1900.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09



41 Members of the "International Community "(PCA 1900 to 1919, LON 1920 to 1945, UNO 1946 to 2018)


ALBANIA Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) President Ilir Meta
ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old)Principat d''ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella) Coprince Joan Enric Vives Sicilia
AUSTRIA Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Alexander Van der Bellen
BELARUS Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)Respublika BELARUS : Рэспубліка БЕЛАРУСЬ (be) + Respublika BELARUS : Республика БЕЛАРУСЬ (ru)  (Minsk) President Alexander Lukashenko
BELGIUM Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Philippe
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA (European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina)  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sr) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr)  (Sarajevo) President Mladen Ivanich
BULGARIA Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Republika BALGARIYA : Република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) President Rumen Radev
CROATIA Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovich
CZECHIA Czech Republic : CZECHIA  (Prague + Brno)Česká Respublika : ČESKO (cs)  (Praha + Brno) President Milos Zeman
DENMARK Commonwealth of the Danish Realm : United Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : Rigsenheden Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
ESTONIA Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn + Tartu)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) President Kersti Kaljulaid
FINLAND Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Sauli Niinisto
FRANCE FRENCH Republic  (Paris)République FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Emmanuel Macron
GERMANY Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Frank-Walter Steinmeier
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London) Queen Elizabeth II
GREECE HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el)  (Athinai) President Prokopis Pavlopoulos
HUNGARY State of HUNGARY  (Budapest)MAGYARország (hu)  (Budapest) President Janos Ader
IRELAND Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉIREann (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Michael Daniel Higgins
ITALY Italian Republic : Republic of ITALY  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Sergio Mattarella
LATVIA Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Riga) President Raimonds Vejonis
LIECHTENSTEIN Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Hans-Adam II
LITHUANIA Republic of LITHUANIA  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) President Dalia Grybauskaite
LUXEMBOURG Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Luxembourg) Grand Duke Henri
MOLDOVA Republic of MOLDOVA  (Chisinau)Republica MOLDOVA : Република МОЛДОВА (mo)  (Chişinău) President Igor Dodon
MONACO Principality of MONACO  (Monaco)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Albert II
MONTENEGRO Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Podgoritsa + Cetinje)Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (srp) + Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (sr)  (Podgorica + Cetinje) President Milo Djukanovich
NETHERLANDS Realm of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam + The Hague)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ''s-Gravenhage) King Willem-Alexander
NORTH MACEDONIA Republic of NORTH MACEDONIA  (Skopje)Republika SEVERNA MAKEDONIJA : Република СЕВЕРНА МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skopje) President Gjorge Ivanov
NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Oslo) King Harald V
POLAND Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Andrzej Duda
PORTUGAL PORTUGUESE Republic  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA (pt)  (Lisboa) President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa
ROMANIA Republic of ROMANIA  (Bucharest)Republica ROMÂNIA (ro)  (București) President Klaus Iohannis
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)  (Moskva) President Vladimir Putin
SAN MARINO Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SERBIA Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Republika SRBIJA : Република СРБИЈА (sr)  (Beograd) President Alexandar Vuchich
SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Republic  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Bratislava) President Andrej Kiska
SLOVENIA Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Republika SLOVENIJA (sl)  (Ljubljana) President Borut Pahor
SPAIN Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Philip VI
SWEDEN Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND SWISS Confederation  (Berne + Lausanne)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la)  (Bern + Lausanne) President Alain Berset
UKRAINE State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk)  (Kyiv) President Petro Poroshenko

41 Members


PCA, LON or UNO Observers or Non-Member Countries under International Supervision


EUROPEAN UNION European Union : EU  (Brussels)Evropeyski Sayuz : ES - Европейски съюз : EC (bg) + Evropská Unie : EU (cs) + Den Europæiske Union : EU (da) + Europäische Union : EU (de) + Europaïki Enosi : EE - Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση : EE (el) + European Union : EU (en) + Unión Europea : UE (es) + Euroopa Liit : EL (et) + Euroopan Unioni : EU (fi) + Union Européenne : EU (fr) + An tAontas Eorpach : AE (ga) + Europska Unija : EU (hr) + Európai Unió : EU (hu) + Unione Europea : UE (it) + Europos Sąjunga : ES (lt) + Eiropas Savienība : ES (lv) + Unjoni Ewropea : UE (mt) + Europese Unie : EU (nl) + Unia Europejska : UE (pl) + União Europeia : UE (pt) + Uniunea Europeană : UE (ro) + Európska Únia : EÚ (sk) + Evropska Unija : EU (sl) + Europeiska Unionen : EU (sv)  (Bruxelles) President Donald Tusk
HOLY SEE State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la) + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr) + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de)  (Vaticano) Pope Francis I
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)  (Minsk) Secretary Sergey Lebedev
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine) President Hashim Thaci
ORDER OF MALTA Sovereign Military Order of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA  (Magistral Palace + Via Condotti)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME DI RODI E DI MALTA (it)  (Palazzo Magistrale + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Giacomo Dalla Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto

5 Observer Countries or Countries under International Supervision


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster) Queen Elizabeth II

1 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Associated or Semi-Independent Countries


DANMARK Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
FAEROE ISLANDS Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FRANCE METROPOLITAN FRENCH Republic  (Paris)République FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Emmanuel Macron
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (nrf)  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
HOLLAND Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam + The Hague)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ''s-Gravenhage) King Willem-Alexander
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + ELLAN VANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (nrf)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
UNION STATE Union State of Russia and Belarus : SLAV UNION  (Minsk)Soyuz ROSSII I BELORUSSII : Союз РОССИИ И БЕЛОРУССИИ (ru) + Sayuznaya Dzyarzhava RASII I BELARUSI : Саюзная дзяржава РАСІІ І БЕЛАРУСІ (be)  (Minsk) Grigory Rapota

8 Non-Member Semi-Independent Countries


Other Assisted Entities


DONETSK People''s Republic of DONETSK  (Donetsk)DONETSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : ДОНЕЦКАЯ Наро́дная Республика (ru) + DONETS''KA Narodna Respublika : ДОНЕЦЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Donetsk) Olga Makeeva
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk)LUGANSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : ЛУГАНСКАЯ Народная Республика (ru) + LUHANS''KA Narodna Respublika : ЛУГАНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Lugansk) Leonid Pasechnik
TRANSNISTRIA Pro-Russian TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol)Republica Moldovenească NISTREANĂ : Република Молдовеняскэ НИСТРЯНЭ (mo) + PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Респýблика (ru) + PRYDNISTROVS''KA Moldavs''ka Respublika : ПРИДНІСТРОВСЬКА Молдавська Республіка (uk)  (Tiraspol) President Vadim Krasnoselsky

3 Non-Member Assisted Countries


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


ESTONIA-NOMME Republic of ESTONIA : Administration of the Nomme Government  (Nomme)EESTI Vabariigi eksiilis (et)  (Nõmme) President Kalev Ots
PADANIA Provisional Government of the Federal Republic of PADANIA  (Milan + Venice + Vicenza)Governo Provvisorio della Repubblica Federale della PADANIA (it)  (Milano + Venezia + Vicenza) Umberto Bossi

2 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


BRETON PARLIAMENT Association of the Circle of the Parliament of BRITTANY  (Fougeres)Association du Cercle du Parlement de BRETAGNE (fr) + Kelc''h An Dael BREIZH (br)  (Fougères) Jean-Loup Le Cuff
CHAMERIA Liberation Army of CHAMERIA  (Igoumenitsa)Ushtria Çlirimtare e Çamërisë : UÇÇ (sq)  (Igoumenítsa) Tasim Mehmeti
DEV SOL Turkish People''s Liberation Party-Front Revolutionary Coordination Unity : DEV SOL  (Istambul)Türkiye Halk Kurtuluş Partisi-Cephesi Devrimci Koordinasyon Birliği : THKP-C DKB (tr)  (İstanbul) Musa Asoglu
ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)Wilayah AL-KAWKAZ : ولاية القوقاز (ar) + Gosudarstvo KAVKAZA : Государство КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Kavkazskiy Front) Aslan Byutukayev
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I : Леӄи (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent) Nasyr Primov
REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE Revolutionary Struggle : RS  (Athens)Epanastatikós Agónas : EA - Επαναστατικός Αγώνας : EA (el)  (Athinai) Revolutionary Struggle
THIRTY-TWO COUNTY Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA  (Dublin + Rira)Gluaiseacht Ceannasachta na Dhá Chontae is Tríocha : Óglaigh na hÉireann : RIRA (ga) + Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath + Rira) Army Council
TRIESTE City of TRIESTE  (Trieste)Città di TRIESTE (it) + Mesto TRST (sl)  (Trieste) Roberto Cosolini
UNITED IRELAND Pro-Irish Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA  (Limerick + Cira)Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : CIRA (ga)  (Luimneach + Cira) Continuity Army Council
WESTERN MACEDONIA Democratic Party of the ALBANIANS  (Tetovo)Partia Demokratike Shqiptare : PDSH (sq) + Demokratska Partija na Albancite : DPA - Демократска Партија на Албанците : ДПА (mk)  (Tetovo) Menduh Thaci

10 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
CATALONIA IN EXILE Government in Exile of the CATALAN Republic  (Waterloo)República CATALANA (ca) + República CATALANA (es) + Republica CATALANA (oci) + República CATALANA (csc)  (Waterloo) President Carles Puigdemont
CIRCASSIA World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association  (Istambul)World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association (en)  (İstanbul) Cihan Candemir
DANZIG Government in Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park)Government in Exile of the FREE STATE OF DANZIG (en) + Regierung im Exil von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Rząd na uchodźstwie WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (Frankfurt am Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner
SAVOY STATE Provisional Government of the State of SAVOY  (Geneva)Gouvernement provisoire de l''État de SAVOIE (fr) + Governement d''la SAVOUÈ (frp)  (Genève) Fabrice Dugerdil
SERBIAN KRAINE Republic of SERBIAN KRAINE Government in Exile  (Belgrade)Vlada Republike SRPSKE KRAJINE u progonstvu : Влада Републике СРПСКЕ КРАЈИНЕ у прогонству (sr)  (Beograd) Milorad Buha
TATAR CRIMEA Council of the CRIMEAN TATAR People in Exile  (Genichesk)QIRIMTATAR Milliy Meclisi : КЪЫРЫМТАТАР Миллий Меджлиси (crh) + Medzhlis KRIMS''KOTATARS''KOHO Narodu : Меджлiс КРИМСЬКОТАТАРСЬКОГО Народу (uk)  (Henichesk) Refat Chubarov
UKRAINE-IN-EXILE UKRAINIAN Salvation Committee  (Moscow)Komitet Poryatunku UKRAYINY : Комітет Порятунку УКРАЇНИ (uk)  (Moskva) Mykola Azarov
UKRAINIAN CRIMEA Pro-Ukrainian Government in exile of the Autonomous Republic of CRIMEA  (Kherson)Avtonomna Respublika KRYM : Автономна Республіка КРИМ (uk)  (Kherson) Natalia Popovich

9 Movement or Governments in Exile


Micronations with land base


ARBEZIA Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d''ARBEZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse) Richard Arbez
ASGARDIA Spatial Kingdom of ASGARDIA  (Asgardia-One)Mamlakat ''ASJARDIA al-Fadayiya : مملكة أسجارديا الفضائية (ar) + Weltraumreich von ASGARDIA (de) + Spatial Kingdom of ASGARDIA (en) + Reino Espacial de ASGARDIA (es) + ASGARDIA : پادشاهی فضایی آگاردیا (fa) + Royaume spatial d''ASGARDIA (fr) + Spes Kingadam oph ASAGAARDIYA : स्पेस किंगडम ऑफ असगार्डिया (hi) + Regno Spaziale ASGARDIA (it) + Reino Espacial de ASGARDIA (pt) + Kosmicheskoye Gosudarstvo ASGARDIYA : Космическое Государство АСГАРДИЯ (ru) + ASGARDIA Mekansal Krallığı (tr) + ASIJIADIYA-de Kōngjiān Wángguó : 阿斯伽迪亚空间王国 (zh)  (Asgardia-I) Igor Ashurbeyli
CELESTINIA Principality of CELESTINIA  (Celestinia)Principality of CELESTINIA (en) + Fejedelemség CELESZTÍNIA (hu)  (Celesztínia) Endre Jos
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield) Mayor Mike Schlupp
ELLEORE Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore) King Leo III
ENCLAVA Kingdom of ENCLAVA  (Enclava)Kingdom of ENCLAVA (en) + Królestwo ENKLAWY (pl) + Kraljevina ENKLAVA (hr) + Kraljevina ENKLAVA (sl) + ENKELAWA Wángguó : 恩克拉瓦王国 (zh)  (Enklava) King Enclav I
FILETTINO Principality of FILETTINO  (Filettino)Principato di FILETTINO (it)  (Filettino) Prince Regent Carlo Taormina
FORVIK Sovereign State of FORVIK  (Forvik)Sovereign State of FORVIK (en) + FORVIK (gd)  (Forvik) Stuart Captain Calamity Hill
FRIOUL Republic of FRIOUL  (Pomegues)République du FRIOUL (fr)  (Pomègues) Jean-Jose Ville
LADONIA Royal Republic of LADONIA  (Wotan City)Regali Re Publica LADONIA (la) + LADONIENS Republikansk Monarki (sv)  (Wotan) Queen Carolyn I
LIBERLAND Free Republic of LIBERLAND  (Liberpolis)Svobodná Republika LIBERLAND (cs) + Free Republic of LIBERLAND (en)  (Liberpolis) (President Vit Jedlicka)
MIJAT TOMICH Hayduckal Republic of MIJAT TOMICH  (Hajducke Vrleti)Hajdučka Republika MIJATA TOMIĆA (hr)  (Hajdučke Vrleti) President Marija Vukoja Lastvich
SAUGEAIS Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)République libre du SAUGEAIS (fr)  (Montbenoît) President Georgette Bertin-Pourchet
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)Principality of SEALAND (en)  (Fort Roughs) Prince Michael Bates
SEBORGA Principality of SEBORGA  (Seborga)Principato di SEBORGA (it) + Principato di SEBORGA (lij)  (Seborga) Prince Nicolas I
UZUPIS Republic of UZUPIS  (Uzupis)UŽUPIO Res Publika (lt) + Republic of UZUPIS (en)  (Užupis) President Romas Lileikis
VEVCHANI Independent Republic of VEVCHANI  (Vevchani)Nezavisna Republika VEVČANI : Независна Република ВЕВЧАНИ (mk)  (Vevčani) Vasil Radinoski

17 Micronations


LON or UNO Mandates, UN Assisted or Administered Entities


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA (European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina)  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sr) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr)  (Sarajevo) President Mladen Ivanich
GROUND SAFETY ZONE Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine) President Hashim Thaci
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)

4 Internationally Administered Territories


Condominiums, Co-Administered Territories or Disputed Territories


AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC (en)  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
BARANOVICHI BASES Russian Bases of BARANOVICHI  (Volga)GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill )
BULGARIAN-AMERICAN BASES Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES (en) + Amerikanski voenni bazi v BŬLGARIYA : Американски военни бази в БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)
DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone  (Bender)Ob''yedinennaya Kontrol''naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
EUROAIRPORT International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces and Civilian Elements stationed in GERMANY  (Muellheim)Forces françaises et éléments civils stationnés en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Französisch Truppen und zivilen stationierte Elemente in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Müllheim)
GERMAN-NETHERLANDS CORPS Rapid Deployable German-Netherlands Corps-MUNSTER  (Muenster)Rapid Deployable German-Netherlands Corps-MÜNSTER (en) + DEUTSCH-NIEDERLÄNDISCHES Korps (de) + DUITS-NEDERLANDSE Legerkorps (nl)  (Münster)
GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Great Stone Industrial Park)Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona VELÍKIY KÁMEN INDUSTRIAL''NYY PARK : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ВЕЛИКИЙ КАМЕНЬ ИНДУСТРИАЛЬНЫЙ ПАРК (ru) + ZHŌNGGUÓ-BÁI''ÈLUÓSĪ GŌNGYÈ YUÁN Jīngjì Tèqū : 中国-白俄罗斯工业园 经济特区 (zh) + Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Velikiy Kamen'' Industrial''nyy Park)
GROUND SAFETY ZONE Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
JALLC Joint Analysis and Lessons Learned Centre : JALLC Monsanto  (Monsanto)Joint Analysis and Lessons Learned Centre : JALLC Monsanto (en)  (Monsanto)
JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL  (Runnymede)Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL (en)  (Runnymede)
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)KLEINE BOGEL Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de KLEINE-BOGEL (fr)  (Kleine Bogel)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM (en) + Commandement Maritime Allié : MARCOM (fr)  (Northwood)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Gebiet von MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
NATO AGENCY NATO Communications and Information Agency  (Brussels)NATO Communications and Information Agency (en) + Agence d''Information et de Communications de l''OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles)
NATO BRUNSSUM Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM  (Brunssum)Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM (en) + Commandement de la Force interarmées de BRUNSSUM (fr)  (Brunssum)
NATO BYDGOSZCZ Joint Force Training Centre BYDGOSZCZ  (Bydgoszcz)Joint Force Training Centre Bydgoszcz : JFTC (en) + Centre de Formation des Forces Interarmées Bydgoszcz : CFFI (fr)  (Bydgoszcz)
NATO FRANCE Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-FRANCE  (Lille)Headquarters Rapid Reaction Corps-France : HQ RRC-FR (en) + Quartier-Général du Corps de Réaction Rapide-France : QG CRR-FR (fr)  (Lille)
NATO GREECE Nato Deployable Corps GREECE  (Thessalonica)Nato Deployable Corps GREECE (en)  (Thessaloniki)
NATO ITALY NATO Rapid Deployable Corps Italy  (Solbiate Olona)NATO Rapid Deployable Corps Italy (en)  (Solbiate Olona)
NATO NAPLES Allied Joint Force Command NAPLES  (Naples)Allied Joint Force Command NAPLES (en) + Commandement de la Force Interarmées à NAPLES (fr)  (Napoli)
NATO NORTHEAST Multinational Corps NORTHEAST  (Szczecin)Multinational Corps NORTHEAST (en) + Wielonarodowy Korpus PÓŁNOCNO-WSCHODNI (pl)  (Szczecin)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)NATO School-Oberammergau (en) + École de l''OTAN-Oberammergau (fr)  (Oberammergau)
NATO SPAIN NATO Rapid Deployable Corps - Spain  (Valencia)NATO Rapid Deployable Corps - Spain (en)  (València)
NATO TURKEY Nato Rapid Deployable Corps TURKEY  (Ayazaga)Nato Rapid Deployable Corps TURKEY (en)  (Ayazağa)
NEUTRAL GROUND Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NISH CENTER Russo-Serbian Humanitarian Center of NISH  (Nish)Rossiysko-Serbskiy Gumanitarnyy Tsentr : RSGTS - Российско-Сербский Гуманитарный Центр : РСГЦ (ru) + Srpsko-Ruskog Humanitanog Centra : SRHC - Српско-Руског Хуманитаног Центра : CPXЦ (sr)  (Niš)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PASHALIMAN PASHALIMAN Naval Base  (Pashaliman)PASHALIMAN Baza e Kantierit (sq) + LIMAN PAŞA Baz (tr) + VLORA Naval Shipyard (en)  (Pashaliman)
PHEASANT ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANT ISLAND : Condominium of Conference Island  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l''ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO Pious French Settlements in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements de la France à ROME ET à LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAIMAA CANAL ZONE Russian SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland  (Saima Canal)SAIMAAN KANAVA Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ Зона (ru)  (Saymenskiy Kanal)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)Cimetière militaire belge de SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (fr) + Belgische militaire begraafplaats van SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (nl)  (Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)
SHAPE Allied Command Operations : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE  (Casteau)Allied Command Operations : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE (en) + Commandement Allié des Opérations : Grand Quartier Général des Puissances Alliées en Europe : SHAPE (fr)  (Casteau)
SOUDA BAY Naval Base of SOUDA BAY  (Souda Bay)Nafstathmos KRITIS : Ναύσταθμος ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el) + Naval Support Activity SOUDA BAY (en)  (Kólpos Soúdas)
SPANISH-AMERICAN BASES SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases  (Moron Air Base + Torrejon Air Base)SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases (en) + Bases Aéreas ESPAÑOLAS-AMERICANAS (es)  (Base Aérea de Morón + Base Aérea de Torrejón de Ardoz)
STAVANGER CENTRE Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER  (Stavanger)Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER (en) + Centre de Guerre Interarmées STAVANGER (fr)  (Stavanger)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Enclave de la FORÊT DE L''OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)
VOLKEL VOLKEL Air Base  (Volkel Air Base)VOLKEL Air Base (en) + Vliegbasis VOLKEL (nl)  (Vliegbasis Volkel)

43 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA (European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina)  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sr) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr)  (Sarajevo)
DONETSK People''s Republic of DONETSK  (Donetsk)DONETSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : ДОНЕЦКАЯ Наро́дная Республика (ru) + DONETS''KA Narodna Respublika : ДОНЕЦЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Donetsk)
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk)LUGANSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : ЛУГАНСКАЯ Народная Республика (ru) + LUHANS''KA Narodna Respublika : ЛУГАНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Lugansk)
MOUNT ATHOS Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

7 Protected Entities


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)

1 Dependant Protected Entity


Autonomous Territories


ALAND ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv)  (Mariehamn)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)States of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne''s)
AOSTA VALLEY Autonomous Region of AOSTA VALLEY  (Aosta)Région autonome du VAL D''AOSTE (fr) + Regione Autonoma della VALLE D''AOSTA (it)  (Aoste)
CORSICA Collectivity of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Collectivité de CORSE (fr) + Cullettività di CORSICA (co)  (Ajaccio)
DONECHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Donetsk : DONECHCHINA  (Mariupol)Donets''ka Oblast'' : DONECHCHYNA - Донецька Oбласть : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Mariupol'')
ECREHOU Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)Principauté d''ÊCRÉHO (nrf) + Principauté d''ÊCRÉHOU (fr) + Principality of ECREHOU (fr)  (Maîtr’Île)
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY Autonomous Region  (Trieste)Regione Autonoma FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (it) + Regjon Autonome FRIÛL-VIGNESIE JULIE (fur) + Autonome Region FRIAUL-JULISCH VENETIEN (de) + FURLANIJA JULIJSKA Krajina (sl)  (Trieste)
GAGAUZIA Autonomous Territorial Unit of GAGAUZIA  (Comrat)Avtonom Territorial Bölümlüü Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag) + Unitate Teritorială Autonoma GĂGĂUZIA : Унитате територялэ аутономэ ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + Avtonomnoye territorialnoye obrazovaniye GAGAUZIYA : Автономное территориальное образование ГАГАУЗИЯ (ru)  (Komrat)
GIBRALTAR British Overseas Territory of the Kingdom of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Great Stone Industrial Park)Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona VELÍKIY KÁMEN INDUSTRIAL''NYY PARK : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ВЕЛИКИЙ КАМЕНЬ ИНДУСТРИАЛЬНЫЙ ПАРК (ru) + ZHŌNGGUÓ-BÁI''ÈLUÓSĪ GŌNGYÈ YUÁN Jīngjì Tèqū : 中国-白俄罗斯工业园 经济特区 (zh) + Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Velikiy Kamen'' Industrial''nyy Park)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (nrf) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL''ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)Wilayah AL-KAWKAZ : ولاية القوقاز (ar) + Gosudarstvo KAVKAZA : Государство КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Kavkazskiy Front)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (nrf) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
KOSOVO AND METOCHIA Assembly of the Community of Serbian Municipalities of the Autonomous Province of KOSOVO AND METOCHIA (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Kosovska Mitrovitsa)Skupština Zajednice Srpskih Opština Autonomne Pokrajine KOSOVO I METOHIJA : Скупштина Заједнице Cрпских Oпштина Аутономне Покрајине КОСОВО И МЕТОХИJA (sr)  (Kosovska Mitrovica)
LUGANSHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Lugansk : LUGANSHCHINA  (Starobyelsk)Luhans''ka Oblast'' : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Starobilsk)
MOUNT ATHOS Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
PHEASANT ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANT ISLAND : Condominium of Conference Island  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l''ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
SARDINIA SARDINIA Autonomous Region  (Cagliari)Region Autonoma della SARDEGNA (it) + Regione Autònoma de SARDIGNA (sc)  (Cagliari)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d''SÈR (nrf) + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SARRAZINE TOWER Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)Résidence de la TOUR SARRAZINE (fr) + Residenz des SARRAZINE TURMS (de) + Residence vu SARRAZINE TUERM (lb)  (La Tour Sarrazine)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SICILY SICILIAN Autonomous Region  (Palermo)Regione Autonoma SICILIANA (it)  (Palermo)
SVALBARD Norwegian Territory of SVALBARD  (Longyearbyen)Norsk Territorium på SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL Autonomous Region : Trentino-Upper Adige Autonomous Region  (Trent)Regione Autonoma TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Autonome Region TRENTINO-SÜDTIROL (de) + Region Autonoma TRENTIN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Trento)
UKRAINIAN CRIMEA Pro-Ukrainian Government in exile of the Autonomous Republic of CRIMEA  (Kherson)Avtonomna Respublika KRYM : Автономна Республіка КРИМ (uk)  (Kherson)
VOIVODINA Autonomous Province of VOIVODINA  (Novi Sad)Autonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA : Аутономна Покрајина ВОЈВОДИНА (sr) + Vajdaság Autonóm TARTOMÁNY (hu) + Autonómna pokrajina VOJVODINA (sk) + Provincia Autonomă VOIVODINA (ro) + Autonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA (hr) + Avtonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA : Автономна Покраїна ВОЙВОДИНА (rue)  (Novi Sad)

28 Autonomous Territories


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent ou semi-independent Country


ANDALUSIA Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Sevilla + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARAGON Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es) + Comunitat Autònoma d''ARAGÓ (ca) + Comunidat Autonoma d''ARAGÓN (an)  (Zaragoza)
ARGOVIA Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTURIAS Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d''ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG Federal State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de) + Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (rom)  (Stuttgart)
BALEARIC ISLANDS Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunitat Autònoma de les ILLES BALEARS (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es)  (Palma)
BANSKA BYSTRICA BANSKA BYSTRICA Self-Governing Region : Banska Bystrica Higher Territorial Unit  (Banska Bystrica)BANSKOBYSTRICKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Banskobystrický Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Banská Bystrica)
BASEL-CITY Canton of BASEL-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASEL-COUNTRY Canton of BASEL-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERCHKO BERCHKO District of Bosnia and Herzegovina  (Berchko)BRČKO Distrikt Bosne i Hercegovine (bs) + BRČKO Distrikt Bosne i Hercegovine : БРЧКО дистрикт Босне и Херцеговине (sr) + Distrikt BRČKO Bosne i Hercegovine (hr)  (Brčko)
BERNE Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Bosniak-Croat Federation : Federation of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Federacija Bosansko-Hravtska : Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (bs) + Federacija Bosansko-Hravtska : Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (hr)  (Sarajevo)
BOSNO-SERBIA SERB Republic of Bosnia  (Banja Luka + East Sarajevo)Republika SRPSKA : Република СРПСКА (sr) + Republika SRPSKA (bs) + Republika SRPSKA (hr)  (Banja Luka + Istočno Sarajevo)
BRANDENBURG Federal State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)Land BRANDENBURG (de) + Land BRANNENBORG (nds) + Land BRANIBORSKA (wen)  (Postdam)
BRATISLAVA BRATISLAVA Self-Governing Region : Bratislava Higher Territorial Unit  (Bratislava)BRATISLAVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Bratislavský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Bratislava)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de) + Free Hansestadt BREMEN (nds)  (Bremen)
BRUSSELS-CAPITAL BRUSSELS-CAPITAL Region  (Brussels)Région de BRUXELLES-CAPITALE (fr) + BRUSSELS HOOFDSTEDELIJK Gewest (nl)  (Bruxelles)
BURGENLAND State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + ŐRVIDÉK Tartománya (hu) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hr)  (Eisenstadt)
CANTABRIA Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CARINTHIA State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt on Woerthesee)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt am Wörthersee)
CASTILE AND LEON Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)Comunitat de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es) + Comunitat de CATALONHA (oci) + Comunitat de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (csc)  (Barcelona)
CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)TSENTRALNY Federalny Okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Moskva)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
EXTREMADURA Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FLANDERS FLEMISH Region : Flemish Community of Belgium  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap van België (nl)  ((Bruxelles))
FRIBOURG Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
GALICIA Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GENEVA Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GRISONS Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
HAMBURG Federal State of the Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de) + Friee un Hansestadt HAMBORG (nds) + HAMBURG (rom)  (Hamburg)
HESSE Federal State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de) + Land HESSEN (rom)  (Wiesbaden)
JURA Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
KOSICE KOSICE Self-Governing Region : Kosice Higher Territorial Unit  (Kosice)KOŠICKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Košický Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Košice)
LOWER AUSTRIA State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Saint Polten)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Sankt-Pölten)
LOWER SAXONY Federal State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de) + Land NEDDERSASSEN (nds) + Land NIEDERSACHSEN (rom)  (Hannover)
LUCERNE Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
MADRID Autonomous Community of Madrid : Community of MADRID  (Madrid)Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid : Comunidad de MADRID (es)  (Madrid)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA Federal State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de) + Land MÄKELBORG-VÖRPOMMERN (nds)  (Schwerin)
MURCIA Autonomous Community of the Region of MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)Comunidad Autónoma de la Región de MURCIA (es)  (Murcia + Cartagena)
NAVARRE Chartered Community of NAVARRE : Foral Community of NAVARRE  (Pamplona)Comunidad Foral de NAVARRA (es) + Nafarroako Foru Komunitatea : NAFARROA (eu)  (Pamplona)
NEUCHATEL Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NITRA NITRA Self-Governing Region : Nitra Higher Territorial Unit  (Nitra)NITRIANSKY Samosprávny Kraj : Nitriansky Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Nitra)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)SEVERO-KAVKAZSKIY Federalny Okrug : СЕВЕРО-КАВКАЗСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA Federal State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de) + Land NOORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (nds) + Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (rom)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en) + TUAISCEART ÉIREANN (ga) + Norlin Airlann : NORLIN AIRLAN (sco)  (Belfast)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)SEVERO-ZAPADNIY Federalny Okrug : СЕ́ВЕРО-ЗА́ПАДНЫЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
PRESOV PRESOV Self-Governing Region : Presov Higher Territorial Unit  (Presov)PREŠOVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Prešovský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Prešov)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE Federal State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de) + Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (rom)  (Mainz)
RIOJA-LOGRONO Autonomous Community of THE RIOJA  (Logrono)Comunidad Autónoma de LA RIOJA (es)  (Logroño)
SAARLAND Federal State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAINT GALL Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SALZBURG State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT Federal State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)Land SACHSEN-ANHALT (de) + Land SASSEN-ANHOLT (nds)  (Magdeburg)
SCHAFFHAUSEN Canton of SCHAFFHAUSEN  (Schaffhausen)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN Federal State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de) + Land SLESWIG-HOLSTEEN (nds) + Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (rom)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Government of SCOTLAND (en) + Govrenment o ALBA (sco) + Th'' ann an ALBA (gd)  (Edinburgh)
SOLOTHURN Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)YUZHNIY Federalny Okrug : ЮЖНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
STYRIA State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de) + ŠTAJERSKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država ŠTAJERSKA (hr)  (Graz)
TESSIN Republic and Canton of TESSIN  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
THURGOVIA Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Erfurt)
TRENCIN TRENCIN Self-Governing Region : Trencin Higher Territorial Unit  (Trencin)TRENČIANSKY Samosprávny Kraj : Trenčiansky Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Trenčín)
TRNAVA TRNAVA Self-Governing Region : Trnava Higher Territorial Unit  (Trnava)TRNAVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Trnavský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Trnava)
TYROL State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
URI Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
VALAIS Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY Autonomous VALENCIAN Community : Valencian Generality  (Valencia)Comunidad VALENCIANA (es) + Comunitat VALENCIANA (ca)  (València)
VAUD Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VIENNA State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)PRIVOLZHSKIY Federalny Okrug : ПРИВО́ЛЖСКИЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VORARLBERG State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
WALES Government of WALES  (Cardiff)Government of WALES (en) + Llywodraeth CYMRU (cy)  (Caerdydd)
WALLONIA WALLOON Region  (Namur)Région WALLONE (fr) + WALLONISCHE Region (de)  (Namur)
ZILINA ZILINA Self-Governing Region : Zilina Higher Territorial Unit  (Zilina)ŽILINSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Žilinský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Žilina)
ZUG Canton of ZUG  (Zug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

89 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA Canton  (Gorazde)BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKI Kanton (bs) + BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKA Županija (hr) + BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKI Kanton : БОСАНСКО-ПОДРИЊСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Goražde)
BRECHOU Tenantry of BRECHOU  (Brechou)Tenanterie dé BRECQHOU (nrf) + Tenanterie de BRECQHOU (fr) + Tenantry of BRECHOU (en)  (Brechou)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CENTRAL BOSNIA CENTRAL BOSNIA Canton  (Travnik)Srednjobosanski Kanton : Kanton SREDNJA-BOSNA (bs) + Županija SREDIŠNJA BOSNA (hr) + Centralno-Bosanski Kanton : СРЕДЊOБОСАНСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Travnik)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
CRIMEA Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)Respublika KRIM : Республика КРЫМ (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Respublika DAGESTAN  (Makhachkala)
HERZEG-BOSNIA HERZEG-BOSNIA Canton  (Livno)HERCEGBOSANSKA Županija (hr) + LIVANJSKI Kanton (bs)  (Livno)
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA Canton  (Mostar)HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKA Županija (hr) + HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKI Kanton (bs) + HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKI Kanton : ХЕРЦЕГОВАЧКО-НЕРЕТВАНСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Mostar)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh) + Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru)  (Nazran)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne''s)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Respublika KARACHAYEVO-CHERKISIYA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gatchina)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (my)v) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Moskovskaya Oblast'' : PODMOSKOVYE - Московская Область : ПОДМОСКОВЬЕ (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)NÉNETSKIY Avtonómnyy Okrug : НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ Aвтоно́мный О́круг (ru) + NENYOTSE Avtonomnoy Ŋokruk : НЕНЁЦИЕ Aвтономной Ӈокрук (yrk)  (Naryan-Mar)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Veliky Novgorod)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)PERMSKIY Kray : ПЕРМСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARAJEVO SARAJEVO Canton  (Sarajevo)Kanton SARAJEVO (bs) + SARAJEVSKA Županija (hr) + SARAJEVSKI Kanton : САРАЈЕВСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Sarajevo)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)SEVASTOPOL Gorod Federalnogo : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sevastopol)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL''SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)TATARSTAN Cömhüriyəte : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Kazan)
TRANS-SAVINA TRANS-SAVINA Canton : Posavina Canton  (Orasje)Županija POSAVSKA (hr) + POSAVSKI Kanton (bs)  (Orašje)
TRENTINE Autonomous Province of TRENTINE  (Trent)Provincia Autonoma di TRENTO (it) + Autonome Provinz TRIENT (de) + Provinzia Autonoma de TRENT (lld) + Autonoma Provinz vo TRIA (cim) + Autonome Provinz va TREA''T (mhn)  (Trento)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TUZLA TUZLA Canton  (Tuzla)TUZLANSKI Kanton (bs) + TUZLANSKA Županija (hr) + TUZLANSKI Kanton : ТУЗЛАНСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Tuzla)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UNA-SANA UNA-SANA Canton  (Bihac)UNSKO-SANSKI Kanton (bs) + UNSKO-SANSKA Županija (hr) + UNSKO-SANSKI Kanton : УНСКО-САНСКИ Кanton (sr)  (Bihać)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WEST HERZEGOVINA WEST HERZEGOVINA Canton  (Shiroki Brig)Županija ZAPADNOHERCEGOVAČKA (hr) + ZAPADNOHERCEGOVAČKI Kanton (bs)  (Široki Brijeg)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZENITSA-DOBOJ ZENITSA-DOBOJ Canton  (Zenitsa + Doboj South)ZENIČKO-DOBOJSKI Kanton (bs) + ZENIČKO-DOBOJSKA Županija (hr) + ZENIČKO-DOBOJSKI Kanton : ЗЕНИЧКО-ДОБОЈСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Zenica + Doboj Jug)

72 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Sub-Autonomous Territories or Traditional States


ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)Dukedom of ABERCORN (en) + Dumha OBAR CHÙIRNIDH (ga) + Duchy o OBAR CHÙIRNIDH (sco)  (Baronscourt)
ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)ALABUGA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : АЛАБУГА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru) + ALABUĞA (tt) + ALABUGA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Alabuğa)
ALSACE Special Collectivity of ALSACE  (Strasbourg)Collectivité d''ALSACE (fr) + Gebietskörperschaft ELSÀSS (gsw)  (Strasbourg)
ANGERMANNIA Traditional Province of ANGERMANNIA : Duchy of Angermannia  (Harnosand)ÅNGERMANLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Härnösand)
ARAN VALLEY Autonomous Comarca of ARAN VALLEY  (Vielha e Mijaran)Comarque Autónoma del VAL D''ARAN (gsc) + Comarca Autònoma de la VALL D''ARAN (ca) + Comarca Autònoma del VALLE DE ARÁN (es)  (Vielha e Mijaran)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)Dukedom of ARGYLL (en) + Duchy of ARGYLL (sco) + EARRA-GHÀIDHEAL (gd)  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)Dukedom of ATHOLL (en) + Duchy o ATHOLL (sco) + ATHALL (gd)  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)Dukedom of BEAUFORT (en)  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)Dukedom of BEDFORD (en)  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)Royal County of BERKSHIRE (en)  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)Dukedom of BRANDON (en)  (Brandon)
BRETON PARLIAMENT Association of the Circle of the Parliament of BRITTANY  (Fougeres)Association du Cercle du Parlement de BRETAGNE (fr) + Kelc''h An Dael BREIZH (br)  (Fougères)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH (en) + Duchy o BUCCLEUCH (sco) + BUCCLEUGH (gd)  (Melrose)
CAMBRIDGE Dukedom of CAMBRIDGE  (Kensington)Dukedom of CAMBRIDGE (en)  (Kensington)
CAPITAL CETINJE Royal Town of Cetinje : Old Royal Capital CETINJE  (Cetinje)Prijestonica CETINJE : Пријестоница ЦЕТИЊЕ (srp) + Prijestonica CETINJE : Пријестоница ЦЕТИЊЕ (sr)  (Cetinje)
CHAMERIA Liberation Army of CHAMERIA  (Igoumenitsa)Ushtria Çlirimtare e Çamërisë : UÇÇ (sq)  (Igoumenítsa)
CHRISTIANIA CHRISTIANIA Free Town  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS (en)  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON (en)  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)Duchy of CORNWALL (en) + Duketh KERNOW (kw)  (Truro)
DEV SOL Turkish People''s Liberation Party-Front Revolutionary Coordination Unity : DEV SOL  (Istambul)Türkiye Halk Kurtuluş Partisi-Cephesi Devrimci Koordinasyon Birliği : THKP-C DKB (tr)  (İstanbul)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE (en)  (Exeter)
EAST BELGIUM German-Speaking Community of Belgium : EAST BELGIUM  (Eupen)Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft Belgiens : OSTBELGIEN (de) + Communauté germanophone de Belgique : BELGIQUE DE L''EST (fr) + Duitstalige Gemeenschap België : OOST-BELGIË (nl)  (Eupen)
EAST GOTHLAND Traditional Province of EASTERN GOTALAND : Duchy of East Gothland  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Ländskapp : Östra Götaland (sv)  (Linköping)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)Dukedom of EDINBURGH (en) + Duchy o EDINBURGH (sco) + Cathair DÙN ÈIDEANN (gd)  (Edinburgh)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)Dukedom of FIFE (en) + Duchy o FIFE (sco) + FÌOBHA (gd)  (Elsick House)
GESTRICIA Traditional Province of GESTRICIA : Duchy of Gestrikland  (Gavle)GÄSTRIKLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Gävle)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)Dukedom of GLOUCESTER (en)  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)Dukedom of GORDON (en)  (Huntly)
GOTLANDIA GOTLAND Region : Duchy of Gothland  (Visby)Region GOTLAND (sv)  (Visby)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)Dukedom of GRAFTON (en)  (Grafton Regis)
GREENWICH Royal Borough of GREENWICH  (Woolwich)Royal Borough of GREENWICH (en)  (Woolwich)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)Dukedom of HAMILTON (en) + Duchy o HAMILTOUN (sco) + Baile HAMALTAN (gd)  (Hamilton)
HAY-ON-WYE Kingdom of HAY-ON-WYE  (Hay-on-Wye)Kingdom of HAY-ON-WYE (en) + Y GELLI GANDRYLL (cy)  (Y Gelli Gandryll)
HELSINGIA Traditional Province of HELSINGLAND : Duchy of Helsingia  (Hudiksvall)HÄLSINGLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Hudiksvall)
HUNGARIANS IN ROMANIA Democratic Alliance of HUNGARIANS IN ROMANIA  (Cluj-Napoca + Bucharest)ROMÁNIAI MAGYAR Demokrata Szövetség (hu) + Uniunea Democrată MAGHIARĂ DIN ROMÂNIA (ro)  (Cluj-Napoca + București)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)INKERIN Liitto (izh) + Obshchestvo INGERMANLANDSKIKH : Общество ИНГЕРМАНЛАНДСКИХ (ru)  (Toksovo)
KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA  (Kensington)Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA (en)  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)Dukedom of KENT (en)  (Kensington + Westminster)
KIEV CITY Special Municipality of KIEV  (Kiev)KYIVS''KA Mis''ka Rada : КИВСЬЬКА Місьька Рада (uk)  (Kyiv)
KINGSTON UPON THAMES Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES  (Kingston upon Thames)Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES (en)  (Kingston upon Thames)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special District of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ О́круг (ru) + PERYM KOMI Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ КОМИ Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)Duchy of LANCASTER (en)  (Lancaster)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)Dukedom of LENNOX (en) + Duchy o THE LENNOX (sco) + LEAMHNACHD (gd)  (Lennoxtown)
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I : Леӄи (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (nrf) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
LITTORAL Italian Autonomous National Collectivity of LITTORAL  (Capodistria)OBALNA Samoupravna Skupnost Italijanske Narodnosti (sl) + Comunità Autonoma Nazionale Italiana del LITORALE (it)  (Koper)
LUBECK Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Hansestadt LÜBECK (de) + Hansestadt LÜBEEK (nds)  (Lübeck)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)Dukedom of MANCHESTER (en)  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH (en)  (Woodstock)
MINSK CITY MINSK Special Municipality  (Minsk)Horad MINSK : Горад МІНСК (be) + Gorod MINSK : Город МИНСК (ru)  (Minsk)
MOLINA-UPPER TAGUS Comarca of Lordship of MOLINA-UPPER TAGUS  (Molina of Aragon)Comarca de Señorío de MOLINA-ALTO TAJO (es)  (Molina de Aragón)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)Dukedom of MONTROSE (en) + Duchy o MONTROSE (sco) + MONADH ROIS (gd)  (Montrose)
MURANIA Hungarian Autonomous National Collectivity of MURANIA  (Lendava)MURAVIDÉKI Magyar Nemzeti Önigazgatási Közösség (hu) + POMURSKA Madžarska Samoupravna Narodna Skupnost (sl)  (Lendava)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)Dukedom of NORFOLK (en)  (Norwich)
NORTHERN EPIRUS Democratic Union of the Greek Ethnic Minority in Albania : OMONIA  (Dervician)Di̱mokratikí̱ Éno̱si̱ ti̱s Elli̱nikí̱s Ethnikí̱s Meionóti̱tas sti̱n Alvanía : OMONOIA - Δημοκρατική Ένωση της Ελληνικής Εθνικής Μειονότητας στην Αλβανία : OMONOIA (el) + Bashkimi Demokratik i Minoritetit Etnik Grek në Shqipëri : OMONOIA (sq)  (Derviçan)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND (en)  (Alnwick)
NORWEGIAN SAMILAND SAMI Parliament of Norway  (Karasjok)SAMEtinget (nb) + SAMEtinget (nn) + SÁMEdiggi (se) + SÁMEdigge (smj) + SAEMIEdigkie (sma) + Sää´mte´ǧǧ : SÄÄ´M (sms)  (Karasjok)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY (en)  (Drumlanrig Castle)
REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE Revolutionary Struggle : RS  (Athens)Epanastatikós Agónas : EA - Επαναστατικός Αγώνας : EA (el)  (Athinai)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)Dukedom of RICHMOND (en)  (Westhampnett)
ROME CAPITAL Special Territory of ROME CAPITAL  (Rome)Territorio Speciale di ROMA CAPITALE (it)  (Roma)
ROSTOCK CITY Free Hanseatic City of ROSTOCK  (Rostock)Kreisfreie Hansestadt ROSTOCK  (Rostock)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)Dukedom of ROXBURGHE (en) + Duchy o ROXBURGHE (sco) + ROSBROG (gd)  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)Dukedom of RUTLAND (en)  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS (en)  (Saint Albans)
SALENTINE GREECE Union of Communes of SALENTINE GREECE  (Calimera)Unione dei Comuni della GRECÌA SALENTINA (it) + I Énosi ton Póleon tis NKRÉTSIA SALENTÍNA : Η Ένωση των πόλεων της ΓΚΡΕΤΣΙΑ ΣΑΛΕΝΤΙΝΑ (el)  (Calimera)
SALTEE ISLANDS Principality of THE SALTEE ISLANDS  (Great Saltee)Principality of THE SALTEE ISLANDS (en) + Oileán an tSalainn : NA SAILTÍ (ga)  (Great Saltee)
SANJAK Bosniak National Council of SANJAK  (Novi Pazar)Bošnjačko Nacionalno Vijeće SANDŽAKA : Бошњачко национално веће САНЏАКА (sr)  (Novi Pazar)
SCANIA Traditional Province of SCANIA : Duchy of Scania  (Malmoe)SKÅNES Landskap (sv)  (Malmö)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)Dukedom of SOMERSET (en)  (Maiden Bradley)
SUSSEX Dukedom of SUSSEX  (Kensington)Dukedom of SUSSEX (en)  (Kensington)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)Dukedom of SUTHERLAND (en)  (Trentham)
THIRTY-TWO COUNTY Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA  (Dublin + Rira)Gluaiseacht Ceannasachta na Dhá Chontae is Tríocha : Óglaigh na hÉireann : RIRA (ga) + Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath + Rira)
TOGLIATTI Special Economic Zone TOGLIATTI  (Togliatti)Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona TOL''YATTI : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ТОЛЬЯТТИ (ru)  (Tolyatti)
TRIESTE City of TRIESTE  (Trieste)Città di TRIESTE (it) + Mesto TRST (sl)  (Trieste)
WALLONIA-BRUSSELS French Community of Belgium : WALLONIA-BRUSSELS Federation  (Brussels)Communauté française de Belgique : Fédération WALLONIE-BRUXELLES (fr) + Kiminålté francesse di BELDJIKE : Federåcion WALONREYE-BRUSSELE (wa)  (Bruxelles)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)Dukedom of WELLINGTON (en)  (Wellington)
WERMELANDIA Tradtional Province of WERMELANDIA : Duchy of Vermelandia  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST GOTHLAND Traditional Province of WESTROGOTHIA : Duchy of West Gothland : Visigothia  (Mariestad)VÄSTERGÖTLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Mariestad)
WESTERN MACEDONIA Democratic Party of the ALBANIANS  (Tetovo)Partia Demokratike Shqiptare : PDSH (sq) + Demokratska Partija na Albancite : DPA - Демократска Партија на Албанците : ДПА (mk)  (Tetovo)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)Dukedom of WESTMINSTER (en)  (Westminster)
WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD Royal Borough of WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD  (Maidenhead)Royal Borough of WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD (en)  (Maidenhead)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)YANTAR Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ЯНТАРЬ Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Yantar)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)Dukedom of YORK (en)  (York)

85 Sub-Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories


AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY part of United States European Command  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)American Forces in GERMANY (en)  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
BRITISH BASES IN GERMANY British Forces in GERMANY  (Herford)British Forces GERMANY (en)  (Herford)
CAMP DARBY CAMP DARBY Military Complex  (Camp Darby)CAMP DARBY Military Complex (en)  (Camp Darby)
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
CONSILIUM Council of the European Union : EUROPEAN COUNCIL  (Brussels)Sŭvet na Evropeĭskiya Sŭyuz : SES - Съвет на Европейския съюз : СEС (bg) + Rada Evropské unie : REU (cs) + Rådet for Den Europæiske Union : REU (da) + Rat der Europäischen Union : REU (de) + Symvoúlio tis Evropaïkís Énosis : SEÉ - Συμβούλιο της Ευρωπαϊκής Ένωσης : ΣΕΈ (el) + Council of the European Union : CEU (en) + Consejo de la Unión Europea : CUE (es) + Euroopa Liidu Nõukogu : ELN (et) + Euroopan unionin neuvosto : EUN (fi) + Conseil de l''Union européenne : CUE (fr) + Comhairle an Aontais Eorpaigh : CAE (ga) + Vijeće Europske unije : VEU (hr) + Az Európai Unió Tanácsa : EUT (hu) + Consiglio dell''Unione europea : CUE (it) + Europos Sąjungos Taryba : EST (lt) + Eiropas Savienības Padome : ESP (lv) + Kunsill ta ''l-Unjoni Ewropea : KUE (mt) + Raad van de Europese Unie : REU (nl) + Rada Unii Europejskiej : RUE (pl) + Conselho da União Européia : CUE (pt) + Consiliul Uniunii Europene : CUE (ro) + Rada Európskej únie : REU (sk) + Svet Evropske unije : SEU (sl) + Europeiska unionens råd : EUR (sv)  (Bruxelles)
CURIA Court of Justice of the European Union : CJEU  (Luxembourg)Cour de Justice de l''Union Européenne : CJUE  (Luxembourg)
DUTCH WAR GRAVES DUTCH WAR GRAVES Foundation  (The Hague)OORLOGSGRAVENstichting (nl)  (''s-Gravenhage)
EUROPEAN BANK European Investment Bank : EIB  (Luxembourg-Kirchberg)Europäische Investitionsbank : EIB (de) + European Investment Bank : EIB (en) + Banque Européenne d''Investissement : BEI (fr)  (Luxembourg-Kirchberg)
EUROPEAN COMMISSION European Commission : EC  (Brussels-Berlaymont)Europäische Kommission : EK (de) + European Commission : EC (en) + Commission Européenne : CE (fr)  (Bruxelles-Berlaymont)
EUROPEAN FOREIGN POLICY High Representation of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy : HRU  (Brussels)Vŭrkhoven predstavitel na Evropeĭskiya sŭyuz po vŭprosite na vŭnshnite raboti i politikata na sigurnost : VPES - Върховен представител на Европейския съюз по въпросите на външните работи и политиката на сигурност : ВПЕС (bg) + Vysoký představitel Unie pro zahraniční věci a bezpečnostní politiku : VPU (cs) + Europæiske Union''s højtstående repræsentant for udenrigsanliggender og sikkerhedspolitik : EUHR (da) + Hohe Vertreter der Europäischen Union für Außen- und Sicherheitspolitik : HV (de) + Ýpatos Ekprósopos tis Énosis gia thémata Exoterikís Politikís kai Politikís Asfaleías : ÝEÉ - Ύπατος Εκπρόσωπος της Ένωσης για θέματα Εξωτερικής Πολιτικής και Πολιτικής Ασφαλείας : ΎEΈ (el) + High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy : HRU (en) + Alto representante de la Unión para Asuntos Exteriores y Política de Seguridad : AR (es) + Euroopa Liidu välisasjade ja julgeolekupoliitika kõrge esindaja : ELV (et) + Unionin ulkoasioiden ja turvallisuuspolitiikan korkea edustaja : EUH (fi) + Haute Représentation de l''Union pour les Affaires Étrangères et la Politique de Sécurité : HRU (fr) + Ardionadaí an Aontais do Ghnóthaí Eachtracha agus don Bheartas Slándála : AAGE  (Bruxelles)
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT EUROPEAN Parliament  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)Evropeĭskiyat parlament : Evroparlamentŭt : EP - Европейският парламент : Европарламентът : ЕП (bg) + Evropský Parlament : EP (cs) + Europa-Parlamentet : EP (da) + Europäisches Parlament : EP (de) + Evropaïkó Koinovoúlio : EK - : Ευρωπαϊκό Κοινοβούλιο : ΕΚ (el) + European Parliament : EP (en) + Parlamento Europeo : PE (es) + Euroopa Parlament : EP (et) + Euroopan Parlamentti : EP (fi) + Parlement Européen : PE (fr) + Parlaimint na hEorpa : PE (ga) + Europski Parlament : EP (hr) + Európai Parlament : EP (hu) + Parlamento Europeo : PE (it) + Europos Parlamentas : EP (lt) + Eiropas Parlaments : EP (lv) + Parlament Ewropew : PE (mt) + Europees Parlement : EP (nl) + Parlament Europejski : PE (pl) + Parlamento Europeu : PE (pt) + Parlamentul European : PE (ro) + Európsky Parlament : EP (sk) + Evropski Parlament : EP (sl) + Europaparlamentet : EP (sv)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Paris)TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l''étranger (fr)  (Paris)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov - AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов - ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)

17 Non-Autonomous Territories


Other Territories


AEGEAN ISLANDS Decentralized Diocese of THE AEGEAN ISLANDS  ((Piraeus))Apokentromenea Dioikeseia AIGAÍOU : Αποκεντρωμένη Διοίκηση ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  ((Pireás))
ALBORAN ALBORAN Island  (Alboran)Isla de ALBORÁN (es)  (Alborán)
ALGHERO Sub-Region of ALGHERO  (Alghero)Sub-Regione di ALGHERO (it) + Regió de L''ALGUER (ca) + Region de S''ALIGHERA (sc)  (Alghero)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Neupre)Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Neupré)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (fr)  (Colleville-sur-Mer + Vierville-sur-Mer)
ARBERIA ITALO-ALBANIAN Community  (Lungro + Piana of the Albanians)Comunità ITALO-ALBANESE (it) + Komuniteti ARBËRESHË (aae)  (Lungro + Piana degli Albanesi)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)Arkticheskiye Ostrova Territorii : АРКТИЧЕСКИЕ Oстрова Территории (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
ARDENNES Department of ARDENNES  (Charleville-Mezieres)Département des ARDENNES (fr) + Département des ARDENNES (frxx) + Dipårtumint des ÅRDENES (wa)  (Charleville-Mézières)
ATLANTIC LOIRE Department of ATLANTIC LOIRE  (Nantes)Département de la LOIRE-ATLANTIQUE (fr) + Département de la LOIRE-ATLANTIQUE (frxx) + Departamant LIGER-ATLANTEL (br)  (Nantes)
ATYRAU ATYRAU Oblast  (Atyrau)ATIRAW Oblısı : АТЫРАУ Облысы (kk) + ATYRAUSKAYA Oblast'' : АТЫРАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Atiraw)
AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS Austrian War Graves : AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS  (Vienna)Osterreichisches Schwarzes Kreuz : OSK (de)  (Wien)
AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPS Region AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)Région AUVERGNE-RHÔNE-ALPES (fr) + Règion ÔVÈRGNE-RÔNO-ARPES (frp) + Region AUVÈRNHE-RÒSE-AUPS (oc) + Region AUVÈRNHA-RÒSE-AUPS (auv)  (Lyon)
AVIANO AVIANO Air Base  (Aviano + Ghedi)AVIANO Air Base (en) + Base aerea di AVIANO (it)  (Aviano + Ghedi)
BAARLE-HERTOG Enclaves of BAARLE-HERTOG Commune  (Baarle-Hertog)Gemeente BAARLE-HERTOG (nl)  (Baarle-Hertog)
BAARLE-NASSAU Enclaves of BAARLE-NASSAU Commune  (Baarle-Nassau)Gemeente BAARLE-NASSAU (nl)  (Baarle-Nassau)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)BALKARIYA  (Nalchik)
BELGIAN LUXEMBOURG Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Province do LUSSIMBORK (wa) + Provinz LUXEMBURG (de) + Provënz LËTZEBUERG (lb)  (Arlon)
BORNHOLM Regional Municipality of BORNHOLM  (Ronne)BORNHOLMS Regionskommune (da)  (Rønne)
BREZOVITSA ZUMBERACHKA BREZOVITSA ZUMBERACHKA Enclave in Ozalj Municipality  (Brezovitsa Zumberachka)BREZOVICA ŽUMBERAČKA Enklava (hr)  (Brezovica Žumberačka)
BRITTANY Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)Région BRETAGNE (fr) + Rannvro BREIZH (br) + Région BERTÈGN (frxx)  (Rennes)
BUESINGEN Enclave of the Commune of BUESINGEN part of Constance  (Buesingen on the Rhine Superior)Gemeinde BÜSINGEN (de)  (Büsingen am Hochrhein)
BURGUNDY-FREE COUNTY Region BURGUNDY-FREE COUNTY  (Dijon + Besancon)Région BOURGOGNE-FRANCHE-COMTÉ (fr) + Région de BREGOGNE-FRAINTCHE-COMTÈ (frxx) + Règion de BORGOGNE-FRANCHE-COMTÂT (frp)  (Dijon + Besançon)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)Dependency of BURHOU (en)  (The Hut)
CALABRIA Region CALABRIA  (Catanzaro + Reggio Calabria)Regione CALABRIA (it) + Periochí KALAVRÍA : Περιοχή ΚΑΛΑΒΡΙΑ (el) + Rajon KALAVRÌ (sq)  (Catanzaro + Reggio di Calabria)
CAMPIONE OF ITALY Enclave of the Commune of CAMPIONE OF ITALY  (Campione of Italy)Comune di CAMPIONE D''ITALIA (it)  (Campione d''Italia)
CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY Region CENTRE-LOIRE VALLEY  (Orleans)Région CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE (fr) + Région CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE (frxx)  (Orléans)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)Archipel des ÎLES CHAUSEY (fr) + Îles dé CHAUSEY (nrf)  (La Grande Île)
CHIEVRES BASE CHIEVRES Air Base  (Chievres Air Base)CHIÈVRES Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de CHIÈVRES (fr)  (Chièvres Air Base)
COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES DU COMMONWEALTH EN FRANCE (fr)  (Bayeux)
CRETE Decentralized Diocese of CRETE  (Heraklion)Apokentromenea Dioikeseia KRITIS : Αποκεντρωμένη Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Irákleion)
CYTHERA CYTHERA Islands  (Cythera)Nisí KYTHERA : Νησί ΚΥΘΕΡΑ (el)  (Kythêría Chora)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)DOGGER BANK Area (en)  (-)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)Derevnya DUBKI : Деревня ДУБКИ (ru)  (Dubki)
DUBROVNIK-NERETVA DUBROVNIK-NERETVA County  (Dubrovnik)DUBROVACKO-NERETVANSKA Županija (hr)  (Dubrovnik)
EAST MIDLANDS EAST MIDLANDS Councils  (Nottingham)EAST MIDLANDS Councils (en)  (Nottingham)
EAST OF ENGLAND EAST OF ENGLAND Local Government Association  (Bury Saint Edmunds)EAST OF ENGLAND Local Government Association (en)  (Bury Saint Edmunds)
EASTLAND EASTLAND Region  (Egilsstathir)AUSTURLAND Landsvæðun (is)  (Egilsstaðir)
EUROPEAN DARDANELLES European Part of CHANAKKALE  (Gallipoli)ÇANAKKALE Avrupa Parçası (tr)  (Gelibolu)
EYLAND Traditional Province of OLANDIA : Province of Eyland  (Borgholm)ÖLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Borgholm)
FINNISH LAPLAND FINNISH LAPLAND Region  (Rovaniemi)LAPIN Maakunta (fi) + LAPPLANDS Landskap (sv) + LAPPI Eanangoddi (se)  (Rovaniemi)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (nb) + FINNMÁRKKU Fylka (se) + RUIJAN Lääni (fkv)  (Vadsø)
FRANCOPROVENCALS FRANCOPROVENCAL Communities in Italy  (Ceres + Faeto)Comunità FRANCOPROVENZALE in Italia (it) + Comunôtâts FRANCOPROVENÇÂLS en Étalia (frp)  (Céres + Faeto)
FRENCH BASQUE COUNTRY Agglomeration Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Bayonne)Communauté d''agglomération du PAYS BASQUE (fr) + EUSKAL HERRIKO Hirigune Elkargoa (eu)  (Bayonne)
FRENCH SETTLEMENT IN LORETO Pious French Settlement in Loreto : National Chaplaincy of France in LORETO  (National Chaplaincy of France in Loreto)Pieux Établissement français à Lorette : Chapellenie nationale de France à LORETTE (fr) + Pio Stabilimento francese in Loreto : Cappellania Nazionale di Francia a LORETO (it)  (Chapellenie Nationale de France à Lorette)
FRENCH SETTLEMENTS IN ROME Pious French Settlements in ROME  (Trinity of the Mounts + Saint Louis of the French + Saint Nicholas of the Lorrainers + Saint Ivo of the Bretons + Saints Claudius and Andrew of the Burgundians)Pieux Établissements de la France à ROME (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA (it)  (La Trinité-des-Monts + Saint-Louis-des-Français + Saint-Nicolas-des-Lorrains + Saint-Yves-des-Bretons + Saint-Claude-et-André-des-Francs-Comtois-de-Bourgogne)
FRISIA Province of FRISIA : Province of Friesland  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl) + Provinsje FRYSLÂN (fy)  (Ljouwert)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast + Andilly)Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge in FRANKREICH (de)  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast + Andilly)
GOTLAND County of GOTLANDIA  (Visby)GÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Visby)
GREAT EAST Region GREAT EAST  (Strasbourg)Région GRAND EST (fr) + Région GRAND EST (frxx) + Region GRAND EST (gsw)  (Strasbourg)
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Pamplona + (Bayonne))Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Pamplona + (Bayonne))
GREATER LONDON GREATER LONDON Authority  (London)GREATER LONDON Authority (en)  (London)
GUSINJE Commune of GUSINJE  (Gusinje)Komuna e GUCISË (sq) + Opština GUSINJE : Општина ГУСИЊЕ (srp) + Opština GUSINJE : Општина ГУСИЊЕ (sr)  (Gusinje)
HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE Region HEIGHTS-OF-FRANCE  (Lille)Région HAUTS-DE-FRANCE (fr) + Région HAUTS-DE-FRANCE (pcd) + HAUTS-DE-FRANCE Regio (vls) + HAUTS-DE-FRANCE Regio (nld)  (Lille)
HELIGOLAND HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)HELGOLAND Inseln (de) + Deät Lun : HALAGLUN (frr) + HELGOLAND Insel (nds)  (Helgoland)
HOLY HOUSE OF LORETO Papal Basilica of Major Sanctuary of THE HOLY HOUSE OF LORETO  (Holy House of Loreto)Papale Basilica Santuario Maggiore della SANTA CASA E DELLA MADONNA DI LORETO (it)  (Santa Casa di Loreto)
HOLY SEE IN THE REST OF ITALY Properties of HOLY SEE IN THE REST OF ITALY  (Saint Francis of Assisi)Proprietà della SANTA SEDE NEL RESTO DI ITALIA (it)  (San Francesco d''Assisi)
HOLY SEE INSIDE ROME CITY Extraterritorial Properties of THE HOLY SEE INSIDE ROME CITY  (Basilica of Saint John Lateran)Proprietà Extraterritoriali della SANTA SEDE NELLA CITTÀ DI ROMA (it)  (Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano)
HOLY SEE INSIDE ROME PROVINCE Extraterritorial Properties of THE HOLY SEE INSIDE ROME PROVINCE  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Extraterritoriali della SANTA SEDE NELLA PROVINCIA DI ROMA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
IONIAN ISLANDS IONIAN ISLANDS Periphery  (Corcyra)Périphéreia IONION NÍSON : Περιφέρεια ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
ISLE OF WIGHT Ceremonial County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)Lieutenancy Area of ISLE OF WIGHT (en)  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (fr) + Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (frxx)  (Paris)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Council  (Hugh Town)ISLES OF SCILLY Council (en)  (Hugh Town)
ISTRIA ISTRIAN Region  (Pazin)ISTARSKA Regija (hr) + Regione ISTRIANA (it)  (Pazin)
JAN MAYEN JAN MAYEN Municipality  (Olonkin City)JAN MAYEN Lokalstyre (nb) + JAN MAYEN Lokalstyre (nn)  (Olonkinbyen)
JUNGHOLZ Enclave of JUNGHOLZ Commune  (Jungholz)Gemeinde JUNGHOLZ (de)  (Jungholz)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)KABARDAY  (Baksan)
KHIU KHIU County  (Kardla)HIIU Maakond (et)  (Kärdla)
KHIZY KHIZY District  (Khizy)XIZI Rayonu (az)  (Xızı)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)KOLTTA-SAAMI : КОЛТТА-СААМИ (ru) + Sääʹmǩiõll : SKOLT SAMI (sms)  (Kola)
KOTOR Commune of KOTOR  (Kotor)Opština KOTOR : Општина КОТОР (srp) + Opština KOTOR : Општина КОТОР (sr) + Općina KOTOR (hr)  (Kotor)
KUBA-KHACHMAZ KUBA-KHACHMAZ Economic Region  (Kuba)QUBA-XAÇMAZ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Quba)
KVENLAND Norwegian Kven Organization : KVENLAND  (Tromso)Norske Kveners Forbund : KVENLAND (no) + Norske Kveners Forbund : KVENLAND (nn) + Ruijan Kveeniliitto : KVEENILAND (fkv)  (Tromsø)
LADINIA Region of LADINIA  (Ampezzo)Regione di LADINIA (it) + Region di LADINO (lld)  (Cortina d''Ampezzo)
LIVIGNO Enclave of the Commune of LIVIGNO  (Livigno)Comune di LIVIGNO (it)  (Livigno)
LLIVIA Enclave of LLIVIA Municipality  (Llivia)Municipi de LLÍVIA (ca) + Municipio de LLIVIA (es)  (Llívia)
LOIRE COUNTRIES Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)Région PAYS DE LA LOIRE (fr) + Région PAYS DE LA LOIRE (frxx) + Rannvro BROIOÙ AL LIGER (br)  (Nantes)
LOMBARDY Region LOMBARDY  (Milan)Regione LOMBARDIA (it)  (Milano)
LUSATIA-SPREE WOODS LUSATIA-SPREE WOODS Region  (Cottbus)Region LAUSITZ-SPREEWALD (de) + Kraina ŁUŽYCA-BŁOTA (dsb)  (Cottbus)
MARMARA MARMARA Region  (Istambul)MARMARA Bölgesi (tr)  (İstanbul)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Port Tounens)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (nrf) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Port-Tounens)
MIRANDESE LAND Municipalities of MIRANDA LAND  (Miranda of the Douro)Concelhos de la TERRA DE MIRANDA (pt) + Cuncelhos de la TIERRA DE MIRANDA (mwl)  (Miranda de l Douro)
MOLISE CROATIA Slavomolisano Region : MOLISE CROATIA  (Montemitro + Acquaviva Collecroce + Saint Felix of the Molise)Regione CROATA MOLISANA (it) + Na-Našu : NA-NAŠO (svm)  (Montemitro + Acquaviva Collecroce + San Felice del Molise)
MOSELLE Department of MOSELLE  (Metz)Département de la MOSELLE (fr) + Departement MOSELLE (ltz)  (Metz)
MUENSTERBILDCHEN MUENSTERBILDCHEN Enclave part of Roetgen Municipality  (Muensterbildchen)MÜNSTERBILDCHEN  (Münsterbildchen)
MUETZENICH MUETZENICH Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Muetzenich)MÜTZENICH  (Mützenich)
NAEWC NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force Command  (Casteau)NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force Command (en) + Commandement de la Force de Contrôle et d''Avertissement Aéroportée de l''OTAN (fr)  (Casteau)
NATO IN ITALY Nato and American Bases in ITALY  (Naples + Verona + Vicenza)Nato Bases in ITALY (en)  (Napoli + Verona + Vicenza)
NEW AQUITAINE Region NEW AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)Région NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE (fr) + Region NÒVA AQUITÀNIA (oc) + BERRI AKITANIA Eskualdea (eu)  (Bordeaux)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)NOVOZEMEL''SKIY Rayon : НОВОЗЕМЕЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Belushya Guba)
NORD Department of NORD  (Lille)Département du NORD (fr) + Département du NORD (pcd) + NOORDER Departement (vls) + NOORDER Departement (nld)  (Lille)
NORMANDY Region NORMANDY  (Rouen)Région NORMANDIE (fr) + Regioun de la NORMAUNDIE (nrf)  (Rouen)
NORTH EAST ENGLAND Association of NORTH EAST Councils  (Newcastle upon Tyne)Association of NORTH EAST Councils (en)  (Newcastle upon Tyne)
NORTH FRISIA NORTH FRISIA County : Northern Friesland County  (Husum)Kreis NORDFRIESLAND (de) + Kris NORDFRASCHLÖNJ (frr) + Kreis NOORDFREESLAND (nds) + Amt NORDFRISLAND (da)  (Husum)
NORTH WEST ENGLAND NORTH WEST Regional Leaders Board  (Saint Helens)NORTH WEST Regional Leaders Board (en)  (Saint Helens)
NORTHERN NORWAY NORTHERN NORWAY Administrative Region  (Tromso + Bodo + Vadso)NORD-NORGE Landsdel (nb) + NORD-NOREG Landsdel (nn) + Davvi-Norgii Váldoguovllut : DAVVI-NORGA (se)  (Tromsø + Bodø + Vadsø)
OCCITAN VALLEYS Region of OCCITAN VALLEYS  (Entracque)Regione del VALLI OCCITANE (it) + Region de VALADAS OCCITANAS (oc)  (Entràiguas)
OCCITANIA Region OCCITANIA  (Toulouse + Montpellier)Région OCCITANIE (fr) + Region ÓUCITANÌO (oc) + Regió OCCITÀNIA (ca)  (Toulouse + Montpellier)
ORKNEY ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council Area  (Kirkwall)Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council (en) + Comhairle ARCAIBH (gd) + ORKNEY Cooncil (sco)  (Baile na h-Eaglais)
PALAGRUZA Archipelago of PALAGRUZA  (Greater Palagruza)Otočje PALAGRUŽA (hr)  (Velika Palagruža)
PLAV Commune of PLAV  (Plav)Opština PLAV (bs) + Komuna e PLAVËS (sq) + Opština PLAV : Општина ПЛАВ (srp) + Opština PLAV : Општина ПЛАВ (sr)  (Plav)
POMERANIA POMERANIA Voivodeship  (Gdansk)Województwo POMORSKIE (pl) + PÒMÒRSCZÉ Wòjewództwò (csb)  (Gdańsk)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST Region PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST  (Marseilles)Région PROVENCE-ALPES-CÔTE D''AZUR (fr) + Region PROVENÇA-AUPS-CÒSTA D''AZUR (oc) + Region PROUVENÇA-ALPS-CÒSTA D''AZUR (oci)  (Marseille)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL  (-)Isle of ROCKALL (en) + Sgeir ROCAIL (gd) + ROCKALL Island (sco)  (-)
ROETGEN FOREST ROETGEN FOREST Enclave part of Roetgen Municipality  (Forst Rotgen)ROETGENER WALD  (Forst Rötgen)
ROZAJE Commune of ROZAJE  (Rozaje)Opština ROŽAJE (bs) + Komuna e ROZHAJËS (sq) + Opština ROŽAJE : Општина РОЖАЈЕ (sr) + Opština ROŽAJE : Општина РОЖАЈЕ (srp)  (Rožaje)
RUECKSCHLAG RUECKSCHLAG Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Rueckschlag)RÜCKSCHLAG  (Rückschlag)
RUITZHOF RUITZHOF Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Ruitzhof)RUITZHOF  (Ruitzhof)
SAARE SAARE County  (Kuressaare)SAARE Maakond (et)  (Kuressaare)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)SAATSESKIY SAPOG Territorii : СААТСЕСКИЙ САПОГ Территории (ru)  (Saatseskiy Sapog)
SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUA Pontifical Basilica of SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUA  (Saint Anthony of Padua)Pontificia Basilica di SANT''ANTONIO DI PADOVA (it)  (Sant''Antonio di Padova)
SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI Major Papal Basilica of SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI  (Saint Francis of Assisi)Basilica papale maggiore di SAN FRANCESCO D''ASSISI (it)  (San Francesco d''Assisi)
SAINT ROSARY OF POMPEII Pontifical Basilica of the Major Sanctuary of the Holy Virgin of the SAINT ROSARY OF POMPEII  (Saint Rosary of Pompeii)Pontificia Basilica-Santuario Maggiore della Beata Vergine del SANTO ROSARIO DI POMPEI (it)  (Santo Rosario di Pompei)
SAMILAND SAMI Native Region in Sami Council  (Utsjoki + Inari)SAAMELAISTEN Kotiseutualue : Saamelaisneuvosto (fi) + SAMERNAS Hembygdsområde : Samerådet (sv) + SÁMIráđđi (se)  (Utsjoki + Inari)
SAMNAUN Commune of SAMNAUN  (Samnaun)Gemeinde SAMNAUN (de) + Vischnanca da SAMIGNUN (rm) + Comune di SAMIGNONE (it)  (Samnaun)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)Derevni SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE : Деревни САНЬКОВО-МЕДВЕЖЬЕ (ru)  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SASTAVCI SASTAVCI Village in Rudo Municipality  (Medurjecje)SASTAVCI Seoska Mesna Zajednica : САСТАВЦИ Cеоска Mесна Заједница (sr)  (Međurječje)
SATERLAND SATERLAND Commune  (Saterland)Gemeinde SATERLAND (de) + Meente SEELTERLOUND (stq)  (Saterland)
SCHLESWIG SCHLESWIG Region  (Schleswig)Region SCHLESWIG (de) + Region SLESVIG (da) + Region SLESWIG (nds)  (Schleswig)
SHETLAND ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council Area  (Lerwick)Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council (en) + Comhairle SEALTAINN (gd) + SHETLAND Cooncil (sco)  (Lerwick)
SIGONELLA American and Nato Base of SIGONELLA  (Sigonella)American and Nato Base of SIGONELLA (en)  (Sigonella)
SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SOUTH EAST ENGLAND Councils  (Guildford)SOUTH EAST ENGLAND Councils (en)  (Guildford)
SOUTH JUTLAND Former County of SOUTH JUTLAND  (Abenra)Tidligere SØNDERJYLLANDS Amt (da) + Ehemalig Landkreis SÜDJÜTLAND (de)  (Aabenraa)
SOUTH WEST OF ENGLAND SOUTH WEST Councils  (Taunton)SOUTH WEST Councils (en)  (Taunton)
SOUTHLAND SOUTHLAND Region  (Selfoss)SUÐURLAND Landsvæðun (is)  (Selfoss)
SUVOROV MONUMENT Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
SWEDISH SAMILAND LAPPONIAN Area : Swedish Sami Associations  (Kiruna + Jokkmokk)SVENSKA LAPPLANDS Zon : Svenska Samernas Riksförbund (sv) + SÁMIID Riikkasearvi (se)  (Kiruna + Jokkmokk)
TAVOLARA ISLAND Nato Station of TAVOLARA ISLAND  (The Point of the Canon)Nato Station of TAVOLARA ISLAND (en) + Stazione dell''Otan dell''ISOLA DI TAVOLARA (it)  (La Punta del Canone)
TORNEDALIA Torne River Valley Zone : TORNEDALIA  (Overtornea)TORNEDALENS Zon (sv) + MEÄNMAA (fit)  (Övertorneå)
TRIESENBERG Municipality of TRIESENBERG  (Triesenberg)Gemeinde TRIESENBERG (de) + Gemeinde TRISABÄÄRG (wae)  (Trisabäärg)
ULCINJ Commune of ULCINJ  (Ulcinj)Komuna e ULQINIT (sq) + Opština ULCINJ : Oпштина УЛЦИЊ (srp) + Opština ULCINJ : Oпштина УЛЦИЊ (sr)  (Ulcinj)
UPPER LUSATIA UPPER LUSATIA Region  (Bautzen)Gebiet der OBERLAUSITZ (de) + Kraina LUŽICE HORNJA (hsb)  (Bautzen)
VENETIA Region VENETIA  (Venice)Regione VENETO (it)  (Venezia)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL (en) + MÉMORIAL DE VIMY national canadien (fr)  (Vimy)
WEST KAZAKHSTAN WEST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Uralsk)BATIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : БАТЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + ZAPADNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАПАДНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oral)
WEST MIDLANDS WEST MIDLANDS Councils  (Birmingham)WEST MIDLANDS Councils (en)  (Birmingham)
WESTERN ISLES Unitary Authority of Eilean Siar : OUTER HEBRIDES ISLANDS Council Area  (Stornoway)Unitary Authority of Na h-EILEANAN SIAR (en) + Comhairle nan EILEAN SIAR (gd) + Wastren Isles Cooncil : OOTER HEBRIDES (sco)  (Steòrnabhagh)
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER Local Government YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER  (Wakefield)Local Government YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER (en)  (Wakefield)

137 Other Territories

International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICA-EUROPE Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP  (Brussels)Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP (en) + Partenariat Afrique-Union Européenne : PAUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) Africa-European Union Dialogue Committee
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP (en) + Groupe des États d''Afrique des Caraïbes et du Pacifique : ACP (fr) + Estados de África del Caribe y del Pacífico : ACP (es) + Países Africano Caraíbas e do Pacífico : ACP (pt)  (Bruxelles) SG Patrick Ignatius Gomes (gy)
ANGLICANISM Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Justin Welby (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)ARCTIC Council (en) + ARKTICHESKIY Sovet : АРКТИЧЕСКИЙ Cовет (ru)  (Tromsø) Director Magnus Johannesson (is)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington) Five Eyes
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT (en) + Comisión Internacional para la Conservación de los Atunes del Atlántico : CICAA (es) + Commission internationale pour la conservation des Thonidés de l''Atlantique : CICTA (fr)  (Madrid) Driss Meski (ma)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM (en)  (Helsinki) Gabriella Lindholm (se)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS (en)  (Stockholm) DG Maira Mora (lv)
BALTRON Baltic Naval Squadron : BALTRON  (Tallinn)Baltic Naval Squadron : BALTRON (en)  (Tallinn) Tadas Jablonskis (lt)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxembourg
BENELUX BENELUX Union  (Brussels + The Hague + Luxembourg)Union BENELUX (fr) + BENELUX Unie (nl)  (Bruxelles + ''s-Gravenhage + Luxembourg) SG Jan van Laarhoven (nl)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istambul)Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC (en)  (İstanbul) SG Michael Christides (gr)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB (en)  (Thessaloniki) org
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF (en)  (București) Representatives
BRITISH ISLES British-Irish Council : BIC  (Edinburgh)Cyngor Prydain-Iwerddon : CPI (cy) + British-Irish Council : BIC (en) + Conseil Britannique-Irlandais : CBI (fr) + Comhairle na Breataine-na hÉireann : CBÉ (ga) + Comhairle Bhreatainn-Èirinn : CBÉ (gd) + Coonceil Ghoaldagh-Yernagh : CGY (gv) + Breetish-Erisch Cooncil : BEC (sco)  (Edinburgh) Representatives
CALVINISM World Communion of Reformed Churches : WCRC  (Hanover)Communion Mondiale des Églises Réformées : CMÉR (fr) + Weltgemeinschaft Reformierter Kirchen : WFK (de) + World Communion of Reformed Churches : WCRC (en) + Comunión Mundial de Iglesias Reformadas : CMIR (es)  (Hannover) President Jerry Pillay (za)
CEFTA Central European Free Trade Agreement : CEFTA  (Brussels)Central European Free Trade Agreement : CEFTA (en) + Srednjoeuropski Ugovor o Slobodnoj Trgovini : CEFTA (bs) + Centralnoevropskiot Dogovor za Slobodna Trgovija : CEFTA - Централноевропскиот Договор за Слободна Трговија : ЦЕФТА (mk) + Acordul Central European al Comerțului Liber : CEFTA - Aкopдyл Централ Европeaн aл Koмeрцyлyи Либeр : ЦЕФТА (mo) + Marrëveshja e Evropës Qendrore për Tregti të Lirë : CEFTA (sq) + Centralnoevropski Sporazum o Slobodnoj Trgovini : CEFTA - Централноевропски Споразум о Слободној Трговини : ЦЕФТА (sr) + Centralnoevropski Sporazum o Slobodnoj Trgovini : CEFTA - Централноевропски Споразум о Слободној Трговини : ЦЕФТА (srp)  (Bruxelles) Director Renata Vitez (si)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Agustin Carstens (mx)
CENTRAL EUROPE Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)Central European Initiative : CEI (en)  (Trieste) SG Giovanni Caracciolo di Vietri (it)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Recherche Nucléaire : CERN (fr)  (Meyrin) DG Fabiola Gianotti (it)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW (en) + Organisation pour l''Interdiction des Armes Chimiques : OIAC (fr) + Organización para la Prohibición de Armas Químicas : OPAQ (es) + Organizatsiya po Zaprescheniyu Himicheskogo Oruzhiya : OZHO - Организация по Запрещению Xимического Оружия : ОЗХО (ru) + Jinzhi Huaxue-Wuqi Zuzhi : JHWZ - 禁止化学武器组织 (zh) + OPCW : منظمة حظر الأسلحة الكيميائية (ar)  (''s-Gravenhage) DG Fernando Arias Gonzalez (es)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)Commission Internationale de l''État Civil : CIÉC (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Walter Pintens (be)
COLLECTIVE SECURITY Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)Organizatsiya Dogovora o Kollektivnoy Bezopasnosti : ODKB - Организация Договора о Коллективной Безопасности : ОДКБ (ru)  (Moskva) Valery Semerikov (ru)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)Common Fund for Commodities : CFC (en)  (Genève) Governing Council
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat (en)  (Westminster) SG Patricia Scotland (dm)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)World Customs Organization : WCO (en) + Organisation Mondiale des Douanes : OMD (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Kunio Mikuriya (jp)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)DONAUkommission (de) + Commission du DANUBE (fr) + DUNAYSAKAYA Komissiya : ДУНАЙСКАЯ Комиссия (ru)  (Budapest) DG Petar Margic (hr)
DANUBE RIVER International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR  (Vienna)Internationale Kommission zum Schutz der Donau : IKSD (de) + International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR (en)  (Wien) President Wolfgang Stalzer (at)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)Community of Democratic Choice : CDC (en)  (Vilnius) Representatives
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)International Development Law Organization : IDLO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Droit du Développement : OIDD (fr)  (Roma) DG Antonio Badini (it)
DUTCH LANGUAGE UNION Organization of The Dutch Language Union : DLU  (The Hague)Nederlandse Taalunie : NTU (nl)  (''s-Gravenhage) SG Hans Bennis (nl)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE (en) + Organisation pour la Sécurité et la Coopération en Europe : OSCE (fr) + Organisation für Sicherheit und Zusammenarbeit in Europa : OSZE (de) + Organización para la Seguridad y la Cooperación en Europa : OSCE (es) + Organizzazione per la Sicurezza e la Cooperazione in Europa : OSCE (it) + Organizatsiya po Bezopasnosti i Sotrudnichestvu v Evrope : OBSE - Организация по Безопасности и Сотрудничеству в Европе : ОБСЕ (ru)  (Wien) SG Thomas Greminger (ch)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Bartholomew I (tr)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Olav Fykse Tveit (no)
EFTA European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)European Free Trade Association : EFTA (en) + Association Européenne de Libre-Échange : AELÉ (fr)  (Genève) SG Henri Getaz (ch)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)International Energy Charter : IEC (en) + Energeticheskaya Khartiya : EK - Энергетическая хартия : ЭX (ru)  (Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe) SG Urban Rusnak (sk)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK (en) + Traité d''Assistance Mutuelle : TRAITÉ DE DUNKERQUE (fr)  (Dunkerque) Foreign Affairs Ministers
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)European Space Agency : ESA (en) + Agence Spatiale Européenne : ASE (fr) + Europäische Weltraumorganisation : EW (de)  (Paris) DG Johann-Dietrich Woerner (de)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT (en)  (Darmstadt) DG Alain Ratier (fr)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)Evraziyskaya Patentnaya Organizatsiya : EAPO - Евразийская патентная организация : ЕАПО (ru)  (Moskva) President Alexander Grigoriev (ru)
EURASIAN UNION EURASIAN Economic Union : EAEU  (Moscow)Yevraziyskiy Ekonomicheskiy Soyuz : YEAES - Евразийский Экономический Союз : EAЭС (ru) + Jeŭrazijski Ekanamičny Sajuz : JEAES - Еўразійскі Эканамічны Саюз : ЕАЭС (be) + Ewrazïyalıq Ékonomïkalıq Odaq : EÉO - Еуразиялық Экономикалық Одақ : ЕЭО (kk) + Yevrasiakan Tntesakan Miut’yun : YETM - Եվրասիական Տնտեսական Միություն : ԵՏՄ (hy)  (Moskva) Tigran Sargsyan (am)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)Evropeyska Obshtnost za Atomna Energiya : EOAE - Европейска Oбщност за Aтомна Eнергия : ЕОАЕ (bg) + Evropské Společenství pro Atomovou Energii : ESAE (cs) + Det Europæiske Atomenergifællesskab : EAEF (da) + Europäische Atomgemeinschaft : EAG (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Atomikis Energeias : EKAE - Ευρωπαϊκής Κοινότητας Ατομικής Ενέργειας : ΕΚΑΕ (el) + European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC (en) + Comunidad Europea de la Energía Atómica : CEEA (es) + Euroopa Aatomienergiaühendus : EAEÜ (et) + Euroopan Atomienergiayhteisö : EAEY (fi) + Communauté Européenne de l''Énergie Atomique : CEÉA (fr) + Comhphobal Eorpach um Fhuinneamh Adamhach : CEFA (ga) + Europska Zajednica za Atomsku Energiju : EZAE (hr) + Európai Atomenergia Közösség : EAEK (hu) + Comunità Europea dell''Energia Atomica : CEEA (it) + Europos Atominės Energijos Bendrijos : EAEB (lt) + Eiropas Atomenerģijas Kopiena : EAEK (lv) + Komunità Ewropea għall-Enerġija Atomika : KEEA (mt) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Atoomenergie : EGA (nl) + Europejska Wspólnota Energii Atomowej : EWEA (pl) + Comunidade Europeia da Energia Atómica : CEEA (pt) + Comunitatea Europeană a Energiei Atomice : CEEA (ro) + Európske Spoločenstvo pre Atómovú Ener  (Bruxelles) President Donald Tusk
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC (en) + Conseil de Partenariat Euro-Atlantique : CPEA (fr)  (Sintra) SG Jens Stoltenberg (no)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Sécurité de la Navigation Aérienne : EUROCONTROL (fr)  (Bruxelles-Haren) DG Frank Brenner (de)
EUROCORPS European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)Europäische Körper : EUROKORPS (de) + Corps européen : EUROCORPS (fr) + Europees Korps : EUROKORPS (nl) + Cuerpo Europeo : EUROCUERPO (es) + European Corps : EUROCORPS (en)  (Strasbourg) General Olivier de Bavinchove (fr)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)Council of Europe : CE (en) + Conseil de l''Europe : CE (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Thorbjorn Jagland (no)
EUROPE-JAPAN European Union-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement : EUJ-EPA  (Brussels)European Union-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement : EUJ-EPA (en) + Ni-Tsu Ōshūrengō Keizai Renkei Kyōtei : ŌSHŪRENGŌ-NIHON - 日・欧州連合経済連携協定 : 欧州連合 - 日本 (ja)  (Bruxelles) Trade Commissionners
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD (en) + Europäische Bank für Wiederaufbau und Entwicklung : EBWE (de) + Banque Européenne de Développement et de Reconstruction : BEDR (fr) + Evropeyskiy Bank Rekonstruktsii i Razvitiya : EBRR - Европейский банк реконструкции и развития : ЕБРР (ru)  (London) President Sir Suma Chakrabarti (uk)
EUROPEAN ENERGY Energy Community : EC  (Vienna)Energy Community : EC (en)  (Wien) President Donald Tusk
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)Europäische Patentorganisation : EPO (de) + European Patent Organisation : EPORG (en) + Office Européen des Brevets : OEB (fr)  (München) Jesper Kongstad (dk)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)European Science Foundation : ESF (en) + Fondation Européenne de la Science : FES (fr)  (Strasbourg) Martin Hynes (ie)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)European Southern Observatory : ESO (en) + Observatoire Européen Austral : OEA (fr)  (Garching bei München) DG Tim de Zeeuw (nl)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)Europäische Zentralbank : EZB (de) + Evropaiki Kentriki Trapeza : EKT - Ευρωπαϊκή Κεντρική Τράπεζα : EKT (el) + European Central Bank : ECB (en) + Banco Central Europeo : BCE (es) + Euroopa Keskpank : EKP (et) + Euroopan Keskuspankki : EKP (fi) + Banque Centrale Européenne : BCE (fr) + Banc Ceannais Eorpach : BCE (ga) + Banca Centrale Europea : BCE (it) + Europos Centrinis Bankas : ECB (lt) + Eiropas Centrālā Banka : ECB (lv) + Bank Ċentrali Ewropew : BĊE (mt) + Europese Centrale Bank : ECB (nl) + Banco Central Europeu : BCE (pt) + Európska Centrálna Banka : ECB (sk) + Európska Centrálna Banka : ECB (sl) + Europeiska Centralbanken : ECB (sv)  (Frankfurt am Main) President Mario Draghi (it)
FIEP Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP (en) + Forces euro-méditerranéennes de Gendarmerie et de police à statut militaire : FIEP (fr)  (Toulon) org
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)Financial Stability Board : FSB (en)  (Basel) President Mark Carney (ca)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie : OIF (fr)  (Paris) SG Michaelle Jean (ca)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Peter Maurer (ch)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM (en) + Fonds Mondial de lutte contre le Sida la Tuberculose et le Paludisme : FMSTP (fr)  (Vernier-Genève) Director Mark Dybul (us)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits (en)  (Genève + Nairobi) Kalonzo Musyoka (ke)
GROUP OF NINE GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations  (Prague)GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations (en)  (Praha) Group of Nine
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Kiev)Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM + Organizatsiya za Demokratiyu i Ekonomicheskoe Razvitie : GUAM - Организация за демократию и экономическое развитие : ГУАМ (ru)  (Kyiv) SG Altai Efendiev (az)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH (en) + Conférence de la Haye de droit international privé : HCCH (fr)  (''s-Gravenhage) SG Christophe Bernasconi (ch)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d''Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (''s-Gravenhage) SG Hugo Hans Siblesz (nl)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)Commission Internationale Humanitaire d''Établissement des Faits : CIHÉF (fr) + International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC (en)  (Bern) President Dr Gisela Perren-Klingler (ch)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)Organisation Hydrographique Internationale : OHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Organization : IHO (en)  (Monaco) SG Mathias Jonas (de)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : OEI (es) + Organização dos Estados Ibero-americanos para Educação Ciência e Cultura : OEI (pt)  (Madrid) SG Paulo Speller (br)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO (en)  (London) DG Moinuddin Ahmed (bd)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Grand Saconnex) SG Martin Chungong (cm)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)International Criminal Court : ICCT (en) + Cour Pénale Internationale : CPI (fr)  (''s-Gravenhage) President Chile Eboe-Osuji (ng)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)International Energy Agency : IEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l''Énergie : AIÉ (fr)  (Paris) Maria van der Hoeven (nl)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA (en)  (Stockholm) SG Vidar Helgesen (no)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)Organisation Internationale de Police Criminelle : OIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO (en) + Organización Internacional de Policía Criminal : OIPC (es) + منظمة الشرطة الجنائية الدولية (ar)  (Lyon) SG Juergen Stock (de)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya kosmicheskoy svyazi INTERSPUTNIK : Международная организация космической связи ИНТЕРСПУТНИК (ru)  (Moskva) DG Vadim Belov (ru)
ISTANBUL COOPERATION Istanbul Cooperation Initiative : ICI  (Istambul)Istanbul Cooperation Initiative : ICI (en) + Initiative de Coopération d''Istanbul : ICI (fr)  (İstanbul) SG Jens Stoltenberg (no)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)Istituto Italo-Latino Americano : IILA (it) + Instituto Italo-Latino Americano (es)  (Roma) SG Giorgio Malfatti di Monte Tretto (it)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER (en)  (Cadarache) Iter Parties
LUSOPHONIA Community of Portuguese Language Countries : CPLP  (Lisbon)Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa : CPLP (pt)  (Lisboa) Secretary Maria do Carmo Trovoada Pires de Carvalho Silveira (st)
LUTHERANISM Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Geneva)Lutheran World Federation : LWF (en)  (Genève) President Musa Panti Filibus (ng)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE North Atlantic Treaty Organization''s Plan in Mediterranean : MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE  (Rome)North Atlantic Treaty Organization''s Plan in Mediterranean : MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE (en) + Dispositif de l''Organisation du Traité Nord-Atlantique en Méditerranée : DIALOGUE MÉDITERRANÉEN (fr)  (Roma) SG Jens Stoltenberg (no)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)Union pour la Méditerranée : UPM (fr) + Union for the Mediterranean : UFM (en) + Al-Ittihad min ajl al-Mutawassit : IMM - الاتحاد من أجل المتوسط (ar)  (Barcelona) SG Fathallah Sijilmassi (ma)
MIGRATION POLICY International Centre for Migration Policy Development : ICMPD  (Vienna)International Centre for Migration Policy Development : ICMPD (en) + Centre International pour le Développement des Politiques Migratoires : CIDPM (fr)  (Wien) DG Michael Spindelegger (at)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR (en) + Régime de Contrôle de la Technologie des Missiles : MTCR (fr)  (Paris) Joerg Ranau (de)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA (en) + Assemblée Parlementaire de l''Organisation du Traité de l''Atlantique-Nord : AP-OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG David Hobbs (uk)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)Partnership for Peace : PFP (en) + Partenariat pour la Paix : PPP (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Jens Stoltenberg (no)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN (en) + Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Nature : UICN (fr)  (Gland) President Ashok Khosla (in)
NEW AGENDA New Agenda Coalition : NAC  (Dublin)New Agenda Coalition : NAC (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Ministers of Foreign Affairs
NORDIC BANK Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)Nordic Investment Bank : NIB (en) + Nordiska Investeringsbanken : NIB (sv)  (Helsinki) President Henrik Normann (dk)
NORDIC COUNTRIES Secretariat of NORDIC Council  (Copenhagen)NORDISK Råd (da) + NORDISK Råd (nb) + NORDISKA Rådet (sv)  (København) Director Britt Bohlin (se)
NORDIC FUND Nordic Development Fund : NDF  (Helsinki)Nordic Development Fund : NDF (en)  (Helsinki) Pasi Hellman (fi)
NORTH ATLANTIC ALLIANCE North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO (en) + Organisation du Traité de l''Atlantique-Nord : OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Jens Stoltenberg (no)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention (en) + Convention pour la Protection du Milieu Marin de l''Atlantique du Nord-Est : Convention OSPAR (fr)  (Sintra) Ospar Commission
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO (en)  (Wien) Secretary Lassina Zerbo (bf)
OCCAR Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)Organisation Conjointe de Coopération en matière d''Armement : OCCAR (fr)  (Bonn) Patrick Bellouard (fr)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development : OECD (en) + Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Économiques : OCDÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Jose Angel Gurria Trevino (mx)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l''Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Patrick Gilles (fr)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr) + International Olympic Committee : IOC (en)  (Lausanne) President Thomas Bach (de)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC (en)  (Vienna) SG Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo (ng)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID (en)  (Vienna) DG Suleiman Jasir Al-Herbish (sa)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)Internationale Paneuropa-Union : IPU (de) + International Paneuropean Union : IPU (en) + Union Paneuropéenne Internationale : UPI (fr)  (Wien) Alain Terrenoire (fr)
PRESBYTERIANISM Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr) + International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC (en) + Comité Internacional de la Cruz Roja : CICR (es) + اللجنة الدولية للصليب الأحمر (ar)  (Genève) President Peter Maurer (ch)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge : FISCR (fr)  (Genève) President Tadateru Konoe (jp)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) Director Didier Coulomb (fr)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Hans van der Werf (nl)
ROMAN CATHOLICISM ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Vaticano) Pope Francis I
SEECP Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP  (Skopje)Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP (en)  (Skoplje) Radu Podgorean (ro)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND (en)  (Helsinki) Representatives
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)SOUTH CENTRE Organization (en) + Organización CENTRO SUR (es) + Organisation CENTRE SUD (fr)  (Genève) Director Martin Khor (my)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)Regional Cooperation Council : RCC (en)  (Sarajevo) SG Hido Bishchevich (hr)
SOUTHEAST EUROPE Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI  (Bucharest)Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI (en)  (București) Director Gurbuz Bahadir (tr)
SPAIN-PORTUGAL Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between SPAIN AND PORTUGAL  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amistad y Cooperación entre ESPAÑA Y PORTUGAL (es) + Tratado de Amizade e Cooperação entre PORTUGAL E ESPANHA (pt)  (Lisboa) Représentants
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)International Organization for Standardization : ISO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Normalisation : ISO (fr) + Mezhdunarodnaya Organizatsiya po Standartizatsii - Международная Oрганизация по Cтандартизации : MOC (ru)  (Genève) SG Sergio Mujica (cl)
TRANSATLANTIC ZONE Transatlantic Economic Council : TEC  (Brussels)Transatlantic Economic Council : TEC (en)  (Bruxelles) Co-Chairmen
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS (en) + Tribunal International du Droit de la Mer : TIDM (fr)  (Hamburg) President Jose Luis Jesus (cv)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
UNRECOGNIZED STATES Community for Democracy and Peoples'' Rights : Commonwealth of UNRECOGNIZED STATES  (Tiraspol)Soobshtestvo za Demokratiyu i Prava Narodov : Sodruzhestvo Nepriznanniykh Rosudarstv : CHI-DVA - Сообщество за демократию и права народов : Содружество непризнанных государств (ru)  (Tiraspol) Foreign Ministers
UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO  (The Hague)Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO (en)  (''s-Gravenhage) SG Marino Busdachin (it)
VISEGRAD GROUP Visegrad Group : VISEGRAD FOUR  (Visegrad)Visegrád Group : VISEGRÁD FOUR (en)  (Visegrád) President Andrej Kiska
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies (en)  (Wien) Secretariat
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr) + International Bureau of Weights and Measures : BIPM (en)  (Sèvres + Saint-Cloud) Director Martin Milton (uk)
WESTERN BALKANS STATES Conference of WESTERN BALKANS STATES  (Rome)Conference of WESTERN BALKANS STATES (en)  (Roma) President Sergio Mattarella
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)International Whaling Commission : IWC (en) + Comisión Ballenera Internacional : CBI (es) + Commission baleinière internationale : CBI (fr)  (Impington) Secretary Dr Simon Brockington (uk)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)World Trade Organization : WTO (en) + Organización Mundial del Comercio : OMC (es) + Organisation Mondiale du Commerce : OMC (fr)  (Genève) DG Roberto Carvalho de Azevedo (br)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL (en) + Centre Consultatif sur la Législation de l''Organisation Mondiale du Commerce : CCLO (fr) + Centro de Asesoria Legal en Asuntos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio : CALAO (es)  (Genève) Niall Meagher (ie)

127 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :


FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO (en) + Organisation des Nations-Unies pour l''Alimentation et l''Agriculture : ONUAA (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Alimentación y la Agricultura : FAO (es) + Prodovolstvennaya i Selskohozyaystvennaya Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsy : FAO - Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организация Объединенных Наций : ФАО (ru) + Lianheguo Liangshi-ji Nongye Zuzhi : 联合国粮食及农业组织 (zh) + FAO : منظمة الأغذية والزراعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Roma) DG Jose Graziano da Silva (br)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l''Énergie Atomique : AIÉA (fr) + Organismo Internacional de Energía Atómica : OIEA (es) + Mezhdunarodnoe Agentstvo po Atomnoy Energii : MAGATE - Международное агентство по атомной энергии : МАГАТЭ (ru) + Guoji Yuanzi-Neng Jigou : GYNJ - 国际原子能机构 (zh) + IAEA : الوكالة الدولية للطاقة الذرية (ar)  (Wien) DG Yukiya Amano (jp)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)International Court of Justice : ICJ (en) + Cour Internationale de Justice : CIJ (fr)  (''s-Gravenhage) President Abdulqawi Ahmed Yusuf (so)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD (en) + Fondo Internazionale per lo Sviluppo Agricolo : FISA (it)  (Roma) President Gilbert Houngbo (tg)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) DG Guy Ryder (uk)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)International Maritime Organization : IMO (en) + Organisation Maritime Internationale : OMI (fr)  (London) SG Kitack Lim (kr)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Organization for Migration : IOM (en) + Organisation Internationale pour les Migrations : OIM (fr) + Organización Internacional para las Migraciones : OIM (es)  (Genève) DG Antonio Vitorino (pt)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es) + Mezhdunarodnyy Soyuz Elektrosvyazi : MSE - Международный Союз Электросвязи : МСЭ (ru) + Guoji Dianxin Lianmeng : GDL - 国际电信联盟 (zh) + ITU : الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات (ar)  (Genève) SG Zhao Houlin (cn)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR (en) + Office du Haut-Commissariat des Nations-Unies aux Droits de l''Homme : HCDH (fr) + Oficina del Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Derechos Humanos : OACDH (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Pravam Cheloveka : UVKPCh - Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по правам человека : УBKПЧ (ru) + Lianheguo Renquan Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : RSGB - 联合国人权事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCHR : المفوضية السامية للأمم المتحدة لحقوق الإنسان (ar)  (Genève) Michelle Bachelet (cl)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD (en) + Conférence des Nations-Unies sur le Commerce Et le Développement : CNUCED (fr)  (Genève) SG Mukhisa Kituyi (ke)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO (en) + Organisation des Nations-Unies pour l''Éducation la Science et la Culture : UNESCO (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : UNESCO (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsiy po Voprosam ObrazovanIa Nauki i Kultury : UNESKO - Организация Объединённых Наций по вопросам образования науки и культуры : ЮНЕСКО (ru) + Lianheguo Jiayu Kexue-Ji Wenhua Zuzhi : UNESCO - 联合国教育、科学及文化组织'' (zh) + UNESCO : منظمة الأمم المتحدة للتربية والعلم والثقافة (ar)  (Paris) DG Audrey Azoulay (fr)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés : HCR (fr) + Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados : ACNUR (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Delam Bezhentsev : UVKB - Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по делам беженцев : УВКБ (ru) + Lianheguo Nanmin Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : NSGB - 联合国难民事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCR : المفوضية العليا للأمم المتحدة لشؤون اللاجئين (ar)  (Genève) Filippo Grandi (it)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO (es) + Organisation des Nations-Unies pour le Développement Industriel : ONUDI (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo Industrial : ONUDI (es)  (Wien) DG Li Yong (cn)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA (en) + Bureau des Affaires du Désarmement des Nations-Unies : BADNU (fr) + Oficina de las Naciones Unidas para Asuntos de Desarme : ONUAD (es) + Upravlenie Organizatsii Obedinennyh Natsy po Boprosam Razoruzheniya : UBR - Управление Организации Объединенных Наций по Bопросам Pазоружения : УВР (ru) + Lienheguo Caijun-Shiwu Bangongshi : CAIJUNBU - 联合国裁军事务办公室:裁军部 (zh) + UNODA : مكتب الأمم المتحدة لشؤون نزع السلاح (ar)  (Genève) Angela Kane (de)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC (en) + Office des Nations-Unies contre la Drogue et le Crime : ONUDC (fr) + Upravlenie Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Narkotikam i Prestupnosti : UNODK - Управление Организация Объединённых Наций по наркотикам и преступности : ЮНОДК (ru)  (Wien) Yuri Fedotov (ru)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty (en) + Tratado sobre los principios que deben regir las actividades de los Estados en la exploración y utilización del espacio ultraterrestre incluso la Luna y otros cuerpos celestes : TRATADO SOBRE EL ESPACIO ULTRATERRESTRE (es) + Traité sur les principes régissant les activités des États en matière d''exploration et d''utilisation de l''espace extra-atmosphérique y compris la Lune et les autres corps célestes : TRAITÉ DE L''ESPACE (fr) + Dogovor o printsipakh deyatel''nosti gosudarstv po issledovaniyu i ispol''zovaniyu kosmicheskogo prostranstva vklyuchaya Lunu i drugiye nebesnyye tela : DOGOVOR O KOSMOSE - Договор о принципах деятельности государств по исследованию и использованию космического пространства включая Луну и другие небесные тела : ДОГОВОР О КОСМОСЕ (ru) + Guānyú gèguó tànsuǒ hé lìyòng bāokuò yuèqiú hé qítā tiāntǐ de wàicéng kōngjiān huódòng suǒ yīng zūnshǒu yuánzé de tiáoyuē : WÀI KŌNG TIÁOYUĒ - 关于各国探索和利用包括月球和其他天体的外层空间活动所应遵守原则的条约 : 外空条约 (zh)  (Wien) Director Simonetta Di Pippo (it)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)World Tourism Organization : UNWTO (en) + Organisation Mondiale du Tourisme : OMT (fr) + Organización Mundial del Turismo : OMT (es) + Vsemirnaya Turistskaya Organizatsiya : UNVTO - Всемирная Туристская Организация : ЮНВТО (ru) + UNWTO : منظمة السياحة العالمية (ar)  (Madrid) SG Zurab Pololikashvili (ge)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr) + Universal Postal Union : UPU (en)  (Bern) DG Bishar Abdirahman Hussein (ke)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)Programme Alimentaire Mondial : PAM (fr) + World Food Programme : WFP (en) + Programa Mundial de Alimentos : PMA (es) + Vsemirnaya Prodovolstvennaya Programma : VPP - Всемирная Продовольственная Программа : ВПП (ru) + Shijie Liangshi Jihua Shu : SLJ - 世界糧食計劃署 (zh) + WFP : برنامج الأغذية العالمي (ar) + Programma Alimentare Mondiale : PAM (it)  (Roma) David Beasley (us)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)World Health Organization : WHO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Salud : OMS (es) + Organisation Mondiale de la Santé : OMS (fr) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Zdravoohraneniya : VOZ - Всемирная Oрганизация Здравоохранения : BOЗ (ru) + Shijie Weisheng Zuzhi : SWZ - 世界卫生组织 (zh) + منظمة الصحة العالمية (ar)  (Genève) DG Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus (et)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Organisation Mondiale de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OMPI (fr) + World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual : OMPI (es) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Intellektualnoy Sobstvennosti : VOIS - Всемирная Oрганизация Интеллектуальной Cобственности : ВОИС (ru) + Shijie Zhishi Chanquan Zuzhi : WIPO - 世界知识产权组织 (zh) + WIPO : المنظمة العالمية للملكية الفكرية (ar)  (Genève) SG Francis Gurry (au)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)World Meteorological Organization : WMO (en) + Organisation Météorologique Mondiale : OMM (fr) + Organización Meteorológica Mundial : OMM (es) + Vsemirnaya Meteorologicheskaya Organizatsiya : VMO - Всемирная Метеорологическая Организация : BMO (ru) + Shijie Qixiang Zuzhi : SQZ - 世界气象组织 (zh) + WMO : المنظمة العالمية للأرصاد (ar)  (Genève) SG Petteri Taalas (fi)

22 Specialized Agencies


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.