1932-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
SDN Member
ALBANIAN Kingdom  (Tirana)Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Tiranë) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
ANDORRA
SDN Observer
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Justi Guitart i Vilardebo
AUSTRIA
SDN Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Wilhelm Miklas
BELGIUM
SDN Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) King Albert I
BULGARIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)BELARUSKAYA Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка (be) + BYELORUSSKAYA Sovyetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : БЕЛОРУ́ССКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru)  (Minsk) Alexander Chervyakov
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
SDN Member
CZECHO-SLOVAK Republic  (Prague a + Lany s)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (ces)  (Praha + Lány) President Tomas Garrigue Masaryk
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG under League of Nations Protection  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig) Ernst Zehm
DENMARK
SDN Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
ESTHONIA
SDN Member
Republic of ESTHONIA  (Tallinn a + Tartu b)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) Konstantin Pats
FINLAND
SDN Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
FRANCE
SDN Member
French Republic : FR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Paul Doumer
FREE KARELIA
RebellionExile
EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)ITÄ-KARJALAN Pakolaishallituksen (fi)  (Helsinki) Pekka Kyottinen
GERMANY
SDN Member
GERMAN Realm [Weimar Republic]  (Berlin a)DEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin) Reichpresident Paul von Hindenburg
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
SDN Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
GREECE
SDN Member
GREEK Republic  (Athens a)HELLINIKÍ Dhimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el)  (Athinai) President Alexandros Zaimis
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)  (Saint Pierre Port) King George V
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XI
HUNGARY
SDN Member
Regency of the HUNGARIAN Kingdom  (Budapest)MAGYAR Királyság (hu)  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
IRELAND
SDN Member
Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin)IRISH Free State (en) + Saorstát ÉIREANN (ga)  (Dublin) James McNeill
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George V
ITALY
SDN Member
Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy]  (Rome)Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Roma) King Victor Emmanuel III
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George V
LATVIA
SDN Member
Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Riga) President Alberts Kviesis
LIECHTENSTEIN
SDN Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Franz I
LITHUANIA
SDN Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Kaunas)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Kaunas) President Antanas Smetona
LUXEMBURG
SDN Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG  (Luxemburg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Louis II
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai) Patriarch Photius II
NETHERLANDS
SDN Member
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Realm]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY
SDN Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Oslo) King Haakon VII
POLAND
SDN Member
Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) Jozef Pilsudski
PORTUGAL
SDN Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [Portuguese Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
RUMANIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA [Greater Rumania]  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (București) King Carol II
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Mikhail Kalinin
SAAR BASIN
SDN Observer
Territory of THE SAAR BASIN [League of Nations Mandate]  (Saarbruecken)SAARBECKENgebiet (de) + Territoire du BASSIN DE LA SARRE (fr) + Territory of THE SAAR BASIN (en)  (Saarbrücken) Peter Scheuer
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SOVIET UNION
De facto Independent
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ - Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR - Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM - Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK - საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS - Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS - Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR - Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI - Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva) Joseph Stalin
SPAIN
SDN Member
SPANISH Republic [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)República ESPAÑOLA : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) President Niceto Alcala-Zamora y Torres
SWEDEN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
SDN Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Giuseppe Motta
TAVOLARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of TAVOLARA  (The Point of the Canon)Regno di TAVOLARA (it) + Rennu de TAULARA (sc)  (La Punta del Canone) King Paolo II Bertoleoni
UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kharkov)UKRAINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УКРАИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UKRAÏNSKÁ Socialistická Radyanska Republika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Соціялістична Радянська Республіка (uk)  (Kharkov) Stanislav Kosior
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
YUGOSLAVIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of YUGOSLAVIA  (Belgrade)Kraljevina JUGOSLAVIJA : Краљевина ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh) + Kraljevina JUGOSLAVIJA (sl)  (Beograd) King Alexander I the Unifier Karageorgevich

46 Polities (27 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


BALKAN
Exile
BALKAN Communist Federation [for a Balkan Federative Republic]  (Moscow)Fédération communiste des BALKANS (fr)  (Moskva) Vasil Kolarov
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Praha) Vasil Zacharka
CAUCASIA
Exile
CAUCASIAN Liberatory Committee  (Berlin)KAVKAZA Osvoboditelny Komitet : КАВКАЗА освободительный комитет (ru)  (Berlin) Muhammad-Said Shamil
COMMUNIST FINLAND
Exile
Communist Party of FINLAND  (Leningrad)SUOMEN Kommunistinen Puolue (fi) + FINLANDS Kommunistiska Parti (sv)  (Leningrad) Kullervo Manner
COMMUNIST GREECE
Rebellion
Communist Party of GREECE  (Athens)Kommounistikó Kómma ELLÁDAS : Κομμουνιστικό Κόμμα ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Athinai) Nikos Zachariadis
COSSACKIA
Exile
COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Prague)Kazaché Natsional´no-Osvoboditel´noye Dvizheniye : KNOD - Казак Национально-освободительное движение : КНОД (ru)  (Praha) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE KARELIA
RebellionExile
EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)ITÄ-KARJALAN Pakolaishallituksen (fi)  (Helsinki) Pekka Kyottinen
HABSBURG
Exile
HABSBURG Monarchy  (Clervaux x + Louvain x)HABSBURGERmonarchie (de)  (Clervaux + Leuven) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
INNER MACEDONIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization : IMRO Guerilla  (Petrich)Vŭtreshna Makedonska Revolyutsionna Organizatsiya : VMRO - Вътрешна Македонска Революционна Oрганизация : BMPO (bg) + Vnatrešna Makedonska Revolucionerna Organizacija : VMRO - Внатрешна Македонска Револуционерна Организација : BMPO (mk)  (Petrich) Dimitrija Cupovski
LUNDY ISLAND
Micronation
Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND (en)  (Lundy) King Martin Harman
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Vienna)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (Wien) Yevhen Konovalets
PORTUGUESE OPPOSITION
Exile
League of Defense of the Republic : PARIS LEAGUE  (Paris)Liga de Defesa da República : LIGA DE PARIS (pt)  (Paris) Afonso Costa
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Ludovico Chigi Albani Della Rovere
UKRAINIA
Exile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Paris)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Paris) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Dublin) Maurice Twomey
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Ankara)İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt)  (Ankara) Sadreddin Maxudov
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Kharbin + Istanbul + Paris + Shanghai)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (Beograd + Berlin + Ha´erh-Pin + İstanbul + Paris + Shang-Hai) Metropolitan Anthony Khrapovitsky

17 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ALBANIA
SDN Member
ALBANIAN Kingdom  (Tirana)Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Tiranë)
DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG under League of Nations Protection  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig)
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
SAAR BASIN
SDN Observer
Territory of THE SAAR BASIN [League of Nations Mandate]  (Saarbruecken)SAARBECKENgebiet (de) + Territoire du BASSIN DE LA SARRE (fr) + Territory of THE SAAR BASIN (en)  (Saarbrücken)
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino)
STRAITS ZONE
International STRAITS Commission of the League of Nations  (Istanbul)International STRAITS Commission of the League of Nations (en) + Commission internationale des DÉTROITS de la Société des Nations (fr)  (İstanbul)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
WESTERPLATTE
Polish Military Territory of WESTERPLATTE  (Westerplatte)WESTERPLATTE Halbinsel (de) + Półwyspu WESTERPLATTE (pl)  (Westerplatte)

9 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
BADEN
Federated
Republic of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Republik BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BARCELONA
Federated
Province of BARCELONA  (Barcelona)Província de BARCELONA (ca) + Provincia de BARCELONA (es)  (Barcelona)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BEREHAVEN
Federated
Treaty Port of BEREHAVEN Military Sovereign Base  (Castletown Berehaven)BEREHAVEN Sovereign Base (en)  (Castletown Berehaven)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIALYSTOK
BIALYSTOK Voivodeship  (Bialystok)Województwo BIAŁOSTOCKIE (pl)  (Białystok)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BORDER MARCH OF POSEN-WEST PRUSSIA
Province of THE BORDER MARCH OF POSEN-WEST PRUSSIA  (Schneidemuehl)Provinz GRENZMARK POSEN-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Schneidemühl)
BRANDENBURG
Province of BRANDENBURG  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)Provinz BRANDENBURG (de)  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK
Federated
Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de)  (Eisenstadt)
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CENTRAL BLACK EARTH
Federated
CENTRAL BLACK EARTH Oblast : Central Chernozem Oblast  (Voronezh)TSENTRALNO-CHERNOZYOMSKAYA Oblast´ : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНО-ЧЕРНОЗЕМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
CRACOW
CRACOW Voivodeship  (Cracow)Województwo KRAKOWSKIE (pl)  (Kraków)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr)  (Gent)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
EAST PRUSSIA
Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)Provinz OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg in Preußen)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FINNMARK
FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GERONA
Federated
Province of GERONA  (Gerona)Província de GIRONA (ca) + Provincia de GIRONA (es)  (Gerona)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GREATER BERLIN
Province of GREATER BERLIN  (Berlin)Provinz GROßBERLIN (de)  (Berlin)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HANOVER
Province of HANOVER  (Hanover)Provinz HANNOVER (de)  (Hannover)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
People´s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Volksstaat HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
HESSE-NASSAU
Province of HESSE-NASSAU  (Kassel)Provinz HESSEN-NASSAU (de)  (Kassel)
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL
Federated
IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVO-PROMYSHLENNAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ПРОМЫШЛЕННАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KIELCE
KIELCE Voivodeship  (Kielce)Województwo KIELECKIE (pl)  (Kielce)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast : North-Western Territory  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LERIDA
Federated
Province of LERIDA  (Lerida)Província de LLEIDA (ca) + Provincia de LÉRIDA (es)  (Lérida)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPPE
Federated
Free State of LIPPE  (Detmold)Freistaat LIPPE (de)  (Detmold)
LODZ
LODZ Voivodeship  (Lodz)Województwo ŁÓDZKIE (pl)  (Łódź)
LOUGH SWILLY
Federated
Treaty Port of LOUGH SWILLY Military Sovereign Base  (Fort Dunree)LOUGH SWILLY Sovereign Base (en)  (Fort Dunree)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
LOWER SILESIA
Province of LOWER SILESIA  (Breslau)Provinz NIEDERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
LUBECK
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Freie und Hansestadt LÜBECK (de)  (Lübeck)
LUBLIN
LUBLIN Voivodeship  (Lublin)Wojewodztwo LUBELSKIE (pl)  (Lublin)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBOURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
LVOV
LVOV Voivodeship  (Lvov)Województwo LWOWSKIE (pl)  (Lwów)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN  (Schwerin in Mecklenburg)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN (de)  (Schwerin im Mecklenburg)
MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ  (New Strelitz)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ (de)  (Neustrelitz)
MORE
MORE County  (Molde)MØRE Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Parliament of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NOVOGRUDOK
NOVOGRUDOK Voivodeship  (Novogrudok)Województwo NOWOGRÓDZKIE (pl)  (Nowogródek)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OLDENBURG
Federated
Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)OPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
Province of OULU  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
POLESIA
POLESIA Voivodeship  (Brest-on-the-Bug)Województwo POLESKIE (pl)  (Brześć nad Bugiem)
POMERANIA
POMERANIAN Voivodeship  (Torun)Województwo POMORSKIE (pl)  (Toruń)
POZNAN
POZNAN Voivodeship  (Poznan)Województwo POZNAŃSKIE (pl)  (Poznań)
PRUSSIA
Federated
Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
PRUSSIAN POMERANIA
Prussian Province of POMERANIA  (Stettin)Preußische Provinz POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
PRUSSIAN SAXONY
Province of SAXONY  (Magdeburg)Provinz SACHSEN (de)  (Magdeburg)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAXONY
Federated
Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Province of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Provinz SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
SPIKE ISLAND
Federated
Treaty Port of SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base  (Cobh)SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base (en)  (Cobh)
STANISLAVOV
STANISLAVOV Voivodeship  (Stanislavov)Województwo STANISŁAWOWSKIE (pl)  (Stanisławów)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
TARNOPOL
TARNOPOL Voivodeship  (Tarnopol)Województwo TARNOPOLSKIE (pl)  (Tarnopol)
TARRAGONA
Federated
Province of TARRAGONA  (Tarragona)Província de TARRAGONA (ca) + Provincia de TARRAGONA (es)  (Tarragona)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land UNTERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER SILESIA
Province of UPPER SILESIA  (Oppeln)Provinz OBERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Oppeln)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VIENNA
Federated
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VOLHYNIA
VOLHYNIAN Voivodeship  (Lutsk)Województwo WOŁYŃSKIE (pl)  (Łuck)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VYBORG
VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)VIIPURIN Lääni (fi) + VIBORGS Län (sv)  (Viipuri)
WARSAW
WARSAW Voivodeship  ((Warsaw))Województwo WARSZAWSKIE (pl)  ((Warszawa))
WARSAW CITY
Capital City of WARSAW  (Warsaw)Miasto Stołeczne WARSZAWA (pl)  (Warszawa)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTERN
Federated
WESTERN Oblast  (Smolensk)ZAPADNAYA Oblast´ : ЗАПАДНАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA
Province of WESTPHALIA  (Muenster)Provinz WESTFALEN (de)  (Münster)
WILNA
WILNA Voivodeship  (Wilna)Województwo WILEŃSKIE (pl)  (Wilno)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

166 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS
Italian Possessions of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Possedimenti italiani delle ISOLE DELL´EGEO (it)  (Rodi)
ALAND
ALAND Autonomous Region  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
CATALONIA
Union of Provinces of Catalonia : Generality of CATALONIA  (Barcelona)Generalitat de CATALUÑA (ca) + Generalidad de CATALUÑA (es)  (Barcelona)
CHECHENIA
CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Grozny)CHECHENSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧЕЧЕНСКАЯ Автономная Область (ru) + NOKHCHO Oblast : НОХЧ Область (ce)  (Groznyi)
CHERKESSIA
CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinsk)CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + ÇERKES Avtonom Oblast : ЧЕРКЕС Aвтоном Oбласть (kbd)  (Batalpashinsk)
CHUVASHIA
CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CRETE
Governorate-General of CRETE  (Candia)Genikí Dioíkisi KRËTËS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Megálo Kástro)
CRIMEA
CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN
Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)Avtonomnaya DAGESTANSKAYA Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : Автономная ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EPIRUS
Governorate-General of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Genikí Dioíkisi ÍPEIROS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΗΠΕΙΡΟΣ (el)  (Ioannína)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
IRISH TREATY PORTS
British Military Sovereign Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Aвтономная Oбласть (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Aвтономная Oбласть (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA
KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)KALMYTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + XAL´MG Avtonomn Oblast : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн Oбласть (xal)  (Elista)
KARACHAY
KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)KARACHAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАРАЧАИйСКАЯ Автономная Область (ru) + QARAÇAY Avtonom Oblast : КЪАРАЧАЙ Автоном Область (krc)  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)
KARELIA
KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)KARELSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕ́ЛЬСКАЯ Автоно́мная Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + KARJALAN Autonominen Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KLAIPEDA
Autonomous Region of KLAIPEDA  (Klaipeda)Teritorija KLAIPÉDOJE (lt)  (Klaipėda)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA
KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Syktyvkar)KOMI-ZYRYANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КОМИ-ЗЫРЯНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Oblast : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Oбласть (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
LOWER VOLGA
LOWER VOLGA Territory  (Stalingrad)NIZHNEVOLZHSKIY Kray : НИЖНЕВОЛЖСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stalingrad)
MARI
MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : МАРИЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + MARIY Avtonomnyy Oblast´ : МАРИЙ Aвтономный Oбласть (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MIDDLE VOLGA
MIDDLE VOLGA Territory  (Samara)POVOLZHSKIY Kray : ПОВОЛЖСКИЙ Kрай (ru)  (Samara)
MINQUIERS
THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (ces) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MOLDAVIA
MOLDAVIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiraspol)MOLDAVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОЛДАВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Republica Autonomă Socialistă Sovietică MOLDOVENEASCĂ : Република Аутономэ Советикэ Cочиалистэ МОЛДОВЕНЯСКЭ (mo)  (Tiraspol)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORDVINIA
MORDVINIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Saransk)MORDVINSKAYA Avtonomny Oblast : МОРДВИНСКАЯ Автономны Область (ru) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomny Oblast : МОРДОВИЯ Автономны Область (myv) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomny Oblast : МОРДОВИЯ Автономны Область (mdf)  (Saransk)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NIZHEGOROD
NIZHEGOROD Territory : Lower Novgorod Territory  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKIY Kray : НИЖЕГОРОДСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH CAUCASUS
NORTH CAUCASUS Territory  (Stavropol)SEVERNOGO-KAVKAZSKIY Kray : СЕВЕРНОГО-КАВКАЗСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
NORTH OSSETIA
NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ordzhonikidze)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Oblast : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Oбласть (os)  (Ordzhonikidze)
NORTHERN
NORTHERN Territory  (Archangelsk)SEVERNY Kray : СЕВЕРНЫЙ Край (ru)  (Arkhangelsk)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PERLOJA
Autonomous Republic of PERLOJA  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
PORT STETTIN
Czechoslovak Zone in PORT STETTIN  (Port Stettin)Tschechoslowakische Zone im HAFEN STETTIN (de) + Československá Zóna v PŘÍSTAV ŠTĚTÍN (ces)  (Hafen Stettin)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
RHENISH PRUSSIA
Demilitarized Zone of RHINELAND : Province of Rhenish Prussia  (Coblenz)Rheinprovinz : RHEINPREUßEN (de)  (Koblenz)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SILESIA
Autonomous SILESIAN Voivodeship  (Katowice)Województwo ŚLĄSKIE (pl)  (Katowice)
SOVIET ARCTIC
Soviet Sector of ARCTIC Region  (Northbrook Island)Sovetskiy Sektor ARKTICHESKOGO Regiona : Советский Cектор АРКТИЧЕСКОГО Pегиона (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
STRAITS ZONE
International STRAITS Commission of the League of Nations  (Istanbul)International STRAITS Commission of the League of Nations (en) + Commission internationale des DÉTROITS de la Société des Nations (fr)  (İstanbul)
SVALBARD
SVALBARD Territory  (Longyearbyen)Territorium på SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TATARIA
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
THESSALONICA
Governorate-General of THESSALONICA  (Thessalonica)Genikí Dioíkisi tis THESSALONIKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
TRANS-OLSA
Czech Autonomous Territory of Zaolzie : TRANS-OLZA  (Czech Teschen)Zemský Národní Výbor pro Slezsko : ZAOLŠÍ (ces)  (Český Těšín)
UDMURTIA
UDMURT Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomaya Oblast : УДМУРТСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Oblast : УДМУРТ Автономной Oбласть (udm)  (Izhevsk)
VALTICE
Liechtenstein Property of VALTICE [part of Mikulov in Breclav District]  (Valtice)Zámek VALTICE (ces) + Schloss VALTICE (de)  (Valtice)
VICTORIA ISLAND
Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)VICTORIAØYA Territorium (nb)  (Victoriaøya)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
VOLGA GERMANS
VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Engels)Autonome Sozialistische Sowjetrepublik der WOLGADEUTSCHEN (de) + Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika NEMTSEV POVOLZH´YA : Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика НЕМЦЕВ ПОВОЛЖЬЯ (ru)  (Engels)
WESTERPLATTE
Polish Military Territory of WESTERPLATTE  (Westerplatte)WESTERPLATTE Halbinsel (de) + Półwyspu WESTERPLATTE (pl)  (Westerplatte)

66 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN WILDLIFE
Organisation
Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Préservation des Animaux Sauvages des Oiseaux et des Poissons en Afrique : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr)  (London) King George V
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Prince George Valentin Bibescu (ro)
AMBASSADORS
Organisation
Conference of AMBASSADORS of the Principal Allied and Associated Powers  (Paris)Conférence des AMBASSADEURS des Principales Puissances Alliées et Associées (fr) + Conference of AMBASSADORS of the Principal Allied and Associated Powers (en)  (Paris) Secretary Rene Massigli (fr)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Cosmo Gordon Lang (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ATCCT
Organisation
Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT (en) + Comité Consultatif et Technique des Communications et des Transports : CCTCT (fr) + Comité Asesor y Técnico de Comunicaciones y Tránsito:: CATCT (es)  (Genève) Director Robert Haas (fr)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBURG
Organisation
Belgo-Luxemburgian Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxemburg City)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxemburg
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
Organisation
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (Westminster) James Ramsay MacDonald (uk)
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Karl Barth (ch)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Pierre Quesnay (fr)
COMINTERN
Organisation
Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)Kommounistitcheskiï internatsional : KOMINTERN - Коммунистический интернационал : КОМИНТЕРН (ru)  (Moskva) Viacheslav Molotov (su)
DANUBE
Organisation
International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD  (Galatsi)Commission Internaitonale du Danube : Commission Européenne du Danube : CED (fr) + International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD (en)  (Galați) SG Francis Rey (fr)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Photius II (wo)
EFO
Organisation
Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles) SG Sir James Eric Drummond (uk)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Jules Rimet (fr)
FRANCO-POLISH ALLIANCE
Organisation
FRANCO-POLISH Warrant Agreement  (Locarno)Accord de garantie FRANCO-POLONAISE (fr)  (Locarno) Foreign Affairs Ministers
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
GENOA AGREEMENT
Organisation
GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)GENOA Economic Agreement (en) + Accords économiques de GÊNES (fr)  (Genova) John Maynard Keynes (uk)
GERMAN-SOVIET PACT
Organisation
German-Soviet Neutrality and Nonaggression Pact : TREATY OF BERLIN  (Berlin)Freundschaftsvertrag zwischen der Weimarer Republik und der UdSSR : BERLINER VERTRAG (de) + Dogovor o Druzhbe mezhdu Veymarskoy Respublikoy i SSSR : BERLINSKY DOGOVOR - Договор о дружбе между Веймарской республикой и СССР : БЕРЛИНСКИЙ ДОГОВОР (ru)  (Berlin) Foreign Ministers
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG M A Crommelin (nl)
ICAN
Organisation
International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)Commission Internationale de la Navigation Aérienne : CINA (fr)  (Paris) SG Albert Roper (fr)
IHB
Organisation
International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco) President Pierre de Vanssay de Blavous (fr)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) Director Albert Thomas (fr)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Fritz Ostertag (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) SG Christian Louis Lange (no)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)Commission Internationale de Police Criminelle : CIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC (en)  (Wien) Secretary Oskar Dressler (at)
JEWISH COMMUNITIES
Organisation
American Jewish Congress and Committee of Jewish Delegations : JEWISH COMMUNITIES  (Paris + New York City)American Jewish Congress : AJC (en) + Comité des Délégations Juives : CDJ (fr)  (Paris + New York City) Rabbi Stephen Samuel Wise (us)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Organisation
League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es)  (Genève) SG Sir James Eric Drummond (uk)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS
Organisation
League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Paris) John Barton Payne (us)
LITTLE ENTENTE
Organisation
Military Alliance between Czechoslovakia The Kingdom of Rumania and The Kingdom of Yugoslavia : LITTLE ENTENTE  (Strbske Pleso)România Ceskoslovensko Jugoslavija : PETITE ENTENTE (fr)  (Štrbské Pleso) Edvard Benes (cs)
LNHO
Organisation
League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO (en) + Organisation d´Hygiène de la Société des Nations : OHSN (fr) + Organización de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : OHSN (es)  (Genève) Director Ludwik Rajchman (pl)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN World Convention  (Copenhagen)LUTHERAN World Convention (en)  (Kjöbenhaven) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (De Bilt)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (De Bilt) Hendrik Cannegieter (nl)
NANSEN REFUGEES
Organisation
Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations  (Berne)Office International Nansen pour les RÉFUGIÉS sous l´autorité de la Société des Nations (fr) + Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations (en)  (Bern) SG Thomas Frank Johnson (us)
NAVAL TREATY
Organisation
London NAVAL TREATY  (London)London NAVAL TREATY (en) + TRAITÉ NAVAL de Londres (fr) + NAVAL TRATADO de Londres (es)  (London) SG Sir James Eric Drummond (uk)
OIC
Organisation
Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève) Gilbert Murray (uk)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Interregnum
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (be)
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
PANEUROPA
Organisation
International Paneuropean Union : PANEUROPA  (Vienna)Internationale Paneuropa-Union : IPU (de) + International Paneuropean Union : IPU (en) + Union Paneuropéenne Internationale : UPI (fr)  (Wien) President Count Richard von Coudenhove-Kalergi (at)
PCIJ
Organisation
Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Mineichiro Adachi (jp)
PCOB
Organisation
Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Bangkok)Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB (en) + Organe Central Permanent de l´Opium : OCPO (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Opio : JCPO (es)  (Krung Thep) Permanent Central Opium Board
POLISH-RUMANIAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Guarantee Treaty : POLISH-RUMANIAN ALLIANCE  (Warsaw)Traité de Garantie : ALLIANCE-ROUMANO-POLONAISE (fr)  (Warszawa) (unknown)
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) President Sir George Buchanan (uk)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XI
STANDARDS
Organisation
International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA (en) + Fédération internationale des Associations nationales de Normalisation : ISA (fr)  (New York City + Genève) SG A Huber-Ruf (ch)
TELEGRAPH
Organisation
International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)Union Télégraphique Internationale : UTI (fr) + International Telegraph Union : ITU (en)  (Bern) Director Joseph Raeber (ch)
TOURISM
Organisation
International Congress of Official Tourist Traffic Associations : ICOTT  (The Hague)International Congress of Official Tourist Traffic Associations : ICOTT (en) + Congrès International des Associations pour la Circulation Touristique Officielles : CIACTO (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) National Tourist Organizations
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Charles Edouard Guillaume (ch)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Etienne Clementel (fr)
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Basle)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Basel) President Nahum Sokolow (pl)

59 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .