1900.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09



47 Members of the "International Community "(PCA 1900 to 1919, LON 1920 to 1945, UNO 1946 to 2018)


AFGHANISTAN Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN (Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan)  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Ashraf Ghani
ARMENIA Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Armen Sarkisyan
AZERBAIJAN Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Iham Aliyev
BAHRAIN Peninsula Shield Force in the Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BENGLADESH People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Abdul Hamid
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)''Brug rGyal-Khab : ʼBRUG-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM State of Brunei Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negara BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en) + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
CAMBODIA Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihamoni
CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Xi Jinping
CYPRUS Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Nicos Anastasiades
EAST TIMOR Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA''E (tet)  (Dili) President Francisco Guterres
GEORGIA Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi + Kutaisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T''bilisi + Kutaisi) President Giorgi Margvelashvili
INDIA Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Ram Nath Kovind
INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta) President Joko Widodo
IRAN Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
IRAQ Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar) + Komar-i ''ÊRAQ : كۆماری عێراق (ku)  (Baghdad) President Barham Salih
ISRAEL State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Reuven Rivlin
JAPAN State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Abdullah II
KAZAKHSTAN Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Astana)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Astana) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KUWAIT State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Sooronbay Jeenbekov
LAOS LAO People''s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ / ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Boungnang Vorachith
LEBANON LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Michel Aoun
MALAYSIA Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya) Sultan Muhammad V Faris Petra
MALDIVES Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom
MONGOLIA State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Khaltmaa Battulga
MYANMAR Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)Pyidaunzu Thanmăda MYĂMA Nainngandaw Sammataninengan : ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Naypyitaw + Rankun) President Win Myint
NEPAL Federal Democratic Republic of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)Sanghiya Loktāntrik Ganatantratmak NEPĀL : सङ्घीय लोकतान्त्रिक गणतन्त्र नेपाल (ne)  (Kathmandu) President Bidhya Devi Bhandari
NORTH KOREA Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Un
OMAN Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Arif Alvi
PHILIPPINES Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en)  (Maynila) President Rodrigo Duterte
QATAR State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Salman
SINGAPORE Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Halimah Yacob
SOUTH KOREA Republic of KOREA  (Seoul)DAEHAN Min-Guk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul) President Moon Jae-In
SRI LANKA Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte + Colombo)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta)  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba) President Maithripala Sirisena
SYRIA Russian Military Forces in the SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Cumhuriyi TOCIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
THAILAND Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama X Vajiralongkorn
TURKEY Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
TURKMENISTAN Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk)  (Aşgabat) President Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Federation of UNITED ARAB EMIRATES  (Abu Dhabi)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O''ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
VIETNAM Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Phu Trong
YEMEN Governement in Exile of the Republic of YEMEN  (Litlle Aden + Riyadh)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Al-Buraiqeh + Ar-Riyadh) President Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi

47 Members


PCA, LON or UNO Observers or Non-Member Countries under International Supervision


FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP)  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan

1 Observer Country or Country under International Supervision


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)


CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh) + JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (nan)  (Taibei) President Tsai Ing-Wen
CHINLAND Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) Pu Zing Cung
ISLAMIC STATE Caliphate of the ISLAMIC STATE  (Hajeen)Khalifat ad-DAWLAT AL-ISLĀMIYYA : الدولة الإسلامية‎ (ar)  (Hajin) Abu Saleh Iyad al-Obeidi
KUKILAND KUKI National Organisation  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
MORO Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Murad Ibrahim
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
TURKISH KURDISTAN Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
ZOMIA Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

8 Non-Member Sovereign Countries


Other Associated or Semi-Independent Countries


GAZA STRIP Hamas Government in GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Hamas fi QIṭĀ'' ĠAZZAH : حكومة حماس في قطاع غزة (ar)  (Gazzah) Yahya Sinouar
HONG KONG HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (zho)  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Xi Jinping
KURDISTAN KURDISTAN Regional Government  (Arbel)Hikûmetî Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Hewlêr) Nechirvan Barzani
MACAO MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (zho)  (Aomen) Xi Jinping
PA-O PA-O National Liberation Organization : PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)Pa-O National Liberation Organisation : PNLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Camp Laybwer + Hopon) Khun Okkar

5 Non-Member Semi-Independent Countries


Other Assisted Entities


ABKHAZIA Russian Military Forces in the ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Raul Khadjimba
ARTSAKH Republic of ARTSAKH  (Stepanakert)ARTS''AKHI Hanrapetut’yun : ԱՐՑԱԽԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Stepanakert) Bako Sahakyan
BANGABHUMI Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta + Halencha)Banga Sena : BANGABHUMI - বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
FREE SYRIA National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces : SYRIAN Interim Government of the Syrian Arab Republic  (Istambul + Jerablus + Idlib)Al-Iʾtilāf al-Waṭanī li-Qiwā ’l-ṯawra wa-l-Muʿāraḍa : Al-Aútlav al-Outny AS-SURIYAH : Al-Jumhūrīyah al-ʻArabīyah as-Sūrīyah - الائتلاف الوطني لقوى الثورة والمعارضة السورية : الائتلاف الوطني السوري‎ : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (İstanbul + Jarābulus + Idlib) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
HAMAS Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Doha + Gaza + Istambul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah + Gazzah + İstanbul) Ismail Haniyeh
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)Doğu Türkistan İslâm Hareketi : DTIH - Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Harakat Sharq Tarakisatan al-''Islamiya - HSTI - حركة شرق تركستان الإسلامية : Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdullah Mansour
ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Tehrân + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
NORTHERN CYPRUS Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Mustafa Akinci
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
SHANNI Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)Shamne Aamyoesarrmyarr Tautmataw - SNA : ရှမ်းနီ အမျိုးသားများ တပ်မတော် (my) + Shanni Nationalities Army : SNA (en)  (Tai Laing) Red Shan
SINUIJU SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T''ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (ko)  (Sinŭiju) Sha Rixiang
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA STATE OF ALANIA  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp''ublik''a ALANIA : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა ალანია (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinval) President Anatoliy Bibilov
SYRIAN TURKMENIA SYRIAN TURKMEN Assembly in Exile  (Istambul)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Meclisi (tr)  (İstanbul) Abdurrahman Mustafa
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Mullah Hibatullah Akhundzada
WA STATE Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang

18 Non-Member Assisted Countries


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


ARABIAN PENINSULA Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula : AQAP  (Raidah)Al-Qaida fi Jazirat al-''Arab : AQJA - القاعدة في جزيرة العرب‎ (ar)  (Ar-Raydah) Emir Qasim Al-Raymi
ARAKAN ARAKAN National Council  (Rangoon + Kayin)Arakan National Council : ANC (en) + RA-KHAING Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (rki) + RAHKINE Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (my)  (Rankun + Kayin) Ko Naing Soe
ARAKAN LEAGUE United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)United League of Arakan : ULA (en) + RAHKINE Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (my) + RAHKAING Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARAKAN ROHINGYA Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA (en) + ARAKAN ROHAINGYAR Kaaltainrayy Tautmataw : အာရ်ကန်ရိုဟင်ဂျာ ကယ်တင်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Harakah AL-YAQIN : حراقة اليقين (rki)  (Arsa) Ataullah Abu Ammar Jununi
BANGABHUMI Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta + Halencha)Banga Sena : BANGABHUMI - বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BANGSAMORO United Federated States of BANGSAMORO Republic  (Talipao + (Davao City))BANGSAMORO Republik Mindanao : جمهورية بانجسامورو (tsg) + United Federated States of BANGSAMORO Republic (en)  (Talipao + (Lungsod ng Dabaw)) President Nur Misuari
CHINLAND Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) Pu Zing Cung
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
DEMOCRATIC BURMA All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) U Ko Than Khe
DEMOCRATIC KOKANG Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Yang Mao-Liang
EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  ((Mongla)) Sai Leun
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) U Khine Ray Khine
FREE LEVANT Organization for the Liberation of the Levant : LEVANT Liberation Committee  (Idlib)Hayʼat Tahrir al-Sham - HETESH : هتش - هيئة تحرير الشام (ar)  (Idlib) Abu Mohammad al-Golani
FREE SYRIA National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces : SYRIAN Interim Government of the Syrian Arab Republic  (Istambul + Jerablus + Idlib)Al-Iʾtilāf al-Waṭanī li-Qiwā ’l-ṯawra wa-l-Muʿāraḍa : Al-Aútlav al-Outny AS-SURIYAH : Al-Jumhūrīyah al-ʻArabīyah as-Sūrīyah - الائتلاف الوطني لقوى الثورة والمعارضة السورية : الائتلاف الوطني السوري‎ : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (İstanbul + Jarābulus + Idlib) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
HAMAS Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Doha + Gaza + Istambul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah + Gazzah + İstanbul) Ismail Haniyeh
HEZBOLLAH Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Hassan Nasrallah
HMONG STATE HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State in the World Congress of Hmong People  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President James Chong Lor Her
ISLAM ARMY Army of Islam : JAYSH AL-ISLAM  (Jerablus)Jaysh al-ISLAM : جيش الإسلام‎ (ar)  (Jarābulus) Mohammed Alloush
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)Doğu Türkistan İslâm Hareketi : DTIH - Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Harakat Sharq Tarakisatan al-''Islamiya - HSTI - حركة شرق تركستان الإسلامية : Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdullah Mansour
ISLAMIC INDONESIA INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)Majelis Mujahideen INDONESIA (id)  (Bandar Aceh) Abu Bakar Bashir
ISLAMIC JIHAD Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR KHADDAM UL-ISLAM : Islam Servants for an Independent Islamic Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Khaddam Ul-Islam : KHUDDAM UL-ISLAM - خدام الاسلام (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Tehrân + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC STATE Caliphate of the ISLAMIC STATE  (Hajeen)Khalifat ad-DAWLAT AL-ISLĀMIYYA : الدولة الإسلامية‎ (ar)  (Hajin) Abu Saleh Iyad al-Obeidi
KACHINLAND KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KARENNI United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Lay Wah) Saw Mutu Say Poe
KUKILAND KUKI National Organisation  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
LAHULAND LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)Lahu Democratic Union : LDU (en) + Larhu Demokaraattait Aahcaeeaarone : လားဟူဒီမိုကရက်တစ်အစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Maingshu) Colonel Kyar Solomon
LASHKAR-E TOIBA Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MINDANAO AND SULU ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Radullan Sahiron
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
MORO Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Murad Ibrahim
MUJAHIDEEN Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NORTH YEMEN Zayd Houthi Controlled Supreme Political Council of the Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana''a) President Mahdi Husain Al-Mashat
NORTHERN SYRIA Democratic Federation of NORTHERN SYRIA  (Kamishli)Federaliya Demokratîk a BAKÛRÊ SÛRIYÊ (ku) + Al-Fidiraliat ad-Dimuqratiat li SHAMAL SURIYA : الفدرالية الديمقراطية لشمال سوريا (ar) + SURYO : ܦܕܪܐܠܝܘܬ݂ܐ ܕܝܡܩܪܐܛܝܬܐ ܕܓܪܒܝ ܣܘܪܝܐ (syc)  (Qamişlo) Co-Presidents Salih Muslim Muhammad - Asya Abdullah
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM QAEDA AL-JIHAD for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Cairo + Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Wana) Ayman al-Zawahiri
PATANI PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Zao Siri
SOUTH ARABIA Southern Transitional Council : STC  (Aden)Al-Majlis al-Intiqālī l-Janūbiyy : MIJ - المجلس الانتقالي الجنوبي (ar)  (''Adan) President Aidarus Al-Zubaidi
SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH  (Maimbung)Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH (en) + Sultanat SULUK : سلطنة سولك‎ (ar) + Sultanat SULUK NEGARA : سلطنة سولك (tsg)  (Maimbung) Agbimuddin Kiram
SYRIA-IDLIB SYRIAN Salvation Government  (Idlib)Hukumat al-''Inqadh as-SURIYAH : حكومة الإنقاذ السورية (ar)  (Idlib) Mohamed Al-Shaikh
SYRIAN FRONT SYRIAN Liberation Front  (Babsaqa)Jabhat Tahrir Suriya : JTS - جبهة تحرير سوريا‎ (ar)  (Babsaqa) Abu al-Bara Hassan Soufan
SYRIAN TURKMENIA SYRIAN TURKMEN Assembly in Exile  (Istambul)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Meclisi (tr)  (İstanbul) Abdurrahman Mustafa
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Mullah Hibatullah Akhundzada
TALIBAN PAKISTAN Taliban Movement of Pakistan : PAKISTAN Islamic Emirate  (Konar Area)Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan : TTP - تحریک طالبان پاکستان (ur) + Taliban Movement of Pakistan : TTP (en)  (Kunar) Emir Mullah Fazlullah
TURKISH KURDISTAN Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENELI Iraqi National Turkmen Party : IRAQI TURKMEN  (Maasla)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla) Sadettin Arkej
WA-HOMONG WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maj Ta Aik Nyunt
WAZIRISTAN Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN  (Wana)Islami Amarat WAZYRSTAN : اسلامی امارات وزیرستان (ur) + Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN (en)  (Wana) Maulavi Jalaluddin Haqqani
ZOMIA Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

55 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


ADEN-ABYAN Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
ALEX BONCAYAO Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
BODOLAND BODOLAND Territorial Council  (Kokrajhar)BODOLAND Territorial Council  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
CHITTAGONG HILLS Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract : Confederacy of Chittagong  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG :   (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
EAST TURKEY Turkish Kurd Controlled Autonomous Region in EAST TURKEY  (Kurukoy)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Xerabê Bawa)
FREE NAJRAN Pro-Houthi Movement of the Free Ones of the NAJRAN  ((Najran))Aḥrār an-NAJRĀN : أحرار النجران‎ (ar)  ((Najran)) Abu Bakr Abi Ahmed al-Salami
FREE NATIONAL SYRIA National Front for Liberation of SYRIA  ((Idlib))Al-Jabhat al-Wataniya at-Tahrir : JWT - جبهة الوطنية للتحرير (ar)  ((Idlib)) Fadlallah al-Hajji
GORKHALAND Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjeeling)Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjiling) Bimal Gurung
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))Jamā‘at Qā‘idat al-Jihād fī Shibh al-Qārrah al-Hindīyah : QJSQH - جماعة قاعدة الجهاد في شبه القارة الهندية (ar)  (Wana + (Karachi)) Asim Umar
ISLAMIC HADRAMAUT Islamic Province of HADRAMAUT  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat HADRAMAWT : ولاية حضرموت (ar)  (Hadramawt)
ISLAMIC KHORASAN Islamic State Province in KHORASAN  ((Nangarhar))Wilayat KHORASAN : ولاية خراسان (ar) + XUROSON Viloyati : XUROSON вилояти (uz)  ((Nangarhar))
ISLAMIC LAHEJ Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
ISLAMIC SANAA Islamic Province of SANAA in rebellion  ((Sanaa))Wilayat SANA''A : ولاية صنعاء (ar)  ((Sana''a)) Abu Bilal Al-Harbi
ISLAMIC YEMEN Islamic State in Yemen : ISY  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Hadramawt) Abu Bilal al-Harbi
KHALISTAN KHALISTAN Movements  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar)KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa) + KHALISTAN Movements (en)  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar) Wadhawa Singh
LAHORI AHMADIS LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
MERGUI-TAVOY Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Thawai) Tavoyan Rebels
POPULAR BURMA People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Aye Saung
SYRIAN DESERT Revolutionary Commando Army Controlled SYRIAN DESERT Area  (An-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf) Captain Abdullah al-Zoubi
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Melitene)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Edip Gumus

20 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


ACHEH-SUMATRA ACHEH-SUMATRA National Liberation Front  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam)Gerakan ACEH SUMATERA (id) + Gerakin ACÈH-SUMATERA (ace) + Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front : ASNLF (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam) Zaini Abdullah
AHWAZ Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London)Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz : ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
ASSYRIA ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Mar Addai II
BALAWARISTAN GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Brussels)GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Bruxelles) Abdul Hamid Khan
BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE  (Jerusalem)Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE (en)  (Yerushalayim) King Mir Suleman Dawood Khan
BANGABHUMI Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta + Halencha)Banga Sena : BANGABHUMI - বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
EAST TURKESTAN Government in Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic : World Uyghur Congress  (Oakton)Dunya Uyghur Qurultiyi : UYGHURISTAN : دۇنيا ئۇيغۇر قۇرۇلتىيى : 世界维吾尔代表大会 (ug)  (Oakton) President Rebiya Kadeer
FREE IRAN National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Tirana)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Tiranë) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE SYRIA National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces : SYRIAN Interim Government of the Syrian Arab Republic  (Istambul + Jerablus + Idlib)Al-Iʾtilāf al-Waṭanī li-Qiwā ’l-ṯawra wa-l-Muʿāraḍa : Al-Aútlav al-Outny AS-SURIYAH : Al-Jumhūrīyah al-ʻArabīyah as-Sūrīyah - الائتلاف الوطني لقوى الثورة والمعارضة السورية : الائتلاف الوطني السوري‎ : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (İstanbul + Jarābulus + Idlib) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T''bilisi) Elguja Gia Gvazava
HAMAS Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Doha + Gaza + Istambul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah + Gazzah + İstanbul) Ismail Haniyeh
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mustafa Hijri
IRANIAN OPPOSITION National Council of IRAN  (Paris + Potomac)Conseil national IRANIEN (fr) + Showraye Melliye IRÂN : شورای ملی ایران (fa)  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)Doğu Türkistan İslâm Hareketi : DTIH - Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Harakat Sharq Tarakisatan al-''Islamiya - HSTI - حركة شرق تركستان الإسلامية : Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdullah Mansour
ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Tehrân + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KELBAJAR-LACHIN Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH in Exile : Upper Karabakh Economic Region : Kelbajar-Lachin Economic Region  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması : Yuxarı Qarabağ Iqtisadi Rayonu : Kəlbəcər-Laçîn Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  ((Bakı)) Bayram Safarov
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
NGUYEN NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
ROHINGYA Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N''yāśanāla Kā''unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SHAN STATES Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
SINDHUDESH World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH CAMBODIA KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Pennsauken)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (kh)  (Pennsauken) Thach Ngoc Thach
SOUTH MOLUCCAS Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President John Wattilete
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SOUTHERN MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Party in Exile : Southern Mongolia  (New York City)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn)  (New York City) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
SYRIAN TURKMENIA SYRIAN TURKMEN Assembly in Exile  (Istambul)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Meclisi (tr)  (İstanbul) Abdurrahman Mustafa
TAILAND TAI Coordination Committee  (Loi Taleng)Tai Coordination Committee : TCC (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Tai Coordination Committee
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Mullah Hibatullah Akhundzada
TALYSHTAN TALYSH National Movement  (Amsterdam)TALYSH National Movement (en) + TOLIŞI Rayon : ТОЛЫШИ Регион : تالشی زَوُن (tly) + TALIŞ Milli Hərəkat (az)  (Amsterdam) Alikram Gumbatov
TAMIL EELAM Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia)Natu Katanta Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - நாடு கடந்த தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM (en)  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran
TIBET IN EXILE Government of TIBET in Exile : Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol BOD gzhung : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
VIETNAM IN EXILE Provisional National Government of VIETNAM : Republic of Vietnam in Exile  (Anaheim)Tạm Quốc Chính phủ VIệT NAM (vi) + Provisional National Government of VIETNAM (en)  (Anaheim) Dao Minh Quan
WEST BALUCHISTAN Balochistan People''s Party : WEST BALUCHISTAN  (Stockholm)Hizb Baluchistan Shaebiu : HBS - حزب مردم بلوچستان‎‎ (fa) + Baluchistan People''s Party : BPP (en)  (Stockholm) Nasser Boladai
WESTERN ARMENIA Government of WESTERN ARMENIA in Exile  (Paris)HAYRÉNIK : Կառավարությունը Արեւմտյան Հայաստանի - ՀԱՅՐԵՆԻՔ (hy) + Gouvernement de l''ARMÉNIE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Paris) Tigran Pashabezyan
YEMEN Governement in Exile of the Republic of YEMEN  (Litlle Aden + Riyadh)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Al-Buraiqeh + Ar-Riyadh) President Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi

43 Movement or Governments in Exile


Micronations with land base


AKHZIVLAND Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Rina Avivi
NAMINARA NAMINARA Republic  (Namiseom)NAMINARA Gonghwagug : 나미나라공화국 (ko) + NAMINARA Republic (en)  (Namiseom) President Kang Woo Hyon

2 Micronations


LON or UNO Mandates, UN Assisted or Administered Entities


AFGHANISTAN Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN (Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan)  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Ashraf Ghani
CAMP LIBERTY United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
CYPRUS BUFFER ZONE UNFICYP-United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : United Nations Monitored BUFFER ZONE on Attila Line  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)UNFICYP-United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : United Nations Monitored BUFFER ZONE (en) + UNFICYP-Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : ZONE TAMPON des Nations-Unies (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP)  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar)  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC)  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
SOUTHERN LEBANON UNIFIL-United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : Hezbollah Controlled SOUTHERN LEBANON  (Naqura + Bint Jbeil)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura + Bint Jubayl)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Commission pour le Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies en Corée: CCCNUC (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)

13 Internationally Administered Territories


Condominiums, Co-Administered Territories or Disputed Territories


ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)Forces françaises aux Émirats arabes unis : Base française d''ABOU DABI (fr) + FEAU : الوجود العسكري الفرنسي في الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar) + French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : ABU DHABI Base (en)  (Al-Dhafra + Mina Zayed)
AHMED AL JABER AHMED AL JABER Air Base  (Ahmed Al Jaber)Qaeidat ''AHMAD AL-JABIR al-Jawwia : قاعدة احمد الجابر الجوية (ar) + AHMED AL JABER Air Base (en)  (Ahmad Al-Jabir)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AL UDEID AL UDEID Air Base  (Abu Nakhlah Airport)AL-UDEID Air Base (en) + AL-UDEID : قاعدة العديد الجوية (ar)  (Abu Nakhlah)
ALI AL SALEM ALI AL SALEM Air Base  (Ali Al Salem)ALI AL SALEM Air Base (en) + Qaeidat ALI AS-SALIM al-Jawwia : قاعدة علي السالم الجوية (ar)  (Ali Al Salem)
AMAN-OMAN Ajmano-Omani Joint Administered Territory of AMAN-OMAN  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AMERICAN BASES IN KOREA United States Forces KOREA  (Yongsan)United States Forces KOREA (en) + JUHAN MIGUN : 주한 미군 (ko)  (Yongsan)
AMERICAN-BASES-IN-IRAQ American Bases in IRAQ  (Habbaniyah Station + Al-Taqadoum)American Bases in IRAQ (en)  (Habbaniyah Station + Al-Taqadoum)
ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
ATSUGI Naval Air Facility ATSUGI  (Atsugi)Naval Air Facility ATSUGI (en) + ATSUGI Kaigun-hikōjō : 厚木海軍飛行場 (ja)  (Atsugi)
AYNI AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)
BAALBEK-HERMEL Hezbollah Controlled BAALBEK-HERMEL Governorate  (Baalbek)Mohafazah B‘ALABAK-AL HIRMIL : بعلبك الهرمل محافظة (ar)  (B''alabak)
BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BUTTERWORTH BASE Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base  (Station Butterworth)Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base (en) + Tentera Udara Di-Raja Malaysia BUTTERWORTH (ms)  (Station Butterworth)
CAMP FUJI Combined Arms Training Center CAMP FUJI  (Camp Fuji)Combined Arms Training Center CAMP FUJI (en) + FUJI-CHŪ Tonchi : 富士駐屯地 (ja)  (Camp Fuji)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + ATRIM KEDOSHIM INZROT : מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
DEIR EZ-ZOR Enclaves of the Governorate of DEIR EZ-ZOR  (Deir Ez-Zor)Muhafazat DAYR AZ-ZAWR : مُحافظة دير الزور (ar)  (Dayr Az-Zawr)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
DIMONA RADAR DIMONA Radar Facility  (Dimona Radar)DIMONA Radar Facility (en) + DIMONA : מתקן המכ"ם בדימונה (he)  (Dimona Radar)
DUBAI-OMAN Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
ESKAN VILLAGE ESKAN VILLAGE Air Force Compound  (Eskan Village)ESKAN VILLAGE Air Force Compound  (Eskan)
EUMM GEORGIA European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA (en)  (T''bilisi)
FARKHOR FARKHOR Air Base  (Farkhor)FARKHOR Air Base (en) + Pojgohi Havoii FARXOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ФАРХОР (tg)  (Farkhor)
FUJAIRAH BASE FUJAIRAH Naval Base  (Fujairah Naval Base)FUJAIRAH Naval Base (en) + FUJAIRAH : القاعدة البحرية الفجيرة (ar)  (Fujairah Naval Base)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE Leased GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone  (Boten)JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)Baza GUDAUTA : База ГУДАУТА (ru)  (Baza Gudauta)
GUMAR Jordanian Leased Land of GUMAR  (Gumar)GUMAR  (Gumar)
HAMZA LINE Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)HAMZA : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HASEKE Enclaves of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Haseke)Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Al-Hasakah)
HELMAND VALLEY American Bases in HELMAND RIVER VALLEY  (Camp Dyer)American Bases in HELMAND RIVER VALLEY (en)  (Camp Dyer)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
IDLIB Enclave of the Governorate of IDLIB  (Fua)Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Al-Fu''ah)
IMTRAT Indian Military Training Team : IMTRAT  (Lungtenphu)Patan-srung mak-de LUNGTENPHU : བསྟན་སྲུང་དམག་སྡེ (dz) + Indian Military Training Team : IMTRAT (en)  (Lungtenphu)
INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)INCIRLIK Air Base (en) + İNCIRLIK Hava Üssü (tr)  (İncirlik Hava Üssü)
ISLAND OF PEACE Jordan Leased Territory of ISLAND OF PEACE : Enclave of Zofar  (Baqoura)ZOFAR : מובלעת צופר (he) + Aradi JAZIRAT AS-SALAM : أراضي جزيرة السلام (ar)  (Al-Baqoura)
JEBEL ALI United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI  (Port of Jebel Ali)United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI (en) + JEBEL ALI : جبل علي (ar)  (Mina Jebel Ali)
JIZZAKH FREE ZONE Free Industrial Zone JIZZAKH  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)Erkin Industrial Zona JIZZAX : Эркин индустриал зона ЖИЗЗАХ (uz) + Zìyóu Gōngyè Qū JÍZHĀKÈ : 自由工业区吉扎克 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KANT BASE Leased KANT Air Base  (Kant Air Base)Aviabaza KANT : Авиабаза КАНТ (ru)  (Aviabaza Kant)
KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KHMEIMIM Russian Military Base of Latakia : KHMEIMIM Air Base  (Khmeimim)Latakiya Voyennaya Baza - Латакия Военная База : Aviabaza HMEIMIM : Авиабаза ХМЕЫМИМ (ru)  (Hmeimim)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC)  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
KUWAIT BASE KUWAIT Naval Base : Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad Naval Base : Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base  (Camp Patriot)KUWAIT Naval Base : Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad Naval Base : Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base (en) + Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad : HADH AL-KUWAYT AL-BHARIH - قاعدة الكويت البحرية : قاعدة محمد ناصر الاحمد (ar)  (Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base)
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER Zone  (Um-Qasir)Mintaqah HUDUD AL-''IRĀQ-AL-KUWAYT : حدود العراق-الكويت (ar)  (Umm Qasr)
KYAUKPHYU KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
LANDCOM Allied Land Command : LANDCOM  (Izmir Air Station)Allied Land Command : LANDCOM (en)  (İzmir Hava İstasyonu)
LOUISA REEF LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MALDIVES STATION Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in MALDIVES  (Maldives Station)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in MALDIVES (en)  (Maldives Station)
MASIRAH American Air Base of MASIRAH  (Camp Justice)American Air Base of MASIRAH (en) + Paygah Hwayy MASIRAH : پایگاه هوایی مصیره (ar)  (Camp Justice)
MINA SALMAN Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN : British and American Naval Bases of Mina Salman  (Juffair)Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN (en) + MINA SALMAN : ميناء سلمان (ar)  (Juffair)
MINHAD Italian Task Force Air at AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)Task Force Air - AL MINHAD Air Base (en) + Task Force Air - Base Aerea AL MINHAD (it)  (Al-Minhad)
MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB  (Muscat + Salalah + Khasab)American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB (en)  (Musqat + Salalah + Al-Khasab)
NABATIEH Hezbollah Controlled NABATIEH Governorate  (Nabatieh)Mohafazah AN-NABATIYEH : محافظة النبطية (ar)  (El-Nabatiyeh)
NORTH ALEPPO Free Syrian and Turkish Controlled North Aleppo Border Pocket : Turkish Buffer Zone of NORTHERN SYRIA  (Al-Bab)KUZEY SURIYE''nin Güvenli Bölge (tr) + SHAMAL SURIYAH Hizam al''-Amn : شمال سوريا حزام الأمن (ar)  (Al-Bab)
NORTHWESTERN IDLIB NORTHWESTERN IDLIB Safe Zone of De-escalation  (Al-Dana)Mintaqat li-Takhfif Hidat al-Taseid SHAMAL GHARB IDLIB : منطقة لتخفيف حدة التصعيد شمال غرب ادلب (ar)  (Ad-Dana)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Hopon)
PAYA LEBAR PAYA LEBAR Air Base  (Paya Lebar)PAYA LEBAR Air Base  (Paya Lebar)
PORT OF HAIFA HAIFA United Service Organizations  (Port of Haifa)HAIFA United Service Organizations (en) + HEIFA : נמל חיפה (he)  (Port of Haifa)
PRINCE SULTAN PRINCE SULTAN Air Base : Al Kharj Air Base  (Prince Sultan)Qaeidat al-''AMIR SULTAN al-Jawwia : قاعدة الأمير سلطان الجوية (ar)  (Amir Sultan)
SADAO SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
SHAIKH ISA ISA Air Base  (Shaikh Isa)Qaeidat al-SHAYKH ISA al-Jawwia : قاعدة الشيخ عيسى الجوية (ar) + ISA Air Base (en)  (Shaykh Isa)
SHAYRAT Syro-Russian Airbase of AL-SHAYRAT  (Al-Shayrat)Qaeidat ash-SHA''IRAT al-Jawwia : قاعدة الشعيرات الجوية (ar) + AL-SHAYRAT Voyennaya Baza : АЛЬ-ШАИРАТ Военная База (ru)  (Ash-Sha''irat)
SOUTHERN LEBANON UNIFIL-United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : Hezbollah Controlled SOUTHERN LEBANON  (Naqura + Bint Jbeil)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura + Bint Jubayl)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
SYRIAN DESERT Revolutionary Commando Army Controlled SYRIAN DESERT Area  (An-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf)
THAMARIT AND SIB American Air Bases of THAMARIT AND SIB  (Thumrait + Seeb)American Air Bases of THAMARIT AND AS SIB (en)  (Thamarit + As-Sib)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ''YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri + Erebuni Aeroport)
TURKEY-QATAR Turkish Base in Qatar : TURKISH-QATARI Military Agreement  (Turkish Base in Qatar)TÜRKIYE VE KATAR Arasındaki Askeri Anlaşma (tr) + Al-Ittifaq al-Askari bayn TURKIA WA QATAR : الاتفاق العسكري بين تركيا وقطر (ar)  (Türk Askeri Üs)
UDAIRI Military Camps in UDAIRI Range Complex  (Camp Buehring)UDAIRI Range Complex (en) + Majmae Majmueat min ADIRI : مجمع مجموعة من عديري (ar)  (Camp Buehring)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)VAZIANIS Samkhedro Bazaze : ვაზიანის სამხედრო ბაზაზე (ka)  (Vaziani)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
WAQF Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
ZAMA Camp ZAMA  (Zama)Camp ZAMA (en) + Kyanpu ZAMA : キャンプ座間 (ja)  (Zama)
ZLICAN Turkish Camp ZLICAN  (Zlican)ZLICAN Türk Kampı (tr) + Mukhayam ZLIJAN : مخيم زليجان (ar)  (Zlican)

80 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities


AFGHANISTAN Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN (Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan)  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul)
BAHRAIN Peninsula Shield Force in the Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
CAMP LIBERTY United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP)  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar)  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
SOUTHERN LEBANON UNIFIL-United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : Hezbollah Controlled SOUTHERN LEBANON  (Naqura + Bint Jbeil)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura + Bint Jubayl)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Commission pour le Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies en Corée: CCCNUC (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

12 Protected Entities


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


CAMP LIBERTY United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar)  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
SOUTHERN LEBANON UNIFIL-United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : Hezbollah Controlled SOUTHERN LEBANON  (Naqura + Bint Jbeil)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura + Bint Jubayl)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)

7 Dependant Protected Entities


Autonomous Territories


ACHEH ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id)  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA : British Forces Cyprus  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
CAMP LIBERTY United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
CHANDIGARH CHANDIGARH Union Territory  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHIN CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA AUR NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU administered from Dadra and Nagar Haveli  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
DELHI National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
EAST TURKEY Turkish Kurd Controlled Autonomous Region in EAST TURKEY  (Kurukoy)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Xerabê Bawa)
FEDERAL TERRITORY FEDERAL TERRITORY of Malaysia  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Labuan Town)WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN Malaysia (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Bandar Labuan)
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T''bilisi)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)SAMKHRET'' OSET''IS Droebit’i Administrats’iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Province of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE Leased GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone  (Boten)JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))Jamā‘at Qā‘idat al-Jihād fī Shibh al-Qārrah al-Hindīyah : QJSQH - جماعة قاعدة الجهاد في شبه القارة الهندية (ar)  (Wana + (Karachi))
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL ISLAMABAD CAPITAL Territory  (Islamabad)UFAQY DARALHKUMT : وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + ISLAMABAD CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAMIC KHORASAN Islamic State Province in KHORASAN  ((Nangarhar))Wilayat KHORASAN : ولاية خراسان (ar) + XUROSON Viloyati : XUROSON вилояти (uz)  ((Nangarhar))
ISLAMIC YEMEN Islamic State in Yemen : ISY  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Hadramawt)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar)  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JEJU JEJU Special Autonomous Province  (Jeju)JEJU Teukbyeoljachi-do : 제주특별자치도 (ko)  (Jeju)
JIZZAKH FREE ZONE Free Industrial Zone JIZZAKH  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)Erkin Industrial Zona JIZZAX : Эркин индустриал зона ЖИЗЗАХ (uz) + Zìyóu Gōngyè Qū JÍZHĀKÈ : 自由工业区吉扎克 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Mutlinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG Military Controlled Zone of the Special Administrative KAESONG INDUSTRIAL REGION  (Kaesong Industrial Park)KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (ko)  (Kaesŏng Kongŏp)
KARAKALPAKSTAN Autonomous Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG''ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEES CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K''NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KELBAJAR-LACHIN Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH in Exile : Upper Karabakh Economic Region : Kelbajar-Lachin Economic Region  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması : Yuxarı Qarabağ Iqtisadi Rayonu : Kəlbəcər-Laçîn Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  ((Bakı))
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
KYAUKPHYU KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)KYAUKPHYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
LACCADIVES LACCADIVES Union Territory  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia))
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MOUNT KUMGANG MOUNT KUMGANG Tourist Region  (Kumgangsan)KŬMGANGSAN Kwan''gwang Chigu : 금강산 관광 지구 (ko)  (Kŭmgangsan)
MUSLIM MINDANAO Autonomous Region in MUSLIM MINDANAO  ((Cotabato City))Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  ((Lungsod ng Cotabato))
NAKHICHEVAN NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMPO NAMPO Special City  (Nampo)NAMPHO T''ŭkkŭpsi : 남포특별시 (ko)  (Nampho)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (zh)  (Yinchuan)
OECUSSI-AMBENO OECUSSI-AMBENO Special Administrative Region  (Pante Macassar)Região Administrativa Especial de OE-CUSSE AMBENO (pt) + Região Administrativa Espesial OE-KUSI AMBENU (tet)  (Pante-Makasár)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Hopon)
PONDICHERRY Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PUDUCHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de POUDOUCHÉRY (fr)  (Puducherry)
POPULAR BURMA People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
RASON RASON Special City  (Rason)RASŎN-T''ŭkpyŏlsi : 라선특별시 (ko)  (Rasŏn)
SEJONG SEJONG Special Autonomous City  (Sejong)SEJONG Teukbyeol-jachisi : 세종특별자치시 (ko)  (Sejong)
SEOUL SEOUL Special City : Seoul National Capital Area  (Seoul)SEOUL Teukbyeolsi - Sudogwon : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Seoul)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú''ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SYRIAN DESERT Revolutionary Commando Army Controlled SYRIAN DESERT Area  (An-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS Federally administered Tribal Areas of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Province : FATA  (Parachinar)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Parachinar)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru)  (Xoroq)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
WAQF Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YOGYAKARTA YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaerah Istimewa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)

68 Autonomous Territories


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent ou semi-independent Country


ABU DHABI Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AFRIN AFRIN Region : Enclave of Afrin Canton  (Tell Rifaat)Kantona EFRÎNÊ (ku) + Kantona ‘AFRĪN : عفرين (ar)  (Tal Rifaat)
AJMAN Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AL-KHAIR Islamic Province of AL-KHAIR  (Hajeen)Wilayat AL-KHAYR : ولاية الخير (ar)  (Hajin)
ANBAR ANBAR Governorate  (Ramadi)Muhafazah AL-''ANBÂR : محافظة الأنبار (ar)  (Ar-Ramādī)
ANDHRA PRADESH ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Vizagapatam)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Visakhapatnam)
ARAKANESE UNION All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep)
ARBEL ARBEL Governorate  (Arbel)Parêzgeha HEWLÊR : پارێزگای ھەولێر (ku) + Muhafazah ARBIL : محافظة أربيل (ar)  (Hewlêr)
ARDABIL ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARMY OF MUJAHIDEENS Army of Mujahideens : JAYSH AL-MUJAHEDEEN  (Aleppo-West)Jaysh al-MUJAHIDEEN : جيش المجاهدين (ar)  (Gharb Halab)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASSAM State of ASSAM  (Gauhati)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Guwahati)
BABEL BABEL Governorate : Babylon Governorate  (Hillah)Muhafazah BÂBIL : محافظة بابل (ar)  (Al-Hillah)
BAGHDAD BAGHDAD Governorate  (Baghdad)Muhafazah BAGHDAD : محافظة بغداد (ar)  (Baghdad)
BAGMATI Federal Province THREE : Bagmati  (Hetaura)Pradēśa naṁ TĪNA : प्रदेश नं ३ (ne)  (Hetauda)
BALOCHISTAN BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BASSORAH BASSORAH Governorate  (Bassorah)Muhafazah AL-BASRAH : محافظة البصرة (ar)  (Al-Basrah)
BIHAR BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BUSHIRE BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CENTRAL ARABIA CENTRAL Region : Nejd  (Riyadh)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-WASTA : مركز مناطق إدارية‎ (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHHATTISGARH CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
DAHUK DAHUK Governorate  (Dahuk)Parêzgeha DIHOKÊ : پارێزگای دھۆک (ku) + Muhafazah DOHUK : محافظة دهوك (ar)  (Duhok)
DHI QAR DHI QAR Governorate  (Nasiriyah)Muhafazah DHI QAR : محافظة ذي قار (ar)  (An-Nasiriyah)
DIYALA Semi-Autonomous Region of DIYALA Governorate  (Bakuba)Muhafazah DIYÂLÂ : محافظة ديالى (ar) + Parêzgeha DIYALE : ديالى (ku)  (Ba‘qūbah)
DUBAI Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
EAST AZERBAIJAN EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EASTERN ARABIA EASTERN Region : Hasa  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة إدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
ELAM ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELBURZ ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FAR WEST Federal Province SEVEN : Far West  (Dhangadhi)Pradēśa naṁ SĀTA : प्रदेश नं ७ (ne)  (Dhangadhi)
FARS FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FREE NATIONAL SYRIA National Front for Liberation of SYRIA  ((Idlib))Al-Jabhat al-Wataniya at-Tahrir : JWT - جبهة الوطنية للتحرير (ar)  ((Idlib))
FUJAIRAH Emirate of FUJAIRAH  (Fujairah)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
GANDAKI Federal Province FOUR : Gandaki  (Pokhara)Pradēśa naṁ CĀRA : प्रदेश नं ४ (ne)  (Pokhara)
GILAN GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GOA GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en) + Estado de GOA (pt)  (Panaji)
GOLESTAN GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GUJARAT GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
HALABJA HALABJA Governorate  (Halabja)Parêzgeha HELEBCEYÊ : پارێزگای ھەڵەبجە (ku) + Muhafazah HALABJA : پــارێـزگای هـه‌ڵـه‌بـجـه (ar)  (Helebce)
HAMADAN HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HAWIJA HAWIJA District  (Hawija)Qadha AL-HAWYJAH : قضاء الحويجة (ar) + HAWIGHA (ku)  (Al-Hawyjah)
HIMACHAL PRADESH HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HORMOZGAN HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
IRRAWADDY AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: desa. kri: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Pathein)
ISFAHAN ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISLAMIC SHAM Islamic Movement of the Free Men of THE LEVANT  (Babsaqa)Harakat Ahrar ASH-SHAM al-Islami : حركة أحرار الشام الإسلامية (ar)  (Babsaqa)
JANAKPUR Federal Province TWO : Janakpur  (Janakpur)Pradēśa naṁ DU''Ī : प्रदेश नं २ (ne) + Pradesh na DU : प्रदेश न २ (mai)  (Janakpurdham)
JAZIRA JAZIRA Region : Jazira Canton  (Kamishli)Kantona CIZÎRÊ : مقاطعة الجزيرة (ku) + Kantona AL-JAZIRAH : مقاطعة الجزيرة (ar) + Canton GOZARTO : ܟܢܛܢ ܓܨܪܛܐ (syc)  (Qamişlo)
JHARKHAND JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JOHORE Sultanate of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Maharani)
KADISIYAH KADISIYAH Governorate  (Diwaniyah)Muhafazah AL-QĀDISIYYAH : محافظة القادسية (ar)  (Ad-Dīwānīyah)
KARENLAND KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Lay Wah)
KARNALI KARNALI Province : Karnali Pradesh  (Birendranagar)KARṇĀLĪ Pradēśa : कर्णाली प्रदेश (ne)  (Dovanchaur)
KARNATAKA State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bengaḷūru)
KAZWIN KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ADOBE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms)  (Kota Bharu Bandaraya Islam)
KERALA KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERBALA KERBALA Governorate  (Kerbala)Muhafazah AL-KARBALĀ’ : محافظة كربلاء (ar)  (Karbalā'' Al-Muqaddasah)
KERMAN KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHUZISTAN KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province  (Peshawar)KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Sūbha : خیبر پختونخواہ کے صوبے (ur) + KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province (en) + KHYBER-PAKHTOONKHWA : خیبر پښتونخوا (ps)  (Peshawar)
KIRKUK KIRKUK Governorate  (Kirkuk)Muhafazah KIRKUK : محافظة كركوك (ar) + Parêzgeha KERKUKÊ : پارێزگای کەرکووک (ku)  (Karkuk)
KOBANE EUPHRATES Region : Kobane Canton  (Kobane)Kantona KOBANIYÊ : کانتۆنی کۆبانێ (ku) + Kantona KOBANIYÊ : کانتۆنی کۆبانێ (ar)  (Kobanî)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOSHI Federal Province ONE : Koshi  (Biratnagar)Pradēśa nam ĒKA : प्रदेश नं १ (ne)  (Biratnagar)
KURDESTAN KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
LEVANT FALCONS Falcons of the Levant Brigade : SHAM FALCONS Brigade  (Sarjeh)Liwa SUQOUR ASH-SHAM : لواء صقور الشام (ar)  (Sarjeh)
LUMBINI Federal Province FIVE : Lumbini  (Butwal)Pradēśa naṁ PĀM̐CA : प्रदेश नं ५ (ne)  (Butwal)
LURISTAN LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MAGWE MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: desa. kri: - မကွေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: desa. kri: - မန္တလေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Mantalay)
MANIPUR State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni)  (Imphal)
MARKAZI MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAYSAN MAYSAN Governorate  (Amara)Muhafazah MAYSAN : محافظة ميسان (ar)  (Al-''Amarâh)
MAZANDARAN MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MEGHALAYA State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en) + MEGHALAYA Rajya : মেঘালয় রাজ্য (kha) + MEGHALAYA Rajya (grt)  (Shillong)
MIZORAM State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MON STATE MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MUTHANNA MUTHANNA Governorate  (Samawah)Muhafazah AL-MUTHANNA : المثنى محافظة (ar)  (As-Samawah)
NAGALAND NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAJAF NAJAF Governorate  (Najaf)Muhafazah AN-NAJAF : محافظة النجف (ar)  (An-Najaf)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
NEGRI SEMBILAN Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ADOBE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NINEVEH NINEVEH Governorate  (Mosul)Muhafazah NINAWA : محافظة نينوى (ar) + Parêzgeha NEYNEWA : نینوى‎‎ (ku) + Daŝta D''NINWĔ : ܕܫܬܐ ܕܢܝܢܘܐ (syc)  (Al-Mawsil)
NORTH KHORASAN NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)
NORTHERN ARABIA NORTHERN Region : Jowf  (Jowf)Manatiq Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : مناطق إدارية شمالي (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
ODISHA ODISHA State : Orissa  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
PAHANG Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PANJAB PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PEGU BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)PAI: KHU tuing: desa. kri: - ပဲခူးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Paikhu)
PENANG State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms)  (Kangar + Arau)
PUNJAB PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QUM QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RAJASTHAN RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RANGOON YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)RANKUN tuing: desa. kri: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Rankun)
RAS AL-KHAIMAH Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMAH  (Ras Al-Khaimah)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra''s Al-Khaymah)
REZAVI KHORASAN REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
SABAH State of SABAH Land Below the Wind  (Kota Kinabalu)SABAH Negeri Di Bawah Bayu (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGAING SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: desa. kri: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Sackuing)
SALADIN Semi-Autonomous Region of SALADIN Governorate  (Tikrit)Muhafazah SALÂH-AD-DÎN : محافظة صلاح الدين (ar) + Parêzgeh SELAHEDÎN : صلاح الدين (ku)  (Tikrît)
SARAWAK State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SHARJAH Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SIKKIM State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH KHORASAN SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHERN ARABIA SOUTHERN Region : Asir  (Abha)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : مناطق إدارية الجنوب (ar)  (Abha)
SULEIMANIA SULEIMANIA Governorate  (Suleimania)Parêzgeha SILÊMANIYÊ : پارێزگای سلێمانی (ku) + Muhafazah AS-SULAYMANIYAH : محافظة السليمانية (ar)  (Silêmanî)
TAMIL NADU State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TEHRAN TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TELANGANA TELANGANA State  (Hyderabad)TELANGANA Rāṣṭraṁ : తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం (te) + Hryast TELANGANA : تلنگانہ ریاست (ur)  (Haydarabad)
TENASSERIM TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)TA.NANGSARI. tuing: desa. kri: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Thawai)
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TRIPURA TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
UMM AL-QUWAIN Emirate of UMM AL-QUWAIN  (Umm Al-Quwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
UTTAR PRADESH UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARAKHAND UTTARAKHAND State  (Dehra Dun)UTTARĀKHANḍ Rajya : उत्तराखण्ड (hi) + UTTARĀKHANḍAM Rajya : उत्तराखण्डम् (sa)  (Dehradun)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum)
WASIT WASIT Governorate  (Kut El Amara)Muhafazah WASIT : محافظة واسط (ar)  (Kût Al-Imara)
WEST AZERBAIJAN WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)
WESTERN ARABIA WESTERN Region : Hejaz  (Mecca)Manatiq Idariyya AL-GHARB : االمنطقة منطقة إدارية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
YAZD YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
ZANJAN ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)

140 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


ADEN-ABYAN Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ASIR Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
BAHAH Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-BAHAH : منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
EASTERN SHAN EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
FRONTIER REGIONS FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
HAIL Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Mintaqah Idariyya Imarat HA''IL : إمارة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HOLY CITY OF MECCA Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISLAMIC HADRAMAUT Islamic Province of HADRAMAUT  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat HADRAMAWT : ولاية حضرموت (ar)  (Hadramawt)
ISLAMIC LAHEJ Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
JELEBU Sultanate of JELEBU : Jelebu District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Luak JELEBU : Daerah Jelebu  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL State of JEMPOL : Jempol District  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Luak JEMPOL  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JIZZAN Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Mintaqah Idariyya JIZAN : محافظة جازان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOUF Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-JAWF : محافظة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHYBER KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KUALA PILAH States of KUALA PILAH District  (Kuala Pilah)Daerah KUALA PILAH  (Kuala Pilah)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURRAM KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
LABUAN Federal Territory of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MEDINA THE RADIANT Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MOHMAND MOHMAND Agency  (Ghalanai)MOHMAND Agency  (Ghalanai)
NAJRAN Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Mintaqah Idariyya NAJRAN : منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NORTHERN BORDER Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Mintaqah Idariyya AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (''Ar''ar)
NORTHERN SHAN NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
PUTRAJAYA Federal Territory of PUTRAJAYA  (Putrajaya)Wilayah Persekutuan PUTRAJAYA (ms)  (Putrajaya)
QASIM Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-QASSIM : محافظة القاسم (ar)  (Buraydah)
REMBAU State of REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong + Port Dickson)Luak REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong + Port Dickson)
RIYADH Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Mintaqah Idariyya AR-RIYADH : منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SOUTHERN SHAN SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SUNGAI UJONG State of SUNGAI UJONG : Seremban District  (Seremban)Luak SUNGAI UJONG : Daerah Seremban  (Bandar Seremban)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TABUK Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Mintaqah Idariyya TABUK : منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAMPIN State of JOHOL : District of Tampin State  (Tampin + Johol)Luak JOHOL : Luak Tampin  (Tampin + Johol)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk)  (Salekhard)

58 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Sub-Autonomous Territories or Traditional States


AHMADIYA AHMADIYYA Muslim Community  (Qadian)Al-Jamā''ah al-Islāmiyyah al-AHMADIYYAH : الجماعة الإسلامية الأحمدية (ar) + AHMADIYYA Muslim Jama''at : احمدیہ مسلم جماعت (ur) + AHMADIYYA Muslim Community (en)  (Qadian)
AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hongliuwan Town)ĀKÈSÀI Hāsàkèzú Zìzhìxiàn : 阿克賽哈萨克族自治县 (zh) + AҚSAY Қazaқ Autonomiyalyқ Audany : АҚСАЙ Қазақ Aутономиялық Aуданы - اقساي قازاق اۆتونوميالى اۋدانى (kk)  (Hongliuwan)
ALMATY CITY Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ALXA Prefecture of ALXA League  (Bayan Hot)ALASHAN Meng : 阿拉善盟 (zh) + ALXA Ayimay : ᠠᠯᠠᠱᠠ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Bayanhuote)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU in Nusaniwe Sub-District  (Amahusu)Negeri AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
ANGELES Highly Urbanized Independent City of ANGELES  (Angeles City)City of ANGELES (en) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (fil) + Lakanbalen ning KULIAT (pam) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (tl)  (Lungsod ng Angeles)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)Keraton KANOMAN  (Keraton Kanoman)
ARANYAPRATHET SAKAEO Special Economic Zone  (Aranyaprathet)SAKAEO Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SA KAEW rāch : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสะแกราช (th)  (Aranyaprathet)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN : Regency of Asahan  (Kisaran)Kesultanan ASAHAN : Kabupaten Asahan  (Kisaran)
ASHGABAT ASHGABAT Independent City  (Ashgabat)AŞGABAT Şäher (tk)  (Aşgabat)
ASTANA Independent City of ASTANA  (Astana)ASTANA Kala : АСТАНА қала (kk) + ASTANA Gorod : АСТАНА Город (ru)  (Astana)
ATAURO ISLAND ATAURO ISLAND Special Area of social market economy  (Vila Maumeta)Zona Especial de Economia Social de Mercado da ILHA DE ATA''URO (pt) + Zona Espesial Ekonomiko Sosial no Merkadu ATAÚRU (tet)  (Vila Maumeta)
BACOLOD Royal House of BACOLOD Sultanate  (Bacolod-Kalawi)Royal House of BACOLOD  (Bacolod-Kalawi)
BACOLOD CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of BACOLOD  (Bacolod City)City of BACOLOD (en) + Lungsod ng BACOLOD (fil) + Ciudad ti Bacolod : Dakbanwa sang Bacolod : Syudad sang BACOLOD (hil) + Dakbayan sa BACOLOD (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Bacolod)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BAGUIO Highly Urbanized Independent City of BAGUIO  (Baguio City)City of BAGUIO (en) + Ciudad ni BAGIW (ibl) + Ciudad ti BAGUIO (ilo) + Siyudad na BAGUIO (pag) + Lungsod ng BAGUIO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
BALOI Principality of BALOI : Royal House of Baloi Sultanate  (Baloi)Principality of BALOI (en) + Pangampong a BALËY (fil) + Pangamponga BALO''I (mrw)  (Balëy)
BANGGAI Kingdom of BANGGAI  (Banggai + Luwuk)Kabupaten BANGGAI  (Banggai + Luwuk)
BANGKOK METROPOLIS BANGKOK METROPOLIS Special Administrative Area  (Bangkok)Mueang KRUNG THEP MAHA NAKHON : เมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร (th)  (Krung Thep)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)Kerajaan BANGLI : كراجأن بڠلي (ban) + Kerajaan BANGLI (id)  (Bangli)
BANJAR Kingdom of BANJAR  (Banjarmasin)Kesultanan BANJAR  (Banjarmasin)
BANSAYAN Royal House of BANSAYAN Sultanate  (Bansayan)Royal House of BANSAYAN  (Bansayan)
BARKOL BARKOL Kazakh Autonomous County  (Barkol)BĀLǏKŪN Hāsàkèzú Zìzhìxiàn : 巴里坤哈萨克自治县 (zh) + BARKÖL Qazaq Aptonom Nahiyisi : باركۆل قازاق ئاپتونوم ناھىيىسى (ug) + BARKƟL Kazakh Autonomiyalyқ Audany : БАРКӨЛ Қазақ аутономиялық ауданы - باركول قازاق اۆتونوميالى اۋدانى (kk)  (Balikun)
BATAM Special Economic Zone of BATAM City  (Batam)Kotamadya BATAM  (Batam)
BAYANG Royal House of BAYANG Sultanate  (Bayang)Royal House of BAYANG  (Bayang)
BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)BĀYĪNGUŌLÈNG Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 巴音郭楞蒙古自治州 (zh) + BAYINĞOLIN Mongğul Aptonom Oblasti : بايىنغولىن موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + BAYINGOL : ᠪᠠᠶᠠᠨᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Kuerle)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENXI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)BĚNXĪ Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 本溪满族自治县 (zh) + BENXI Manju Zijysiyan : ᠪᡝᠨᠰᡳ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xiaoshi)
BHOR BHOR State  (Bhor)BHOR State  (Bhor)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima + Raba)Kesultanan BIMA  (Bima + Raba)
BODOLAND BODOLAND Territorial Council  (Kokrajhar)BODOLAND Territorial Council  (Kokrajhar)
BOROCOT Royal House of BOROCOT Sultanate  (Borocot)Royal House of BOROCOT  (Borocot)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)BÓĚRTǍLĀ Měnggǔ Zìzhìzhōu : 博尔塔拉蒙古自治州 (zh) + BOROTALA-yin Monggol öberteɣen jasaqu-jēü : ᠣᠷᠣᠲᠠᠯ᠎ᠠ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn) + BÖRTALA Mongghul Aptonom Oblasti : بۆرتالا ئوبلاستى (ug)  (Bole)
BUAYAN DARUSSALAM Sultanate of Buayan Abode of Peace : Sultanate of BUAYAN DARUSSALAM  (Rajah Buayan)Sultanate of BUAYAN DARUSSALAM (en) + Sultanat BUAYAN DARUSSALAM (mdh)  (Rajah Buayan)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)Kesultanan BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUSAN BUSAN Metropolitan City  (Busan)BUSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Busan)
BUTIG Royal House of BUTIG Sultanate  (Butig)Royal House of BUTIG  (Butig)
BUTON Regency of BUTON Sultanate  (Bau-Bau)Kabupaten BUTON : Kesultanan Butung  (Bau-Bau)
BUTUAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of BUTUAN  (Butuan City)City of BUTUAN (en) + Lungsod ng BUTUAN (fil) + Dakbayan hong BUTUAN (btw) + Dakbayan sa BUTUAN (ceb) + Lungsod ng BUTUAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CAGAYAN FREE ZONE CAGAYAN Special Economic Zone and Freeport  (Port Irene)CAGAYAN Special Economic Zone and Freeport (en)  (Port Irene)
CAGAYAN OF ORO Highly Urbanized Independent City of CAGAYAN OF ORO  (Cagayan of Oro City)City of CAGAYAN DE ORO (en) + Lungsod ng CAGAYAN DE ORO (fil) + Dakbayan sa CAGAYAN DE ORO (ceb) + Lungsod ng CAGAYÁN DE ORO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
CALOOCAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of CALOOCAN  (Caloocan City)City of CALOOCAN (en) + Lungsod ng KALOOKAN (fil)  (Lungsod ng Kalookan)
CANGYUAN CANGYUAN Va Autonomous County  (Cangyuan)CĀNGYUÁN Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 沧源佤族自治县 (zh)  (Cangyuan)
CEBU CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of CEBU  (Cebu City)City of CEBU) + Lungsod ng CEBU (fil) + Dakbayan sa SUGBO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAKMA CHAKMA Autonomous District Council  (Chawngte)CHAKMA Autonomous District Council  (Chawngte)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)CHÁNGBÁI Cháoxiānzú Zìzhìxiàn : 长白朝鲜族自治县 (zh)  (Changbai)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)CHĀNGJÍ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu  (Changji)
CHAPCHAL CHAPCHAL Sibo Autonomous County  (Chapchal)CHÁBÙCHÁ''ĚR Xībó Zìzhìxiàn : 察布查尔锡伯自治县 (zh) + ÇAPÇAL Şibe Aptonom Nahiyisi : چاپچال شىبە ئاپتونوم يېزىسى (ug) + CABCAL Sibe beye dasangga siyan (sjo)  (Qapqal)
CHERIBON CHERIBON Regency and City  (Cheribon + Sumber)Kabupaten CIREBON (id)  (Cirebon + Sumber)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)Keraton KACIREBONAN  (Cirebon)
CHITTAGONG HILLS Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract : Confederacy of Chittagong  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG :   (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHUXIONG CHUXIONG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuxiong)CHǓXIÓNG Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 楚雄彝族自治州 (zh)  (Chuxiong)
CLARK CLARK Freeport Zone  (Clark)CLARK Freeport Zone in Philippines  (Clark)
CORDILLERA CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
CORDILLERA PEOPLES CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio)
COTABATO CITY Independent Component City of COTABATO  (Cotabato City)City of COTABATO (en) + Lungsod ng COTABATO (fil) + Dakbayan sa COTABATO (ceb) + Ciudad de COTABATO (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
DAEGU DAEGU Metropolitan City  (Daegu)DAEGU-Gwangyeoksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Daegu)
DAEJEON DAEJEON Metropolitan City  (Daejeon)DAEJEON-Gwangyeoksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Daejeon)
DAGUPAN Independent Component City of DAGUPAN  (Dagupan City)Ciudad na DAGUPAN (pag) + City of DAGUPAN (en) + Lungsod ng DAGUPAN (fil) + Ciudad ti DAGUPAN (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Dagupan)
DALBANDIN DALBANDIN Tribal Area  (Dalbandin)DALBANDIN Tribal Area  (Dalbandin)
DALI DALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Dali)DÀLǏ Báizú Zìzhìzhōu : 大理白族自治州 (zh) + DARL•LIT Baif•cuf zirl•zirl•zox (bfs)  (Dali)
DANU DANU Self-Administered Zone  (Pingdaya)DHANU Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ဓနုကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my) + DANAW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ဓနုကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (dnv)  (Pindaya)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)DÀTŌNG Huízú Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 大通回族土族自治县 (zh)  (Datong)
DATU A CABUTAGAN Royal House of DATU A CABUTAGAN Sultanate  (Datu A Cabutagan)Royal House of DATU A CABUTAGAN  (Datu a Cabutagan)
DAVAO CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of DAVAO  (Davao City)City of DAVAO (en) + Lungsod ng DABAW (fil) + Lungsod ng DABAW (tl) + Dakbayan sa DABAW (ceb) + Ciudad de DÁVAO (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DEHONG DEHONG Tai and Chingpo Autonomous Prefecture  (Mang City)DÉHÓNG Dǎizú Jǐngpōzú Zìzhìzhōu : 德宏傣族景颇族自治州 (zh) + Sikung Sam Zaizo Byumyu Yumsing Upkang MAU (atb) + MAU : (tdd_-1960-01-01X)  (Mang Shi)
DELI Sultanate of DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)Kesultanan DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)
DEQEN DEQEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Shangri-La)DÍQÌNG Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 迪慶藏族自治州 (zh) + BDE-CHEN Bod-rigs rang-skyong khul : བདེ་ཆེན་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Xianggelila)
DIMA HASAO Autonomous DIMA HASAO District  (Haflong)Autonomous DIMA HASAO District  (Haflong)
DITSAAN Royal House of DITSAAN Sultanate  (Ditsaan)Royal House of DITSAAN  (Ditsaan)
DOMPU DOMPU Sultanate  (Dompu)Kesultanan DOMPU  (Dompu)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)DÙ''ĚRBÓTÈ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 杜尔伯特蒙古族自治县 (zh) + DORBOD (mn)  (Du''erbote)
DUMALONDONG Royal House of DUMALONDONG Sultanate  (Sultan Dumalondong)Royal House of DUMALONDONG  (Sultan Dumalondong)
DUSHANBE Independent Capital City of DUSHANBE  (Dushanbe)Şahri DUŞANʙE : Шаҳри ДУШАНБЕ (tg) + Gorod Dushanbe : Город ДУШАНБЕ (ru)  (Dushanbe)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)Kerajaan ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
ENSHI ENSHI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)ENSHI Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu : 恩施土家族苗族自治州 (zh)  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)ÉSHĀN Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 峨山彝族自治县 (zh)  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)ÈWĒNKÈZÚ Zìzhìqí : 鄂温克族自治旗 (zh) + EWENGKI Aimanni Mvvngkeng Isihēr Gosa : ᠡᠸᠡᠩᠬᠢ ᠥᠨᠳᠣᠰᠣᠳᠠᠨ ᠤ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠬᠣᠰᠢᠭᠤ (evn)  (Bayan Tuohai)
FREE KAREN KAREN National Liberation Army  (Lay Wah)Karen National Liberation Army : KNLA (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KARAIN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ကရင်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် (my)  (Lay Wah)
FREE NAJRAN Pro-Houthi Movement of the Free Ones of the NAJRAN  ((Najran))Aḥrār an-NAJRĀN : أحرار النجران‎ (ar)  ((Najran))
FUXIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)FÙXĪN Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 阜新蒙古族自治县 (zh) + FUXIN : ᠹᠦᠰᠢᠨ ᠦ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Shijiazi)
GARO HILLS Autonomous GARO HILLS Division : Garoland  (Tura)GARO HILLS Division  (Tura)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)GĀNZĪ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 甘孜藏族自治州 (zh) : GARZIN : དཀར་མཛེས་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Kangding)
GENERAL SANTOS Highly Urbanized Independent City of GENERAL SANTOS  (General Santos City)City of GENERAL SANTOS (en) + Lungsod ng HENERAL SANTOS (fil) + Dakbayan sa HENERAL SANTOS (ceb) + Lungsod ng HENERAL SANTOS (tl) + Lungsod sg GENSAN (hil) + DADIAÑGAS (bpr)  (Lungsod ng Heneral Santos)
GENGMA GENGMA Tai and Va Autonomous County  (Gengma)GĚNGMǍ Dǎizú Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 耿马傣族佤族自治县 (zh)  (Gengma)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)GUǑLUÒ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 果洛藏族自治州 (zh) + MGO-LOG Bod-rigs rang-skyong-khul : མགོ་ལོག་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Mǎqìn)
GONSHAN GONGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Gongshan)GÒNGSHĀN Dúlóngzú Nùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 贡山独龙族怒族自治县 (zh)  (Gongshan)
GORKHALAND Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjeeling)Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjiling)
GOWA Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)Kesultanan GOWA  (Gowa)
GREAT CITY OF SAINT JOHN Highly Urbanized Independent Great City of SAINT JOHN  (Great City of Saint John)Great City of SAN JUAN (en) + Dakilang Lungsód ng SAN JUAN (tl)  (Dakilang Lungsód ng San Juan)
GREATER JAKARTA GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus JAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Jakarta)
GUIMBA-MARAWI Royal House of GUIMBA-MARAWI Sultanate  (Marawi City)Royal House of GUIMBA-MARAWI  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
GUNUNG PASIR State of GUNUNG PASIR  (Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Luak GUNUNG PASIR  (Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
GWANGJU GWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Gwangju)GWANGJU-Gwangyeoksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Gwangju)
HAINAN Special Economic Zone of HAINAN Province  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Delhi Hot)HǍIXĪ Měnggǔzú Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海西蒙古族藏族自治州 (zh) + CONUB Sogrig Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་ནུབ་སོག་རིགས་ཆ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo) + QAISI-YIN mongγol töböd ündüsüten-ü öbertegen jasaqu jeü : ᠬᠠᠶᠢᠰᠢ ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠲᠥᠪᠡᠳ ᠦᠨᠳᠦᠰᠦᠲᠡᠨ ᠦ᠌ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Delhi)
HAMRIYA HAMRIYA Free Zone Authority  (Hamriyah Port)Sultat al-Mintaqat al-Hurrat bi AL-HAMRIYYA : سلطة المنطقة الحرة بالحمرية (ar) + HAMRIYAH Free Zone Authority (en)  (Bur Hamriyya)
HATTA Dependency of HATTA Sheikhdom  (Hatta)Mashaykat HATTA : المشيخة حتا (ar)  (Hatta)
HEKOU HEKOU Yao Autonomous County  (Hekou)HÉKǑU Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 河口瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Hekou)
HENAN HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)HÉNÁN Ménggǔ Zìzhìxiàn  (Youganning)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)XING''AN Meng  (Ulanhot)
HOBOKSAR HOBOKSAR Mongol Autonomous County  (Hoxtolgay)HÉBÙKÈSÀI''ĚR Měnggǔ Zìzhìxiàn : 和布克赛尔蒙古自治县 (zh) + QOBUQSAR Mongghul Aptonom Nahiyisi : قوبۇقسار موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ناھىيىسى (ug)  (Heshituoluogai)
HONGHE HONGHE Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Mengzi)HÓNGHÉ Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 红河哈尼族彝族自治州 (zh)  (Mengzi)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)HUÀLÓNG Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Qunke)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)HUÁNRÉN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 桓仁满族自治县 (zh) + HUWANREN Manju Zijysiyan : ᡥᡠᠸᠠᠨᡵᡝᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Huanren)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)HÙZHÙ Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Weiyuan)
ILI ILI Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)YĪLÍ Hāsàkè Zìzhìzhōu : 伊犁哈萨克自治州 (zh) + ILI Qazaq Aptonom Oblasti : ىلى قازاق ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + ILE Kazakh Avtonomiyaly Oblasti : ІЛЕ ҚАЗАҚ автономиялы облысы - ىله قازاق اۆتونومىيالى وبلىسى (kk)   (Ghulja)
ILIGAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of ILIGAN  (Iligan City)City of ILIGAN (en) + Lungsod ng ILIGAN (fil) + Dakbayan sa ILIGAN (ceb) + Lungsod ng ILIGAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iligan)
ILOILO CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)City of ILOILO (en) + Lungsod ng ILOILO (fil) + Dakbanwa sang Iloilo : Syudad sang ILOILO (hil) + Syudad kang Iloilo : Syudad ka ILOILO (krj) + Lungsod ng ILOILO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
INAS State of INAS : State of Jelai  (Inas)Luak INAS : Daerah Jelai  (Inas)
INCHEON INCHEON Metropolitan City  (Incheon)INCHEON Gwang-yeoksi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Incheon)
ISABELA OF BASILAN Independent City of ISABELA  (Isabela City)City of BASILAN (en) + Lungsod ng BASILAN (fil) + Ciudad de BASILAN (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Isabela)
ISLAMIC SANAA Islamic Province of SANAA in rebellion  ((Sanaa))Wilayat SANA''A : ولاية صنعاء (ar)  ((Sana''a))
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous JAINTIA HILLS District  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS District part of Hynniewtrep  (Jowai)
JAMBI JAMBI Sultanate  (Jambi)Kesultanan JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JERUSALEM NEUTRAL ZONE Israeli Occupied JERUSALEM NEUTRAL ZONE  (Government House of Jerusalem)JERUSALEM NEUTRAL ZONE under United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la surveillance de la trêve en ZONE NEUTRE DE JÉRUSALEM (fr)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
JIANGCHENG JIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Jiangcheng)JIĀNGCHÉNG Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 江城哈尼族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jiangcheng)
JINGDONG JINGDONG Yi Autonomous County  (Jingdong)JǏNGDŌNG Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 景东彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jingdong)
JINGGU JINGGU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Jinggu)JǏNGGǓ Dǎizú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 景谷傣族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Jinggu)
JINGNING JINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hexi)JǏNGNÍNG Shēzú Zìzhìxiàn : 景宁畲族自治县 (zh)  (Hèxī)
JINPING JINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Jinping)JĪNPÍNG Miáozú Yáozú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 金平苗族瑶族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Jinping)
JISHISHAN JISHISHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)JĪSHÍSHĀN Bǎo''ānzú Dōngxiāngzú Sālāzú Zìzhìxiàn : 积石山保安族东乡族撒拉族自治县 (zh)  (Chuimatan)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of YOGYAKARTA  (Yogyakarta)Kesultanan YOGYAKARTA (id) + Nagari Kasultanan NGAYOGYAKARTA Adiningrat : ꧋ꦤꦒꦫꦶꦏꦱꦸꦭ꧀ꦠꦤ꧀ꦤꦤ꧀​ꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ​ꦲꦢꦶꦟꦶꦁꦫꦡ꧀꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
JOLOBU State of JELEBU District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Majlis Daerah JELEBU  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
KANLHO GANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)GĀNNÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 甘南藏族自治州 (zh) + GAINLHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : དཀར་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Hzö)
KAOHSIUNG KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOXIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaoxiong)
KARANGASEM Princely State of KARANGASEM  (Amlapura)KARANGASEM  (Amlapura)
KARBI ANGLONG Autonomous KARBI ANGLONG District  (Diphu)Autonomous KARBI ANGLONG District  (Diphu)
KAREN COUNTRY KAREN National Defence Organisation  (Lay Wah)Karen National Defence Organisation : KNDO (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KARAIN Aamyoesarr Karkwalrayy Aahpwal : ကရင်အမျိုးသားကာကွယ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Lay Wah)
KARGIL Autonomous KARGIL District  (Kargil)KARGIL District (en) + KARGIL Zila : ضلع کارگل (ur) + KARGIL : کرگل (prx)  (Kargil)
KASHGAR Special Economic Zone of KASHGAR  (Kashgar)KASHEN Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 喀什市经济特区 (zh) + QESHQER Shahar : قەشقەر شەھرى (ug)  (Qeshqer)
KAWTHOOLEI KAWTHOOLEI Armed Forces  (Lay Wah)Kawthoolei Armed Forces : KAF (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWSUULAY Tautmatawnae : ကော်သူးလေတပ်မတော်နေ့ (my)  (Lay Wah)
KESIMAN Princely State of KESIMAN  (Kesiman)KESIMAN  (Kesiman)
KHAIRPUR KHAIRPUR Special Economic Zone  (Khairpur)KHAIRPUR Special Economic Zone (en) + KYRPUR : خیرپور خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ur)  (Kyrpur)
KHARCHIN LEFT WING KHARCHIN LEFT WING Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)KÈLǍQÌN ZUǑYÌ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 喀喇沁左翼蒙古族自治县 (zh) + HARQIN : ᠬᠠᠷᠠᠴᠢᠨᠵᠡᠭᠦᠨᠭᠠᠷᠤᠨᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Dachengzi)
KHASHGAI KHASHGAI Tribal Confederation  (Shiraz)QASHQAEI : قشقایی (qxq) + Ghasghay : QESHQAYI : قشقایی (fa)  (Sheraz)
KHASI HILLS Autonomous KHASI HILLS Division  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Division part of Hynniewtrep  (Shillong)
KHLONG YAI TRAT Special Economic Zone  (Khlong Yai)TRAT Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ cạngh̄wạd TRAT : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดตราด (th)  (Klong Yai)
KIEN GORLOS KIEN GORLOS Mongol Autonomous County  (Kien Gorlos)QIÁNGUŌ''ĚR LUÓSĪ Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 前郭尔罗斯蒙古族自治县 (zh) + QIAN GORLOS : ᠡᠮᠦᠨᠡᠳᠦ ᠭᠣᠷᠯᠣᠰ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mn)  (Qiánguō''ěr Luósī)
KISHANGARH Traditional State of KISHANGARH  (Kishangarh)KISHANGARH State  (Kishangarh)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Atush)KÈZĪLÈSŪ Kē''ěrkèzī Zìzhìzhōu : 克孜勒苏柯尔克孜自治州 (zh) + QIZILSU Qirghiz aptonom oblasti : قىزىلسۇ قىرغىز ئاپتونوم ئوبلاست (ug) + KYZYLSU Kyrgyz avtonomiyaly Oblasti : Кызылсу Кыргыз aвтономиялы oбласты - كىزىلسۋ كىزگىز اۆتونومييالى وبلاستى (ky)  (Artux)
KLANG Royal Town of KLANG  (Royal Town of Klang)Bandar Diraja KLANG  (Bandar Diraja Klang)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Klungkung)KLUNGKUNG  (Klungkung)
KOKANG KOKANG Self-Administered Zone  (Laukkai)KOEKANT Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ကိုးကန့်ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my) + GUǑGǍN Dìqū : 果敢地区 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
KOTARINGIN KOTARINGIN Sultanate  (Pankalan Bun)Kesultanan KUTARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)KUĀNDIÀN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 宽甸满族自治县 (zh) + KUANDIAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᡴᡠᠸᠠᠨᡩᡳᠶᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Kuandian)
KUPANG Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUTAI KERTA NEGARA KUTAI KERTA NEGARA Sultanate  (Tenggarong)Kesultanan KUTAI KARTANEGARA (id)  (Tenggarong)
KUTLEHAR KUTLEHAR Estate  (Bangana)KUTLEHAR Jagir  (Bangana)
LADAKH LADAKH Division : Autonomous Region of LADAKH  (Leh)LA''DWAGS : ལ་དྭགས (lbj) + LA-DWAGS : ལ་དྭགས། (bo) + LADDAKH Kshetr : لداخ کے علاقے (ur) + LADWAGS : لداخ (bft) + Autonomous Region of LADAKH (en)  (Leh)
LADAKH HILL LADAKH Autonomous Hill Development Council in the Leh District  (Leh)LADAKH Autonomous Hill Development Council in the Leh District  (Leh)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)Negeri LAHA  (Laha)
LAHORI AHMADIS LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr)
LAI LAI Autonomous District Council  ((Lawngtlai))LAI Autonomous District Council  ((Lawngtlai))
LANCANG LANCANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lancang)LÁNCĀNG Lāhùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 澜沧拉祜族自治县 (zh)  (Lancang)
LANGKAT Sultanate of LANGKAT Regency  (Stabat + Tanjungpura)Kabupaten LANGKAT  (Stabat + Tanjungpura)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)LÁNPÍNG Báizú Pǔmǐzú Zìzhìxiàn : 兰坪白族普米族自治县 (zh)  (Lanping)
LAPU-LAPU Highly Urbanized Independent City of LAPU-LAPU  (Lapu-Lapu City)City of LAPU-LAPU (en) + Lungsod ng LAPU-LAPU (fil) + Dakbayan sa LAPULAPU (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Lapu-Lapu)
LAS PINAS Highly Urbanized Independent City of LAS PINAS  (Las Pinas City)City of LAS PIÑAS (en) + Lungsod ng LAS PIÑAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Las Piñas)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)LIANGSHAN Yizú Zìzhìzhōu : 凉山彝族自治州 (zh) + NIEP SHA : ꆃꎭ (ii)  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)LIÁNNÁN Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 连南瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)LIÁNSHĀN zhuàngzú yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 连山壮族瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Jitian)
LINXIA LINXIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linxia)LÍNXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìzhōu : 临夏回族自治州 (zh)  (Linxia)
LUCENA Highly Urbanized Independent City of LUCENA  (Lucena City)City of LUCENA (en) + Lungsod ng LUCENA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Lucena)
LUMBA-BAGAYAO Principality of LUMBA-BAGAYAO  (Bacolod-Kalawi)Pangampong a LUMBA-BAGAYAO  (Bacolod-Kalawi)
LUQUAN LUQUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luquan)LÙQUÀN Yízú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 禄劝彝族苗族自治县 (zh)  (Luquan)
LUWU State of LUWU Regency  (Belopa)Kabupaten LUWU  (Belopa)
MACADAR Royal House of MACADAR Sultanate  (Sultan Mardan)Royal House of MACADAR  (Sultan Mardan)
MACIU Royal House of MASIU Sultanate  (Masiu)Royal House of MASIU  (Masiu)
MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM Sultanate of MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM : Sultanate of Maguindanao Abode of Peace  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)Sultanat of MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM (en) + Kasultanan ng MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM (fil) + Kasultanan MAGUINDANAO DARUSSALAM (mdh)  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)
MAKATI Highly Urbanized Independent City of MAKATI  (Makati City)City of MAKATI (en) + Lungsod ng MAKATI (fil)  (Lungsod ng Makati)
MAKRAI MAKRAI State part of Harda District  (Makrai)MAKRAI State  (Makrai)
MALA-BAGAYAO Principality of MALA-BAGAYAO  (Marawi City)Pangampong a MALA-BAGAYAO  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
MALABON Highly Urbanized Independent City of MALABON  (Malabon City)City of MALABON (en) + Lungsod ng MALABON (fil)  (Lungsod ng Malabon)
MALHO HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)HUÁNGNÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海南藏族自治州 (zh) + MALHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : རྨ་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Tongren)
MANAMA Sheikhdom of MANAMA Municipality  (Manama)Mashaykat AL-MANAMA : المشيخة المنامة (ar)  (Al-Manama)
MANDALUYONG Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANDALUYONG  (Mandaluyong City)City of MANDALUYONG (en) + Lungsod ng MANDALUYONG (fil)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong)
MANDAUE Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANDAUE  (Mandaue City)City of MANDAUE (en) + Lungsod ng MANDAUE (fil) + Dakbayan sa MANDAUE (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Mandaue)
MANGKU NEGARAN Unrecognized State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)Praja MANGKU NEGARA (id) + Kadipaten MANGKUNEGARAN : ꦦꦿꦗ​​ꦑꦣꦶꦦ​ꦡꦺꦟ꧀ꦩꦁꦑꦸꦟꦼꦓꦫꦟ꧀ (jv)  (Mangkunegaran)
MANILA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MANILA  (Manila)Lungsod ng MAYNILA (fil) + City of MANILA (en)  (Maynila)
MARALAND MARA Autonomous District Council  ((Saiha))MARA Autonomous District Council  ((Saiha))
MARIBO Royal House of MARIBO Sultanate  (Maribo)Royal House of MARIBO  (Maribo)
MARIKINA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MARIKINA  (Marikina City)City of MARIKINA (en) + Lungsod ng MARIKINA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Marikina)
MASIU Principality of MASIU  (Masiu)Pangampong a MASIU  (Masiu)
MATAN Regency Council of MATAN  (Matan)Kerajaan MATAN  (Matan)
MEMPAWAH Regency of Pontianak : Princely State of MEMPAWAH  (Mempawah)Kabupaten Pontianak : Kerajaan MEMPAWAH  (Mempawah)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)MÉNYUÁN Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Haomen)
MERGUI-TAVOY Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Thawai)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)MÍNHÉ Huízú Tǔzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Chuankou)
MINITUPAD Royal House of MINITUPAD Sultanate  (Minitupad)Royal House of MINITUPAD  (Minitupad)
MOJIANG MOJIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mojiang)MÒJIĀNG Hānízú Zìzhìxiàn : 墨江哈尼族自治县 (zh)  (Mojiang)
MONGLIAN MONGLIAN Tai Lahu and Va Autonomous County  (Monglian)MÈNGLIÁN Dǎizú Lāhùzú Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 孟连傣族拉祜族佤族自治县 (zh)  (Monglian)
MORI MORI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Mori)MÙLĚI Hāsàkè Zìzhìxiàn  (Mulei)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)MÒLÌ DÁWǍ Dáwò''ěrzú Zìzhìqí : 莫力达瓦达斡尔族自治旗 (zh)  (Nierji)
MUAR Royal City of MUAR  (Muar Town)Majlis Perbandaran MUAR (ms)  (Bandar Maharani)
MUKDAHAN MUKDAHAN Special Economic Zone  (Mukdaharn)MUKDAHAN Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ MUKDA HAN : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษมุกดาหาร (th)  (Mukda Han)
MUNTINLUPA Highly Urbanized Independent City of MUNTINLUPA  (Muntinlupa City)City of MUNTINLUPA (en) + Lungsod ng MUNTINLUPA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Muntinlupa)
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)NAGA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : နာဂကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Lahe)
NAGA CITY Independent Component City of NAGA  (Naga City)City of NAGA (en) + Lungsod ng NAGA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Naga)
NANJIAN NANJIAN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanjian)NÁNJIÀN Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 南涧彝族自治县 (zh)  (Nanjian)
NATIONAL CAPITAL NATIONAL CAPITAL Region : Metro Manila  (Manila)PAMBANSANG PUNONG Rehiyon (fil) + NATIONAL CAPITAL Region (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
NATIONAL LEAGUE National League for Democracy : NLD  (Bahan + Kawhmu)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy : NLD (en)  (Bahan + Kawhmu)
NAVOI FREE ZONE NAVOI Free Industrial Economic Zone  (Navoy Free Industrial Economic Zone)Navoiy Free Industrial Economic Zone : FIEZ  (Navoiy Fiez)
NAVOTAS Highly Urbanized Independent City of NAVOTAS  (Navotas City)City of NAVOTAS (en) + Lungsod ng NAVOTAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Navotas)
NEW TAIPEI NEW TAIPEI Special Municipality : Hsinpei Special Municipality  (Panchiao)XINBEI Shi : 新北市 (zh)  (Banqiao)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan and Hsiang Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)ĀBÀ Zàngzú Qiāngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 阿坝藏族羌族自治州 (zh) + RNGA-BA bod rigs dang ch''ang rigs rang skyong khul : རྔ་བ་བོད་རིགས་ཆ་བ༹ང་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Ma''erkang)
NINGER NINGER Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ninger)NÍNG''ĚR Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 宁洱哈尼族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Ning''er)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)NÍNGLÀNG Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 宁蒗彝族自治县 (zh)  (Ninglang)
NORTH SENTINEL ISLAND Autonomous Area of NORTH SENTINEL ISLAND  (Sentinelese Town)Autonomous Area of NORTH SENTINEL ISLAND (en) + UTTAR SENTEENAL DVEEP Svaayatt Kshetr : उत्तर सेंटीनेल द्वीप स्वायत्त क्षेत्र (hi)  (Sentinelese Town)
NUJIANG NUJIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Liuku)NÙJIĀNG Lìsùzú Zìzhìzhōu : 怒江傈僳族自治州 (zh) + (lis_-1956-01-01X)  (Liuku)
OLONGAPO Highly Urbanized Independent City of OLONGAPO  (Olongapo City)City of OLONGAPO (en) + Lungsod ng OLONGAPO (fil) + Ciudad ti OLONGAPO (ilo) + Syodad nin OLÓNGAPO (xsb)  (Lungsod ng Olongapo)
ORMOC Independent Component City of ORMOC  (Ormoc City)City of ORMOC (en) + Lungsod ng ORMOC (fil) + Dakbayan sa ORMOC (ceb) + Dakbayan san ORMOC (war) + Lungsod ng ORMOC (tl)  (Lungsod ng Ormoc)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)ÈLÚNCHŪN Zìzhìqí : 鄂伦春自治旗 (zh)  (Alihe)
PAGAYAWAN Royal House of PAGAYAWAN Sultanate  (Pagayawan)Royal House of PAGAYAWAN  (Pagayawan)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)Kanjeng Gusti Pangeran Adipati Aria PAKU ALAM  (Pakualaman)
PALEMBANG Sultanate of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)Kesultanan PALEMBANG  (Palembang)
PAMECUTAN Princely State of PAMECUTAN  (Pamecutan)PAMECUTAN  (Pamecutan)
PARANAQUE Highly Urbanized Independent City of PARANAQUE  (Paranaque City)City of PARAÑAQUE (en) + Lungsod ng PARAÑAQUE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Parañaque)
PASAY Highly Urbanized Independent City of PASAY  (Pasay City)City of PASAY (en) + Lungsod ng PASAY (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pasay)
PASIG Highly Urbanized Independent City of PASIG  (Pasig City)City of PASIG (en) + Lungsod ng PASIG (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pasig)
PATTAYA Special Autonomous City of PATTAYA  (Pattaya)Mueang PHATTHAYA : เมืองพัทยา (th)  (Phatthaya)
PENGSHUI PENGSHUI Miao and Tukia Autonomous County  (Hanjia Town)PÉNGSHUǏ Miáozú Tǔjiāzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Hanjia Zhen)
PHNOM PENH Autonomous Municipality of PHNOM PENH  (Phnom Penh)Reachtheani PHNUM PÉNH : រាជធានីភ្នំពេញ (km)  (Phnum Pénh)
PINGBIAN PINGBIAN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingbian)PÍNGBIĀN Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 屏边苗族自治县 (zh)  (Pingbian)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)Kasultanan PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)
POONA-BAGAYAO Principality of POONA-BAGAYAO  (Bansayan)Pangampong a POONA-BAGAYAO  (Bansayan)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)Panembahan Keraton KAPRABONAN  (Keraton Kaprabonan)
PUERTO PRINCESA Highly Urbanized Independent City of PUERTO PRINCESA  (Puerto Princesa City)City of PUERTO PRINCESA (en) + Lungsod ng PUERTO PRINCESA (fil) + Bayan ng PUERTO PRINCESA (tl) + Bayan sg PUERTO PRINCESA (hil) + Bayan ng PUERTO PRINCESA (cyo)  (Lungsod ng Puerto Princesa)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)QĪNGYUÁN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 清原满族自治县 (zh) + QINGYUAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠴᡳᠩᠶᡠᠸᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Qingyuan)
QUEZON CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of QUEZON CITY  (Quezon City)QUEZON City (en) + Lungsod QUEZON (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon)
RAMAIN Royal House of RAMAIN Sultanate  (Ramain)Royal House of RAMAIN  (Ramain)
ROGAN Royal House of ROGAN Sultanate  (Rogan)Royal House of ROGAN  (Rogan)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)RǓYUÁN Yáozú Zìzhìxiàn : 乳源瑶族自治县 (zh)  (Ruyuan)
SADAO SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)Kesultanan SAMBALIUNG (id)  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)Kasultanan SAMBAS  (Sambas)
SANRABONE Kingdom of SANRABONE  (Sanrobone)SANRABONE  (Sanrobone)
SANTIAGO CITY Independent Component City of SANTIAGO  (Santiago City)SANTIAGO City (en) + Lungsod ng SANTIAGO (fil) + Siudad ti SANTIAGO (ilo) + Lungsod ng SANTIAGO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Santiago)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)Keraton KASEPUHAN  (Keraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG BEDAGAI Sultanate of SERDANG : Regency of Serdang Bedagai  (Sei Rampah)Kesultanan SERDANG : Kabupaten Serdang Bedagai  (Sei Rampah)
SHAHBA SHAHBA Province  (Manbij + Tell Rifaat)ŞEHBA Herêmê (ku) + Mintaqat ash-SHAHBA : منطقة الصحابة (ar) + Ponyotho d''SHAHBA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܫܗܒܐ‎ (syc)  (Mabuk + Tal Rifaat)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANTOU Special Economic Zone of SHANTOU City-Prefecture  (Shantou)SHANTOU Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 汕头市经济特区 (zh)  (Shantou)
SHARQUIYAH Emirate of THE EASTERN Province : Sharquiyah Province  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة إدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHENZHEN Special Economic Zone of SHENZHEN Sub-Provincial City  (Shenzhen)SHENZHEN Shi Fùshĕngjí Xíngzhèngqū : 深圳市 副省级行政区 (zh)  (Shenzhen)
SHILIN SHILIN Yi Autonomous County  (Shilin)SHÍLÍN yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 石林彝族自治县 (zh)  (Shilin)
SHIZHU SHIZHU Tukia Autonomous County  (Nanbin Town)SHÍZHÙ Tǔjiāzú Zìzhìxiàn  (Nanbin Zhen)
SHUANGJIANG SHUANGJIANG Lahu Va Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangjiang)SHUĀNGJIĀNG Lāhùzú Wǎzú Bùlǎngzú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 双江拉祜族佤族布朗族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Shuangjiang)
SIMPANG SIMPANG Sultanate  (Simpang)Kasultanan SIMPANG  (Simpang)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)Kerajaan SINTANG  (Sintang)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Jinghung)XĪSHUĀNGBǍNNÀ Dǎizú Zìzhìzhōu : 西双版纳傣族自治州 (zh) + tsɯ˧˥tsɯ˧˥tsəu˧ pʰaː˥˩saː˥tai˥˩ sip˥sɔŋ˥ pan˥˩naː˥˩ : (khb_-1956-01-01X)  (Jinghong)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)Nagari Kasunanan SURAKARTA Hadiningrat (id) + Kasunanan SURAKARTA Adiningrat : ꦟꦓꦫꦶꦯꦸꦫꦑꦂꦡꦲꦢꦶꦟꦶꦁꦫꦡ꧀ (jv)  (Sala)
SOUTH LANAO Province of LANAO DEL SUR : South Lanao Province  (Marawi City)Province of LANAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LANAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG RANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
SUBEI SUBEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Dangchengwan)SÙBĚI Měnggǔzú Zìzhìxiàn : 肃北蒙古族自治县 (zh) + SUBEI-YIN Mongγol Öbertegen Jasaqu Siyan : ᠰᠤᠪᠧᠢ ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠰᠢᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Dangchengwan)
SUMBAWA Sultanate of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)Kesultanan SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hongwansi)SÙNÁN Yùgùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 肃南裕固族自治县 (zh) + SUNAN Yugur (ybe)  (Hongwansi)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TACLOBAN Highly Urbanized Independent City of TACLOBAN  (Tacloban City)City of TACLOBAN (en) + Lungsod ng TACLOBAN (tl) + Syudad han TACLOBAN (war) + Lungsod ng TACLOBAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
TAGUIG Highly Urbanized Independent City of TAGUIG  (Taguig City)City of TAGUIG (en) + Lungsod ng TAGÍG (fil)  (Lungsod ng Tagíg)
TAICHUNG TAICHUNG Special Municipality  (Taichung)TAIZHONG Shi : 臺中市 (zh)  (Taizhong)
TAINAN TAINAN Special Municipality  (Tainan)TAINAN Shi : 臺南市 (zh)  (Tainan)
TAIPEI TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAKSEZ Tak Special Economic Zone : TAKSEZ  (Mae Sot)Tak Special Economic Zone : TAKSEZ (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ Tāk - TAKSEZ : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตาก (th)  (Mae Sot)
TAOYUAN TAOYUAN Special Municipality  (Taoyuan)TAOYUAN Shi : 桃園市 (zh)  (Taoyuan)
TAPOROG Royal House of TAPOROG Sultanate  (Taporog)Royal House of TAPOROG  (Taporog)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)TASHIKU''ERGAN Tǎjíkè Zìzhìxiàn  (Taxkorgan)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)TAYAN  (Tayan)
TENZHU TENZHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huazangsi)TIĀNZHÙ Zàngzú Zìzhìxiàn : 天祝藏族自治县 (zh) + BAIRI Poirig Ranggyong Zong : དཔའ་རིས་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་རྫོང༌། (bo)  (Huazangsi)
TERACHI State of TERACHI  (Terachi)Luak TERACHI  (Terachi)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TITANIUM VALLEY TITANIUM VALLEY Special Economic Zone  (Titan-Val)TITANOVAYA DOLINA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ТИТАНОВАЯ ДОЛИНА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Titan-Val)
TOLITOLI Regency of TOLITOLI State  (Tolitoli)Kabupaten TOLITOLI  (Toli-Toli)
TRIPURA TRIBAL AREAS TRIPURA TRIBAL AREAS Autonomous District Council  (Khumulwng)TRIPURA TRIBAL AREAS Autonomous District Council (en) + TRIPURA Tridēśīẏa Ēlākā Sbāẏattaśāsita Jēlā Pariṣada : ত্রিপুরা ত্রিদেশীয় এলাকা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত জেলা পরিষদ (bn)  (Khumulwng)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)HǍINÁN Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海南藏族自治州 (zh) + COLHO Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་ལྷོ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Qiàbǔqià)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)HǍIBĚI Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 海北藏族自治州 (zh) + COJANG Poirig Ranggyong Kü : མཚོ་བཡྣང་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ (bo)  (Xihai)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)DŌNGXIĀNGZÚ Zìzhìxiàn : 东乡族自治县 (zh)  (Tangwangchuan)
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Melitene)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya)
ULSAN ULSAN Metropolitan City  (Ulsan)ULSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 울산광역시 (ko)  (Ulsan)
ULU MUAR State of ULU MUAR  (Ulu Muar)Luak ULU MUAR  (Ulu Muar)
UNAYAN Principality of UNAYAN  (Lumbaca-Unayan)Pangampong a UNAYAN  (Lumbaca-Unayan)
VALENCIA VALENCIA Special Economic Zone  (Valencia)VALENCIA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Valencia)
VALENZUELA Highly Urbanized Independent City of VALENZUELA  (City of Valenzuela)City of VALENZUELA (en) + Lungsod ng VALENZUELA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Valenzuela)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)WĒISHĀN Yízú Huízú Zìzhìxiàn : 巍山彝族回族自治县 (zh)  (Weishan)
WEIXI WEIXI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weixi)WÉIXĪ Lìsùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 维西傈僳族自治县 (zh) + BALUNG Lisurig Ranggyong Zong : འབའ་ལུང་ལི་སུའུ་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་རྫོང། (bo)  (Weixi)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)WENSHAN Zhuàngzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu : 文山壮族苗族自治州 (zh)  (Wenshan)
XIAMEN Special Economic Zone of the Sub-Provincial City of XIAMEN  (Siming)XIAMEN Fùshĕngjí Chéngshì Jīngjì Tèqū : : 厦门 副省级行政区 经济特区 (zh)  (Siming)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)XIĀNGXĪ Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)XILIN GUOLE Meng : 锡林郭勒盟 (zh) + SILI-YIN YOUL Ayimay : ᠰᠢᠯᠢ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠠᠶᠢᠮᠠᠭ (mn)  (Xilinhaote)
XIMENG XIMENG Va Autonomous County  (Ximeng)XĪMÉNG Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 西盟佤族自治县 (zh)  (Ximeng)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)XĪNBĪN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 新宾满族自治县 (zh) + SINPIN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠰᡳᠨᠪᡳᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xinbin)
XINPING XINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Xinping)XĪNPÍNG Yízú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 新平彝族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Xinping)
XIUSHAN XIUSHAN Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Xiushan)XIÙSHĀN Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn  (Xiushan)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)XIÙYÁN Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 岫岩满族自治县 (zh) + XIUYAN Manju Zijysiyan : ᠰᡳᡠᠶᠠᠨ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Xiuyan)
XUNDIAN XUNDIAN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Xundian)XÚNDIÀN Huízú Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 寻甸回族彝族自治县 (zh)  (Xundian)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)XÚNHUÀ Sǎlázú Zìzhìxiàn : 循化撒拉族自治县 (zh) + GÖXDEÑIZ Velayat Yisır Salır Özbaşdak Yurt (slr)  (Jishi)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)YÁNBIĀN Cháoxiǎnzú Zìzhìzhōu : 延边朝鲜族自治州 (zh) + YEONBYEON Joseonjok Jachiju : 연변 조선족 자치주 (ko)  (Yanji)
YANGBI YANGBI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangbi)YÀNGBÌ Yízú Zìzhìxiàn : 漾濞彝族自治县 (zh)  (Yangbi)
YENCHI YENCHI Huei Autonomous County  (Yenchi)YĀNQÍ Huízú Zìzhìxiàn  (Yanqi)
YITONG YITONG Manchu Autonomous County  (Yitong)YĪTŌNG Mǎnzú Zìzhìxiàn : 伊通满族自治县 (zh) + YITONG : ᡳᡨᡠ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᠪᡝᠶᡝ ᡩᠠᠰᠠᠩᡤᠠ ᠰᡳᠶᠠᠨ (mnc)  (Yitong)
YOUYANG YOUYANG Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Youyang)YOUYANG Tǔjiāzú Miáozú Zìzhìxiàn  (Youyang)
YUANJIANG YUANJIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Lijiang)YUÁNJIĀNG Hānízú Yízú Dǎizú Zìzhìxiàn : 元江哈尼族彝族傣族自治县 (zh)  (Lijiang)
YULONG YULONG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulong)YÙLÓNG Nàxīzú Zìzhìxiàn : 玉龙纳西族自治县 (zh)  (Yulong)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)YÙSHÙ Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 玉树藏族自治州 (zh) + YÜSHU Poirig Ranggyong Kü : ཡུས་ཧྲུའུ་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ། (bo)  (Jiégǔduō Zhèn)
ZAMBOANGA CITY Highly Urbanized Independent City of ZAMBOANGA  (Zamboanga City)City of ZAMBOANGA (en) + Lungsod ng ZAMBOANGA (fil) + Ciudad de ZAMBOANGA (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
ZAMBOECOZONE Zamboanga City Special Economic Zone Authority : ZAMBOANGA FREEPORT Authority  (Zamboanga Freeport)Zamboanga City Special Economic Zone Authority : ZAMBOANGA FREEPORT Authority (en)  (Zamboanga Freeport)
ZHANGJIACHUAN ZHANGJIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Zhangjiachuan)ZHĀNGJIĀCHUĀN Huízú Zìzhìxiàn : 张家川回族自治县 - جْاکِاچُوًا خُوِذُو ذِجِشِیًا (zh)  (Zhangjiachuan)
ZHENYUAN ZHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Zhenyuan)ZHÈNYUÁN Yízú Hānízú Lāhùzú Zìzhìxiàn : 镇沅彝族哈尼族拉祜族自治县 (zh)  (Zhenyuan)
ZHUHAI Special Economic Zone of ZHUHAI City-Prefecture  (Xiangzhou)ZHUHAI Shi Jīngjì Tèqū : 珠海市经济特区 (zh)  (Xiangzhou)

312 Sub-Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories


ALBUGA Enclave of ALBUGA  (Albuga)AL-BOQE''E  (Al-Boqe''e)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces JAPAN  (Yokota)United States Forces JAPAN (en) + Zainichi Beigun : ZAIRI MIJUN - 在日米軍 (ja)  (Yokota)
BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
CAM RANH BAY Russian Naval Air Base of CAM RANH BAY  (Cam Ranh Bay)Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
HANISH ISLANDS HANISH ISLANDS Group  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI''IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HOLY LAND French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Eleona Monastery + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh + Church of Saint Anne)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abu Gosh + Église Sainte-Anne)
MIDI Enclave of MIDI Directorate  (Midi)Mudiriyah MIDI : مديرية ميدي (ar)  (Midi)
RAKKA Syrian Democratic Forces controlled Governorate of RAKKA  (Rakka)Quwwāt Sūriyā al-Dīmuqrāṭīya : QSD - قوات سوريا الديمقراطية (ar) + Hêzên Sûriya Demokratîk : HSD (ku) + Ḥaylawotho d''Suriya Demoqraṭoyto : HSD - ܚܝ̈ܠܘܬܐ ܕܣܘܪܝܐ ܕܝܡܩܪܛܝܬܐ (syc) + Syrian Democratic Forces : SDF (en)  (Ar-Raqqah)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Punkt Material''no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH Enclave of the Territory of the Turk''s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
TURKISH CYPRUS Cyprus Turkish Peace Force Command : Turkish military forces in NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Kyrenia)Kıbrıs Türk Barış Kuvvetleri Komutanlığı : KIBRIS''TAKI TÜRK Silahlı Kuvvetleri (tr)  (Girne)

13 Non-Autonomous Territories


Other Territories


ABRA Province of ABRA  (Bangued)Province of ABRA (en) + Probinsia ti ABRA (ilo) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (tl) + ABRA (itb) + ABRA (isd)  (Bangued)
ABU MUSA ABU MUSA County  (Abu Musa)Shahrestan-e ABUMUSA : شهرستان ابوموسی (fa)  (Abumusa)
AGIOS NIKOLAOS STATION Joint Service Signal Unit Cyprus : JSSU  (Agios Nikolaos Station)Joint Service Signal Unit Cyprus : JSSU (en)  (Ayios Nikolaos Station)
AKLAN Province of AKLAN  (Kalibo)Province of AKLAN (en) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (fil) + Lalawigan AKEAN (akl) + Lalawigan AKEAN (mlz) + Lalawigan sg AKLAN (hil) + Lalawigan AKLAN (atk) + Lalawigan ka AKLAN (krj) + Lalawigan AKLAN (cps) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (tl)  (Kalibo)
AKSAI CHIN Chinese administered Region of AKSAI CHIN  (Aksai Chin)AQESAIQIN  (Aqesaiqin)
ALBAY Province of ALBAY  (Legazpi City)Province of ALBAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ALBAY (fil) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bcl) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bhk)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
AMERICAN BASES IN OKINAWA United States Bases in OKINAWA  (Kadena + Torii + Futenma)United States Bases in OKINAWA (en) + OKINAWA ni okeru Beikoku kyoten : 沖縄における米国拠点 (ja)  (Kadena + Torii + Futenma)
ANTIQUE Province of ANTIQUE  (San Jose of Buenavista)Province of ANTIQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng ANTIQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ka ANTIQUE (krj) + Lalawigan ANTIQUE (atk) + Lalawigan ng ANTIKUE (tl)  (San Jose de Buenavista)
APAYAO Province of APAYAO  (Kabugao)Province of APAYAO (en) + Lalawigan ng APAYAO (fil) + Probinsya ti APAYAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng APAYAW (tl) + APAYAO (isd)  (Kabugao)
ASIAN ISTAMBUL Districts of ASIAN ISTAMBUL  (Skutari)ANADOLU İSTANBUL İlçeleri (tr)  (Üsküdar)
ATARIB ATARIB District  (Atarib)Mintaqat AL-ATARIB : منطقة الأتارب (ar)  (Al-Atārib)
ATHIENOU Buffer Zone of ATHIENOU Enclave  (Athienou)Buffer Zone of ATHIENOU (en) + Zone tampon d''ATHIÉNOU (fr) + Enklo̱visméno̱n ti̱s ATHIAINOU : Εγκλωβισμένων της ΑΘΗΑΙΝΟΥ (el) + KIRACIKÖY Yerleşim (tr)  (Athiainou)
AURORA Province of AURORA  (Baler)Province of AURORA (en) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (fil) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (tl) + Probinsia ti AURORA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning AURORA (pam)  (Baler)
AZAZ AZAZ District  (Azaz)Mintaqat A‘ZĀZ : منطقة أعزاز (ar)  (A‘zāz)
BALTISTAN BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur) + SBALTI : བལྟིསྟན : بلتی (bft)  (Skardu)
BARAK Enclave of BARAK Village part of Kara-Suu District  (Barak)BARAK Ayılı : БАРАК Айылы (ky) + Derevnya BARAKA : Деревня БАРАКА (ru)  (Barak)
BARKHUDARLY Armenian Occupied BARKHUDARLY Enclave  (Barkhudarly)BARKUDARI Taratske : ԲԱՐԿՈՒԴԱՐԻ Տարածք (hy)  (Barkudari)
BASHIQA BASHIQA District : Shabaki Region  (Bashiqa)Ba''sheeqa : BASHIQA (ku) + Qadha BA''SHEEQA : قضاء بعشيقة (ar) + Ba''sheeqa : BASHIQA (sdb)  (Bashika)
BASHKEND Azerbaijani Occupied Enclave of BASHKEND  (Bashkend)BAŞKƏND Kənd Inzibati Vahid (az)  (Başkənd)
BASILAN Province of BASILAN  ((Isabela City))Province of BASILAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BASILAN (fil) + Provincia de BASILAN (cbk)  ((Lungsod ng Isabela))
BATAAN Province of BATAAN  (Balanga City)Province of BATAAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning MABÁTANG (pam) + Lalawigan BATAAN (ayt)  (Lungsod ng Balanga)
BATANES Province of BATANES  (Basco)Province of BATANES (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANES (fil) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivv) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivb) + Probinsya ti BATANES (ilo)  (Basco)
BATANGAS Province of BATANGAS  (Batangas City)Province of BATANGAS (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (tl) + Lalawigan sa BATANGAS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Batangas)
BENGUET Province of BENGUET  (La Trinidad)Province of BENGUET (en) + Probinsya ne BENGUET (ibl) + Probinsya ti BENGUET (ilo) + Luyag na BENGUET (pag) + BENGUET (kne) + Luyag na BENGUET (kak) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (tl)  (La Trinidad)
BERENGARIA BERENGARIA Village Married Quarters  (Berengaria)BERENGARIA Village Married Quarters (en)  (Berengaria)
BERMS British East Mediterranean Relay Station : BERMS  (Berms)British East Mediterranean Relay Station : BERMS (en)  (Berms)
BICOLANDIA Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA  (Legazpi City)Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA (en) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (fil) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (tl) + Rehion BIKOL (bik)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
BILIRAN Province of BILIRAN  (Naval)Province of BILIRAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BILIRAN (fil) + Lalawigan sa BILIRAN (ceb) + Probinsya han BILIRAN (war)  (Naval)
BOHOL Province of BOHOL  (Tagbilaran City)Province of BOHOL (en) + Lalawigan ng BOHOL (fil) + Lalawigan sa BOHOL (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tagbilaran)
BUKIDNON Province of BUKIDNON  (Malaybalay City)Province of BUKIDNON (en) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (fil) + Probinsiya sa BUKIDNON (ceb) + Lalawigan sg BUKIDNON (hil) + Lalawigan BUKIDNON (bkd) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (tl)  (Lungsod ng Malaybalay)
BULACAN Province of BULACAN  (City of Malolos)Province of BULACAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BULACAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BULAKAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning BULAKAN (pam)  (Lungsod ng Malolos)
CAGAYAN Province of CAGAYAN  (Tuguegarao City)Province of CAGAYAN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAGAYAN (fil) + Probinsia ti CAGAYAN (ilo) + Probinsia nak CAGAYAN (ibg) + Probinsia yo CAGAYAN (itv) + Lalawigan ng KAHAYAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CAGAYAN VALLEY CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA'' NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CALABARZON Region CALABARZON  (Calamba City)Rehiyon CALABARZON (tl) + Region CALABARZON (en)  (Lungsod ng Calamba)
CAMANAVA Northern Manila District : CAMANAVA District  (Caloocan City)NORTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng CAMANAVA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Kalookan)
CAMARINES NORTH Province of CAMARINES NORTE : Province of Camarines North  (Daet)Province of CAMARINES NORTE (en) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES NORTE (bik) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES NORTE (tl) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG CAMARINES (fil)  (Daet)
CAMARINES SOUTH Province of CAMARINES SUR : Province of Camarines South  (Pili)Province of CAMARINES SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES SUR (fil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KAMARINES (tl) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES SUR (bik)  (Pili)
CAMIGUIN Province of CAMIGUIN  (Mambajao)Province of CAMIGUIN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (fil) + Probinsya sa CAMIGUIN (ceb) + Lalawigan sg CAMIGUIN (hil) + Lalawigan KAMIGIN (mkx) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (tl)  (Mambajao)
CAPIZ Province of CAPIZ  (Roxas City)Province of CAPIZ (en) + Lalawigan ng CAPIZ (fil) + Lalawigan CAPIZ (cps) + Lalawigan sg CAPIZ (hil) + Lalawigan ka CAPIZ (krj) + Lalawigan ng KAPIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Roxas)
CARAGA CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CATANDUANES Province of CATANDUANES  (Virac)Province of CATANDUANES (en) + Provincia nin CATANDUANES (bik) + Lalawigan ng CATANDUANES (fil)  (Virac)
CAVITE Province of CAVITE  (Trece Martires City + Imus)Province of CAVITE (en) + Provincia de CAVITE (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (tl) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Trece Martires + Imus)
CEBU Province of CEBU  (Cebu City)Province of CEBU (en) + Lalawigan ng CEBU (fil) + Lalawigan sa SUGBO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CENTRAL ABYAN Enclave of CENTRAL ABYAN  (Jayshan)Muhafazah ABYAN : محافظة أبين (ar)  (Jayshan)
CENTRAL LUZON CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
CENTRAL VISAYAS CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
COMPOSTELA VALLEY Province of COMPOSTELA VALLEY : Comval  (Nabunturan)Province of COMPOSTELA VALLEY : Comval (en) + Lalawigan ng LAMBAK NG COMPOSTELA (fil) + Lalawigan sa KAWALOGANG KOMPOSTELA (ceb) + Lalawigan ng COMVAL (msk) + Lalawigan ng LAMBAK NG COMPOSTELA (tl)  (Nabunturan)
COOCH BEHAR CHITMAHALS Cooch Behar Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dasiarchhara)Koch Bihar Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dasiarchhara)
COTABATO Province of COTABATO  (Kidapawan City)Province of COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO (fil) + Lalawigan sg KUTABATO (hil) + Lalawigan ng KUTABATO (mdh) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG COTABATO (ceb) + Provincia de COTABATO (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KOTABATO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Kidapawan)
DADRA DADRA Sub-District  (Dadra)DADRA Taluka  (Dadra)
DAMAN District of DAMAN  (Daman)DAMANV : दामांव (kok) + DAMANA Jilla : દમણ જિલ્લા (gu) + DAMAN Jila : दमण जिला (hi) + DAMAN District (en)  (Daman)
DARDANELLES CHANAKKALE Province : Dardanelles Province  (Chanakkale)ÇANAKKALE Il (tr)  (Çanakkale)
DAVAO DAVAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon ng DAVAO (fil) + DAVAO Region (en) + Rehyon sa DABAW (ceb) + Rehion ti DAVAO (ilo) + Rehiyon KADABAWAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DAVAO OCCIDENTAL Province of DAVAO OCCIDENTAL  (Malita)Province of DAVAO OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO OCCIDENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa KASADPANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG DABAW (tl)  (Malita)
DAVAO ORIENTAL Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL  (Mati)Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG DABAW (ceb) + Provincia de DÁVAO ORIENTAL (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SILAGANG DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (mry) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (kyk)  (Mati)
DEMCHOK Chinese Territory of DEMCHOK  (Demchok)DÊMQOG  (Dêmqog)
DHALI Enclave of DHALI Governorate  (Dhala)Muhafazah Aḍ-ḌĀLI'' : محافظات الضالع (ar)  (Ad-Dali'')
DIBBA DIBBA AL-HISN Municipality  (Dibba Al-Hisn)Medinah DIBBA AL-HISN : دبا الحصن مدينة (ar)  (Dibba Al-Hisn)
DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH Settlement of DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH  (Dibba Al-Fujairah)DIBBA AL-FUJAYRAH : دبا الفجيرة (ar)  (Dibba Al-Fujayrah)
DINAGAT ISLANDS Province of DINAGAT ISLANDS  (San Jose)Province of DINAGAT ISLANDS (en) + Lalawigan ng KAPULUANG DINAGAT (fil) + Lalawigan sa KAPUPUD-ANG DINAGAT : Mga Isla sa Dinagat (ceb) + Probinsya nan MGA PUYO NAN DINAGAT (sgd) + Lalawigan ng KAPULUANG DINAGAT (tl)  (San Jose)
DIU District of DIU  (Diu)DEEV : दीव (kok) + DIVA Jilla : દીવ જિલ્લા (gu) + DEEV Jila : दीव जिला (hi) + DIU District (en)  (Deev)
EAST RAFAQ EAST RAFAQ Zone  ((Rafaq))Mintaqah RIFAQ : مينتاقة رفاق (ar)  ((Rafaq))
EASTERN MANILA EASTERN MANILA District  (Quezon City)EASTERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng SILANGANG MAYNILLA (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon)
EASTERN SAMAR Province of EASTERN SAMAR  (Borongan City)Province of EASTERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (fil) + Lalawigan han SIDLANGAN NGA SAMAR : Probinsya han Sinirangan nga Samar (war) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Lungsod ng Borongan)
EASTERN VISAYAS EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
FUKIEN Province of FUKIEN : Quemoy and Matsu Islands  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng - 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
GAOSHAN Taiwan First Nations : GAOSHAN  (Taipei)Táiwān Dì Yī Mínzú : GAOSHAN - 台灣第一民族 : 高山 (zh)  (Taibei)
GILGIT GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GOLAN Israeli annexed GOLAN Sub-District  (Katzrin)Nafat GOLAN : נפת גולן (he)  (Qatzrin)
GUIMARAS Province of GUIMARAS  (Jordan)Province of GUIMARAS (en) + Lalawigan ng GUIMARAS (fil) + Lalawigan sang GUIMARÁS (hil) + Lalawigan ka GUIMARAS (krj) + Lalawigan ng GUIMARAS (tl)  (Jordan)
HADRAMAUT HADRAMAUT Governorate  (Mukalla)Muhafazah HADHRAMAWT : محافظات حضرموت‎ (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
HAKKARI HAKKARI Province  (Hakkari)HAKKÂRI Il (tr)  (Hakkâri)
HATAY HATAY Province  (Antioch)HATAY Ili (tr)  (Antakya)
HIRA Dependency of HIRA  (Hira)Al-Itimad AL-HIRA : اعتماد الحيرة (ar)  (Hira)
HOULA PLAIN Syrian Turkmens of HOULA PLAIN Region : Taldou District  (Taldou)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Ordusu (tr) + Mintaqah TALL DAWW : تلدو (ar)  (Tall Daww)
HOWAR ISLANDS Archipelago of HOWAR ISLANDS  (Howar)Mintaqat JUZUR HAWAR : منطقة جزر حوار (ar)  (Hawar)
IFUGAO Province of IFUGAO  (Lagawe)Province of IFUGAO (en) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (fil) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifk) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifb) + Probinsia ti IFUGAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng IPUGAW (tl) + Luyag na IFUGAO (pag)  (Lagawe)
ILOCOS ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOCOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
ILOCOS NORTH Province of ILOCOS NORTE : Province of Ilocos North  (Laoag City)Province of ILOCOS NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS NORTE (fil) + Umamianan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG ILOKOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Laoag)
ILOCOS SOUTH Province of ILOCOS SUR : Province of Ilocos South  (Vigan City)Province of ILOCOS SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS SUR (fil) + Abagatan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG ILOKOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Vigan)
ILOILO Province of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)Province of ILOILO (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (fil) + Lalawigan sg ILOÍLO (hil) + Lalawigan kang ILOÍLO (krj) + Lalawigan sa ILOILO (cps) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
ISABELA Province of ISABELA  (Ilagan City)Province of ISABELA (en) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (fil) + Probinsia ti ISABELA (ilo) + Probinsia nak ISABELA (ibg) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (tl) + Probinsia yo ISABELA (gad)  (Lungsod ng Ilagan)
IWAKUNI Marine Corps Air Station IWAKUNI  (Iwakuni)Marine Corps Air Station IWAKUNI (en)  (Iwakuni)
JAMMU JAMMU Division : Jammu Region  (Jammu)JAMMU Division : Jammu Region (en) + JAMMU : جموں (ur) + JAMMU : جۄم (ks)  (Jammu)
JANGAIL Enclave of the Uzbek Territory of JANGAIL  (Jangail)KALMION  (Jani-Ayil)
JERUSALEM District of JERUSALEM unrecognized by United Nations  (Jerusalem)Mehoz YERUSHALAYIM : ירושלים‎ (he)  (Yerushalayim)
JERUSALEM WAQF Holy Muslim Sites in Jerusalem : Directorate of the JERUSALEM ISLAMIC WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-Waqf al-Islamiat fi al-QUDS : الأوقاف الإسلامية في القدس (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
KAIRAGASH KAIRAGASH Enclave  (Kairagash)KAYRAGASH  (Kayragash)
KALASHA Enclave of the Uzbek Territory of KALASHA  (Chongora + Kalasha)QALASHA  (Chon-Qora + Qalasha)
KALAYAAN Municipality of KALAYAAN  (Thitu)Bayan ng KALAYAAN (fil) + Municipality of KALAYAAN (en)  (Pag-Asa)
KALBA Dependency of KALBA  (Khor Kalba)Dependency of KALBA (en) + Medinah KALBA : مدينة كلباء (ar)  (Khwor Kalba)
KALINGA Province of KALINGA  (Tabuk City)Province of KALINGA (en) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA (fil) + Probinsya han KALINGA (kml) + Probinsya han KALINGA (knb) + Probinsya ti KALINGA (ilo) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tabuk)
KAMISHLI Enclave of KAMISHLI District  (Kamishli-South)Mintaqah AL-QAMISHLI : منطقة القامشلي‎ (ar) + QAMECHLIYE (ku)  (Qamishli)
KARIKAL KARIKAL District  (Karikal)KĀRAIKKĀL Mavatta : காரைக்கால் மாவட்ட (ta) + District of KARAIKAL (en)  (Karaikal)
KASHMIR KASHMIR VALLEY Division : Kashmir Region  (Srinagar)KASHMIR VALLEY Division : Kashmir Region (en) + KASHMIR : وادی کشمیر (ur) + KASHMIR : کٔشېر (ks)  (Srinagar)
KHOR FAKKAN Municipality District of KHOR FAKKAN  (Khor Fakkan)MIntaqah KHAWR FAKKAN : منطقة خورفكان (ar)  (Khowr Fakkan)
KISHM KISHM County  (Kishm)Shahrestan-e QESHM : شاهستستان قشم (fa)  (Qeshm)
KISSOUSA HEADWATERS Enclave of KISSOUSA Headwaters Reservoir and Pumping Station  (Kissousa)KISSOUSA HEADWATERS Reservoir and Pumping Station (en)  (Kissousa)
KOKKINA KOKKINA Enclave  (Kokkina)ERENKÖY Yerleşim (tr)  (Erenköy)
LA UNION Province of LA UNION  (San Fernando City in La Union)Province of LA UNION (en) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (fil) + Probinsya ti LA UNION (ilo) + Luyag na LA UNION (pag) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
LAGUNA Province of LAGUNA  (Santa Cruz)Province of LAGUNA (en) + Lalawigan ng LAGUNA (tl)  (Santa Cruz)
LATAKIA Governorate of LATAKIA  (Latakia)Muhafazat AL-LADHIQIYYAH : مُحافظة اللاذقية (ar)  (Al-Ladhiqiyyah)
LIANCOURT ROCKS LIANCOURT ROCKS Group part of Ulleung County  (Seodo)DOK-do : 독도 (ko)  (Seodo)
MADHA Enclave of MADHA Province  (Wadi Madha)Wilayat MADHA : ولاية مدحاء (ar)  (Wadi Madha)
MAGUINDANAO Province of MAGUINDANAO  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)Province of MAGUINDANAO (en) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAO (fil) + Lalawigan MAGUINDANAO (mdh) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAW (tl)  (Shariff Aguak + Sultan Kudarat)
MAHE MAHE District  (Mahe)MAKI Mavattam : மாகி மாவட்டம் (ta) + District of MAHE (en) + MAYYAZHI Jilla : മയ്യഴി ജില്ലാ (ml)  (Mayyazhi)
MANILA CAPITAL CAPITAL District : City-District of Manila  (Manila)CAPITAL District (en) + Distrito ng KABISERA (fil)  (Maynila)
MARAWI Islamic City of MARAWI  (Marawi City)Islamic City of MARAWI (en) + Lungsod Islamiko ng MARAWI (fil) + Madinat MARAWI al-Islamit‎ : مدينة مراوى الإسلامية (ar) + Dakbayang Islamiko sa MARAWI (ceb) + Lungsod Islamiko ng MARAWI (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
MARINDUQUE Province of MARINDUQUE  (Boac)Province of MARINDUQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (tl)  (Boac)
MASBATE Province of MASBATE  (Masbate City)Province of MASBATE (en) + Probinsya nin MASBATE (msb) + Provincia nin MASBATE (bik) + Lalawigan sa MASBATE (ceb) + Lalawigan ng MASBATE (tl) + Lalawigan nga MASBATE (hil)  (Lungsod ng Masbate)
MASFUT MASFUT Municipality  (Masfut)Baladiyat MASAFWAT : البلديات مصفوت (ar)  (Masafwat)
MIMAROPA MIMAROPA Region  (Calapan City)MIMAROPA Region (en) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (fil) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (tl) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (rol)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL  (Oroquieta City)Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa KASADPANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan SINDEPAN MIS''SAMIS (syb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MISAMIS (tl) + Lalawigan sg MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Oroquieta)
MISAMIS ORIENTAL Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL  (Cagayan of Oro City)Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MISAMIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
MOUNT OLYMPUS Enclave of the Royal Air Force MOUNT Olympus Radar Station  (Mount Olympus)Royal Air Force MOUNT Olympus Radar Station (en)  (Mount Olympus)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Province  (Bontoc)MOUNTAIN Province (en) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (fil) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (tl) + Probinsya ti MOUNTAIN (ilo) + BUKID nga Lalawigan (kne) + Lalawigan ng BUKID (bnc)  (Bontoc)
MUSANDAM MUSANDAM Governorate  (Khasab)Muhafazah MUSANDAM : محافظة مسندم (ar)  (Al-Khasab)
NAGAR HAVELI NAGAR HAVELI Sub-District  (Silvassa)NAGAR HAVELI Taluka  (Silvassa)
NAHWA Enclaves of Sharjah Fujairah-Oman : NAHWA Enclave of Sharjah inside Omani Madha Enclave  (Nahwa)NAHWA Territory (en) + Jib NAHWA : جيب النحوة (ar)  (Nahwa)
NAROLIA NAROLIA Sub-District  (Narolia)NAROLI Sub-District  (Naroli)
NEGEV BEDOUINS Unrecognized BEDOUIN Villages  (Negev)Al-Quraa al-BADAWIA : القرى البدوية (ar) + BADAWI : כפרים בדווים (he)  (Negev)
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL : Province of Western Negros  (Bacolod City)Lalawigan sg KATUNDANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan sa NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (ceb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG NEGROS (tl) + Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Bacolod)
NEGROS ORIENTAL Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL : Province of Eastern Negros  (Dumaguete City)Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG NEGROS (ceb) + Lalawigan sg SIDLAKANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG NEGROS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dumaguete)
NEW BISCAY Province of NEW VISCAYA : Province of New Biscay  (Bayombong)Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA (en) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA VIZCAYA (fil) + Probinsia ti NUEVA VIZCAYA (ilo) + Probinsia yo NUEVA VIZCAYA (gad) + Baley na BALON VIZCAYA (pag) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG BISKAYA (tl)  (Bayombong)
NEW ECIJA Province of NUEVA ECIJA : Province of New Ecija  (Palayan City)Province of NUEVA ECIJA (en) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG ÉCIJA : Nuweba Esija (fil) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA ÉCIJA (tl) + Probinsia ti NUEVA ÉCIJA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning NUEVA ÉCIJA (pam) + Luyag na NUEVA ÉCIJA (pag)  (Lungsod ng Palayan)
NICOBAR NICOBAR District  (Malacca)NICOBAR District (en) + NIKOBAAR Jila : निकोबार जिला (hi)  (Malacca)
NORTH AGUSAN Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE : North Agusan Province  (Cabadbaran City)Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG AGUSAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cabadbaran)
NORTH DAVAO Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE : North Davao Province  (Tagum City)Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL NORTE (msk) + Provincia de DÁVAO DEL NORTE (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Tagum)
NORTH LANAO Province of LANAO DEL NORTE : North Lanao Province  (Tubod)Province of LANAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng RANAW (mrw) Lalawigan ng HILAGANG LANAW (tl)  (Tubod)
NORTH SURIGAO Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE : North Surigao Province  (Surigao City)Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL NORTE (sgd) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SURIGAO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Surigao)
NORTH ZAMBOANGA Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE : North Zamboanga Province  (Dipolog City)Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Provincia de ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (cbk) + Lalawigan UTARA SEMBWANGAN (syb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMBOANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dipolog)
NORTHERN LEYTE Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte  (Tacloban City)Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte (en) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (fil) + Lalawigan sa LEYTE : Lalawigan sa Amihanang Leyte (ceb) + Probinsya han LEYTE : Norte san Leyte (war) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
NORTHERN MINDANAO NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan of Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SAMAR Province of NORTHERN SAMAR  (Catarman)Province of NORTHERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han AMIHANAN NGA SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Catarman)
OCCIDENTAL MINDORO Province of OCCIDENTAL MINDORO : Province of West Mindoro  (Mamburao)Province of OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Mamburao)
OKINAWA OKINAWA Prefecture  (Naha)OKINAWA-Ken : 沖縄県 (ja)  (Naha)
ONGJIN ONGJIN County  (Yeongpyeong)ONGJIN-gun : 옹진군 (ko)  (Yeongpyeong)
ORIENTAL MINDORO Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO : Province of East Mindoro  (Calapan City)Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng ORIENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan ORIENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
PALAWAN Province of PALAWAN  (Puerto Princesa City)Province of PALAWAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (tl) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (plc) + Lalawigan sa PALAWAN (cyo) + Lalawigan sg PALAWAN (hil) + Wilāya sin PALAWAN : ولاية بالاوان (tsg) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (bya) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (cgc)  (Lungsod ng Puerto Princesa)
PAMPANGA Province of PAMPANGA  (San Fernando City)Province of PAMPANGA (en) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (fil) + Lalawigan ning PAMPÁNGA (pam) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
PANGASINAN Province of PANGASINAN  (Lingayen)Luyag na PANGASINAN (pag) + Province of PANGASINAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (tl) + Probinsya ti PANGASINAN (ilo)  (Lingayen)
PERIM ISLAND Hadramauti Dependency of PERIM ISLAND  (Perim)Jezira BARĪM : Jezira Mayyun - جزيرة ميون : بريم‎ (ar)  (Mayyun)
PINNACLE ISLANDS Contested SENKAKU-DIAOYUTAI ISLANDS Archipelago : Pinnacle Islands  (Uotsuri Island)SENKAKU-Shoto : 尖閣諸島 (ja)  (Uotsuri-Jima)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)DONGSHA Qundao : 東沙群島 (zh)  (Dongsha)
PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE Disputed Provisional Demilitarized Zone of PREAH VIHEAR TEMPLE  (Preah Vihear Temple)PRASAT PREĂH VIHÉAR : ប្រាសាទព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Prasat Preăh Vihéar)
PUDUCHERRY PUDUCHERRY District  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Mavatta : புதுச்சேரி மாவட்ட (ta) + District of PUDUCHERRY (en)  (Puducherry)
QUEZON Province of QUEZON  (Lucena City)Province of QUEZON (en) + Lalawigan ng QUEZÓN (tl) + Lalawigan ng QUEZON (fil) + Probinsya nin QUEZON (bik)  (Lungsod ng Lucena)
QUIRINO Province of QUIRINO  (Cabarroguis)Province of QUIRINO (en) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (fil) + Probinsia ti QUIRINO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (tl)  (Cabarroguis)
RANGPUR CHITMAHALS Rangpur Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dohogram-Angorpotha)Teen Bigha Korridori : TIN BIGHA KORRIDORI : তিনবিঘা করিডর (bn)  (Dohogram-Angorpotha)
RIOW ARCHIPELAGO Province of RIOW ARCHIPELAGO  (Tanjung Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU (id) + Propinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (ms)  (Tanjungpinang)
RIZAL Province of RIZAL  (Antipolo City)Province of RIZAL (en) + Lalawigan ng RIZAL (tl)  (Lungsod ng Antipolo)
ROMBLON Province of ROMBLON  (Romblon)Province of ROMBLON (en) + Lalawigan ng ROMBLON (fil) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (rol) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (bno) + Lalawigan sa ROMBLON (loc)  (Romblon)
RUB AL-KHALI RUB AL-KHALI Zone  (Al Murrah)Ar-RUB AL-KHALI : الربع الخالي (ar)  (Al-Murrah)
SAMAR Province of SAMAR  (Catbalogan City)Province of SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (tl)  (Lungsod ng Catbalogan)
SARANGANI Province of SARANGANI  (Alabel)Province of SARANGANI (en) + Lalawigan ng SARANGANI (fil) + Lalawigan sg SARANGANI (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SARANGANI (tl)  (Alabel)
SARVAN SARVAN Enclave  (Sarvan)SARVAKI-Bolo  (Sarvak)
SASEBO United States Fleet Activities SASEBO  (Sasebo)United States Fleet Activities SASEBO (en)  (Sasebo)
SEIYUN Enclave of SEIYUN Directorate  (Seiyun)Mudaria SAY''UN : مديرية سيئون (ar)  (Say''un)
SHABWA SHABWA Governorate  (Ataq)Muhafazah SHABWAH : محافظة شبوة (ar)  (''Ataq)
SHAKHIMARDAN Enclave of SHAKHIMARDAN  (Shakhimardan)SHOHIMARDON  (Shohimardon)
SHARJAH-FUJAIRAH Zones of SHARJAH-FUJAIRAH  (Sharjah-Fujairah)ASH-SHARIQAH-AL-FUJAYRAH : الشارقة الفجيرة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah-Al-Fujayrah)
SHEBAA FARMS SHEBAA FARMS Area  (Mugr Shebaa)Har Dov : HAVOT SHEBA''A - חוות שבעא‎ : הר דוב (he)  (Har Dov)
SIACHEN GLACIER Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER  (Siachen)Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER (en)  (Siachen)
SIBAH SIBAH Directorate  (Sibah)Mudiriyah SIBAH  (Sibah)
SINJAR SINJAR District  (Sinjar)Qadha SINJAR : س ە زي سنجار (ar) + Qazay ŞINGAL : قەزای شنگال (ku) + Qadah SHIGGOR : ܫܝܓܳܪ (syc)  (Şingal)
SIQUIJOR Province of SIQUIJOR  (Siquijor)Province of SIQUIJOR (en) + Lalawigan ng SIQUIJOR (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIQUIJOR (ceb)  (Siquijor)
SOCCSKARGEN SOCCSKARGEN Region  (Koronadal City)SOCCSKARGEN Region (en) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (fil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (ceb) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (hil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tl) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Koronadal)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)SOCHINSKIY Okrug : СОЧИНСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)  (Sochi)
SOCOTRA ROCK Disputed Territory of SOCOTRA ROCK : Ieo Island  (Ieo Ocean Research Station)IEO-do : 이어도 (ko)  (Ieo)
SOKH SOKH Enclave  (Sokh)SOKH  (Sokh)
SORSOGON Province of SORSOGON  (Sorsogon City)Province of SORSOGON (en) + Lalawigan ng SORSOGON (tl) + Provincia nin SORSOGON (bik) + Probinsya kan SORSOGON (bks)  (Lungsod ng Sorsogon)
SOUTH AGUSAN Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR : South Agusan Province  (Prosperidad)Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG AGUSAN (tl)  (Prosperidad)
SOUTH CHINA SEA ISLANDS SANSHA City-Prefecture : South China Sea Islands  (Woody Island)SANSHA Shi : 三沙市 (zh)  (Yongxing Dao)
SOUTH COTABATO Province of SOUTH COTABATO  (Koronadal City)Province of SOUTH COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG COTABATO (ceb) + Lalawigan nga KUTABATO (hil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KOTABATO (tl) + Lalawigan KUTABATO (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Koronadal)
SOUTH DAVAO Province of DAVAO DEL SUR : South Davao Provnce  (Digos City)Province of DAVAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG DABAW (tl) + Provincia de DÁVAO DEL SUR (cbk) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (bgi) + Lalawigan ng DAVO DEL SUR (msk)  (Lungsod ng Digos)
SOUTH MOUNT SIMEON SOUTH MOUNT SIMEON District  ((Aleppo) + Mount Simeon Central)Mintaqah JABAL SEM‘ĀN AL JANUB  ((Halab) + Jabal Semʻān)
SOUTH SURIGAO Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR : South Surigao Province  (Tandag City)Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL SUR (fil) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (tgn) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (sgd) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG SURIGAW (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tandag)
SOUTH ZAMBOANGA Province of SOUTH ZAMBOANGA  (Pagadian City)Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Provincia del ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (cbk) + S''helatan Sembwangan : SEMBWANGAN DAPIT SHELATAN (syb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG SAMBOANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Pagadian)
SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA Region  (Diyarbakir)GÜNEYDOĞU ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Diyarbakır)
SOUTHERN LEYTE Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE  (Maasin City)Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE (en) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (ceb) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (bvy) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (cbw) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (tl)  (Lungsod ng Maasin)
SOUTHERN MANILA SOUTHERN MANILA District  (Pasay City)SOUTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng TIMOG MAYNILA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pasay)
SPRATLY ISLANDS SPRATLY ISLANDS Group  (Spratly)Quần đảo TRƯờNG SA (vi)  (Trường Sa)
SULA ARCHIPELAGO SULA ARCHIPELAGO Regency  (Sanana)Kabupaten KEPULAUAN SULA (id)  (Sanana)
SULTAN KUDARAT Province of SULTAN KUDARAT  (Isulan)Province of SULTAN KUDARAT (en) + Lalawigan ng SULTAN KUDARAT (fil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (hil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (ilo) + Lalawigan SULTAN KUDARAT (mdh) + Lalawigan sa SULTAN KUDARAT (ceb) + Lalawigan ka SULTAN KUDARAT (krj)  (Isulan)
SULU Province of SULU  (Jolo + Patikul)Province of SULU (en) + Wilāya sin SŪG : ولاية سوگ (tsg) + Lalawigan ng SULU (tl) + Provincia de SŪLŪ (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SULU (fil)  (Jolo + Patikul)
SWALLOW REEFS SWALLOW REEFS Zone  (Layang)Terumbu LAYANG LAYANG (ms)  (Layang)
TAIMYR TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets District  (Dudinka)TAYMYRSKY Dolgano-Nenetsky Raion : ТАЙМЫРСКИЙ Долгано-Ненецкий Район (ru)  (Dudinka)
TAIPING ISLAND TAIPING ISLAND administered by the Republic of China Marine Corps  (Taiping)TAIPING Dao : 太平島 (zh)  (Taiping)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Zhongxing Xin Cun)
TARLAC Province of TARLAC  (Tarlac City)Province of TARLAC (en) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (fil) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (tl) + Lalawigan ning TARLAK (pam) + Probinsia ti TARLAC (ilo) + Luyag na TARLAC (pag)  (Lungsod ng Tarlac)
TARTUS Governorate of TARTUS  (Tartus)Muhafazah TARTUS : مُحافظة طرطوس (ar)  (Ţarţūs)
TAWI-TAWI Province of TAWI-TAWI  (Bongao + Panglima Sugala)Province of TAWI-TAWI (en) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (fil) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (ssb) + Wilāya sin TAWI-TAWI : ولاية تاوى تاوى (tsg) + Provincia de TAWI-TAWI (cbk)  (Bongao + Panglima Sugala)
TIGRANASHEN Armenian Occupied TIGRANASHEN Enclave  (Tigranashen)TIGRANASHEN Taratske : ՏԻԳՐԱՆԱՇԵՆ Տարածքը (hy)  (Tigranashen)
TRANS-KARAKORAM TRANS-KARAKORAM Tract  (Karakunlun)KĀLǍKŪNLÚN Zǒuláng  (Kalakunlun)
TROODOS Royal Air Force TROODOS  (Troodos)Royal Air Force TROÖDOS (en)  (Troödos)
TSUSHIMA ISLANDS TSUSHIMA Sub-Prefecture  (Tsushima)TSUSHIMA-Shichō : 対馬支庁 (ja)  (Tsushima)
TYLLIRIA Buffer Zone of KOKKINA : Tylliria Enclave  (Tylliria)Buffer Zone of KOKKINA (en) + Zone tampon de KOKKINA (fr) + TYLLIRIAS Zoni : ΤΗΛΛΥΡΙΑΣ Ζώνη (el) + DILLIRGA Yerleşim (tr)  (Tylliria)
UPPER ASPIKARA Armenian Occupied UPPER ASPIKARA Enclave  (Upper Askipara)VERIN-ASKIPARA Taratske : ՎԵՐԻՆ ԱՍՊԻԿԱՐԱ Տարածք (hy)  (Okari-Eskipara)
UPPER YAFA UPPER YAFA Enclave  (Upper Yafa)Mintaqat YĀFI'' AL-''ULYĀ : منطقة يافا العليا (ar)  (Yafi Al-Ulya)
VORUKH VORUKH Enclave  (Vorukh)VORUKH Jamoat  (Vorukh)
WEST BANK OF THE JORDAN RIVER WEST BANK District : Palestinian administered Area A of Cisjordan  (Ramallah + Jerusalem-East)Mintaqah Aḍ-ḌIFFÄ L-ĠARBĪYÄ : منطقة الضفة الغربية‎ (ar)  (Rām Allāh + Al-Quds)
WEST BEIRUT Hezbollah Controlled WEST BEIRUT Zone  (Beirut-West)BAYRŪT AL-GHARBIYYA  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)
WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS Region  (Masafi)Mintaqat JEBEL HAJJAR : منطقة جبل الحجار (ar)  (Masafi)
WESTERN VISAYAS WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
XYLOTYMPOU AND ORMIDHIA Enclaves of XYLOTYMPOU AND ORMIDHIA  (Ormidhia + Xylotympou)Thýlakes ti̱s XYLOTYMVOU KAI ORMIDEIA : Θύλακες της ΞΥΛΟΤΥΜΠΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΟΡΜΗΔΕΙΑ (el) + XYLOTYMBOU VE ORMIDHIA ve Enklavlar (tr)  (Ormideia + Xylotymvou)
YANAM YANAM District  (Yanam)YANAM Mavatta : யானம் மாவட்ட (ta) + District of YANAM (en) + YĀNĀṁ Jilla : యానాం జిల్లా (te)  (Yanam)
YARADULLU Armenian Occupied YARADULLU Village  (Yaradullu)YARADULU Gyugh : ՅԱՐԱԴՈՒԼՈՒ Գյուղ (hy)  (Yaradullu)
YOKOSUKA United States Fleet Activities YOKOSUKA  (Yokosuka)United States Fleet Activities YOKOSUKA (en)  (Yokosuka)
YOKOTA YOKOTA Army Field  (Yokota)YOKOTA Army Field (en)  (Yokota)
ZAMBALES Province of ZAMBALES  (Iba)Province of ZAMBALES (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (fil) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (tl) + Probinsia ti ZAMBALES (ilo) + Lalawigan nin ZAMBALES (xsb)  (Iba)
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region  (Pagadian City + Zamboanga City)ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region (en) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG ZAMBOANGA (fil) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG SAMBUWANGGA (tl) + Rehiyon LAWISNONG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Region de PENÍNSULA DE ZAMBOANGA (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Pagadian + Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY Province of ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY  (Ipil)Province of ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (fil) + Probinsya sa ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (ceb) + Provincia de ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (cbk) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (tl)  (Ipil)

212 Other Territories

International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AANZFTA Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA (en)  (Hua Hin) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ARAL SEA International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA - Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD (en)  (Islamabad) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Rahmat Mohamad (my)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (Bruxelles + Singapore) Zhang Yan (cn)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Alan Bollard (nz)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Takehiko Nakao (jp)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB (en) + Yàzhōu Jīchǔ-Shèshī Tóuzī Yínháng : YJTY - 亚洲基础设施投资银行 (zh)  (Beijing) President Jin Liqun (cn)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA - Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almatı) Gong Jianwei (cn)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)MIHWAR : محور مقاومت‎‎ (fa) + MIHWAR AL-MUQAWAMAT : Mihwar al-Muqawamat wal-Mumanaea : محور المقاومة : محور المقاومة والممانعة (ar)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC (en)  (Naypyitaw) President Win Myint
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR (en)  (Ankara) Black Sea Naval Commanders Committee
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)BRICS PLUS Block (en)  (Beijing) Wang Yi (cn)
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA Secreatariat of the CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Cooperation  (Seoul)ZHONG-RI-HAN Lingdaoren Huiyi : 中日韩领导人会议 (zh) + NICHIYUUKAN Bijinesu Samito : 日中韓ビジネスサミット (ja) + 한중일 정상회의 (ko)  (Seoul) SG Shin Bong-Gil (kr)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG Kinley Dorji (bt)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)EAST ASIA Summit (en)  (Denpasar) President Joko Widodo
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en)  (Tehrân) SG Halil Ibrahim Akca (tr)
EURASIAN BANK Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)Evrazyskiy Bank Razvitiya : EBR - Евразийский Банк Развития : EБР (ru) + Eurasian Development Bank : EDB (en)  (Almatı) Igor Finogenov (ru)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GULF STATES Gulf Cooperation Council Common Market : GCC  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Taʿāwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-ʿArabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdul Latif bin Rashid al-Zayani (bh)
HINDUISM Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Mahant Swami Maharaj (in)
IBSA IBSA Dialogue Forum : Group of Three  (New Delhi)IBSA Dialogue Forum (en)  (Naī Dillī) Mammohan Singh (in)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) Jim Bridenstine (us)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA (en)  (Madīnat Maṣdar) DG Adnan Amin (ke)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)Munaẓẓamat at-Taʿāwun al-Islāmī : MTI : منظمة التعاون الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Coopération Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Yusuf Ahmed Al-Othaimeen (sa)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Bandar Al-Hajjar (sa)
KOREA Unified KOREAN Sporting Teams  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang + Seoul) Representatives
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
MEKONG Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh + Vientiane)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh + Viangchan) Joint Committee
MEKONG-GANGA Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC (en)  (Lungsod ng Cebu) Ministerial Meeting
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) Jargalsaikhan Enkhsaikhan (mn)
NATIONAL FRONT United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Bahan) Toe Po (mm)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)New Development Bank : NDB (en) + BRIKSA Baiṅka : ब्रिक्स बैंक (hi) + Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento : NBD (pt) + Novyy Bank Razvitiya : NBR - Новый банк развития : НБР (ru) + Xīn Kāifā Yínháng : YKY - 新开发银行 (zh)  (Shanghai) SG Kundapur Vaman Kamath (in)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)Non-Aligned Movement : NAM (en)  (Jakarta + New York City) Nicolas Maduro (ve)
NORTHERN ALLIANCE Northern Alliance of Burma : NA-B  (China-Myanmar Border)Myanmar Pyimyawwatpine Maharmate Tauthpwal - NA-B : မြန်မာပြည်မြောက်ပိုင်း မဟာမိတ်တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + Northern Alliance-Burma : NA-B (en)  (China-Myanmar Border) Yang Mao-Liang
SEMEI TREATY Semei Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ  (Semey)Semey Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ (en)  (Semey) SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
SESAME International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME (en)  (Allaan) President Sir Christopher Llewellyn Smith (uk)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)Shànghǎi Hézuò Zǔzhī : SHZ - 上海合作组织 (zh) + Shankhaiyskaya Organizatsiya Sotrudnichestva : SOS - Шанхайская Oрганизация Cотрудничества : ШОС (ru) + Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO (en)  (Beijing) SG Rashid Alimov (tj)
SOUTH ASIA South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Arjun Bahadur Thapa (np)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Dr Joe Thomas (in)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Director Dr Witaya Jeradechakul (th)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA TAIWAN Relations Act  (Taipei)TAIWAN Relations Act (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President Donald Trump
TAKM Organization of the Eurasian Law Enforcement Agencies with Military Status : TAKM  (Ankara)Avrasya Askerî Statülü Kolluk Kuvvetleri Teşkilatı : TAKM (tr)  (Ankara) General Servet Yoruk (tr)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) SG Zhantoro Satybaldyev (kg)
TURKIC STATES Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istambul + Alma-Ata + Baku)Türk Dili Konuşan Ülkeler İşbirliği Konseyi : TÜRK KONSEYI (tr) + Türk Şurası : TŞ (az) + Tyrik Keneci : TK - Түрік Кеңесі : TK (kk) + Turk Kenech : TK - Түрк Кеңеш : TK (ky) + Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS (en)  (İstanbul + Almatı + Bakı) SG Halil Akinci (tr)
UNITED NATIONALITIES United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC  (Chiangmai)Nyenywatsaw Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Hpaatdaraalkaunghce - UNFC : ညီညွတ်သောတိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများဖက်ဒရယ်ကောင်စီ (my) + United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Nai Hong Sar (on)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul) Presidents
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Lhasa)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Lasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Avraham Duvdevani (il)

55 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :


UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)UNRWA : وكالة الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Pierre Kraehenbuehl (ch)

1 Specialized Agency


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.