1992-FEB-26



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en )n  (Canberra) Bill Hayden
BOUGAINVILLE
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Arawa)Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
COOK ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ´ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI
UNO Member
Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau
KIRIBATI
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Teatao Teannaki
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Amata Kabua
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Federated States of MICRONESIA [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Bailey Olter
NAURU
UNO Observer
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren q)Repubrikin NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren) President Bernard Dowiyogo
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Whenua o AOTEAROA (mi)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NIUE  (Alofi)Territory of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a´ NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan) President George Herbert Walker Bush
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor) President George Herbert Walker Bush
PALAU
UNO Observer
Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor) President Ngiratkel Etpison
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
State of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)State of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA
De facto Independent
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku´alofa) King Taufa´ahau Tupou IV
TUVALU
De facto Semi-Independent
State of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Frederick Timakata
WESTERN SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa´oloto Tuto´atasi o SĀMOA I SISIFO (sm) + Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II

20 Polities (9 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Charlie Perkins
AETERNA LUCINA
Micronation
Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA  (Vitama)Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA (en) + Souveränen Humanitäre Mission Staat in AETERNA LUCINA (de)  (Vitama) Lord Paul Baron Neuman
ALOHA
Rebellion
Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA  (Honolulu)Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA (en) + Hawai´i Ko ALOHA (haw)  (Honolulu) Charles Kauluwehi Maxwell
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Narwee)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Narwee) Emperor George II
AUSTRALIAN STATE
Micronation
Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Moorooka) Don Cameron
BOUGAINVILLE
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Arawa)Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
BUMBUNGA
Rebellion
Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)Province of BUMBUNGA (en)  (Bumbunga) Governor Alex Brackstone
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
Rebellion
HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement  (Honolulu)HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement (en) + Ke ea HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom (en)  (Nain) Prince Leonard I
KA LAHUI HAWAII
Rebellion
Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Honolulu)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI´I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LĀHUI HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
LARRAKIA Community [in contested Kenbi Land]  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Community (en)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
NATION OF HAWAII
Rebellion
Nation of HAWAII  (Waimanalo)Nation of HAWAI´I (en) + Na Kanawai o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Waimānalo) Dennis Bumpy Puuhonua Kanahele
PA KAUKAU
Rebellion
PA KAUKAU Coalition  (Honolulu)PĀ KAUKAU Coalition (en)  (Honolulu) Kekuni Blaisdell
TAONGI
Rebellion
TAONGI Atoll [American Lease to the Unrecognized Dominion of Melchizedek]  (Sibylla Island)Dominion of MELCHIZEDEK (en) + Aelōn̄ BOKAAK (mh)  (Sibylla Island) President Pearlasia Gamboa
WEST PAPUA
Exile
Free and Independent WEST PAPUA-in-Exile  (Amersfoort)Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Moses Werror
WHANGAMOMONA
Micronation
Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona) Ian Kjestrup

16 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor)
PALAU
UNO Observer
Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor)

2 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ATAFU
Federated
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
AUCKLAND
AUCKLAND Regional Council  (Auckland)AUCKLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-rohe Tāmaki MAKAURAU (mi)  (Auckland)
BAY OF PLENTY
BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty  (Whakatane)THE BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty (en) + Ko TE MOANA-A-TOI Takiwā (mi)  (Whakatane)
CANTERBURY
CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury  (Christchurch)CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe o WAITAHA (mi)  (Christchurch)
CENTRAL
CENTRAL Province  (Konedobu)CENTRAL Province (en) + SENTRAL Provins (tpi) + SENTRAL Provins (ho)  (Konedhubu)
CENTRAL SOLOMONS
CENTRAL Province  (Tulagi)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Tulaghi)
CHIMBU
CHIMBU Province : Simbu  (Kundiawa)SIMBU Province (en) + SIMBU Provins (tpi)  (Kundiawa)
CHUUK
Federated
CHUUK State  (Weno)State of CHUUK (en) + CHUUK (chk)  (Weno)
EAST NEW BRITAIN
EAST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Rabaul)EAST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + IS NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Rabaul)
EAST SEPIK
EAST SEPIK Province  (Wewak)EAST SEPIK Province (en) + IS SEPIK Provins (tpi)  (Wewak)
EASTERN HIGHLANDS
EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Goroka)EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + ISTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Goroka)
ENGA
ENGA Province  (Wabag)ENGA Province (en) + ENGA Provins (tpi)  (Wabag)
FAKAOFO
Federated
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FLY RIVER
Western Province : FLY RIVER Province  (Daru)Western Province : FLY RIVER Province (en) + FLAI Provins (tpi)  (Daru)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
GISBORNE
GISBORNE District Council  (Gisborne)GISBORNE District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TŪRANGA-NUI-A-KIWA (mi)  (Gisborne)
GREATER WELLINGTON
GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region  (Wellington)GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE WHANGA-NUI-A-TARA (mi)  (Wellington)
GUADALCANAL
GUADALCANAL Province  ((Honiara))GUADALCANAL Province (en)  ((Honiara))
GULF
GULF Province : Goeland Province  (Kerema)GULF Province (en) + GULF Provins (tpi) + GOELAND Provins (ho)  (Kerema)
HAWAII
Federated
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HAWKE´S BAY
HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council  (Napier)HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o HERETAUNGA (mi)  (Napier)
HIGHLANDS
HIGHLANDS Region  (Mount Hagen)HIGHLANDS Region (en) + HAILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
HONIARA CAPITAL
HONIARA CAPITAL Territory  (Honiara)HONIARA CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Honiara)
IRIAN JAYA
IRIAN JAYA Province  (Jayapura)Provinsi IRIAN JAYA (id)  (Jayapura)
ISABEL
ISABEL Province  (Buala)ISABEL Province (en)  (Buala)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
JOHNSTON ATOLL
United States Army JOHNSTON ATOLL Chemical Agent Disposal System  (Johnston Island)United States Army JOHNSTON ATOLL Chemical Agent Disposal System (en)  (Johnston Island)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KINGMAN REEF
United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman Reef)United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman Reef)
KOROR
State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE
Federated
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en) + KOSRAE (kos)  (Tofol)
MADANG
MADANG Province  (Madang)MADANG Province (en) + MADANG Provins (tpi)  (Madang)
MAKIRA AND ULAWA
MAKIRA AND ULAWA Province  (Kirakira)MAKIRA AND ULAWA Province (en)  (Kirakira)
MALAITA
MALAITA Province  (Auki)MALAITA Province (en)  (Auki)
MANAWATU-WANGANUI
MANAWATU-WANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council  (Palmerston North)MANAWATU-WANGANUI Regional Council : Horizons Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o MANAWATŪ-WHANGANUI (mi)  (Palmerston North)
MANUS
MANUS Province  (Lorengau)MANUS Province (en) + MANUS Provins (tpi)  (Lorengau)
MARLBOROUGH
MARLBOROUGH Regional Council  (Blenheim)MARLBOROUGH Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o TAUIHU (mi)  (Blenheim)
MELEKEIOK
State of MELEKEIOK  (Melekeiok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeiok)
MIDWAY ISLAND
United States Naval Air Facility MIDWAY ISLAND and National Wildlife Refuge of Midway Atoll  (Midway)United States Naval Air Facility MIDWAY ISLAND (en)  (Midway)
MILNE BAY
MILNE BAY Province  (Alotau)MILNE BAY Province (en) + MILNE BE Provins (tpi) + MASSIM Provins (ho)  (Alotau)
MOMASE
MOMASE Region  (Madang)MOMASE Region (en) + MOMASE Rijen (tpi)  (Madang)
MOROBE
MOROBE Province  (Lae)MOROBE Province (en) + MOROBE Provins (tpi)  (Lae)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NATIONAL CAPITAL
NATIONAL CAPITAL District  (Waigani)NATIONAL CAPITAL District (en) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (tpi) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (ho)  (Waigani)
NELSON
NELSON City Council  (Nelson)NELSON City Council (en) + Te Kaunihera ō WHAKATŪ (mi)  (Nelson)
NEW IRELAND
NEW IRELAND Province  (Kavieng)NEW IRELAND Province (en) + NIU AILAN Provins (tpi)  (Kavieng)
NEW SOUTH WALES
Federated
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD
State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG
State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU
State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGATPANG
State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR
State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGEREMLENGUI
State of NGEREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGIWAL
State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NORTHERN ISLANDS
Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Shomushon)Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS (en) + ISLAS NOTTE (cal) + ISLAS NOTTE (ch)  (Shomushon)
NORTHLAND
NORTHLAND Regional Council  (Whangarei)NORTHLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe Te Tai-Tokerau : TE HIKU-O-TE-IKA (mi)  (Whangarei)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua)
NUKUNONU
Federated
Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
ORO
Northern Province : ORO Province  (Popondetta)Northern Province : ORO Province (en) + ORO Provins (tpi)  (Popondetta)
OTAGO
OTAGO Regional Council  (Dunedin)OTAGO Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe ŌTĀKOU (mi)  (Dunedin)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge Complex : United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges  ((Washington-District of Columbia))PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge Complex : United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
PELELIU
State of PELELIU  (Kloulklubed)State of PELELIU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
POHNPEI
Federated
POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en) + POHNPEI (pon)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND
Federated
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
ROTA
Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)Municipality of ROTA (en) + LUTA (cal) + LUTA (ch)  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN
Municipality of SAIPAN  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)Municipality of SAIPAN (en) + SEIPÉL (cal) + SEIPÉL (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SANDAUN
West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province  (Vanimo)West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province (en) + SANDAUN Provins (tpi)  (Vanimo)
SONSOROL
State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Federated
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mendi)SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + SAUTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Mendi)
SOUTHERN-PAPUA
Southern Region : PAPUA Region  (Port Moresby)SOUTHERN Region (en) + SAUTEN Rijen (tpi) + PAPUA Rijen (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
SOUTHLAND
SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland  (Invercargill)SOUTHLAND Regional Council : Environment Southland (en) + Te Rohe PŌTAE O MURIHIKU : Te Taiao Tonga (mi)  (Invercargill)
TARANAKI
TARANAKI Regional Council  (Stratford)TARANAKI Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TARANAKI (mi)  (Stratford)
TASMAN
TASMAN District Council  (Richmond)TASMAN District Council (en) + Takiwā o TE TAI-O-AORERE (mi)  (Richmond)
TASMANIA
Federated
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TEMOTU
TEMOTU Province  (Lata)TEMOTU Province (en)  (Lata)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN
Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN (en) + TINIAN Y AGIGUAN (cal) + TINIAN Y AGUIGUAN (ch)  (San Jose on Tinian)
TOBI
State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of TOBI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Tobi)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA
Federated
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WAIKATO
WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato  (Hamilton)WAIKATO Regional Council : Environment Waikato (en) + Te Kaunihera aa Takiwaa o WAIKATO (mi)  (Hamilton)
WAKE ISLAND
United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island Air Force Base)United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND Air Force Base (en)  (Wake Island Air Force Base)
WEST COAST
WEST COAST Regional Council  (Greymouth)THE WEST COAST Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE TAI POUTINI (mi)  (Greymouth)
WEST NEW BRITAIN
WEST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kimbe)WEST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + WES NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kimbe)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Federated
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mount Hagen)WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + WESTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
WESTERN SOLOMONS
WESTERN Province  (Gizo)WESTERN Province (en)  (Gizo)
YAP
Federated
State of YAP  (Colonia on Yap)State of YAP (en) + Wa´ab : WAQAB (yap) + YAP (uli) + YAP (woe) + YAP (stw)  (Colonia)

95 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago [l][q] + Fagatogo [c] + Utulei [b])Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo + Utulei)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHATHAM ISLANDS
CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en )r  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND
French Possession of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Possession française de ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en )r + Wilayah PULU KOKOS KEELING (coa )r  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
FRENCH NEW CALEDONIA
High Commission of the Republic in NEW CALEDONIA  (Numea)Haut-Commissariat de la République en NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
FRENCH POLYNESIA
French Overseas Territory of FRENCH POLYNESIA [Autonomous Government]  (Papeete)Territoire d´outre-mer français de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ´o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty )r  (Pape´ete)
GUAM
United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM  (Agana)GUAM Unincorporated and Organized Territory of the United States (en)  (Agaña)
JERVIS BAY
JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
MINERVA REEFS
MINERVA REEFS Area  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA [Experiment Center of the Pacific]  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Centre d´Expérimentation du Pacifique : CEP - Domaine de l´État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS
Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi)  ((Wellington))
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PALMYRA ISLAND
PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States  (Palmyra Island)PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en)  (Palmyra Island)
PELEW ISLANDS
PELEW ISLANDS Unorganized Territory  (Carp)PELEW ISLANDS Unorganized Territory (en) + PELEW (pau)  (Carp)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES
British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA
Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU
Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo [a] + Nukunonu [a] + Fale on Atafu [a])Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island [v])UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS
French Overseas Territory of the WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea [a] + Leava [b])Territoire d´outre-mer français des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)

24 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZUS
Organisation
American Australian Association : ANZUS  (Canberra + Washington-District of Columbia)American Australian Association : ANZUS (en)  (Canberra + Washington-District of Columbia) President George Herbert Walker Bush
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Organisation
Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) Director Sarah Derrington (au)
CAIRNS GROUP
Organisation
THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations (en)  (Cairns) Ministers
COFA
Organisation
United States Compact of Free Association : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebeye on Kwajalein)United States Compact of Free Association : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Epjā) Assistant Secretary for Territorial and International Affairs (us)
MELANESIA
Organisation
MELANESIAN Spearhead Group Secretariat  (Port Vila)MELANESIAN Spearhead Group (en) + Groupe MÉLANÉSIEN fer de lance (fr)  (Port Vila) Prime Ministers
RAROTONGA TREATY
Organisation
South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC
Organisation
South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)South Pacific Commission : SPC (en) + Commissariat du Pacifique-Sud : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) SG Atanraoi Baiteke (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organisation
South Pacific Forum : SPF  (Suva)South Pacific Forum : SPF (en) + Forum du Pacifique-Sud : FPS (fr)  (Suva) SG Sir Ieremia Tabai (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION
Organisation
South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Programme Régional Océanien de l´Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) David Sheppard (au)
SOUTH PACIFIC TOURISM
Organisation
Tourism Council of the South Pacific : TCSP  (Suva)Tourism Council of the South Pacific : TCSP (en)  (Suva) Jacques Delors (fr)

10 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .