2020-NOV-22



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Ashraf Ghani
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Armen Sarkisyan
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Iham Aliyev
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN [Peninsula Shield Force]  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Abdul Hamid
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu + Paro)''Brug rGyal-Khab : ʼBRUG-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
Nation of Brunei the Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + Nation of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en) + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihamoni
CHINA
UNO Member
People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Xi Jinping
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh) + JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (nan)  (Taibei) President Tsai Ing-Wen
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Nicos Anastasiades
EAST TIMOR
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA''E (tet)  (Dili) President Francisco Guterres
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan
GAZA STRIP
De facto Semi-Independent
Hamas Government in GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Harakat al-Muqawamat al-Islamiat : Hamas - QIṭĀ'' ĠAZZAH : حركة المقاومة الإسلامية : حماس - قطاع غزة (ar)  (Gazzah) Yahya Sinouar
GEORGIA
UNO Member
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T''bilisi) President Salome Zurabishvili
HONG KONG
De facto Semi-Independent
HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (zho)  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Xi Jinping
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Ram Nath Kovind
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta) President Joko Widodo
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar) + Komar-i ''ÊRAQ : كۆماری عێراق (ku)  (Baghdad) President Barham Salih
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Reuven Rivlin
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Naruhito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Abdullah II
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Nur-Sultan)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Nur-Sultan) President Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev
KURDISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
KURDISTAN Regional Government  (Arbel)Hikûmetî Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Hewlêr) President Nechirvan Barzani
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN
UNO Member
KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) Talant Mamytov
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People''s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Boungnang Vorachith
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Michel Aoun
MACAO
De facto Semi-Independent
MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (zho)  (Aomen) Xi Jinping
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya) Sultan Abdullah Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Khaltmaa Battulga
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)Pyidaunzu Thanmăda MYĂMA Nainngandaw Sammataninengan : ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Naypyitaw + Rankun) President Win Myint
NEPAL
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)Sanghiya Loktāntrik Ganatantratmak NEPĀL : सङ्घीय लोकतान्त्रिक गणतन्त्र नेपाल (ne)  (Kathmandu) President Bidhya Devi Bhandari
NORTH AND EAST SYRIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Self-Administration of North and East Syria : SANES  (Kamishli)Rêveberiya Xweser a BAKUR Û ROJHILATÊ SÛRIYEYÊ (ku) + Al-''Idarat al-Dhatiat li SHAMAL WA SHARQ SURIYA : الإدارة الذاتية لشمال وشرق سوريا (ar) + Mdabronuṯo Yoṯayto l-GARBYO W-MADNḥYO D-SURIYA : ܡܕܰܒܪܳܢܘܬ݂ܳܐ ܝܳܬ݂ܰܝܬܳܐ ܠܓܰܪܒܝܳܐ ܘܡܰܕܢܚܳܐ ܕܣܘܪܝܰܐ (syc)  (Qamişlo) Executive Council of North and East Syria
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Un
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Ersin Tatar
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Haitham bin Tarik
PA-O
De facto Semi-Independent
PA-O National Liberation Organization : PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)Pa-O National Liberation Organisation : PNLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Camp Laybwer + Hopon) Khun Okkar
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Arif Alvi
PALESTINE
UNO Observer
State of PALESTINE  (Ramallah + (East Jerusalem))Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah + (Mizrah Yerushalayim)) President Mahmoud Abbas
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila + Quezon City + Pasay City)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en)  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Rodrigo Duterte
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Salman
SHANNI
De facto Semi-Independent
Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)Shamne Aamyoesarrmyarr Tautmataw - SNA : ရှမ်းနီ အမျိုးသားများ တပ်မတော် (my) + Shanni Nationalities Army : SNA (en)  (Tai Laing) Red Shan
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Halimah Yacob
SINUIJU
De facto Semi-Independent
SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T''ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (ko)  (Sinŭiju) Sha Rixiang
SOUTH ARABIA
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Southern Transitional Council : STC  (Aden)Al-Majlis al-Intiqālī l-Janūbiyy : MIJ - المجلس الانتقالي الجنوبي (ar)  (''Adan) President Aidarus Al-Zubaidi
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul + Sejong)DAEHAN Minguk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul + Sejong) President Moon Jae-In
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte + Colombo)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta)  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba) President Maithripala Sirisena
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Cumhuriyi TOCIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama X Vajiralongkorn
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk)  (Aşgabat) President Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O''ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz) + Respublika UZBEKISTAN : Республика УЗБЕКСТAН (ru)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Phu Trong
WA LAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
YEMEN
UNO MemberRebellionExile
Governement in Exile of the Republic of YEMEN  (Riyadh)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) President Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi

61 Polities (47 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Aslan Bzhania
ACHEH-SUMATRA
Exile
ACHEH-SUMATRA National Liberation Front  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam)Gerakan ACEH SUMATERA (id) + Gerakin ACÈH-SUMATERA (ace) + Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front : ASNLF (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam) Zaini Abdullah
ADEN-ABYAN
Rebellion
Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
AHWAZ
Exile
Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London)Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz : ARABISTAN (en) + Hizb al-Tadamun al-Diymuqratii lil''AHWAZ : التضامن الديمقراطي للأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ARABIAN PENINSULA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula : AQAP  (Wadea)Al-Qaida fi Jazirat al-''Arab : AQJA - القاعدة في جزيرة العرب‎ (ar)  (Al-Wade''a) Emir Khalid Batarfi
ARAKAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)Arakan National Council : ANC (en) + RA-KHAING Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (rki) + RAHKINE Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (my)  (Kayin) Ko Naing Soe
ARAKAN KACHIN
Rebellion
Arakan Army Kachin State : AA  (Laiza)Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARAKAN LEAGUE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)United League of Arakan : ULA (en) + RAHKINE Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (my) + RAHKAING Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARAKAN ROHINGYA
Rebellion
Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA (en) + ARAKAN ROHAINGYAR Kaaltainrayy Tautmataw : အာရ်ကန်ရိုဟင်ဂျာ ကယ်တင်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Harakah AL-YAQIN : حراقة اليقين (rki)  (Arsa) Ataullah Abu Ammar Jununi
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARTSAKH Republic of Mountainous Karabakh  (Stepanakert)ARTS''AKHI Hanrapetut’yun : ԱՐՑԱԽԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step''anakert) Arayik Arutyunyan
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Mar Addai II
BALAWARISTAN
Exile
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Brussels)GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance (en)  (Bruxelles) Abdul Hamid Khan
BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE
Exile
Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE  (Jerusalem)Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE (en)  (Yerushalayim) King Mir Suleman Dawood Khan
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha)Hindu Prajātantrī BAṅGABHŪMI - হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BODOLAND
Rebellion
BODOLAND Territorial Council : Bodoland Territorial Area Districts  (Kokrajhar)Bodoland Territorial Area Districts : BTAD - Bodoland Territorial Council : BTC (en) + BODO (brx)  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh) + JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (nan)  (Taibei) President Tsai Ing-Wen
CHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) Pu Zing Cung
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract : Confederacy of Jummaland  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS
Exile
Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) U Ko Than Khe
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
Government in Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic : World Uyghur Congress  (Oakton)Dunya Uyghur Qurultiyi : UYGHURISTAN : دۇنيا ئۇيغۇر قۇرۇلتىيى : 世界维吾尔代表大会 (ug)  (Oakton) President Rebiya Kadeer
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Turkish Kurd Controlled Autonomous Region in EAST TURKEY  (Kurukoy)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Xerabê Bawa)
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  ((Mongla)) Sai Leun
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) U Khine Ray Khine
FREE IRAN
Exile
National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Tirana)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Tiranë) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE LEVANT
Rebellion
Organization for the Liberation of the Levant : Levant Liberation Committee : HETESH  (Idlib)Hayʼat Tahrir al-Sham - HTS : هتش - هيئة تحرير الشام (ar)  (Idlib) Abu Mohammad al-Golani
FREE NAJRAN
Rebellion
Pro-Houthi Movement of the Free Ones of the NAJRAN  ((Najran))Aḥrār an-NAJRĀN : أحرار النجران‎ (ar)  ((Najran)) Abu Bakr Abi Ahmed al-Salami
FREE SYRIA
RebellionExile
National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces : SYRIAN Interim Government of the Syrian Arab Republic  (Istanbul + Jerablus + Idlib)Al-Iʾtilāf al-Waṭanī li-Qiwā ’l-ṯawra wa-l-Muʿāraḍa : Al-Aútlav al-Outny AS-SURIYAH : Al-Jumhūrīyah al-ʻArabīyah as-Sūrīyah - الائتلاف الوطني لقوى الثورة والمعارضة السورية : الائتلاف الوطني السوري‎ : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (İstanbul + Jarābulus + Idlib) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA
Exile
Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T''bilisi) Elguja Gia Gvazava
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Doha + Gaza + Istanbul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah + Gazzah + İstanbul) Ismail Haniyeh
HEZBOLLAH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Hassan Nasrallah
HIMS
Rebellion
Islamic Province of HOMS  (Dubayat)Wilayat HIMS : حمص ولاية (ar)  (Ad-Dubayyat)
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President James Chong Lor Her
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT
Rebellion
Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))Jamā‘at Qā‘idat al-Jihād fī Shibh al-Qārrah al-Hindīyah : QJSQH - جماعة قاعدة الجهاد في شبه القارة الهندية (ar)  (Wana + (Karachi)) Asim Umar
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mustafa Hijri
IRANIAN OPPOSITION
Exile
National Council of IRAN  (Paris + Potomac)Conseil national IRANIEN (fr) + Showraye Melliye IRÂN : شورای ملی ایران (fa)  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
ISLAMIC BAYDA
Rebellion
Islamic Province of BAYDA  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-BAYDA'': : ولاية البيضا (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah)
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)Doğu Türkistan İslâm Hareketi : DTIH - Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Harakat Sharq Tarakisatan al-''Islamiya - HSTI - حركة شرق تركستان الإسلامية : Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdullah Mansour
ISLAMIC INDONESIA
Rebellion
INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)Majelis Mujahideen INDONESIA (id)  (Bandar Aceh) Abu Bakar Bashir
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR
Rebellion
Jaish-e Mohammad : ARMY OF MUHAMMAD for an Independent Islamic Pakistani Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Jaishi-i-Muhammed : JAISH-E MOHAMMED - جيش محمد (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC KHORASAN
Rebellion
Islamic State Province in KHORASAN  ((Nangarhar))Wilayat KHORASAN : ولاية خراسان (ar) + XUROSON Viloyati : XUROSON вилояти (uz)  ((Nangarhar)) Mulavi Abdullah
ISLAMIC LAHEJ
Rebellion
Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Tehrân + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC SANAA
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SANAA in rebellion  ((Sanaa))Wilayat SANA''A : ولاية صنعاء (ar)  ((Sana''a)) Abu Bilal Al-Harbi
ISLAMIC STATE
De facto IndependentRebellion
Caliphate of the ISLAMIC STATE  (Dubayat)Khalifat ad-DAWLAT AL-ISLĀMIYYA : الدولة الإسلامية‎ (ar)  (Ad-Dubayyat) Caliph Abu Ibrahim Al-Hashemi Al-Qurayshi
ISLAMIC YEMEN
Rebellion
Islamic State in Yemen : ISY  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah) Abu Bilal al-Harbi
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KARENLAND
Rebellion
KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KARENNI
Rebellion
KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe) Abel Tweed
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Lay Wah) Saw Mutu Say Poe
KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Movements  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar)KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa) + KHALISTAN Movements (en)  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar) Wadhawa Singh
KOKANG ALLIANCE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Yang Mao-Liang
KOKANG ARMY
Rebellion
Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : KOKANG Army  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa)
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
LAHULAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)Lahu Democratic Union : LDU (en) + Larhu Demokaraattait Aahcaeeaarone : လားဟူဒီမိုကရက်တစ်အစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Maingshu) Colonel Kyar Solomon
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MADHESH
Rebellion
Alliance for Independent MADHESH  (Janakpur)Alliance for Independent Madhesh : AIM (en) + Svatantra MADHĒŚAKŌ Gaṭhabandhana : स्वतन्त्र मधेशको गठबन्धन (ne) + Svatantr MAADHESH ke lie Gathabandhan : स्वतंत्र माधेश के लिए गठबंधन (mai)  (Janakpurdham) (Chandra Kant Raut)
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Thawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Radullan Sahiron
MON LEAGUE
RebellionExile
MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
MON STATE
Rebellion
MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Htaw Mon
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  ((Mong La))MONG LA Army  ((Mongla))
MORO LAND
Rebellion
Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  ((Talipao))Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  ((Talipao)) Nur Misuari
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
NORTH YEMEN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Supreme Political Council of the Republic of YEMEN [Zayd Houthi Control]  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana''a) President Mahdi Husain Al-Mashat
PALAUNGLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
QAEDA AL-JIHAD for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Cairo + Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Wana) Ayman al-Zawahiri
PATANI
RebellionExile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Aye Saung
ROHINGYA
Exile
Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N''yāśanāla Kā''unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SALADIN
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of SALADIN Governorate  (Tikrit)Muhafazah SALÂH-AD-DÎN : محافظة صلاح الدين (ar) + Parêzgeh SELAHEDÎN : صلاح الدين (ku)  (Tikrît)
SHAN STATES
Exile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Zao Siri
SINDHUDESH
Exile
World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH ARABIA
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Southern Transitional Council : STC  (Aden)Al-Majlis al-Intiqālī l-Janūbiyy : MIJ - المجلس الانتقالي الجنوبي (ar)  (''Adan) President Aidarus Al-Zubaidi
SOUTH CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Pennsauken)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (Pennsauken) Thach Ngoc Thach
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President John Wattilete
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA State of Alania [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON-ALANI Paddzaxad Allonston : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ Паддзахад Аллонстон (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp''ublik''a ALANIA : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა ალანია (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA Gosudarstvo Alaniya : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ Государство Алания (ru)  (Tskhinval) President Anatoliy Bibilov
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
Exile
Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SOUTHERN MONGOLIA
Exile
INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Party in Exile : Southern Mongolia  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG - 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People''s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH  (Maimbung)Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH (en) + Sultanat SULUK : سلطنة سولك‎ (ar) + Sultanat SULUK NEGARA : سلطنة سولك (tsg)  (Maimbung) Agbimuddin Kiram
SYRIA-IDLIB
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
SYRIAN Salvation Government  (Idlib)Hukumat al-''Inqadh as-SURIYAH : حكومة الإنقاذ السورية (ar)  (Idlib) Fawaz Hilal
SYRIAN DESERT
Rebellion
Revolutionary Commando Army : SYRIAN DESERT Area  (Al-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf) Muthanna Tala
SYRIAN TURKMENIA
RebellionExile
SYRIAN TURKMEN Assembly in Exile  (Al-Rai-Cobanbey + Istanbul)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Meclisi (tr) + Al-Majlis al-SUWRIU AL-TURKMANY : المجلس السوري التركماني (ar)  (Al-Rayi-Çobanbey + İstanbul) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
TAILAND
Exile
TAI Coordination Committee  (Loi Taleng)Tai Coordination Committee : TCC (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Tai Coordination Committee
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Mullah Hibatullah Akhundzada
TALIBAN PAKISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Taliban Movement of Pakistan : PAKISTAN Islamic Emirate  (Konar Area)Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan : TTP - تحریک طالبان پاکستان (ur) + Taliban Movement of Pakistan : TTP (en)  (Kunar) Emir Mullah Fazlullah
TALYSHTAN
Exile
TALYSH National Movement  (Amsterdam)TALYSH National Movement (en) + TOLIŞI Rayon : ТОЛЫШИ Регион : تالشی زَوُن (tly) + TALIŞ Milli Hərəkat (az)  (Amsterdam) Alikram Gumbatov
TAMIL EELAM
Exile
Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia)Natu Katanta Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - நாடு கடந்த தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM (en)  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran
TIBET IN EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol BOD gzhung : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIHAMA
Rebellion
TIHAMAH Resistance  (Al Khukha)Muqawamat TIHAMAH : مقاومة تهامة (ar)  (Al-Khawkhah) Abdulrahman Al-Hajjri
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Edip Gumus
TURKISH KURDISTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party for an autonomous IRAQI TURKMEN Region  ((Tell Afar))Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  ((Tall Afar)) Sadettin Arkej
VIETNAM IN EXILE
Exile
Provisional National Government of VIETNAM : Republic of Vietnam in Exile  (Anaheim)Tạm Quốc Chính phủ VIệT NAM (vi) + Provisional National Government of VIETNAM (en)  (Anaheim) Dao Minh Quan
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maj Ta Aik Nyunt
WAZIRISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN  (Wana)Islami Amarat WAZYRSTAN : اسلامی امارات وزیرستان (ur) + Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN (en)  (Wana) Maulavi Jalaluddin Haqqani
WEST BALUCHISTAN
Exile
Balochistan People''s Party : WEST BALUCHISTAN  (Stockholm)Hizb Baluchistan Shaebiu : HBS - حزب مردم بلوچستان‎‎ (fa) + Baluchistan People''s Party : BPP (en)  (Stockholm) Nasser Boladai
WESTERN ARMENIA
Exile
Government of WESTERN ARMENIA in Exile  (Paris)HAYRÉNIK : Կառավարությունը Արեւմտյան Հայաստանի - ՀԱՅՐԵՆԻՔ (hy) + Gouvernement de l''ARMÉNIE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Paris) Tigran Pashabezyan
ZOMIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

114 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul)
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN [Peninsula Shield Force]  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL
Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
UNAMI ZONE
United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d''observateurs militaires des Nations-Unies pour l''Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

18 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
ADANA
ADANA Province  (Adana)ADANA İli (tr)  (Adana)
ADEN-ABYAN
Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
ADIYAMAN
ADIYAMAN Province  (Adiyaman)ADIYAMAN İli (tr)  (Adıyaman)
AEGEAN
AEGEAN Region  (Izmir)EGE Bölgesi (tr)  (İzmir)
AFRIN
Federated
Syro-Kurd Controlled AFRIN Region  (Tell Rifaat)Herêma EFRÎNÊ : إقليم عفرين (ku) + Iqlim ‘AFRĪN : إقليم عفرين (ar) + Ponyotho d''AFRIN : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܥܦܪܝܢ (syc)  (Tal Rifaat)
AFYONKARAHISAR
AFYONKARAHISAR Province  (Afyonkarahisar)AFYONKARAHISAR İli (tr)  (Afyonkarahisar)
AGRI
AGRI Province : Ararat  (Agri)AĞRI Il (tr)  (Ağrı)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-Ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-Ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKMOLA
AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)AQMOLA Oblısı : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA Oblast'' : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Federated
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKSARAY
AKSARAY Province  (Aksaray)AKSARAY İli (tr)  (Aksaray)
AKTOBE
AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)AQTÖBE Oblısı : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA Oblast'' : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtöbe)
ALMATY
ALMATY Oblast  (Taldykurgan)ALMATI Oblısı : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA Oblast'' : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taldıqorğan)
ALMATY CITY
Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ALTAY
Federated
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMASYA
AMASYA Province  (Amasya)AMASYA İli (tr)  (Amasya)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANBAR
Federated
ANBAR Governorate  (Ramadi)Muhafazah AL-''ANBÂR : محافظة الأنبار (ar)  (Ar-Ramādī)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Vizagapatam)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Visakhapatnam)
ANDIJAN
ANDIJAN Vilayet  (Andijan)ANDIJON Viloyati : АНДИЖОН Вилояти (uz) + ANDIZHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АНДИЖАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Andijon)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
ANKARA
ANKARA Province  (Ankara)ANKARA İli (tr)  (Ankara)
ANTALYA
ANTALYA Province  (Antalya)ANTALYA İli (tr)  (Antalya)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-Ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
APSHERON
APSHERON Economic Region  (Baku)ABŞERON Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Bakı)
ARAGATSOTN
ARAGATSOTN Region  (Ashtarak)ARAGACOT''N Marz : ԱՐԱԳԱԾՈՏՆԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ashtarak)
ARAKAN KACHIN
Federated
Arakan Army Kachin State : AA  (Laiza)Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Laiza)
ARARAT
ARARAT Region  (Artashat)ARARAT Marz : ԱՐԱՐԱՏԻ մարզ (hy)  (Artashat)
ARBEL
Federated
ARBEL Governorate  (Arbel)Parêzgeha HEWLÊR : پارێزگای ھەولێر (ku) + Muhafazah ARBIL : محافظة أربيل (ar)  (Hewlêr)
ARDABIL
ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARDAHAN
ARDAHAN Province  (Ardahan)ARDAHAN İli (tr)  (Ardahan)
ARMAVIR
ARMAVIR Region  (Armavir)ARMAVIR Marz : ԱՐՄԱՎԻՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Armavir)
ARRAN
ARRAN Economic Region  (Beylagan)ARAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Beyləqan)
ARTVIN
ARTVIN Province  (Artvin)ARTVIN İli (tr)  (Artvin)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqat ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
AYDIN
AYDIN Province  (Aydin)AYDIN İli (tr)  (Aydın)
BABEL
Federated
BABEL Governorate : Babylon Governorate  (Hillah)Muhafazah BÂBIL : محافظة بابل (ar)  (Al-Hillah)
BAGHDAD
Federated
BAGHDAD Governorate  (Baghdad)Muhafazah BAGHDAD : محافظة بغداد (ar)  (Baghdad)
BAGMATI
Federated
BAGMATI Province : Bagmati Pradesh  (Hetaura)VĀGMATĪ Pradēśa : वाग्मती प्रदेश (ne)  (Hetauda)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Propinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALIKESIR
BALIKESIR Province  (Balikesir)BALIKESIR İli (tr)  (Balıkesir)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BANCA-BILLITON ARCHIPELAGO
Province of BANCA-BILLITON ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)Propinsi KEPULAUAN BANGKA BELITUNG (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANTEN
Province of BANTEN  (Serang)Propinsi BANTEN (id)  (Serang)
BARTIN
BARTIN Province  (Bartin)BARTIN İli (tr)  (Bartın)
BASSORAH
Federated
BASSORAH Governorate  (Bassorah)Muhafazah AL-BASRAH : محافظة البصرة (ar)  (Al-Basrah)
BATMAN
BATMAN Province  (Batman)BATMAN İli (tr)  (Batman)
BAYBURT
BAYBURT Province  (Bayburt)BAYBURT İli (tr)  (Bayburt)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENCOOLEN
Province of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)Propinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BILECIK
BILECIK Province  (Bilecik)BILECIK İli (tr)  (Bilecik)
BINGOL
BINGOL Province  (Bingol)BINGÖL İli (tr)  (Bingöl)
BIROBIDZHAN
Federated
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BITLIS
BITLIS Province  (Bitlis)BITLIS İli (tr)  (Bitlis)
BOLU
BOLU Province  (Bolu)BOLU İli (tr)  (Bolu)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)BUXORO Viloyati : БУХОРО вилояти (uz) + BUKHARSKAYA Oblast'' : БУХАРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Buxoro)
BURDUR
BURDUR Province  (Burdur)BURDUR İli (tr)  (Burdur)
BURSA
BURSA Province : Brusa  (Bursa)BURSA İli (tr)  (Bursa)
BURYATIA
Federated
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
BUSAN
BUSAN Metropolitan City  (Busan)BUSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Busan)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA'' NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CALABARZON
Region CALABARZON  (Calamba City)Rehiyon CALABARZON (tl) + Region CALABARZON (en)  (Lungsod ng Calamba)
CANAKKALE
CANAKKALE Province : Dardanelles  (Canakkale)ÇANAKKALE İli (tr)  (Çanakkale)
CANKIRI
CANKIRI Province  (Cankiri)ÇANKIRI İli (tr)  (Çankırı)
CARAGA
CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CENTRAL ANATOLIA
CENTRAL ANATOLIA Region  (Ankara)İÇ ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Ankara)
CENTRAL BORNEO
Province of CENTRAL BORNEO  (Palangkaraya)Propinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Propinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA - මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHHATTISGARH
Federated
CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-Ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHIMKENT
Independent City of CHIMKENT  (Chimkent)ŞIMKENT Qalasy : ШЫМКЕНТ Қаласы (kk) + Gorod SHYMKENT : Город ШЫМКЕНТ (ru)  (Şımkent)
CHONGQING
CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
CORUM
CORUM Province : Chorum  (Corum)ÇORUM İli (tr)  (Çorum)
DAEGU
DAEGU Metropolitan City  (Daegu)DAEGU-Gwangyeoksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Daegu)
DAEJEON
DAEJEON Metropolitan City  (Daejeon)DAEJEON-Gwangyeoksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Daejeon)
DAHUK
Federated
DAHUK Governorate  (Dahuk)Parêzgeha DIHOKÊ : پارێزگای دھۆک (ku) + Muhafazah DOHUK : محافظة دهوك (ar)  (Duhok)
DAVAO
DAVAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon ng DAVAO (fil) + DAVAO Region (en) + Rehyon sa DABAW (ceb) + Rehion ti DAVAO (ilo) + Rehiyon KADABAWAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DEIR-EZZOR
Federated
DEIR EZ-ZOR Region  (Busayrah)Herêma DÊRA ZORÊ : اقليم ديز الزو (ku) + Iqlim DAYR AZ-ZAWR : اقليم ديز الزو (ar) + Ponyotho d''DERA ZORA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܕܝܪ ܐܠ ܙܘܪ (syc)  (Al-Busayrah)
DENIZLI
DENIZLI Province  (Denizli)DENIZLI İli (tr)  (Denizli)
DHEKELIA
Federated
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DHI QAR
Federated
DHI QAR Governorate  (Nasiriyah)Muhafazah DHI QAR : محافظة ذي قار (ar)  (An-Nasiriyah)
DIYALA
Federated
Semi-Autonomous Region of DIYALA Governorate  (Bakuba)Muhafazah DIYÂLÂ : محافظة ديالى (ar) + Parêzgeha DIYALE : ديالى (ku)  (Ba‘qūbah)
DIYARBAKIR
DIYARBAKIR Province  (Diyarbakir)DIYARBAKIR İli (tr)  (Diyarbakır)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DUSHANBE
Independent Capital City of DUSHANBE  (Dushanbe)Şahri DUŞANʙE : Шаҳри ДУШАНБЕ (tg) + Gorod DUSHANBE : Город ДУШАНБЕ (ru)  (Dushanbe)
DUSHANBE REGION
REGION OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Vilayet  ((Dushanbe))Viloyati NOHIYAHO''I TOBE''I JUMHURÎ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg) + RAJONY RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODČINENIJA Oblast'' : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ Oбласть (ru)  ((Dushanbe))
DUZCE
DUZCE Province  (Duzce)DÜZCE İli (tr)  (Düzce)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST BORNEO
Province of EAST BORNEO  (Samarinda)Propinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Propinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)ŞIĞIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Öskemen)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLANDS
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Propinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN ANATOLIA
EASTERN ANATOLIA Region  (Erzurum)DOĞU ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Erzurum)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN SRI LANKA
EASTERN Province  (Trincomalee)KIL̮AKKU Mākāṇam : கிழக்கு மாகாணம் (ta) + Næ̆gĕnahira Paḷāta : NEGENAHIRA Palata - නැගෙනහිර පළාත (si)  (Tirukōṇamalai)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-Ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELAZIG
ELAZIG Province  (Elazig)ELÂZIĞ İli (tr)  (Elâzığ)
ELBURZ
ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
ERZINCAN
ERZINCAN Province  (Erzincan)ERZINCAN İli (tr)  (Erzincan)
ERZURUM
ERZURUM Province : Erzerum  (Erzurum)ERZURUM İli (tr)  (Erzurum)
ESKISEHIR
ESKISEHIR Province  (Eskishehir)ESKIŞEHIR İli (tr)  (Eskişehir)
EUPHRATES
Federated
Syro-Kurd Controlled EUPHRATES Region  (Ayn Al-Arab-Kobane)Herêma FIRATÊ : قليم الفرات (ku) + Iqlim al-FURAT : قليم الفرات (ar) + Ponyotho d''PRAT : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܦܪܬ (syc)  (ʿAyn al-ʿArab-Kobanî)
FAR EASTERN
Federated
FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Vilayet  (Ferghana)FARG''ONA Viloyati : ФАРҒОНА вилояти (uz) + FERGANSKAYA Oblast'' : ФЕРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Farg''ona)
FREE IDLIB
Federated
National Front for Liberation of SYRIA : Liberated Governorate of Idlib  (Ariha)Al-Jabhat al-Wataniya at-Tahrir : JWT - جبهة الوطنية للتحرير (ar)  (Rīḥā)
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Province of FUKIEN : Quemoy and Matsu Islands  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng - 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)HUKUI-Ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)HUKUOKA-Ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-Ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GANDAKI
Federated
GANDAKI Province : Gandaki Pradesh  (Pokhara)GAṇḍAKĪ Pradēśa : गण्डकी प्रदेश (ne)  (Pokhara)
GANGWON
GANGWON Province  (Chuncheon)GANGWON-do : 강원도 (ko  (Chuncheon)
GANJA-GAZAKH
GANJA-GAZAKH Economic Region  (Ganja)GƏNCƏ-QAZAX Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Gəncə)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council : Garoland Division  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GAZIANTEP
GAZIANTEP Province  (Gaziantep)GAZIANTEP İli (tr)  (Gaziantep)
GEGHARKUNIK
GEGHARKUNIK Region  (Gavar)GELARK''UNIK'' Marz : ԳԵՂԱՐՔՈՒՆԻՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gavar)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-Ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GIRESUN
GIRESUN Province  (Giresun)GIRESUN İli (tr)  (Giresun)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en) + Estado de GOA (pt)  (Panaji)
GOLESTAN
GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GORONTALO
Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)Propinsi GORONTALO (id)  (Gorontalo)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
GUMUSHANE
GUMUSHANE Province  (Gumushane)GÜMÜŞHANE İli (tr)  (Gümüşhane)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-Ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
GURIA
GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
GWANGJU
GWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Gwangju)GWANGJU-Gwangyeoksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Gwangju)
GYEONGGI
GYEONGGI Province  (Suwon)GYEONGGI-do : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwon)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqat HA''IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
Special Economic Zone of HAINAN Province  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAKKARI
HAKKARI Province  (Hakkari)HAKKÂRI İli (tr)  (Hakkâri)
HALABJA
Federated
HALABJA Governorate  (Halabja)Parêzgeha HELEBCEYÊ : پارێزگای ھەڵەبجە (ku) + Muhafazah HALABJA : پــارێـزگای هـه‌ڵـه‌بـجـه (ar)  (Helebce)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HATAY
HATAY Province  (Antakya)HATAY İli (tr)  (Antakya)
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha''erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIMS
Islamic Province of HOMS  (Dubayat)Wilayat HIMS : حمص ولاية (ar)  (Ad-Dubayyat)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-Ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Ken : 北海道県 (ja) + HOKKAIDO Prefecture (en)  (Sapporo)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-Ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-Ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
IGDIR
IGDIR Province  (Igdir)IĞDIR İli (tr)  (Iğdır)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
IMERETIA
IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INCHEON
INCHEON Metropolitan City  (Incheon)INCHEON Gwang-yeoksi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Incheon)
INNER KARTLIA
INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IRRAWADDY
AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: desa. kri: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Pathein)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-Ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
ISLAM ARMY
Federated
Army of Islam : JAYSH AL-ISLAM  (Jerablus)Jaysh al-ISLAM : جيش الإسلام‎ (ar)  (Jarābulus)
ISLAMIC BAYDA
Islamic Province of BAYDA  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-BAYDA'': : ولاية البيضا (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah)
ISLAMIC LAHEJ
Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
ISPARTA
ISPARTA Province  (Isparta)ISPARTA İli (tr)  (Isparta)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-Ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
IZMIR
IZMIR Province  (Izmir)IZMIR İli (tr)  (İzmir)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Propinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JAMBYL
JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)JAMBIL Oblısı : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA Oblast'' : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taraz)
JANAKPUR
Federated
Federal Province TWO : Janakpur  (Janakpur)Pradēśa naṁ DU''Ī : प्रदेश नं २ (ne) + Pradesh na DU : प्रदेश न २ (mai)  (Janakpurdham)
JAZIRA
Federated
Syro-Kurd Controlled JAZIRA Region  (Kamishli)Herêma CIZÎRÊ : مقاطعة الجزيرة (ku) + Iqlim AL-JAZIRAH : إقليم الجزيرة (ar) + Ponyotho d''GOZARTO : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܓܙܪܬܐ (syc)  (Qamişlo)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JHARKHAND
Federated
JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JIZZAKH
JIZZAKH Vilayet  (Jizzakh)JIZZAX Vilayoti : ЖИЗЗАХ Вилояти (uz) + DZHIZAKSKAYA Oblast'' : ДЖИЗАКСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Jizzax)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqat JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Maharani)
JOWF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Imarat Mintaqat AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KADISIYAH
Federated
KADISIYAH Governorate  (Diwaniyah)Muhafazah AL-QĀDISIYYAH : محافظة القادسية (ar)  (Ad-Dīwānīyah)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-Ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-Ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KAHRAMANMARAS
KAHRAMANMARAS Province : Kahramanmarash  (Kahramanmaras)KAHRAMANMARAŞ İli (tr)  (Kahramanmaraş)
KAKHETIA
KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKIY Kray : КАМЧА́ТСКИЙ край (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-Ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOXIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaoxiong)
KARABUK
KARABUK Province  (Karabuk)KARABÜK İli (tr)  (Karabük)
KARAGANDY
KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)QARAĞANDI Oblısı : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA Oblast'' : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qarağandı)
KARAMAN
KARAMAN Province  (Karaman)KARAMAN İli (tr)  (Karaman)
KARENNI
Federated
KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe)
KARNALI
Federated
KARNALI Province : Karnali Pradesh  (Birendranagar)KARṇĀLĪ Pradēśa : कर्णाली प्रदेश (ne)  (Dovanchaur)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bengaḷūru)
KARS
KARS Province  (Kars)KARS Il (tr)  (Kars)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Vilayet  (Karshi)QASHQADARYO Viloyati : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ Вилояти (uz) + KASHKADAR''INSKAYA Oblast'' : КАШКАДАРЬИНСКАЯ Область'' (ru)  (Qarshi)
KASTAMONU
KASTAMONU Province  (Kastamonu)KASTAMONU İli (tr)  (Kastamonu)
KAYSERI
KAYSERI Province : Caesarea  (Kayseri)KAYSERI İli (tr)  (Kayseri)
KAZWIN
KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu Bandaraya Islam)
KELBAJAR-LACHIN
KELBAJAR-LACHIN Economic Region  (Kelbajar)KƏLBƏCƏR-LAÇÎN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Kəlbəcər)
KEMEROVO-KUZBASS
Federated
Kemerovo Oblast-KUZBASS  (Kemerovo)Kemerovskaya Oblast''-KUZBASS : Кемеровская Oбласть-КУЗБАСС (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERBALA
Federated
KERBALA Governorate  (Kerbala)Muhafazah AL-KARBALĀ’ : محافظة كربلاء (ar)  (Karbalā'' Al-Muqaddasah)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH
KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHABAROVSK
Federated
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA
Federated
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHATLON
KHATLON Vilayet  (Kurgantiube)Vilayoti KHATLON : Вилояти ХАТЛОН (tg) + KHATLONSKAYA Oblast'' : ХАТЛОНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qurghonteppa)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Vilayet  (Urgench)XORAZM Viloyati : ХОРAЗМ Вилояти (uz) + KHORAZMSKAYA Oblast'' : ХОРAЗМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Urganch)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA
Federated
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province  (Peshawar)KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Sūbha : خیبر پختونخواہ کے صوبے (ur) + KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province (en) + KHYBER-PAKHTOONKHWA : خیبر پښتونخوا (ps)  (Peshawar)
KILIS
KILIS Province  (Kilis)KILIS İli (tr)  (Kilis)
KIRIKALLE
KIRIKALLE Province  (Kirikalle)KIRIKALLE İli (tr)  (Kırıkkale)
KIRKUK
Federated
KIRKUK Governorate  (Kirkuk)Muhafazah KIRKUK : محافظة كركوك (ar) + Parêzgeha KERKUKÊ : پارێزگای کەرکووک (ku)  (Karkuk)
KIRSEHIR
KIRSEHIR Province  (Kirsehir)KIRŞEHIR İli (tr)  (Kırşehir)
KOCAELI
KOCAELI Province  (Izmit)KOCAELI İli (tr)  (İzmit)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-Ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOKANG ARMY
Federated
Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : KOKANG Army  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa)
KONYA
KONYA Province  (Konya)KONYA İli (tr)  (Konya)
KOSHI
Federated
Federal Province ONE : Koshi  (Biratnagar)Pradēśa nam ĒKA : प्रदेश नं १ (ne)  (Biratnagar)
KOSTANAY
KOSTANAY Oblast  (Kostanay)QOSTANAY Oblısı : ҚОСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk) + KOSTANAYSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТАНАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qostanay)
KOTAYK
KOTAYK Region  (Razdan)KOTAYK'' Marz : ԿՈՏԱՅՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Hrazdan)
KRASNOYARSK
Federated
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federated
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-Ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
Federated
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KUTAHYA
KUTAHYA Province  (Kutahya)KÜTAHYA İli (tr)  (Kütahya)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
LABUAN
Federated
Federal Territory of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Propinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
LENKORAN
LENKORAN Economic Region  (Lenkoran)LƏNKƏRAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Lənkəran)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
LORE
LORE Region  (Vanadzor)LORRI Marz : ԼՈՌՈՒ մարզ (hy)  (Vanadzor)
LOWER KARTLIA
LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
LUMBINI
Federated
LUMBINI Province : Lumbini Pradesh  (Butwal)LUMBINĪ Pradēśa : लुम्बिनी प्रदेश (ne)  (Butwal)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
Federated
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWE
MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: desa. kri: - မကွေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MALATYA
MALATYA Province : Melitene  (Malatya)MALATYA İli (tr)  (Malatya)
MANBIJ
Federated
Syro-Kurd Controlled MANBIJ Region  (Manbij)Heremê Minbic : MABUK (ku) + Iqlim MANBIJ : إقليم منبج (ar) + Ponyotho d''MABUK : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܡܒܘܓ (syc)  (Minbej)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: desa. kri: - မန္တလေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Mantalay)
MANGISTAU
MANGISTAU Oblast  (Aktau)MAÑĞISTAW Oblısı : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGISTAUSKAYA Oblast'' : МАНГИСТАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtaw)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MANISA
MANISA Province : Magnesia  (Manisa)MANISA İli (tr)  (Manisa)
MARDIN
MARDIN Province  (Mardin)MARDIN İli (tr)  (Mardin)
MARITIME
Federated
MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAYSAN
Federated
MAYSAN Governorate  (Amara)Muhafazah MAYSAN : محافظة ميسان (ar)  (Al-''Amarâh)
MAZANDERAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqat MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqat AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEDITERRANEAN
MEDITERRANEAN Region  (Adana)AKDENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Adana)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en) + MEGHALAYA Rajya : মেঘালয় রাজ্য (kha) + MEGHALAYA Rajya (grt)  (Shillong)
MERSIN
MERSIN Province  (Mersin)MERSIN İli (tr)  (Mersin)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-Ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MIMAROPA
MIMAROPA Region  (Calapan City)MIMAROPA Region (en) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (fil) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (tl) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (rol)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
MINGRELIA-UPPER SVANETIA
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Zugdidi)SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Zugdidi)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-Ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-Ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MIZORAM
Federated
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Propinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MON STATE
Federated
MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MONGLA
Federated
MONG LA Army  ((Mong La))MONG LA Army  ((Mongla))
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN Economic Region  (Shemakha)DAĞLIQ-ŞIRVAN Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şamaxı)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
MUGLA
MUGLA Province  (Mugla)MUĞLA İli (tr)  (Muğla)
MUS
MUS Province : Mush  (Mus)MUŞ İli (tr)  (Muş)
MUTHANNA
Federated
MUTHANNA Governorate  (Samawah)Muhafazah AL-MUTHANNA : المثنى محافظة (ar)  (As-Samawah)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-Ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-Ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJAF
Federated
NAJAF Governorate  (Najaf)Muhafazah AN-NAJAF : محافظة النجف (ar)  (An-Najaf)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqat NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Vilayet  (Namangan)NAMANGAN Viloyati : НАМАНГАН Вилояти (uz) + NAMANGANSKAYA Oblast'' : НАМАНГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-Ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NATIONAL CAPITAL
NATIONAL CAPITAL Region : Metro Manila  (Manila)PAMBANSANG PUNONG Rehiyon (fil) + NATIONAL CAPITAL Region (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
NAVOI
NAVOI Vilayet  (Navoy)NAVOIY Viloyati : НАВОИЙ Вилояти (uz) + NAVOIYSKAYA Oblast'' : НАВОИ́ЙСКАЯ О́бласть ́ (ru)  (Navoiy)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEVSEHIR
NEVSEHIR Province  (Nevsehir)NEVŞEHIR İli (tr)  (Nevşehir)
NEW TAIPEI
NEW TAIPEI Special Municipality : Hsinpei Special Municipality  (Panchiao)XINBEI Shi : 新北市 (zh)  (Banqiao)
NIGDE
NIGDE Province  (Nigde)NIĞDE İli (tr)  (Niğde)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-Ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NINEVEH
Federated
NINEVEH Governorate  (Mosul)Muhafazah NINAWA : محافظة نينوى (ar) + Parêzgeha NEYNEWA : نینوى‎‎ (ku) + Daŝta D''NINWĔ : ܕܫܬܐ ܕܢܝܢܘܐ (syc)  (Al-Mawsil)
NORTH BORNEO
Province of NORTH BORNEO  (Tanjungselor)Provinsi KALIMANTAN UTARA (id)  (Tanjung Selor)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Propinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CENTRAL
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Anuradhapura)UTURUMEDA Palata : උතුරු මැද පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mattiya mākāṇam : WADA MATHTHIYA Maakaanam - வட மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta)  (Anuradhapura)
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  (Cheongju)CHUNGCHEONGBUK-do - Chungbuk-do : 충청북도 (ko)  (Cheongju)
NORTH GYEONGSANG
NORTH GYEONGSANG Province  ((Daegu))GYEONGSANGBUK-do - Gyeongbuk-do : 경상북도 (ko)  ((Daegu))
NORTH JEOLLA
NORTH JEOLLA Province  (Jeonju)JEOLLABUK-do - Jeonbuk-do : 전라북도 (ko)  (Jeonju)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kyzylzhar)SOLTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Petropavl-Qızıljar)
NORTH KHORASAN
NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Propinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)
NORTH WESTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH WESTERN Province  (Kurunegala)WAYAMBA Palata : වයඹ පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mēl Mākāṇam : VADA MAEL Maakaanam - வட மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kurunegala)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Imarat Mintaqat AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : إمارة منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (''Ar''ar)
NORTHERN MINDANAO
NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan of Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NORTHERN SRI LANKA
NORTHERN Province  (Jaffna)Vaṭakku Mākāṇam : VATAKKU Maakaanam - வட மாகாணம் (ta) + UTURU Paḷāta : උතුරු පළාත (si)  (Yazhpanam)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NUR-SULTAN
Independent City of NUR-SULTAN  (Nur-Sultan)NUR-SULTAN Kala : НҰР-СҰЛТАН қала (kk) + NUR-SULTА́N Gorod : НУР-СУЛТА́Н Город (ru)  (Nur-Sultan)
ODISHA
Federated
ODISHA State : Orissa  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-Ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-Ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORDU
ORDU Province  (Altinordu)ORDU İli (tr)  (Altınordu)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-Fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
OSMANIYE
OSMANIYE Province  (Osmaniye)OSMANIYE İli (tr)  (Osmaniye)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODAR Oblısı : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA Oblast'' : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
PEGU
BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)PAI: KHU tuing: desa. kri: - ပဲခူးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Paikhu)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TELOK KEMANG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
PUTRAJAYA
Federated
Federal Territory of PUTRAJAYA  (Putrajaya)Wilayah Persekutuan PUTRAJAYA (ms)  (Putrajaya)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqat AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QINGHAI
QINGHAI Province  (Xining)QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
QUM
QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA
RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)RACH''A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAKKA
Federated
Syro-Kurd Controlled RAKKA Region  (Rakka)Herêma REQAYÊ : إقليم الرقة (ku) + Iqlim AR-RAQQAH : إقليم الرقة (ar) + Ponyotho d''RAQA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܪܩܗ (syc)  (Ar-Raqqah)
RANGOON
YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)RANKUN tuing: desa. kri: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Rankun)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra''s Al-Khaymah)
RED HORDE
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast : Red Horde Oblast  (Kyzyl-Orda)QIZILORDA Oblısı : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA Oblast'' : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qızılorda)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
REZAVI KHORASAN
REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
RIOW
Province of RIOW  (Pekanbaru)Propinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO
Province of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU (id) + Propinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (zlm)  (Tanjungpinang)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqat AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
RIZE
RIZE Province  (Rize)RIZE İli (tr)  (Rize)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH Land Below the Wind  (Kota Kinabalu)SABAH Negeri Di Bawah Bayu (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SABARAGAMUWA
SABARAGAMUWA Province  (Ratnapura)SABARAGAMUWA Palata : සබරගමුව පළාත (si) + Caparakamuva Mākāṇam : SABARAGAMUWA Maakaanam - சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் (ta)  (Ratnapura)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-Ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: desa. kri: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Sackuing)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Saitama)SAITAMA-Ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Saitama)
SAKARYA
SAKARYA Province  (Adapazari)SAKARYA İli (tr)  (Adapazarı)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA
Federated
Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SALADIN
Semi-Autonomous Region of SALADIN Governorate  (Tikrit)Muhafazah SALÂH-AD-DÎN : محافظة صلاح الدين (ar) + Parêzgeh SELAHEDÎN : صلاح الدين (ku)  (Tikrît)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Vilayet  (Samarkand)SAMARQAND Viloyati : САМАРКАНД Вилояти (uz) + SAMARKANDSKAYA Oblast'' : САМАРКАНДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Samarqand)
SAMSUN
SAMSUN Province  (Samsun)SAMSUN İli (tr)  (Samsun)
SANLIURFA
SANLIURFA Province : Urfa The Glorious  (Sanliurfa)ŞANLIURFA İli (tr)  (Şanlıurfa)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban)
SHAANXI
SHAANXI Province  (Xian)SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi''an)
SHADDADI
Federated
SHADDADI Sub-District : Jazira Region  (Shaddadi)Herêma CIZÎRÊ : مقاطعة الجزيرة (ku) + Iqlim AL-JAZIRAH : إقليم الجزيرة (ar) + Ponyotho d''GOZARTO : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܓܙܪܬܐ (syc)  (Ash-Shaddadah)
SHANDONG
SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI
SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SHARJAH
Federated
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of THE EASTERN Province : Sharquiyah Province  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqat ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHEKI-ZAKATALA
SHEKI-ZAKATALA Economic Region  (Sheki)ŞƏKI-ZAQATALA Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şəki)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-Ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-Ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIRAK
SHIRAK Region  (Gyumri)ŠIRAK Marz : ՇԻՐԱԿԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gyumri)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-Ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SIBERIA
Federated
SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SICHUAN
SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
SIIRT
SIIRT Province : Seert  (Siirt)SIIRT İli (tr)  (Siirt)
SIKKIM
Federated
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
Federated
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SINOP
SINOP Province  (Sinop)SINOP İli (tr)  (Sinop)
SIRNAK
SIRNAK Province  (Sirnak)ŞIRNAK İli (tr)  (Şırnak)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SIVAS
SIVAS Province : Sebaste  (Sivas)SIVAS İli (tr)  (Sivas)
SOCCSKARGEN
SOCCSKARGEN Region  (Koronadal City)SOCCSKARGEN Region (en) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (fil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (ceb) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (hil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tl) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Koronadal)
SOGDIANA
SOGDIA Vilayet  (Khodjent)Viloyati SUĞD : Вилояти СУҒД (tg) + SOGDIYSKAYA Oblast'' : СОГДИЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Khujand)
SOUTH BORNEO
Province of SOUTH BORNEO  (Banjarmasin)Propinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  ((Daejeon))CHUNGCHEONGNAM-do - Chungnam-do : 충청남도 (ko)  ((Daejeon))
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Propinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH GYEONGSANG
SOUTH GYEONGSANG Province  (Changwon)GYEONGSANGNAM-do - Gyeongnam-do : 경상남도 (ko)  (Changweon)
SOUTH JEOLLA
SOUTH JEOLLA Province  (Muan)JEOLLANAM-do - Jeonnam-do : 전라남도 (ko)  (Muan)
SOUTH KHORASAN
SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Propinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA
SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA Region  (Diyarbakir)GÜNEYDOĞU ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Diyarbakır)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SRI LANKA
SOUTHERN Province  (Galle)DAKUNU Palata : දකුණු පළාත (si) + Teṉ Mākāṇam : THAEN Maakaanam - தென் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Galla)
SUDURPASHCHIM
Federated
FAR WEST Province : Sudurpashchim Pradesh  (Godawari)SUDŪRA PAŚCIMA Pradēśa : सुदूर पश्चिम प्रदेश (ne)  (Godawari)
SULEIMANIA
Federated
SULEIMANIA Governorate  (Suleimania)Parêzgeha SILÊMANIYÊ : پارێزگای سلێمانی (ku) + Muhafazah AS-SULAYMANIYAH : محافظة السليمانية (ar)  (Silêmanî)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Vilayet  (Termez)SURXONDARYO Viloyati : СУРХОНДАРЁ Вилояти (uz) + SURKHANDAR''INSKAYA Oblast'' : СУРХАНДАРЬИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Termiz)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Vilayet  (Gulistan)SIRDARYO Viloyati : СИРДАРЁ Вилояти (uz) + SYRDAR''INSKAYA Oblast'' : СИРДАРЬИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Guliston)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqat TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAICHUNG
TAICHUNG Special Municipality  (Taichung)TAIZHONG Shi : 臺中市 (zh)  (Taizhong)
TAINAN
TAINAN Special Municipality  (Tainan)TAINAN Shi : 臺南市 (zh)  (Tainan)
TAIPEI
TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Zhongxing Xin Cun)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TAMPIN
Federated
TAMPIN District [Tampin State]  (Bandar Tampin)Daerah TAMPIN (ms) + Daerah TAMPIN (zmi)  (Bandar Tampin)
TAOYUAN
TAOYUAN Special Municipality  (Taoyuan)TAOYUAN Shi : 桃園市 (zh)  (Taoyuan)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Vilayet  (Nurafshon)TOSHKENT Viloyati : ТОШКЕНТ Вилояти (uz) + TASHKENTSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАШКЕНТСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nurafshon)
TASHKENT CITY
TASHKENT City  (Tashkent)TOSHKENT Shahri : Тошкент Шахри (uz) + TASHKENT Gorod : ТАШКЕНТ Город (ru)  (Toshkent)
TAVUSH
TAVUSH Region  (Ijevan)TAVUŠ Marz : ՏԱՎՈՒՇԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ijevan)
TBILISI
Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Sak’art’velos Dedak’alak’is T’BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის - თბილისი (ka)  (T''bilisi)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TELANGANA
Federated
TELANGANA State  (Hyderabad)TELANGANA Rāṣṭraṁ : తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం (te) + Hryast TELANGANA : تلنگانہ ریاست (ur)  (Haydarabad)
TENASSERIM
TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)TA.NANGSARI. tuing: desa. kri: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Thawai)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Terengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TIANJIN
TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-Ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOKAT
TOKAT Province  (Tokat)TOKAT İli (tr)  (Tokat)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-Ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
Tokyo Metropolitan Government : TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-To : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-Ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-Ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRABZON
TRABZON Province : Trebizond  (Trabzon)TRABZON İli (tr)  (Trabzon)
TRANSBAIKALIA
Federated
TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TUNCELI
TUNCELI Province  (Tunceli)TUNCELI İli (tr)  (Tunceli)
TURKISTAN
TURKISTAN Oblast  (Turkistan)TÚRKISTAN Oblysy : ТҮРКІСТАН Облысы (kk) + TURKESTANSKAYA Oblast′ : ТУРКЕСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Túrkistan)
TUVA
Federated
TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA
Federated
Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns) + Khanty-Mansi : YUGRA (yrk)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
ULSAN
ULSAN Metropolitan City  (Ulsan)ULSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 울산광역시 (ko)  (Ulsan)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UPPER ALTAY
Federated
Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt) + ALTAY Respwblïkası : АЛТАЙ Республикасы (kk)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KARABAKH
UPPER KARABAKH Economic Region  (Shusha)YUXARI QARABAĞ Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  (Şuşa)
URAL
Federated
URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
USAK
USAK Province : Ushak  (Usak)UŞAK İli (tr)  (Uşak)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARAKHAND
Federated
UTTARAKHAND State  (Dehra Dun + Nainital + Gairsain)UTTARĀKHANḍ Rajya : उत्तराखण्ड (hi) + UTTARĀKHANḍAM Rajya : उत्तराखण्डम् (sa)  (Dehradun + Nainital + Gairsain)
UVA
UVA Province  (Badulla)UVA Palata : ඌව පළාත (si) + Ūvā Mākāṇam : UVA Maakaanam - ஊவா மாகாணம் (ta)  (Badulla)
VAN
VAN Province  (Van)VAN İli (tr)  (Van)
VAYOTS DZOR
VAYOTS DZOR Region  (Yeghegnadzor)VAYOC''JOR Marz : ՎԱՅՈՑ ՁՈՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Yeghegnadzor)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-Ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WASIT
Federated
WASIT Governorate  (Kut El Amara)Muhafazah WASIT : محافظة واسط (ar)  (Kût Al-Imara)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)
WEST BORNEO
Province of WEST BORNEO  (Pontianak)Propinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST CELEBES
Province of WEST CELEBES  (Mamuju)Propinsi SULAWESI BARAT (id)  (Mamuju)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Propinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Propinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Propinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN SRI LANKA
WESTERN Province  (Colombo)BASNAHIRA Palata : බස්නාහිර පළාත (si) + Mēl Mākāṇam : MAEL Maakaanam - மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kolamba)
WESTERN VISAYAS
WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
YALOVA
YALOVA Province  (Yalova)YALOVA İli (tr)  (Yalova)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-Ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-Ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMALO-NENETSIA
Federated
YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (sel) + YAMAL Avtonomnoy Okrug (kca)  (Salekhard)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-Ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YOZGAT
YOZGAT Province  (Yozgat)YOZGAT İli (tr)  (Yozgat)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region  (Pagadian City + Zamboanga City)ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region (en) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG ZAMBOANGA (fil) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG SAMBUWANGGA (tl) + Rehiyon LAWISNONG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Region de PENÍNSULA DE ZAMBOANGA (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Pagadian + Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZHEJIANG
ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)
ZONGULDAK
ZONGULDAK Province  (Zonguldak)ZONGULDAK İli (tr)  (Zonguldak)

484 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id)  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA : British Forces Cyprus  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
AREA B
Israeli-Palestinian Co-Administered Enclaves of AREA B  (Abu Dis)Ezor BETH : מחוז ת'' (he) + Mintaqah BA : بيت حي (ar)  (Abu Deis)
BAALBEK-HERMEL
BAALBEK-HERMEL Governorate [Hezbollah Controlled]  (Baalbek)Mohafazah B‘ALABAK-AL HIRMIL : بعلبك الهرمل محافظة (ar)  (B''alabak)
BAIKONUR
Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAIQOŃYR Qalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
BANGSAMORO
BANGSAMORO Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao  (Cotabato City)Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : BARMM (en) + Bangsamoro Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Bangsamoro Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb) + Munṭiqah BANJISĀMŪRŪ Dhātiyyah al-Hukm : منطقة بانجسامورو ذاتية الحكم (ar)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
BOSRA AND TAFAS
Rebels and Syrian Government Controlled Enclaves of BOSRA AND TAFAS  (Bosra + Tafas)Aradi BUSRA WA TAFAS : أراضي بصرى و طفس (ar)  (Busra ash-Sham + Tafas)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES
Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + ATRIM KEDOSHIM INZROT : מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU  (Daman)DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en) + DADARA NAGARA HAVELI DAMANV DEEV Kendra Sasita Pradesha : दादरा नगर हवेली दमण आणि डीआययू केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (kok) + DADRA NAGARA HAVALI DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દદ્રા નાગર હવાલી દમણ અને ડીઆઈયુ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DADRA NAGAR HAVALI DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : ददरा नागर हवलि दमन और डीआईयू केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Daman)
DAWEI
DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Turkish Kurd Controlled Autonomous Region in EAST TURKEY  (Kurukoy)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Xerabê Bawa)
EREVAN
EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)YEREVAN K''aghak'' : ԵՐԵՒԱՆ համայնք (hy)  (Yerevan)
FEDERAL TERRITORY
FEDERAL TERRITORY of Malaysia  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Labuan Town)WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN Malaysia (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Bandar Labuan)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA
Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)SAMKHRET'' OSET''IS Droebit’i Administrats’iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN
Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE
Leased GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone  (Boten)JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
GUANGXI
GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
GWADAR FREE ZONES
Gwadar Special Economic Zone : GWADAR FREE ZONES  (Gwadar Port)GWADAR Special Economic Zone (en) + GWADAR Sez : گوادر خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ur) + GUĀ DÁ''ĚR Jīngjì Tèqū : 瓜达尔经济特区 (zh)  (Bandar Gwadar)
HAMBANTOTA PORT
HAMBANTOTA MAHINDA RAJAPAKSA PORT Chinese Concession  (Port of Hambantota Mahinda Rajapaksa)HÀNBĀNTUŌTǍ MǍXĪNDÁ LĀJIǍPÀKÈ Sàgǎng : 漢班托塔·馬欣達·拉賈帕克薩港 (zh) + RUHUNU MAGAMPURA MAHINDA RAJAPAKSA International Port (en) + MĀGAMPURA MAHINDA RĀJAPAKṣA Varāya : මාගම්පුර මහින්ද රාජපක්‍ෂ වරාය (si) + MAKĀMPURĀ MAHINTA RĀJAPAKṣA Tuṟaimukam : மகாம்புரா மஹிந்த ராஜபக்ஷ துறைமுகம் (ta)  (Hànbāntuōtǎ Mǎxīndá Lājiǎpàkè Sàgǎng)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HASEKE
Enclave of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Kamishli-South)Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Qamishli Al-Janub)
HASHED AL-SHAABI
Committee of the Popular Mobilization Forces : HASHED AL-SHAABI  ((Najaf))Al-Ḥašd ash-Ša''biyy : AL-HASHD ASH-SHAABI - الحشد الشعبي‎ (ar)  ((An-Najaf))
HAYCOCK ISLANDS
Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI''IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HENGQIN
Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
HOLY LAND
French Territories in Jerusalem : French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d''Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abou Gosh)
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT
Rebellion
Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))Jamā‘at Qā‘idat al-Jihād fī Shibh al-Qārrah al-Hindīyah : QJSQH - جماعة قاعدة الجهاد في شبه القارة الهندية (ar)  (Wana + (Karachi))
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAMIC KHORASAN
Rebellion
Islamic State Province in KHORASAN  ((Nangarhar))Wilayat KHORASAN : ولاية خراسان (ar) + XUROSON Viloyati : XUROSON вилояти (uz)  ((Nangarhar))
ISLAMIC YEMEN
Rebellion
Islamic State in Yemen : ISY  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah)
JAKARTA
JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
Union Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar)Union Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JEJU
JEJU Special Self-Governing Province  (Jeju)JEJU Teukbyeoljachi-do : 제주특별자치도 (ko)  (Jeju)
JIZZAKH FREE ZONE
Free Industrial Zone JIZZAKH  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)Erkin Industrial Zona JIZZAX : Эркин индустриал зона ЖИЗЗАХ (uz) + Zìyóu Gōngyè Qū JÍZHĀKÈ : 自由工业区吉扎克 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
JUDEA AND SAMARIA District : Israeli Controlled Area C  (Etzion Block)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he)  (Gush Etzion)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL
Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG
Military Controlled Zone of the Special Administrative KAESONG INDUSTRIAL REGION  (Kaesong Industrial Park)KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (ko)  (Kaesŏng Kongŏp)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Autonomous Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG''ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K''NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER Zone  (Um-Qasir)Mintaqah HUDUD AL-''IRĀQ-AL-KUWAYT : حدود العراق-الكويت (ar)  (Umm Qasr)
KYAUKPYU
KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LADAKH
Union Territory of LADAKH  (Leh)LA''DWAGS : ལ་དྭགས (lbj) + LA-DWAGS : ལ་དྭགས། (bo) + LADDAKH Kshetr : لداخ کے علاقے (ur) + LADWAGS : لداخ (bft) + LADAKH Union Territory (en)  (Leh)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MANEELOY
Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MIDI
Enclave of MIDI Directorate  (Midi)Mudiriyah MIDI : مديرية ميدي (ar)  (Midi)
MON
MON State  (Moulmein)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MORO LAND
Rebellion
Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  ((Talipao))Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  ((Talipao))
MOUNT KUMGANG
MOUNT KUMGANG Tourist Region  (Kumgangsan)KŬMGANGSAN Kwan''gwang Chigu : 금강산 관광 지구 (ko)  (Kŭmgangsan)
NABATIEH
NABATIEH Governorate [Hezbollah Controlled]  (Nabatieh)Mohafazah AN-NABATIYEH : محافظة النبطية (ar)  (El-Nabatiyeh)
NAGA
NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)NAGA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : နာဂကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Lahe)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMINARA
Micronation
NAMINARA Republic  (Namiseom)NAMINARA Gonghwagug : 나미나라공화국 (ko) + NAMINARA Republic (en)  (Namiseom)
NAMPO
NAMPO Special City  (Nampo)NAMPHO T''ŭkkŭpsi : 남포특별시 (ko)  (Nampho)
NAYPYIDAW
NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
NINGXIA
NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
NORTH SYRIA
NORTH SYRIA Safe Zone : Syrian Turkmen Council  (Azaz)KUZEY SURIYE''nin Güvenli Bölge (tr) + SHAMAL SURIYAH Hizam al''-Amn : شمال سوريا حزام الأمن (ar)  (A‘zāz)
NORTHERN SYRIA BUFFER ZONE
Turkey-Russia Demilitarized Zone : NORTHERN SYRIA BUFFER ZONE  (Murik)Al-Mintaqat al-Eazilat fi SHAMAL SURIYA : المنطقة العازلة في شمال سوريا (ar) + Bufernaya zona SEVERNOY SIRII : Буферная Зона СЕВЕРНОЙ СИРИИ (ru) + KUZEY SURIYE''nin Tampon Bölgesi (tr)  (Murak)
OECUSSI-AMBENO
OECUSSI-AMBENO Special Administrative Region  (Pante Macassar)Região Administrativa Especial de OÉ-CUSSE AMBENO (pt) + Região Administrativa Espesial OE-KUSI AMBENU (tet)  (Pante-Makasár)
PALAUNG
PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PAO
PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my) + PAOW : ပအိုဝ်ႏ (blk)  (Hopon)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PUDUCHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de POUDOUCHÉRY (fr)  (Puducherry)
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed Capital City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P''YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
RASON
RASON Special City  (Rason)RASŎN-T''ŭkpyŏlsi : 라선특별시 (ko)  (Rasŏn)
SADAO
SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)
SEJONG
SEJONG Special Autonomous City  (Sejong)SEJONG Teukbyeol-jachisi : 세종특별자치시 (ko)  (Sejong)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City : Seoul National Capital Area  (Seoul)SEOUL Teukbyeolsi - Sudogwon : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Seoul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú''ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk''s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK
China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
SYRIA-KURDISTAN
Syro-Kurd Joint Control Areas of NORTHERN SYRIA  (Rakka)Mintaqat as-Saytarat al-Mushtarakat fi SHAMAL SURIYA : منطقة السيطرة المشتركة في شمال سوريا (ar) + Qada Kontrola Hevbeş a li BAKURÊ SÛRIYÊ (ku)  (Ar-Raqqah)
SYRIAN DESERT
Rebellion
Revolutionary Commando Army : SYRIAN DESERT Area  (Al-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf)
THILAWA
THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TIHAMA
Rebellion
TIHAMAH Resistance  (Al Khukha)Muqawamat TIHAMAH : مقاومة تهامة (ar)  (Al-Khawkhah)
UNAMI ZONE
United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d''observateurs militaires des Nations-Unies pour l''Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru)  (Xoroq)
WA
WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)

109 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AANZFTA
Organisation
Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA (en)  (Hua Hin) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
AFTA
Organisation
Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA (en)  (Jakarta) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ARAL SEA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA - Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
ASEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ASIA
Organisation
Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD (en)  (Islamabad) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Rahmat Mohamad (my)
ASIA-EUROPE
Organisation
Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (Bruxelles + Singapore) Zhang Yan (cn)
ASIA-OCEANIA
Organisation
Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP  (Hanoi)Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP (en) + Kemitraan Ekonomi Komprehensif Regional : KEKR (id) + Higashiajia Chiiki Hōkatsu-teki Keizai Renkei : 東アジア地域包括的経済連携 (ja) + Yeognae Pogwaljeog Gyeongje Dongbanja Hyeobjeong : 역내 포괄적 경제 동반자 협정 (ko) + Khwām Tklng h̄ûns̄̀wn Thāng ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic radạb p̣hūmip̣hākh : ความตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค (th) + Hiệp định Đối tác Kinh tế Toàn diện Khu vực : RCEP(vi) + Qūyù Quánmiàn Jīngjì Huǒbàn Guānxì Xiédìng - 区域全面经济伙伴关系协定 (zh)  (Hà Nội) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Rebecca Fatima Sta Maria (nz)
ASIAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Masatsugu Asakawa (jp)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK
Organisation
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB (en) + Yàzhōu Jīchǔ-Shèshī Tóuzī Yínháng : YJTY - 亚洲基础设施投资银行 (zh)  (Beijing) President Jin Liqun (cn)
ASIAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA - Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almatı) Gong Jianwei (cn)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE
Organisation
Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)MIHWAR : محور مقاومت‎‎ (fa) + MIHWAR AL-MUQAWAMAT : Mihwar al-Muqawamat wal-Mumanaea : محور المقاومة : محور المقاومة والممانعة (ar)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
BAMBOO AND RATTAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR (en) + Organisation Internationale sur le Bambou et le Rotin : INBAR (fr) + Guójì Zhúténg Zǔzhī : INBAR - 国际竹藤组织 (zh) + Organización Internacional del Bambú y el Ratán : INBAR (es)  (Beijing) DG Ali Mchumo (tz)
BANGKOK TREATY
Organisation
Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
BAY OF BENGAL
Organisation
Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC (en)  (Naypyitaw) President Win Myint
BLACKSEAFOR
Organisation
Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR (en)  (Ankara) Black Sea Naval Commanders Committee
BRICS
Organisation
Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Chelyabinsk)Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS (en)  (Chelyabinsk) President Vladimir Putin
BRICS PLUS
Organisation
BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)BRICS PLUS Block (en)  (Beijing) Wang Yi (cn)
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA
Organisation
Secreatariat of the CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Cooperation  (Seoul)ZHONG-RI-HAN Lingdaoren Huiyi : 中日韩领导人会议 (zh) + NICHIYUUKAN Bijinesu Samito : 日中韓ビジネスサミット (ja) + HANJUNG-IL Jeongsanghoeui : 한중일 정상회의 (ko)  (Seoul) SG Hisashi Michigami (jp)
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG Phan Kieu Thu (vn)
EAST ASIA
Organisation
Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Hanoi)East Asia Summit : EAS (en)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Xuan Phuc (vn)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en)  (Tehrân) SG Hadi​ Soleimanpour (ir)
EURASIAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)Evrazyskiy Bank Razvitiya : EBR - Евразийский Банк Развития : EБР (ru) + Eurasian Development Bank : EDB (en)  (Almatı) Igor Finogenov (ru)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GREEN GROWTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI Organization  (Seoul)Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI (en)  (Seoul) DG Frank Rijsberman (nl)
GROUP OF TWENTY
Organisation
GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Riyadh)GROUP OF TWENTY Summits : G20 (en)  (Ar-Riyadh) Mohammed bin Salman (sa)
GULF STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Gulf Cooperation Council Common Market : GCC  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Taʿāwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-ʿArabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Nayef Falah Mubarak al-Hajraf (kw)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Mahant Swami Maharaj (in)
IBSA
Organisation
IBSA Dialogue Forum : Group of Three  (New Delhi)IBSA Dialogue Forum (en)  (Naī Dillī) Mammohan Singh (in)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
Organisation
International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) Jim Bridenstine (us)
IRENA
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA (en)  (Madīnat Maṣdar) DG Francesco La Camera (it)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)Munaẓẓamat at-Taʿāwun al-Islāmī : MTI : منظمة التعاون الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Coopération Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Yusuf Ahmed Al-Othaimeen (sa)
ISLAMIC BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Bandar Al-Hajjar (sa)
JAPAN-EUROPE
Organisation
Japan-European Union Free Trade Agreement : JEFTA  (Tokyo)Japan-European Union Free Trade Agreement : JEFTA (en) + NIHON ŌSHŪRENGŌ Keizai Renkei Kyōtei Keizai-jō no Renkei ni Kansuru Nippon-koku to Ōshūrengō to no ma no Kyōtei : 経済上の連携に関する日本国と欧州連合との間の協定 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Representatives of Japan and European Union
KOREA
Organisation
Unified KOREAN Sporting Teams  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang + Seoul) Representatives
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
MEKONG RIVER
Organisation
Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh + Vientiane)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh + Viangchan) Joint Committee
MEKONG-GANGA
Organisation
Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC (en)  (Lungsod ng Cebu) Ministerial Meeting
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE
Organisation
Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) Jargalsaikhan Enkhsaikhan (mn)
NATIONAL FRONT
Organisation
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Toe Po (mm)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK
Organisation
New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)New Development Bank : NDB (en) + BRIKSA Baiṅka : ब्रिक्स बैंक (hi) + Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento : NBD (pt) + Novyy Bank Razvitiya : NBR - Новый банк развития : НБР (ru) + Xīn Kāifā Yínháng : YKY - 新开发银行 (zh)  (Shanghai) SG Kundapur Vaman Kamath (in)
NON-ALIGNED
Organisation
Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Baku + New York City)Non-Aligned Movement : NAM (en)  (Bakı + New York City) Iham Aliyev (az)
NORTHERN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Northern Alliance of Burma : NA-B  (China-Myanmar Border)Myanmar Pyimyawwatpine Maharmate Tauthpwal - NA-B : မြန်မာပြည်မြောက်ပိုင်း မဟာမိတ်တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + Northern Alliance-Burma : NA-B (en)  (China-Myanmar Border) Yang Mao-Liang
RUSSIA-AFRICA
Organisation
RUSSIA-AFRICA Summit and Economic Forum  (Sochi)RUSSIA-AFRICA Summit and Economic Forum (en)  (Sochi) President Vladimir Putin
SEMEI TREATY
Organisation
Semei Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ  (Semey)Semey Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ (en)  (Semey) SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
SESAME
Organisation
International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME (en)  (Allaan) President Sir Christopher Llewellyn Smith (uk)
SHANGHAI GROUP
OrganisationUNO Observer
Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)Shànghǎi Hézuò Zǔzhī : SHZ - 上海合作组织 (zh) + Shankhaiyskaya Organizatsiya Sotrudnichestva : SOS - Шанхайская Oрганизация Cотрудничества : ШОС (ru) + Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO (en)  (Beijing) SG Vladimir Norov (uz)
SOUTH ASIA
OrganisationUNO Observer
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Amjad Hussain Sial (pk)
SOUTH-SOUTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Dr Joe Thomas (in)
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Director Dr Witaya Jeradechakul (th)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President Donald Trump
TAKM
Organisation
Organization of the Eurasian Law Enforcement Agencies with Military Status : TAKM  (Ankara)Avrasya Askerî Statülü Kolluk Kuvvetleri Teşkilatı : TAKM (tr)  (Ankara) General Servet Yoruk (tr)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA
Organisation
Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) SG Zhantoro Satybaldyev (kg)
TURKEY-AFRICA
Organisation
Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Istanbul)Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA (en) + Conférence d''évaluation ministérielle du partenariat Turquie-Afrique : TURQUIE-AFRIQUE (fr) + Türkiye-Afrika Bakanlar Gözden Geçirme Konferansı : TÜRKİYE-AFRİKA (tr)  (İstanbul) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
TURKIC STATES
Organisation
Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istanbul + Alma-Ata + Baku)Türk Dili Konuşan Ülkeler İşbirliği Konseyi : TÜRK KONSEYI (tr) + Türk Şurası : TŞ (az) + Tyrik Keneci : TK - Түрік Кеңесі : TK (kk) + Turk Kenech : TK - Түрк Кеңеш : TK (ky) + Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS (en)  (İstanbul + Almatı + Bakı) SG Halil Akinci (tr)
UNITED NATIONALITIES
Organisation
United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC  (Chiangmai)Nyenywatsaw Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Hpaatdaraalkaunghce - UNFC : ညီညွတ်သောတိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများဖက်ဒရယ်ကောင်စီ (my) + United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Nai Hong Sar (on)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)UNRWA : وكالة الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Christian Saunders (uk)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Avraham Duvdevani (il)

65 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-20.