1946-OCT-13



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
Ex SDN Member
People´s Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika Popullore e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) Enver Hoxha
ANDORRA
SDN Observer
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Ramon Iglesias Navarri
AUSTRIA
PCA Member
Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de) + Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA (en) + ABSTRIYSKAYA Respublika : АВСТРИ́ЙСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + Conseil de contrôle allié de la République d´AUTRICHE (fr)  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) Regent Prince Charles
BULGARIA
SDN Member
People´s Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Narodna Republika BALGARIYA : Народна република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Vasil Kolarov
BYELORUSSIA
UNO Member
BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)BELARUSKAYA Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка (be) + BELORUSSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : БЕЛОРУ́ССКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru)  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
UNO Member
CZECHOSLOVAK Republic  (Prague a)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (cs) + ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Praha) President Edvard Benes
DANZIG
SDN ObserverExile
Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in Exile  (London + Melbourne)Association of Nationals of DANZIG FREE STATE (en) + Vereinigung der Angehörigen von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Stowarzyszenie Obywateli WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
DENMARK
UNO Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
EIRE
SDN Member
Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin)IRISH Free State (en) + Saorstát ÉIREANN (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Sean Thomas O´Kelly
ESTONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tallinn)ESTONSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsalisticheskaya Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + EESTI Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn) Nikolai Karotamm
FINLAND
SDN Member
Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Juho Kusti Paasikivi
FINNO-KARELIA
De facto Semi-Independent
KARELO-FINNISH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)KARELO-FINSKAYA Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕЛО-ФИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KARJALAIS-SUOMALAINEN Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
FRANCE
UNO Member
Provisional Government of the French Republic : PGFR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire de la République française : GPRF (fr)  (Paris) Georges Bidault
FREE ESTONIA
SDN MemberExile
ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London)EESTI Esindajad Paguluses (et) + ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile (en)  (London) August Torma
FREE POLAND
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x)Rząd Rzeczypospolitej POLSKIEJ NA UCHODŹSTWIE (pl)  (London) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
FREE UKRAINE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Ukrayinsʹka Holovna Vyzvolʹna Rada : UHVR - Українська головна визвольна рада : УГВР (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya) Roman Shukhevich
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
GREECE
UNO Member
Kingdom of GREECE [British Allied Occupation]  (Athens a)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Athinai) King George II
GREECE-KONITSA
De facto IndependentRebellion
MOUNTAIN Government [Communist Republic of Konitsa]  (Konitsa)Di̱mokratía ti̱s Kónitsas : Kyvérni̱si̱ tou VOUNOÚ - Δημοκρατία της Κόνιτσας : Κυβέρνηση του ΒΟΥΝΟΥ (el)  (Kónitsa) Nikos Zachariadis
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno )r  (Saint Pierre Port) King George VI
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XII
HUNGARY
PCA Member
HUNGARIAN Republic [Soviet Allied Control Council]  (Budapest)MAGYAR Köztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) Matyas Rakosi
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George VI
ITALY
PCA Member
ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA : Impero italiano (it)  (Roma) Enrico De Nicola
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George VI
LATVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
LATVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Riga)LATVIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ЛАТВИЙСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + LATVIJAS Padomju Sociālistiskā Republika (lv)  (Riga) Yan Kalnberzin
LATVIA-IN-EXILE
Ex SDN MemberExile
Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
LIECHTENSTEIN
SDN Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Franz Joseph II
LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vilnius)LITOVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : Литовская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + LIETUVOS Tarybų Socialistinė Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) Antanas Snechkuss
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE
Ex SDN MemberRebellionExile
Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Rome)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Roma) Stasys Lozoraitis Senior
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MOLDAVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
MOLDAVIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kishinev)MOLDAVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОЛДА́ВСКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + Republica Sovietică Socialistă MOLDOVENEASCĂ (mo)  (Kishinev) Nicolae Covali
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Louis II
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Realm]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Oslo) King Haakon VII
POLAND
UNO Member
Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) Wladyslaw Gomulka
PORTUGAL
SDN Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [New State of the Portuguese Colonial Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Estado Novo do Império Colonial Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
RUMANIA
PCA Member
Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro) + Korolevstvo RUMYNIYA : Королевство РУМЫНИЯ (ru)  (București) King Michael I
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Joseph Stalin
SAARLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
French Protectorate of SAARLAND  (Saarbruecken)Protectorat français de la SARRE (fr) + Protektorat Frankreichs das SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken) Erwin Mueller
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SOVIET UNION
UNO Member
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow a + Sochi s)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ - Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR - Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Sosialististen neuvostotasavaltojen liitto : SNTL (fi) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM - Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK - საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO - Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS - Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC - Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS - Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS - Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR - Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI - Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva + Sochi) Joseph Stalin
SPAIN
PCA Member
SPANISH State [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)Estado ESPAÑOL : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) Caudillo Francisco Franco
SWEDEN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
SDN Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Karl Kobelt
UKRAINE
UNO Member
UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kiev)UKRAINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УКРАИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UKRAÏNSKÁ Radyanska Socialistická Republika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Радя́нська Соціалісти́чна Респу́бліка (uk)  (Kiyev) Nikita Khrushchev
UKRAINIA
RebellionExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (München) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED KINGDOM
Ex SDN Member
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
WEST GERMANY
PCA Member
Military Government of WEST GERMANY [Allied American Occupation]  (Frankfort on the Main a)Military Government of WEST GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main) Rudolf Mueller
YUGOSLAVIA
UNO Member
Federative People´s Republic of YUGOSLAVIA  (Belgrade)Federativna Narodna Republika JUGOSLAVIJA : Федеративна Народна Република ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh)  (Beograd) Marshal Josip Broz Tito
ZUYEV
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of ZUYEV  (Zuyev Partisans)Respublika ZUJEVA : Рэспубліка ЗУЕВА (be) + Respublika ZUYEVA : Респу́блика ЗУ́ЕВА (ru)  (Zuyeva) Mikhail Zuyev

52 Polities (21 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Praha) Mikola Abramchyk
BULGARIAN MONARCHY
Exile
BULGARIAN Monarchy-in-Exile  (Alexandria)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Alexandria) Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha
CATALONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Catalan Government-in-Exile : Generality of CATALONIA  (Perpignan)Generalitat de CATALUNYA (ca)  (Perpignan) Josep Irla
CHETNIK YUGOSLAVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
CHETNIK Resistance : Chetnik Detachment of the Yugoslav Army  (Prijepolje Area)Četnički odredi Vojske Jugoslavije - ČETNICI : Четнички одреди Војске Југославије - ЧЕТНИЦИ (sh)  (Prije Polje) Vladimir Sipcich
COSSACKIA
Exile
COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris)Kazaché Natsional´no-Osvoboditel´noye Dvizheniye : KNOD - Казак Национально-освободительное движение : КНОД (ru)  (Paris) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
DANZIG
SDN ObserverExile
Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in Exile  (London + Melbourne)Association of Nationals of DANZIG FREE STATE (en) + Vereinigung der Angehörigen von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Stowarzyszenie Obywateli WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore) King Erik I
ESTONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of ESTONIA-IN-EXILE  (Stockholm)EESTI Vabariigi eksiilis (et)  (Stockholm) PM August Rei
EUZKADI
Exile
BASQUE Government-in-Exile  (Paris)EUSKADI´ko Jaurlaritza (eu) + Gobierno de EUZKADI (es)  (Paris) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FREE POLAND
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x)Rząd Rzeczypospolitej POLSKIEJ NA UCHODŹSTWIE (pl)  (London) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
FREE UKRAINE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Ukrayinsʹka Holovna Vyzvolʹna Rada : UHVR - Українська головна визвольна рада : УГВР (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya) Roman Shukhevich
GALICIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
GALICIAN Government-in-Exile : Council of Galicia  (Paris)Consello de GALIZA (gl) + Consejo de GALICIA (es)  (Paris) President Alfonso Rodriguez Castelao
GREECE-KONITSA
De facto IndependentRebellion
MOUNTAIN Government [Communist Republic of Konitsa]  (Konitsa)Di̱mokratía ti̱s Kónitsas : Kyvérni̱si̱ tou VOUNOÚ - Δημοκρατία της Κόνιτσας : Κυβέρνηση του ΒΟΥΝΟΥ (el)  (Kónitsa) Nikos Zachariadis
HABSBURG
Exile
HABSBURG Monarchy  (Poecking x + Lekitto x + Bordeaux x)HABSBURGERmonarchie (de)  (Pöcking + Lekeitio + Bordeaux) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
LATVIA-IN-EXILE
Ex SDN MemberExile
Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE
Ex SDN MemberRebellionExile
Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Rome)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Roma) Stasys Lozoraitis Senior
LUNDY ISLAND
Micronation
Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND (en)  (Lundy) King Martin Harman
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
RebellionExile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (München) Stepan Bandera
PERLOJA
Rebellion
Republic of PERLOJA  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja) Jonas Cesnulevicius
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo di Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Ludovico Chigi Albani Della Rovere
SPAIN-IN-EXILE
Exile
SPANISH Republican Government-in-Exile  (Paris x)Gobierno del República ESPAÑOLA en el exilio (es)  (Paris) President Diego Martinez Barrio
TATRA
Rebellion
TATRA Confederation  (Gorce Mountains + Ostrowsko)Konfederacja TATRZAŃSKA (pl)  (Gorce + Ostrowsko) Jozef Kuras
UKRAINIA
RebellionExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (München) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Patrick Fleming
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Istanbul)İDEL-URAL Ştatı (tt)  (İstanbul) Sadreddin Maxudov
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Istanbul + Paris)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (İstanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky
WHITE RUTHENIA
Exile
BELORUSSIAN Central Organization  (Eschersbeken)BELARUSKAYA Tsentralnaya Rada : БЕЛАРУСКАЯ Цэнтральная Рада (be)  (Eschersbeken) Radaslav Astrovski
ZUYEV
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of ZUYEV  (Zuyev Partisans)Respublika ZUJEVA : Рэспубліка ЗУЕВА (be) + Respublika ZUYEVA : Респу́блика ЗУ́ЕВА (ru)  (Zuyeva) Mikhail Zuyev

28 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
SAARLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
French Protectorate of SAARLAND  (Saarbruecken)Protectorat français de la SARRE (fr) + Protektorat Frankreichs das SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
WEST GERMANY
PCA Member
Military Government of WEST GERMANY [Allied American Occupation]  (Frankfort on the Main a)Military Government of WEST GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main)

4 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY
Federated
Military Governorate of the AMERICAN OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Frankfort on the Main)Military Governorate of the AMERICAN OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Federated
People´s Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Narodna Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Народна Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BRUNSWICK
Federated
State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Land BRAUNSCHWEIG (de) + State of BRUNSWICK (en)  (Braunschweig)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de)  (Eisenstadt)
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CHKALOV
Federated
CHKALOV Oblast  (Chkalov)CHKALOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧКАЛОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Chkalov)
CRIMEA
Federated
CRIMEAN Oblast  (Simferopol)KRYMSKAYA Oblast´ : КРЫМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Simferopol)
CROATIA
Federated
People´s Socialist Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Narodna Republika HRVATSKA : Народна Република ХРВАТСКА (sh) + Narodna Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb)
CZECHIA
Federated
CZECH State  (Prague)ČESKÉ Státní (cs)  (Praha)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr)  (Gent)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FINNMARK
FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GORKY
Federated
GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)GORKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ГОРЬКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gorkiy)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GROZNY
Federated
GROZNY Oblast  (Grozny)GROZNENSKAYA Oblast : ГРО́ЗНЕНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Groznyi)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Hansestadt HAMBURG (de) + Hanseatic City of HAMBURG (en)  (Hamburg)
HANOVER
Federated
Free State of HANOVER  (Hanover)Freistaat HANNOVER (de) + Free State of HANOVER (en)  (Hannover)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALININ
Federated
KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)KALININSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛИНИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kalinin)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUIBYSHEV
Federated
KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)KUYBYSHEVSKAYA Oblast : КУЙБЫШЕВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Kuybyshev)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPPE
Federated
State of LIPPE  (Detmold)Land LIPPE (de) + State of LIPPE (en)  (Detmold)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
MACEDONIA
Federated
People´s Republic of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)Narodna Republika MAKEDONIJA : Народна Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (sh) + Narodna Republika MAKEDONIJA : Народна Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skoplje)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA
Federated
State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de)  (Schwerin)
MOLOTOV
Federated
MOLOTOV Oblast  (Molotov)MOLOTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОЛОТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Molotov)
MONTENEGRO
Federated
People´s Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Titograd)Narodna Republika CRNA GORA : Народна Република ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Titograd)
MORE AND ROMSDAL
MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)MØRE OG ROMSDAL Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA
Federated
State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de) + State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA (en)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Parliament of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OLDENBURG
Federated
State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Land OLDENBURG (de) + State of OLDENBURG (en)  (Oldenburg)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)OPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Orël)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
Soviet Occupied Province of OULU  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PRUSSIA
Federated
State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin-Karlshorst)Land PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
RHINELAND-HESSE-NASSAU
Federated
Province of RHINELAND-HESSE-NASSAU  (Coblenz)Provinz RHEINLAND-HESSEN-NASSAU (de) + Province de RHÉNANIE-HESSE-NASSAU (fr)  (Koblenz)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Land SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Land SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de) + State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (en)  (Bückeburg)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SERBIA
Federated
People´s Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Narodna Republika SRBIJA : Народна Република СРБИЈА (sh)  (Beograd)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLOVAKIA
Federated
SLOVAK State  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÝ Štát (sk)  (Bratislava)
SLOVENIA
Federated
People´s Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Ljudska Republika SLOVENIJA : Људска Република СЛОВЕНИЈА (sh) + Ljudska Republika SLOVENIJA (sl)  (Ljubljana)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH BADEN
Federated
State of SOUTH BADEN  (Freiburg in Breisgau)Land SÜDBADEN (de) + Land de BADE DU SUD (fr)  (Freiburg im Breisgau)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
STALINGRAD
Federated
STALINGRAD Oblast  (Stalingrad)STALINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : СТАЛИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Stalingrad)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tampere)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Tampere)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Land THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU-PORI
TURKU-PORI Province  (Turku + Pori)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku + Pori)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
ULYANOVSK
Federated
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VIENNA
Federated
International Zone of the First District of VIENNA  (Vienna)Internationale Zone des Ersten WIENER Bezirks (de) + International Zone of the First District of VIENNA (en) + Zone internationale du Premier District de VIENNE (fr) + Mezhdunarodnaya Zona Pervom Raione VENY : Международная зона первом районе ВЕНЫ (ru)  (Wien)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WURTTEMBERG-BADEN
Federated
State of WURTTEMBERG-BADEN  (Stuttgart)Land WÜRTTEMBERG-BADEN (de) + Land de WURTEMBERG-BADE (fr)  (Stuttgart)
WURTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN
Federated
State of WURTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN  (Tubingen)Land WÜRTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN (de) + Land du WURTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN (fr)  (Tübingen)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

166 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS
British Administration of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)British Administration of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS (en)  (Rhodes)
AIRPORT BASEL-MULHOUSE-FREIBURG
Binational Territory of AIRPORT BASEL-MULHOUSE-FREIBURG  (Airport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg)Territoire binational de l´AÉROPORT DE BÂLE-MULHOUSE-FRIBOURG (fr) + FLUGHAFEN BASEL-MÜLHAUSEN-FREIBURG Gebiet (de)  (Aéroport de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg)
ALAND
ALAND Autonomous Region  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
AMERICAN ZONE IN AUSTRIA
American Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Neubau)American Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Neubau)
AOSTA
Special Administrative Autonomous Province of AOSTA  (Aosta)Provincia Autonoma di AOSTA amministrativo speciale (it)  (Aosta)
ARAN VALLEY
Spanish Occupied Republic of ARAN VALLEY  (Vielha)Comarca del VALLE DE ARÁN (es)  (Viella)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BEAR ISLAND
Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb)  (Herwighamna)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY
Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Yser Caserne)Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY (en) + Zone d´occupation belge en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Caserne Yser)
BERLIN
Municipal Government of BERLIN City [Allied Occupation of the City of Berlin]  (Berlin-Dahlem)BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) + Municipal Government of BERLIN (en) + Gouvernement Municipal de BERLIN (fr) + BERLIN Munitsipal´nogo Pravitel´stva : БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru)  (Berlin-Dahlem)
BREMEN
State of BREMEN [Joint American-British Zone]  (Bremen)State of BREMEN (en) + Land BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRITISH ZONE IN AUSTRIA
British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Landstrasse)British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Landstrasse)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY
German Economic Council for the British Zone in Germany : Military Governorate of the BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY [British Army of the Rhine]  (Minden + Bad Oeynhausen)Military Governorate of the BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Minden + Bad Oeynhausen)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
CANFRANC Railway Station  (Canfranc Railway Station)Estación Internacional de CANFRANC (es)  (Estación de Canfranc)
CHERNOVTSY
Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)CHERNOVITSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CHUVASHIA
CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
EAST GERMANY
Soviet Military Administration in EAST GERMANY  (Berlin-Karlshorst)Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FRENCH ZONE IN AUSTRIA
French Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Funfhaus)Zone d´occupation française en AUTRICHE  (Vienne-Funfhaus)
FRENCH ZONE IN GERMANY
Military Governorate of the FRENCH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Baden-Baden)Gouvernorat militaire de la ZONE D´OCCUPATION FRANÇAISE EN ALLEMAGNE (fr)  (Baden-Baden)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
ISTRIA
Yugoslav Military Governorate of ISTRIA  (Pazin)Jugoslovenska Vojna Vlada ISTRE : Југословенска Bојна Bлада ИСТРЕ (sh)  (Pazin)
JAN MAYEN AND SVALBARD
Territory of JAN MAYEN AND SVALBARD  (Longyearbyen)Territoriet på JAN MAYEN OG SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
JULIAN VENETY
Allied Military Government of JULIAN VENETY [Allied Commission in the Territories of Julian March]  (Udine)Allied Military Government VENEZIA GIULIA (en) + Governo militare alleato VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Udine)
KABARDIA
KABARDIN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)KABARDINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАБАРДИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´EBERDEY Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республикэ (kbd)  (Nalchik)
KOMIA
KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika KOMI : Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Sövetsköy Sotsialistichesköy Respublika : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Сӧветскӧй Социалистическӧй Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
MARI
MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : МАРИЙСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MARIY Avtonom Sovet Sotsializm Respublik : МАРИЙ Автоном Совет Социализм Республик (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MINQUIERS
THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORDVINIA
MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)MORDVOVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (myv) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORTH OSSETIA
NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dzaudzhikau)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Soveton Sotsialiston Respublikæ : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Советон Социалистон Республикæ (os)  (Dzaudzhikau)
NORTHEASTERN POLDER
Public Body of NORTHEASTERN POLDER  (Northeastern Polder)Openbaar Lichaam NOORDOOSTELIJKE POLDER (nl)  (Noordoostelijke Polder)
NORTHERN GREECE
Governorate-General of NORTHERN GREECE  (Thessalonica)Genikí Dioíkisi tis VOREIAS ELLADOS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΒΟΡΕΙΑΣ ΕΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
POLISH ZONE IN GERMANY
Polish Armed Forces in the West : Free POLISH ZONE in Germany  (Maczkow)Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie : POLSKI STREFA w Niemczech  (Maczków)
PORKKALA
Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA Peninsula  (Porkkala)Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru)  (Porkkala)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
RIJEKA
Yugoslav Occupied City of RIJEKA  (Rijeka)Grad RIJEKA : Град РИЈЕКА (sh)  (Rijeka)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SARDINIA
High Commission of SARDINIA  (Cagliari)Alto Commissariato della SARDEGNA (it)  (Cagliari)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SAZAN ISLAND
Albanian Occupied SAZAN ISLAND  (Sazan)ishullit të SAZANIT (sq) + Isola di SASENO (it)  (Sazani)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SICILY
SICILY Autonomous Region  (Palermo)Regione Autonoma di SICILIA (it)  (Palermo)
SOVIET ZONE IN AUSTRIA
Soviet Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Leopoldstadt)Sovetskaya okkupatsionnaya zona v AVSTRII : Советская оккупационная зона в АВСТРИИ (ru)  (Wien-Leopoldstadt)
SOVIET ZONE IN GERMANY
Soviet Military Administration of the SOVIET OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Dresden)Sovetskaya Voyennaya Administratsiya v GERMANII : Советская военная администрация в ГЕРМАНИИ (ru)  (Dresden)
STAVROPOL
STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL´SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TATARIA
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
TRANSYLVANIA
Territory of TRANSYLVANIA  (Cluj)Regiunea ARDEAL (ro)  (Cluj)
TRIESTE
Allied Military Governorate of ZONE A OF TRIESTE [Anglo-American Military Administration]  (Trieste)Allied Military Governorate of ZONE A of Trieste (en)  (Trieste)
UDMURTIA
UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Sovetskoj Socialistićeskoj Respublika : УДМУРТ Автономной Советской Социалистической Республика (udm)  (Izhevsk)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
ZARA
Yugoslavian Occupied Province of ZARA  (Zara)ZADARSKA Provincija : ЗАДАРСКА Провинција (sh) + Provincia di ZARA (it)  (Zadar)
ZONE B OF TRIESTE
Yugoslav Military Governorate of ZONE B OF TRIESTE  (Abbazia)Vojna Uprava Jugoslavenske Armije Slobodni Teritorij TRSTA ZONA B : Војна Управа Југославенске Армије ТРСТА ЗОНА Б (sh)  (Opatija)

69 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Préservation de la Faune et de la Flore dans leur État Naturel : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr) + Konvention über die Erhaltung von Fauna und Flora in ihrem natürlichen Zustand : LONDONER ÜBEREINKOMMEN (de)  (London) King George VI
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) John Moore-Brabazon (uk)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Geoffrey Fisher (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ANTI-BOLSHEVIK NATIONS
Organisation
Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN  (Munich)Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN (en)  (München) Yaroslav Stetsko (wm)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG
Organisation
Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg City)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxembourg
BENELUX
Organisation
BENELUX Customs Union  (Brussels)Union douanière BENELUX (fr) + Douane-unie BENELUX (nl)  (Bruxelles) Prime Ministers of Belgium Netherlands and Luxemburg
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
Organisation
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (Westminster) Earl Clement Richard Attlee (uk)
BRUSA
Organisation
United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : BRUSA  (Washington-District of Columbia + Eastcote)United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : BRUSA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Eastcote) United States-United Kingdom
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Karl Barth (ch)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Roger Auboin (fr)
CTO
Organisation
Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO (en) + Organisation pour la Communication et le Transit : OCT (fr) + Organización para la Comunicación y de Tránsito : OCT (es)  (Genève) Alexander Loveday (uk)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Maximus V (tr)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Willem Adolf Vissert Hooft (nl)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Jules Rimet (fr)
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE
Organisation
Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)Traité d´alliance entre la France et l´Union des Républiques Socialistes Soviétiques : ALLIANCE FRANCO-SOVIÉTIQUE (fr) + Dogovor o Soyuze Mezhdu Frantsiyey i Soyuza Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : FRANKO-SOVETSKIY SOYUZ - Договор о Cоюзе Mежду Францией и Союза Советских Социалистических Республик : ФРАНКО-СОВЕТСКИЙ СОЮЗ (ru)  (Moskva + Paris) Foreign Affairs Ministers
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) Max Huber (ch)
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG M A Crommelin (nl)
HYDROGRAPHY
Organisation
International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)Bureau Hydrographique International : BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB (en)  (Monaco) President John Dodd Nares (uk)
IBERIAN PENINSULA
Organisation
Portuguese-Spanish Treaty of Friendship and Non-Aggression : IBERIAN Pact  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amizade e Não Agressão Luso-Espanhol : Pacto IBÉRICO (pt) + Bloque Ibérico : Pacto IBÉRICO (es)  (Lisboa) Antonio de Oliveira Salazar (pt)
ICJ
Organisation
International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)International Court of Justice : ICJ (en) + Cour Internationale de Justice : CIJ (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Jose Gustavo Guerrero (sv)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Benigne Mentha (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) SG Leopold Boissier (ch)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERPOL
Organisation
INTERPOL Organization  (Saint Cloud)Organisation INTERPOL (fr) + INTERPOL Organization (en) + بالإنجليزية (ar)  (Saint-Cloud) SG Louis Ducloux (fr)
IRO
Organisation
International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Refugee Organization : IRO (en) + Organisation Internationale pour les Réfugiés : OIR (fr)  (Genève) William Hallam Tuck (us)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS REFUGEES
Organisation
High Commission for Refugees under the Protection of THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS  (Geneva)High Commission for Refugees under the Protection of THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS (en) + Haut-Commissariat pour les Réfugiés sous la Protection de la SOCIÉTÉ DES NATIONS (fr) + Alto Comisionado para los Refugiados bajo la protección de LIGA DE NACIONES (es)  (Genève) Sir Herbert William Emerson (uk)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS
Organisation
League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Genève) Basil O´Connor (us)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN World Convention  (Upsal)LUTHERAN World Convention (en)  (Uppsala) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (Lausanne) Gustav Swoboda (ch)
NORDIC REGION
Organisation
Future Cooperation for the NORDIC Region  (Copenhagen)Fremtidige samarbejde for NORDEN (da) + Fremtidig samarbeid i NORDEN (nb) + Framtida samarbete för NORDEN (sv)  (Kjöbenhaven) Rulers of Denmark Norway and Sweden
OIC
Organisation
Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève) Gilbert Murray (uk)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) David Stirling (uk)
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Sigfrid Edstrom (se)
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
PCNB
Organisation
Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB (en) + Organe Central Permanent des Stupéfiants : OCPS (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Estupefacientes : JCPE (es)  (Genève) Permanent Central Narcotics Board
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) Max Huber (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XII
SPANISH AFRICA
Organisation
Spanish Possessions in AFRICA  (Madrid)Posesiones Españolas en ÁFRICA (es)  (Madrid) Caudillo Francisco Franco
STANDARDS
Organisation
United Nations Standards Coordinating Committee : UNSCC  (London)United Nations Standards Coordinating Committee : UNSCC (en)  (London) Coordinating Committee
TELECOMMUNICATION
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es)  (Bern) Director Franz von Ernst (ch)
TOURISM
Organisation
International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO (en) + Union Internationale des Organisations pour la Propagande Touristique Nationale : UIOPTN (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) National Tourist Organizations
UNITED NATIONS
Organisation
United Nations Organization : UNO  (London)United Nations Organization : UNO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies : ONU (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas : ONU (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy : OON - Организация Объединённых Наций : OOH (ru) + Lien Ho-Kuo Tsu-Chih: LHK - 聯合國 組織 (zh)  (London) SG Trygve Lie (no)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Alois Muri (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Albert Perard (fr)
WHALING
Organisation
International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW (en)  (London) Representatives
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Basle)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Basel) David Ben-Gurion (uk)

53 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .