lakatoro)
MANAWATU-WANGANUI
MANAWATU-WANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council  (Palmerston North)MANAWATU-WANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o MANAWATŪ-WHANGANUI (mi)  (Palmerston North)
MANUS
MANUS Province  (Lorengau)MANUS Province (en) + MANUS Provins (tpi)  (Lorengau)
MARLBOROUGH
Unitary Authority of MARLBOROUGH District Council  (Blenheim)MARLBOROUGH District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TAUIHU (mi)  (Blenheim)
MELEKEOK
State of MELEKEOK  (Melekeok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeok)
MILNE BAY
MILNE BAY Province  (Alotau)MILNE BAY Province (en) + MILNE BE Provins (tpi) + MASSIM Provins (ho)  (Alotau)
MOMASE
MOMASE Region  (Madang)MOMASE Region (en) + MOMASE Rijen (tpi)  (Madang)
MOROBE
MOROBE Province  (Lae)MOROBE Province (en) + MOROBE Provins (tpi)  (Lae)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NATIONAL CAPITAL
NATIONAL CAPITAL District  (Port Moresby)NATIONAL CAPITAL District (en) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (tpi) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
NELSON
Unitary Authority of NELSON City Council  (Nelson)NELSON City Council (en) + Te Kaunihera ō WHAKATŪ (mi)  (Nelson)
NEW IRELAND
NEW IRELAND Province  (Kavieng)NEW IRELAND Province (en) + NIU AILAN Provins (tpi)  (Kavieng)
NEW SOUTH WALES
Federated
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD
State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG
State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU
State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGAREMLENGUI
State of NGAREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGATPANG
State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR
State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGIWAL
State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NORTH MOLUCCAS
Province of NORTH MOLUCCAS  (Sofifi + Ternate)Provinsi MALUKU UTARA (id)  (Sofifi + Ternate)
NORTHERN ISLANDS
Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Shomushon)Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS (en) + ISLAS NOTTE (cal) + ISLAS NOTTE (ch)  (Shomushon)
NORTHLAND
NORTHLAND Regional Council  (Whangarei)NORTHLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe Te Tai-Tokerau : TE HIKU-O-TE-IKA (mi)  (Whangarei)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua + Pepesala)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua + Pepesala)
NUKUNONU
Federated
Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
ORO
Northern Province : ORO Province  (Popondetta)Northern Province : ORO Province (en) + ORO Provins (tpi)  (Popondetta)
OTAGO
OTAGO Regional Council  (Dunedin)OTAGO Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe ŌTĀKOU (mi)  (Dunedin)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge Complex : United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges  (Johnston Island)PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge Complex : United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges (en)  (Johnston Island)
PALMYRA ATOLL
PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Palmyra Island)PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge (en)  (Palmyra Island)
PELELIU
State of BELILIOU  (Kloulklubed)State of BELILIOU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
PENAMA
PENAMA Province  (Saratamata)Provens blong PENAMA (bi) + PENAMA Province (en) + Province de PENAMA (fr)  (Saratamata)
POHNPEI
Federated
POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en) + POHNPEI (pon)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND
Federated
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
RENNELL AND BELLONA
RENNELL AND BELLONA Province  (Tigoa)RENNELL AND BELLONA Province (en)  (Tigoa)
ROTA
Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)Municipality of ROTA (en) + LUTA (cal) + LUTA (ch)  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN
Municipality of SAIPAN  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)Municipality of SAIPAN (en) + SEIPÉL (cal) + SEIPÉL (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SANDAUN
West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province  (Vanimo)West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province (en) + SANDAUN Provins (tpi)  (Vanimo)
SANMA
SANMA Province  (Santo Town Luganville)Provens blong SANMA (bi) + Province de SANMA (fr) + SANMA Province (en)  (Luganville)
SHEFA
SHEFA Province  (Port Vila)Provens blong SHEFA (bi) + SHEFA Province (en) + Province de SHEFA (fr)  (Port Vila)
SONSOROL
State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Federated
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mendi)SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + SAUTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Mendi)
SOUTHERN-PAPUA
Southern Region : PAPUA Region  (Port Moresby)SOUTHERN Region (en) + SAUTEN Rijen (tpi) + PAPUA Rijen (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
SOUTHLAND
SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland  (Invercargill)SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland (en) + Te Rohe PŌTAE O MURIHIKU : Te Taiao Tonga (mi)  (Invercargill)
TAFEA
TAFEA Province  (Isangel)Provens blong TAFEA (bi) + TAFEA Province (en) + Province de TAFEA (fr)  (Isangel)
TARANAKI
TARANAKI Regional Council  (Stratford)TARANAKI Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TARANAKI (mi)  (Stratford)
TASMAN
Unitary Authority of TASMAN District Council  (Richmond)TASMAN District Council (en) + Takiwā o TE TAI-O-AORERE (mi)  (Richmond)
TASMANIA
Federated
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TEMOTU
TEMOTU Province  (Lata)TEMOTU Province (en)  (Lata)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN
Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN (en) + TINIAN Y AGIGUAN (cal) + TINIAN Y AGUIGUAN (ch)  (San Jose on Tinian)
TOBI
State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of HATOBOHEI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Hatobohei)
TORBA
TORBA Province  (Sola)Provens blong TORBA (bi) + Province de TORBA (fr) + TORBA Province (en)  (Sola)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA
Federated
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WAIKATO
WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato  (Hamilton)WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato (en) + Te Kaunihera aa Takiwaa o WAIKATO (mi)  (Hamilton)
WAKE ISLAND
United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND (en)  (Wake Island)
WEST COAST
WEST COAST Regional Council  (Greymouth)THE WEST COAST Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE TAI POUTINI (mi)  (Greymouth)
WEST NEW BRITAIN
WEST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kimbe)WEST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + WES NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kimbe)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Federated
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mount Hagen)WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + WESTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
WESTERN SOLOMONS
WESTERN Province  (Gizo)WESTERN Province (en)  (Gizo)
YAP
Federated
State of YAP  (Colonia on Yap)State of YAP (en) + Wa´ab : WAQAB (yap) + YAP (uli) + YAP (woe) + YAP (stw)  (Colonia)

102 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago [l][q] + Fagatogo [c] + Utulei [b])Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo + Utulei)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories (en )r  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BOUGAINVILLE
Autonomous Province of BOUGAINVILLE  (Buka)Autonomous Province of BOUGAINVILLE (en) + Atonomas Provins bilong BOGENVIL (tpi)  (Buka)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHATHAM ISLANDS
Special Territory of CHATHAM ISLANDS  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territory (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS
Dependency of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)Dépendance des ÏLES CHESTERFIELD (fr)  (Chesterfield)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND
French Possession of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Possession française de ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
FRENCH POLYNESIA
French Overseas Collectivity of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Collectivité d´outre-mer française de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ´o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty )r  (Pape´ete)
GUAM
United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)GUAM Unincorporated and Organized Territory of the United States (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
HUON ISLANDS
Dependency of HUON ISLANDS : Atolls of D´Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)Dépendance des ÎLES HUON (fr)  (Huon)
JERVIS BAY
JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
MINERVA REEFS
MINERVA REEFS Area  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l´État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS
Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi)  ((Wellington))
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PAPUA
PAPUA Autonomous Province  (Jayapura)Provinsi Otonom PAPUA (id)  (Jayapura)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en) + PITKERN HENDERSON DUCIE OENO (pih)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA
Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU
Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo [a] + Nukunonu [a] + Fale on Atafu [a])Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island [v])UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA
French Overseas Collectivity of WALLIS AND FUTUNA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea [a] + Leava [b])Collectivité d´outre-mer française de WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)
WALPOLE
Dependency of WALPOLE  (Walpole)Dépendance de WALPOLE (fr)  (Walpole)
WEST PAPUA
WEST PAPUA Autonomous Province  (Manokwari)Provinsi Otonom PAPUA BARAT (id)  (Manokwari)

26 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZUS
Organisation
American Australian Association : ANZUS  (Canberra + Washington-District of Columbia)American Australian Association : ANZUS (en)  (Canberra + Washington-District of Columbia) President George Walker Bush
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Organisation
Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) Director Sarah Derrington (au)
CAIRNS GROUP
Organisation
THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations (en)  (Cairns) Ministers
FIRST NATIONS AND PEOPLES IN AUSTRALIA
Organisation
Sovereign Union of First Nations and Peoples in Australia : SUFNPA  (Mount Kaputar near Narrabri)Sovereign Union of First Nations and Peoples in Australia : SUFNPA (n)  (Mount Kaputar) Ghillar Michael Anderson
MELANESIA
Organisation
MELANESIAN Spearhead Group Trade Agreement  (Port Vila)MELANESIAN Spearhead Group Trade Agreement (en) + Accord commercial du Groupe MÉLANÉSIEN fer de lance (fr)  (Port Vila) Trade and Economic Officials
PACIFIC COMMUNITY
Organisation
Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC (en) + Secrétariat général de la Communauté du Pacifique : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) DG Lourdes Pangelinan (us)
PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organisation
Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebeye on Kwajalein)Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Epjā) Assistant Secretary for Insular Areas (us)
RAMSI
Organisation
Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands : RAMSI  (Honiara)Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands : RAMSI (en)  (Honiara) Nick Warner (au)
RAROTONGA TREATY
Organisation
South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)Pacific Islands Forum : PIF (en) + Forum des Îles du Pacifique : FÎP (fr)  (Suva) SG Noel Levi (pg)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION
Organisation
South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Programme Régional Océanien de l´Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) DG David Sheppard (au)
SOUTH PACIFIC TOURISM
Organisation
South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO (en)  (Suva) Lisiate Akolo (to)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA
Organisation
Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT (en) + Minami Kuromaguro Hozen Iinkai: CCSBT - 南クロマグロ保全委員会 (jp)  (Canberra) Robert Kennedy (au)

13 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .