2000-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [United Islamic Front for the Salvation of Afghanistan : Northern Alliance]  (Kwaja-Bahauddin r + Fayzabad g)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat - Jabha-yi Muttahid-i Islami-yi Milli bara-yi Nijat-i AFGHANISTAN : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت - جبهه متحد اسلامی ملی برای نجات افغانستان (prs)  (Kwaja Bahauddin + Feyzabad) President Burhanuddin Rabbani
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Robert Kocharyan
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Arkady Ghoukasyan
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Geydar Aliyev
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
State of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN (ar) : دولة البحرين (ar) + State of BAHRAIN (en )r  (Al-Manamah) Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Shahabuddin Ahmed
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü - འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM [Nation of Brunei the Abode of Peace]  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + Nation of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en )r + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba )r  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihanouk
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Jiang Zemin
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei a)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND Republic [Chin National Democratic Front]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Glafkos Kliridis
EAST TIMOR
UNO Observer
National Council for Timorese Resistance : CNRT [United Nations Mission in East Timor - UNAMET]  (Dilly)United Nations Mission in EAST TIMOR (en) + Misi Perserikatan Bangsa-Bangsa untuk TIMOR TIMUR (id )r + Missão das Nações Unidas em TIMOR LESTE (pt) + Conselho Nacional da Resistência TIMÓR LOROSA´E (tet)  (Dili) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
GEORGIA
UNO Member
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T´bilisi) President Eduard Shevardnadze
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phongsaly)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phôngsali) President Pa Kao Her
HONG KONG
De facto Semi-Independent
HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (yue )r  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Jiang Zemin
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Shimla + Bolloram) President Kocheril Raman Narayanan
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Abdurrahman Wahid Gus Dur
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Saddam Hussein al-Tikriti
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem aru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa i)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en )r  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Ezer Weizman
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Abdullah II
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Htae Bu Peh
KAWTHOOLEI
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) General Bo Mya
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Astana)QAZAQSTAN Respublïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Astana) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KHALISTAN-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN-in-Exile  (London)Republic of KHALISTAN (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KURDISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Patriotic Union of Kurdistan : TALABANI Territory  (Suleimania)Yeketî Niştîmanî KURDISTAN : یەکێتیی نیشتمانیی کوردستان (ku) + Al-Ittihad Al-Watani KURDISTAN : الاتحاد الوطني کوردستان (ar)  (Silêmanî) Jalal Talabani
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN
UNO Member
KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People´s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Khamtai Siphandon
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Zone of Influence]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr )r  (Bayrūt + Hadath) President Emile Lahoud
MACAO
De facto Semi-Independent
MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (yue )r  (Aomen) Jiang Zemin
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en )r  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah al-Haj
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en )r + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar )r  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Natsagiyn Bagabandi
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Union of MYANMAR [State Peace and Development Council]  (Yangon)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of MYANMAR (en )r  (Rankun) Than Shwe
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People´s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Il
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Mohammad Rafiq Tarar
PALESTINE
UNO Observer
PALESTINIAN National Authority  (Abu Dis t + Gaza br + Ramallah qr + Hebron r)As-Sulṭah al-Waṭaniyyah al-FILASṬĪNIYYAH : السلطة الوطنية الفلسطنبية (ar)  (Abu Deis + Gazzah + Ramallah + Al-Khalil) President Yasser Arafat
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Manila acr + Quezon City b + Pasay City b)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + República de FILIPINAS (es )r + Jumhuriyat al-FILIBIYN : جمهورية الفلبين (ar )r  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Joseph Estrada
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifah Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SHAN STATES
RebellionExile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Loi Taleng)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Loi Tai Leng) Sao Surkhanpha
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Sellapan Ramanathan Nathan
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul a)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Kim Dae-Jung
SOUTH LEBANON
De facto Semi-Independent
SOUTH LEBANESE Security Zone [Government of Free Lebanon]  (Marjeyoun)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Zone de sécurité SUD-LIBANAISE : Gouvernement du Liban Libre (fr)  (Marjayoûn) Antoine Lahad
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Ludwig Chibirov
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte al + Colombo ejnr + Kandy r)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta) + Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA (en )r  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President Chandrika Kumaratunga
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Hafez Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN [United Nations Mission of Observers in Tajikistan-UNMOT]  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan : TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Kabul) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Suleyman Demirel
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk) + TURKMENSKAYA Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Республикасы (ru )r  (Aşgabat) President Turkmenbashi Saparmurat Niyazov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O´ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Toshkent) President Islam Karimov
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Le Kha Phieu
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana´a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh

73 Polities (46 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
ABU ABBAS
Exile
Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad)Al-Jabha Li-Tahrir Filastin-ABU ABBAS : جبهة التحرير الفلسطينية - أبو العباس (ar)  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
ABU NIDAL
Rebellion
Fatah Revolutionary Council : Revolutionary Organization of Socialist Muslims : ABU NIDAL Organization  (Baghdad)FATAH al-Majles al-Thawry : فتح - المجلس الثوري (ar)  (Baghdad) Sabri Al-Banna Abu Nidal
AHWAZ
Exile
Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile  (Maastricht)Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile (en) + Barlaman AL-AHWAZ : برلمان الأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
AL-AQSA
Rebellion
AL-AQSA Martyrs´ Brigades  ((East Jerusalem) + Ramallah)Katā´ib Shuhadā´ AL-´AQṣĀ - كتائب شهداء الأقصى (ar)  ((Mizrah Yerushalayim) + Ramallah) Marwan Barghouti
AL-UMMAH
Rebellion
AL-UMMAH Group  (Coimbatore)AL-UMMA Group  (Kovai) Al-Umma Group
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha´abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN ARMY
Rebellion
ARAKAN Army of the National United Party of Arakan  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) Bo Raza
ARAKANESE UNION
Rebellion
All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep) Ko Tun Min Khant
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Arkady Ghoukasyan
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
BIR BANGO
Rebellion
BIR BANGO Movement  (Khulna)BIR BONGO : বীর বঙ্গ (bn) + BIR BANGO Movement (en)  (Khulna) Kalidas Baidya
BODOLAND
Rebellion
BODO Liberation Tigers Force : Bodo National Front  (Kokrajhar)BODO Liberation Tigers Force : Bodo National Front (en) + BODO (brx)  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
BUDDHIST KAREN
Rebellion
Democratic Karen Buddhist Organization : DKBO  (Kayin Area)Democratic Karen Buddhist Organisation : DKBO (en) + Toetaatsaw Buddhabharsar Karain Aamyoesarr Tauthpwal - DKBA : တိုးတက်သော ဗုဒ္ဓဘာသာ ကရင်အမျိုးသား တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kayin) U Thuzana
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
BURYATIA
Rebellion
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde) President Leonid Potapov
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei a)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND Republic [Chin National Democratic Front]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract [Confederacy of Chittagong]  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the MALAYAN Communist Party  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis MALAYA (ms) + MALAYAN Communist Party (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST NEPAL
Rebellion
Communist Party of NEPAL Maoist  (Rolpa Zone)NEPAL Kmyunisht Parti Maowadi : एकीकृत नेपाल कम्युनिष्ट पार्टी (ne)  (Rolpa Achl) Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Rebellion
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Gaza + Ramallah)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Gazzah + Ramallah) Nayef Hawatmeh
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS
Exile
Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) Dr Naing Aung
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (Washington-District of Columbia + München) Anwar Yusuf Turani
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  (Southeastern Turkey)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan)
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Saw Mra Aung
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA : National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami Bara-ye AFGHANISTAN : اتحاد اسلامی برای آزادی افغانستان (prs) + Ittihad-i-Islami Baraye Azadi AFGHANISTAN : تنظیم دعوت اسلامی افغانستان (ps)  (Dawa´a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Ramallah)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
FREE VIETNAM
Exile
Federal Republic of VIETNAM [Provisional Government of Free Vietnam]  (Garden Grove x + Missouri City x)Chính Phủ Lâm Thời VIệT NAM Tự DO (vi) + Provisional Government of FREE VIETNAM (en)  (Garden Grove + Missouri City) Nguyen Huu Chanh
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA
Exile
Georgian Government of the ABKHAZIAN Autonomous Republic-in-Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T´bilisi) Tamaz Nadareishvili
GOD´S ARMY
Rebellion
GOD´S ARMY Christian Karen Revolutionary Group  (Kamerplaw)Bhurarrsahkaineat Tautmataw : BA - ဘုရားသခင်၏ တပ်မတော် (my) + God´s Army : GA (en)  (Kamerplaw) Johnny Htoo
GREATER ISRAEL
Rebellion
Kahane Lives Movement for a Biblical State of ISRAEL  (Hebron)KAHANE Chai : כהנא חי (he)  (Hevron) Binyamin Zeev Kahane
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Damascus + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-´Islāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ahmed Yassin
HAZARAJAT
Rebellion
Islamic Unity Party of AFGHANISTAN [Hazarajat Region in rebellion]  (Hazarajat)Hizb-e Wahdat-e Islami Afghanistan : Hezb-e Wahdat-e Islami-ye AFGHANISTAN : حزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستانحزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Hazaragat) Karim Khalili
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phongsaly)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phôngsali) President Pa Kao Her
HUKLANDIA
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
INNER MONGOLIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Party-in-Exile  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG - 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People´s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mamoste Abdullah Hassanzada
ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Exile
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  (Mashhad)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Mašhad) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
East Turkestan Islamic Party : ETIP  (Wana)Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān - DTIH : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī : HSTI - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Hasan Mahsum
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar + Dhaka)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar + Dhaka) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR
Rebellion
Jaish-e Mohammad : ARMY OF MUHAMMAD for an Independent Islamic Pakistani Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Srinagar)Jaishi-i-Muhammed : JAISH-E MOHAMMED - جيش محمد (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Damascus + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Bazarak)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI : جمعیت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Bazarak) Ahmad Shah Massoud
ISLAMIC UZBEKISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Movement in Uzbekistan : IMU  (Tavildara)O´zbekiston Islomiy Harakati : OIH - Ўзбекистон Исломий Ҳаракати : ЎИҲ (uz)  (Tavildara) Jumma Kasimov Namangani
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
Anti-Imperialist International Brigade : AIIB  (Japanese Red Army + Bekaa)Nihon SEKIGUN : 日本赤軍 (ja)  (Nippon Sekigun + Beqaa) Fusako Shigenobu
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KARENLAND
Rebellion
KAREN National Union  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Htae Bu Peh
KARENNI
Rebellion
KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe) Abel Tweed
KAWTHOOLEI
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) General Bo Mya
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY of Khalis Faction  (Jalalabad)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI KHALIS - حزب اسلامی خالص (ps)  (Jelalabad) Mulavi Mohammad Yunis Khalis
KHALISTAN-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN-in-Exile  (London)Republic of KHALISTAN (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Laukkai)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Laukkaing) Yang Mao-Liang
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale´n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Patriotic Union of Kurdistan : TALABANI Territory  (Suleimania)Yeketî Niştîmanî KURDISTAN : یەکێتیی نیشتمانیی کوردستان (ku) + Al-Ittihad Al-Watani KURDISTAN : الاتحاد الوطني کوردستان (ar)  (Silêmanî) Jalal Talabani
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishā´at-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Asghar Hameed
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National Organization  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils-in-Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
LOWER CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Toronto)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (Toronto) To Kim Thong
MANEELOY
Rebellion
Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA - 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group [Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu]  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamā´ah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Khadafi Abubakar Janjalani
MON LEAGUE
RebellionExile
MON Unity League and New Mon State Party  (Bangkok + Yebyu)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MON STATE
Rebellion
MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Htaw Mon
MONGKO
Rebellion
MONGKO Region Defence Army  (Mong Ko)Mongko Region Defence Army : MRDA (en) + MONEKOE Karkwalrayy Taut : မုန်းကိုး ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ် (my)  (Mongko) Mong Hsala
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MORO
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Srinagar) Emir Fazlur Rehman Khalil
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NATIONAL FRONT
Rebellion
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Than Nyein
NEW SOCIETY
Rebellion
Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)Lhubhaungsait Demokaraattait Parte - DPNS : လူ့ဘောင်သစ်ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ပါတီ (my) + Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS (en)  (Kyauktada) Moethee Zun
NEWAR
Rebellion
NEWAR National Liberation Front  (Swoyambhunath)NEWA Rastriya Mukti Morcha : नेवा राष्ट्रिय मुक्ति मोर्चा (ne)  (Swayambhunath) Shailendra Maskey Sunil
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Long
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile [Brunei People´s Party]  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor) President Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
NUSANTARIA
Rebellion
Islamic Community : Islamic Group for the Establishment of the NUSANTARIAN Islamic State  (Ngruki)Jemaah Islamiah : Jemaah Islamiyah Daulah Islamiyah NUSANTARA : الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  (Ngruki) Riduan Isamuddin Hambali
PA-O
Rebellion
PA-O National Organization  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO - Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte - KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
PALAUNG State Liberation Front [Karen Assistance]  ((Namhsan))Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar)) Ko Mya Moung
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Ramallah)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Ramallah)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
World Islamic Front for Jihad Against Jews and Crusaders : The Base AL-QAEDA for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Al-Qaeda)Al-Qaeda : AL-QĀ´IDA : القاعدة (ar)  (Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
New Democratic Army-Kachin in the KACHIN Special Region One  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw - KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organization : RED PA-O  (Banyin)Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organisation : SSNPLO (en) + Shampyinaal Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - SSNPLO : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Banyin) U Chit Maung
ROHINGYA
Exile
Arakan Rohingya National Organisation : ARNO in the Rohingya National Council  (London + Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N´yāśanāla Kā´unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SALAFI GROUP
Rebellion
Society for the Call to the Quran : THE SALAFI GROUP  (Kunar Area)Jama´at al-Da´wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna : JDQS - جماعة الدوا القران (ar)  (Konar) Haji Hayaatullah
SHAN STATES
RebellionExile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Loi Taleng)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Loi Tai Leng) Sao Surkhanpha
SHAN-HSIPAW
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State National Army : SSNA  (Hsipaw)Shan State National Army : SSNA (en) + Shampyi Aamyoesarr Tautmataw : ရှမ်းပြည် အမျိုးသား တပ်မတော် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Thibaw) Colonel Kan Yod
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SHIA AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Movement of AFGHANISTAN  (Charikar)Harakat-e Islami-yi AFGHANISTAN : حرکت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Chârikâr) Grand Ayatollah Muhammad Asif Muhsini
SINDHU DESH
Exile
World Sindhi Institute : SINDHU DESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHU DESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Frans Tutuhatunewa
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Ludwig Chibirov
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
Exile
South Azerbaijan National Liberation Movement : SANLM  (Baku)Cənubi Azərbaycan Milli Azadlıq Hərəkatı : CAMAH (az) + CAMAH : جنبش آزادیبخش ملی آذربایجان جنوبی (fa)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SYRIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
KURDISTAN National Congress  (London)Kongreya Neteweyî ya Kurdistanê : KNK (ku) + KURDISTAN National Congress (en) + Al-Matmar al-Utni al-KURDISTANA : المؤتمر الوطني الكردستاني (ar)  (London) President Jawad Mella
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan : TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Kabul) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Huseyin Velioglu
TURKISH KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Kurdistan Workers´ Party : PKK  (Qandil Mountains)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : KURDISTAN (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party part of IRAQI TURKMEN Front  (Maasla + Arbel)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi : IRAK TÜRKMEN Cephesi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla + Arbil) Muzaffer Arslan
TUVA
Rebellion
TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl) President Sherig-Ool Oorzhak
UNION OF BURMA
Rebellion
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Rockville) PM Sein Win
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Party of ARAKAN  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))National United Party of Arakan : NUPA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) U Shwe Tha
UPPER KARABAKH
Exile
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH Region-in-Exile  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması (az)  ((Bakı)) Nizami Bahmanov
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
ZOMILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

130 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü - འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro)
EAST TIMOR
UNO Observer
National Council for Timorese Resistance : CNRT [United Nations Mission in East Timor - UNAMET]  (Dilly)United Nations Mission in EAST TIMOR (en) + Misi Perserikatan Bangsa-Bangsa untuk TIMOR TIMUR (id )r + Missão das Nações Unidas em TIMOR LESTE (pt) + Conselho Nacional da Resistência TIMÓR LOROSA´E (tet)  (Dili)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN [United Nations Mission of Observers in Tajikistan-UNMOT]  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF - قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIKOM ZONE
United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Um-Qasir)United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Umm Qasr)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNOMIG ZONE
United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii - MOONNG : Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

20 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-Ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKHAL
AKHAL Vilayet  (Anau)AHAL Welaýaty (tk)  (Änew)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-Ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKMOLA
AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)AKMOLA Oblys : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTOBE
AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)AKTOBE Oblys : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aktobe)
ALMATY
ALMATY Oblast  (Alma-Ata)ALMATY Oblys : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA Oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Almaty)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIJAN
ANDIJAN Vilayet  (Andijan)ANDIJON Viloyati : АНДИЖОН Вилояти (uz)  (Andijon)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-Ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
ARAGATSOTN
ARAGATSOTN Region  (Ashtarak)ARAGACOT´N Marz : ԱՐԱԳԱԾՈՏՆԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ashtarak)
ARARAT
ARARAT Region  (Artashat)ARARAT Marz : ԱՐԱՐԱՏԻ մարզ (hy)  (Artashat)
ARDABIL
ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARMAVIR
ARMAVIR Region  (Armavir)ARMAVIR Marz : ԱՐՄԱՎԻՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Armavir)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASHGABAT
ASHGABAT Independent City  (Ashgabat)AŞGABAT Şäher (tk)  (Aşgabat)
ASIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqat ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASTANA
Independent City of ASTANA  (Astana)ASTANA Kala : АСТАНА қала (kk) + ASTANA Gorod : АСТАНА Город (ru)  (Astana)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division : Irrawaddy Division  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BAGO
BAGO Division : Pegu Division  (Bago)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKU
BAKU Region  (Baku)BAKI Rayon (az)  (Bakı)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALKAN
BALKAN Vilayet  (Balkanabat)BALKAN Welaýaty (tk)  (Balkanabat)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BAYAN-KHONGOR
BAYAN-KHONGOR Province  (Bayan-Khongor)BAYANHONGOR Aymag : БАЯНХОНГОР Aймаг - ᠪᠠᠶ᠋ᠠᠩᠬᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠷᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Bayanhongor)
BAYAN-OLGII
BAYAN-OLGII Province  (Olgii)BAYAN-ÖLGII Aymag : БАЯН-ӨЛГИЙ Аймаг - ᠪᠠᠶ᠋ᠠᠨᠥᠯᠦᠭᠡᠢᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Ölgii)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BLACK SEA
BLACK SEA Region  (Trabzon)KARADENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Trabzon)
BOKEO
BOKEO Province  (Ban Huaysai)Khoueng BOKEO : ແຂວງ ບໍ່ແກ້ວ (lo)  (Ban Houayxay)
BORIKHAMZAY
BORIKHAMZAY Province  (Paksan)Khoueng BOLIKHAMXAI : ແຂວງ ບໍລິຄໍາໄຊ (lo)  (Muang Pakxan)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)BUXORO Viloyati : БУХОРО вилояти (uz)  (Buxoro)
BULGAN
BULGAN Province  (Bulgan)BULGAN Aymag : БУЛГАН Аймаг - ᠪᠤᠯᠠᠭᠠᠨᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Bulgan)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA´ NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CARAGA
CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (San Fernando)
CENTRAL MINDANAO
CENTRAL MINDANAO Region  (Cotabato City)CENTRAL MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyon sa SENTRAL NGA MINDANAO (ceb) + Rehiyon sg GITNANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG MINDANAW (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA - මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHAMPASACK
CHAMPASACK Province  (Pakse)Khoueng CÀMPÀːSÁK : ແຂວງ ຈໍາປາສັກ (lo)  (Pakxé)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-Ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHONGQING
CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
DARKHAN MOUNT
DARKHAN MOUNT Province  (Darkhan)DARHAN UUL Aymag : ДАРХАН-УУЛ Аймаг - ᠳᠠᠷᠬᠠᠨ ᠠᠭᠤᠯᠠ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Darhan)
DASHOGUZ
DASHOGUZ Vilayet  (Dashoguz)DAŞOGUZ Welaýaty (tk)  (Daşoguz)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DORNOD
EASTERN Province : Dornod Province  (Choybalsan)DORNOD Aymag : ДОРНОД Аймаг - ᠳᠣᠷᠤᠨᠠᠳᠤᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Choibalsan)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST GOBI
EASTERN GOBI Province  (Saynshand)DORNOGOVI Aymag : ДОРНОГОВЬ Аймаг - ᠳᠣᠷᠤᠨᠠᠭᠣᠪᠢᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Sainshand)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)SHYGHYS QAZAQSTAN Oblys : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Öskemen)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-Ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Vilayet  (Ferghana)FARG´ONA Viloyati : ФАРҒОНА вилояти (uz)  (Farg´ona)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Province of FUKIEN [Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)HUKUI-Ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)HUKUOKA-Ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-Ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GANJA
GANJA Region  (Ganja)GƏNCƏ Rayon (az)  (Gəncə)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council : Garoland Division  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GEGHARKUNIK
GEGHARKUNIK Region  (Gavar)GELARK´UNIK´ Marz : ԳԵՂԱՐՔՈՒՆԻՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gavar)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-Ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GOBI-ALTAY
GOBI-ALTAY Province  (Yusan-Bulak)GOVI-ALTAI Aymag : ГОВЬ-АЛТАЙ Аймаг - ᠭᠣᠪᠢ ᠠᠯᠲᠠᠢ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Yesönbulag)
GOBI-SUMBER
GOBI-SUMBER Province  (Choyr)GOVISÜMBER Aymag : ГОВЬСҮМБЭР Аймаг - ᠭᠣᠪᠢ ᠰᠦᠮᠪᠦᠷ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Choir)
GOLESTAN
GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-Ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
GURIA
GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqat HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-Ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Ken : 北海道県 (ja) + HOKKAIDO Prefecture (en)  (Sapporo)
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Sendai)HOKKAIDŌ-TŌHOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 北海道東北地方知事会 (ja)  (Sendai)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HUAPHAN
HUAPHAN Province  (Samneua)Khoueng HOUAPHANH : ແຂວງ ຫົວພັນ (lo)  (Sam Neua)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-Ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-Ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
IMERETIA
IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INCHON
INCHON Metropolitan City  (Inchon)INCH´ŎN Kwang´yŏkshi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Inch´ŏn)
INNER KARTLIA
INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-Ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-Ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JAMBYL
JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)JAMBYL Oblys : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA Oblast´ : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taraz)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JIZZAKH
JIZZAKH Vilayet  (Jizzakh)JIZZAX Vilayoti : ЖИЗЗАХ Вилояти (uz)  (Jizzax)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqat JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Diraja)
JOWF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Imarat Mintaqat AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-Ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-Ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KAKHETIA
KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-Ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANGWON
KANGWON Province  (Chunchon)KANGWŎN-to : 강원도 (ko)  (Ch´unch´ŏn)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOXIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaoxiong)
KARAGANDY
KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)QARAGANDHY Oblys : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA Oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qaraghandy)
KARATEGIN
KARATEGIN Vilayet  (Dushanbe)Viloyati KAROTEGIN : Вилояти ҚАРОТЕГИН (tg) + KARATEGINSKOY Oblast : КАРАТЕГИНСКОЙ Область (ru)  (Dushanbe)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Vilayet  (Karshi)QASHQADARYO Viloyati : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Qarshi)
KAZWIN
KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KEMEROVO
Federated
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH
KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHAMMUAN
KHAMMUAN Province  (Muang Khammuan)Khoueng KHAMMOUAN : ແຂວງ ຄໍາມ່ວນ (lo)  (Muang Khammouan)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHATLON
KHATLON Vilayet  (Kurgantiube)Vilayoti KHATLON : Вилояти ХАТЛОН (tg) + KHATLONSKAYA Oblast´ : ХАТЛОНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qurghonteppa)
KHENTEY
KHENTEY Province  (Undur-Khan)HENTIY Aymag : ХЭНТИЙ Аймаг - ᠬᠡᠨᠲᠡᠢ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Öndörkhaan)
KHOBDO
KHOBDO Province  (Jirgalanta + Dund-Us)HÖVD Aymag : ХОВД Аймаг - ᠬᠣᠪᠳᠤ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Jargalant + Dund-Uus)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Vilayet  (Urgench)XORAZM Viloyati : ХОРAЗМ Вилояти (uz)  (Urganch)
KHOVSGOL
KHOVSGOL Province  (Murun)HÖVSGÖL Aymag : ХӨВСГӨЛ Аймаг - ᠬᠥᠪᠰᠦᠭᠦᠯ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Mörön)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-Ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOSTANAY
KOSTANAY Oblast  (Kostanay)KOSTANAY Oblys : ҚОСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk) + KOSTANAYSKAYA Oblast´ : КОСТАНАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostanay)
KOTAYK
KOTAYK Region  (Razdan)KOTAYK´ Marz : ԿՈՏԱՅՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Hrazdan)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-Ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
Federated
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KWANGJU
KWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Kwangju)KWANGJU-Kwangyŏksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Kwangju)
KYONGGI
KYONGGI Province  (Suwon)KYŎNGGI-to : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwŏn)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
LEBAP
LEBAP Vilayet  (Turkmenabat)LEBAP Welaýaty (tk)  (Türkmenabat)
LENINABAD
LENINABAD Vilayet  (Khodjent)Viloyati LENINOBOD : Вилояти ЛЕНИНОБОД (tg) + LENINABADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Khujand)
LENKORAN
LENKORAN District  (Liman)LƏNKƏRAN Rayonu (az)  (Liman)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
LORE
LORE Region  (Vanadzor)LORRI Marz : ԼՈՌՈՒ մարզ (hy)  (Vanadzor)
LOWER KARTLIA
LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
LUANG NAMTHA
LUANG NAMTHA Province  (Luang Namtha)Khoueng LOUANG NAMTHA : ແຂວງ ຫລວງນໍ້າທາ (lo)  (Louang Namtha)
LUANG PHRABANG
LUANG PHRABANG Province  (Luangphrabang)Khoueng LUANG PHRABANG : ແຂວງ ຫລວງພະບາງ (lo)  (Luang Phra Bang)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
Federated
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWAY
MAGWAY Division : Magwe Division  (Magway)MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
MANGISTAU
MANGISTAU Oblast  (Aktau)MANGGHYSTAÜ Oblys : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGISTAUSKAYA Oblast´ : МАНГИСТАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtau)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MASAN
MASAN Independent City  (Masan)MASAN Si : 마산시 (ko)  (Masan)
MAZANDERAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqat MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqat AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MEKONG RIVER DELTA
MEKONG RIVER DELTA Region  (Can Tho)Khu ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MERV
MERV Vilayet  (Merv)MARY Welaýaty (tk)  (Mary)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
METRO-MANILA
NATIONAL CAPITAL Region : Metro Manila  (Manila)PAMBANSANG PUNONG Rehiyon (fil) + NATIONAL CAPITAL Region (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
MIDDLE GOBI
MIDDLE GOBI Province  (Mandalgobi)DUNDGOVI Aymag : ДУНДГОВЬ Аймаг - ᠳᠤᠮᠳᠠᠭᠣᠪᠢ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Mandalgovi)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-Ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Senaki)SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Senaki)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-Ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-Ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MIZORAM
Federated
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-Ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-Ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqat NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Vilayet  (Namangan)NAMANGAN Viloyati : НАМАНГАН Вилояти (uz)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-Ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NAVOI
NAVOI Vilayet  (Navoy)NAVOIY Viloyati : НАВОИЙ Вилояти (uz)  (Navoiy)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Seri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-Ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CENTRAL
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Anuradhapura)UTURUMEDA Palata : උතුරු මැද පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mattiya mākāṇam : WADA MATHTHIYA Maakaanam - வட மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta)  (Anuradhapura)
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Hue)Khu BắC TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CHOLLA
NORTH CHOLLA Province  (Chonju)CHÖLLA-BUK-to : 전라북도 (ko)  (Chŏnju)
NORTH CHUNGCHONG
NORTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Chongju)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-BUK-to : 충청북도 (ko)  (Ch´ŏngju)
NORTH EASTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Trincomalee)Vaṭa Kiḻakku mākāṇam : VATA KIL̮AKKU Maakaanam - வட கிழக்கு மாகாணம் (ta) + Uturu Nægenahira Paḷāta : UTURUNEGENAHIRA Palata - උතුරු නැගෙනහිර පළාත් (si)  (Tirukōṇamalai)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kyzylzhar)SOLTUSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Petropavl-Kyzylzhar)
NORTH KHANGAY
NORTHERN KHANGAY Province : Arkhangay Aimag  (Tsetserleg)ARHANGAY Aymag : АРХАНГАЙ Aймаг - ᠠᠷᠤᠬᠠᠩᠭ᠋ᠠᠢᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Tsetserleg)
NORTH KYONGSANG
NORTH KYONGSANG Province  ((Taegu))KYŎNGSANG-BUK-to : 경상북도 (ko)  ((Taegu))
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH WESTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH WESTERN Province  (Kurunegala)WAYAMBA Palata : වයඹ පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mēl Mākāṇam : VADA MAEL Maakaanam - வட மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kurunegala)
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Bac Giang)Khu ĐÔNG BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Bắc Giang)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
Federated
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM Region  (Dien Bien Phu)Khu TÂY BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Điện Biên Phủ)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Imarat Mintaqat AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : إمارة منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (´Ar´ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
Federated
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN MINDANAO
NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan of Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-Ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-Ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast´ : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
ORKHON
ORKHON Province  (Erdenet)ORHON Aymag : ОРХОН Аймаг - ᠣᠷᠬᠤᠨ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Erdenet)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-Fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODAR Oblys : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA Oblast´ : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PHONGSALY
PHONGSALY Province  (Phongsaly)Khoueng PHÔNGSALI : ແຂວງຜົ້ງສາລີ (lo)  (Phôngsali)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
PUSAN
PUSAN Metropolitan City  (Pusan)PUSAN-Kwangyŏksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Pusan)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqat AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QINGHAI
QINGHAI Province  (Xining)QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
QUM
QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA
RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)RACH´A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra´s Al-Khaymah)
RED HORDE
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast : Red Horde Oblast  (Kyzyl-Orda)QYZYLORDA Oblys : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA Oblast´ : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qyzylorda)
RED RIVER DELTA
RED RIVER DELTA Region  (Hanoi)Vùng ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG HồNG (vi)  (Hà Nội)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqat AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SABARAGAMUWA
SABARAGAMUWA Province  (Ratnapura)SABARAGAMUWA Palata : සබරගමුව පළාත (si) + Caparakamuva Mākāṇam : SABARAGAMUWA Maakaanam - சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் (ta)  (Ratnapura)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-Ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Urawa)SAITAMA-Ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Urawa)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Vilayet  (Samarkand)SAMARQAND Viloyati : САМАРКАНД Вилояти (uz)  (Samarqand)
SARAVAN
SARAVAN Province  (Saravan)Khoueng SALAVAN : ແຂວງ ສາລະວັນ (lo)  (Salavan)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SAVANNAKHET
SAVANNAKHET Province  (Khanthaboury)Khoueng SAVANNAKHÉT : ແຂວງ ສະຫວັນນະເຂດ (lo)  (Muang Khanthabouly)
SAYABURY
SAYABURY Province  (Sayabury)Khoueng XAIGNABOULI : ແຂວງໄຊຍະບູລີ (lo)  (Muang Xayabury)
SEKONG
SEKONG Province  (Muang Laman)Khoueng XÉKONG : ແຂວງ ເຊກອງ (lo)  (Muang Lamam)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam [a] + Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SELENGA
SELENGA Province  (Sukhe-Bator)SELENGE Aymag : СЭЛЭНГЭ Аймаг - ᠰᠡᠯᠡᠩᠭᠡ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Sükhbaatar)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban)
SHAANXI
SHAANXI Province  (Xian)SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi´an)
SHAKI
SHAKI Region  (Shaki)ŞƏKI Rayon (az)  (Şəki)
SHANDONG
SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI
SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SHARJAH
Federated
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of THE EASTERN Province [Sharquiyah Province]  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqat ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-Ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-Ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIRAK
SHIRAK Region  (Gyumri)ŠIRAK Marz : ՇԻՐԱԿԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gyumri)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-Ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SICHUAN
SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
SIKKIM
Federated
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
Federated
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Danang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Đà Nẵng)
SOUTH CHOLLA
SOUTH CHOLLA Province  (Kwangju)CHÖLLA-NAM-to : 전라남도 (ko)  (Kwangju)
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG Province  ((Taejon))CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-NAM-to : 충청남도 (ko)  ((Taejŏn))
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH GOBI
SOUTH GOBI Province  (Dalan Dzadagad)ÖMNÖGOVI Aymag : ӨМНӨГОВЬ Аймаг - ᠡᠮᠦᠨᠡᠭᠣᠪᠢ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Dalandzadgad)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Chimkent)ONGTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : ОҢТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + YUZHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ЮЖНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Shymkent)
SOUTH KHANGAY
SOUTHERN KHANGAY Province : Uvurkhangay Aimag  (Arvaykheer)ÖVÖRHANGAY Aymag : Өвөрхангай аймаг - ᠥᠪᠦᠷᠬᠠᠩᠭ᠋ᠠᠢ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Arvayheer)
SOUTH KYONGSANG
SOUTH KYONGSANG Province  (Changwon + Masan)KYŎNGSANG-NAM-to : 경상남도 (ko)  (Ch´angwŏn + Masan)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Ho Chi Minh City)Khu DONG NAM Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh)
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN Region  (Beylagan)GÜNEY AZƏRBAYCAN Rayon (az)  (Beyləqan)
SOUTHERN CHIN
Federated
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN MINDANAO
SOUTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon TIMOG MINDANAO (fil) + SOUTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon sa HABAGATANG MINDANAO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SRI LANKA
SOUTHERN Province  (Galle)DAKUNU Palata : දකුණු පළාත (si) + Teṉ Mākāṇam : THAEN Maakaanam - தென் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Galla)
SOUTHERN TAGALOG
SOUTHERN TAGALOG Region  (Quezon City)Rehiyon TIMOG KATAGALUGAN (tl) + SOUTHERN TAGALOG Region (en)  (Lungsod Quezon)
SUKHE-BATOR
SUKHE-BATOR Province  (Barun-Urt)SÜHBAATAR Aymag : СҮХБААТАР Аймаг - ᠰᠦᠬᠡᠪᠠᠭᠠᠲᠤᠷ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Baruun-Urt)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Vilayet  (Termez)SURXONDARYO Viloyati : СУРХОНДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Termiz)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Vilayet  (Gulistan)SIRDARYO Viloyati : СИРДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Guliston)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqat TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAEGU
TAEGU Metropolitan City  (Taegu)TAEGU-Kwangyŏksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Taegu)
TAEJON
TAEJON Metropolitan City  (Taejon)TAEJŎN-Kwangyŏksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Taejŏn)
TAIPEI
TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Zhongxing Xin Cun)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TAMPIN
Federated
TAMPIN District [Tampin State]  (Bandar Tampin)Daerah TAMPIN (ms) + Daerah TAMPIN (zmi)  (Bandar Tampin)
TANINTHARYI
TANINTHARYI Division : Tenasserim Division  (Dawei)TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Vilayet  (Toytepa)TOSHKENT Viloyati : ТОШКЕНТ Вилояти (uz)  (Toʻytepa)
TASHKENT CITY
TASHKENT City  (Tashkent)TOSHKENT Shahri : Тошкент Шахри (uz)  (Toshkent)
TAVUSH
TAVUSH Region  (Ijevan)TAVUŠ Marz : ՏԱՎՈՒՇԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ijevan)
TBILISI
Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Sak´art´velos Dedak´alak´is T´BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის - თბილისი (ka)  (T´bilisi)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Terengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TIANJIN
TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-Ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-Ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
Tokyo Metropolitan Government : TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-To : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-Ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOV
CENTRAL Province : Tov Province  (Dzun Modo)TÖV Aymag : ТӨВ Аймаг - ᠲᠥᠪ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Zuunmod)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-Ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
UBSA
UBSA Province  (Ulangom)UVS Aymag : УВС Аймаг - ᠤᠪᠰᠤ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Ulaangom)
ULAN-BATOR
ULAN-BATOR Capital City  (Ulan-Bator)ULAANBAATAR Khot : УЛААНБААТАР Хот - ᠤᠯᠠᠭᠠᠨᠪᠠᠭᠠᠲᠤᠷ ᠬᠡᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar)
ULSAN
ULSAN Metropolitan City  (Ulsan)ULSAN-Kwangyŏksi : 울산광역시 (ko)  (Ulsan)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UPPER KARABAKH
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH Region-in-Exile  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması (az)  ((Bakı))
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UVA
UVA Province  (Badulla)UVA Palata : ඌව පළාත (si) + Ūvā Mākāṇam : UVA Maakaanam - ஊவா மாகாணம் (ta)  (Badulla)
VAYOTS DZOR
VAYOTS DZOR Region  (Yeghegnadzor)VAYOC´JOR Marz : ՎԱՅՈՑ ՁՈՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Yeghegnadzor)
VIENTIANE RURAL
VIENTIANE Province  (Phonhong)Khoueng VIENGCHAN : ແຂວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Muang Phôn-Hông)
VIENTIANE URBAN
VIENTIANE Prefecture  (Vientiane)Kampheng Nakhônlouang VIENGCHAN : ນະຄອນຫຼວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Viangchan)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-Ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Region  (Dalat)Khu TÂY NGUYÊN (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
WESTERN SRI LANKA
WESTERN Province  (Colombo)BASNAHIRA Palata : බස්නාහිර පළාත (si) + Mēl Mākāṇam : MAEL Maakaanam - மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kolamba)
WESTERN VISAYAS
WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-Ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-Ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-Ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YANGON
YANGON Division : Rangoon Division  (Yangon)RANKUN tuing: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZAVKHAN
ZAVKHAN Province  (Uliastay)ZAVHAN Aymag : ЗАВХАН Аймаг - ᠵᠠᠪᠬᠠᠨ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Uliastai)
ZHEJIANG
ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)

384 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH´ARIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AGA-BURYATIA
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
AREA B
Israeli-Palestinian Co-Administered Enclaves of AREA B  (Abu Dis)Ezor BETH : מחוז ת´ (he) + Mintaqah BA : بيت حي (ar)  (Abu Deis)
ASHRAF
National Liberation Army of Iran in Camp of ASHRAF  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK - سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Ashraf)
BAGUS
Disputed Territory of BAGUS  (Bagus Village)BAGYS Awılı : БАГУС Aуылы (kk) + Derevnya BAGUS : Деревня БАГУС (ru) + BAGUS Qishloq (uz)  (Bagys)
BAIKONUR
City of BAIKONUR [Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal of Baykonur]  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAIQOŃYR Qalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
BARZANILAND
Kurdish Democratic Party : BARZANILAND  (Arbel)Partiya Demokrata Kurdistane : PDK - پارتی دیموکراتی کوردستان (ku) + Barzani : PDK - الحزب الديمقراطي الكردستاني (ar)  (Arbil)
BIROBIDZHAN
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Self-Governing Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T´ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES
Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + Mapiens sal Antien HaCatulith Yisrael : ATRIM KEDOSHIM LENZROT - מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU [Administration from Dadra and Nagar Haveli]  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA
Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny Okrug : TAYMYRIYA - Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EREVAN
EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)YEREVAN K´aghak´ : ԵՐԵՒԱՆ համայնք (hy)  (Yerevan)
EVENKIA
Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
GAZA STRIP
GAZA STRIP District  (Gaza[q][r])Mintaqah QITĀ´ GHAZZAH : منطقة قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU´AT ´AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (Gazzah)
GILGIT AND BALTISTAN
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
GUANGXI
GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
GUMAR
Jordanian Leased Land of GUMAR  (Gumar)Azor GUMER : אזור גומר (he) + Aradi GUMAR : أرض جومار (ar)  (Gumar)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH ISLANDS
HANISH ISLANDS Group  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS
Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI´IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d´Abou Gosh)
HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM
Russian Property of the HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)SOBOR SVYATOY TROITSY Iyerusalim : СОБОР СВЯТОЙ ТРОИЦЫ Иерусалим (ru) + CATHEDRAL ASSEITA AMANDUS : קתדרלת השילוש הקדוש (he) + KATIDRAYIYAT AT-THAALUTH AL-MUQADAS fi Al-Quds : كاتدرائية الثالوث المقدس في القدس (ar)  (Cathedral Asseita Amandus)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAND OF PEACE
Jordan Leased Territory of ISLAND OF PEACE : Enclave of Zofar  (Baqoura)Maline ZOFAR : מובלעת צופר (he) + Aradi JAZIRAT AS-SALAM : أراضي جزيرة السلام (ar)  (Al-Baqoura)
JAKARTA
JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area [Area C under Israeli Administration]  (Ariel)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Ari´el)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG
Directly Governed City of KAESONG  (Kaesong)KAESŎNG-Chikhalsi : 개성직할시 (kor)  (Kaesŏng)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG´ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KARENNIA
Special Region Two of the Kayah State governed by the KARENNI STATE Nationalities Peoples´ Liberation Front  (Kayah Borders)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Nhait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ နှစ် (my)  (Kayah)
KATIF BLOCK
KATIF BLOCK Settlements : Jewish Settlements of Gaza  (Kfar Darom)GUSH KATIF  (Kfar Darom)
KAWNGHKA
KACHIN Democratic Army : Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State  (Kawnghka)Kachin Democratic Army : KDA - Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal - SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYAN
Special Region One of the Kayah State governed by the Kayan National Guard : KNG  (Kayan National Guard)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Tait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ တစ် (my) + Kayan National Guard : KNG (en)  (Kayah Tait)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KOKANG
Shan State Special Region One : Special Region of KOKANG  (Laukkai)KOEKANT Aahtuudays : ကိုးကန့်အထူးဒေသ (my) + GUǑGǍN Dìqū : 果敢地区 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
KORYAKIA
KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KRASNOYARSK
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
LABUAN
LABUAN Federal Territory  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAIZA
KACHIN Special Region Two of the Kachin Independence Organization  (Laiza)KAHKYIN Aahtuudays 2 : ကချင်အထူးဒေသ 2 (my)  (Laiza)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MARITIME
MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MOBYE
Special Region Three of the Kayah State : MOBYE  (Pekhon)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays 3 : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ 3 (my)  (Phekhon)
MON
MON State  (Mawlamyine)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MONG LA
MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)MONGLA Aahtuudays : မိုင်းလားအထူးဒေသ (my)  (Mongla)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region in MUSLIM MINDANAO  (Sultan Kudarat)Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  (Sultan Kudarat)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMPO
Directly Governed City of NAMPO  (Nampo)NAMPHO-Chikhalsi : 남포직할시 (kor)  (Nampho)
NINGXIA
NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
PA-O
PA-O National Organization : Special Region Six of the Southern Shan State  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO - Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon)
PALAUNG
PALAUNG State Liberation Army : Special Region Seven of the Northern Shan State  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Palaung State Liberation Army : PSLA (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PANGWA
Rebellion
New Democratic Army-Kachin in the KACHIN Special Region One  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw - KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
RAJIN-SONBONG
RAJIN-SONBONG Economic Special Zone under United Nations Program  (Rajin-Sonbong)RAJIN-SŎNBONG Kyŏngche T´ŭkku : 라진선봉 경제특구 (kor)  (Rajin-Sŏnbong)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA
Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SAYSOMBUN
SAYSOMBUN Special Region  (Saysombun + Ban Muang Cha)Khetphiset XAISÔMBOUN : ເຂດພິເສດໄຊສົມບູນ (lo)  (Xaisômboun + Ban Mouang Cha)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-T´ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH
Shan State Army-NORTH : Special Region Three of the Shan State  (Wan Hai)Shan State Army-North : SSA-N (en) + Sham Yapany Tautmataw-Ayyamarkpong : SSA-N - သွ်မ္းျပည္ တပ္မေတာ္- ေျမာက္ပိုင္း (my)  (Wanhai)
SIACHEN GLACIER
Indian Military Occupied SIACHEN GLACIER  (Siachen)Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER (en)  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK
China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF - قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNOMIG ZONE
United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii - MOONNG : Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru)  (Xoroq)
UST HORDE BURYATIA
UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)
WA
WA Special Region Two of the Shan State  (Hopang)Shmpyinaaleat ´ WA Aahtuudays - SR2 : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်၏ ´ဝ´ အထူးဒေသ (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST BANK
WEST BANK District [Area A under Palestinian Authority]  (Ramallah)Mintaqah Aḍ-ḌIFFÄ L-ĠARBĪYÄ : منطقة الضفة الغربية‎ (ar)  (Ramallah)
WEST BEIRUT
WEST BEIRUT Zone [Hezbollah Control]  (Beirut-West)Mintaqat GHARB BAYRUT : منطقة غرب بيروت (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
ZUBARAH
ZUBARAH Town  (Zubarah)Madinat AZ-ZUBARAH : مدينة الزبارة (ar)  (Az-Zubarah)

109 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFTA
Organisation
Asean Plus Three Forum : APT - Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Chiangmai)Asean Plus Three Forum : APT (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Mahathir bin Mohamad (my)
ARAL SEA
Organisation
International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA - Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) President Islam Karimov
ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Rodolfo Severino (ph)
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Tang Chengyuan (cn)
ASIA-EUROPE
Organisation
Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (London + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (London + Singapore) Tommy Koh (sg)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Timothy James Hannah (nz)
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Tadao Chino (jp)
ASIAN STATES
Organisation
Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA - Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almaty) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
BAMBOO AND RATTAN
Organisation
International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR (en) + Organisation Internationale sur le Bambou et le Rotin : INBAR (fr) + Guójì Zhúténg Zǔzhī : INBAR - 国际竹藤组织 (zh) + Organización Internacional del Bambú y el Ratán : INBAR (es)  (Beijing) DG Ian Hunter (uk)
BANGKOK TREATY
Organisation
Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Rodolfo Severino (ph)
BIMST-EC
Organisation
Bangladesh India Sri Lanka and Thailand Economic Cooperation : BIMST-EC  (Dhaka)Bangladesh India Sri Lanka and Thailand Economic Cooperation : BIMST-EC (en)  (Dhaka) President Kocheril Raman Narayanan
BURMA ALLIANCE
Organisation
Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB  (North Mae Sot)Myanmarninengan Demokaraattait Maharmateaahpwal - DAB : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံဒီမိုကရက်တစ်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ (my) + Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB (en)  (Mae Sot) General Bo Mya
CENTRAL ASIA
Organisation
Central Asian Economic Cooperation : CAEC  (Alma-Ata)Tsentralno-Aziatskogo Ekonomicheskogo Sotrudnichetsvo : TAES - Центрально-азиатского экономического сотрудничества : ЦAЭC  (Almaty) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG U Sarat Chandran (in)
ECO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Eqtesādi : SHE - سازمان همکاری اقتصادی (fa) + İqtisadi Əməkdaşlıq Təşkilatı : İƏT (az) + Ekonomıkalyq yntymaqtastyq Uıymy : EYU (kk) + Ekonomikalık Kızmattaştık Uyumu : EKU - Экономикалык Кызматташтык Уюму : ЭКУ (ky) + ECO : د اقتصادي همکاريو سازمان (ps) + Organizatsiya ekonomicheskogo sotrudnichestva : OES - Организация экономического сотрудничества : OЭC (ru) + Sozmoni Hamkorii Iqtisodī : SHI - Созмони Ҳамкории Иқтисодӣ : СҲИ (tg) + Ekonomik İşbirliği Teşkilatı : EİT (tr) + Iqtesaadi Tawon Tanzim : ITT - اقتصادی تعاون تنظیم (ur) + Iqtisodiy Hamkorlik Tashkiloti : IHT (uz)  (Tehrân) SG Onder Ozar (tr)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GULF STATES
Organisation
Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf : CCASG  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Ta´āwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-´Arabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Jamil bin Ibrahim al-Hujailan (sa)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Pramukh Swami Maharaj (in)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
Organisation
International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en) + Mezhdunarodnaya Kosmicheskaya Stantsiya : MKS - Международная Космическая Станция : МКС (ru)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) Tommy Holloway (us)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Azzedine Laraki (ma)
ISLAMIC BANK
Organisation
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani (sa)
KOREA
Organisation
KOREAN Unified Team  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P´yŏngyang + Seoul) President Kim Dae-Jung
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
MEKONG RIVER
Organisation
Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh) Joint Committee
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE
Organisation
Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Natsagiyn Bagabandi
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISME  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI - ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SOUTH ASIA
Organisation
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Nihal Rodrigo (lk)
SOUTH-SOUTH
Organisation
Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Dr Timothee Gandaho (bj)
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President Bill Clinton
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA
Organisation
Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) Romano Prodi
TURKIC COUNTRIES
Organisation
TURKIC Countries Parliamentarian Assembly  (Alma-Ata + Baku)TÜRK Dili Konuşan Ülkeler Parlamenter Asamblesi´ne  (Almaty + Bakı) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniiyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA - الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Peter Hansen (dk)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO and Jewish Agency for Israel  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Sallai Meridor (il)

40 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .