2005-MAR-24



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALAND
De facto Semi-Independent
ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv)  (Mariehamn) President Tarja Halonen
ALBANIA
UNO Member
Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) President Alfred Moisiu
ANDORRA
UNO Member
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Enric Vives Sicilia
AUSTRIA
UNO Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Heinz Fischer
BELARUS
UNO Member
Republic of BELARUS  (Minsk)Respublika BELARUS : Рэспубліка БЕЛАРУСЬ (be) + Respublika BELARUS : Республика БЕЛАРУСЬ (ru)  (Minsk) President Alexander Lukashenko
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Albert II
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
UNO Member
Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs )r + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh )r + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr )r  (Sarajevo) President Borislav Paravats
BULGARIA
UNO Member
Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Republika BALGARIYA : Република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) President Georgi Parvanov
CROATIA
UNO Member
Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) President Stipe Mesich
CZECHIA
UNO Member
CZECH Republic  (Prague elr + Brno dj + Lany r)ČESKÁ Respublika (cs)  (Praha + Brno + Lány) President Vaclav Klaus
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DENMARK
UNO Member
Unity of the Kingdom of Denmark : DANISH REALM  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : DANMARKS RIGE (da) + Ríkisfelagsskapurin Kongsríki Danmarkar : DANMARKAR RIKI (fo )r + Naalagaaffeqatigiinneq Kunngeqarfik Danmarki : DANMARKIP NAALAGAAFFIK (kl )r  (København) Queen Margaret II
ESTONIA
UNO Member
Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn a + Tartu b)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) President Arnold Ruutel
EUROPEAN FRANCE
De facto Semi-Independent
French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris)République française : FRANCE (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Chirac
EUROPEAN UNION
UNO Observer
European Union : EU  (Brussels a + Luxembourg City j + Strasbourg l)Evropská Unie : EU (cs) + Den Europæiske Union : EU (da) + Europäische Union : EU (de) + Europaïki Enosi : EE - Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση : EE (el) + European Union : EU (en) + Unión Europea : UE (es) + Euroopa Liit : EL (et) + Euroopan Unioni : EU (fi) + Union Européenne : EU (fr) + Európai Unió : EU (hu) + Unione Europea : UE (it) + Europos Sąjunga : ES (lt) + Eiropas Savienība : ES (lv) + Unjoni Ewropea : UE (mt) + Europese Unie : EU (nl) + Unia Europejska : UE (pl) + União Europeia : UE (pt) + Európska Únia : EÚ (sk) + Evropska Unija : EU (sl) + Europeiska Unionen : EU (sv)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg + Strasbourg) Jose Manuel Barroso
FAEROE ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FINLAND
UNO Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Tarja Halonen
FRANCE
UNO Member
French Republic : FRANCE  (Paris)République française : FRANCE (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Chirac
GERMANY
UNO Member
Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin ar + Bonn lr + Carlsruhe d)Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Horst Koehler
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
GREECE
UNO Member
HELLENIC Republic [Greek Republic]  (Athens a)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (ell)  (Athinai) President Karolos Papoulias
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno )r  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
HOLLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague l + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
HOLY SEE
UNO Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
HUNGARY
UNO Member
HUNGARIAN Republic [Republic of Hungary]  (Budapest)MAGYAR Köztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) President Ferenc Madl
ICHKERIA
RebellionExile
Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London)Noxçiyn Paçẋalq NOXÇIYÇÖ (ce)  (London) President Abdul-Khalim Sadulayev
INDEPENDENT STATES
UNO Observer
Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)  (Minsk) Secretary Vladimir Rushailo
IRELAND
UNO Member
Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Mary McAleese
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
ITALY
UNO Member
Italian Republic : ITALY  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
LATVIA
UNO Member
Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv) + LATVEJAS Republika (ltg )r + LEŢMŌ Vabāmō (liv )r  (Rīga) President Vaira Vike-Freiberga
LIECHTENSTEIN
UNO Member
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Hans-Adam II
LITHUANIA
UNO Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) President Valdas Adamkus
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duke Henri
MACEDONIA
UNO Member
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)Republika MAKEDONIJA : Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skopje) President Branko Crvenkovski
MOLDOVA
UNO Member
Republic of MOLDOVA  (Chisinau)Republica MOLDOVA : Република МОЛДОВА (mo)  (Chişinău) President Vladimir Voronin
MONACO
UNO Member
Principality of MONACO  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij )r  (Monaco) Prince Rainier III
MONTENEGRO
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Podgoritsa a + Cetinje hr)Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Podgorica + Cetinje) President Filip Vujanovich
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Realm of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + NORGGA gonagasriika (se) + VUONA gånågisrijkka (smj) + NÖÖRJEN gånkarïjhke (sma) + NORJAN kuninkhaanvaltakunta (fkv )n + Kongeriket NORGE (nsl )n + NORGE (rmg )n + NORGE (rom )n  (Oslo) King Harald V
ORDER OF MALTA
UNO Observer
Sovereign Military Order of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA  (Magistral Palace y + Via Condotti b)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME DI RODI E DI MALTA (it)  (Palazzo Magistrale + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie
PADANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of the Federal Republic of PADANIA [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Milan a + Venice b)Governo Provvisorio della Repubblica Federale della PADANIA (it)  (Milano + Venezia) Umberto Bossi
POLAND
UNO Member
Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Alexander Kwasniewski
PORTUGAL
UNO Member
PORTUGUESE Republic  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA (pt)  (Lisboa) President Jorge Sampaio
ROMANIA
UNO Member
State of ROMANIA  (Bucharest)Statul ROMÂNIA (ro)  (București) President Traian Basescu
RUSSIA
UNO Member
RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)  (Moskva) President Vladimir Putin
SAN MARINO
UNO Member
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SERBIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Republika SRBIJA : Република СРБИЈА (sr)  (Beograd) President Boris Tadich
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
UNO Member
State Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO  (Belgrade al) + Podgoritsa j)Državna Zajednica SRBIJA I CRNA GORA : Државна Заједница СРБИЈА И ЦРНА ГОРА (sr)  (Beograd + Podgorica) President Svetozar Marovich
SERBIAN BOSNIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
SERB Republic of Bosnia  (Banja Luka + East Sarajevo)Republika SRPSKA : Република СРПСКА (sr)  (Banja Luka + Istočno Sarajevo) President Dragan Chavich
SLOVAKIA
UNO Member
SLOVAK Republic  (Bratislava a + Kosice d)SLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Bratislava + Košice) President Ivan Gasparovic
SLOVENIA
UNO Member
Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Republika SLOVENIJA (sl) + Repubblica di SLOVENIA (it) + SZLOVÉN Köztársaság (hu)  (Ljubljana) President Janez Drnovsek
SPAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
SWEDEN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND
UNO Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Samuel Schmid
TRANSNISTRIA
De facto Semi-Independent
TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol)Republica Moldovenească NISTREANĂ : Република Молдовеняскэ НИСТРЯНЭ (mo) + PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Респýблика (ru) + PRYDNISTROVS´KA Moldavs´ka Respublika : ПРИДНІСТРОВСЬКА Молдавська Республіка (uk)  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov
UKRAINE
UNO Member
State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk)  (Kyiv) President Viktor Yushchenko
UNION STATE
De facto Semi-Independent
Union State of Russia and Belarus : UNION STATE  (Moscow)Soyuznoye Gosudarstvo Rossii i Belorussii : SOYUZNOYE GOSUDARSTVO - Союзное Государство России и Белоруссии : СОЮЗНОЕ ГОСУДАРСТВО (ru) + Sajuznaja Dziaržava Rasii i Bielarusi : SAJUZNAJA DZIARŽAVA - Саюзная Дзяржава Расіі і Беларусі : САЮЗНАЯ ДЗЯРЖАВА (be)  (Moskva) Pavel Borodin
UNITED KINGDOM
Ex SDN Member
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II

60 Polities (40 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABAZINIA
Rebellion
ABAZIN Congress  (Inzhich-Chukun)ABAZA Kongress : АБАЗA Конгресс (ru) + APSADGYL Kongress : АПСАДЖИЛь Конгресс (abq)  (Inzhich-Chukun) Mahomet Hadji-Bekirovich Kishmakhov
ARBEZIA
Micronation
Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d´ARBÉZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse) Prince Alexandre I Peyron
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
CAUCASIA
Rebellion
CAUCASIAN Mujahiddeens in rebellion  (Caucasian Front)KAVKAZSKIY Front : КАВКАЗСКИЙ фронт (ru)  (Kavkazskiy Front) Abu Hafs al-Urduni
CHAMERIA
Rebellion
Liberation Army of CHAMERIA  ((Igoumenitsa))Ushtria Çlirimtare e Çamërisë : UÇÇ (sq)  ((Igoumenítsa)) Tasim Mehmeti
CHERKESSIA
Rebellion
CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Kavkazsky)CHERKESIYA (ru) + ÇERKES : ЧЕРКЕС (krc) + ČERKESSK : ЧЕРКЕССК (kbd)  (Kavkazsky)
CIRCASSIA
Exile
World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association  (Istanbul)World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association (en)  (İstanbul) Cihan Candemir
COMMUNIST SPAIN
Rebellion
First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups : GRAPO  (Reus)Grupos de Resistencia Antifascista Primero de Octubre : GRAPO (es)  (Reus) Francisco Javier Garcia Victoria
CUCKFIELD
Micronation
Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield) Mayor Harriet Sheldon
DANZIG
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park)Government-in-Exile of the FREE STATE OF DANZIG (en) + Regierung im Exil von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Rząd na uchodźstwie WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (Frankfurt am Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner
DEV SOL
Rebellion
Revolutionary People´s Liberation Party-Front : DEV SOL  (Istanbul)Devrimci Halk Kurtulus Partisi-Cephesi : DHKP-C (tr)  (İstanbul) Dursun Karatas
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore) King Leo III
ESTONIA-NOMME
Rebellion
NOMME Estonian Citizens´ Committee [Administration of the Nomme Government]  (Nomme)NÕMME Eesti Kodanike Komitee (et)  (Nõmme) President Kalev Ots
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA
Micronation
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA Free Zone  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania) Jacob Ludvigsen
FUSA
Micronation
Kingdom of FUSA  (Fusa)Kongedømet FUSA (nn) + Kongeriket FUSA (nb)  (Fusa) Viceroy Morten Holmefjord
GAGAUZIA
Rebellion
Autonomous Territorial Unit of GAGAUZIA  (Comrat)Avtonom Territorial Bölümlüü Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag) + Unitate Teritorială Autonoma GĂGĂUZIA : Унитате територялэ аутономэ ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + Avtonomnoye territorialnoye obrazovaniye GAGAUZIYA : Автономное территориальное образование ГАГАУЗИЯ (ru)  (Komrat) Gheorghe Tabunscic
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY
Rebellion
Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Pamplona)Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Pamplona) Josu Ternera Urrutikoetxea Bengoetxea
ICHKERIA
RebellionExile
Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London)Noxçiyn Paçẋalq NOXÇIYÇÖ (ce)  (London) President Abdul-Khalim Sadulayev
ILLYRIS
Rebellion
Democratic Party of the ALBANIANS  (Tetovo)Partia Demokratike Shqiptare : PDSH (sq) + Demokratska Partija na Albancite : DPA - Демократска Партија на Албанците : ДПА (mk)  (Tetovo) Menduh Thaci
INGUSHETIA
Rebellion
Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Magas)ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh) + Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru)  (Magas) Murat Zyazikov
KUMYKIA
Rebellion
KUMYK Traditional Area  (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt)KUMYKSKAYA Lingvisticheskaya Zona : КУМЫКСКАЯ Лингвистическая Зона (ru) + QUMUQLAR : КЪУМУКЪЛАР (kum)  (Buynaksk + Khasavjurt) Salau Aliyev
LADONIA
Micronation
Royal Republic of LADONIA  (Wotan City)Regali Re Publica LADONIA (la) + LADONIENS Republikansk Monarki (sv)  (Wotan) Queen Ywonne I Jarl
LEZGHISTAN
Rebellion
Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Lezgin Sadval : LEK´I - Лезгин Садвал : ЛЕКьИ (lez) + Lezgin Natsional´noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent) Nasyr Primov
MIJAT TOMICH
Micronation
Hayduckal Republic of MIJAT TOMICH  (Hajducke Vrleti)Hajdučka Republika MIJATA TOMIĆA (hr)  (Hajdučke Vrleti) President Vinko Vukoja Lastvich
NATIONALIST CORSICA
Rebellion
National Liberation Front of Corsica : NLFC  (Corsican Maquis)Fronte di Liberazione Naziunale Corsu : FLNC (co) + Front de Libération Nationale de la Corse : FLNC (fr)  (Maquis Corse) Yves Stella
NORTHERN EPIRUS
Rebellion
Democratic Union of the Greek Ethnic Minority in Albania : OMONIA  (Dervician)Di̱mokratikí̱ Éno̱si̱ ti̱s Elli̱nikí̱s Ethnikí̱s Meionóti̱tas sti̱n Alvanía : OMONOIA - Δημοκρατική Ένωση της Ελληνικής Εθνικής Μειονότητας στην Αλβανία : OMONOIA (el) + Bashkimi Demokratik i Minoritetit Etnik Grek në Shqipëri : OMONOIA (sq)  (Derviçan) Omonia Assembly
PADANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of the Federal Republic of PADANIA [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Milan a + Venice b)Governo Provvisorio della Repubblica Federale della PADANIA (it)  (Milano + Venezia) Umberto Bossi
REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE
Rebellion
Revolutionary Struggle : RS  (Athens)Epanastatikós Agónas : EA - Επαναστατικός Αγώνας : EA (el)  (Athinai) Revolutionary Struggle
SANJAK
Rebellion
Bosniak National Council of SANJAK  (Novi Pazar)Bošnjačko Nacionalno Vijeće SANDŽAKA : Бошњачко национално веће САНЏАКА (sr)  (Novi Pazar) Esad Dzudzo
SAUGEAIS
Micronation
Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)République libre du SAUGEAIS (fr)  (Montbenoît) President Gabrielle Pourchet
SEALAND
Micronation
Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)Principality of SEALAND (en)  (Fort Roughs) Prince Roy I Bates
SEBORGA
Micronation
Principality of SEBORGA  (Seborga)Principato di SEBORGA (it)  (Seborga) Prince Giorgio I
SERBIAN BOSNIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
SERB Republic of Bosnia  (Banja Luka + East Sarajevo)Republika SRPSKA : Република СРПСКА (sr)  (Banja Luka + Istočno Sarajevo) President Dragan Chavich
SERBIAN KRAINE
Exile
Republic of SERBIAN KRAINE Government-in-Exile  (Belgrade)Vlada Republike SRPSKE KRAJINE u progonstvu : Влада Републике СРПСКЕ КРАЈИНЕ у прогонству (sr)  (Beograd) Milorad Buha
TATAR CRIMEA
Rebellion
Council of the CRIMEAN TATAR People  (Bakhchisaray + Simferopol)QIRIMTATAR Milliy Meclisi : КЪЫРЫМТАТАР Миллий Меджлиси (crh) + Medzhlis KRIMS´KOTATARS´KOHO Narodu : Меджлiс КРИМСЬКОТАТАРСЬКОГО Народу (uk)  (Bakhchysarai + Simferopol) Mustafa Jemilev
THIRTY-TWO COUNTY
Rebellion
Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA  (Dublin + Rira)Gluaiseacht Ceannasachta na Dhá Chontae is Tríocha : Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga) + Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath + Rira) Army Council
TRANSCARPATHIA
Rebellion
TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)ZAKARPATS´KA Oblast´ : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhhorod) Viktor Baloha
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Pro-Irish Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA  (Limerick + Cira)Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : CIRA (ga)  (Luimneach + Cira) Continuity Army Council
UZUPIS
Micronation
Republic of UZUPIS  (Uzupis)UŽUPIO Res Publika (lt) + Republic of UZUPIS (en)  (Užupis) President Romas Lileikis
VEVCHANI
Micronation
Independent Republic of VEVCHANI  (Vevchani)Nezavisna Republika VEVČANI : Независна Република ВЕВЧАНИ (mk)  (Vevčani) Vasil Radinoski
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York City)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (New York City) Metropolitan Laurus Shkurla

41 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
UNO Member
Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs )r + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh )r + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr )r  (Sarajevo)
DNIESTER VALLEY
Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bender)Ob´yedinennaya Kontrol´naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
GROUND SAFETY ZONE
Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
KOSOVO
Republic of KOSOVO [United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo - UNMIK]  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

6 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRUZZO
Region ABRUZZO  (Aquila)Regione ABRUZZO (it)  (L´Aquila)
ADYGEA
Federated
Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
AGDER
THE SOUTH COUNTRY Region : Agder Region  (Kristiansand + Arendal)SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nb) + SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nn)  (Kristiansand + Arendal)
ALENTEJO
ALENTEJO Region  (Evora)Região do ALENTEJO (pt)  (Évora)
ALGARVE
ALGARVE Region  (Faro)Região do ALGARVE (pt)  (Faro)
ALSACE
Region ALSACE  (Strasbourg)Région ALSACE (fr) + Region ELSÀSS (gsw)  (Strasbourg)
ALYTUS
ALYTUS County  (Alytus)ALYTAUS Apskritis (lt)  (Alytus)
ANDALUSIA
Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Seville + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
APULIA
Region APULIA  (Bari)Regione PUGLIA (it)  (Bari)
AQUITAINE
Region AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)Région AQUITAINE (fr)  (Bordeaux)
ARAGON
Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es)  (Zaragoza)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGEL´SKAYA Oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
ASTURIAS
Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d´ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
ATTICA
ATTICA Periphery  (Athens)Périphéreia ATTIKÍS : Περιφέρεια ΑΤΤΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Athinai)
ATYRAU
ATYRAU Oblast  (Atyrau)ATIRAW Oblısı : АТЫРАУ Облысы (kk) + ATYRAUSKAYA Oblast´ : АТЫРАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Atiraw)
AUSSIG
AUSSIG Region  (Aussig on Elbe)ÚSTECKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Ústí nad Labem)
AUVERGNE
Region AUVERGNE  (Clermont-Ferrand)Région AUVERGNE (fr)  (Clermont-Ferrand)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de) + Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (rom)  (Stuttgart)
BALEARIC ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de Les ILLES BALEARS (ca)  (Palma de Mallorca)
BANSKA BYSTRICA
BANSKA BYSTRICA Self-Governing Region : Banska Bystrica Higher Territorial Unit  (Banska Bystrica)BANSKOBYSTRICKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Banskobystrický Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Banská Bystrica)
BASHKORTOSTAN
Federated
Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BASILICATA
Region BASILICATA  (Potenza)Regione BASILICATA (it)  (Potenza)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY
Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIELGOROD
Federated
BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)BELGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL
Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BOSNIA
Federated
BOSNIAK Region  (Sarajevo)BOŠNJAČKI Regiji (bs)  (Sarajevo)
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA
Federated
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA Canton  (Gorazde)BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKI Kanton (bs) + BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKA Županija (hr) + BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKI Kanton : БОСАНСКО-ПОДРИЊСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Goražde)
BRANDENBURG
Federated
State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)Land BRANDENBURG (de) + Land BRANNENBORG (nds) + Kraj BRANIBORSKA (wen) + Kraj BRANIBORSKA (dsb)  (Postdam)
BRATISLAVA
BRATISLAVA Self-Governing Region : Bratislava Higher Territorial Unit  (Bratislava)BRATISLAVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Bratislavský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Bratislava)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de) + Free Hansestadt BREMEN (nds)  (Bremen)
BREST
BREST Oblast  (Brest)BRESTSKAJA Vobłast : БРЭ́СЦКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + BRÉSTSKAYA Óblast´ : БРЕ́СТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Brest)
BRITTANY
Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)Région BRETAGNE (fr) + Rannvro BREIZH (br) + Réjion BERTÈGN (gall)  (Rennes)
BRUSSELS-CAPITAL
Federated
BRUSSELS-CAPITAL Region  (Brussels)Région de BRUXELLES-CAPITALE (fr) + BRUSSELS HOOFDSTEDELIJK Gewest (nl)  (Bruxelles)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + ŐRVIDÉK Tartománya (hu) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hrv)  (Eisenstadt)
BURGUNDY
Region BURGUNDY  (Dijon)Région BOURGOGNE (fr)  (Dijon)
CALABRIA
Region CALABRIA  (Catanzaro + Reggio Calabria)Regione CALABRIA (it) + Periochí KALAVRÍA : Περιοχή ΚΑΛΑΒΡΙΑ (el) + Rajon KALAVRÌ (aae)  (Catanzaro + Reggio di Calabria)
CAMPANIA
Region CAMPANIA  (Naples)Regione CAMPANIA (it)  (Napoli)
CANTABRIA
Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt)
CASTILE AND LEON
Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA
Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA
Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (csc)  (Barcelona)
CENTRAL BOHEMIA
CENTRAL BOHEMIAN Region  (Prague-East)STŘEDOČESKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Praha-Východ)
CENTRAL BOSNIA
Federated
CENTRAL BOSNIA Canton  (Travnik)Srednjobosanski Kanton : Kanton SREDNJA-BOSNA (bs) + Županija SREDIŠNJA BOSNA (hr)  (Travnik)
CENTRAL CROATIA
CENTRAL CROATIA Region  (Zagreb)CENTRALNA HRVATSKA Regija (hr)  (Zagreb)
CENTRAL MACEDONIA
CENTRAL MACEDONIA Periphery  (Thessalonica)Périphéreia KENTRIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΚΕΝΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
CENTRAL MOLDOVA
CENTRE Development Region  (Ialoveni)Regiunea de Dezvoltare CENTRU : Рeгиунeа де Дэзволтарe ЧЕНТРУ (mo)  (Ialoveni)
CENTRAL RUSSIA
Federated
CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)TSENTRALNY Federalny Okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Moskva)
CENTRE
Region CENTRE  (Orleans)Région CENTRE (fr)  (Orléans)
CENTRO
CENTRE Region  (Coimbra)Região do CENTRO (pt)  (Coimbra)
CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE
Region CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE  (Chalons in Champagne)Région CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE (fr)  (Châlons-en-Champagne)
CHECHENIA
Federated
Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi)
CHERKASHCHINA
Cherkasy Oblast : CHERKASHCHINA  (Cherkasy)Cherkas´ka Oblast´ : CHERKASHCHYNA - Черкаська Область : ЧЕРКАЩИНА (uk)  (Cherkasy)
CHERNIGIVSHCHINA
Chernigiv Oblast : CHERNIGIVSHCHINA  (Chernigiv)Chernihivs´ka Oblast´ : CHERNIHIVSHCHYNA - Чернігівська область : ЧЕРНИХІВЩІНА (uk)  (Chernihiv)
CHERNIVTSI
CHERNIVTSI Oblast  (Chernivtsi)CHERNIVETS´KA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernivtsi)
CHISINAU CITY
CHISINAU Municipality  (Chisinau)Municipiul CHIŞINĂU : Mуничипалитэт КИШИНЭУ (mo)  (Chişinău)
CHUVASHIA
Federated
Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksáry-Shupashkar)
CONTINENTAL GREECE
CONTINENTAL GREECE Periphery  (Lamia)Périphéreia STEREÁS ELLÁDHAS : Περιφέρεια ΣΤΕΡΕΑΣ ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Lamía)
CRETE
CRETE Periphery  (Heraklion)Périphéreia KRITIS : Περιφέρεια ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Irákleion)
CROATIAN LITTORAL AND DALMATIA
CROATIAN LITTORAL AND DALMATIA Region  (Split)HRVATSKO PRIMORJE I DALMACIJA Regija (hr)  (Split)
DAGHESTAN
Federated
DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Respublika DAGESTAN : Республика ДАГЕСТАН (ru) + DAĠISTANAŁUL Jumhuriyat : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Жумгьурият (av) + DAĞISTAN Cumhuriyat : ДАГЪЫСТАН Жумгьурият (kum) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (lez) + DAĠUSTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАННАЛ Республика (lbe) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (agx) + DAĞISTAN Respublikası : ДАГЫСТАН Республикасы (az) + DEXASTAN Paçxalq̇ : ДЕХАСТАН Пачхьалкъ (ce) + DAĠISTANES Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНЕС Республика (dar) + DAĞISTAN Respublikası : ДАГЫСТАН Республикасы (nog) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (rut) + DAĠUSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАН Республика (tab) + DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ttt) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (tkr)  (Makhachkala)
DALECARLIA
County of DALECARLIA  (Falun)DALARNAS Län (sv)  (Falun)
DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA
Dnipropetrovsk Oblast : DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA  (Dnipropetrovsk)Dnipropetrovs´ka Oblast´ : DNIPROPETROVSHCHYNA - Дніпропетровська Oбласть : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВЩИНА (uk)  (Dnipropetrovsk)
DONECHCHINA
Donetsk Oblast : DONECHCHINA  (Donetsk)Donets´ka Oblast´ : DONECHCHYNA - Донецька Oбласть : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Donetsk)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST BELGIUM
Federated
German-Speaking Community of BELGIUM  (Eupen)Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft BELGIENS (de) + Communauté germanophone de BELGIQUE (fr) + Duitstalige Gemeenschap BELGIË (nl)  (Eupen)
EAST COUNTRY
THE EAST COUNTRY Region  (Oslo)ØSTLANDET Landsdel (nb) + AUSTLANDET Landsdel (nn)  (Oslo)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl)  (Gent)
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE Periphery  (Komotini)Périphéreia ANATOLIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS KAI THRÁKIS : Περιφέρεια ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΘΡΑΚΗΣ (el)  (Komotiní)
EASTERN FINLAND
EASTERN FINLAND Province  (Saint Michel)ITÄ-SUOMEN Lääni (fi) + ÖSTRA FINLANDS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
EMILIA-ROMAGNA
Region EMILIA-ROMAGNA  (Bologna)Regione EMILIA-ROMAGNA (it)  (Bologna)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
EPIRUS
EPIRUS Periphery  (Jannena)Périphéreia IPEÍROU : Περιφέρεια ΗΠΕΙΡΟΥ (el)  (Ioannína)
EXTREMADURA
Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FLANDERS
Federated
FLEMISH Region : Flemish Community of Belgium  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap van België (nl)  ((Bruxelles))
FLEMISH BRABANT
Province of FLEMISH BRABANT  (Louvain)Provincie VLAAMS-BRABANT (nl)  (Leuven)
FLEVOLAND
Province of FLEVOLAND  (Lelystad)Provincie FLEVOLAND (nl)  (Lelystad)
FREE COUNTY
Region FREE COUNTY  (Besancon)Région FRANCHE-COMTÉ (fr)  (Besançon)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl) + Provinsje FRYSLÂN (fy)  (Ljouwert)
GALICIA
Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOMEL
GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)HOMYEL´SKAYA Voblast : ГО́МЕЛЬСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + GOMEL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Homiel)
GREATER POLAND
GREATER POLAND Voivodeship  (Poznan)Województwo WIELKOPOLSKIE (pl)  (Poznań)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRODNO
GRODNO Oblast  (Grodno)HRODZYENSKAYA Voblast´ : ГРОДЗЕНСКАЯ Вобласць (be) + GRODNENSKAYA Oblast´ : ГРОДНЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Hrodna)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Province do HINNOT (wa)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de) + Friee un Hansestadt HAMBORG (nds) + HAMBURG (rom)  (Hamburg)
HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Croatian Region of HERZEGOVINA  (Mostar)HERCEGOVINE Regija (hr)  (Mostar)
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA
Federated
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA Canton  (Mostar)HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKA Županija (hr) + HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKI Kanton (bs)  (Mostar)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de) + Land HESSEN (rom)  (Wiesbaden)
HOLY CROSS
HOLY CROSS Voivodeship  (Kielce)Województwo ŚWIĘTOKRZYSKIE (pl)  (Kielce)
HRADEC KRALOVE
Kralovehradecian Region : HRADEC KRALOVE  (Hradec Kralove)KRÁLOVÉHRADECKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Hradec Králové)
IONIAN ISLANDS
IONIAN ISLANDS Periphery  (Corcyra)Périphéreia IONION NÍSON : Περιφέρεια ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (København)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY
Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE
Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (fr)  (Paris)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JURA
Federated
Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Århus)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
Federated
Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALININGRAD
Federated
KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALMYKIA
Federated
Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL´MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA
Federated
Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)KARACHAYEVO-CHERKÉSIYA Respublika : КАРАЧА́ЕВО-ЧЕРКЕ́ССКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Республика (krc) + ĶÊRÊŠEI-ŠÊRDŽÊS Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ШЭРДЖЭС Республикэ (kbd)  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA
Federated
Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozavodsk)Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tazavaldu (krl) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi) + KARJALAN Tazovaldkund (vep)  (Petrozavodsk)
KARLOVY VARY
Karlovarian Region : KARLOVY VARY  (Karlovy Vary)KARLOVARSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Karlovy Vary)
KAUNAS
KAUNAS County  (Kaunas)KAUNO Apskritis (lt)  (Kaunas)
KHARKOVSHCHINA
Kharkov Oblast : KHARKOVSHCHINA  (Kharkov)Kharkivs´ka Oblast´ : KHARKIVSHCHYNA : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Kharkiv)
KHERSONSHCHINA
Kherson Oblast : KHERSONSHCHINA  (Kherson)Khersons´ka Oblast´ : KHERSONSHCHYNA - Херсонська Область : ХЕРСОНЩИНА (uk)  (Kherson)
KHMELNYCHCHINA
Khmelnytskyi Oblast : KHMELNYCHCHINA  (Khmelnytskyi)Khmel´nyts´ka Oblast´ : KHMELNYCHCHYNA - Хмельницька Oбласть : ХМЕЛЬНИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Khmel´nyts´kyi)
KIEVSHCHINA
Kievia Oblast : KIEVSHCHINA  ((Kiev))Kyivs´ka Oblast´ : KYIVSHCHYNA - Київська Область : КИЇВЩИНА (uk)  ((Kyiv))
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KIROVOGRADSHCHINA
Kirovograd Oblast : KIROVOGRADSHCHINA  (Kirovograd)Kirovohrads´ka Oblast´ : KIROVOHRADSHCHYNA : Кіровоградська Область : КІРОВОГРАДЩИНА (uk)  (Kirovohrad)
KLAIPEDA
KLAIPEDA County  (Klaipeda)KLAIPĖDOS Apskritis (lt)  (Klaipėda)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA
Federated
KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA
Federated
KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KOSICE
KOSICE Self-Governing Region : Kosice Higher Territorial Unit  (Kosice)KOŠICKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Košický Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Košice)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR
Federated
KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
KUYAVIA-POMERANIA
KUYAVIAN-POMERANIAN Voivodeship : Cuiavia-Pomerania  (Bydgoszcz + Torun)Województwo KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE (pl)  (Bydgoszcz + Toruń)
LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON
Region LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON  (Montpellier)Région LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON (fr)  (Montpellier)
LAPLAND
Province of LAPLAND  (Rovaniemi)LAPIN Lääni (fi) + LAPPLANDS Län (sv) + LAPPI Eanangoddi (se)  (Rovaniemi)
LATIUM
Region LATIUM  (Rome)Regione LAZIO (it)  (Roma)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gatchina)
LESSER POLAND
LESSER POLAND Voivodeship  (Cracow)Województwo MALOPOLSKIE (pl)  (Kraków)
LIBEREC
Liberecian Region : LIBEREC  (Liberec)LIBERECKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Liberec)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Province di LIDJE (wa) + Provinz LÜTTICH (de)  (Liège)
LIGURIA
Region LIGURIA  (Genoa)Regione LIGURIA (it)  (Genova)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl)  (Hasselt)
LIMBURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Maastricht)Provincie LIMBURG (nl)  (Maastricht)
LIMOUSIN
Region LIMOUSIN  (Limoges)Région LIMOUSIN (fr)  (Limoges)
LIPETSK
Federated
LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)LIPETSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
LISBON
LISBON Region  (Lisbon)Região de LISBOA (pt)  (Lisboa)
LODZ
LODZ Voivodeship  (Lodz)Województwo ŁÓDZKIE (pl)  (Łódź)
LOIRE COUNTRIES
Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)Région PAYS DE LA LOIRE (fr)  (Nantes)
LOMBARDY
Region LOMBARDY  (Milan)Regione LOMBARDIA (it)  (Milano)
LORRAINE
Region LORRAINE  (Metz)Région LORRAINE (fr)  (Metz)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Saint Polten)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Sankt-Pölten)
LOWER NORMANDY
Region LOWER NORMANDY  (Caen)Région BASSE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Caen)
LOWER SAXONY
Federated
State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de) + Land NEDDERSASSEN (nds) + Lound LÄICHSAKSEN (stq) + Land NIEDERSACHSEN (rom)  (Hannover)
LOWER SILESIA
LOWER SILESIAN Voivodeship  (Wroclaw)Województwo DOLNOŚLĄSKIE (pl)  (Wrocław)
LUBLIN
LUBLIN Voivodeship  (Lublin)Wojewodztwo LUBELSKIE (pl)  (Lublin)
LUBUS
LUBUS Voivodeship  (Gorzow Wielkopolski + Zielona Gora)Województwo LUBUSKIE (pl)  (Gorzów Wielkopolski + Zielona Góra)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUGANSHCHINA
Lugansk Oblast : LUGANSHCHINA  (Lugansk)Luhans´ka Oblast´ : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Luhansk)
LUXEMBURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Province do LUSSIMBORK (wa) + Provinz LUXEMBURG (de) + Provënz LËTZEBUERG (lb)  (Arlon)
LVIVSHCHINA
Lviv Oblast : LVIVSHCHINA  (Lviv)L´vivs´ka Oblast´ - LVIVSHCHYNA : Львівська область : ЛЬВІВЩИНІ (uk)  (L´viv)
MADRID
Autonomous Community of Madrid : Community of MADRID  (Madrid)Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid : Comunidad de MADRID (es)  (Madrid)
MARCHES
Region MARCHES  (Ancona)Regione MARCHE (it)  (Ancona)
MARI-EL
Federated
Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARIJAMPOLE
MARIJAMPOLE County  (Marijampole)MARIJAMPOLÉS Apskritis (lt)  (Marijampolé)
MASOVIA
MASOVIAN Voivodeship  (Warsaw)Województwo MAZOWIECKIE (pl)  (Warszawa)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA
Federated
State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de) + Land MÄKELBORG-VÖRPOMMERN (nds)  (Schwerin)
MIDI-PYRENEES
Region MIDI-PYRENEES  (Toulouse)Région MIDI-PYRÉNÉES (fr)  (Toulouse)
MINSK
MINSK Oblast  ((Minsk))MINSKAYA Voblast´ : МІ́НСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + MINSKAYA Oblast´ : МИНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  ((Minsk))
MINSK CITY
MINSK Special Municipality  (Minsk)Horad MINSK : Горад МІНСК (be) + Gorod MINSK : Город МИНСК (ru)  (Minsk)
MOGILEV
MOGILEV Oblast  (Mogilev)MAHILYOWSKAYA Voblast´ : МАГІЛЁЎСКАЯ Вобласць (be) + MOGILYOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОГИЛЁВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Mahilyow)
MOLISE
Region MOLISE  (Campobasso)Regione MOLISE (it)  (Campobasso)
MORAVIA-SILESIA
MORAVIAN-SILESIAN Region  (Ostrava)MORAVSKOSLEZSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Ostrava)
MORDOVIA
Federated
Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (myv) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURCIA
Autonomous Community of the Region of MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)Comunidad Autónoma de la Región de MURCIA (es)  (Murcia + Cartagena)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA
Mykolaiv Oblast : MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA  (Mykolaiv)Mikolayivs´ka Oblastʹ : MYKOLAYIVSHCHYNA - Миколаївська Область : МИКОЛАЇВЩИНА (uk)  (Mykolayiv)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Province di NAMEUR (wa)  (Namur)
NAVARRE
Chartered Community of NAVARRE : Foral Community of NAVARRE  (Pamplona)Comunidad Foral de NAVARRA (es) + Nafarroako Foru Komunitatea : NAFARROA (eu)  (Pamplona)
NENETSIA
Federated
NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)NÉNETSKIY Avtonómnyy Okrug : НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ Aвтоно́мный О́круг (ru) + NENYOTSE Avtonomnoy Ŋokruk : НЕНЁЦИЕ Aвтономной Ӈокрук (yrk)  (Nar´yan-Mar)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NITRA
NITRA Self-Governing Region : Nitra Higher Territorial Unit  (Nitra)NITRIANSKY Samosprávny Kraj : Nitriansky Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Nitra)
NIZHEGOROD
Federated
NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORD-PASS OF CALAIS
Region NORD-PASS OF CALAIS  (Lille)Région NORD-PAS DE CALAIS (fr)  (Lille)
NORTE
NORTH Region  (Oporto)Região do NORTE (pt)  (Porto)
NORTH AEGEAN
NORTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Mytilene)Périphéreia VOREIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΒΟΡΕΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Mitilíni)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH MOLDOVA
NORTH Development Region  (Balti)Regiunea de Dezvoltare NORD : Рeгиунeа де Дэзволтарe НОРД (mo)  (Bălţi)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA
Federated
Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA
Federated
State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de) + Land NOORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (nds) + Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (rom)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTHEASTERN AZERBAIJAN
NORTHEASTERN AZERBAIJAN Region  (Kuba)ŞIMAL-ŞƏRQI AZƏRBAYCAN Rayon (az)  (Quba)
NORTHERN NORWAY
NORTHERN NORWAY Region  (Tromso + Bodo + Vadso)NORD-NORGE Landsdel (nb) + NORD-NOREG Landsdel (nn) + Davvi-Norgii Váldoguovllut : DAVVI-NORGA (se)  (Tromsø + Bodø + Vadsø)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA
Federated
NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)SEVERO-ZAPADNIY Federalny Okrug : СЕ́ВЕРО-ЗА́ПАДНЫЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Veliky Novgorod)
ODESHCHINA
Odessa Oblast : ODESHCHINA  (Odessa)Odes´ka Oblast´ : ODESHCHYNA - Одеська Область : ОДЕЩИНА (uk)  (Odesa)
OLOMOUC
Olomoucian Region : OLOMOUC  (Olomouc)OLOMOUCKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Olomouc)
OPOLE
OPOLE Voivodeship  (Opole)Województwo OPOLSKIE (pl)  (Opole)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG
Federated
ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
OULU Province  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PANEVEZYS
PANEVEZYS County  (Panevezys)PANEVĖŽIO Apskritis (lt)  (Panevėžys)
PARDUBICE
Pardubician Region : PARDUBICE  (Pardubice)PARDUBICKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Pardubice)
PELOPONNESE
PELOPONNESE Periphery  (Tripolis)Périphéreia PELOPONÍSOU : Περιφέρεια ΠΕΛΟΠΟΝΝΗΣΟΥ (el)  (Trípoli)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Oblast  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PICARDY
Region PICARDY  (Amiens)Région PICARDIE (fr)  (Amiens)
PIEDMONT
Region PIEDMONT  (Turin)Regione PIEMONTE (it)  (Torino)
PILSEN
PILSEN Region  (Pilsen)PLZEŇSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Plzeň)
PODLASHIA
PODLASHIA Voivodeship  (Bialystok)Województwo PODLASKIE (pl)  (Białystok)
POITOU-CHARENTES
Region POITOU-CHARENTES  (Poitiers)Région POITOU-CHARENTES (fr)  (Poitiers)
POLTAVSHCHINA
Poltavia Oblast : POLTAVSHCHINA  (Poltava)Poltavs´ka Oblast´ : POLTAVSHCHYNA - Полтавська Oбласть : ПОЛТАВЩИНА (uk)  (Poltava)
POMERANIA
POMERANIA Voivodeship  (Gdansk)Województwo POMORSKIE (pl) + PÒMÒRSCZÉ Wòjewództwò (csb)  (Gdańsk)
POSAVINA
Federated
TRANS-SAVINA Canton : Posavina Canton  (Orasje)Županija POSAVSKA (hr) + POSAVSKI Kanton (bs)  (Orašje)
PRAGUE
PRAGUE Capital City  (Prague)Hlavní Město PRAHA (cs)  (Praha)
PRECARPATHIA
Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast : PRECARPATHIA  (Ivano-Frankivsk)Ivano-Frankiv´ska Oblast´ : PRYKARPATTIA - Івано-Франківська Область : ПРИКАРПАТТЯ (uk)  (Ivano-Frankivsk)
PRESOV
PRESOV Self-Governing Region : Presov Higher Territorial Unit  (Presov)PREŠOVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Prešovský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Prešov)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST
Region Provence-Alps-Azur Coast : PACA  (Marseilles)Région Provence-Alpes-Côte d´Azur : PACA (fr)  (Marseille)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE
Federated
State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de) + Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (rom)  (Mainz)
RHONE-ALPS
Region RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)Région RHÔNE-ALPES (fr)  (Lyon)
RIOJA-LOGRONO
Autonomous Community of LA RIOJA  (Logrono)Comunidad Autónoma de LA RIOJA (es)  (Logroño)
RIVNENSHCHINA
Rivne Oblast : RIVNENSHCHINA  (Rivne)Rivnens´ka Oblast´ : RIVNENSHCHYNA - Рівненська Область : РІВНЕНЩИНА (uk)  (Rivne)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAARLAND
Federated
State of SAARLAND  (Saarbruecken)Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT PETERSBURG
Federated
Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAMARA
Federated
SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARAJEVO
Federated
SARAJEVO Canton  (Sarajevo)Kanton SARAJEVO (bs) + SARAJEVSKA Županija (hr)  (Sarajevo)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de) + Swobodny stat SAKSKA (hsb)  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT
Federated
State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)Land SACHSEN-ANHALT (de) + Land SASSEN-ANHOLT (nds)  (Magdeburg)
SCANIA
Region SCANIA [County of Scania]  (Malmoe)Region SKÅNE (sv)  (Malmö)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Federated
State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de) + Land SLESWIG-HOLSTEEN (nds) + Delstat SLESVIG-HOLSTEN (da) + Lönj SLASWIK-HOLSTIINJ (frr) + Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (rom)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Self-Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)SCOTTISH Executive (en) + SCOTS Govrenment (sco) + Riaghaltas na h-ALBA (gd)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SIAULIAI
SIAULIAI County  (Siauliai)ŠIAULIŲ Apskritis (lt)  (Šiauliai)
SILESIA
SILESIAN Voivodeship  (Katowice)Województwo ŚLĄSKIE (pl)  (Katowice)
SLAVONIA
SLAVONIA Region  (Osijek)SLAVONSKA Regija (hr)  (Osijek)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH AEGEAN
SOUTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Hermoupolis)Périphéreia NOTIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΝΟΤΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Ermoúpoli)
SOUTH BOHEMIA
SOUTH BOHEMIAN Region  (Budweis of Bohemia)JIHOČESKÝ Kraj (cs)  (České Budějovice)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH MOLDOVA
SOUTH Development Region  (Cimislia)Regiunea de Dezvoltare SUD : Рeгиунeа де Дэзволтарe СУД (mo)  (Cimișlia)
SOUTH MORAVIA
SOUTH MORAVIAN Region  (Brno)JIHOMORAVSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Brno)
SOUTHERN FINLAND
SOUTHERN FINLAND Province  (Tavastehus)ETELÄ-SUOMEN Lääni (fi) + SÖDRA FINLANDS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA
Federated
SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)YUZHNIY Federalny Okrug : ЮЖНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
SOUTHWEST TAVASTIA
Tavastia Proper Region : SOUTHWEST TAVASTIA Region  (Tavastehus)KANTA-HÄMEEN Maakunta (fi) + EGENTLIGA TAVASTLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
STAVROPOL
Federated
STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL´SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de) + ŠTAJERSKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država ŠTAJERSKA (hr)  (Graz)
SUBCARPATHIA
SUBCARPATHIAN Voivodeship  (Rzeszow)Województwo PODKARPACKIE (pl)  (Rzeszów)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
SUMSHCHINA
Sumy Oblast : SUMSHCHINA  (Sumy)Sums´ka Oblast´ : SUMSHCHYNA - Сумська Область : СУМЩИНА (uk)  (Sumy)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN
Federated
Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)TATARSTAN Cömhüriyəte : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Kazan)
TAURAGE
TAURAGE County  (Taurage)TAURAGÉS Apskritis (lt)  (Tauragé)
TELSIAI
TELSIAI County  (Telsiai)TELŠIŲ Apskritis (lt)  (Telšiai)
TERNOPILSHCHINA
Ternopil Oblast : TERNOPILSHCHINA  (Ternopil)Ternopil´s´ka Oblast´ : TERNOPILSHCHYNA - Тернопільська Oбласть : ТЕРНОПІЛЬЩИНА (uk)  (Ternopil)
THESSALY
THESSALY Periphery  (Larissa)Périphéreia THESSALÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΘΕΣΣΑΛΙΑΣ (el)  (Lárisa)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
Free State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Erfurt)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TRENCIN
TRENCIN Self-Governing Region : Trencin Higher Territorial Unit  (Trencin)TRENČIANSKY Samosprávny Kraj : Trenčiansky Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Trenčín)
TRENTINE
Autonomous Province of TRENTINE  (Trent)Provincia Autonoma di TRENTO (it) + Autonome Provinz TRIENT (de) + Provinzia Autonoma de TRENT (lld) + Autonoma Provinz vo TRIA (cim) + Autonome Provinz va TREA´T (mhn)  (Trento)
TRNAVA
TRNAVA Self-Governing Region : Trnava Higher Territorial Unit  (Trnava)TRNAVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Trnavský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Trnava)
TRONDELAND
TRONDELAND Region : Central Norway Region  (Trondheim)TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Norge Landsdel (nb) + TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Noreg Landsdel (nn)  (Trondheim)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TUSCANY
Region TUSCANY  (Florence)Regione TOSCANA (it)  (Firenze)
TUZLA
Federated
TUZLA Canton  (Tuzla)TUZLANSKI Kanton (bs) + TUZLANSKA Županija (hr) + TUZLANSKI Kanton : ТУЗЛАНСКИ Кантон (sr)  (Tuzla)
TVER
Federated
TVER Oblast  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UDMURTIA
Federated
UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK
Federated
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UMBRIA
Region UMBRIA  (Perugia)Regione UMBRIA (it)  (Perugia)
UNA-SANA
Federated
UNA-SANA Canton  (Bihac)UNSKO-SANSKI Kanton (bs) + UNSKO-SANSKA Županija (hr)  (Bihać)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER NORMANDY
Region UPPER NORMANDY  (Rouen)Région HAUTE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Rouen)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTENA
UTENA County  (Utena)UTENOS Apskritis (lt)  (Utena)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY
Autonomous VALENCIAN Community : Valencian Generality  (Valencia)Comunidad VALENCIANA (es) + Comunitat VALENCIANA (cat)  (València)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VENETIA
Region VENETIA  (Venice)Regione VENETO (it)  (Venezia)
VIENNA
Federated
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VILNIUS
VILNIUS County  (Vilnius)VILNIAUS Apskritis (lt)  (Vilnius)
VINNYCHCHINA
Vinnytsia Oblast : VINNYCHCHINA  (Vinnytsia)Vinnyts´ka Oblast´ : VINNYCHCHYNA - Вінницька Область : ВІННИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Vinnytsia)
VITEBSK
VITEBSK Oblast  (Vitebsk)VITSYEBSKAYA Voblast : ВІ́ЦЕБСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + VITEBSKAYA Oblast´ : ВИ́ТЕБСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Vitsebsk)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGA
Federated
VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)PRIVOLZHSKIY Federalny Okrug : ПРИВО́ЛЖСКИЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VOLGOGRAD
Federated
VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLHYNIA
VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)VOLYNSʹKA Oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА Область (uk)  (Luts´k)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYSOCINA
VYSOCINA Region [Highlands Region]  (Jihlava)Kraj VYSOČINA (cs)  (Jihlava)
WALES
National Assembly for WALES  (Cardiff)National Assembly for WALES (en) + Cynulliad Cenedlaethol CYMRU (cy)  (Caerdydd)
WALLONIA
Federated
WALLOON Region  (Namur)Région WALLONE (fr) + WALLONISCHE Region (de)  (Namur)
WALLONIA-BRUSSELS
Federated
French Community of BELGIUM  ((Brussels))Communauté française de BELGIQUE (fr) + Kiminålté francesse di BELDJIKE (wa)  ((Bruxelles))
WALLOON BRABANT
Province of WALLOON BRABANT  (Waver)Province du BRABANT WALLON (fr) + Province do ROMAN PAYIS : Braibant Walone (wa)  (Wavre)
WARMIA-MASURIA
WARMIAN-MASURIAN Voivodeship  (Olsztyn)Województwo WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE (pl)  (Olsztyn)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST BOSNIA
Federated
WEST BOSNIA Canton  (Livno + Kupres + Tomislavgrad)ZAPADNO-BOSANSKA Županija  (Livno + Kupres + Tomislavgrad)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST COUNTRY
THE WEST COUNTRY Region : Western Norway Region  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Noreg Landsdel (nn) + VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Norge Landsdel (no)  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl)  (Brugge)
WEST HERZEGOVINA
Federated
WEST HERZEGOVINA Canton  (Shiroki Brig)Županija ZAPADNOHERCEGOVAČKA (hr) + ZAPADNOHERCEGOVAČKI Kanton (bs)  (Široki Brijeg)
WEST KAZAKHSTAN
WEST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Uralsk)BATIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : БАТЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + ZAPADNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ЗАПАДНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oral)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WEST POMERANIA
WEST POMERANIAN Voivodeship  (Szczecin)Województwo ZACHODNIOPOMORSKIE (pl)  (Szczecin)
WESTERN FINLAND
WESTERN FINLAND Province  (Turku)LÄNSI-SUOMEN Lääni (fi) + VÄSTRA FINLANDS Län (sv)  (Turku)
WESTERN GOTALAND
Region WESTERN GOTALAND [County of Western Gothia]  (Vanersburg + Gothenburg)VÄSTRA GÖTALANDSregionen (sv)  (Vänersborg + Göteborg)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZAPOROGIA
Zaporozhia Oblast : ZAPOROGIA  (Zaporozhie)Zaporiz´ka Oblast´ : ZAPORIZHZHYA - Запорізька Oбласть : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk)  (Zaporizhzhya)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZENITSA-DOBOJ
Federated
ZENITSA-DOBOJ Canton  (Zenitsa + Doboj South)ZENIČKO-DOBOJSKI Kanton (bs) + ZENIČKO-DOBOJSKA Županija (hr)  (Zenica + Doboj Jug)
ZHYTOMYRSHCHINA
Zhytomyr Oblast : ZHYTOMYRSHCHINA  (Zhytomyr)Zhytomyrs´ka Oblast´ : ZHYTOMYRSHCHYNA - Житомирська Область : ЖИТОМИРЩИНА (uk)  (Zhytomyr)
ZILINA
ZILINA Self-Governing Region : Zilina Higher Territorial Unit  (Zilina)ŽILINSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Žilinský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Žilina)
ZLIN
ZLIN Region  (Zlin)ZLÍNSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Zlín)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

343 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ALDERNEY
States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)States of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
AOSTA VALLEY
Autonomous Region of AOSTA VALLEY  (Aosta)Région autonome du VAL D´AOSTE (fr) + Regione Autonoma della VALLE D´AOSTA (it)  (Aoste)
BERCHKO
District of BERCHKO  (Berchko)BRČKO Distrikt (bs) + BRČKO Distrikt : БРЧКО дистрикт (sh) + Distrikt BRČKO (hr)  (Brčko)
BLACK SEA FLEET
Base of BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)Russkiy CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
CORSICA
Territorial Collectivity of CORSICA Region  (Ajaccio)Collectivité territoriale de la Région CORSE (fr) + Cullettività Territuriale di CORSICA (co)  (Ajaccio)
CRIMEA
Autonomous Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)Avtonomna Respublika KRYM : Автономна Республіка КРИМ (uk)  (Simferopol)
CURIA
European Court of Justice : ECJ  (Luxembourg City)Evropský Soudní Dvůr : ESD (cs) + Europæisk Domstol : EU-DOMSTOLEN (da) + Europäischer Gerichtshof : EGH (de) + Dikastírio ton Evropaïkón Koinotíton : DEK - Δικαστήριο των Ευρωπαϊκών Κοινοτήτων : ΔEΚ (el) + European Court of Justice : ECJ (en) + Corte de Justicia Europea : CJE (es) + Euroopa Kohus : EK (et) + Euroopan Yhteisöjen Tuomioistuin : EYT (fi) + Cour de Justice Européenne : CJE (fr) + Cúirt Bhreithiúnais na hEorpa : CBE (ga) + Európai Bíróság : EB (hu) + Corte di Giustizia Europea : CGE (it) + Europos Teisingumo Teismas : ETT (lt) + Eiropas Kopienu Tiesa : EKT (lv) + Qorti Ewropea tal-Ġustizzja : QEĠ (mt) + Europees Hof van Justitie : EHJ (nl) + Europejski Trybunał Sprawiedliwości : ETS (pl) + Corte da Justiça Européia : CJE (pt) + Európsky Súdny Dvor : ESD (sk) + Evropsko Sodišče : (sl) + Europeiska Domstolen : EU-DOMSTOLEN (sv)  (Ville de Luxembourg)
DNIESTER VALLEY
Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bender)Ob´yedinennaya Kontrol´naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
ECREHOU
Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)Principauté d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Principauté d´ÊCRÉHOU (fr) + Principality of ECREHOU (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EUROAIRPORT
International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
EUROPEAN BANK
European Investment Bank : EIB  (Luxembourg City-Kirchberg)Europäische Investitionsbank : EIB (de) + European Investment Bank : EIB (en) + Banque Européenne d´Investissement : BEI (fr)  (Ville de Luxembourg-Kirchberg)
EUROPEAN COMMISSION
European Commission : EC  (Brussels-Berlaymont)Europäische Kommission : EK (de) + European Commission : EC (en) + Commission Européenne : CE (fr)  (Bruxelles-Berlaymont)
EUROPEAN COUNCIL
Council of the European Union : EUROPEAN COUNCIL  (Brussels)Rada Evropské unie : REU (cs) + Rådet for Den Europæiske Union : REU (da) + Rat der Europäischen Union : REU (de) + Symvoúlio tis Evropaïkís Énosis : SEÉ - Συμβούλιο της Ευρωπαϊκής Ένωσης : ΣΕΈ (el) + Council of the European Union : CEU (en) + Consejo de la Unión Europea : CUE (es) + Euroopa Liidu Nõukogu : ELN (et) + Euroopan unionin neuvosto : EUN (fi) + Conseil de l´Union européenne : CUE (fr) + Az Európai Unió Tanácsa : EUT (hu) + Consiglio dell´Unione europea : CUE (it) + Europos Sąjungos Taryba : EST (lt) + Eiropas Savienības Padome : ESP (lv) + Kunsill ta ´l-Unjoni Ewropea : KUE (mt) + Raad van de Europese Unie : REU (nl) + Rada Unii Europejskiej : RUE (pl) + Conselho da União Européia : CUE (pt) + Rada Európskej únie : REU (sk) + Svet Evropske unije : SEU (sl) + Europeiska unionens råd : EUR (sv)  (Bruxelles)
EUROPEAN FOREIGN POLICY
High Representation for Common Foreign and Security Policy : CFSP  (Brussels)High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy : CFSP (en)  (Bruxelles)
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
EUROPEAN Parliament  (Strasbourg + Brussels + Luxembourg City)Evropský Parlament : EP (cs) + Europa-Parlamentet : EP (da) + Europäisches Parlament : EP (de) + Evropaïkó Koinovoúlio : EK - : Ευρωπαϊκό Κοινοβούλιο : ΕΚ (el) + European Parliament : EP (en) + Parlamento Europeo : PE (es) + Euroopa Parlament : EP (et) + Euroopan Parlamentti : EP (fi) + Parlement Européen : PE (fr) + Európai Parlament : EP (hu) + Parlamento Europeo : PE (it) + Europos Parlamentas : EP (lt) + Eiropas Parlaments : EP (lv) + Parlament Ewropew : PE (mt) + Europees Parlement : EP (nl) + Parlament Europejski : PE (pl) + Parlamento Europeu : PE (pt) + Európsky Parlament : EP (sk) + Evropski Parlament : EP (sl) + Europaparlamentet : EP (sv)  (Strasbourg + Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg)
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY Autonomous Region  (Trieste)Regione Autonoma FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (it) + Regjon Autonome FRIÛL-VIGNESIE JULIE (fur) + Autonome Region FRIAUL-JULISCH VENETIEN (de) + FURLANIJA JULIJSKA Krajina (sl)  (Trieste)
GIBRALTAR
British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Overseas Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GROUND SAFETY ZONE
Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL
John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KIEV CITY
Special Municipality of KIEV  (Kiev)KYIVS´KA Mis´ka Rada : КИВСЬЬКА Місьька Рада (uk)  (Kyiv)
KOSOVO
Republic of KOSOVO [United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo - UNMIK]  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Country of NORTHERN IRELAND [Direct administration]  (Belfast)NORTHERN IRELAND Assembly (en) + Tionól THUAISCEART ÉIREANN (ga) + NORLIN AIRLAN Assemblie (sco) + NORTHERN IRELAND Assembly (bfi) + Tionól TUAISCEART ÉIREANN (isg)  (Belfast)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND leased by Finland to Russia  (Saima Canal)SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)
SARDINIA
SARDINIA Autonomous Region  (Cagliari)Region Autonoma della SARDEGNA (it) + Regione Autònoma de SARDIGNA (sc)  (Cagliari)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SARRAZINE TOWER
Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)Résidence de la TOUR SARRAZINE (fr) + Residenz des SARRAZINE TURMS (de) + Residence vu SARRAZINE TUERM (lb)  (La Tour Sarrazine)
SEVASTOPOL
Special Municipality of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)SEVASTOPOL´S´KA Mis´ka Rada : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСЬКА Міська Рада (uk)  (Sevastopol´)
SICILY
SICILIAN Autonomous Region  (Palermo)Regione Autonoma SICILIANA (it)  (Palermo)
SIGA
Unclaimed Territory of SIGA  (Siga)SIGA Teritorij (hr) + SIGA Teritorija : СИГА Територија (sr)  (Siga)
SVALBARD
Territory of SVALBARD  (Longyearbyen)Territoriet på SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL Autonomous Region [Trentino-Upper Adige Autonomous Region]  (Trent)Regione Autonoma TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Autonome Region TRENTINO-SÜDTIROL (de) + Region Autonoma TRENTIN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Trento)
UPPER MUNDAT
Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Enclave de la FORÊT DE L´OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
VOIVODINA
Autonomous Province of VOIVODINA  (Novi Sad)Autonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA : Аутономна Покрајина ВОЈВОДИНА (sr) + Vajdaság Autonóm TARTOMÁNY (hu) + Autonómna pokrajina VOJVODINA (sk) + Provincia Autonomă VOIVODINA (ro) + Autonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA (hr) + Avtonomna Pokrajina VOJVODINA : Автономна Покраїна ВОЙВОДИНА (rue)  (Novi Sad)

47 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP (en) + Groupe des États d´Afrique des Caraïbes et du Pacifique : ACP (fr) + Estados de África del Caribe y del Pacífico : ACP (es) + Países Africano Caraíbas e do Pacífico : ACP (pt)  (Bruxelles) SG Sir John Kaputin (pg)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Pierre Portmann (ch)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Rowan Williams (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ARCTIC
Organisation
ARCTIC Council  (Alta)ARCTIC Council (en) + ARKTICHESKIY Sovet : АРКТИЧЕСКИЙ Cовет (ru)  (Alta) PM Mikhail Fradkov (ru)
ASIC
Organisation
Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington) Five Eyes
ATLANTIC TUNA
Organisation
International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT (en) + Comisión Internacional para la Conservación de los Atunes del Atlántico : CICAA (es) + Commission internationale pour la conservation des Thonidés de l´Atlantique : CICTA (fr)  (Madrid) Driss Meski (ma)
BALTIC SEA
Organisation
Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM (en)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
BALTIC SEA STATES
Organisation
Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS (en)  (Stockholm) DG Hannu Halinen (fi)
BALTRON
Organisation
Baltic Naval Squadron : BALTRON  (Tallinn)Baltic Naval Squadron : BALTRON (en)  (Tallinn) Arturas Andrusaitis (lt)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG
Organisation
Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg City)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxembourg
BENELUX
Organisation
BENELUX Economic Union  (Brussels)Union économique BENELUX (fr) + BENELUX Economische Unie (nl)  (Bruxelles) SG Ben Hennekam (nl)
BLACK SEA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC (en)  (İstanbul) SG Tedo Japaridze (ge)
BLACK SEA BANK
Organisation
Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB (en)  (Thessaloniki) (unknown)
BRITISH ISLES
Organisation
British-Irish Council : BIC  (Edinburgh)Cyngor Prydain-Iwerddon : CPI (cy) + British-Irish Council : BIC (en) + Conseil Britannique-Irlandais : CBI (fr) + Comhairle na Breataine-na hÉireann : CBÉ (ga) + Comhairle Bhreatainn-Èirinn : CBÉ (gd) + Coonceil Ghoaldagh-Yernagh : CGY (gv) + Breetish-Erisch Cooncil : BEC (sco)  (Edinburgh) Representatives
CALVINISM
Organisation
World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC  (Geneva)Alliance Réformée Mondiale : ARM (fr) + World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC (en)  (Genève) Reverend Clifton Kirkpatrick (us)
CEFTA
Organisation
Central European Free Trade Agreement : CEFTA  (Zagreb)Central European Free Trade Agreement : CEFTA (en) + Tsentralnoevropeysko Sporazumenie za Svobodna Targoviya : CEFTA - Централноевропейско Cпоразумение за Cвободна Tърговия : ЦЕФТА (bg) + Srednjoeuropski Ugovor o Slobodnoj Trgovini : CEFTA (hr) + Acordul Central European al Comerțului Liber : CEFTA (ro)  (Zagreb) Joint Committee
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Malcolm Knight (ca)
CENTRAL EUROPE
Organisation
Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)Central European Initiative : CEI (en)  (Trieste) President Ivan Gasparovic
CERN
Organisation
European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Recherche Nucléaire : CERN (fr)  (Meyrin) DG Robert Aymar (fr)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION
Organisation
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW (en) + Organisation pour l´Interdiction des Armes Chimiques : OIAC (fr) + Organización para la Prohibición de Armas Químicas : OPAQ (es) + Organizatsiya po Zaprescheniyu Himicheskogo Oruzhiya : OZHO - Организация по Запрещению Xимического Оружия : ОЗХО (ru) + Jinzhi Huaxue-Wuqi Zuzhi : JHWZ - 禁止化学武器组织 (zh) + OPCW : منظمة حظر الأسلحة الكيميائية (ar)  (´s-Gravenhage) DG Rogelio Pfirter Fernandez (ar)
CIVIL STATUS
Organisation
International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)Commission Internationale de l´État Civil : CIÉC (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Paul Lagarde (fr)
COMMON FUND
Organisation
Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)Common Fund for Commodities : CFC (en)  (Genève) Governing Council
COMMONWEALTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat (en)  (Westminster) SG Don McKinnon (nz)
CSTO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)Organizatsiya Dogovora o Kollektivnoy Bezopasnosti : ODKB - Организация Договора о Коллективной Безопасности : ОДКБ (ru) + Arhanizacyja Damovy ab kaliektyŭnaj biaspiecy : ADKB - Арганізацыя Дамовы аб калектыўнай бяспецы : AДКБ (be) + Havak´akan anvtangut´yan paymanagri kazmakerput´yun : Հավաքական անվտանգության պայմանագրի կազմակերպություն : ՀԱՊԿ (hy) + Ūjymdyq qauıpsızdık turaly şart ūiymy : ŪQTŞŪ - Ұжымдық қауіпсіздік туралы шарт ұйымы : ҰҚТШҰ (kk) + Jamaattık koopsuzduk jönündö kelişim uyumu : JKJKU - Жамааттык коопсуздук жөнүндө келишим уюму : ЖКЖКУ (ky) + Sozmoni Ahdnomai amnijati dastaçam´ī : SAAD - Созмони Аҳдномаи амнияти дастаҷамъӣ : СААД (tg)  (Moskva) SG Nikolay Bordyuzha (ru)
CUSTOMS
OrganisationUNO Observer
World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)World Customs Organization : WCO (en) + Organisation Mondiale des Douanes : OMD (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Michel Danet (fr)
DANUBE
Organisation
DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)DONAUkommission (de) + Commission du DANUBE (fr) + DUNAYSAKAYA Komissiya : ДУНАЙСКАЯ Комиссия (ru)  (Budapest) DG Danail Nedialkov (bg)
DANUBE RIVER
Organisation
International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR  (Vienna)Internationale Kommission zum Schutz der Donau : IKSD (de) + International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR (en)  (Wien) (unknown)
DEVELOPING-EIGHT
Organisation
DEVELOPING-EIGHT Organization for Economic Cooperation  (Istanbul)D-8 Organization for Economic Cooperation (en)  (İstanbul) Ayhan Kamel (tr)
DEVELOPMENT LAW
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)International Development Law Organization : IDLO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Droit du Développement : OIDD (fr)  (Roma) DG William Loris (us)
DUTCH LANGUAGE UNION
Organisation
Organization of The Dutch Language Union : DLU  (The Hague)Nederlandse Taalunie : NTU (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Linde van den Bosch (nl)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Bartholomew I (tr)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Samuel Kobia (ke)
EFTA
Organisation
European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)European Free Trade Association : EFTA (en) + Association Européenne de Libre-Échange : AELÉ (fr)  (Genève) SG William Rossier (ch)
ENERGY
Organisation
Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)Energy Charter Treaty : ECT (en) + Energeticheskaya Khartiya : EK - Энергетическая хартия : ЭX (ru)  (Lisboa) Energy Charter Group
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK (en) + Traité d´Assistance Mutuelle : TRAITÉ DE DUNKERQUE (fr)  (Dunkerque) Foreign Affairs Ministers
ESA
Organisation
European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)European Space Agency : ESA (en) + Agence Spatiale Européenne : ASE (fr) + Europäische Weltraumorganisation : EW (de)  (Paris) DG Jean-Jacques Dordain (fr)
EUMETSAT
Organisation
European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)Europäische Organisation für die Nutzung meteorologischer Satelliten : EUMETSAT (de) + European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT (en) + Organisation européenne pour l´exploitation des satellites météorologiques : EUMETSAT (fr)  (Darmstadt) DG Lars Prahm (dk)
EURASEC
OrganisationUNO Observer
Eurasian Economic Community : EAEC  (Alma-Ata + Moscow + Minsk + Saint Petersburg)EVRAZIYSKOE Ekonomicheskoe Soobschestvo : EES - ЕВРАЗИЙСКОЕ экономическое сообщество : EЭC (ru) + EЎRAZIYSKAYA Ekanamichnaya Supolnasts : EЎRAZES - Еўразійская эканамічная супольнасць : ЕЎРАЗЭС (be) + Euraziyalyқ Ekonomikalyқ Қauymdastyғy : EEҚ - Еуразиялық Экономикалық Қауымдастығы : EЭҚ (kk)  (Almatı + Moskva + Minsk + Sant-Peterburg) SG Grigory Rapota (ru)
EURASIAN GROUP
Organisation
Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism : EAG  (Moscow)Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism : EAG (en) + Yevraziyskaya gruppa po protivodeystviyu legalizatsii prestupnykh dokhodov i finansirovaniyu terrorizma : EAG - Евразийская группа по противодействию легализации преступных доходов и финансированию терроризма : ЕАГ (ru)  (Moskva) Victor Kochenov (ru)
EURASIAN PATENT
Organisation
Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)Evraziyskaya Patentnaya Organizatsiya : EAPO - Евразийская патентная организация : ЕАПО (ru)  (Moskva) President Alexander Grigoriev (ru)
EURATOM
Organisation
European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)Evropské Společenství pro Atomovou Energii : ESAE (cs) + Det Europæiske Atomenergifællesskab : EAEF (da) + Europäische Atomgemeinschaft : EAG (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Atomikis Energeias : EKAE - Ευρωπαϊκής Κοινότητας Ατομικής Ενέργειας : ΕΚΑΕ (el) + European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC (en) + Comunidad Europea de la Energía Atómica : CEEA (es) + Euroopa Aatomienergiaühendus : EAEÜ (et) + Euroopan Atomienergiayhteisö : EAEY (fi) + Communauté Européenne de l´Énergie Atomique : CEÉA (fr) + Comhphobal Eorpach um Fhuinneamh Adamhach : CEFA (ga) + Európai Atomenergia Közösség : EAEK (hu) + Comunità Europea dell´Energia Atomica : CEEA (it) + Europos Atominės Energijos Bendrijos : EAEB (lt) + Eiropas Atomenerģijas Kopiena : EAEK (lv) + Komunità Ewropea għall-Enerġija Atomika : KEEA (mt) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Atoomenergie : EGA (nl) + Europejska Wspólnota Energii Atomowej : EWEA (pl) + Comunidade Europeia da Energia Atómica : CEEA (pt) + Európske Spoločenstvo pre Atómovú Energiu : ESAE (sk) + Evropska Skupnost za Jedrsko Energijo : ESJE (sl) + Europeiska Atomenergigemenskapen : EAEG (sv)  (Bruxelles) Jose Manuel Barroso
EURO-ATLANTIC
Organisation
Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC (en) + Conseil de Partenariat Euro-Atlantique : CPEA (fr)  (Sintra) SG Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (nl)
EURO-MEDITERRANEAN
Organisation
Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly : EMPA  (Vouliagmeni)Assemblée Parlementaire Euro-Méditerranéenne : APEM (fr) + Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly : EMPA (en)  (Vouliagmeni) Jose Manuel Barroso
EUROCONTROL
Organisation
European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Sécurité de la Navigation Aérienne : EUROCONTROL (fr)  (Bruxelles-Haren) DG Victor Manuel Aguado (es)
EUROCORPS
Organisation
European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)Europäische Körper : EUROKORPS (de) + Corps européen : EUROCORPS (fr) + Europees Korps : EUROKORPS (nl) + Cuerpo Europeo : EUROCUERPO (es) + European Corps : EUROCORPS (en)  (Strasbourg) General Jean-Louis Py (fr)
EUROPE
OrganisationUNO Observer
Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)Council of Europe : CE (en) + Conseil de l´Europe : CE (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Terry Davis (uk)
EUROPE-JAPAN
Organisation
European Union-Japan Mutual Recognition Agreement : EUJ-MRA  (Brussels + Tokyo)European Union-Japan Mutual Recognition Agreement : EUJ-MRA (en) + Ōshūrengō-bi Sōgo Shōnin Kyōtei : ŌSHŪRENGŌ-NIHON - 欧州連合日相互承認協定 : 欧州連合 - 日本 (ja)  (Bruxelles + Tōkyō) Representatives of Japan and European Union
EUROPEAN BANK
Organisation
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD (en) + Europäische Bank für Wiederaufbau und Entwicklung : EBWE (de) + Banque Européenne de Développement et de Reconstruction : BEDR (fr) + Evropeyskiy Bank Rekonstruktsii i Razvitiya : EBRR - Европейский банк реконструкции и развития : ЕБРР (ru)  (London) President Jean Lemierre (fr)
EUROPEAN PATENT
Organisation
European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)Europäische Patentorganisation : EPO (de) + European Patent Organisation : EPORG (en) + Office Européen des Brevets : OEB (fr)  (München) Roland Grossenbacher (ch)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE
Organisation
European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)European Science Foundation : ESF (en) + Fondation Européenne de la Science : FES (fr)  (Strasbourg) Reinders van Duinen (nl)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY
Organisation
European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)European Southern Observatory : ESO (en) + Observatoire Européen Austral : OEA (fr)  (Garching bei München) DG Catherine Cesarsky (fr)
EUROSYSTEM
Organisation
European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)Europäische Zentralbank : EZB (de) + Evropaiki Kentriki Trapeza : EKT - Ευρωπαϊκή Κεντρική Τράπεζα : EKT (el) + European Central Bank : ECB (en) + Banco Central Europeo : BCE (es) + Euroopan Keskuspankki : EKP (fi) + Banque Centrale Européenne : BCE (fr) + Banc Ceannais Eorpach : BCE (ga) + Banca Centrale Europea : BCE (it) + Europese Centrale Bank : ECB (nl) + Banco Central Europeu : BCE (pt) + Europeiska Centralbanken : ECB (sv)  (Frankfurt am Main) President Jean-Claude Trichet (fr)
FAO
Organisation
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Alimentation et l´Agriculture : ONUAA (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Alimentación y la Agricultura : FAO (es) + Prodovolstvennaya i Selskohozyaystvennaya Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsy : FAO - Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организация Объединенных Наций : ФАО (ru) + Lianheguo Liangshi-ji Nongye Zuzhi : 联合国粮食及农业组织 (zh) + FAO : منظمة الأغذية والزراعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Roma) DG Jacques Diouf (sn)
FIEP
Organisation
Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP (en) + Forces euro-méditerranéennes de Gendarmerie et de police à statut militaire : FIEP (fr)  (Toulon) (unknown)
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Sepp Blatter (ch)
FINANCE
Organisation
Financial Stability Forum : FSF  (Basle)Financial Stability Forum : FSF (en)  (Basel) Financial Stability Forum
FIVE EYES
Organisation
Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
FRANCE-AFRICA
Organisation
Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Paris)Conférence des Chefs d´États d´Afrique et de France : Sommet FRANCE-AFRIQUE (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Chirac
FRANCO-GERMAN TREATY
Organisation
Treaty between the French Republic and the Federal Republic of Germany on French-German Cooperation : ELYSEE TREATY  (Paris)Vertrag zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Französischen Republik über die deutsch-französische Zusammenarbeit : ÉLYSÉE-VERTRAG (de) + Traité entre la République française et la République fédérale d´Allemagne sur la coopération franco-allemande : TRAITÉ DE L´ÉLYSÉE (fr)  (Paris) Rulers
FRANCOPHONIE
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie : OIF (fr)  (Paris) SG Abdou Diouf (sn)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Jakob Kellenberger (ch)
GLOBAL FUND
Organisation
The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM (en) + Fonds Mondial de lutte contre le Sida la Tuberculose et le Paludisme : FMSTP (fr)  (Vernier-Genève) Director Richard Feachem (uk)
GROUP OF EIGHT
Organisation
GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations  (Sea Island)Nations industrialisées du GROUPE DES HUIT : G8 (fr) + GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations : G8 (en)  (Sea Island) Tony Blair (uk)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN
Organisation
GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva)GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits (en)  (Genève) Hugo Chavez (ve)
GROUP OF NINE
Organisation
GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations  (Prague)GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations (en)  (Praha) Group of Nine
GROUP OF TWENTY
Organisation
GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors  (Berlin)GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors : G20 (en)  (Berlin) Paul Martin Jr (ca)
GUUAM ALLIANCE
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUUAM  (Yalta)Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUUAM + Organizatsiya za Demokratiyu i Ekonomicheskoe Razvitie : GUAM - Организация за демократию и экономическое развитие : ГУУАМ (ru)  (Yalta) President Vladimir Voronin
HAGUE CONFERENCE
Organisation
Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH (en) + Conférence de la Haye de droit international privé : HCCH (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Hans van Loon (nl)
HAGUE CONVENTION
OrganisationUNO Observer
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Tjaco van den Hout (nl)
HUMANITARIAN LAW
Organisation
International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)Commission Internationale Humanitaire d´Établissement des Faits : CIHÉF (fr) + International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC (en)  (Bern) VP Ghalib Djilali (dz)
HYDROGRAPHY
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)Organisation Hydrographique Internationale : OHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Organization : IHO (en)  (Monaco) President Alexandros Maratos (gr)
IAEA
Organisation
International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie Atomique : AIÉA (fr) + Organismo Internacional de Energía Atómica : OIEA (es) + Mezhdunarodnoe Agentstvo po Atomnoy Energii : MAGATE - Международное агентство по атомной энергии : МАГАТЭ (ru) + Guoji Yuanzi-Neng Jigou : GYNJ - 国际原子能机构 (zh) + IAEA : الوكالة الدولية للطاقة الذرية (ar)  (Wien) DG Mohamed El-Baradei (eg)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES
Organisation
Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : OEI (es) + Organização dos Estados Ibero-americanos para Educação Ciência e Cultura : OEI (pt)  (Madrid) SG Jorge Alberto Lozoya (mx)
ICJ
Organisation
International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)International Court of Justice : ICJ (en) + Cour Internationale de Justice : CIJ (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Shi Jiuyong (cn)
IFAD
Organisation
International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD (en) + Fondo Internazionale per lo Sviluppo Agricolo : FISA (it)  (Roma) President Lennart Bage (se)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) DG Juan Somavia Santa Cruz (cl)
IMO
Organisation
International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)International Maritime Organization : IMO (en) + Organisation Maritime Internationale : OMI (fr)  (London) SG Efthimios Mitropoulos (gr)
IMSO
Organisation
International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO (en)  (London) DG Jerzy Vonau (pl)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Grand Saconnex) SG Anders Johnsson (se)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)International Criminal Court : ICCt (en) + Cour Pénale Internationale : CPI (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Philippe Kirsch (ca)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY
Organisation
International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)International Energy Agency : IEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie : AIÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Donald Johnston (ca)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA (en)  (Stockholm) SG Karen Fogg (uk)
INTERPOL
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)Organisation Internationale de Police Criminelle : OIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO (en) + Organización Internacional de Policía Criminal : OIPC (es) + منظمة الشرطة الجنائية الدولية (ar)  (Lyon) SG Ronald Noble (us)
INTERSPUTNIK
Organisation
International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya kosmicheskoy svyazi INTERSPUTNIK : Международная организация космической связи ИНТЕРСПУТНИК (ru)  (Moskva) DG Gennady Kudryavtsev (ru)
ISTANBUL COOPERATION
Organisation
Istanbul Cooperation Initiative : ICI  (Istanbul)Istanbul Cooperation Initiative : ICI (en) + Initiative de Coopération d´Istanbul : ICI (fr)  (İstanbul) SG Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (nl)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)Istituto Italo-Latino Americano : IILA (it) + Instituto Italo-Latino Americano (es)  (Roma) (unknown)
ITER
Organisation
International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER (en)  (Genève) Iter Parties
ITU
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es) + Mezhdunarodnyy Soyuz Elektrosvyazi : MSE - Международный Союз Электросвязи : МСЭ (ru) + Guoji Dianxin Lianmeng : GDL - 国际电信联盟 (zh) + Al-Itihad ad-Duwaliu Lilaitisalat : ITU - الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات (ar)  (Genève) SG Yoshio Utsumi (jp)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Union : LU  (Paris)Unió Llatina : UL (ca) + Unión Latina (es) + Union Latine : UL (fr) + Unione Latina : UL (it) + União Latina : UL (pt) + Uniunea Latină : UL (ro)  (Paris) SG Bernardino Osio (it)
LUSOPHONIA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Community of Portuguese Language Countries : CPLP  (Lisbon)Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa : CPLP (pt)  (Lisboa) Secretary Luis de Matos Monteiro da Fonseca (cv)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Geneva)Lutheran World Federation : LWF (en)  (Genève) President Mark Hanson (us)
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE
Organisation
North Atlantic Treaty Organization´s Plan in Mediterranean : MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization´s Plan in Mediterranean : MEDITERRANEAN DIALOGUE (en) + Dispositif de l´Organisation du Traité Nord-Atlantique en Méditerranée : DIALOGUE MÉDITERRANÉEN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (nl)
MERCOSUR-EUROPE
Organisation
Mercosur European Union : MERCOSUR-EU  (Brussels)Mercosur-European Union : MERCOSUR-EU (en) + Mercosur-Unión Europea : MERCOSUR-UE (es) + Mercosur-Union Européenne : MERCOSUR-UE (fr) + Mercosul-União Européia : MERCOSUL-UE (pt)  (Bruxelles) Interregnum
MEXICO-EUROPE
Organisation
Free Trade Agreement between Mexico and the European Union : FTA EU-MX  (Brussels)Free Trade Agreement between Mexico and the European Union : FTA EU-MX (en) + Tratado de Libre Comercio entre México y la Unión Europea : TLCUEM (es) + Accord de libre-échange entre l´Union européenne et le Mexique : ALÉ UE-MX (fr)  (Bruxelles) Representatives
MIGRATION
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)International Organization for Migration : IOM (en) + Organisation Internationale pour les Migrations : OIM (fr)  (Genève) DG Brunson McKinley (us)
MIGRATION POLICY
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Centre for Migration Policy Development : ICMPD  (Vienna)International Centre for Migration Policy Development : ICMPD (en) + Centre International pour le Développement des Politiques Migratoires : CIDPM (fr)  (Wien) DG Gottfried Zuercher (ch)
MISSILES
Organisation
Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR (en) + Régime de Contrôle de la Technologie des Missiles : MTCR (fr)  (Paris) (unknown)
NATO
Organisation
North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO (en) + Organisation du Traité de l´Atlantique-Nord : OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (nl)
NATO ASSEMBLY
Organisation
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA (en) + Assemblée Parlementaire de l´Organisation du Traité de l´Atlantique-Nord : AP-OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Simon Lunn (uk)
NATO-PEACE
Organisation
Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)Partnership for Peace : PFP (en) + Partenariat pour la Paix : PPP (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Jaap de Hoop Scheffer (nl)
NEW AGENDA
Organisation
New Agenda Coalition : NAC  (Dublin)New Agenda Coalition : NAC (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Ministers of Foreign Affairs
NORDIC BANK
Organisation
Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)Nordic Investment Bank : NIB (en) + Nordiska Investeringsbanken : NIB (sv)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
NORDIC COUNTRIES
Organisation
Nordic Council : NORDEN  (Copenhagen)NORDISK Råd (da) + NORDISK Råd (nb) + NORDISKA Rådet (sv)  (København) Director Frida Nokken (no)
NORDIC FUND
Organisation
Nordic Development Fund : NDF  (Helsinki)Nordic Development Fund : NDF (en)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC
Organisation
Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention (en) + Convention pour la Protection du Milieu Marin de l´Atlantique du Nord-Est : Convention OSPAR (fr)  (Sintra) Ospar Commission
NUCLEAR TEST BAN
Organisation
Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO (en)  (Wien) Secretary Wolfgang Hoffmann (de)
OCCAR
Organisation
Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation : OCCAR  (Bonn)Organisation Conjointe de Coopération en matière d´Armement : OCCAR (fr)  (Bonn) Patrick Bellouard (fr)
OECD
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development : OECD (en) + Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Économiques : OCDÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Donald Johnston (ca)
OHCHR
Organisation
Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR (en) + Office du Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies aux Droits de l´Homme : HCDH (fr) + Oficina del Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Derechos Humanos : OACDH (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Pravam Cheloveka : UVKPCh - Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по правам человека : УBKПЧ (ru) + Lianheguo Renquan Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : RSGB - 联合国人权事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCHR : المفوضية السامية للأمم المتحدة لحقوق الإنسان (ar)  (Genève) Louise Arbour (ca)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Patrick Gilles (fr)
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr) + International Olympic Committee : IOC (en)  (Lausanne) President Jacques Rogge (be)
OPEC
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC (en)  (Vienna) Sheikh Ahmad Fahad Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah (kw)
OPEC FUND
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID (en)  (Vienna) DG Suleiman Jasir Al-Herbish (sa)
OPEN SKIES
Organisation
Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)Vertrag über den Offenen Himmel : OH-VERTRAG (de) + Treaty on Open Skies : TOS (en) + Tratado de Cielos Abiertos : TCA (es) + Traité Ciel Ouvert : TCO (fr) + Trattato sui Cieli Aperti : TCA (it) + Dogovor po Otkrytomu Nebu : DON - Договор по Открытому Небу : ДОН (ru)  (Helsinki) Open Skies Consultative Commission
OSCE
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE (en) + Organisation pour la Sécurité et la Coopération en Europe : OSCE (fr) + Organisation für Sicherheit und Zusammenarbeit in Europa : OSZE (de) + Organización para la Seguridad y la Cooperación en Europa : OSCE (es) + Organizzazione per la Sicurezza e la Cooperazione in Europa : OSCE (it) + Organizatsiya po Bezopasnosti i Sotrudnichestvu v Evrope : OBSE - Организация по Безопасности и Сотрудничеству в Европе : ОБСЕ (ru)  (Wien) SG Jan Kubis (sk)
PANEUROPA
Organisation
International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)Internationale Paneuropa-Union : IPU (de) + International Paneuropean Union : IPU (en) + Union Paneuropéenne Internationale : UPI (fr)  (Wien) Alain Terrenoire (fr)
PEACE
Organisation
World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)World Peace Council : WPC (en) + Consejo Mundial de la Paz : CMP (es) + Conseil mondial de la paix : CMP (fr) + Vsemirny sovet mira : VSM - Всемирный совет мира : ВСМ (ru)  (Athinai) Orlando Fundora Lopez (cu)
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
RED CROSS
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr) + International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC (en) + Comité Internacional de la Cruz Roja : CICR (es) + اللجنة الدولية للصليب الأحمر (ar)  (Genève) President Jakob Kellenberger (ch)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge : FISCR (fr)  (Genève) President Don Juan Manuel Suarez del Toro Rivero (es)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) Director Didier Coulomb (fr)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
ROMS
Organisation
International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)Romano Internacionalno Jekhetanipe : RIJ (rom) + International Romani Union : IRU (en)  (Praha) President Stanislaw Stankiewicz (pl)
SEECP
Organisation
Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP  (Bucharest)Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP (en)  (București) President Traian Basescu
SLAVIALAND
Organisation
Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND (en)  (Helsinki) Representatives
SOUTH CENTRE
Organisation
SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)SOUTH CENTRE Organization (en) + Organización CENTRO SUR (es) + Organisation CENTRE SUD (fr)  (Genève) Director Yash Tandon (ug)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE
Organisation
Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe : SPFORSEE  (Cologne)Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe : SPforSEE (en)  (Köln) Erhard Busek (at)
SOUTHEAST EUROPE
Organisation
Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI  (Bucharest)Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI (en)  (București) Erhard Busek (at)
SOUTHEAST EUROPEAN ENERGY
Organisation
Energy Community of South East Europe : ECSEE  (Athens)Energy Community of South East Europe : ECSEE (en)  (Athinai) Jose Manuel Barroso
SPAIN-PORTUGAL
Organisation
Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between SPAIN AND PORTUGAL  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amistad y Cooperación entre ESPAÑA Y PORTUGAL (es) + Tratado de Amizade e Cooperação entre PORTUGAL E ESPANHA (pt)  (Lisboa) Representatives
STANDARDIZATION
Organisation
International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)International Organization for Standardization : ISO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Normalisation : ISO (fr) + Mezhdunarodnaya Organizatsiya po Standartizatsii - Международная Oрганизация по Cтандартизации : MOC (ru)  (Genève) SG Alan Bryden (fr)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS (en) + Tribunal International du Droit de la Mer : TIDM (fr)  (Hamburg) President Ruediger Wolfrum (de)
UKUSA
Organisation
United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
UNCTAD
Organisation
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD (en) + Conférence des Nations Unies sur le Commerce Et le Développement : CNUCED (fr)  (Genève) Carlos Fortin Cabezas (cl)
UNESCO
Organisation
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Éducation la Science et la Culture : UNESCO (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : UNESCO (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsiy po Voprosam ObrazovanIa Nauki i Kultury : UNESKO - Организация Объединённых Наций по вопросам образования науки и культуры : ЮНЕСКО (ru) + Lianheguo Jiayu Kexue-Ji Wenhua Zuzhi : UNESCO - 联合国教育、科学及文化组织´ (zh) + UNESCO : منظمة الأمم المتحدة للتربية والعلم والثقافة (ar)  (Paris) DG Koichiro Matsuura (jp)
UNHCR
Organisation
United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés : HCR (fr) + Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados : ACNUR (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Delam Bezhentsev : UVKB - Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по делам беженцев : УВКБ (ru) + Lianheguo Nanmin Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : NSGB - 联合国难民事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCR : المفوضية العليا للأمم المتحدة لشؤون اللاجئين (ar)  (Genève) Wendy Chamberlin (us)
UNIDO
Organisation
United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour le Développement Industriel : ONUDI (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo Industrial : ONUDI (es)  (Wien) DG Carlos Magarinos (ar)
UNODA
Organisation
Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA (en) + Bureau des Affaires du Désarmement des Nations Unies : BADNU (fr) + Oficina de las Naciones Unidas para Asuntos de Desarme : ONUAD (es) + Upravlenie Organizatsii Obedinennyh Natsy po Boprosam Razoruzheniya : UBR - Управление Организации Объединенных Наций по Bопросам Pазоружения : УВР (ru) + Lienheguo Caijun-Shiwu Bangongshi : CAIJUNBU - 联合国裁军事务办公室:裁军部 (zh) + UNODA : مكتب الأمم المتحدة لشؤون نزع السلاح (ar)  (Genève) SG Kofi Annan (gh)
UNODC
Organisation
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC (en) + Office des Nations Unies contre la Drogue et le Crime : ONUDC (fr) + Upravlenie Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Narkotikam i Prestupnosti : UNODK - Управление Организация Объединённых Наций по наркотикам и преступности : ЮНОДК (ru)  (Wien) Antonio Maria Costa (it)
UNOOSA
Organisation
Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty (en) + Tratado sobre los principios que deben regir las actividades de los Estados en la exploración y utilización del espacio ultraterrestre incluso la Luna y otros cuerpos celestes : TRATADO SOBRE EL ESPACIO ULTRATERRESTRE (es) + Traité sur les principes régissant les activités des États en matière d´exploration et d´utilisation de l´espace extra-atmosphérique y compris la Lune et les autres corps célestes : TRAITÉ DE L´ESPACE (fr) + Dogovor o printsipakh deyatel´nosti gosudarstv po issledovaniyu i ispol´zovaniyu kosmicheskogo prostranstva vklyuchaya Lunu i drugiye nebesnyye tela : DOGOVOR O KOSMOSE - Договор о принципах деятельности государств по исследованию и использованию космического пространства включая Луну и другие небесные тела : ДОГОВОР О КОСМОСЕ (ru) + Guānyú gèguó tànsuǒ hé lìyòng bāokuò yuèqiú hé qítā tiāntǐ de wàicéng kōngjiān huódòng suǒ yīng zūnshǒu yuánzé de tiáoyuē : WÀI KŌNG TIÁOYUĒ - 关于各国探索和利用包括月球和其他天体的外层空间活动所应遵守原则的条约 : 外空条约 (zh)  (Wien) SG Kofi Annan (gh)
UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES
Organisation
Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO  (The Hague)Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Marino Busdachin (it)
UPU
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr) + Universal Postal Union : UPU (en)  (Bern) DG Edouard Dayan (fr)
VISEGRAD GROUP
Organisation
Visegrad Group : VISEGRAD FOUR  (Visegrad)Visegrád Group : VISEGRÁD FOUR (en) + Visegrádská Skupina : V4 (cs) + Visegrád Csoport : V4 (hu) + Grupa Wyszehradzka : V4 (pl) + Vyšehradská Skupina : V4 (sk)  (Visegrád) President Alexander Kwasniewski
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT
Organisation
The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies (en)  (Wien) Secretariat
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr) + International Bureau of Weights and Measures : BIPM (en)  (Sèvres + Saint-Cloud) Director Andrew John Wallard (uk)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION
Organisation
Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)Western European Union Assembly : WEU (en) + Assemblée de l´Union de l´Europe Occidentale : UEO (fr)  (Bruxelles + Paris) SG Javier Solana (es)
WFP
Organisation
World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)Programme Alimentaire Mondial : PAM (fr) + World Food Programme : WFP (en) + Programa Mundial de Alimentos : PMA (es) + Vsemirnaya Prodovolstvennaya Programma : VPP - Всемирная Продовольственная Программа : ВПП (ru) + Shijie Liangshi Jihua Shu : SLJ - 世界糧食計劃署 (zh) + WFP : برنامج الأغذية العالمي (ar) + Programma Alimentare Mondiale : PAM (it)  (Roma) James Morris (us)
WHALING
Organisation
International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)International Whaling Commission : IWC (en) + Comisión Ballenera Internacional : CBI (es) + Commission baleinière internationale : CBI (fr)  (Impington) Secretary Dr Nicky Grandy (uk)
WHO
Organisation
World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)World Health Organization : WHO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Salud : OMS (es) + Organisation Mondiale de la Santé : OMS (fr) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Zdravoohraneniya : VOZ - Всемирная Oрганизация Здравоохранения : BOЗ (ru) + Shijie Weisheng Zuzhi : SWZ - 世界卫生组织 (zh) + منظمة الصحة العالمية (ar)  (Pregny-Chambésy) DG Lee Jong Wook (kr)
WIPO
Organisation
World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Organisation Mondiale de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OMPI (fr) + World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual : OMPI (es) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Intellektualnoy Sobstvennosti : VOIS - Всемирная Oрганизация Интеллектуальной Cобственности : ВОИС (ru) + Shijie Zhishi Chanquan Zuzhi : WIPO - 世界知识产权组织 (zh) + WIPO : المنظمة العالمية للملكية الفكرية (ar)  (Genève) DG Kamil Idris (sd)
WMO
Organisation
World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)World Meteorological Organization : WMO (en) + Organisation Météorologique Mondiale : OMM (fr) + Organización Meteorológica Mundial : OMM (es) + Vsemirnaya Meteorologicheskaya Organizatsiya : VMO - Всемирная Метеорологическая Организация : BMO (ru) + Shijie Qixiang Zuzhi : SQZ - 世界气象组织 (zh) + WMO : المنظمة العالمية للأرصاد (ar)  (Genève) SG Michel Jarraud (fr)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council
WORLD CONSERVATION UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN (en) + Union Mondiale pour la Conservation : Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Nature : UICN (fr)  (Gland) President Mohammed Valli Moosa (za)
WORLD TRADE
Organisation
World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)World Trade Organization : WTO (en) + Organización Mundial del Comercio : OMC (es) + Organisation Mondiale du Commerce : OMC (fr)  (Genève) DG Supachai Panitchpakdi (th)
WORLD TRADE LAW
Organisation
Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL (en) + Centre Consultatif sur la Législation de l´Organisation Mondiale du Commerce : CCLO (fr) + Centro de Asesoria Legal en Asuntos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio : CALAO (es)  (Genève) Frieder Roessler (de)
WTOO
Organisation
World Tourism Organization : WTOO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)World Tourism Organization : WTO (en) + Organisation Mondiale du Tourisme : OMT (fr) + Organización Mundial del Turismo : OMT (es) + Vsemirnaya Turistskaya Organizatsiya : UNVTO - Всемирная Туристская Организация : ЮНВТО (ru) + WTO : منظمة السياحة العالمية (ar)  (Madrid) SG Francesco Frangialli (fr)

159 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .