1918-NOV-16



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ALBANIAN Regency  (Lushnja l + (Durres))Reggenza di ALBANIA (it) + Regjencë e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Lushnja + (Durazzo)) King Victor Emmanuel III
ALSACE-LORRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of ALSACE-LORRAINE  (Strasbourg)Republik ELSÀSS-LOTHRINGEN (gsw)  (Strossburi) Johann Rebholz
ANDORRA
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Baptista Benlloch i Vivo
AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
De facto Independent
AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN Monarchy  (Eckartsau rt)Die im Reichsrat vertretenen Königreiche und Länder und die Länder der heiligen Ungarischen Stephanskrone : ÖSTERREICHISCH-UNGARISCHE Monarchie (de) + A birodalmi tanácsban képviselt királyságok és országok és a magyar szent korona országai : Császári és Királyi OSZTRÁK–MAGYAR Monarchia (hu)  (Eckartsau) Emperor Charles I
BALTIC LANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Federal BALTIC State [Military Administration of The Baltic Lands]  (Riga)BALTISCHER Staat : Militärverwaltung der Baltischen Lände (de)  (Riga) Duke Adolf Friedrich of Mecklenburg-Schwerin
BELGIUM
PCA MemberRebellionExile
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Central Soldiers´ Council of the Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels a + Saint Adresse rx)Koninkrijk BELGIË - Zentraler-Soldatenrat (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE - Conseil central des Soldats (fr)  (Bruxelles + Sainte-Adresse) King Albert I
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverRebellion
BELORUSSIAN People´s Republic [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]  (Minsk)WEIßRUTHENISCHE Volksrepublik (de) + BIELARUSKAJA Narodnaja Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Minsk) Ivan Nikitich Syerada
BULGARIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
SDN Observer
CZECHO-SLOVAK Republic  (Prague a)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (ces)  (Praha) President Tomas Garrigue Masaryk
DENMARK
PCA Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DON COSSACKS
De facto Semi-Independent
DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)DONSKAYA Respublika : ДОНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Novocherkassk) Afrikan Bogaewsky
DON-CAUCASUS
De facto Semi-Independent
DON-CAUCASUS Union  (New Cherkassk)DON-KAVKAZKOGO Soyuza : ДОН-КАВКАЗСКОГО союза (ru)  (Novocherkassk) Peter Krasnov
ESTHONIA
SDN Observer
Republic of ESTHONIA [Provisional Government]  (Tallinna)EESTI Vabariik (et) + Republik ESTLAND (de)  (Tallinn) Jaan Poska
FINLAND
De facto Independent
Kingdom of FINLAND  (Helsinki)SUOMEN Kuningaskunta (fi) + Kungadömet FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki) Regent Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
FRANCE
PCA Member
French Republic : FR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Raymond Poincare
GERMAN-AUSTRIA
PCA Member
Republic of GERMAN-AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik DEUTSCH-ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) Directory
GERMANY
PCA Member
GERMAN Realm [German Colonial Empire]  (Berlin a)DEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin) President Richard Mueller
GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
PCA Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
GREECE
PCA Member
Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens a)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Athinai) King Alexander I
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)  (Saint Pierre Port) King George V
HOLY SEE
De facto Semi-Independent
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Benedictus XV
HUNGARY
PCA Member
HUNGARIAN People´s Republic  (Budapest)MAGYAR Népköztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) PM Count Mihaly Karolyi de Nagykaroly
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George V
ITALY
PCA Member
Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Roma) King Victor Emmanuel III
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George V
KOMANCHA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Komancha Republic : KOMANCHA Lemko Republic  (Komancha)Republika Wisłocka : Republika KOMAŃCZAŃSKA (pl) + Komanétsʹka Respublika : Skhidno-Lémkivsʹka Respublika : KOMANCHÁNSʹKA Respúblika - Комане́цька Республіка : Східно-Ле́мківська Республіка : КОМАНЧА́НСЬКА Респу́бліка (uk)  (Komańcza) President Pantelejmon Shpylka
KUBAN
De facto Semi-Independent
KUBAN People´s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)KUBANSKAYA Narodna Respublika : КУБАНСКАЯ Народная Республика (ru) + KUBAN´SKA Narodna Respublika : КУБАНСЬКА Народна Республiка (uk)  (Yekaterinodar) Nikolay Ryabovol
LIECHTENSTEIN
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Johann II the Good
LITHUANIA
SDN Observer
Republic of LITHUANIA [Lithuanian National Council]  (Kovno)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Kaunas) President Antanas Smetona
LUXEMBURG
PCA Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG [German Occupation]  (Luxemburg City)Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de) + Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr)  (Luxemburg-Stadt) Grand Duchess Marie-Adelaide
MAKHNOVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Territory : MAKHNOVSHCHINA  (Guliaipolie)Vilʹna Terytoriya : MAKHNOVSHCHYNA - Вільна Територія : МАХНОВЩИНА (uk) + Svobodnaya Territoriya : MAKHNOVCHINA - Свободная Территория : МАХНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Huliaipole) Nestor Makhno
MONACO
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Albert I
MONTENEGRO
PCA Member
Kingdom of MONTENEGRO [Serbian Military Territory in Adriatic]  (Cetinje)Kraljevina CRNA GORA : Краљевина ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Cetině) Dragutin Milutinovich
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai) Dorotheos of Prousa
NETHERLANDS
PCA Member
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Colonial Empire]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORTH CAUCASIA
De facto Semi-Independent
NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)SEVERNOGO-KAVKAZSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРНОГО-КАВКАЗСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru)  (Pyatigorsk) M Akulov
NORTH CAUCASUS
SDN Observer
Union of United Highlanders of NORTHERN CAUCASUS  (Temir-Khan-Shura)Respublika Soyuza Gortsev SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA : Республика Союза Горцев СЕВЕРНОГО КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura) PM Pshemakho Kotsev
NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Government of the NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIAN Regional Defence Council  (Pskov)SEVERO-ZAPADNAYA Guberniya : СЕВЕРО-ЗАПАДНАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov) Aleksey Vandam
NORTHERN RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)SEVERNOGO Oblast´ : СЕВЕРНОГО Область (ru)  (Murmansk) Nikolay Chaikovsky
NORWAY
PCA Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Kristiania) King Haakon VII
ORENBURG COSSACKS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS [White Russian Administration]  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKOYE KAZACH´YE Voysko : ОРЕНБУРГСКОЕ КАЗАЧЬЕ Bойско (ru)  (Orenburg) Alexander Dutov
OSTROW
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of OSTROW  (Ostrow of Greater Poland)Republika OSTROWSKA (pl)  (Ostrów Wielkopolski) Marshal Alexander Dubiski
OTTOMAN TURKEY
PCA Member
Turkish Empire : OTTOMAN STATE [Allied Occupation]  ((Constantinople))Devlet-i Âliye-i OSMÂNIYYE : دَوْلَتِ عَلِيّهٔ عُثمَانِیّه (ota)  ((Konstantiniyye)) Sultan Mehmet VI Vahidettin
POLAND
SDN Observer
Polish State : POLAND  (Warsaw)Państwo POLSKIE (pl)  (Warszawa) Jozef Pilsudski
PORTUGAL
PCA Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [Portuguese Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Sidonio Pais
RUMANIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Jassy m)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (Iaşi) King Ferdinand I
RUTHENIA
De facto Independent
RUTHENIAN National Council  (Lubovna)Natsionalʹna Rada RUSYNS´KOYI : Національна Рада РУСИНСЬКОЇ (rue)  (Lyubovna) Mikhail Mihalich
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SAXONY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Repulic of SAXONY [Council of People´s Commissioners : Saxon Soviet]  (Dresden)Republik SACHSEN : Sächsischer Sowjet (de)  (Dresden) Robert Richard Lipinski
SERBIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Kraljevina SRBIJA : Краљевина СРБИЈА (sr)  (Beograd) Regent Prince Alexander Karageorgevich
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
RebellionExile
Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO [Nominal Unification of the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Corcyra x)Unija SRBIJE I CRNE GORE : Унија СРБИЈЕ И ЦРНЕ ГОРЕ (sh)  (Kérkyra) King Peter I Karageorgevich
SERBIA-MONTENEGRO
RebellionExile
Central Executive Committee for the Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO  (Berane)Centralni izvršni odbor za Savez SRBIJE I CRNE GORE : Централни извршни одбор за Савез СРБИЈЕ И ЦРНЕ ГОРЕ (sr)  (Berane) Svetozar Tomich
SLOVENIA CROATIA AND SERBIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of SLOVENES CROATS AND SERBS  (Zagreb)Država SLOVENACA HRVATA I SRBA (hr) + Država SLOVENCEV HRVATOV IN SRBOV (sl) + Država SLOVENACA HRVATA I SRBA : Држава СЛОВЕНАЦА ХРВАТА И СРБА (sr)  (Zagreb) President Anton Koroshec
SOUTH TYROL
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Indivisible Republic of SOUTH TYROL [Provisional National Council]  (Trent)Unteilbare Republik SÜDTIROL (de) + Repubblica indivisibile del SUDTIROLO (it)  (Trient) Julius Perathoner
SOUTHERN BUKOVINA
De facto Semi-Independent
National Council of BUKOVINA  (Suceava)Consiliul Național al BUCOVINEI (ro)  (Suceava) President Dionisie Bejan
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
SPAIN
PCA Member
Kingdom of SPAIN [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) King Alfonso XII
SWEDEN
PCA Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
PCA Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Felix Louis Calonder
TARNOBRZEG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of TARNOBRZEG  (Tarnobrzeg)Republika TARNOBRZESKA (pl)  (Tarnobrzeg) Tomasz Dabal
TAVOLARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of TAVOLARA  (The Point of the Canon)Regno di TAVOLARA (it) + Rennu de TAULARA (sc)  (La Punta del Canone) King Carlo I Bertoleoni
UKRAINE
De facto Independent
Directorate of UKRAINE  (Kamienets-Podolsky)UKRAYINS´KA Dyrektoriya : УКРАЇНСЬКА Директорія (uk)  (Kam´ianets´-Podil´s´kyi) Volodymyr Vynnychenko
UKRAINIAN STATE
De facto Semi-Independent
Hetmanate of Ukraine : UKRAINIAN STATE  (Kiev)UKRAYINA Hetʹmanshchyna : УКРАЇНА Гетьманщина (uk) + UKRAINISCHE Staat (de)  (Kiew) Hetman Pavlo Skoropadsky
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH Empire  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH Empire (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
WESTERN UKRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
WESTERN UKRAINIAN People´s Republic : Western Ukrainian National Republic  (Lvov)ZAKHIDNO-UKRAYINS´KA Narodna Respublika : ЗАХІДНОУКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (L´viv) Yevhen Petrushevich

65 Polities (21 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ALAND ISLANDS
Rebellion
District of ALAND ISLANDS [Pro-Swedish Movement]  (Mariehamn)ÅLANDS Område (sv) + Bezirk ALAND-INSELN (de) + AHVENANMAA Alueella (fi)  (Mariehamn) Julius Sundblom
ALBANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Provisional Government of the Kingdom of ALBANIA-IN-EXILE  (Berlin + Paris)Mbretëria SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Berlin + Paris) King William I of Wied-Skanderbeg II
ALBANIA-TOPTANI
Exile
National Assembly of ALBANIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Asambleja Kombëtare e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Paris) Esad Pasha Toptani
ALBANIAN KOSOVO
Exile
Committee for the National Defence of KOSOVO  (Scutari)Komiteti i Mbrojtes Kombëtare së KOSOVËS (sq)  (Scutari) Hoxha Kadri Prishtina
ALSACE-LORRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of ALSACE-LORRAINE  (Strasbourg)Republik ELSÀSS-LOTHRINGEN (gsw)  (Strossburi) Johann Rebholz
BELGIUM
PCA MemberRebellionExile
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Central Soldiers´ Council of the Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels a + Saint Adresse rx)Koninkrijk BELGIË - Zentraler-Soldatenrat (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE - Conseil central des Soldats (fr)  (Bruxelles + Sainte-Adresse) King Albert I
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverRebellion
BELORUSSIAN People´s Republic [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]  (Minsk)WEIßRUTHENISCHE Volksrepublik (de) + BIELARUSKAJA Narodnaja Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Minsk) Ivan Nikitich Syerada
BREMEN
Rebellion
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN [Workers´ and Soldiers´ Council]  (Bremen)Rat der Volksbeauftragten Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen) Workers´ and Soldiers´ Council
COMMUNIST FINLAND
Exile
Communist Party of FINLAND  (Moscow + Petrograd)SUOMEN Kommunistinen Puolue (fi) + FINLANDS Kommunistiska Parti (sv)  (Moskva + Petrograd) Yrjo Sirola
HAMBURG
Rebellion
Workers and Soldiers Council of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Arbeiter-und Soldatenräte Rat HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg) Heinrich Laufenberg
KOMANCHA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Komancha Republic : KOMANCHA Lemko Republic  (Komancha)Republika Wisłocka : Republika KOMAŃCZAŃSKA (pl) + Komanétsʹka Respublika : Skhidno-Lémkivsʹka Respublika : KOMANCHÁNSʹKA Respúblika - Комане́цька Республіка : Східно-Ле́мківська Республіка : КОМАНЧА́НСЬКА Респу́бліка (uk)  (Komańcza) President Pantelejmon Shpylka
MACEDONIA-ADRIANOPLE
Rebellion
Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization : Pro-Bulgarian IMRO Guerilla  (Petrich)Vŭtreshna Makedonska Revolyutsionna Organizatsiya : VMRO - Вътрешна Македонска Революционна Oрганизация : BMPO (bg) + Vnatrešna Makedonska Revolucionerna Organizacija : VMRO - Внатрешна Македонска Револуционерна Организација : BMPO (mk)  (Petrich) Petar Poparsov
MAKHNOVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Territory : MAKHNOVSHCHINA  (Guliaipolie)Vilʹna Terytoriya : MAKHNOVSHCHYNA - Вільна Територія : МАХНОВЩИНА (uk) + Svobodnaya Territoriya : MAKHNOVCHINA - Свободная Территория : МАХНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Huliaipole) Nestor Makhno
MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE [Nominally Unified within the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Neuilly on Seine)Kraljevina CRNA GORA : Краљевина ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Neuilly-sur-Seine) King Nicholas I Petrovich-Njegosh
NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Government of the NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIAN Regional Defence Council  (Pskov)SEVERO-ZAPADNAYA Guberniya : СЕВЕРО-ЗАПАДНАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov) Aleksey Vandam
ORENBURG COSSACKS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS [White Russian Administration]  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKOYE KAZACH´YE Voysko : ОРЕНБУРГСКОЕ КАЗАЧЬЕ Bойско (ru)  (Orenburg) Alexander Dutov
OSTROW
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of OSTROW  (Ostrow of Greater Poland)Republika OSTROWSKA (pl)  (Ostrów Wielkopolski) Marshal Alexander Dubiski
PERLOJA
Micronation
Republic of PERLOJA  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja) Jonas Cesnulevicius
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Count Galeas von Thun and Hohenstein
SAXONY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Repulic of SAXONY [Council of People´s Commissioners : Saxon Soviet]  (Dresden)Republik SACHSEN : Sächsischer Sowjet (de)  (Dresden) Robert Richard Lipinski
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
RebellionExile
Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO [Nominal Unification of the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Corcyra x)Unija SRBIJE I CRNE GORE : Унија СРБИЈЕ И ЦРНЕ ГОРЕ (sh)  (Kérkyra) King Peter I Karageorgevich
SERBIA-MONTENEGRO
RebellionExile
Central Executive Committee for the Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO  (Berane)Centralni izvršni odbor za Savez SRBIJE I CRNE GORE : Централни извршни одбор за Савез СРБИЈЕ И ЦРНЕ ГОРЕ (sr)  (Berane) Svetozar Tomich
SLOVENIA CROATIA AND SERBIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of SLOVENES CROATS AND SERBS  (Zagreb)Država SLOVENACA HRVATA I SRBA (hr) + Država SLOVENCEV HRVATOV IN SRBOV (sl) + Država SLOVENACA HRVATA I SRBA : Држава СЛОВЕНАЦА ХРВАТА И СРБА (sr)  (Zagreb) President Anton Koroshec
SOCIALIST GREECE
Rebellion
Socialist Labour Party of GREECE  (Thessalonica)Sosialistikó Ergatikó Kómma ELLÁDAS : Σοσιαλιστικό Εργατικό Κόμμα ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki) Avraam Benaroya
SOUTH TYROL
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Indivisible Republic of SOUTH TYROL [Provisional National Council]  (Trent)Unteilbare Republik SÜDTIROL (de) + Repubblica indivisibile del SUDTIROLO (it)  (Trient) Julius Perathoner
SOVIET KUBAN
Exile
KUBAN Soviet Republic-in-Exile  (Pyatigorsk)KUBANSKA Sovetskaya Respublika : КУБАНСКА Советская Республика (ru)  (Pyatigorsk) Yan Poluyan
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
SOVIET UKRAINE
Rebellion
Central Committee of the UKRAINIAN Communist Party [All-Ukrainian Bureau For Directing the Partisan Resistance Against the German Occupiers]  (Lugansk)UKRAYINS´KA Komunistychna Partiya : УКРАЇНСЬКА Комуністична Партія (uk)  (Lugansk) Emanuel Kwiring
SOZAN
Micronation
Sovereign Prince-Abbacy of SOZAN  (Sozan)Principatus Abbatia SOZAN (la) + Fürstliche Abtei von SOZAN (de) + Opactwo Książęce SOZAŃ (pl)  (Sozan) Prince-Abbot Henri-Adam of Sozan
STRASBOURG
Rebellion
STRASBOURG Soviet  (Strasbourg)Soviet STROSSBURI (gsw)  (Strossburi) Jacques Peirotes
TARNOBRZEG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of TARNOBRZEG  (Tarnobrzeg)Republika TARNOBRZESKA (pl)  (Tarnobrzeg) Tomasz Dabal
TEUTONIC ORDER
Exile
Military Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna + Lucerne)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien + Luzern) Grandmaster Archduke Eugen of Austria-Teschen
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Helsinki)İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt) + URALO-VOLGASKY Shtat : УРАЛО-ВОЛЖСКИЙ штат (ru)  (Helsinki) Sadreddin Maxudov
WESTERN UKRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
WESTERN UKRAINIAN People´s Republic : Western Ukrainian National Republic  (Lvov)ZAKHIDNO-UKRAYINS´KA Narodna Respublika : ЗАХІДНОУКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (L´viv) Yevhen Petrushevich
ZARA
Rebellion
City of ZARA [Pro-Italian rebellion]  (Zara)Città di ZARA (it)  (Zara) Gabriele D´Annunzio

35 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


EASTERN UKRAINE
Austro-Hungarian Protectorate of EASTERN UKRAINE  (Odessa)Protektorat OST-UKRAINE (de) + Protektorat SKHIDNA-UKRAYINA : Протекторат СХІДНА УКРАЇНА (uk)  (Odessa)
FIUME
Italian National Council of the Territory of FIUME  (Fiume)Territorio di FIUME (it)  (Fiume)
HOLY SEE
De facto Semi-Independent
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano)
MONACO
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
NORTHERN RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)SEVERNOGO Oblast´ : СЕВЕРНОГО Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino)
UKRAINIAN STATE
De facto Semi-Independent
Hetmanate of Ukraine : UKRAINIAN STATE  (Kiev)UKRAYINA Hetʹmanshchyna : УКРАЇНА Гетьманщина (uk) + UKRAINISCHE Staat (de)  (Kiew)

8 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


AKERSHUS AND OSLO
AKERSHUS AND OSLO Province  (Christiania)AKERSHUS OG OSLO Amt (no)  (Kristiania)
ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
BADEN
Federated
Grand Duchy of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Großherzogtum BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
People´s State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Volksstaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERGEN
BERGEN Province  (Bergen)BERGEN Amt (no) + BERGEN Amt (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOHEMIA
Federated
Province of BOHEMIA  (Prague)České Země : ČECHY (ces)  (Praha)
BRANDENBURG
Province of BRANDENBURG  (Charlottenburg)Provinz BRANDENBURG (de)  (Charlottenburg)
BRATSBERG
BRATSBERG Province  (Skien)BRATSBERG Amt (no) + BRATSBERG Amt (nn)  (Skien)
BRUNSWICK
Federated
Republic of BRUNSWICK [Council of People´s Commissioners]  (Brunswick)Republik BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD Province  (Drammen)BUSKERUDS Amt (no) + BUSKERUDS Amt (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CHECHENIA
Federated
Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)Emirat NOXCHIJN (ce) + Emirat CHECHNI : Эмират ЧЕЧНИ (ru)  (Vedana)
CHEREPOVETS
Federated
CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)CHEREPOVETSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
CHRISTIAN
CHRISTIAN Province  (Lillehammer)KRISTIANS Amt (no) + KRISTIANS Amt (nn)  (Lillehammer)
COURLAND
Federated
German Military Administration of the Duchy of COURLAND  (Mitau)Herzogtum KURLAND (de)  (Mitau)
CZECH SILESIA
Federated
Province of SILESIA  (Frydek-Mistek)Slezská Země : SLEZSKO (ces)  (Frýdek-Místek)
DAGHESTAN
Federated
Oblast of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)DAGESTANSKAYA Oblast : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST PRUSSIA
Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)Provinz OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg in Preußen)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FINMARKEN
FINMARKEN Province  (Vadso)FINMARKENS Amt (no)  (Vadsø)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GERMAN BOHEMIA
Federated
State of GERMAN BOHEMIA  (Reichenberg)Land DEUTSCHBÖHMEN (de)  (Reichenberg)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HANOVER
Province of HANOVER  (Hanover)Provinz HANNOVER (de)  (Hannover)
HEDEMARKEN
HEDEMARKEN Province  (Hamar)HEDEMARKENS Amt (no) + HEDEMARKENS Amt (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
Republic of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Republik HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
HESSE-NASSAU
Province of HESSE-NASSAU  (Cassel)Provinz HESSEN-NASSAU (de)  (Cassel)
IRELAND
Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)Country of IRELAND (en)  (Dublin)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK
Federated
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
JARLSBERG AND LARVIK
JARLSBERG AND LARVIK Province  (Tonsberg)JARLSBERG OG LARVIK Amt (no)  (Tønsberg)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Government  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LETTGALLIA
Federated
Canton of LETTGALLIA  (Dinaburg)Verwaltungsbezirk LETTGALLEN (de)  (Dwinsk)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPPE
Federated
Free State of LIPPE  (Detmold)Freistaat LIPPE (de)  (Detmold)
LISTER AND MANDAL
LISTER AND MANDAL Province  (Kristiansand)LISTER OG MANDALS Amt (no) + LISTER OG MANDALS Amt (nn)  (Kristiansand)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
LOWER NOVGOROD
Federated
LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
LUBECK
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Freie und Hansestadt LÜBECK (de)  (Lübeck)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBOURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN  (Schwerin in Mecklenburg)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN (de)  (Schwerin im Mecklenburg)
MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ  (New Strelitz)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ (de)  (Neustrelitz)
MORAVIA
Federated
Province of MORAVIA  (Brno)Moravská Země : MORAVA (ces)  (Brno)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)MOSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
NALCHIK
Federated
NALCHIK Okrug [Kabardino-Balkaria]  (Nalchik)NALCHIKSKIY Okrug : НАЛЬЧИКСКИЙ Округ (ru)  (Nalchik)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NAZRANIA
Federated
NAZRANIA Okrug [Ingushetia]  (Nazran)NAZRANSKIY Okrug : НАЗРАНСКИЙ Округ (ru) + ĞALĞAJ (inh)  (Nazran)
NEDENE
NEDENE Province  (Arendal)NEDENES Amt (no) + NEDENES Amt (nn)  (Arendal)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND Province  (Bodo)NORDLANDS Amt (no) + NORDLANDS Amt (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH LIVONIA
Federated
Canton of NORTH LIVONIA  (Pernau)Kanton NORDLIVLAND (de)  (Pernau)
NORTH OSSETIA
Federated
VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug [North Ossetia]  (Vladikavkaz)VLADIKAVKZSKIY Okrug : ВЛАДИКАВКЗСКИЙ Округ (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN BERGENHUS
NORTHERN BERGENHUS Province  (Hermansverk-Leikanger)NORDRE BERGENHUS Amt (nn)  (Hermansverk-Leikanger)
NORTHERN DVINA
Federated
NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)SEVERNAYA DVINA Oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА Область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NORTHERN TRONDHJEM
NORTHERN TRONDHJEM Province  (Steinkjer)NORDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (no) + NORDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLDENBURG-EAST FRISIA
Federated
Republic of OLDENBURG-EAST FRIESLAND [Directory]  (Oldenburg)Republik OLDENBURG-OSTFRIESLAND (de)  (Oldenburg)
OLONETZ
Federated
OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)OLONETSKAYA Guberniya : ОЛОНЕЦКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Petrozavodsk)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Government  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Government  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Government  (Perm)PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD
Federated
PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)PETROGRADSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
POSEN
Province of POSEN  (Posen)Provinz POSEN (de)  (Posen)
PRUSSIA
Federated
Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
PRUSSIAN POMERANIA
Prussian Province of POMERANIA  (Stettin)Preußische Provinz POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
PRUSSIAN SAXONY
Province of SAXONY  (Magdeburg)Provinz SACHSEN (de)  (Magdeburg)
REUSS-GREIZ
Federated
Free State of REUSS ELDER LINE  (Greiz)Fürstentum REUß ÄLTERE LINIE (de)  (Greiz)
REUSS-SCHLEIZ-GERA
Federated
Free State of REUSS YOUNGER LINE  (Gera)Freistaat REUß JÜNGERER LINIE (de)  (Gera)
RHENISH PRUSSIA
Rhine Province : RHENISH PRUSSIA  (Coblenz)Rheinprovinz : RHEINPREUßEN (de)  (Coblenz)
RIGA
Federated
Canton of RIGA  (Riga)Kanton RIGA (de)  (Riga)
ROMSDAL
ROMSDAL Province  (Molde)ROMSDALS Amt (nn)  (Molde)
RUSSIA
Federated
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAMARA
Federated
SAMARA Government  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Government  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXE-ALTENBURG
Federated
Free State of SAXE-ALTENBURG  (Altenburg)Freistaat SACHSEN-ALTENBURG (de)  (Altenburg)
SAXE-COBURG
Federated
Republic of SAXE-COBURG  (Coburg)Republik SACHSEN-COBURG (de)  (Coburg)
SAXE-GOTHA
Federated
Republic of SAXE-GOTHA  (Gotha)Republik SACHSEN-GOTHA (de)  (Gotha)
SAXE-MEININGEN
Federated
Free State of SAXE-MEININGEN  (Meiningen)Volksstaat SACHSEN-MEININGEN (de)  (Meiningen)
SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH
Federated
Free State of SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH  (Weimar)Freistaat SACHSEN-WEIMAR-EISENACH (de)  (Weimar)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
SCHELLENBERG
Federated
Imperial Fiefdom of SCHELLENBERG  (Schellenberg)Reichsherrschaft SCHELLENBERG (de)  (Schellenberg)
SCHWARZBURG
Federated
Principality of SCHWARZBURG  (Rudolstadt)Fürstentum SCHWARZBURG (de)  (Rudolstadt)
SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT
Federated
Principality of SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT  (Rudolstadt)Fürstentum SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT (de)  (Rudolstadt)
SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN
Federated
Principality of SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN [in Personal Union with Schwarzburg]  (Sondershausen)Fürstentum SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN (de)  (Sondershausen)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SILESIA
Province of SILESIA  (Breslau)Provinz SCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
SIMBIRSK
Federated
SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLESWICK-HOLSTEIN
Province of SLESWICK-HOLSATIA  (Kiel)Provinz SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SMAALENERNE
SMAALENERNE Province  (Sarpsborg)SMAALENERNES Amt (no) + SMAALENERNES Amt (nn)  (Sarpsborg)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH LIVONIA
Federated
Canton of SOUTH LIVONIA  (Wolmar)Kanton SÜDLIVLAND (de)  (Wolmar)
SOUTHERN BERGENHUS
SOUTHERN BERGENHUS Province  ((Bergen))SØNDRE BERGENHUS Amt (nn)  ((Bergen))
SOUTHERN TRONDHJEM
SOUTHERN TRONDHJEM Province  (Trondheim)SØNDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (no) + SØNDRE TRONDHJEMS Amt (nn)  (Trondheim)
STAVANGER
STAVANGER Province  (Stavanger)STAVANGER Amt (no) + STAVANGER Amt (nn)  (Stavanger)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
SUDETES
Federated
State of SUDETENLAND  (Troppau)Land SUDETENLAND (de)  (Troppau)
SUNZHA
Federated
SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)SUNZHENSKIY Krai : СУНЖЕНСКИЙ Край (ru) + SHOLZH Okrug : ШОЛЖ Округ (inh)  (Magas)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tambov)
TATARIA
Federated
TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)KAZANSKAYA Guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru) + QAZAN Gubernası : КАЗАН Губернасы (tt)  (Kazan)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMSO
TROMSO Province  (Tromso)TROMSØ Amt (no) + TROMSØ Amt (nn)  (Tromsø)
TULA
Federated
TULA Government  (Tula)TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER
Federated
TVER Government  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land UNTERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VADUZ
Federated
Imperial Fiefdom of VADUZ  (Vaduz)Reichsherrschaft VADUZ (de)  (Vaduz)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA
Federated
VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
WALDECK-PYRMONT
Federated
Free State of WALDECK-PYRMONT  (Arolsen)Freistaat WALDECK-PYRMONT (de)  (Arolsen)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WEST PRUSSIA
Province of WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Provinz WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA
Province of WESTPHALIA  (Muenster)Provinz WESTFALEN (de)  (Münster)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
Free People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

178 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ALBANIAN FRONTIER
ALBANIAN Military Frontier Territory  ((Scutari))Territoire militaire des CONFINS ALBANAIS (fr)  ((Scutari))
AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY
American Allied Expeditionary Force in GERMANY  (American Forces in Germany)American Allied Expeditionary Force in GERMANY (en)  (American Forces in Germany)
BALKANIA
Italian Forces in BALKANS  (Valora + Durres)Forze Italiane in BALCANIA (it)  (Valona + Durazzo)
BANAT
Serbian Occupied Territory of BANAT  (Temeswar)Saveznička Komanda BANAT : Савезничка команда БАНАТ (sr)  (Temišvar)
BARANIA
BARANIA County [Serbian Occupation]  (Fuenfkirchen)BARANSJKA županija : БАРАЊСКА жупанија (sr)  (Pečuj)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR People´s Secretariat  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKIY Narodnyy Sekretariat : БАШКИРСКИЙ Народный Cекретариат (ru) + BASHKORT : БАШҠОРТ (ba)  (Ufa)
BESSARABIA
Autonomous Republic of BESSARABIA  (Chisinau)Republica Autonomă BASARABIA (ro)  (Chişinău)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
National Council of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Národná Rada BOSNA I HERZEGOVINA : Народна Рада БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sr)  (Sarajevo)
CATALONIA
Commonwealth of CATALONIA  (Barcelona)Mancomunitat de CATALUNYA (ca) + Mancomunidad de CATALUÑA (es)  (Barcelona)
CRETE
Governorate-General of CRETE  (Candia)Genikí Dioíkisi KRËTËS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Megálo Kástro)
CRIMEA
CRIMIEA Frontier Government [Kadet Republic]  (Bakhchisaray)KRYMSKOE Kraevoe Pravitel´stvo : КРЫМСКОЕ краевое правительство (ru)  (Bakhchisaray)
DALMATIA
Autonomous Province of DALMATIA  (Split)Autonomna Pokrajina DALMACIJE (hr)  (Split)
EASTERN FRONT
Supreme Command of All German Forces in The East : OBER-OST  (Mariampol)Oberbefehlshaber der gesamten Deutschen Streitkräfte im Osten : OBER-OST (de)  (Mariampol)
EASTERN UKRAINE
Austro-Hungarian Protectorate of EASTERN UKRAINE  (Odessa)Protektorat OST-UKRAINE (de) + Protektorat SKHIDNA-UKRAYINA : Протекторат СХІДНА УКРАЇНА (uk)  (Odessa)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EPIRUS
Governorate-General of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Genikí Dioíkisi ÍPEIROS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΗΠΕΙΡΟΣ (el)  (Ioannína)
EXTREMADURA
Independent Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Independiente de EXTREMADURA (es) + Comunidá d´ESTREMAÚRA (ext)  (Mérida)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FELDSBERG
Liechtenstein Residency of FELDSBERG in Lower Austria  (Feldsberg)Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
FIUME
Italian National Council of the Territory of FIUME  (Fiume)Territorio di FIUME (it)  (Fiume)
FRANCE AND FLANDERS
British Expeditionary Forces in FRANCE AND FLANDERS  (British Expeditionary Forces)British Expeditionary Forces in FRANCE AND FLANDERS (en)  (British Expeditionary Forces)
FRENCH EASTERN FRONT
FRENCH EASTERN FRONT Military Territories  (Kilkis)Territoires militaires du FRONT ORIENTAL (fr)  (Kilkis)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS
Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)
IONIAN ISLANDS
French Allied Occupied IONIAN ISLANDS Department  (Corcyra)Département des ÎLES IONIENNES (fr) + IONIAN ISLANDS Department (en) + Diamerismata IONION NÍSON : Διαμερισματα ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
ITALIAN PREALPS
Austrian Occupied Zones of ITALIAN PREALPS  (Ampezzo)Gebiet ALPENVORLAND (de)  (Hayden)
JAN MAYEN
Norwegian Island of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Øya JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Øya (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
JULIAN VENETY
Military Governorate of JULIAN VENETY  (Trieste)Governotarato Militare della VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Trieste)
KASTELLORIZO
French Governorate of KASTELLORIZO  (Kastellorizo)Gouvernorat français de CASTELLORIZO (fr)  (Castellorizo)
KLAGENFURT BASIN
Yugoslav Occupied KLAGENFURT BASIN  (Klagenfurt)Teritorialno OBMOČJE CELOVCA (sl) + Teritorij CELOVEC BAZENA (hr) + Teritorija SLIVA CELOVCA : Територија CЛИВА ЦЕЛОВЦА (sr)  (Celovec)
KOSOVO
Serbian District of KOSOVO [French and Italian Forces]  (Prishtina)District du KOSOVO (fr) + Distretto di KOSSOVO (it) + KOSOSVSKI Okrug : КОСОВСКИ Округ (sr)  (Priština)
KOZANI-FLORINA
Governorate-General of KOZANI-FLORINA  (Kozani)Genikí Dioíkisi KOZÁNIS-FLÓRINAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΟΖΑΝΗΣ-ΦΛΩΡΙΝΑΣ (el)  (Kozani)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
MINQUIERS
THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (no) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORESNET
Belgian Royal Commission of the Neutral Territory of MORESNET  (Kelmis)Territoire de MORESNET NEUTRE (fr) + Neutralen Territorium von NEUTRAL-MORESNET (de) + Terrein NEUTRAAL-MORESNET (nl) + Teritorio de Neŭtrala Moresnet : NEŬTRA MORESNETO (eo)  (Kelmis)
MOSELLE
French Military Territory of MOSELLE  (Metz)Territoire militaire français de la MOSELLE (fr)  (Metz)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW ZEMBLA
Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN DOBRUJA
Territory of NORTHERN DOBRUJA  (Constantsa)Teritoriya na SEVERNA DOBRUDŽA : Територия на СЕВЕРНА ДОБРУДЖА (bg)  (Konstantsa)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PELAGOSA
Archipelago of PELAGOSA [Italian Occupation]  (Greater Pelagosa)Arcipelago di PELAGOSA (it)  (Grande Pelagosa)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
RHODES AND DODECANESE ISLANDS
Italian Territory of RHODES AND DODECANESE ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Territorio di RODI E DODECANESO (it)  (Rodi)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAAR
SAAR Territory [Allied Occupation]  (Saarbruecken)Territoire de la SARRE (fr) + SAARgebiet (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAINT ADRESSE
Extraterritorial Zone of the BELGIAN Government-in-Exile  (Saint Adresse)Zone d´extraterritorialité du Gouvernement BELGE en exil (fr) + Extraterritoriale Zone van de BELGISCHE Regering in ballingschap (nl) + Exterritoriale Zone von der BELGISCHEN Regierung im Exil (de)  (Sainte-Adresse)
SAMOS-ICARIA
Governorate-General of SAMOS-ICARIA  (Samos-Vathy)Genikí Dioíkisi SÁMOU-IKARÍAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΣΑΜΟΥ-ΙΚΑΡΙΑΣ (el)  (Sámos-Vathý)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SAZAN ISLAND
Italian Territory of SAZAN ISLAND  (Sazan)Isola di SASENO (it)  (Saseno)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SLOVAKIA
Unified State of SLOVAKIA  (Pressburg)SLOVENSKÝ Štát (ces)  (Bratislava)
SLOVENE STATE
Autonomous SLOVENE STATE [National Government of Slovenes Croats and Serbs in Ljubljana]  (Lubiana)Narodna vlada Slovencev Hrvatov in Srbov v Ljubljani : SLOVENSKA Država (sl)  (Ljubljana)
SOUTHERN DOBRUJA
SOUTHERN DOBRUJA Territory  (Silistra)YUZHNA DOBRUDZHA Teritoriya : ЮЖНА ДОБРУДЖА Територия (bg)  (Silistra)
SOUTHERN SERBIA
Territory of SOUTHERN SERBIA  (Uskub)Territorija JUŽNA SRBIJA : Територија ЈУЖНА СРБИЈА (sr)  (Skoplje)
SOVIET DAGHESTAN
Soviet Territories in DAGHESTAN  ((Daghestan))Sovetskiy DAGESTAN : Советский ДАГЕСТАН (ru)  ((Dagestan))
SOVIET DON
DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)DONSKOY Sovetskoy Krai : ДОНСКОЙ советской край (ru)  (Velikoknyazheskaya)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO
Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Nøytralt Territorium på SVALBARD Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
STRAITS ZONE
ZONE OF THE STRAITS Allied Occupied Demilitarized Area  (Thessalonica + Constantinople)ZONE OF THE STRAITS Demilitarized Area (en) + Aire démilitarisée de la ZONE DES DÉTROITS (fr)  (Thessalonica + Constantinople)
SUVALKIA
Temporary Council of the SUVALKIA Region  (Suwalki)SUWAŁKI  (Suwałki)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TESCHEN
Duchy of TESCHEN  (Teschen)TĚŠÍNSKÉ Knížectví (ces) + Księstwo CIESZYŃSKIE (pl)  (Cieszyn)
THESSALONICA
Governorate-General of THESSALONICA : Macedonia  (Katerini + (Thessalonica))Genikí Dioíkisi tis THESSALONIKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Aikaterini + (Thessaloniki))
TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS
Franco-Spanish International Convention on TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS  (Canfranc)Convención Franco-Española sobre FERROCARRILES TRANSPIRENAICOS (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux CHEMINS DE FERS TRANSPYRÉNÉENS (fr)  (Canfranc)
TRANSYLVANIA
Central Romanian National Council in TRANSYLVANIA  (Arad)Consiliul Național Român Central din TRANSILVANIA (ro) + Román Központi Nemzeti Tanács az ERDÉLYI (hu)  (Arad)
VERKHOVYNA
Autonomous Hungarian-Ruthenian National Council : Republic of VERKHOVYNA  (Ungwar)Önálló MAGYAR-RUSZIN Nemzeti Tanács (hu) + Respublika VERKOVYNA (rue)  (Ungvár)
VICTORIA ISLAND
VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)VICTORIAØYA Territorium (no)  (Victoriaøya)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)

73 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN WILDLIFE
Organisation
Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Préservation des Animaux Sauvages des Oiseaux et des Poissons en Afrique : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr)  (London) King George V
AIR LAW CODE
Organisation
Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)Conférence pour déterminer les Règles applicables à l´ESPACE AÉRIEN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Roland Bonaparte (fr)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Prince Roland Bonaparte (fr)
ALLIED POWERS
Organisation
ALLIED Entente Powers : Supreme War Council  (Compiegne)Allied ENTENTE Powers : Supreme War Council (en) + Puissances Alliées de l´ENTENTE : Conseil suprême de la Guerre (fr) + Polnomochiya ANTANTA : Полномочия АНТАНТА (ru) + Savezničke sile ANTANTE : Савезничке силе АНТАНТЕ (sr) + RENGOUKOKU Kiyoushiyou Pawa : 連合国協商パワー (ja) + Potenze Alleate dell´INTESA (it) + Potências Aliadas ENTENTE (pt) + Potencias Aliadas ENTENTE (es)  (Compiègne) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Randall Davidson (uk)
ANGLO-JAPANESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance  (London)ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance (en) + NICHI-EI Doumei : 日英同盟 (ja)  (London) Representatives of Japan and United Kingdom
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
BRITISH DOMINIONS
Organisation
BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire  (Westminster)BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire (en)  (Westminster) David Lloyd George (uk)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION
Organisation
Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Traite des Esclaves et à l´importation en Afrique d´Armes à feu de Munitions et de Liqueurs : CONVENTION DE BRUXELLES (fr) + Aittifaqiat Tijarat al-Raqiq wal-Aistirad fi ´Afriqia al´Aslihat al-Nnariat wal-Dhakhayir wal-Murtabat : AITTIFAQIAT BRUKSIL - اتفاقية تجارة الرقيق والاستيراد في أفريقيا الأسلحة النارية والذخائر والمرطبات: اتفاقية بروكسل (ar)  (Bruxelles) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Abraham Kuyper (nl)
DANUBE
Organisation
Command DANUBE Shipping  (Versailles)Commandement de la Navigation du DANUBE (fr) + Command DANUBE Shipping (en)  (Versailles) SG Francis Rey (fr)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Dorotheos of Prousa (wo)
ELECTROTECHNICAL
Organisation
International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC (en) + Commission Électrotechnique Internationale : CÉI (fr)  (London) Alexander Siemens (de)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Paris) Cornelis August Carl Anton Wilhelm Hirschman (nl)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Baron Louis Michiels van Verduynen (nl)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Robert Comtesse (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU
Organisation
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Christiania)BUREAU INTERPARLEMENTAIRE pour l´Arbitration Permanente (fr)  (Kristiania) SG Christian Louis Lange (no)
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS
Organisation
Union of International Associations : UIA  (Brussels)Union of International Associations : UIA (en) + Union des Associations Internationales : UAI (fr)  (Bruxelles) Henri Lafontaine (be)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Congress of POLICE  (Monaco)Congrès de POLICE Judiciaire Internationale (fr)  (Monaco) (unknown)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Monetary Union : LMU  (Paris)Union Monétaire Latine : UML (fr)  (Paris) Convention
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN Evangelical Churches  (Augsburg)Evangelisch-LUTHERISCHE Kirchen (de)  (Augsburg) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (Genève) President William Napier Shaw (uk)
NAVAL CONFERENCE
Organisation
London NAVAL Conference  (London)London NAVAL Conference (en) + Conférence NAVALE de Londres (fr)  (London) Delegates
NAVIGATION
Organisation
International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)International Congress of Navigation : ICN (en) + Congrès international de la Navigation : CIN (fr)  (Petrograd) (unknown)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Interregnum
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Baron Pierre de Coubertin (fr)
OPIUM
Organisation
International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)International Opium Convention : IOC (en) + Convention internationale de l´Opium : CIO (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) Opium Commission
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Sidonio Pais
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PROTESTANTISM
Organisation
United and Uniting Churches : PROTESTANTISM  (Geneva)United and Uniting Churches : PROTESTANTISM (en) + Églises unies : PROTESTANTISME (fr)  (Genève) John Raleigh Mott (us)
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) Camille Barrere (fr)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)Association Internationale du Froid : AIF (fr) + International Association of Refrigeration : IAR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Mannheim)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Mannheim) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican Palace)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Benedictus XV
SCANDINAVIAN UNION
Organisation
Scandinavian Monetary Union : SMU  (Stockholm + Christiania + Copenhagen)SKANDINAVISKA Myntunionen (sv) + SKANDINAVISKE Møntunion (da) + SKANDINAVISKE Myntunion (no)  (Stockholm + Kritstiania + Kjöbenhaven) Rulers of Norway Sweden and Denmark
TELEGRAPH
Organisation
International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)Union Télégraphique Internationale : UTI (fr) + International Telegraph Union : ITU (en)  (Bern) Director Emil Frey (ch)
THURINGIAN STATES
Organisation
THURINGIAN States  (Weimar)THÜRINGISCHE Staaten (de)  (Weimar) President Richard Mueller
TRIPLE ENTENTE
Organisation
TRIPLE ENTENTE Agreement  (London)TRIPLE ENTENTE Agreement (en) + Accord de la TRIPLE ENTENTE (fr) + Accordo della TRIPLICE INTESA (it)  (London) Triple Entente
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Eugene Ruffy (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Charles Edouard Guillaume (ch)
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Vienna)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Wien) President Otto Heinrich Warburg (il)

46 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .