1988-DEC-20



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
UNO Member
Socialist People´s Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika Popullore Socialiste e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) Ramiz Alia
ANDORRA
UNO Observer
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Marti Alanis
AUSTRIA
UNO Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Kurt Waldheim
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Baudoin I
BULGARIA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Narodna Republika BALGARIYA : Народна република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Todor Zhivkov
BYELORUSSIA
UNO Member
BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)BELARUSKAYA Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка (be) + BELORUSSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : БЕЛОРУ́ССКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru)  (Minsk) Yefrem Sokolov
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
UNO Member
CZECHOSLOVAK Socialist Republic  (Prague a)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Socialistická Republika (cs) + ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Socialistická Republika (sk)  (Praha) Milous Jakes
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DENMARK
UNO Member
Unity of the Kingdom of Denmark : DANISH REALM  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : DANMARKS RIGE (da) + Ríkisfelagsskapurin Kongsríki Danmarkar : DANMARKAR RIKI (fo )r + Naalagaaffeqatigiinneq Kunngeqarfik Danmarki : DANMARKIP NAALAGAAFFIK (kl )r  (København) Queen Margaret II
EAST GERMANY
UNO Member
German Democratic Republic : GDR  (East Berlin)Deutsche Demokratishe Republik : DDR (de)  (Ost-Berlin) Erich Honecker
ESTONIA
Ex SDN Member
Sovereign State of the ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tallinn)EESTI Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik (et) + ESTONSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsalisticheskaya Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Tallinn) Vaino Valjas
FAEROE ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FINLAND
UNO Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Mauno Koivisto
FRANCE
UNO Member
French Republic : FRENCH COMMUNITY  (Paris)République française : COMMUNAUTÉ FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
GREECE
UNO Member
HELLENIC Republic [Greek Republic]  (Athens a)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (ell)  (Athinai) President Christos Sartzetakis
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno )r  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
HOLLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague l + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
HOLY SEE
UNO Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
HUNGARY
UNO Member
HUNGARIAN People´s Republic  (Budapest)MAGYAR Népköztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) Karoly Grosz
IRELAND
UNO Member
Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Patrick John Hillery
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
ITALY
UNO Member
ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Francesco Cossiga
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
LATVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
LATVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Riga)LATVIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ЛАТВИЙСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + LATVIJAS Padomju Sociālistiskā Republika (lv)  (Riga) Janis Vagris
LIECHTENSTEIN
UNO Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Franz Joseph II
LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vilnius)LITOVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : Литовская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + LIETUVOS Tarybų Socialistinė Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) Algirdas-Mikolas Brazauskas
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duke Jean
METROPOLITAN FRANCE
De facto Semi-Independent
French Republic : FR  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
MOLDAVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
MOLDAVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kishinev)MOLDAVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОЛДА́ВСКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + Republica Sovietică Socialistă MOLDOVENEASCĂ (mo)  (Kishinev) Semion Grossu
MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij )r  (Monaco) Prince Rainier III
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Realm of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + NORGGA gonagasriika (se) + VUONA gånågisrijkka (smj) + NÖÖRJEN gånkarïjhke (sma) + NORJAN kuninkhaanvaltakunta (fkv )n  (Oslo) King Olav V
ORDER OF MALTA
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Sovereign Military Order of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA  (Palace of Malta y + Via Condotti b)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME DI RODI E DI MALTA (it)  (Palazzo di Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie
POLAND
UNO Member
People´s Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw)POLSKA Rzeczpospolita Ludowa (pl)  (Warszawa) Wojciech Jaruzelski
PORTUGAL
UNO Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [Portuguese Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Mario Soares
ROMANIA
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of Romania : SRR  (Bucharest)Republica Socialistă România : RSR (ro)  (București) Nicolae Ceausescu
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Mikhail Gorbachev
SAN MARINO
UNO Observer
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SOVIET UNION
UNO Member
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ - Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR - Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM - Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK - საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO - Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS - Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC - Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS - Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS - Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR - Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI - Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva) Mikhail Gorbachev
SPAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
SWEDEN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND
UNO Observer
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Otto Stich
UKRAINE
UNO Member
UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kiev)UKRAINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УКРАИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UKRAÏNSKÁ Radyanska Socialistická Republika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Радя́нська Соціалісти́чна Респу́бліка (uk)  (Kiyev) Vladimir Shcherbytsky
UNITED KINGDOM
Ex SDN Member
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
WEST GERMANY
UNO Member
Federal Republic of Germany : FRG  (Bonn ar + Carlsruhe d)Bundesrepublik Deutschland : BRD (de)  (Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
YUGOSLAVIA
UNO Member
Socialist Federative Republic of YUGOSLAVIA  (Belgrade)Socijalistička Federativna Republika JUGOSLAVIJA : Социјалистичка Федеративна Република ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh) + Socialistična federativna republika JUGOSLAVIJA (sl) + Socijalistička Federativna Republika JUGOSLAVIJA : Социјалистичка Федеративна Република ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (mk)  (Beograd) President Stipe Shuvar

47 Polities (27 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARBEZIA
Micronation
Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d´ARBÉZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse) Prince Max I Arbez
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Toronto) Joseph Sazhych
BRITISH ULSTER
Rebellion
ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)ULSTER Volunteer Force (en)  (Belfast) John Bunter Graham
BULGARIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
BULGARIAN National Front  (Toronto)Bulgarski Natsionalen Front : BNF - Български Национален Фронт : БНФ (bg)  (Toronto) Ivan Dochev
BULGARIAN MONARCHY
Exile
BULGARIAN Tsardom-in-Exile  (Madrid)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Madrid) Tsar Simeon II
CATALAN COUNTRIES
Rebellion
FREE LAND for an independant Marxist State in the Spanish provinces of Catalonia and Valencia  (Barcelona)Països Catalans : TERRA LLIURE (ca)  (Barcelona) Peter Bascompte
CHRISTIANIA
Micronation
CHRISTIANIA Free Town  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania) Jacob Ludvigsen
COMMUNIST SPAIN
Rebellion
First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups : GRAPO  (Paris)Grupos de Resistencia Antifascista Primero de Octubre : GRAPO (es)  (Paris) Fernando Silva Sande
COSSACKIA
Exile
Union of COSSACK HOSTS  (New York City)Soyuz KAZACH´IKH VOYSK : Союз КАЗАЧЬИХ ВОЙСК (ru)  (New York City) Cossack Hosts
CUCKFIELD
Micronation
Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield) Mayor Jackie Young
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore) Queen Leodora the Virtuous
ESTONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of ESTONIA-IN-EXILE  (Stockholm)EESTI Vabariigi eksiilis (et)  (Stockholm) President Tonis Kint
FREE ALBANIA
Exile
FREE ALBANIA National Council  (New York City)Komiteti Kombëtar SHQIPËRI Ë LIRË (sq)  (New York City) Rexhep Krasniqi
FREE BRITTANY
Rebellion
BRETON Liberation Front  (Saint Brieuc)Front de Libération de la Bretagne : FLB (fr) + Talbenn Dieubiñ Breizh : TDB (br)  (Saint-Brieuc) Yann Fouere
FREE CROATIA
Exile
CROATIAN Liberation Movement  (Buenos Aires)Hrvatski Oslobodilački Pokret : HOP (hr)  (Buenos Aires) Vjekoslav Vrancich
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Exile
Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKOSLOVENSKA (cs) + Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKO-SLOVENSKA (sk) + The Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Josef Cherny
FREE ESTONIA
Exile
ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)EESTI Esindajad Paguluses (et) + ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ernst Jaakson
FREE HUNGARY
Exile
HUNGARIAN Liberation Movement  (Vienna + Washington-District of Columbia)MAGYAR Felszabadítási Mozgalom (hu)  (Wien + Washington-District of Columbia) Hungarian Liberation Movement
FREE SLOVAKIA
Exile
SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto)SLOVENSKÝ Oslobodenie Rada (sk)  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY
Rebellion
Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Eta)Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Eta) Josu Ternera Urrutikoetxea Bengoetxea
HABSBURG
Exile
HABSBURG House  (Poecking x)Haus HABSBURG (de)  (Pöcking) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
LATVIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (Washington-District of Columbia)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Anatols Dinbergs
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Rome)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Roma) Stasys Lozoraitis Jr
NATIONALIST CORSICA
Rebellion
National Liberation Front of Corsica : NLFC  (Corsican Maquis)Fronte di Liberazione Naziunale di a Corsica : FLNC (co) + Front de Libération Nationale de la Corse : FLNC (fr)  (Maquis Corse) Jean-Michel Rossi
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko
POLAND-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London x)Rząd Rzeczypospolitej POLSKIEJ NA UCHODŹSTWIE (pl)  (London) President Count Edward Bernard Raczynski
RED ARMY
Rebellion
RED ARMY Faction : Baader-Meinhof Gang  (Damascus + Baader-Meinhof Band)ROTE ARMEE Fraktion : Baader-Meinhof-Bande (de)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Baader-Meinhof-Bande) Ilich Ramirez Sanchez Carlos the Jackal
ROMANIAN MONARCHY
Exile
ROMANIAN Monarchy-in-Exile  (Versoix)Monarhia ROMÂNĂ (ro)  (Versoix) King Michael I
SAUGEAIS
Micronation
Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)République libre du SAUGEAIS (fr)  (Montbenoît) President Gabrielle Pourchet
SEALAND
MicronationRebellion
Principality of SEALAND [British Annexion]  (Fort Roughs)Principality of SEALAND (en)  (Fort Roughs) Prince Roy I Bates
SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER
Rebellion
Revolutionary Organization SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER  (Athens)Epanastatiki Organosi DEKAEFTA NOEMVRI : Επαναστατική Οργάνωση ΔΕΚΑΕΠΤΑ ΝΟΕΜΒΡΗ (el)  (Athinai) Alexandros Giotopoulos
UKRAINIA
Exile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (München) President Mykola Livytskyi
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA for a Socialist State of New Ireland  (New Ireland)Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ÉIRE NUA (ga)  (Éire Nua) Kevin McKenna
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York City + Montreal)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (New York City + Montréal) Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov
WHITE RUTHENIA
Exile
BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (South River)BELARUSKAYA Tsentralnaya Rada : БЕЛАРУСКАЯ Цэнтральная Рада (be)  (South River) President Mihas Zuy

35 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij )r  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

3 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRUZZO
Region ABRUZZO  (Aquila)Regione ABRUZZO (it)  (L´Aquila)
AGDER
THE SOUTH COUNTRY Region : Agder Region  (Kristiansand + Arendal)SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nb) + SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nn)  (Kristiansand + Arendal)
ALENTEJO
ALENTEJO Region  (Evora)Região do ALENTEJO (pt)  (Évora)
ALGARVE
ALGARVE Region  (Faro)Região do ALGARVE (pt)  (Faro)
ALSACE
Region ALSACE  (Strasbourg)Région ALSACE (fr)  (Strasbourg)
ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANDALUSIA
Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Seville + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr) + Provinz ANTWERPEN (de)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
APULIA
Region APULIA  (Bari)Regione PUGLIA (it)  (Bari)
AQUITAINE
Region AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)Région AQUITAINE (fr)  (Bordeaux)
ARAGON
Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es)  (Zaragoza)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
ASTURIAS
Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d´ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
ATTICA
ATTICA Periphery  (Athens)Périphéreia ATTIKÍS : Περιφέρεια ΑΤΤΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Athinai)
AUVERGNE
Region AUVERGNE  (Clermont-Ferrand)Région AUVERGNE (fr)  (Clermont-Ferrand)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BALEARIC ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de Les ILLES BALEARS (ca)  (Palma de Mallorca)
BASILICATA
Region BASILICATA  (Potenza)Regione BASILICATA (it)  (Potenza)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY
Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL
Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Socialist Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Socijalistička Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Социјалистичка Pепублика БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRITTANY
Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)Région BRETAGNE (fr)  (Rennes)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hrv)  (Eisenstadt)
BURGUNDY
Region BURGUNDY  (Dijon)Région BOURGOGNE (fr)  (Dijon)
CALABRIA
Region CALABRIA  (Catanzaro + Reggio Calabria)Regione CALABRIA (it)  (Catanzaro + Reggio di Calabria)
CAMPANIA
Region CAMPANIA  (Naples)Regione CAMPANIA (it)  (Napoli)
CANTABRIA
Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt)
CASTILE AND LEON
Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA
Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA
Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es)  (Barcelona)
CENTRAL MACEDONIA
CENTRAL MACEDONIA Periphery  (Thessalonica)Périphéreia KENTRIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΚΕΝΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
CENTRE
Region CENTRE  (Orleans)Région CENTRE (fr)  (Orléans)
CENTRO
CENTRE Region  (Coimbra)Região do CENTRO (pt)  (Coimbra)
CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE
Region CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE  (Chalons on Marne)Région CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE (fr)  (Châlons-sur-Marne)
CONTINENTAL GREECE
CONTINENTAL GREECE Periphery  (Lamia)Périphéreia STEREÁS ELLÁDHAS : Περιφέρεια ΣΤΕΡΕΑΣ ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Lamía)
CRETE
CRETE Periphery  (Heraklion)Périphéreia KRITIS : Περιφέρεια ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Irákleion)
CROATIA
Federated
Socialist Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Socijalistička Republika HRVATSKA : Социјалистичка Република ХРВАТСКА (sh)  (Zagreb)
CZECHIA
Federated
CZECH Socialist Republic  (Prague)ČESKÁ Socialistická Republika (cs)  (Praha)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST CANTONS
Federated
Autonomous German Community of THE EAST CANTONS  (Eupen)Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft OSTKANTONE (de) + Communauté allemande autonome des CANTONS DE L´EST (fr) + Duitstalige Gemeenschap OOSTKANTONS (nl)  (Eupen)
EAST COUNTRY
THE EAST COUNTRY Region  (Oslo)ØSTLANDET Landsdel (nb) + AUSTLANDET Landsdel (nn)  (Oslo)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr) + Provinz OSTFLANDERN (de)  (Gent)
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE Periphery  (Komotini)Périphéreia ANATOLIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS KAI THRÁKIS : Περιφέρεια ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΘΡΑΚΗΣ (el)  (Komotiní)
EMILIA-ROMAGNA
Region EMILIA-ROMAGNA  (Bologna)Regione EMILIA-ROMAGNA (it)  (Bologna)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
EPIRUS
EPIRUS Periphery  (Jannena)Périphéreia IPEÍROU : Περιφέρεια ΗΠΕΙΡΟΥ (el)  (Ioannína)
EXTREMADURA
Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FLANDERS
Federated
FLEMISH Region : Autonomous Flemish Community of Belgium  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap (nl) + Région FLAMANDE : Communauté flamande (fr) + FLÄMISCHEN Region : Flämischen Gemeinschaft (de)  ((Bruxelles))
FLEVOLAND
Province of FLEVOLAND  (Lelystad)Provincie FLEVOLAND (nl)  (Lelystad)
FREE COUNTY
Region FREE COUNTY  (Besancon)Région FRANCHE-COMTÉ (fr)  (Besançon)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl) + Provinsje FRYSLÂN (fy)  (Ljouwert)
GALICIA
Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GORKY
Federated
GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)GORKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ГОРЬКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gorkiy)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl) + Provinz HENNEGAU (de)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
IONIAN ISLANDS
IONIAN ISLANDS Periphery  (Corcyra)Périphéreia IONION NÍSON : Περιφέρεια ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (København)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY
Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE
Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (fr)  (Paris)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JURA
Federated
Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Århus)
KALININ
Federated
KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)KALININSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛИНИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kalinin)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUIBYSHEV
Federated
KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)KUYBYSHEVSKAYA Oblast : КУЙБЫШЕВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Kuybyshev)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON
Region LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON  (Montpellier)Région LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON (fr)  (Montpellier)
LATIUM
Region LATIUM  (Rome)Regione LAZIO (it)  (Roma)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl) + Provinz LÜTTICH (de)  (Liège)
LIGURIA
Region LIGURIA  (Genoa)Regione LIGURIA (it)  (Genova)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr) + Provinz LIMBURG (de)  (Hasselt)
LIMBURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Maastricht)Provincie LIMBURG (nl)  (Maastricht)
LIMOUSIN
Region LIMOUSIN  (Limoges)Région LIMOUSIN (fr)  (Limoges)
LIPETSK
Federated
LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)LIPETSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
LISBON AND TAGUS VALLEY
LISBON AND TAGUS VALLEY Region  (Lisbon)Região de LISBOA E VALE DO TEJO (pt)  (Lisboa)
LOIRE COUNTRIES
Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)Région PAYS DE LA LOIRE (fr)  (Nantes)
LOMBARDY
Region LOMBARDY  (Milan)Regione LOMBARDIA (it)  (Milano)
LORRAINE
Region LORRAINE  (Metz)Région LORRAINE (fr)  (Metz)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Saint Polten)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Sankt-Pölten)
LOWER NORMANDY
Region LOWER NORMANDY  (Caen)Région BASSE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Caen)
LOWER SAXONY
Federated
State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl) + Provinz LUXEMBURG (de)  (Arlon)
MACEDONIA
Federated
Socialist Republic of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)Socijalistička Republika MAKEDONIJA : Социјалистичка Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (sh) + Socijalistička Republika MAKEDONIJA : Социјалистичка Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skoplje)
MADRID
Autonomous Community of Madrid : Community of MADRID  (Madrid)Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid : Comunidad de MADRID (es)  (Madrid)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MARCHES
Region MARCHES  (Ancona)Regione MARCHE (it)  (Ancona)
MIDI-PYRENEES
Region MIDI-PYRENEES  (Toulouse)Région MIDI-PYRÉNÉES (fr)  (Toulouse)
MOLISE
Region MOLISE  (Campobasso)Regione MOLISE (it)  (Campobasso)
MONTENEGRO
Federated
Socialist Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Titograd)Socijalistička Republika CRNA GORA : Социјалистичка Република ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Titograd)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
MURCIA
Autonomous Community of the Region of MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)Comunidad Autónoma de la Región de MURCIA (es)  (Murcia + Cartagena)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl) + Provinz NAMÜR (de)  (Namur)
NAVARRE
Chartered Community of NAVARRE : Foral Community of NAVARRE  (Pamplona)Comunidad Foral de NAVARRA (es) + Nafarroako Foru Komunitatea : NAFARROA (eu)  (Pamplona)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORD-PASS OF CALAIS
Region NORD-PASS OF CALAIS  (Lille)Région NORD-PAS DE CALAIS (fr)  (Lille)
NORTE
NORTH Region  (Oporto)Região do NORTE (pt)  (Porto)
NORTH AEGEAN
NORTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Mytilene)Périphéreia VOREIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΒΟΡΕΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Mitilíni)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA
Federated
State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTHERN NORWAY
NORTHERN NORWAY Region  (Tromso + Bodo + Vadso)NORD-NORGE Landsdel (nb) + NORD-NOREG Landsdel (nn) + Davvi-Norgii Váldoguovllut : DAVVI-NORGA (se)  (Tromsø + Bodø + Vadsø)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG
Federated
ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
OULU Province  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PELOPONNESE
PELOPONNESE Periphery  (Tripolis)Périphéreia PELOPONÍSOU : Περιφέρεια ΠΕΛΟΠΟΝΝΗΣΟΥ (el)  (Trípoli)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Oblast  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PICARDY
Region PICARDY  (Amiens)Région PICARDIE (fr)  (Amiens)
PIEDMONT
Region PIEDMONT  (Turin)Regione PIEMONTE (it)  (Torino)
POITOU-CHARENTES
Region POITOU-CHARENTES  (Poitiers)Région POITOU-CHARENTES (fr)  (Poitiers)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST
Region Provence-Alps-Azur Coast : PACA  (Marseilles)Région Provence-Alpes-Côte d´Azur : PACA (fr)  (Marseille)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE
Federated
State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
RHONE-ALPS
Region RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)Région RHÔNE-ALPES (fr)  (Lyon)
RIOJA-LOGRONO
Autonomous Community of LA RIOJA  (Logrono)Comunidad Autónoma de LA RIOJA (es)  (Logroño)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAARLAND
Federated
State of SAARLAND  (Saarbruecken)Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Federated
State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SERBIA
Federated
Socialist Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Narodna Republika SRBIJA : Народна Република СРБИЈА (sh)  (Beograd)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLOVAKIA
Federated
SLOVAK Socialist Republic  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÁ Socialistická Republika (sk)  (Bratislava)
SLOVENIA
Federated
Socialist Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Socialistična Republika SLOVENIJA : Социјалистичка Република СЛОВЕНИЈА (sh) + Socialistična republika SLOVENIJA (sl)   (Ljubljana)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH AEGEAN
SOUTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Hermoupolis)Périphéreia NOTIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΝΟΤΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Ermoúpoli)
SOUTH BELGIUM
Federated
Autonomous French Community of BELGIUM  ((Brussels))Communauté française autonome de BELGIQUE (fr)  ((Bruxelles))
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de) + ŠTAJERSKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država ŠTAJERSKA (hr)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
THESSALY
THESSALY Periphery  (Larissa)Périphéreia THESSALÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΘΕΣΣΑΛΙΑΣ (el)  (Lárisa)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TRENTINE
Autonomous Province of TRENTINE  (Trent)Provincia Autonoma di TRENTO (it) + Autonome Provinz TRIENT (de) + Provinzia Autonoma de TRENT (lld)  (Trento)
TRONDELAND
TRONDELAND Region : Central Norway Region  (Trondheim)TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Norge Landsdel (nb) + TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Noreg Landsdel (nn)  (Trondheim)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
TUSCANY
Region TUSCANY  (Florence)Regione TOSCANA (it)  (Firenze)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
ULYANOVSK
Federated
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UMBRIA
Region UMBRIA  (Perugia)Regione UMBRIA (it)  (Perugia)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER NORMANDY
Region UPPER NORMANDY  (Rouen)Région HAUTE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Rouen)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY
Autonomous VALENCIAN Community : Valencian Generality  (Valencia)Comunidad VALENCIANA (es) + Comunitat VALENCIANA (cat)  (València)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VENETIA
Region VENETIA  (Venice)Regione VENETO (it)  (Venezia)
VIENNA
Federated
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD
Federated
VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WALES
Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)Country of WALES (en) + Gwlad CYMRU (cy)  (Cardiff)
WALLONIA
Federated
Region of WALLONIA  (Namur)Région de WALLONIE (fr) + Region WALLONIEN (de)  (Namur)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST COUNTRY
THE WEST COUNTRY Region : Western Norway Region  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Noreg Landsdel (nn) + VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Norge Landsdel (no)  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr) + Provinz WESTFLANDERN (de)  (Brugge)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

222 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ALAND
Autonomous Region of ALAND  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
ALDERNEY
States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)States of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
AOSTA VALLEY
Autonomous Region of AOSTA VALLEY  (Aosta)Région autonome du VAL D´AOSTE (fr) + Regione Autonoma della VALLE D´AOSTA (it)  (Aoste)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BRABANT
Province of BRABANT  (Brussels)Province du BRABANT (fr) + Provincie BRABANT (nl) + Provinz BRABANT (de)  (Bruxelles)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY
British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA
CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Совецки Социалистически Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Советски Социалистически Республика (inh)  (Groznyi)
CHUVASHIA
CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CORSICA
Special Region of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Région spéciale de CORSE (fr) + Regione di CORSICA (co)  (Ajaccio)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
ECREHOU
Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)Principauté d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Principauté d´ÊCRÉHOU (fr) + Principality of ECREHOU (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EUROAIRPORT
International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY Autonomous Region  (Trieste)Regione Autonoma FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Trieste)
GIBRALTAR
Autonomous British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA
KALMYK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)KALMYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + XAL´MG Avtonomn Sovetsk Soscialističesk Respublik : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн Советск Социалистическ Республик (xal)  (Elista)
KARELIA
KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)KARELSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕ́ЛЬСКАЯ Автоно́мная Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + KARJALAN Autonominen Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL
John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA
KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA
KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika KOMI : Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Sövetsköy Sotsialistichesköy Respublika : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Сӧветскӧй Социалистическӧй Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
MARI
MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : МАРИЙСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MARIY Avtonom Sovet Sotsializm Respublik : МАРИЙ Автоном Совет Социализм Республик (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MORDVINIA
MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)MORDVOVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (myv) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOROKULIEN
Republic of MOROKULIEN  (Morokulien)Republikken MOROKULIEN (nb) + Republiken av MOROKULIEN (sv)  (Morokulien)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORTH OSSETIA
NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ordzhonikidze)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Soveton Sotsialiston Respublikæ : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Советон Социалистон Республикæ (os)  (Ordzhonikidze)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Country of NORTHERN IRELAND [Direct administration]  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND leased by Finland to Russia  (Saima Canal)SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)
SARDINIA
SARDINIA Autonomous Region  (Cagliari)Region Autonoma della SARDEGNA (it)  (Cagliari)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SARRAZINE TOWER
Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)Résidence de la TOUR SARRAZINE (fr) + Residenz des SARRAZINE TURMS (de) + Residence vu SARRAZINE TUERM (lb)  (La Tour Sarrazine)
SEVASTOPOL
Directly administered City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)SEVASTOPOL´S´KA Mis´ka Rada : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСЬКА Міська Рада (uk) + SEVASTOPOL´SKAYA Gorod Sovet : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСКАЯ Городской Совет (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
SICILY
SICILIAN Autonomous Region  (Palermo)Regione Autonoma SICILIANA (it)  (Palermo)
STAVROPOL
STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL´SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN
Territory of SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN  (Longyearbyen)Territoriet på SVALBARD OG JAN MAYEN (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TATARIA
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL Autonomous Region [Trentino-Upper Adige Autonomous Region]  (Trent)Regione Autonoma TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Autonome Region TRENTINO-SÜDTIROL (de) + Region Autonoma TRENTIN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Trento)
UDMURTIA
UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Sovetskoj Socialistićeskoj Respublika : УДМУРТ Автономной Советской Социалистической Республика (udm)  (Izhevsk)
UPPER MUNDAT
Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Enclave de la FORÊT DE L´OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
WEST BERLIN
Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (West Berlin)BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (West-Berlin)

55 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP (en) + Groupe des États d´Afrique des Caraïbes et du Pacifique : ACP (fr) + Estados de África del Caribe y del Pacífico : ACP (es) + Países Africano Caraíbas e do Pacífico : ACP (pt)  (Bruxelles) SG Edwin Carrington (tt)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) General Clifton Ferdinand von Kann (us)
AIR STANDARDIZATION
Organisation
Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington) Five Eyes
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Robert Runcie (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ANTI-BOLSHEVIK NATIONS
Organisation
Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN  (Munich)Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN (en)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko (wm)
ATLANTIC TUNA
Organisation
International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT (en) + Comisión Internacional para la Conservación de los Atunes del Atlántico : CICAA (es) + Commission internationale pour la conservation des Thonidés de l´Atlantique : CICTA (fr)  (Madrid) (unknown)
BALTIC SEA
Organisation
Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM (en)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG
Organisation
Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg City)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxembourg
BENELUX
Organisation
BENELUX Economic Union  (Brussels)Union économique BENELUX (fr) + BENELUX Economische Unie (nl)  (Bruxelles) Ben Hennekam (nl)
CALVINISM
Organisation
World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC  (Geneva)Alliance Réformée Mondiale : ARM (fr) + World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC (en)  (Genève) (unknown)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Alexandre Lamfalussy (be)
CERN
Organisation
European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Recherche Nucléaire : CERN (fr)  (Meyrin) DG Herwig Schopper (de)
CIVIL STATUS
Organisation
International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)Commission Internationale de l´État Civil : CIÉC (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Jean-Marc Bischoff (fr)
COCOM
Organisation
Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM (en)  (Paris) Coordinating Council
COMECON
Organisation
Council for Mutual Economic Assistance : CMEA  (Moscow)Sǎvet za ikonomičeska vzaimopomošt : SIV - Съвет за икономическа взаимопомощ : СИВ (bg) + Rada vzájemné hospodářské pomoci : RVHP (cs) + Rat für gegenseitige Wirtschaftshilfe : RGW (de) + Consejo de Ayuda Mutua Económica : CAME (es) + Kölcsönös Gazdasági Segítség Tanácsa : KGST (hu) + Ediin zasgiin khariltsan tuslaltsakh zövlöl : EZKhTZ - Эдийн засгийн харилцан туслалцах зөвлөл : ЭЗХТЗ (mn) + Rada Wzajemnej Pomocy Gospodarczej : RWPG (pl) + Consiliul de Ajutor Economic Reciproc : CAER (ro) + Rada vzájomnej hospodárskej pomoci : RVHP (sk) + Hội đồng Tương trợ Kinh tế : HĐTTKT (vi) + Qarşılıqlı İqtisadi Yardım Şurası : QİYŞ - Гаршылыглы Игтисади Јарадым Шурасы : ГИЈШ (az) + Saviet Ekanamičnaj Uzajemadapamohi : SEU - Савет Эканамічнай Узаемадапамогі : СЭУ (be) + Vastastikkuse Majandusabi Nõukogu : VEN (et) + Khorhurdy p´vokhadardz tntesakan ajakts´ut´yan : KhPTA - Խորհուրդը փոխադարձ տնտեսական աջակցության : Խփտա (hy) + Ormkhrivi Ekonomikuri Dakhmarebis Sabcho : OEDS - ორმხრივი ეკონომიკური დახმარების საბჭო : ოედს (ka) + Ekonomıkalyq özara kömek keñesi : EÖKK - Экономикалық өзара көмек кеңесі : ЭӨКК (kk) + Öz ara ekonomikalık jardam üçün keŋeş : ÖAEJÜK - Өз ара Экономикалык Жардам үчүн кеңеш : ӨАЭЖҮК (ky) + Ekonominės Savitarpio Pagalbos Taryba : ESPT (lt) + Savstarpējās ekonomiskās palīdzības padome : SEPP (lv) + Consiliul de Ajutor Economic Reciproc : CAER - Консилюл де Ажутор Економик Речипрок : КАЕР (mo) + Sovet Ekonomicheskoy Vsaymopomoshchi : SEV - Совет экономической взаимопомощи : СЭВ (ru) + Shūroi baroi kumak iqtisodii mushtarak : ShBKIM - Шӯрои Барои Кумак Иқтисодии Муштарак : ШБKИМ (tg) + Ykdysady özara kömek gürrüňi : YÖKG - Ыкдысады Өзара Көмек Гүррңи : ЫӨКГ (tk) + Rada Ekonomičnoji Vzajemodopomohy : REV - Рада Економічної Взаємодопомоги : РEВ (uk) + O´zaro iqtisodiy yordam kengashi : O´IYoK - Ўзаро Иқтисодий Ёрдам Кенгаши : ЎИЁК (uz)  (Moskva) Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Sychev (su)
COMMON FUND
Organisation
Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)Common Fund for Commodities : CFC (en)  (Genève) Governing Council
COMMONWEALTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat (en)  (Westminster) SG Sir Shridath Ramphal (gy)
CUSTOMS
Organisation
Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)Customs Cooperation Council : CCC (en) + Conseil de Coopération Douanière : CCD (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Glenn Dickerson (us)
DANUBE
Organisation
DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)DONAUkommission (de) + Commission du DANUBE (fr) + DUNAYSAKAYA Komissiya : ДУНАЙСКАЯ Комиссия (ru)  (Budapest) DG Djordje Lalosevic (yu)
DEVELOPMENT LAW
Organisation
International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)International Development Law Organization : IDLO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Droit du Développement : OIDD (fr)  (Roma) (unknown)
DUTCH LANGUAGE UNION
Organisation
Organization of The Dutch Language Union : DLU  (The Hague)Nederlandse Taalunie : NTU (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Oscar de Wandel (be)
EAST-WEST
Organisation
Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Vienna)Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE (en) + Conférence sur la Sécurité et la Coopération en Europe : CSCE (fr) + Soveshchanie po Bezopasnosti i Sotrudnichestvu v Evrope : SBSE - Совещание по Безопасности и Cотрудничеству в Европе : СБСЕ (ru)  (Wien) Representatives
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Demetrius I (tr)
ECSC
Organisation
European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC  (Brussels + Luxembourg City + Strasbourg)Europæiske Kul- og Stålfællesskab : EKSF (da) + Europäische Gemeinschaft für Kohle und Stahl : EGKS (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Anthraka kai Chalyva : EKAC - Ευρωπαϊκή Κοινότητα Άνθρακα και Χάλυβα : EKAΧ (el) + European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC (en) + Comunidad Europea del Carbón y del Acero : CECA (es) + Communauté Européenne du Charbon et de l´Acier : CECA (fr) + Comunità Europea del Carbone e dell´Acciaio : CECA (it) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Kolen en Staal : EGKS (nl) + Comunidade Europeia do Carvão e do Aço : CECA (pt)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg + Strasbourg) Jacques Delors (fr)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Emilio Castro (uy)
EFTA
Organisation
European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)European Free Trade Association : EFTA (en) + Association Européenne de Libre-Échange : AELÉ (fr)  (Genève) SG Georg Reisch (at)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK (en) + Traité d´Assistance Mutuelle : TRAITÉ DE DUNKERQUE (fr)  (Dunkerque) Foreign Affairs Ministers
ESA
Organisation
European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)European Space Agency : ESA (en) + Agence Spatiale Européenne : ASE (fr) + Europäische Weltraumorganisation : EW (de)  (Paris) DG Reimar Luest (de)
EUMETSAT
Organisation
European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)Europäische Organisation für die Nutzung meteorologischer Satelliten : EUMETSAT (de) + European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT (en) + Organisation européenne pour l´exploitation des satellites météorologiques : EUMETSAT (fr)  (Darmstadt) DG John Morgan (uk)
EURATOM
Organisation
European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)Det Europæiske Atomenergifællesskab : EAEF (da) + Europäische Atomgemeinschaft : EAG (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Atomikis Energeias : EKAE - Ευρωπαϊκής Κοινότητας Ατομικής Ενέργειας : ΕΚΑΕ (el) + European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC (en) + Comunidad Europea de la Energía Atómica : CEEA (es) + Communauté Européenne de l´Énergie Atomique : CEÉA (fr) + Comhphobal Eorpach um Fhuinneamh Adamhach : CEFA (ga) + Comunità Europea dell´Energia Atomica : CEEA (it) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Atoomenergie : EGA (nl) + Comunidade Europeia da Energia Atómica : CEEA (pt)  (Bruxelles) Jacques Delors (fr)
EUROCONTROL
Organisation
European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Sécurité de la Navigation Aérienne : EUROCONTROL (fr)  (Bruxelles-Haren) DG Horst Flentje (de)
EUROPA
OrganisationUNO Observer
European Community : EC  (Brussels o + Luxembourg City j + Strasbourg l)Europæiske Fællesskab : EF (da) + Europäische Gemeinschaft : EG (de) + Europaïki Koinothta : EK - Ευρωπαϊκή Κοινότητα : EK (el) + European Community : EC (en) + Comunidade Europea (es) + Communauté Européenne : CE (fr) + Comunità Europea : CE (it) + Europese Gemeenschap : EG (nl) + Comunidade Europeia : CE (pt)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg + Strasbourg) Jacques Delors (fr)
EUROPE
Organisation
Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)Council of Europe : CE (en) + Conseil de l´Europe : CE (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Marcelino Oreja Aguirre (es)
EUROPEAN PATENT
Organisation
European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)Europäische Patentorganisation : EPO (de) + European Patent Organisation : EPORG (en) + Office Européen des Brevets : OEB (fr)  (München) Albrecht Krieger (de)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE
Organisation
European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)European Science Foundation : ESF (en) + Fondation Européenne de la Science : FES (fr)  (Strasbourg) Eugen Seibold (de)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY
Organisation
European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)European Southern Observatory : ESO (en) + Observatoire Européen Austral : OEA (fr)  (Garching bei München) DG Harry van der Laan (nl)
FAO
Organisation
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Alimentation et l´Agriculture : ONUAA (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Alimentación y la Agricultura : FAO (es) + Prodovolstvennaya i Selskohozyaystvennaya Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsy : FAO - Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организация Объединенных Наций : ФАО (ru) + Lianheguo Liangshi-ji Nongye Zuzhi : 联合国粮食及农业组织 (zh) + FAO : منظمة الأغذية والزراعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Roma) DG Edouard Saouma (lb)
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Joao Havelange (br)
FIVE EYES
Organisation
Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
FRANCO-GERMAN TREATY
Organisation
Treaty between the French Republic and the Federal Republic of Germany on French-German Cooperation : ELYSEE TREATY  (Paris)Vertrag zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Französischen Republik über die deutsch-französische Zusammenarbeit : ÉLYSÉE-VERTRAG (de) + Traité entre la République française et la République fédérale d´Allemagne sur la coopération franco-allemande : TRAITÉ DE L´ÉLYSÉE (fr)  (Paris) Rulers
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE
Organisation
Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)Traité d´alliance entre la France et l´Union des Républiques Socialistes Soviétiques : ALLIANCE FRANCO-SOVIÉTIQUE (fr) + Dogovor o Soyuze Mezhdu Frantsiyey i Soyuza Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : FRANKO-SOVETSKIY SOYUZ - Договор о Cоюзе Mежду Францией и Союза Советских Социалистических Республик : ФРАНКО-СОВЕТСКИЙ СОЮЗ (ru)  (Moskva + Paris) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FRANCOPHONE STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Agency for Cultural and Technical Co-operation : ACCT  (Paris)Agence de Coopération Culturelle et Technique : ACCT (fr)  (Paris) SG Paul Okumba d´Okwatsegue (ga)
GATT
Organisation
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT (en) + Accord Général sur les Tarifs douaniers et le Commerce : GATT (fr)  (Villa Bocage) DG Arthur Dunkel (ch)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
GROUP OF NINE
Organisation
GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations  (Prague)GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations (en)  (Praha) Group of Nine
GROUP OF SEVEN
Organisation
GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Toronto)Nations industrialisées du GROUPE DES SEPT : G7 (fr) + GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations : G7 (en)  (Toronto) Brian Mulroney (ca)
HAGUE CONFERENCE
Organisation
Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH (en) + Conférence de la Haye de droit international privé : HCCH (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) Secretary General
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Jacob Varekamp (nl)
HUMANITARIAN LAW
Organisation
International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)Commission Internationale Humanitaire d´Établissement des Faits : CIHÉF (fr) + International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC (en)  (Bern) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
HYDROGRAPHY
Organisation
International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)Organisation Hydrographique Internationale : OHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Organization : IHO (en)  (Monaco) President Sir David Haslam (uk)
IAEA
Organisation
International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie Atomique : AIÉA (fr) + Organismo Internacional de Energía Atómica : OIEA (es) + Mezhdunarodnoe Agentstvo po Atomnoy Energii : MAGATE - Международное агентство по атомной энергии : МАГАТЭ (ru) + Guoji Yuanzi-Neng Jigou : GYNJ - 国际原子能机构 (zh) + IAEA : الوكالة الدولية للطاقة الذرية (ar)  (Wien) DG Hans Blix (se)
ICJ
Organisation
International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)International Court of Justice : ICJ (en) + Cour Internationale de Justice : CIJ (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Jose Maria Ruda (ar)
IFAD
Organisation
International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD (en) + Fondo Internazionale per lo Sviluppo Agricolo : FISA (it)  (Roma) President Idriss Jazairy (dz)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) DG Francis Blanchard (fr)
IMO
Organisation
International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)International Maritime Organization : IMO (en) + Organisation Maritime Internationale : OMI (fr)  (London) SG Chandrika Prasad Srivastava (in)
INMARSAT
Organisation
International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT (en)  (London) DG Olof Lundberg (se)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) President Daouda Sow (sn)
INTERCOSMOS
Organisation
INTERCOSMOS Program of Cooperation in Space  (Moscow)INTERKOSMOS Programma Sotrudnichestva v Oblasti Kosmicheskoy : ИНТЕРКОСМОС Программа сотрудничества в области космической (ru)  (Moskva) Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Sychev (su)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY
Organisation
International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)International Energy Agency : IEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie : AIÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Jean-Claude Paye (fr)
INTERPOL
Organisation
International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)Organisation Internationale de Police Criminelle : OIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO (en) + Organización Internacional de Policía Criminal : OIPC (es) + منظمة الشرطة الجنائية الدولية (ar)  (Saint-Cloud) SG Raymond Kendall (uk)
INTERSPUTNIK
Organisation
International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya kosmicheskoy svyazi INTERSPUTNIK : Международная организация космической связи ИНТЕРСПУТНИК (ru)  (Moskva) DG Boris Ivanovich Chirkov (su)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)Istituto Italo-Latino Americano : IILA (it) + Instituto Italo-Latino Americano (es)  (Roma) (unknown)
ITER
Organisation
International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER (en)  (Genève) Iter Parties
ITU
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es) + Mezhdunarodnyy Soyuz Elektrosvyazi : MSE - Международный Союз Электросвязи : МСЭ (ru) + Guoji Dianxin Lianmeng : GDL - 国际电信联盟 (zh) + Al-Itihad ad-Duwaliu Lilaitisalat : ITU - الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات (ar)  (Genève) SG Richard Butler (au)
IUCN
Organisation
International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN (en) + Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Nature : UICN (fr)  (Gland) President Monkombu Swaminathan (in)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Union : LU  (Paris)Unió Llatina : UL (ca) + Unión Latina (es) + Union Latine : UL (fr) + Unione Latina : UL (it) + União Latina : UL (pt) + Uniunea Latină : UL (ro)  (Paris) SG Philippe Rossillon (fr)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT
Organisation
League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Genève) President Mario Enrique Villarroel Lander (ve)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Geneva)Lutheran World Federation : LWF (en)  (Genève) President Johannes Hanselmann (de)
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
MIGRATION
Organisation
Intergovernmental Committee for Migration : ICM  (Geneva)Intergovernmental Committee for Migration : ICM (en) + Comité Intergouvernemental pour les Migrations : CIM (fr)  (Genève) DG James Purcell Jr (us)
MISSILES
Organisation
Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR (en) + Régime de Contrôle de la Technologie des Missiles : MTCR (fr)  (Paris) Roland Dumas (fr)
NATO
Organisation
North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO (en) + Organisation du Traité de l´Atlantique-Nord : OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Manfred Woerner (de)
NATO ASSEMBLY
Organisation
North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)North Atlantic Assembly : NAA (en) + Assemblée de l´Atlantique-Nord : AAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Peter Corterier (de)
NORDIC BANK
Organisation
Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)Nordic Investment Bank : NIB (en) + Nordiska Investeringsbanken : NIB (sv)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
NORDIC COUNTRIES
Organisation
Nordic Council : NORDEN  (Copenhagen)NORDISK Råd (da) + NORDISK Råd (nb) + NORDISKA Rådet (sv)  (København) Director Gehard af Schulten (fi)
OECD
Organisation
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development : OECD (en) + Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Économiques : OCDÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Jean-Claude Paye (fr)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) David Stirling (uk)
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr) + International Olympic Committee : IOC (en)  (Lausanne) President Juan Antonio Samaranch (es)
OPEC
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC (en)  (Vienna) SG Subroto (id)
OPEC FUND
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID (en)  (Vienna) DG Yesufu Seyyid Momoh Abdulai (ng)
OSLO CONVENTION
Organisation
Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION  (Oslo + Paris)Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Prévention de la Pollution Marine Immergée des Navires et Aéronefs : CONVENTION D´OSLO (fr)  (Oslo + Paris) Representatives of Governments
OVERSEAS FRANCE
Organisation
FRENCH OVERSEAS Territories  (Paris)Territoires d´Outre-Mer français : TOM (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
PANEUROPA
Organisation
International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)Internationale Paneuropa-Union : IPU (de) + International Paneuropean Union : IPU (en) + Union Paneuropéenne Internationale : UPI (fr)  (Wien) President Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine (ah)
PEACE
Organisation
World Peace Council : WPC  (Helsinki)World Peace Council : WPC (en) + Consejo Mundial de la Paz : CMP (es) + Conseil mondial de la paix : CMP (fr) + Vsemirny sovet mira : VSM - Всемирный совет мира : ВСМ (ru)  (Helsinki) Romesh Chandra (in)
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr) + International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC (en) + Comité Internacional de la Cruz Roja : CICR (es) + اللجنة الدولية للصليب الأحمر (ar)  (Genève) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
ROMS
Organisation
International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)Romano Internacionalno Jekhetanipe : RIJ (rom) + International Romani Union : IRU (en)  (Praha) President Rajko Durich (yu)
SPAIN-PORTUGAL
Organisation
Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between SPAIN AND PORTUGAL  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amistad y Cooperación entre ESPAÑA Y PORTUGAL (es) + Tratado de Amizade e Cooperação entre PORTUGAL E ESPANHA (pt)  (Lisboa) Representatives
STANDARDIZATION
Organisation
International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)International Organization for Standardization : ISO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Normalisation : ISO (fr)  (Genève) SG Lawrence Eicher (us)
TOURISM
Organisation
World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)World Tourism Organization : WTO (en) + Organisation Mondiale du Tourisme : OMT (fr) + Organización Mundial del Turismo : OMT (es) + Vsemirnaya Turistskaya Organizatsiya : VTO - Всемирная Туристская Организация : ВТО (ru)  (Madrid) SG Willibald Pahr (at)
UKUSA
Organisation
United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
UNCTAD
Organisation
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD (en) + Conférence des Nations Unies sur le Commerce Et le Développement : CNUCED (fr)  (Genève) SG Kenneth Dadzie (gh)
UNDDA
Organisation
Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA (en) + Département des Affaires du Désarmement des Nations Unies : DADNU (fr)  (Genève) SG Javier Perez de Cuellar (pe)
UNESCO
Organisation
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Éducation la Science et la Culture : UNESCO (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : UNESCO (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsiy po Voprosam ObrazovanIa Nauki i Kultury : UNESKO - Организация Объединённых Наций по вопросам образования науки и культуры : ЮНЕСКО (ru) + Lianheguo Jiayu Kexue-Ji Wenhua Zuzhi : UNESCO - 联合国教育、科学及文化组织´ (zh) + UNESCO : منظمة الأمم المتحدة للتربية والعلم والثقافة (ar)  (Paris) DG Federico Mayor (es)
UNHCR
Organisation
United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés : HCR (fr) + Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados : ACNUR (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Delam Bezhentsev : UVKB - Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по делам беженцев : УВКБ (ru) + Lianheguo Nanmin Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : NSGB - 联合国难民事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCR : المفوضية العليا للأمم المتحدة لشؤون اللاجئين (ar)  (Genève) Jean-Pierre Hocke (ch)
UNIDO
Organisation
United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour le Développement Industriel : ONUDI (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo Industrial : ONUDI (es)  (Wien) DG Domingo Siazon Jr (ph)
UNOOSA
Organisation
Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty (en) + Tratado sobre los principios que deben regir las actividades de los Estados en la exploración y utilización del espacio ultraterrestre incluso la Luna y otros cuerpos celestes : TRATADO SOBRE EL ESPACIO ULTRATERRESTRE (es) + Traité sur les principes régissant les activités des États en matière d´exploration et d´utilisation de l´espace extra-atmosphérique y compris la Lune et les autres corps célestes : TRAITÉ DE L´ESPACE (fr) + Dogovor o printsipakh deyatel´nosti gosudarstv po issledovaniyu i ispol´zovaniyu kosmicheskogo prostranstva vklyuchaya Lunu i drugiye nebesnyye tela : DOGOVOR O KOSMOSE - Договор о принципах деятельности государств по исследованию и использованию космического пространства включая Луну и другие небесные тела : ДОГОВОР О КОСМОСЕ (ru) + Guānyú gèguó tànsuǒ hé lìyòng bāokuò yuèqiú hé qítā tiāntǐ de wàicéng kōngjiān huódòng suǒ yīng zūnshǒu yuánzé de tiáoyuē : WÀI KŌNG TIÁOYUĒ - 关于各国探索和利用包括月球和其他天体的外层空间活动所应遵守原则的条约 : 外空条约 (zh)  (Wien) SG Javier Perez de Cuellar (pe)
UPU
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) DG Adwaldo Cardoso Botto de Barros (br)
WARSAW PACT
Organisation
Warsaw Treaty on Friendship Cooperation and Mutual Assistance : WARSAW TREATY Organization  (Moscow)Dogovor o Druzhbe Sotrudnichestve i Vzaimnoy Pomoschi : Organizatsiya VARSHAVSKOGO DOGOVORA - Договор о дружбе сотрудничестве и взаимной помощи : Организация ВАРШАВСКОГО ДОГОВОРА (ru) + Dogovor za priyatelstvo sŭdeĭstvie i vzaimopomosht : Organizatsiya na Varshavskiya Dogovor : OVD (bg) + Smlouvy o přátelství spolupráci a vzájemné pomoci : VARŠAVSKÁ SMLOUVA (cs) + Warschauer Vertrag über Freundschaft Zusammenarbeit und gegenseitigen Beistand : WARSCHAUER PAKT (de) + A Varsói Paktum Megszervezése : VARSÓI SZERZŐDÉS (hu) + Układ o Przyjaźni Współpracy i Pomocy Wzajemnej : UKŁAD WARSZAWSKI (pl) + Tratatul de prietenie cooperare și asistență mutuală : PACTUL DE LA VARȘOVIA (ro) + Organizácia Varšavskej zmluvy : VARŠAVSKÁ ZMLUVA (sk)  (Moskva) SG Mariy Ivanov (bg)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr) + International Bureau of Weights and Measures : BIPM (en)  (Sèvres + Saint-Cloud) Director Terry Quinn (uk)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION
Organisation
Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)Western European Union Assembly : WEU (en) + Assemblée de l´Union de l´Europe Occidentale : UEO (fr)  (Bruxelles + Paris) SG Alfred Cahen (be)
WFP
Organisation
World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)Programme Alimentaire Mondial : PAM (fr) + World Food Programme : WFP (en) + Programa Mundial de Alimentos : PMA (es) + Vsemirnaya Prodovolstvennaya Programma : VPP - Всемирная Продовольственная Программа : ВПП (ru) + Shijie Liangshi Jihua Shu : SLJ - 世界糧食計劃署 (zh) + WFP : برنامج الأغذية العالمي (ar) + Programma Alimentare Mondiale : PAM (it)  (Roma) James Ingram (au)
WHALING
Organisation
International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)International Whaling Commission : IWC (en) + Comisión Ballenera Internacional : CBI (es) + Commission baleinière internationale : CBI (fr)  (Impington) Secretary Dr Ray Gambell (uk)
WHO
Organisation
World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)World Health Organization : WHO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Salud : OMS (es) + Organisation Mondiale de la Santé : OMS (fr) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Zdravoohraneniya : VOZ - Всемирная Oрганизация Здравоохранения : BOЗ (ru) + Shijie Weisheng Zuzhi : SWZ - 世界卫生组织 (zh) + منظمة الصحة العالمية (ar)  (Pregny-Chambésy) DG Hiroshi Nakajima (jp)
WIPO
Organisation
World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Organisation Mondiale de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OMPI (fr) + World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual : OMPI (es) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Intellektualnoy Sobstvennosti : VOIS - Всемирная Oрганизация Интеллектуальной Cобственности : ВОИС (ru) + Shijie Zhishi Chanquan Zuzhi : WIPO - 世界知识产权组织 (zh) + WIPO : المنظمة العالمية للملكية الفكرية (ar)  (Genève) DG Arpad Bogsch (us)
WMO
Organisation
World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)World Meteorological Organization : WMO (en) + Organisation Météorologique Mondiale : OMM (fr) + Organización Meteorológica Mundial : OMM (es) + Vsemirnaya Meteorologicheskaya Organizatsiya : VMO - Всемирная Метеорологическая Организация : BMO (ru) + Shijie Qixiang Zuzhi : SQZ - 世界气象组织 (zh) + WMO : المنظمة العالمية للأرصاد (ar)  (Genève) SG Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi (ng)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council

111 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .