w.ethnia.org
 

1970-AUG-19



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Wākmanān : د افغانستان واکمنان (ps) + Pādešāhī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN :‏پادشاهي افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) King Mohammad Zahir Shah
ARMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ARMENIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Erevan)ARMIANSKAYA Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АРМЯ́НСКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + HAYKAKAN Sovetakan Soc’ialistakan Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ Սովետական Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Erivan) Anton Kochinyan
AZERBAIZHAN
De facto Semi-Independent
AZERBAIZHANI Soviet Socialist Republic  (Baku)AZERBAYDZHANSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АЗЕРБАЙДЖАНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + AZƏRBAYCAN Sovet Sosialist Respublikası (az)  (Baky) Geydar Aliyev
BHUTAN
UNO Observer
Kingdom of BHUTAN [Indian Protectorate]  (Thimphu)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + BHŪṭĀN : भूटान (deva)  (Thimphu) King Jigme Dorji Wangchuk
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Brunei Town) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURMA
UNO Member
Union of BURMA  (Rangoon)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Yangon) President Ne Win
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preah Reach Ana Pak KAMPUCHEA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km) + Royaume du CAMBODGE (fr)  (Phnum Pénh) Cheng Heng
CEYLON
UNO Member
State of Ceylon : Dominion of CEYLON  (Colombo)Dominion of CEYLON (en) + LAṁKĀ ḍomīniyan rājyaya : ලංකා ඩොමීනියන් රාජ්‍යය (si) + ILAṅKAI ṭomiṉiyaṉ : இலங்கை மேலாட்சி (ta)  (Colombo) Queen Elizabeth II
CHINA
UNO Member
Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government  (Taipeh)CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)  (T''ai-Pei) President Chiang Kai-Shek
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Archbishop Makarios III
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Abdul Rahman Khan
GEORGIA
De facto Semi-Independent
GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)GRUZINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГРУЗИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKARTVELOS Sabch''ota Socialist''uri Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Tbilisi) Vasily Mzhavanadze
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Karimabad)State of HUNZA (en) + Mir HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Astyt HUNZA : ہنزہ اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Varahagiri Venkata Giri
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Djakarta) President Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)Dowlat-e Shâhanshâhi-ye IRÂN : دولت شاهنشاهی ایران (fa)  (Tehrân) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (West Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Zalman Shazar
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Hirohito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Hussein I
KAZAKHSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
KAZAKH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Alma-Ata)KAZAKHSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЗАХСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + QAZAQ Kenestik Socïalïstik Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚ Кеңестік Социалистік Республикасы (kk)  (Alma-Ata) Dinmukhamed Kunayev
KIRGHIZIA
De facto Semi-Independent
KIRGHIZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Frunze)KIRGIZSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KYRGYZ Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikasy : Кыргыз Советтик Социалисттик Республикасы (ky)  (Frunze) Turdakun Usubaliev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah III Al Salim Al Sabah
LAOS
UNO Member
Kingdom of LAOS  (Luangphrabang + Vientiane)Phra Ratxa A-na-chak LAO : ພຣະຣາຊອານາຈັກລາວ (lo)  (Louangprabang + Viangchan) King Savang Vatthana
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Charles Helou
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Ibrahim Nasir
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
MONGOLIAN People''s Republic  (Ulan-Bator)Bügd Nairamdakh MONGOL Ard Uls : Бүгд Найрамдах МОНГОЛ Ард Улс : (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR  (Nagar)State of NAGAR (en) + Astyt NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur) + Mir NAGAR : نگر (bsk)  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
De facto Independent
Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTH VIETNAM
De facto Independent
Democratic Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)VIệT NAM Dân Chủ Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Hà Nội) Le Duan
NORTH YEMEN
UNO Member
YEMEN Arab Republic  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-Arabiyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجمهوريّة العربية اليمنية (ar)  (Sana''a) Abdul Rahman al-Iryani
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Dacca)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Dhakha) President Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan
PERSIAN GULF STATES
De facto Semi-Independent
PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah)PERSIAN GULF Residency (en) + Al''-Iqamat fi AL-KHALIJ AL-FARISI : الإقامة في الخليج الفارسي (ar)  (Al-Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Quezon City + Baguio City)Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en) + Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Baguio) President Ferdinand Marcos
RED CHINA
De facto Independent
People''s Republic of China : NEW CHINA  (Peking)CHUNG-HUA Jen-Min Kung-He-Kuo : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Pei-Ching) Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Faisal
SHIGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
SHIGAR State  (Shigar)SHIGAR Raj : فونگ (bft) + Astyt SHIGAR : شگر (ur) + SHIGAR State (en)  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Indian Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok) King Palden Thondup Namgyal
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + HSIN-CHIA-P''O Kung-He-Kuo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Yusuf bin Ishak
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Park Chung-Hee
SOUTH VIETNAM
UNO Observer
Republic of VIETNAM [United States Military Assistance to South Vietnam]  (Saigon)VIệT NAM Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Sài Gòn) President Nguyen Van Thieu
SOUTH YEMEN
UNO Member
People''s Republic of SOUTH YEMEN  (Aden + Madinat Ash Shaab)Jumhūrīyat al-YAMAN ash-Sha''bīyah : جمهورية اليَمَنْ الشَعْبِيّة (ar) + People''s Republic of SOUTH YEMEN (en)  (''Adan + Madinat Ash-Sha''b) President Salem Ali Rubayyi
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nureddin al-Atassi
TADZHIKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
TADZHIK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dushambe)TADZHIKSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАДЖИКСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Respublikai Sovetii Sotsialistii TOJIKISTON : Республикаи Советии Социалистии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg)  (Dyushambe) Dzhabar Rasulov
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Cevdet Sunay
TURKMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
TURKMEN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ashkhabad)TURKMENSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Совет Социалистик Республикасы (ru) + TÜRKMENISTAN Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tk)  (Ashkhabad) Muhammadnazar Gapurov
UZBEKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
UZBEK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent)UZBEKSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УЗБЕКСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + O`ZBEKISTON Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Совет Социалистик Республикаси (uz)  (Tashkent) Sharof Rashidov
YASIN
De facto Semi-Independent
YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin)YASIN State (en) + Raja YASIN : یاسین (bsk) + Astyt YASEN : یاسین اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Yasin) Raja Karim Khan II

51 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AKHA
Rebellion
Pro-Communist Akha Rebellion in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)MÖNGYAWNG Myahoetnaal  (Möngyawng) Lao Er Ji Pyao
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (West Bank Area)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha''abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (West Bank Area) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN FRONTS
Rebellion
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Sayar U Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS
Rebellion
Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Arakan Mountains)Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP (en)  (Arakan Yoma) Maung Sein Nyunt
ARAKAN-AIO
Rebellion
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Kachin)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Kachin) Tun Shwe Maung
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
AZERBAIJAN IN EXILE
Exile
Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Paris)AZƏRBAYCAN Mübadil Dərnəyi (az)  (Paris) Mammad Maharramov
BANGSAMORO LAND
Rebellion
Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  (Sulu)Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  (Sulu) Nur Misuari
BURMA IN EXILE
RebellionExile
Parliamentary Democracy Party of BURMA in the National United Front  (Bangkok)Parlemaandemokarayhce Parte - PDP : ပါလီမန်ဒီမိုကရေစီပါတီ (my) + Parliamentary Democracy Party : PDP (en)  (Krung Thep) PM U Nu
CHAMPA
Rebellion
Liberation Front of CHAMPA  (Phan Rang)Front de Libération du CHAMPA  (Phan Rang) Les Kosem
CHINLAND
Rebellion
CHIN National Organization : Chin Liberation Front  (Falam Area)Chin National Organization : CNO (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Aahpwal : ချင်းအမျိုးသားအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hpalam) President Pu Tial Khar
CHUSHI GANGDRUK
Rebellion
Tibetan Guerilla of CHUSHI GANGDRUK  (Mustang Base)Mdo stod CHU BZHI SGANG DRUG Bod kyi bstan srung dang blangs dmag : མདོ་སྟོད་ཆུ་བཞི་སྒང་དྲུག་བོད་ཀྱི་བསྟན་སྲུང་དང་བླངས་དམག་(bo)  (Mustang Base) Gyalo Thondup
COMMUNIST BURMA
Rebellion
People''s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Mong Ko)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Mongko) Thakin Zin
COMMUNIST KAREN
Rebellion
Karen National United Party : KNUP  (Gayetau)Karen National United Party : KNUP (en) + KARAIN Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ကရင်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my)  (Gayetau) Mahn Ba Zan
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Popular Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PDFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya al-Sha`biyyah Li-Tahrir FILASTIN  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES
Rebellion
New People''s Army : National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Huk Zones)Bagong Hukbong Bayan : Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + New People''s Army : National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Huk) Jose Maria Sison
COMMUNIST THAILAND
Rebellion
Communist Party of Thailand : People''s Liberation Army of THAILAND  (Khao Kho)Phrrkh Khxmmiwnis̄t̒ h̄æ̀ng PRATHEṣ̄THịY : พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (th)  (Khao Kho) Mitr Samanant
EASTERN TURKESTAN
Exile
Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (İstanbul) Isa Yusuf Alptekin
FORMOSA ISLAND
Exile
Provisional Government of the Republic of TAIWAN  (Tokyo + (Taipeh))T''AI-WAN Kung-He-Kuo Lin-Shih Cheng-Fu : 台灣共和國臨時政府 (zh) + TAIWAN Kiyouwa Koku Rinji Seifu : たいわんきょうわこくりんじせいふ (ja)  (Tōkyō + (T''ai-Pei)) Lin Tai Yuen
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Htwaan Shwe Maung
FREE ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City)HAYKAKAN Kazmakerput’yunnery Ak’sori : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ կազմակերպությունները աքսորի (hy) + FREE ARMENIA Committee (en)  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City) Vazgen I
FREE IRAN
Exile
People''s Mujahedin Organization of Iran : PMOI  (Paris)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān - MEK : سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Paris) Mohammad Hanifnejad
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Karameh)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh) Yasser Arafat
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area)Front Uni de Lutte des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi) + United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO (en)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
GEORGIA IN EXILE
Exile
Association for the Georgian Home : GEORGIAN National Organization  (Leuville on Orge)Asots’iats’ia SAK''ART''VELOS MT''AVARI : ასოციაცია საქართველოს მთავარი (ka) + Association pour la MAISON GÉORGIENNE (fr)  (Leuville-sur-Orge) Interregnum
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS
Rebellion
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS Resistance  (Insulindia)Zan-Ryū NIPPON HEI : 残留日本兵 (ja)  (Zan-Ryū Nippon Hei) Hiroo Onoda
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
RED ARMY Faction  (Mount Haruna)SEKIGUN-Ha : 赤軍 (ja)  (Haruna-San) Osamu Maruoka
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) General Lahtaw Zau Seng
KAMPUCHEA
RebellionExile
Royal Government of National Union of Cambodia in Exile : National United Front of KAMPUCHEA  (Peking)Gouvernement Royal d''Union Nationale du Cambodge en Exil : Front uni national du KAMPUCHÉA  (Pei-Ching) Prince Norodom Sihanouk
KARENNI
Rebellion
KARENNI National Progressive Party in the National Democratic United Front : Karenni Political and Military Council  (Gaygawper)KARENNI Political and Military Council (en)  (Gaygawper) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWA
Rebellion
KA KWE YE Group  (Ka Kwe Ye)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Ka Kwe Ye) Lo Hsing-Han
KAWNGHKA
Rebellion
KACHIN Defence Army  (Kawnghka)Kachin Defence Army : KDA (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka) Mahtu Naw
KAWTHOOLEI
Rebellion
Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) Mahn Ba Zan
KHASHGAI
Rebellion
KHASHGAI Tribal Confederation in rebellion  (Shiraz)QASHQAEI : قشقایی (qxq) + Ghasghay : QESHQAYI : قشقایی (fa)  (Sheraz) Naser Khan Gashghai
KOKANG
RebellionExile
KOKANG Revolutionary Group in Exile  (Bangkok)KOKANG Revolutionary Group (en) + KOEKANT Tawlhaanrayy Aotehcu : ကိုးကန့်တော်လှန်ရေးအုပ်စု (my) + KUO-KAN Ko-Ming Chi-T''uan : 果敢革命集團 (zh)  (Krung Thep) Jimmy Yang
KOWLOON WALLED CITY
Rebellion
Triads Controlled KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory  (Kowloon Walled City)KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (zho)  (Kowloon Walled City) Chinese Triads
LAHULAND
Rebellion
National Organization of LAHUS  ((Monghsu))Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  ((Maingshu)) Payah Pu Kyaung Long
LAO COUNTRY
Rebellion
North Vietnamese Controlled Lao Country Government : PATHET LAO  (Ban Nameo)Neo Lao Hak Sat : PATHET LAO - ປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Ban Nameo) Prince Souphanouvong
MALAYA
Rebellion
MALAYAN Communist Party : Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA  (Kroh-Betong)Tentera Pembebasan Rakyat Malaya : TPRM (ms) + Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA (en) + MA-LAI-YA Min-Tsu Chieh-Fang-Chün : 馬來亞民族解放軍 (zh)  (Kroh-Betong) SG Chin Peng
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front  (Tavoy)Mergui-Tavoy United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawei) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA - 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MOBYE
Rebellion
Padaung Rebellion of MOBYE  (Mong Pai)MOBYE (pdu)  (Mobye) Shwe Aye
MON STATE
Rebellion
New MON STATE Party  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Cannes)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Cannes) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH ARAKAN
Rebellion
NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League  (Buthidaung)NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League (en) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + Myawwatpine Rahkinepyi Kmwathcalain Aahpwalhkyaote : မြောက်ပိုင်းရခိုင်ပြည်ကမွတ်စလင်အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Buthidaung) Mujahid Zaffar Kawal
NORTH BORNEO IN EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation in Exile  (Samarinda)Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Samarinda) Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
NORTH OMAN
Rebellion
National Democratic Front Liberation of Oman and Arabian Gulf : NDFLOAG  (Northern Oman)Al-Jabha al-Sha''abiya li-Tahrir AL-KHALIJ AL-''ARABI AL-MUHTALL : الجبهة الوطنية الديمقراطية لتحرير عمان والخليج العربي (ar)  (Uman Ash-Shamal) Ndfloag Leaders
OMAN IN EXILE
Exile
Imamate of OMAN in Exile  (Dhammam)Imāmat ''UMĀN : إمامة عُمان (ar)  (Dhammam) Ghalib bin Ali al-Hinawi
PA-O
Rebellion
Union PA-O National Organization  (Hopong)Union Pa-O National Organisation : UPNO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + Paow Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - UNPO : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) (U Hla Pe)
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
PALAUNG National Front within the Shan State Army  (Namhsan)PALAUNG National Front (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Occupied PALESTINIAN Territories  (Karameh)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Karameh)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Karameh) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
RAKHAING
Rebellion
People''s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)RAKHAING Pyishu Sammataninengan : ရခိုင်ပြည်သူ့သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + People''s Republic of RAKHAING (en)  (Myebon) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
RED BURMA
Rebellion
Red Flag Communist Party Burma : RFCP  (Dedaye)Communist Party of Burma-Red Flag : CPB-RF (en) + Aalanne Kwanmyauunaitparte : အလံနီကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Dedaye) Thakin Soe
RED KHMER
Rebellion
Kampuchea National People''s Liberation Armed Forces : RED KHMER Guerilla  (Red Khmer Guerilla)Khmer Kraham : KHMAER KRAHOM - ខ្មែរក្រហម (km)  (Khmaer Krahom) Saloth Sar Pol Pot
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Hsi Hseng)Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organisation : SSNLO (en) + Shampyi Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - SSNLO : ရှမ်းပြည်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Sesai) Tha Kaley
ROANG
Exile
ROHINGYA Independence Army  (Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya Independence Army : RIA (en)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Jafar Habib
SHAN STATE
RebellionExile
SHAN State Army  (Ban Hintaek)Shampyi Tautmataw - SSA : ရှမ်းပြည် တပ်မတော် (my) + Shan State Army : SSA (en) + Shan TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Sao Nang Hearn Kham
SHANLAND
RebellionExile
SHAN United Army  (Ban Hintaek)Shan United Army : SUA (en) + Sham Yuunitetaat Kyitaut - SUA : ရှမ်းယူနိုက်တက်ကြည်းတပ် (my) + TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Chang Hsu-Chuan
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Repoeblik MALOEKOE-SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
TAI-LAND
RebellionExile
Tai Revolutionary Council : Government of TAI-LAND  (Piangluang)Government of TAI-LAND : Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang) General Moh Heng
TAILAND
Rebellion
TAILAND National Army  (Tai Bases)Tailand National Army : TNA (en)  (Tai Bases) Prince U Gondra
TIBET IN EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
VIETCONG
Rebellion
Provisional Revolutionary Government of the Republic of SOUTH VIETNAM  (Tay Ninh)Chính Phủ Cách Mạng Lâm Thời Cộng Hòa Miền NAM VIệT NAM (vi)  (Tây Ninh) Huynh Tan Phat
WA HILLS
Rebellion
KA KWE YE Group : Pro-Communist Wa Guerilla  (Panghsang)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Pangyang) Pao You-Yi
ZOMILAND
Rebellion
ZOMI National Force  (Falam Area)Zomi National Force : ZNF (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

69 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BHUTAN
UNO Observer
Kingdom of BHUTAN [Indian Protectorate]  (Thimphu)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + BHŪṭĀN : भूटान (deva)  (Thimphu)
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Brunei Town)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Karimabad)State of HUNZA (en) + Mir HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Astyt HUNZA : ہنزہ اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR  (Nagar)State of NAGAR (en) + Astyt NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur) + Mir NAGAR : نگر (bsk)  (Nagar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PERSIAN GULF STATES
De facto Semi-Independent
PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah)PERSIAN GULF Residency (en) + Al''-Iqamat fi AL-KHALIJ AL-FARISI : الإقامة في الخليج الفارسي (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
SHIGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
SHIGAR State  (Shigar)SHIGAR Raj : فونگ (bft) + Astyt SHIGAR : شگر (ur) + SHIGAR State (en)  (Shigar)
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Indian Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok)
TURKISH CYPRUS
Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + Türk Mukavemet Teşkilatı : TMT (tr)  (Lefkosha)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YASIN
De facto Semi-Independent
YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin)YASIN State (en) + Raja YASIN : یاسین (bsk) + Astyt YASEN : یاسین اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Yasin)

21 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ABU DHABI
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar) + Emirate of ABU DHABI (en)  (Abu Dhabi)
AJMAN
Sheikhdom of AJMAN  (Ajman)Mashaykat UJMAN : المشيخة عجمان (ar) + Sheikhdom of AJMAN (en)  (Ajman)
AKHA
Rebellion
Pro-Communist Akha Rebellion in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)MÖNGYAWNG Myahoetnaal  (Möngyawng)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDHRA PRADESH
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ARAB EMIRATES
Union of ARAB EMIRATES  (Abu Dhabi)Union of ARAB EMIRATES (en) + Atihad al-AMARAT ARABIH : اتحاد الإمارات العربية (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
ARAKAN
ARAKAN Division  (Sittwe)RAKHINE tuing: - ရခိုင်တိုင်း (my)  (Sittway)
ARAKAN FRONT
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway))
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS
Rebellion
Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Arakan Mountains)Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
ASIR
Southern Region of ASIR  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
State of ASSAM  (Gauhati)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Gauhati)
ASSIR
ASIR Province : Emirate of Asir  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : Imarat Asir : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
BAHAH
BAHAH Province : Emirate of Bahah  (Bahah)Mintaqah AL-BAHAH : منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BALTISTAN
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BALUCHISTAN
BALUCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALUCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BIHAR
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
EAST PAKISTAN
Enclave of the Province of EAST PAKISTAN  (Dacca)MISRAQY PAKISTAN Sübha : مشرقی پاکستان کے صوبہ (ur) + Province of EAST PAKISTAN (en)  (Dhakha)
EASTERN SHAN
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Karameh)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA-SHARJAH
FUJEIRA-SHARJAH Federation  (Sharjah)FUJAIRAH-SHARJAH Federation (en) + Al-Ittihad FUJAYRAH-ASH-SHARIQAH : الفجيرة الشارقة الاتحاد (ar)  (Sharjah)
FULRO
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area)FULRO  (Mondulkiri)
GILGIT
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GUJARAT
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Mintaqah Idariyya Imarat HA''IL : إمارة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HARYANA
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HASA
Eastern Province of HASA  (Dammam)Manatiqah ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
HEJAZ
Western Province of HEJAZ  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya Al-Gharb : AL-ḤIǦĀZ -الحجاز‎ : المنطقة منطقة إدارية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HOLY CITY OF MECCA
Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA : Emirate of Mecca  (Mecca)Mintaqah MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : محافظة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
IRRAWADDY
IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pathein)
JELEBU
Sultanate of JELEBU : Jelebu District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Luak JELEBU : Daerah Jelebu  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JIZZAN
Province of JIZZAN : Emirate of Jizzan  (Jizzan)Mintaqah JAZAN : محافظة جازان (ar)  (Jazan)
JOHORE
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Diraja)
JOUF
JOUF Province : Emirate of Jouf  (Jowf + Sekakah)Mintaqah AL-JAWF : محافظة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf + Sakakah)
JOWF
NORTHERN Region : Jowf  (Jowf)Manatiq Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : مناطق إدارية شمالي (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KARENLAND
KAREN National United Front  (Manerplaw)Karen National United Front : KNUF (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KEDAH
Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu)
KERALA
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thrivandrum)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KUALA PILAH
States of KUALA PILAH District  (Kuala Pilah)Daerah KUALA PILAH  (Kuala Pilah)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
MADHYA PRADESH
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MAGWE
MAGWE Division  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MALACCA
State of MALACCA  (Malacca Town)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandar Melaka)
MAMUND
MAMUND Tribal Area  (Nawagai)MAMUND Tribal Area  (Nawagai)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantale)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT : Emirate of Medina  (Medina The Radiant)Mintaqah AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Nahakki)MOHMAND Agency  (Nahakki)
MYSORE
MYSORE State  (Bangalore)MAHISURU Rajya : ಮೈಸೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn) + MAHISUR State (en)  (Bangalore)
NAGALAND
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAJRAN
NAJRAN Province : Emirate of Najran  (Najran)Mintaqah NAJRAN : منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NEGRI SEMBILAN
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEJD
Central Region of NEJD  (Riyadh)Manatiq Idāriyya NAJD : مناطق إدارية‎ نجد (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province : Pashtunistan  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTHERN SHAN
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
OMAN
British Protectorate of the Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)British Protectorate of the Sultanate of OMAN (en) + Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat)
ORISSA
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
PAHANG
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Karameh)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Karameh)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
PANJAB
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PEGU
PEGU Division  (Pegu)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
PENANG
State of PENANG ISLAND  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negara PULAU PINANG (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON
PORT DICKSON District  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
QASIM Province : Emirate of Qasim  (Burayda)Mintaqah AL-QASSIM : محافظة القاسم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QATAR AND DUBAI
States of QATAR AND DUBAI  (Doha + Dubai)States of QATAR AND DUBAI (en) + Dawlata QATAR WA DUBAYY : دولتي قطر ودبي (ar)  (Doha + Dubai)
RAJASTHAN
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RANGOON
RANGOON Division  (Rangoon)YANGON tuing: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Yangon)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar) + Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMAH (en)  (Ras Al-Khaimah)
REMBAU
State of REMBAU : Rembau District  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIYADH
RIYADH Province : Emirate of Riyadh  (Riyadh)Mintaqah AR-RIYADH : منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SABAH
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SARAWAK
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Kuala Lumpur + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEREMBAN
State of SUNGAI UJONG : Seremban District  (Seremban)Luak SUNGAI UJONG : Daerah Seremban  (Seremban)
SIND
SIND Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SIND Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SOUTH CAMBODIA
Liberation Front of KAMPUCHEA KROM  (Seven Mountains)Ronsersa Romdaohcheate KHMER KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM : រណសិរ្សរំដោះជាតិខ្មែរកម្ពុជាក្រោម (km) + Front de libération du KAMPUCHEA KROM (fr)  (An Giang)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHERN SHAN
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
TABUK
TABUK Province : Emirate of Tabuk  (Tabuk)Mintaqah TABUK : منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAMIL NADU
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TAMPIN
State of JOHOL : Tampin District  (Tampin + Johol)Luak JOHOL : Luak Tampin  (Tampin + Johol)
TENASSERIM
TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Mawlamyaing)
TRENGGANU
Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Sheikhdom of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Mashaykat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : المشيخة أم القيوين (ar) + Sheikhdom of UMM AL-QIWAIN (en)  (Umm Al-Qiwain)
UTTAR PRADESH
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
WEST BENGAL
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WHITE BURMA
White Flag Communist Party of BURMA in National Democratic United Front  (Mong Ko)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Mongko)

96 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABKHAZIA
ABKHAZIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Avtonomtә Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Автономтә Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Avtonomiuri Sabch''ota Socialist''uri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi)
ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh Darussalam)ATJEH Istimewa Daerah (id)  (Bandar Atjeh Darussalam)
ADZHARIA
ADZHARIAN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Batumi)ADZHARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АДЖАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + ACH''ARIS Avtʼonomiuri Sabchʼota Sotsialistʼuri Respʼublikʼa : აჭარის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Forces in Cyprus : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
BURYATIA
BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)BURYATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БУРЯТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BURYAADAY Avtonomito Sovet Sotsialis Respublika : БУРЯАДАЙ Автономито Совет Социалис Республика (bua)  (Ulan-Ude)
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Autonomous Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T''ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN HILLS
CHIN HILLS Special Division  (Falam)HKYINNTAUNG Aahtuu Htarnahkwal : ချင်းတောင်အထူးဌာနခွဲ (my)  (Hpalam)
CHITRAL
CHITRAL State  (Chitral + Mastuj)CHITRAL State (en) + Mehtar CHETRAR : چھترار (khw) + Astyt CHITRAL : چترال اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Chitral + Mastuj)
CLARK
CLARK Air Base  (Clark)CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
CON SON
CON SON Administrative Territory  (Phu Hai)Quần đảo CÔN SƠN (vi)  (Phu Hai)
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DELHI
DELHI Union Territory  (Delhi)DELHI Union Territory (en) + DILLĪ Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दिल्ली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Island Comandment DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Island Comandment DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
EAST TIMOR
Overseas Province of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Província Ultramarina de TIMOR LESTE (pt)  (Dili)
FREEDOMLAND
Micronation
Free Territory of FREEDOMLAND  (Flat Island)Free Territory of FREEDOMLAND (en) + Libreng Teritoryo ng KALAYAAN (fil)  (Patag Island)
GAZA STRIP
Israeli Occupied GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA'' GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU''AT ''AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (''Azza)
GOA DAMAO AND DIU
Annexed GOA DAMAO AND DIU Union Territory  (Panjim)Território da União de GOA DAMÃO E DIU (pt) + GOVA DAMANV ANEE DEEV : गोंय दामांव आनी दीव ज़िला (kok) + GŌDĀMA DĀMANA ĀṇI ḍI''Ō Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : गोदाम दामन आणि डिओ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + GOVA DAMAN AUR DEEAEEYOO Kendrashaasit Pradesh : गोदाम और डीआईयू केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + GOA DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Panjim)
GOLAN HEIGHTS
Israeli Occupied GOLAN HEIGHTS  (Quneitra)Yisraeli RAMAT HAGOLAN  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
GREATER JAKARTA
GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus DJAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Djakarta)
GWADAR
Pakistani City of GWADAR  (Gwadar)GWADAR Kyshr : گوادر کے شہر (ur) + GWADAR City (en)  (Gwadar)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
HIMACHAL PRADESH Union Territory  (Simla)HIMACHAL PRADESH Union Territory (en) + HIMACHAL PRADESH Sangh Shasit Pradesh : हिमाचल प्रदेश संघ शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Simla)
HOLY LAND
French Territories in Jerusalem : French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d''Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye d''Abou Gosh)
HONG KONG
Autonomous British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NEI MENG-KU Tzu-Chih-Ch''ü : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Hu-He-Hao-Te)
ISLAMABAD
ISLAMABAD Centrally administered Area  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD : اسلام آباد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (ur) + ISLAMABAD Centrally Administered Area (en)  (Islamabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JOGJAKARTA
JOGJAKARTA Special Region  (Jogjakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaerah Istimewa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
JUDEA-SAMARIA
Occupied West Bank Territory : JUDEA-SAMARIA  (Upper Modin)Ysraeli HaGadah HaMa''aravit YEHUDA SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi''in Illit)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Myitkyina)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
KARA-KALPAK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nukus)KARAKALPAKSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КАРАКАЛПАКСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + KARAKALPAKSTAN Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикасы (kaa) + KORAKALPOGISTON Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAWTHULE
KAWTHULE State  (Hpa-An)KAWTHOOLEI Pranynai : ကော်သူးလေပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
KRASNOYARSK
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURDISTAN
KURDISH Autonomous Region  (Arbel)Mintaqah Gamalmate al-KURDAH : منطقة الحكم الذاتي الكردية (ar)  (Arbil)
KWANGSI
KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)KUANG-HSI Chuang-Tzu Tse-Chih-Ch''ü : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nan-Ning)
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS Union Territory  (Kavaratti)LACCADIVE AMINDIVI AND MINICOY ISLANDS Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Kawaratti)
LAUKKAI
LAUKKAI District  (Laukkai)LAUKKAING Hkarine : လောက်ကိုင်ခရိုင် (my) + LAO-CHIEH Ch''ü : 老街區 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES
Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)Província Ultramarina Portuguesa de MACAU (pt)  (Cidade do Santo Nome de Deus de Macau)
MANIPUR
Union Territory of MANIPUR  (Imphal)Union Territory of MANIPUR (en) + MANIPUR Kendrashasit Pradesh : मनीपुर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Imphal)
MARITIME
MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MONG KO
MONG KO Region  (Mong Ko)MONGKO  (Mongko)
MONG LA
MONG LA Township  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS
Micronation
Republic of MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS  (Songhrati)Monarchical Republic of MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS (en)  (Songhrati)
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH Autonomous Oblast  (Stepanakert)NAGORNO-KARABAKHSKOY Avtonomnaya Oblast : НАГОРНО-КАРАБАХСКОЙ автономной области (ru) + DAĞLIQ QARABAĞ Muxtar Vilayətinin (az)  (Stepanakert)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAKHCHIVANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : НАХИЧЕВАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NAHÇÜVAN Mukhtar Sovyet Sosyalist Respublikasy : НАХЧЫВАН Мухтар Совет Сосjалист Республикасы (az)  (Nakhchivan)
NAKHON PHANOM
Military Territory in NAKHON PHANOM Province  (Nakhon Phanom)Changwat NAKHON PHANOM : จังหวัดนครพนม (th) + NAKHON PHANOM Province (en)  (Nakhon Phanom)
NINGSIA
NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch''ü : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yin-Ch''uan)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
NORTHERN VIETNAM
NORTH VIETNAM Autonomous Region  (Thai Nguyen)Khu tự trị VIệT BắC (vi)  (Thai Nguyên)
NORTHWEST
NORTHWEST Autonomous Region  (Son La)Khu tự trị TÂY BắC (vi)  (Sơn La)
OKINAWA
United States Administration of OKINAWA  (Naha)United States Administration of OKINAWA (en) + OKINAWA-Shotō : 沖縄諸島 (ja)  (Naha)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PINNACLE ISLANDS
Contested PINNACLE ISLANDS Archipelago : Tiaoyutai Islands  (Tiao-Yu)PINNACLE ISLANDS Archipelago (en) + TIAO-YU T''AI Chün-Tao : 釣魚台群島 (zh)  (Tiao-Yu)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
ROTANAH KIRI
ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Khêt RÔTÂNÔKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km)  (Ban Lung)
SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE
Co-Administration of SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Uqayr)HUDUD SAUDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة السعودية العراقية (ar)  (Al-''Uqair)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-T''ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHAN
SHAN State Council  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SIACHEN GLACIER
SIACHEN GLACIER Region  (Siachen)SIACHEN GLACIER Region  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)HSIN-CHIANG Wei-Wu-Erh Tzu-Shi-Ch''ü : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch''i)
SOUTH OSSETIA
SOUTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Tskhinvali)YUGO-OSETSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЮГО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + SAMKRET OSSETIS Awtonomiuri Olki : სამხრეთ ოსეთის ავტონომიური ოლქი (ka) + KHUSSAR IRYSTONY Avtonomon Bӕstӕ : ХУССАР ИРЫСТОНЫ Aвтономон бӕстӕ (os)  (Tskhinvali)
SOUTHERN VIETNAM
Administrative Council of the Resistance in SOUTH VIETNAM  (Tay Ninh)Ủy ban Kháng chiến Hành chính NAM Bộ (vi)  (Tây Ninh)
SPRATLY ISLANDS
United States Radar Station of SPRATLY ISLANDS  (Spratly)United States Radar Station of SPRATLY ISLANDS (en)  (Spratly)
SUBIC BAY
United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Land of Turk''s Tomb : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Qalat Jabar)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Caber Kalesi)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)HSI-TSANG Tze-Chih-Ch''ü : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (La-Sa)
TRANS-KARAKORAM
TRANS-KARAKORAM Tract  (Karakunlun)KA-LA-K''UN-LUN Tsou-Lang  (Ka-La-K''un-Lun)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
TRIPURA
TRIPURA Union Territory  (Agartala)TRIPURA Union Territory (en)  (Agartala)
TURKISH CYPRUS
Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + Türk Mukavemet Teşkilatı : TMT (tr)  (Lefkosha)
TUVA
TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)TUVINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ТУВИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TYVA Avtonomnug Sovet Socialistig Respublika : ТЫВА Автономнуг Совет Социалистиг Республика (tyv)  (Kyzyl)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Oblast  (Gorno-Altaysk)GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ГОРНО-АЛТАЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : АЛТАЙ Aвтономная Oбласть (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Oblast  (Khorugh)GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ автономная область (ru) + Viloyati Mukhtori KŪHISTONI BADAKHSHON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg)  (Khorogh)
VIETNAMESE DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : SEVENTEENTH PARALLEL  (Bo Ho Su)Khu phi QUÂN Sự VIệT NAM (vi) + Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : V-DMZ (en)  (Bô-hô-su)
VINH LINH
VINH LINH Special Zone  (Ho Xa)Đặc khu VĨNH LINH (vi)  (Hồ Xá)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YAKUTIA
YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)

90 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Djakarta) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
Organisation
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Barry Sen (in)
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Takeshi Watanabe (jp)
CENTO
Organisation
Central Treaty Organization : CENTO  (Ankara)Central Treaty Organization : CENTO (en)  (Ankara) SG Turgut Menemencioglu (tr)
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia  (Colombo)COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia (en)  (Colombo) DG AB Connelly (ca)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Sri Anandamayi Ma (in)
ISLAM
Organisation
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu''tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (my)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Dorji Wangchuk
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC UNITED FRONT
Organisation
National Democratic United Front : NDUF  (Zin-Zan)National Democratic United Front : NDUF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Tautpaungghcu - NDUF : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ပေါင်းစု (my)  (Zinzan) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
NON-ALIGNED
Organisation
Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Cairo + New York City)Non-Aligned Movement : NAM (en)  (Al-Qahirah + New York City) Gamal Abdel Nasser (eg)
REGIONAL COOPERATION
Organisation
Regional Cooperation for Development : RCD  (Tehran)Regional Cooperation for Development : RCD (en)  (Tehrân) SG Mukhtar Masood(pk)
SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China : SINO-AMERICAN Mutual Defense  (Taipeh)Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China (en)  (T''ai-Pei) Walter Harlen Baumberger
SOUTH-EAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Jesus Vargas (ph)
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
UNITED BURMA
Organisation
National United Front : NUF  (Bangkok)National United Front : NUF (en) + Aamyoesarr Nyenywatrayy Tautpaungghcu : ANT - အမျိုးသား ညီညွတ်ရေး တပ်ပေါင်းစု (my)  (Krung Thep) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)UNRWA : وكالة الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (''Azza + Amman) Lawrence Michelmore (us)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) President Ehud Avriel (il)

22 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.