2011-JUL-09



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) Alexander Ankvab
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Hamid Karzai
ARAKAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)Arakan National Council : ANC (en) + RA-KHAING Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (rki) + RAHKINE Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (my)  (Kayin) Ko Naing Soe
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Serge Sarkisyan
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARTSAKH Republic of Mountainous Karabakh  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Bako Sahakyan
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Iham Aliyev
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN [Peninsula Shield Force]  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar) + Kingdom of BAHRAIN (en )r  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha)Hindu Prajātantrī BAṅGABHŪMI - হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Zillur Rahman
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü - འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM [Nation of Brunei the Abode of Peace]  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + Nation of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en )r + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba )r  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihamoni
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Hu Jintao
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO Member
Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei a)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Ma Ying-Jeou
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Council]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Dimitris Christofias
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  ((Mongla)) Sai Leun
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Versailles + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Versailles + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Raja Zulqarnain Khan
GAZA STRIP
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Hamas Government in GAZA STRIP  (Gazaqr)Harakat al-Muqawamat al-Islamiat : Hamas - QIṭĀ´ ĠAZZAH : حركة المقاومة الإسلامية : حماس - قطاع غزة (ar)  (Gazzah) Mahmoud Al-Zahar
GEORGIA
UNO Member
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi a + Batumi d)SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka) + KYRTEYLA : Қырҭтәыла (ab)  (T´bilisi + Batumi) President Mikheil Saakashvili
HMONG STATE
RebellionExile
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Fresno x + Phou Bia g)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Fresno + Phou Bia) President James Chong Lor Her
HONG KONG
De facto Semi-Independent
HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (yue )r  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Hu Jintao
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Shimla + Bolloram) President Pratibha Patil
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar) + Komara ´IRAQÊ : كۆماری عێراق (ku)  (Baghdad) President Jalal Talabani
ISLAMIC IRAQ
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic State of IRAQ [Al-Qaeda in Iraq]  ((Bakuba))Dawlat AL-´IRĀQ al-´Islāmiyyah : Tanzim Qaidat al-Jihad fi Bilad al-Rafidayn - دولة العراق الإسلامية (ar)  ((Baqubah)) Emir Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem aru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa i)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en )r  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Shimon Peres
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Abdullah II
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Lay Wah) SG Naw Zipporah Sein
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Astana)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Astana) President Elbashy Nursultan Nazarbayev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah IV Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN
UNO Member
KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) Roza Otunbayeva
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People´s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Choummaly Sayasone
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr )r  (Bayrūt + Hadath) President Michel Suleiman
MACAO
De facto Semi-Independent
MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (yue )r  (Aomen) Hu Jintao
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Putrajaya aj + Kuala Lumpur ejlry)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en )r  (Putrajaya + Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en )r + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar )r  (Malé) President Mohamed Nasheed
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Tsakhiagiyn Elbegdorj
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw a + Rangoon b)Pyidaunzu Thanmăda MYĂMA Nainngandaw Sammataninengan : ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + Republic of the Union of MYANMAR (en )r  (Naypyitaw + Rankun) President Thein Sein
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NEPAL
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)Sanghiya Loktāntrik Ganatantratmak NEPĀL : सङ्घीय लोकतान्त्रिक गणतन्त्र नेपाल (ne)  (Kathmandu) President Ram Baran Yadav
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People´s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Il
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Dervis Eroglu
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Asif Ali Zardari
PALESTINE
UNO Observer
PALESTINIAN National Authority  (Ramallah qr + (East Jerusalem))As-Sulṭah al-Waṭaniyyah al-FILASṬĪNIYYAH : السلطة الوطنية الفلسطنبية (ar)  (Ramallah + (Mizrah Yerushalayim)) President Mahmoud Abbas
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Manila acr + Quezon City b + Pasay City b)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + República de FILIPINAS (es )r + Jumhuriyat al-FILIBIYN : جمهورية الفلبين (ar )r  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Benigno Aquino III
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifah Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Abdullah
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Sellapan Ramanathan Nathan
SINUIJU
De facto Semi-Independent
SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T´ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (kor)  (Sinŭiju) Sha Rixiang
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul a + Sejong f)DAEHAN Minguk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul + Sejong) President Lee Myung-Bak
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinval) President Eduard Kokoity
SOUTH YEMEN
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
SOUTH YEMEN Movement  (Zinjibar q)Al-Hirak AL-JANUBI : الحراك الجنوبي (ar)  (Zingibar) Ali Salem al-Baidh
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte al + Colombo ejnr + Kandy r)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta) + Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA (en )r  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President Mahinda Rajapaksa
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Cumhuriyi TOCIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of AFGHANISTAN-in-Exile [Quetta Shura Taliban Council]  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TALIBAN PAKISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
PAKISTAN Islamic Emirate [Taliban Movement of Pakistan]  (Kunar Area)Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan : TTP - تحریک طالبان پاکستان (ur) + Taliban Movement of Pakistan : TTP (en)  (Konar) Emir Hakimullah Mehsud
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TMOR-LESTE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of TIMOR-LESTE [United Nations Integrated Mission in East Timor - UNMIT]  (Dili)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LESTE (tet) + Republik Demokratis TIMOR LESTE (id )r + Democratic Republic of TIMOR-LESTE (en )r  (Dili) President Jose Manuel Ramos-Horta
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Abdullah Gul
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk) + TURKMENSKAYA Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Республикасы (ru )r  (Aşgabat) President Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
UPPER YEMEN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ZAYD HOUTHI Independent Administration  (Sadah)Ash-Shabab al-Muminin : Al-Ḥūthiyyūn az-ZAYDIYYAH - الشباب المؤمن (ar)  (Sa´dah) Sheikh Abul-Malik Al-Houthi
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a + Durman r)O´ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Toshkent + Durmen) President Islam Karimov
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Phu Trong
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WAZIRISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN  (Wana)Islami Amarat WAZYRSTAN : اسلامی امارات وزیرستان (ur) + Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN (en)  (Wana) Maulavi Jalaluddin Haqqani
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana´a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh

76 Polities (47 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) Alexander Ankvab
AHWAZ
Exile
Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London)Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz : ARABISTAN (en) + Hizb al-Tadamun al-Diymuqratii lil´AHWAZ : التضامن الديمقراطي للأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
AL-AQSA
Rebellion
Fatah Militia of AL-AQSA Martyrs´ Brigades : Brigades of Shahid Yasser Arafat  ((East Jerusalem))Katā´ib Shuhadā´ AL-´AQṣĀ : Katā´ib Shahid Yasser Arafat - كتائب شهداء الأقصى (ar)  ((Mizrah Yerushalayim)) (Marwan Barghouti)
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha´abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Khalid Abd Al-Majid
ARABIAN PENINSULA
Rebellion
Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula : ANSAR AL-SHARIA Organization  (Zinjibar)Al-Qaida fi Jazirat al-´Arab : Jamā´at ANṣĀR AŠ-ŠHARĪ´A - القاعدة في جزيرة العرب‎ : جماعة أنصار الشريعة (ar)  (Zingibar) Anwar Al-Awlaki
ARAKAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)Arakan National Council : ANC (en) + RA-KHAING Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (rki) + RAHKINE Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (my)  (Kayin) Ko Naing Soe
ARAKAN KACHIN
Rebellion
Arakan Army Kachin State : AA  (Laiza)Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARAKAN LEAGUE
Rebellion
United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)United League of Arakan : ULA (en) + RAHKINE Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (my) + RAHKAING Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARTSAKH Republic of Mountainous Karabakh  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Bako Sahakyan
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
BALAWARISTAN
Exile
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Brussels)GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance (en)  (Bruxelles) Abdul Hamid Khan
BALOCHISTAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of BALOCHISTAN-IN-EXILE  (Jerusalem)Government of BALOCHISTAN-IN-EXILE (en)  (Yerushalayim) King Mir Suleman Dawood Khan
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha)Hindu Prajātantrī BAṅGABHŪMI - হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BODOLAND
Rebellion
BODOLAND Territorial Council : Bodoland Territorial Area Districts  (Kokrajhar)Bodoland Territorial Area Districts : BTAD - Bodoland Territorial Council : BTC (en) + BODO (brx)  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
BUDDHIST KAREN
Rebellion
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army-Brigade Five : Democratic Karen Benevolent Army : DKBA  (Sonesee Myaing)Democratic Karen Buddhist Army-Brigade Five : DKBA-5 (en) + Demokaraattait Karain Aakyoepyu Tautmataw-Tautmahar 5 : ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ကရင်အကျိုးပြုတပ်မတော် - တပ်မဟာ 5 (my)  (Sonesee Myaing) Saw Mo Shay
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Council]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract [Confederacy of Chittagong]  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS
Exile
Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) Dr Naing Aung
DERA
Rebellion
Governorate of DERA  (Dera)Muhafazah DARA´Â : مُحافظة درعا (ar)  (Dara´â)
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)Dunya Uyghur Qurultiyi : UYGHURISTAN : دۇنيا ئۇيغۇر قۇرۇلتىيى : 世界维吾尔代表大会 (ug)  (Oakton) President Rebiya Kadeer
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  (Southeastern Turkey)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan)
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  ((Mongla)) Sai Leun
FATAH AL-ISLAM
Rebellion
Conquest of Islam Group : FATAH AL-ISLAM  (Ain al-Hilweh)FATAH AL-ISLAM : فتح الإسلام (ar)  (An-Nahr al-Bared) Emir Abu Hussam al-Shami
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) U Khine Ray Khine
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA : National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Versailles + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Versailles + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE LEBANON
Exile
Government of FREE LEBANON in Exile  (Jerusalem)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Gouvernement du LIBAN LIBRE en Exil (fr)  (Yerushalayim) Nagi Najjar
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Ramallah)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Ramallah) Mahmoud Abbas
FREE VIETNAM
Exile
Federal Republic of VIETNAM [Provisional Government of Free Vietnam]  (Little Saigon-Westminster x)Chính Phủ Lâm Thời VIệT NAM Tự DO (vi) + Provisional Government of FREE VIETNAM (en)  (Little Saigon-Westminster) Nguyen Khanh
GAZA STRIP
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Hamas Government in GAZA STRIP  (Gazaqr)Harakat al-Muqawamat al-Islamiat : Hamas - QIṭĀ´ ĠAZZAH : حركة المقاومة الإسلامية : حماس - قطاع غزة (ar)  (Gazzah) Mahmoud Al-Zahar
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA
Exile
Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA-in-Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T´bilisi) Elguja Gia Gvazava
GREATER SYRIA
Rebellion
Support Front for the People of Syria : AL-NUSRA FRONT : Al-Qaeda in Syria  (Al-Nusra Front)Ansar al-Jebhat al-Nusra li-Ahl al-Sham : JABHAT AL-NUSRA - جبهة النصرة لأهل الشام‎ (ar)  (Jabhat Al-Nusra) Abu Mohammad al-Golani
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Arish + Gaza + Istanbul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-´Islāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Al-´Arish + Gazzah + İstanbul) Khaled Mashal
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Hassan Nasrallah
HMONG STATE
RebellionExile
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Fresno x + Phou Bia g)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Fresno + Phou Bia) President James Chong Lor Her
HOMS
Rebellion
Governorate of HOMS  (Homs)Muhafazah HIMS : مُحافظة حمص (ar)  (Hims)
HUKLANDIA
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
INNER MONGOLIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Party-in-Exile  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG - 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People´s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mustafa Hijri
IRAQI HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Brigades of the Party of God : KATAIB HEZBOLLAH Brigades  (Kataib Hezbollah)Katayib Hizb Allah : KATA´IB HIZBALLAH - كتائب حزب الله (ar)  (Kata´ib Hizb Allah) Abu Mahdi al-Mohandes
ISLAM BRIGADES
Rebellion
Brigades of Islam : LIWA AL-ISLAM  (Al-Otaibah)Liwa al-ISLAM : لواء الإسلام (ar)  (Al-Utaybah) Zahran Alloush
ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  ((Surobi))Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  ((Surobi)) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
East Turkestan Islamic Party : ETIP  (Wana)Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān - DTIH : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī : HSTI - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdul Shakoor al-Turkistani
ISLAMIC INDONESIA
Rebellion
INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)Majelis Mujahideen INDONESIA (id)  (Bandar Aceh) Abu Bakar Bashir
ISLAMIC IRAQ
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic State of IRAQ [Al-Qaeda in Iraq]  ((Bakuba))Dawlat AL-´IRĀQ al-´Islāmiyyah : Tanzim Qaidat al-Jihad fi Bilad al-Rafidayn - دولة العراق الإسلامية (ar)  ((Baqubah)) Emir Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR
Rebellion
Jaish-e Mohammad : ARMY OF MUHAMMAD for an Independent Islamic Pakistani Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Jaishi-i-Muhammed : JAISH-E MOHAMMED - جيش محمد (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC LEVANT
Rebellion
Brigade of the Free Men of THE LEVANT  ((Hama) + (Idlib))Liwa AHRAR ASH-SHAM : لواء أحرار الشام (ar)  ((Hamah) + (Idlib)) Hassan Aboud
ISLAMIC MINDANAO
Rebellion
MINDANAO Islamic Caliphate  ((Central Mindanao))Khalifa Islamiyah Mindanao : KIM (fil) + Khilafat Mindanaw al-Islamiyah - KMI : خلافة مينداناو الإسلامية (ar)  ((Mindanao)) Zulkifli Abdhir
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Damascus + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC UZBEKISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Movement of Turkestan : Islamic Movement in Uzbekistan : IMU  (Wana + Takhar Zones)O´zbekiston Islomiy Harakati : OIH - Ўзбекистон Исломий Ҳаракати : ЎИҲ (uz)  (Wana + Takhar) Abdur Rehman
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KAMISHLI
Rebellion
Kurdistan National Assembly in Syria : KAMISHLI District  (Kamishli)Mintaqah AL-QAMISHLI : منطقة القامشلي‎ (ar)  (Al-Qamishli)
KARENLAND
Rebellion
KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KARENNI
Rebellion
KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe) Abel Tweed
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Lay Wah) SG Naw Zipporah Sein
KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Movements  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar)KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa) + KHALISTAN Movements (en)  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar) Wadhawa Singh
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Yang Mao-Liang
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale´n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISTAN-IRAQ
Rebellion
Autonomous Federal Region of NORTH OF IRAQ [United Kurdistan Regional Government]  (Arbel)Hikûmetî Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Hewlêr) President Masoud Barzani
KUSEYR
Rebellion
KUSEYR District  (Kuseyr)Mintaqah AL-QUSAYR  (Al-Qusayr)
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishā´at-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU Democratic Union [rebellion]  (Mong Hsu)Lahu Democratic Union : LDU (en) + Larhu Demokaraattait Aahcaeeaarone : လားဟူဒီမိုကရက်တစ်အစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Maingshu) Colonel Kyar Solomon
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils-in-Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
LOWER CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Denver)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (Denver) To Kim Thong
MANEELOY
Rebellion
Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Thawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF-AL QAEDA Group [Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu]  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamā´ah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Commander Diang Yasser Igasan
MON LEAGUE
RebellionExile
MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
MON STATE
Rebellion
MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Htaw Mon
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  ((Mong La))MONG LA Army  ((Mongla))
MONLAND
Rebellion
Monland Restoration Army : MRA  (Sangkhlaburi)Monland Restoration Army : MRA (en)  (Sangkhla Buri) Nai Pan Nyunt
MORO
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NAMINARA
Micronation
NAMINARA Republic  (Namiseom)NAMINARA Gonghwagug : 나미나라공화국 (ko) + NAMINARA Republic (en)  (Namiseom) President Kang Woo Hyon
NATIONAL FRONT
Rebellion
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Than Nyein
NEW SOCIETY
Rebellion
Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)Lhubhaungsait Demokaraattait Parte - DPNS : လူ့ဘောင်သစ်ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ပါတီ (my) + Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS (en)  (Kyauktada) Moethee Zun
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
PA-O
Rebellion
PA-O National Liberation Organization  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)Pa-O National Liberation Organisation : PNLO (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Camp Laybwer + Hopon) Khun Okkar
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Ramallah)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah) (Ahmed Saadat)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Ramallah)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Farouk al-Kaddoumi
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
QAEDA AL-JIHAD for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Cairo + Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Wana) Ayman al-Zawahiri
PATANI
RebellionExile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Aye Saung
RASTAN
Rebellion
RASTAN District  (Rastan)Mintaqah AR-RASTAN  (Ar-Rastan)
ROHINGYA
Exile
Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N´yāśanāla Kā´unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SALAFI TALIBAN
Rebellion
Society for the Call to the Quran : SALAFI TALIBAN  ((Asadabad))Jama´at al-Da´wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna : JDQS - جماعة الدوا القران (ar)  ((Asadabad)) Haji Hayaatullah
SHAN STATES
Exile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINDHUDESH
Exile
World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President John Wattilete
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinval) President Eduard Kokoity
SOUTH YEMEN
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
SOUTH YEMEN Movement  (Zinjibar q)Al-Hirak AL-JANUBI : الحراك الجنوبي (ar)  (Zingibar) Ali Salem al-Baidh
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
Exile
Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SYRIAN OPPOSITION
Rebellion
SYRIAN Opposition [rebellion]  (Damascus)Al-Muearadat AS-SURIYAH : المعارضة السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Yaser Tabbara
TAILAND
Exile
TAI Coordination Committee  (Loi Taleng)Tai Coordination Committee : TCC (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Tai Coordination Committee
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of AFGHANISTAN-in-Exile [Quetta Shura Taliban Council]  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TALIBAN PAKISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
PAKISTAN Islamic Emirate [Taliban Movement of Pakistan]  (Kunar Area)Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan : TTP - تحریک طالبان پاکستان (ur) + Taliban Movement of Pakistan : TTP (en)  (Konar) Emir Hakimullah Mehsud
TALISHTAN
Exile
TALYSH National Movement  (Amsterdam)TALYSH National Movement (en) + TOLIŞI Rayon : ТОЛЫШИ Регион : تالشی زَوُن (tly) + TALIŞ Milli Hərəkat (az)  (Amsterdam) Alikram Gumbatov
TAMIL EELAM
Exile
Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia)Natu Katanta Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - நாடு கடந்த தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM (en)  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran
TELL KALAKH
Rebellion
TELL KALAKH District  (Tell Kalakh)Mintaqah TALKALAKH  (Talkalakh)
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol BOD gzhung : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TOKAWKO
Rebellion
Karen National Union-Karen National Liberation Army Peace Council at TOKAWKO  (Tokawko)Karen National Union-Karen National Liberation Army Peace Council : KNU-KNLA (en) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone-Karain Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw Ngyaaimhkyamrayykaunghce - KNU-KNLA : ကရင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး-ကရင်အမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်မတော်ငြိမ်းချမ်းရေးကောင်စီ (my)  (To-Kawko) Saw Htay Maung
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Isa Altsoy
TURKISH KURDISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party : IRAQI TURKMEN  (Maasla)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla) Sadettin Arkej
UNION OF BURMA
Rebellion
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Rockville) PM Sein Win
UPPER KARABAKH
Exile
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH-in-Exile : Upper Karabakh Economic Region  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması : Yuxarı Qarabağ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  ((Bakı)) Bayram Safarov
UPPER YEMEN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ZAYD HOUTHI Independent Administration  (Sadah)Ash-Shabab al-Muminin : Al-Ḥūthiyyūn az-ZAYDIYYAH - الشباب المؤمن (ar)  (Sa´dah) Sheikh Abul-Malik Al-Houthi
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Ta Ma Ha
WAZIRISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN  (Wana)Islami Amarat WAZYRSTAN : اسلامی امارات وزیرستان (ur) + Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN (en)  (Wana) Maulavi Jalaluddin Haqqani
WEST BALUCHISTAN
Exile
Balochistan People´s Party : WEST BALUCHISTAN  (Stockholm)Hizb Baluchistan Shaebiu : HBS - حزب مردم بلوچستان‎‎ (fa) + Baluchistan People´s Party : BPP (en)  (Stockholm) Nasser Boladai
WESTERN ARMENIA
Exile
Government of WESTERN ARMENIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Karravarut´yuny Arevmtyan Hayastani : HAYRÉNIK : Կառավարությունը Արեւմտյան Հայաստանի - ՀԱՅՐԵՆԻՔ (hy) + Gouvernement de l´ARMÉNIE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Paris) Tigran Pashabezyan
WESTERN KURDISTAN
Exile
WESTERN KURDISTAN Government-in-Exile : Kurdistan National Assembly in Syria  (London)Encûmena Niştimanî ya Kurdî li Sûriyê : ENKS - کوردستون ملی شورا (ku) + Kurdistan Al-Suriyah : KURDISTAN AS-SURIYAH : ڕۆژاوای کوردستان (ar)  (London) President Salih Muslim Muhammad
ZOMIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

133 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul)
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN [Peninsula Shield Force]  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar) + Kingdom of BAHRAIN (en )r  (Al-Manamah)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KAIA
Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Kabul International Airport)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Khwaja Rawash Airport)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
NATO-IRAQ
NATO Training Mission-IRAQ  (Baghdad)NATO Training Mission-IRAQ (en)  (Baghdad)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE
Disputed Provisional Demilitarized Zone of PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE  (Preah Vihear Temple)PRASAT PREĂH VIHÉAR : ប្រាសាទព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Prasat Preăh Vihéar)
TMOR-LESTE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of TIMOR-LESTE [United Nations Integrated Mission in East Timor - UNMIT]  (Dili)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LESTE (tet) + Republik Demokratis TIMOR LESTE (id )r + Democratic Republic of TIMOR-LESTE (en )r  (Dili)
UNAMI ZONE
National Liberation Army of Iran in Camp of ASHRAF [United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI]  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK - سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa) + United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Ashraf)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF - قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

22 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-Ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKHAL
AKHAL Vilayet  (Anau)AHAL Welaýaty (tk)  (Änew)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-Ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKMOLA
AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)AQMOLA Oblısı : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTOBE
AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)AQTÖBE Oblısı : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtöbe)
ALMATY
ALMATY Oblast  (Taldykurgan)ALMATI Oblısı : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA Oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taldıqorğan)
ALMATY CITY
Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ALTAY
Federated
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANBAR
Federated
ANBAR Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Ramadi)Muhafazah AL-´ANBÂR : محافظة الأنبار (ar)  (Ar-Ramādī)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIJAN
ANDIJAN Vilayet  (Andijan)ANDIJON Viloyati : АНДИЖОН Вилояти (uz)  (Andijon)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-Ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
APSHERON
APSHERON Economic Region  (Baku)ABŞERON Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Bakı)
ARAGATSOTN
ARAGATSOTN Region  (Ashtarak)ARAGACOT´N Marz : ԱՐԱԳԱԾՈՏՆԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ashtarak)
ARARAT
ARARAT Region  (Artashat)ARARAT Marz : ԱՐԱՐԱՏԻ մարզ (hy)  (Artashat)
ARBEL
Federated
ARBEL Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Arbel)Muhafazah ARBIL : محافظة أربيل (ar) + Parêzgeha HEWLÊR : پارێزگای ھەولێر (ku) + ERBIL Governorate (en)  (Hewlêr)
ARDABIL
ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARMAVIR
ARMAVIR Region  (Armavir)ARMAVIR Marz : ԱՐՄԱՎԻՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Armavir)
ARRAN
ARRAN Economic Region  (Beylagan)ARAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Beyləqan)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASHGABAT
ASHGABAT Independent City  (Ashgabat)AŞGABAT Şäher (tk)  (Aşgabat)
ASIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqat ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASTANA
Independent City of ASTANA  (Astana)ASTANA Kala : АСТАНА қала (kk) + ASTANA Gorod : АСТАНА Город (ru)  (Astana)
BABYLON
Federated
BABEL Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control : Babylon Province  (Hillah)BABIL Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control : Babylon Governorate (en) + Muhafazah BÂBIL : محافظة بابل (ar)  (Al-Hillah)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALKAN
BALKAN Vilayet  (Balkanabat)BALKAN Welaýaty (tk)  (Balkanabat)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO
Province of BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN BANGKA BELITUNG (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANTEAY MEANCHEY
BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province  (Sisophon)Khêt BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត បន្ទាយមានជ័យ (km)  (Sisŏphŏn-Serei Saophoan)
BANTEN
Province of BANTEN  (Serang)Provinsi BANTEN (id)  (Serang)
BASSORAH
Federated
BASSORAH Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Bassorah)BASSORAH Governorate (en) + Muhafazah AL-BASRAH : محافظة البصرة (ar)  (Al-Basrah)
BATTAMBANG
BATTAMBANG Province  (Battambang)Khêt BATDÂMBÂNG : ខេត្ត បាត់ដំបង (km)  (Bătdâmbâng)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BIROBIDZHAN
Federated
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BLACK SEA
BLACK SEA Region  (Trabzon)KARADENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Trabzon)
BOKEO
BOKEO Province  (Ban Huaysai)Khoueng BOKEO : ແຂວງ ບໍ່ແກ້ວ (lo)  (Ban Houayxay)
BORIKHAMZAY
BORIKHAMZAY Province  (Paksan)Khoueng BOLIKHAMXAI : ແຂວງ ບໍລິຄໍາໄຊ (lo)  (Muang Pakxan)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)BUXORO Viloyati : БУХОРО вилояти (uz)  (Buxoro)
BURYATIA
Federated
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
BUSAN
BUSAN Metropolitan City  (Busan)BUSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Busan)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CADESIA
Federated
KADISIYAH Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control : Cadesia Province  (Diwaniyah)Muhafazah AL-QĀDISIYYAH : محافظة القادسية (ar) + AL-QADISIYAH Governorate (en)  (Ad-Dīwānīyah)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA´ NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CALABARZON
Southern Tagalog Mainland Region : CALABARZON  (Calamba City)Rehiyon CALABARZON (tl) + Region CALABARZON (en)  (Lungsod ng Calamba)
CAPITAL MALE
CAPITAL Province [Male City]  (Male)KEPITAL Provins : ކެޕިޓަލް ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Malé)
CARAGA
CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
CENTRAL MALDIVES
CENTRAL Province  (Kudahuvadhoo)MEDHU Provins : މެދު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Kudahuvadhoo)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA - මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHAMPASACK
CHAMPASACK Province  (Pakse)Khoueng CÀMPÀːSÁK : ແຂວງ ຈໍາປາສັກ (lo)  (Pakxé)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHHATTISGARH
Federated
CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-Ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHONGQING
CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Federated
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Gaza + Ramallah)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Gazzah + Ramallah)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
DAEGU
DAEGU Metropolitan City  (Daegu)DAEGU-Gwangyeoksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Daegu)
DAEJEON
DAEJEON Metropolitan City  (Daejeon)DAEJEON-Gwangyeoksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Daejeon)
DAHUK
Federated
DAHUK Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Dahuk)Muhafazah DOHUK : محافظة دهوك (ar) + Parêzgeha DIHOKÊ : پارێزگای دھۆک (ku) + DAHUK Governorate (en)  (Duhok)
DASHOGUZ
DASHOGUZ Vilayet  (Dashoguz)DAŞOGUZ Welaýaty (tk)  (Daşoguz)
DAVAO
DAVAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon ng DAVAO (fil) + DAVAO Region (en) + Rehyon sa DABAW (ceb) + Rehion ti DAVAO (ilo) + Rehiyon KADABAWAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DHI QAR
Federated
DHI QAR Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Nasiriyah)Muhafazah DHI QAR : محافظة ذي قار (ar) + DHI QAR Governorate (en)  (An-Nasiriyah)
DIYALA
Federated
DIYALA Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Bakuba)Muhafazah DIYÂLÂ : محافظة ديالى (ar)  (Ba‘qūbah)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DUSHANBE
DUSHANBE Vilayet  (Dushanbe)Viloyati DUŞANʙE : Вилояти ДУШАНБЕ (tg) + DUSHANBE Oblast´ : ДУШАНБЕ Oбласть (ru)  (Dushanbe)
DUSHANBE REGION
REGION OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Vilayet  ((Dushanbe))Viloyati NOHIYAHO´I TOBE´I JUMHURÎ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg) + RAJONY RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODČINENIJA Oblast´ : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ Oбласть (ru)  ((Dushanbe))
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)ŞIĞIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Öskemen)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN SRI LANKA
EASTERN Province  (Trincomalee)KIL̮AKKU Mākāṇam : கிழக்கு மாகாணம் (ta) + Næ̆gĕnahira Paḷāta : NEGENAHIRA Palata - නැගෙනහිර පළාත (si)  (Tirukōṇamalai)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-Ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELBURZ
ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
FAR EASTERN
Federated
FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Vilayet  (Ferghana)FARG´ONA Viloyati : ФАРҒОНА вилояти (uz)  (Farg´ona)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Province of FUKIEN [Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)HUKUI-Ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)HUKUOKA-Ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-Ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GANGWON
GANGWON Province  (Chuncheon)GANGWON-do : 강원도 (ko  (Chuncheon)
GANJA-GAZAKH
GANJA-GAZAKH Economic Region  (Ganja)GƏNCƏ-QAZAX Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Gəncə)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council : Garoland Division  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GEGHARKUNIK
GEGHARKUNIK Region  (Gavar)GELARK´UNIK´ Marz : ԳԵՂԱՐՔՈՒՆԻՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gavar)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-Ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en) + Estado de GOA (pt)  (Panaji)
GOLESTAN
GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GORONTALO
Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)Provinsi GORONTALO (id)  (Gorontalo)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-Ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
GURIA
GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
GWANGJU
GWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Gwangju)GWANGJU-Gwangyeoksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Gwangju)
GYEONGGI
GYEONGGI Province  (Suwon)GYEONGGI-do : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwon)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqat HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-Ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Ken : 北海道県 (ja) + HOKKAIDO Prefecture (en)  (Sapporo)
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Sendai)HOKKAIDŌ-TŌHOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 北海道東北地方知事会 (ja)  (Sendai)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HUAPHAN
HUAPHAN Province  (Samneua)Khoueng HOUAPHANH : ແຂວງ ຫົວພັນ (lo)  (Sam Neua)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-Ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-Ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
IMERETIA
IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INCHEON
INCHEON Metropolitan City  (Incheon)INCHEON Gwang-yeoksi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Incheon)
INNER KARTLIA
INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IRRAWADDY
AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: desa. kri: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Pathein)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-Ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-Ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JAMBYL
JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)JAMBIL Oblısı : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA Oblast´ : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taraz)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JHARKHAND
Federated
JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JIZZAKH
JIZZAKH Vilayet  (Jizzakh)JIZZAX Vilayoti : ЖИЗЗАХ Вилояти (uz)  (Jizzax)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqat JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Maharani)
JOWF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Imarat Mintaqat AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-Ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-Ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KAKHETIA
KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKIY Kray : КАМЧА́ТСКИЙ край (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KAMPOT
KAMPOT Province  (Kampot)Khêt KÂMPÔT : ខេត្ត កំពត (km)  (Kâmpôt)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-Ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANDAL
KANDAL Province  (Takhmao)Khêt KÂNDAL : ខេត្ត កណ្តាល (km)  (Ta Khmau)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOXIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaoxiong)
KARAGANDY
KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)QARAĞANDI Oblısı : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA Oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qarağandı)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bengaḷūru)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Vilayet  (Karshi)QASHQADARYO Viloyati : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Qarshi)
KAZWIN
KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Setar [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu Bandaraya Islam + Bandar Diraja Al-Muhammadi)
KEMEROVO
Federated
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KEP
KEP Province  (Kep)Khêt KÊB : ខេត្ត កែប (km)  (Kêb)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERBALA
Federated
KERBALA Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Kerbala)Muhafazah AL-KARBALĀ´ : محافظة كربلاء (ar) + KARBALA Governorate (en)  (Karbalā´ Al-Muqaddasah)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH
KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHABAROVSK
Federated
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA
Federated
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHAMBUWAN
Federated
KHAMBUWAN Autonomous State  (Triyuga)KHUMBUWAN Rajya : खुम्बुवान राज्य (ne)  (Triyuga)
KHAMMUAN
KHAMMUAN Province  (Muang Khammuan)Khoueng KHAMMOUAN : ແຂວງ ຄໍາມ່ວນ (lo)  (Muang Khammouan)
KHASAN
Federated
KHASAN State of Bheri-Karnali  (Birendranagar)KHASAN Rajya : खसान राज्य (ne)  (Dovanchaur)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHATLON
KHATLON Vilayet  (Kurgantiube)Vilayoti KHATLON : Вилояти ХАТЛОН (tg) + KHATLONSKAYA Oblast´ : ХАТЛОНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qurghonteppa)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Vilayet  (Urgench)XORAZM Viloyati : ХОРAЗМ Вилояти (uz)  (Urganch)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA
Federated
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province  (Peshawar)KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Sūbha : خیبر پختونخواہ کے صوبے (ur) + KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province (en) + KHYBER-PAKHTOONKHWA : خیبر پښتونخوا (ps)  (Peshawar)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KIRAT
Federated
KIRAT Autonomous State  (Bhojpur Bazar)KIRANT Rajya : किरात राज्य (ne)  (Bhojpur Bazar)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-Ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOH KONG
KOH KONG Province  (Koh Kong City)Khêt KAÔH KŎNG : ខេត្ត កោះកុង (km)  (Krŏng Kaôh Kŏng)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOMPONG CHAM
KOMPONG CHAM Province  (Kompong Cham)Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHAM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ចាម (km)  (Kâmpóng Cham)
KOMPONG CHNANG
KOMPONG CHNANG Province  (Kompong Chnang)Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHHNĂNG : ខេត្ត កំពង់ឆ្នាំង (km)  (Kâmpóng Chhnăng)
KOMPONG SPEU
KOMPONG SPEU Province  (Kompong Speu)Khêt KÂMPÓNG SPŒ : ខេត្ត កំពង់ស្ពឺ (km)  (Kâmpóng Spœ)
KOMPONG THOM
KOMPONG THOM Province  (Kompong Thom)Khêt KÂMPÓNG THUM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ធំ (km)  (Kâmpóng Thum)
KOSTANAY
KOSTANAY Oblast  (Kostanay)QOSTANAY Oblısı : ҚОСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk) + KOSTANAYSKAYA Oblast´ : КОСТАНАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qostanay)
KOTAYK
KOTAYK Region  (Razdan)KOTAYK´ Marz : ԿՈՏԱՅՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Hrazdan)
KRASNOYARSK
Federated
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KRATIE
KRATIE Province  (Kratie)Khêt KRÂCHÉH : ខេត្ត ក្រចេះ (km)  (Krâchéh)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federated
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-Ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
Federated
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
LABUAN
Federated
Federal Territory of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LAMA-BHOTE
Federated
LAMA-BHOTE Province  (Simikot)LAMA BHOTE  (Simikot)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
LEBAP
LEBAP Vilayet  (Turkmenabat)LEBAP Welaýaty (tk)  (Türkmenabat)
LENKORAN
LENKORAN Economic Region  (Lenkoran)LƏNKƏRAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Lənkəran)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
LIMBUWAN
Federated
Federal LIMBUWAN State Council  (Dhankuta Bazar)LIMBUWAN Rajya : लिम्बुवान राज्य (ne)  (Dhankuta Bazaar)
LORE
LORE Region  (Vanadzor)LORRI Marz : ԼՈՌՈՒ մարզ (hy)  (Vanadzor)
LOWER KARTLIA
LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
LUANG NAMTHA
LUANG NAMTHA Province  (Luang Namtha)Khoueng LOUANG NAMTHA : ແຂວງ ຫລວງນໍ້າທາ (lo)  (Louang Namtha)
LUANG PHRABANG
LUANG PHRABANG Province  (Luangphrabang)Khoueng LUANG PHRABANG : ແຂວງ ຫລວງພະບາງ (lo)  (Luang Phra Bang)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHESH
Federated
Autonomous Republic of MADHESH  (Rajbiraj)MADHESH  (Rajbiraj)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
Federated
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGARAT
Federated
MAGAR Autonomous State  (Livang)MAGART Rajya : मगरात राज्य (ne)  (Liwang)
MAGWE
MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: desa. kri: - မကွေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: desa. kri: - မန္တလေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Mantalay)
MANGISTAU
MANGISTAU Oblast  (Aktau)MAÑĞISTAW Oblısı : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGISTAUSKAYA Oblast´ : МАНГИСТАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtaw)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MARITIME
Federated
MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAYSAN
Federated
MAYSAN Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Amara)Muhafazah MAYSAN : محافظة ميسان (ar) + MAYSAN Governorate (en)  (Al-´Amarâh)
MAZANDERAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqat MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqat AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en) + MEGHALAYA Rajya : মেঘালয় রাজ্য (kha) + MEGHALAYA Rajya (grt)  (Shillong)
MEKONG RIVER DELTA
MEKONG RIVER DELTA Region  (Can Tho)Khu ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MERV
MERV Vilayet  (Merv)MARY Welaýaty (tk)  (Mary)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
METRO-MANILA
NATIONAL CAPITAL Region : Metro Manila  (Manila)PAMBANSANG PUNONG Rehiyon (fil) + NATIONAL CAPITAL Region (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-Ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MIMAROPA
MIMAROPA Region  (Calapan City)MIMAROPA Region (en) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (fil) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (tl) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (rol)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Zugdidi)SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Zugdidi)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-Ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-Ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MIZORAM
Federated
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ghalanai)MOHMAND Agency  (Ghalanai)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MONDOL KIRI
MONDOL KIRI Province  (Senmonorom)Khêt MÔNDŬL KIRI : ខេត្ត មណ្ឌលគីរី (km)  (Sen Monorom)
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN Economic Region  (Shemakha)DAĞLIQ-ŞIRVAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şamaxı)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
MUTHANNA
Federated
MUTHANNA Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Samawah)Muhafazah AL-MUTHANNA : المثنى محافظة (ar) + AL-MUTHANNA Governorate (en)  (As-Samawah)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-Ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-Ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJAF
Federated
NAJAF Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Najaf)Muhafazah AN-NAJAF : محافظة النجف (ar) + NAJAF Governorate (en)  (An-Najaf)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqat NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Vilayet  (Namangan)NAMANGAN Viloyati : НАМАНГАН Вилояти (uz)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-Ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NAVOI
NAVOI Vilayet  (Navoy)NAVOIY Viloyati : НАВОИЙ Вилояти (uz)  (Navoiy)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Seri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEW TAIPEI
NEW TAIPEI Special Municipality : Hsinpei Special Municipality  (Panchiao)XINBEI Shi : 新北市 (zh)  (Banqiao)
NEWA
Federated
NEWA Autonomous State  (Swoyambhunath)NEWA Rajya : नेवा राज्य (ne)   (Swayambhunath)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-Ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CENTRAL
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Anuradhapura)UTURUMEDA Palata : උතුරු මැද පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mattiya mākāṇam : WADA MATHTHIYA Maakaanam - வட மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta)  (Anuradhapura)
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Hue)Khu BắC TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CENTRAL MALDIVES
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Thulusdhoo [a] + Maafushi [f])MEDHU-UTHURU Provins : މެދު އުތުރު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Thulusdhoo + Maafushi)
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  (Cheongju)CHUNGCHEONGBUK-do - Chungbuk-do : 충청북도 (ko)  (Cheongju)
NORTH GYEONGSANG
NORTH GYEONGSANG Province  ((Daegu))GYEONGSANGBUK-do - Gyeongbuk-do : 경상북도 (ko)  ((Daegu))
NORTH JEOLLA
NORTH JEOLLA Province  (Jeonju)JEOLLABUK-do - Jeonbuk-do : 전라북도 (ko)  (Jeonju)
NORTH KANTO-BANETSU
NORTHERN KANTO-BANETSU Five Prefecture Governors´ Association  (Mito)KITA-KANTŌ BAN´ETSU-Goken Chiji Kaigi : 北関東磐越五県知事会議 (ja)  (Mito)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kyzylzhar)SOLTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Petropavl-Qızıljar)
NORTH KHORASAN
NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
NORTH MALDIVES
NORTH Province  (Felivaru)UTHURU Provins : އުތުރު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Felivaru)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)
NORTH WESTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH WESTERN Province  (Kurunegala)WAYAMBA Palata : වයඹ පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mēl Mākāṇam : VADA MAEL Maakaanam - வட மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kurunegala)
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Bac Giang)Khu ĐÔNG BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Bắc Giang)
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM Region  (Dien Bien Phu)Khu TÂY BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Điện Biên Phủ)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Imarat Mintaqat AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : إمارة منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (´Ar´ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
Federated
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN MINDANAO
NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan of Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NORTHERN SRI LANKA
NORTHERN Province  (Jaffna)Vaṭakku Mākāṇam : VATAKKU Maakaanam - வட மாகாணம் (ta) + UTURU Paḷāta : උතුරු පළාත (si)  (Yazhpanam)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
ODDAR MEANCHEY
Province of ODDAR MEANCHEY [North Meanchey]  (Phumi Samraong)Khêt ŎTDÂR MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត ឧត្តរមានជ័យ (km)  (Phumi Samraong)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-Ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-Ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast´ : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-Fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PAILIN
PAILIN Province  (Pailin)Khêt PAILIN : ខេត្ត បៃលិន (km)  (Pailin)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODAR Oblısı : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA Oblast´ : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
PEGU
BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)PAI: KHU tuing: desa. kri: - ပဲခူးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Paikhu)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PHNOM PENH
Autonomous Municipality of PHNOM PENH  (Phnom Penh)Reachtheani PHNUM PÉNH : រាជធានីភ្នំពេញ (km)  (Phnum Pénh)
PHONGSALY
PHONGSALY Province  (Phongsaly)Khoueng PHÔNGSALI : ແຂວງຜົ້ງສາລີ (lo)  (Phôngsali)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PREAH VIHEAR
PREAH VIHEAR Province  (Phnom Tbeng Meanchey)Khêt PREĂH VIHÉAR : ខេត្ត ព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Phnum Tbêng Méanchey)
PREY VENG
PREY VENG Province  (Prey Veng)Khêt PREY VÊNG : ខេត្ត ព្រៃវែង (km)  (Prey Vêng)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
PURSAT
PURSAT Province  (Pursat)Khêt POŬTHĬSĂT : ខេត្ត ពោធិ៍សាត់ (km)  (Poŭthĭsăt)
PUTRAJAYA
Federated
Federal Territory of PUTRAJAYA  (Putrajaya)Wilayah Persekutuan PUTRAJAYA (ms)  (Putrajaya)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqat AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QINGHAI
QINGHAI Province  (Xining)QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
QUM
QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA
RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)RACH´A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RANGOON
YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)RANKUN tuing: desa. kri: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Rankun)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra´s Al-Khaymah)
RED HORDE
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast : Red Horde Oblast  (Kyzyl-Orda)QIZILORDA Oblısı : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA Oblast´ : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qızılorda)
RED RIVER DELTA
RED RIVER DELTA Region  (Hanoi)Vùng ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG HồNG (vi)  (Hà Nội)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
REZAVI KHORASAN
REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIAU ARCHIPELAGO
Province of RIAU ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU (id) + Propinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (zlm)  (Tanjungpinang)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqat AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
ROTANAH KIRI
ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Khêt RÂTANAKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km)  (Ban Lung)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SABARAGAMUWA
SABARAGAMUWA Province  (Ratnapura)SABARAGAMUWA Palata : සබරගමුව පළාත (si) + Caparakamuva Mākāṇam : SABARAGAMUWA Maakaanam - சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் (ta)  (Ratnapura)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-Ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: desa. kri: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Sackuing)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Saitama)SAITAMA-Ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Saitama)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA
Federated
Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Vilayet  (Samarkand)SAMARQAND Viloyati : САМАРКАНД Вилояти (uz)  (Samarqand)
SARAVAN
SARAVAN Province  (Saravan)Khoueng SALAVAN : ແຂວງ ສາລະວັນ (lo)  (Salavan)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SAVANNAKHET
SAVANNAKHET Province  (Kaysone Phomvihane City)Khoueng SAVANNAKHÉT : ແຂວງ ສະຫວັນນະເຂດ (lo)  (Muang Kaysone Phomvihane)
SAYABURY
SAYABURY Province  (Sayabury)Khoueng XAIGNABOULI : ແຂວງໄຊຍະບູລີ (lo)  (Muang Xayabury)
SEKONG
SEKONG Province  (Muang Laman)Khoueng XÉKONG : ແຂວງ ເຊກອງ (lo)  (Muang Lamam)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam [a] + Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban)
SETI-MAHAKALI
Federated
SETI-MAHAKALI Province : Khaptad  (Dipayal Silgadhi)SETI-MAHAKALI  (Dipayal Silgadhi)
SHAANXI
SHAANXI Province  (Xian)SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi´an)
SHAKI-ZAKATALA
SHAKI-ZAKATALA Economic Region  (Shaki)ŞƏKI-ZAQATALA Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şəki)
SHANDONG
SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI
SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SHARJAH
Federated
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of THE EASTERN Province [Sharquiyah Province]  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqat ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHERPA
Federated
SHERPA State  (Salleri)SHERPA Rajya : शेर्पा राज्य (ne)  (Salleri)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-Ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-Ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIRAK
SHIRAK Region  (Gyumri)ŠIRAK Marz : ՇԻՐԱԿԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gyumri)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-Ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SIBERIA
Federated
SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SICHUAN
SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
SIEM REAP
SIEM REAP Province  (Siem Reap)Khêt SIEMRÉAB : ខេត្ត សៀមរាប (km)  (Siĕmréab)
SIHANOUKVILLE
SIHANOUKVILLE Province  (Sihanoukville)Khêt PREĂH SEIHÂNŬ : ខេត្តព្រះសីហនុ (km)  (Preăh Seihânŭ)
SIKKIM
Federated
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
Federated
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOCCSKARGEN
SOCCSKARGEN Region  (Koronadal City)SOCCSKARGEN Region (en) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (fil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (ceb) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (hil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tl) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Koronadal)
SOGDIANA
SOGDIA Vilayet  (Khodjent)Viloyati SUĞD : Вилояти СУҒД (tg) + SOGDIYSKAYA Oblast´ : СОГДИЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Khujand)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Danang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Đà Nẵng)
SOUTH CENTRAL MALDIVES
SOUTH CENTRAL Province  (Gan)MEDHU-DHEKUNU Provins : މެދު ދެކުނު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Gan)
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  ((Daejeon))CHUNGCHEONGNAM-do - Chungnam-do : 충청남도 (ko)  ((Daejeon))
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH GYEONGSANG
SOUTH GYEONGSANG Province  (Changwon)GYEONGSANGNAM-do - Gyeongnam-do : 경상남도 (ko)  (Changweon)
SOUTH JEOLLA
SOUTH JEOLLA Province  (Muan)JEOLLANAM-do - Jeonnam-do : 전라남도 (ko)  (Muan)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Chimkent)OÑTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ОҢТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + YUZHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ЮЖНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Şımkent)
SOUTH KHORASAN
SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
SOUTH MALDIVES
SOUTH Province  (Hithadhoo)DHEKUNU Provins : ދެކުނު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Hithadhdhoo)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Ho Chi Minh City)Khu DONG NAM Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh)
SOUTHERN CHIN
Federated
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SRI LANKA
SOUTHERN Province  (Galle)DAKUNU Palata : දකුණු පළාත (si) + Teṉ Mākāṇam : THAEN Maakaanam - தென் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Galla)
STUNG TRENG
STUNG TRENG Province  (Stung Treng)Khêt STŒ̆NG TRÊNG : ខេត្ត ស្ទឹងត្រែង (km)  (Stœ̆ng Trêng)
SULEIMANIA
Federated
SULEIMANIA Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Suleimania)Muhafazah AS-SULAYMANIYAH : محافظة السليمانية (ar) + Parêzgeha SILÊMANIYÊ : پارێزگای سلێمانی (ku) + AS-SULAYMANIYAH Governorate (en)  (Silêmanî)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Vilayet  (Termez)SURXONDARYO Viloyati : СУРХОНДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Termiz)
SVAY RIENG
SVAY RIENG Province  (Svay Rieng)Khêt SVAY RIENG : ខេត្ត ស្វាយរៀង (km)  (Svay Riĕng)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Vilayet  (Gulistan)SIRDARYO Viloyati : СИРДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Guliston)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqat TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAICHUNG
TAICHUNG Special Municipality  (Taichung)TAIZHONG Shi : 臺中市 (zh)  (Taizhong)
TAINAN
TAINAN Special Municipality  (Tainan)TAINAN Shi : 臺南市 (zh)  (Tainan)
TAIPEI
TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Zhongxing Xin Cun)
TAKEO
TAKEO Province  (Takeo)Khêt TAKÊV : ខេត្ត តាកែវ (km)  (Takêv)
TAMANGSALING
Federated
TAMANGSALING Autonomous State Council  (Kathmandu)TAMSALING Rajya : ताम्सालिंग राज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TAMPIN
Federated
TAMPIN District [Tampin State]  (Bandar Tampin)Daerah TAMPIN (ms) + Daerah TAMPIN (zmi)  (Bandar Tampin)
TAMUWAN
Federated
TAMUWAN Autonomous State  (Pokhara)TAMUWAN Rajya : तमुवान राज्य (ne)  (Pokhara)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Vilayet  (Toytepa)TOSHKENT Viloyati : ТОШКЕНТ Вилояти (uz)  (Toʻytepa)
TASHKENT CITY
TASHKENT City  (Tashkent)TOSHKENT Shahri : Тошкент Шахри (uz)  (Toshkent)
TAVUSH
TAVUSH Region  (Ijevan)TAVUŠ Marz : ՏԱՎՈՒՇԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ijevan)
TBILISI
Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Sak´art´velos Dedak´alak´is T´BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის - თბილისი (ka)  (T´bilisi)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TENASSERIM
TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)TA.NANGSARI. tuing: desa. kri: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Thawai)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (City of Kuala Terengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Bandaraya Kuala Terengganu)
THARUHAT
Federated
THARUHAT Autonomous State  (Tulsipur)THARUHAT Rajya : थरुहट राज्य (ne)  (Tulsipur)
TIANJIN
TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-Ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-Ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
Tokyo Metropolitan Government : TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-To : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-Ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-Ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRANSBAIKALIA
Federated
TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TUVA
Federated
TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA
Federated
Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns) + Khanty-Mansi : YUGRA (yrk)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
ULSAN
ULSAN Metropolitan City  (Ulsan)ULSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 울산광역시 (ko)  (Ulsan)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UPPER ALTAY
Federated
Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt) + ALTAY Respwblïkası : АЛТАЙ Республикасы (kk)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KARABAKH
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH-in-Exile : Upper Karabakh Economic Region  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması : Yuxarı Qarabağ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  ((Bakı))
UPPER NORTH
UPPER NORTH Province  (Kulhudhuffushi)MATHI-UTHURU Provins : މަތި އުތުރު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Kulhudhuffushi)
UPPER SOUTH
UPPER SOUTH Province  (Thinadhoo)MATHI-DHEKUNU Provins : މަތި ދެކުނު ޕްރޮވިންސް (dv)  (Tinadū)
URAL
Federated
URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARAKHAND
Federated
UTTARAKHAND State  (Dehra Dun + Nainital)UTTARĀKHANḍ Rajya : उत्तराखण्ड (hi) + UTTARĀKHANḍAM Rajya : उत्तराखण्डम् (sa)  (Dehradun + Nainital)
UVA
UVA Province  (Badulla)UVA Palata : ඌව පළාත (si) + Ūvā Mākāṇam : UVA Maakaanam - ஊவா மாகாணம் (ta)  (Badulla)
VAYOTS DZOR
VAYOTS DZOR Region  (Yeghegnadzor)VAYOC´JOR Marz : ՎԱՅՈՑ ՁՈՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Yeghegnadzor)
VIENTIANE RURAL
VIENTIANE Province  (Phonhong)Khoueng VIENGCHAN : ແຂວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Muang Phôn-Hông)
VIENTIANE URBAN
VIENTIANE Prefecture  (Vientiane)Kampheng Nakhônlouang VIENGCHAN : ນະຄອນຫຼວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Viangchan)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-Ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WASIT
Federated
WASIT Governorate under Provincial Iraqi Control  (Kut El Amara)Muhafazah WASIT : محافظة واسط (ar) + WASIT Governorate (en)  (Kût Al-Imara)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)
WEST CELEBES
Province of WEST CELEBES  (Mamuju)Provinsi SULAWESI BARAT (id)  (Mamuju)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Region  (Dalat)Khu TÂY NGUYÊN (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
WESTERN SRI LANKA
WESTERN Province  (Colombo)BASNAHIRA Palata : බස්නාහිර පළාත (si) + Mēl Mākāṇam : MAEL Maakaanam - மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kolamba)
WESTERN VISAYAS
WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-Ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-Ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMALO-NENETSIA
Federated
YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (sel) + YAMAL Avtonomnoy Okrug (kca)  (Salekhard)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-Ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZHEJIANG
ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)

457 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh)
ADEN
ADEN Governorate  (Aden)Muhafazah ´ADAN : محافظة عدن (ar)  (´Adan)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH´ARIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas : AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas : SBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AL BATEEN
Task Force Air AL BATEEN  (Al Bateen)Task Force Air AL BATEEN (it)  (Al Bateen)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
AREA B
Israeli-Palestinian Co-Administered Enclaves of AREA B  (Abu Dis)Ezor BETH : מחוז ת´ (he) + Mintaqah BA : بيت حي (ar)  (Abu Deis)
BAALBEK-HERMEL
BAALBEK-HERMEL Governorate [Hezbollah Control]  (Baalbek)Mohafazah B‘ALABAK-AL HIRMIL : بعلبك الهرمل محافظة (ar)  (B´alabak)
BAGHDAD
United States Forces BAGHDAD  (Camp Victory)United States Forces BAGHDAD (en)  (Camp Victory)
BAIKONUR
City of BAIKONUR [Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal of Baykonur]  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAIQOŃYR Qalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia))British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES
Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + Mapiens sal Antien HaCatulith Yisrael : ATRIM KEDOSHIM LENZROT - מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU [Administration from Dadra and Nagar Haveli]  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DAWEI
DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EREVAN
EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)YEREVAN K´aghak´ : ԵՐԵՒԱՆ համայնք (hy)  (Yerevan)
FEDERAL TERRITORY
FEDERAL TERRITORY of Malaysia  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Labuan Town)WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN Malaysia (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Bandar Labuan)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA
Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)SAMKHRET´ OSET´IS Droebit´i Administrats´iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN
Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE
GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone [Laotian Lease to China]  (Boten)JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
GUANGXI
GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
GUMAR
Jordanian Leased Land of GUMAR  (Gumar)Azor GUMER : אזור גומר (he) + Aradi GUMAR : أرض جومار (ar)  (Gumar)
GWADAR PORT
GWADAR PORT Authority  (Gwadar Port)GWADAR PORT Authority (en) + Bandar GWADAR : گوادر پورٹ (ur) + GUĀ DÁ´ĚR Gang : 瓜达尔港 (zh)  (Bandar Gwadar)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH ISLANDS
HANISH ISLANDS Group  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS
Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI´IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HENGQIN
Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d´Abou Gosh)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAMIC MINDANAO
Rebellion
MINDANAO Islamic Caliphate  ((Central Mindanao))Khalifa Islamiyah Mindanao : KIM (fil) + Khilafat Mindanaw al-Islamiyah - KMI : خلافة مينداناو الإسلامية (ar)  ((Mindanao))
ISLAND OF PEACE
Jordan Leased Territory of ISLAND OF PEACE : Enclave of Zofar  (Baqoura)Maline ZOFAR : מובלעת צופר (he) + Aradi JAZIRAT AS-SALAM : أراضي جزيرة السلام (ar)  (Al-Baqoura)
JAKARTA
JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JEJU
JEJU Special Self-Governing Province  (Jeju)JEJU Teukbyeoljachi-do : 제주특별자치도 (ko)  (Jeju)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area [Area C under Israeli Administration]  (Ariel)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Ari´el)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG
Special Administrative KAESONG INDUSTRIAL REGION  (Kaesong Industrial Park)KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (kor) + KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (ko)  (Kaesŏng Kongŏp)
KAIA
Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Kabul International Airport)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Khwaja Rawash Airport)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG´ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER Zone  (Um-Qasir)Mintaqah HUDUD AL-´IRĀQ-AL-KUWAYT : حدود العراق-الكويت (ar) + KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER Zone (en)  (Umm Qasr)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAIZA
KACHIN Special Region Two  (Laiza)KAHKYIN Aahtuudays 2 : ကချင်အထူးဒေသ 2 (my)  (Laiza)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MON
MON State  (Moulmein)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MOUNT KUMGANG
MOUNT KUMGANG Tourist Region  (Kumgangsan)KŬMGANGSAN Kwan´gwang Chigu : 금강산 관광 지구 (kor)  (Kŭmgangsan)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region in MUSLIM MINDANAO  ((Cotabato City))Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  ((Lungsod ng Cotabato))
NABATIEH
NABATIEH Governorate [Hezbollah Controlled]  (Nabatieh)Mohafazah AN-NABATIYEH : محافظة النبطية (ar)  (El-Nabatiyeh)
NAGA
NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)NAGA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : နာဂကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Lahe)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMPO
NAMPO Special City  (Nampo)NAMPHO T´ŭkkŭpsi : 남포특별시 (kor)  (Nampho)
NATO-IRAQ
NATO Training Mission-IRAQ  (Baghdad)NATO Training Mission-IRAQ (en)  (Baghdad)
NAYPYIDAW
NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
NINGXIA
NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
NORTH IRAQ
United States Forces NORTH  (Tikrit)United States Forces NORTH (en)  (Tikrît)
NORTH WEST AFGHANISTAN
National Islamic Movement of AFGHANISTAN [Autonomous Warlordship of North Zone of Afghanistan]  (Mazar-i-Sharif)Junbish-e-Milli-yi Islami AFGHANISTAN : جنبش ملی اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Mazar-e Sharif)
PALAUNG
PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PAO
PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my) + PAOW : ပအိုဝ်ႏ (blk)  (Hopon)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PUDUCHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de POUDOUCHÉRY (fr)  (Puducherry)
PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE
Disputed Provisional Demilitarized Zone of PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE  (Preah Vihear Temple)PRASAT PREĂH VIHÉAR : ប្រាសាទព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Prasat Preăh Vihéar)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed Capital City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
RASON
RASON Special City  (Rason)RASŎN-T´ŭkpyŏlsi : 라선특별시 (kor)  (Rasŏn)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM
Russian Orthodox Church Complex : RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)RUSSKOYE PODVOR´YE v Iyerusalime : РУССКОЕ ПОДВОРЬЕ в Иерусалиме (ru) + Migraš ha-Rusim - MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar)  (Sobor Svyatoy Troitsy)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SEOUL Teukbyeolsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Seoul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK
China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
THILAWA
THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Province : FATA  (Parachinar)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Parachinar)
UNAMI ZONE
National Liberation Army of Iran in Camp of ASHRAF [United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI]  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK - سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa) + United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Ashraf)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF - قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru)  (Xoroq)
UZBEK-CHINESE INDUSTRIAL PARK
UZBEK-CHINESE High-Tech Industrial Park  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)O´ZBEKISTON-XITOY Sanoat Park : ОьЗБЕКИСТОН-ХИТОЙ Саноат Парк (uz) + WŪZĪBIÉKÈ-ZHŌNGGUÓ Gōngyè Yuán : 乌兹别克中国工业园 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
WA
WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST BANK
WEST BANK District [Area A under Palestinian Authority]  (Ramallah)Mintaqah Aḍ-ḌIFFÄ L-ĠARBĪYÄ : منطقة الضفة الغربية‎ (ar)  (Ramallah)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
ZABADANI
ZABADANI District  (Zabadani)Mintaqah AZ-ZABADANI : منطقة الزبداني (ar)  (Az-Zabadani)

102 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AANZFTA
Organisation
Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA (en)  (Hua Hin) SG Surin Pitsuwan (th)
AFTA
Organisation
Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA (en)  (Jakarta) SG Surin Pitsuwan (th)
ARAL SEA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA - Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) President Islam Karimov
ASEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Surin Pitsuwan (th)
ASIA
Organisation
Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Tehran)Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD (en)  (Tehrân) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Rahmat Mohamad (my)
ASIA-EUROPE
Organisation
Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (Bruxelles + Singapore) Michel Filhol (fr)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Dato Muhammad Noor Yacob (my)
ASIAN ARC
Organisation
Asian Arc of Democracy : AAD  (Panjim)Asian Arc of Democracy : AAD (en)  (Panaji) Inter-Governmental Forum
ASIAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Haruhiko Kuroda (jp)
ASIAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata + Uskudar)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA - Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almatı + Üsküdar) Cinar Aldemir (tr)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE
Organisation
Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)MIHWAR : محور مقاومت‎‎ (fa) + MIHWAR AL-MUQAWAMAT : Mihwar al-Muqawamat wal-Mumanaea : محور المقاومة : محور المقاومة والممانعة (ar)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
BAMBOO AND RATTAN
Organisation
International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR (en) + Organisation Internationale sur le Bambou et le Rotin : INBAR (fr) + Guójì Zhúténg Zǔzhī : INBAR - 国际竹藤组织 (zh) + Organización Internacional del Bambú y el Ratán : INBAR (es)  (Beijing) DG Coosje Hoogendoorn (nl)
BANGKOK TREATY
Organisation
Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Surin Pitsuwan (th)
BAY OF BENGAL
Organisation
Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC (en)  (Naypyitaw) President Thein Sein
BLACKSEAFOR
Organisation
Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR (en)  (Ankara) Black Sea Naval Commanders Committee
BRICS
Organisation
Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Sanya)Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS (en)  (Sanya) Hu Jintao (cn)
BURMA ALLIANCE
Organisation
Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB  (North Mae Sot)Myanmarninengan Demokaraattait Maharmateaahpwal - DAB : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံဒီမိုကရက်တစ်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ (my) + Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB (en)  (Mae Sot) SG Naw Zipporah Sein
CHINA-AFRICA
Organisation
Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Sharm El-Sheikh)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la Coopération Sino-Africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL - 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Sharm Ash-Shaykh) Hu Jintao
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA
Organisation
CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Summit  (Fukushima + Tokyo)ZHONG-RI-HAN Lingdaoren Huiyi : 中日韩领导人会议 (zh) + NICHIYUUKAN Bijinesu Samito : 日中韓ビジネスサミット (ja) + HANJUNG-IL Jeongsanghoeui : 한중일 정상회의 (ko)  (Fukusima + Tōkyō) Naoto Kan (jp)
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG Dato Patricia Yoon-Moi Chia (my)
EAST ASIA
Organisation
Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Hanoi)East Asia Summit : EAS (en)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Minh Triet (vn)
ECO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Eqtesādi : SHE - سازمان همکاری اقتصادی (fa) + İqtisadi Əməkdaşlıq Təşkilatı : İƏT (az) + Ekonomıkalyq yntymaqtastyq Uıymy : EYU (kk) + Ekonomikalık Kızmattaştık Uyumu : EKU - Экономикалык Кызматташтык Уюму : ЭКУ (ky) + ECO : د اقتصادي همکاريو سازمان (ps) + Organizatsiya ekonomicheskogo sotrudnichestva : OES - Организация экономического сотрудничества : OЭC (ru) + Sozmoni Hamkorii Iqtisodī : SHI - Созмони Ҳамкории Иқтисодӣ : СҲИ (tg) + Ekonomik İşbirliği Teşkilatı : EİT (tr) + Iqtesaadi Tawon Tanzim : ITT - اقتصادی تعاون تنظیم (ur) + Iqtisodiy Hamkorlik Tashkiloti : IHT (uz)  (Tehrân) SG Mohammad Yahya Maroofi (af)
EURASIAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)Evrazyskiy Bank Razvitiya : EBR - Евразийский Банк Развития : EБР (ru) + Eurasian Development Bank : EDB (en)  (Almatı) Igor Finogenov (ru)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GREEN GROWTH
Organisation
Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI  (Seoul)Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI (en)  (Seoul) DG Richard Samans (us)
GROUP OF TWENTY
Organisation
GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Seoul)GROUP OF TWENTY Summits : G20 (en)  (Seoul) Lee Myung Bak (kr)
GULF STATES
Organisation
Gulf Cooperation Council Common Market : GCC  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Ta´āwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-´Arabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdul Latif bin Rashid al-Zayani (bh)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Pramukh Swami Maharaj (in)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
Organisation
International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en) + Mezhdunarodnaya Kosmicheskaya Stantsiya : MKS - Международная Космическая Станция : МКС (ru)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) Michael Suffredini (us)
IRENA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Abu Dhabi + Masdar City)International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA (en)  (Abu Dhabi + Madīnat Maṣdar) DG Adnan Zahir Amin (ke)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)Munaẓẓamat at-Ta´āwun al-Islāmī : MTI : منظمة التعاون الاسلامي (ar) + Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Coopération Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu (tr)
ISLAMIC BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani (sa)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
MEKONG RIVER
Organisation
Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh + Vientiane)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh + Viangchan) Joint Committee
MEKONG-GANGA
Organisation
Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC (en)  (Lungsod ng Cebu) Ministerial Meeting
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE
Organisation
Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) Jargalsaikhan Enkhsaikhan (mn)
SEMEI TREATY
Organisation
Semei Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ  (Semey)Semey Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ (en)  (Semey) SG Ban Ki Moon (kr)
SESAME
Organisation
International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME (en)  (Allaan) President Sir Christopher Llewellyn Smith (uk)
SHANGHAI SIX
OrganisationUNO Observer
Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)Shànghǎi Hézuò Zǔzhī : SHZ - 上海合作组织 (zh) + Shankhaiyskaya Organizatsiya Sotrudnichestva : SOS - Шанхайская Oрганизация Cотрудничества : ШОС (ru)  (Beijing) SG Muratbek Imanaliyev (kg)
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISME  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI - ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SOUTH ASIA
OrganisationUNO Observer
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed (mv)
SOUTH-SOUTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Harry Jooseery (mu)
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Director Dr Witaya Jeradechakul (th)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President Barack Obama
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA
Organisation
Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) SG Zhantoro Satybaldyev (kg)
TURKIC STATES
Organisation
Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istanbul + Alma-Ata + Baku)Türk Dili Konuşan Ülkeler İşbirliği Konseyi : TÜRK KENEŞI (tr) + Türk Şurası : TŞ (az) + Tyrik Keneci : TK - Түрік Кеңесі : TK (kk) + Turk Kenech : TK - Түрк Кеңеш : TK (ky) + Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS (en)  (İstanbul + Almatı + Bakı) SG Halil Akinci (tr)
UNITED NATIONALITIES
Organisation
United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC  (Chiangmai)Nyenywatsaw Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Hpaatdaraalkaunghce - UNFC : ညီညွတ်သောတိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများဖက်ဒရယ်ကောင်စီ (my) + United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Nban La (ut)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniiyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA - الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Filippo Grandi (it)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Avraham Duvdevani (il)

56 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .