2021-APR-08



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALISED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Alberto Fernandez
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)Estado Plurinacional de BOLIVIA (es) + Puliwya Mamallaqta : BULIVYA (qu) + WULIWYA Suyu (ay) + Tetã Hetãvoregua Mborivia : VOLÍVIA (gn) + BOLIVIA (aro) + BOLIVIA (brg) + BOLIVIA (cax) + BOLIVIA (caz) + BOLIVIA (cav) + BOLIVIA (cyb) + BOLIVIA (cao) + BOLIVIA (casc) + BOLIVIA (ese) + BOLIVIA (psm) + BOLIVIA (gyr) + BOLIVIA (ito) + BOLIVIA (caw) + BOLIVIA (lec) + BOLIVIA (mpd) + BOLIVIA (rey) + BOLIVIA (trn) + BOLIVIA (ign) + BOLIVIA (ite) + BOLIVIA (cas) + BOLIVIA (mzp) + BOLIVIA (pcp) + BOLIVIA (cap) + BOLIVIA (srq) + BOLIVIA (tna) + BOLIVIA (tpj) + BOLIVIA (tno) + BOLIVIA (ure) + BOLIVIA (mtp) + BOLIVIA (yaa) + BOLIVIA (yuk) + BOLIVIA (yuz) + BOLIVIA (ayo)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Luis Arce
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Jair Bolsonaro
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Sebastian Pinera
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Ivan Duque Marquez
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es) + IKWAYUR Runaq Imayka (qwe) + EKUATUR Nunka (jiv)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Mohamed Irfaan Ali
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Laurentino Cortizo Cohen
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Mario Abdo Benitez
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima + Cusco)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu) + PIRUW Suyu (ay)  (Lima + Cusco) President Francisco Sagasti
SURINAM
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Chan Santokhi
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro

13 Polities (13 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV
COLOMBIA-ELN
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
COMMUNIST PERU
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Comrade Jose
GAITANISTA
Rebellion
Gaitanista Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AGC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Gaitanistas de Colombia : AGC (es)  (Urabá) Don Mario
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman
VENEZUELAN OPPOSITION
Exile
Interim Government of the Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (French Embassy in Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Embajada de Francia en Caracas) Juan Guaido

6 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates



0 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABEL ITURRALDE
ABEL ITURRALDE Province  (Ixiamas)Provincia de ABEL ITURRALDE (es)  (Ixiamas)
ABUNA
ABUNA Province  (Santa Rosa of the Abuna)Provincia de ABUNÁ (es)  (Santa Rosa del Abuná)
ACRE
Federated
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ALAGOAS
Federated
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
ALONSO DE IBANEZ
ALONSO DE IBANEZ Province  (Sacaca)Provincia de ALONSO DE IBÁÑEZ (es)  (Sacaca)
AMAPA
Federated
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
AMAZON
AMAZON Region  (San Juan of the Frontier of the Chachapoyas)Región del AMAZONAS (es) + Awqaqsipas Suyu : AMARUMAYU (qu) + AUCASIRI Tawaqu Jach''a Suyu (ay) + AMARUMAYU (agr) + AMARUMAYU (hub)  (San Juan de la Frontera de los Chachapoyas)
AMAZONAS
Federated
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
Federated
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANCASH
ANCASH Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de ÁNCASH (es) + ANQHAS Suyu (qwh) + Ankash Suyu : ANQASH (qu) + Ankashu Jach''a Suyu : ANKASH (ay)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
ANDES
THE ANDES Province  (Pucarani)Provincia de LOS ANDES (es)  (Pucarani)
ANDRES IBANEZ
ANDRES IBANEZ Province  (Cotoca + Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Provincia de ANDRÉS IBÁÑEZ (es)  (Cotoca + Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
ANGEL SANDOVAL
ANGEL SANDOVAL Province  (San Matias)Provincia de ÁNGEL SANDÓVAL (es)  (San Matías)
ANICETO ARCE
ANICETO ARCE Province  (Padcaya)Provincia de ANICETO ARCE (es)  (Padcaya)
ANTIOQUIA
ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ANTOFAGASTA
ANTOFAGASTA Region  (Antofagasta)Región de ANTOFAGASTA (es)  (Antofagasta)
ANTONIO QUIJARRO
ANTONIO QUIJARRO Province  (Uyuni)Provincia de ANTONIO QUIJARRO (es)  (Uyuni)
ANZOATEGUI
Federated
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
Federated
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
Federated
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
ARANI
ARANI Province  (Arani)Provincia de ARANI (es)  (Arani)
ARAUCA
ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARAUCANIA
ARAUCANIA Region  (Temuco)Región de LA ARAUCANÍA (es)  (Temuco)
AREQUIPA
AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qxu) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu) + ARIQIPA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Arequipa)
ARICA AND PARINACOTA
ARICA AND PARINACOTA Region  (Arica)Región de ARICA Y PARINACOTA (es)  (Arica)
AROMA
AROMA Province  (Sica Sica)Provincia de AROMA (es)  (Sica Sica)
ARQUE
ARQUE Province  (Arque)Provincia de ARQUE (es)  (Arque)
ATACAMA
ATACAMA Region  (Copiapo)Región de ATACAMA (es)  (Copiapó)
ATACAMA LITTORAL
ATACAMA LITTORAL Province  (Huachacalla)Provincia de LITORAL DE ATACAMA (es)  (Huachacalla)
ATLANTIC
ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
AYACUCHO
AYACUCHO Region  (Ayacucho)Región de AYACUCHO (es) + AYAKUCHU Suyu (quy) + AYAKUCHU Suyu (qu) + AYAKUCHU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Ayacucho)
AYOPAYA
AYOPAYA Province  (Ayopaya-Villa Independencia)Provincia de AYOPAYA (es)  (Ayopaya-Villa de Independencia)
AYSEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO
Region AYSEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO : Aisen Region  (Coyhaique)Región AYSÉN DEL GENERAL CARLOS IBAÑEZ DEL CAMPO (es)  (Coyhaique)
AZUAY
AZUAY Province  (Santa Ana of Cuenca)Provincia de AZUAY (es)  (Santa Ana de los Cuatro Ríos de Cuenca)
BAHIA
Federated
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS
Federated
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA
BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA Province  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)Provincia de BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA (es)  (Villa Juan José Perez-Charazani)
BELISARIO BOETO
BELISARIO BOETO Province  (Villa Serrano)Provincia de BELISARIO BOETO (es)  (Villa Serrano)
BENI
BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)Departamento del BENI (es) + EL BENI (mhn)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES
Federated
Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BIO-BIO
BIO-BIO Region  (Concepcion)Región del BIO-BÍO (es)  (Concepción)
BISHOP SANTISTEVAN
BISHOP SANTISTEVAN Province  (Montero)Provincia de OBISPO SANTIESTEBAN (es)  (Montero)
BOGOTA CAPITAL
BOGOTA Capital District  (Bogota)Distrito Capital BOGOTÁ (es)  (Bogotá)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR Province  (San Pedro of Guaranda)Provincia de BOLÍVAR (es)  (San Pedro de Guaranda)
BOLIVAR
Federated
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA
Federated
Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)Central Indígena de la Región Amazónica de Bolivia : CIRABO (es)  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS
Federated
Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
BOYACA
BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
BUENOS AIRES
Federated
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
BURDETT O''CONNOR
BURDETT O''CONNOR Province  (Entre Rios)Provincia de BURDET O''CONNOR (es) + Tetãvore BOURDETH O''OCONNOR (gn)  (Entre Ríos)
CAJAMARCA
CAJAMARCA Region  (San Antonio of Cajamarca)Región de CAJAMARCA (es) + Qasamarka Suyu : KASHAMARKA (qu) + CAJAMARCA (agr) + QAJAMARKA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (San Antonio de Cajamarca)
CALDAS
CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CALLAO
CALLAO Region  (Callao)Región del CALLAO (es) + QALLAW Hatun Kamachiy Wamani (qu) + KALLAO Jach''a Kamachi Jisk''a Suyu (ay)  (El Callao)
CANAR
CANAR Province  (San Francisco of Peleusi of Azogues)Provincia de CAÑAR (es)  (San Francisco de Peleusí de Azogues)
CAPINOTA
CAPINOTA Province  (Villa Capinota)Provincia de CAPINOTA (es)  (Villa Capinota)
CAQUETA
CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CARABOBO
Federated
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CARANAVI
CARANAVI Province  (Caranavi)Provincia de CARANAVI (es)  (Caranavi)
CARANGAS
CARANGAS Province  (Corque)Provincia de CARANGAS (es)  (Corque)
CARCHI
CARCHI Province  (San Miguel of Tulcan)Provincia de CARCHI (es)  (San Miguel de Tulcán)
CASANARE
CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CATAMARCA
Federated
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CAUCA
CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CEARA
Federated
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CENTER-SOUTH
Autonomous Region of CENTER-SOUTH  (Santa Ana of Cuenca)Región Autónoma del CENTRO-SUR (es)  (Santa Ana de los Cuatro Ríos de Cuenca)
CENTRAL
CENTRAL Autonomous Region  (Ciudad Alfaro)Región Autónoma CENTRAL (es)  (Ciudad Alfaro)
CERCADO BENI
CERCADO Province of Beni  (The Santisime Trinidad)Provincia de CERCADO Beni (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
CERCADO COCHABAMBA
CERCADO Province of Cochabamba  (Cochabamba)Provincia de CERCADO Cochabamba (es)  (Cochabamba)
CERCADO ORURO
CERCADO Province of Oruro  (Oruro)Provincia de CERCADO Oruro (es)  (Oruro)
CERCADO TARIJA
CERCADO Province of Tarija  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)Provincia de CERCADO Tarija (es)  (Villa de San Bernardo de la Frontera de Tarixa)
CESAR
CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHACO
Federated
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es) + CHAKU (tob) + CHAKU (moc) + CHAKU (wlv)  (Resistencia)
CHAPARE
THE CHAPARE Province  (Villa of San Pedro of Sacaba)Provincia del CHAPARE (es)  (Villa de San Pedro de Sacaba)
CHARCAS
CHARCAS Province  (San Pedro de Buena Vista)Provincia de CHARCAS (es)  (San Pedro de Buena Vista)
CHAYANTA
CHAYANTA Province  (Colquechaca)Provincia de CHAYANTA (es)  (Colquechaca)
CHIMBORAZO
CHIMBORAZO Province  (San Pedro of Riobamba)Provincia de CHIMBORAZO (es)  (San Pedro de Riobamba)
CHIQUITOS
CHIQUITOS Province  (San Jose of Chiquitos)Provincia de CHIQUITOS (es)  (San José de Chiquitos)
CHOCO
CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CHUBUT
Federated
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUQUISACA
CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es) + CHUQICHAKA Suyu (qu)  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA
COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)Departamento de COCHABAMBA (es) + QUCHAPAMPA Suyu (qu)  (Cochabamba)
COJEDES
Federated
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
COQUIMBO
COQUIMBO Region  (La Serena)Región de COQUIMBO (es)  (La Serena)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Province  (Lagunillas + Camiri)Provincia de CORDILLERA (es)  (Lagunillas + Camiri)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CORDOVA
Federated
CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORNELIO SAAVEDRA
CORNELIO SAAVEDRA Province  (Betanzos)Provincia de CORNELIO SAAVEDRA (es)  (Betanzos)
CORRIENTES
Federated
CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜÍ Tetãmini (gn)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
COTOPAXI
COTOPAXI Province  (Saint Vincent Martyr of Latacunga)Provincia de COTOPAXI (es)  (San Vicente Mártir de Latacunga)
CUENCA OF THE RIO GUAYAS
Autonomous Region of CUENCA OF THE RIO GUAYAS  (San Francisco of Milagro)Región Autónoma de la CUENCA DEL RÍO GUAYAS (es)  (San Francisco de Milagro)
CUNDINAMARCA
CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Bogotá + (Facatativá))
CUSCO
CUSCO Region  (Cusco)Región de CUSCO (es) + QUSQU Suyu (quz) + QUSQU Suyu (qu) + CUSCO (mcb) + CUSCO (cox) + CUSCO (cni) + CUSCO (pib) + CUSCO (hug) + CUSCO (mts) + CUSCO (not) + QUSQU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Cusco)
DANIEL CAMPOS
DANIEL CAMPOS Province  (Llica)Provincia de DANIEL CAMPOS (es)  (Llica)
DELTA AMACURO
Federated
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ECUADOR QUICHUA
Federated
Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qwe)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS
Federated
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es) + CONFENIAE (qwe) + CONFENIAE (jiv)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN COAST PEOPLES
Federated
Coordination of Indigenous and Black Organizations of the Ecuadorian Coast : CONAICE  (San Francisco of Quito)Coordinadora de Organizaciones Indígenas y Negras de la Costa Ecuatoriana : CONAICE (es) + Ikwadur Chalap Tantanakuyninkunap T''inkinakuynin : COICE (qwe)  (San Francisco de Quito)
EDUARDO ABAROA
EDUARDO ABAROA Province  (Challapata)Provincia de EDUARDO ABAROA (es)  (Challapata)
EL ORO
EL ORO Province  (San Antonio of Machala)Provincia de EL ORO (es)  (San Antonio de Machala)
ELIODORO CAMACHO
ELIODORO CAMACHO Province  (Port Acosta)Provincia de ELIODORO CAMACHO (es)  (Puerto Acosta)
ELOY ALFARO
Region of the Pacific : ELOY ALFARO Region  (San Pedro of Riobamba)Región del Pacifico : Región ELOY ALFARO (es)  (San Pedro de Riobamba)
ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO
ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO Province  (San Agustín)Provincia de ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO (es)  (San Agustín)
ENTRE RIOS
Federated
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESMERALDAS
ESMERALDAS Province  (San Mateo of the Emeralds)Provincia de ESMERALDAS (es)  (San Mateo de las Esmeraldas)
ESPIRITO SANTO
Federated
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
ESTEBAN ARCE
ESTEBAN ARCE Province  (Tarata)Provincia de ESTEBAN ARCE (es)  (Tarata)
EUGENIO ESPEJO
Center-North Autonomous Region : EUGENIO ESPEJO Region  (Tena)Región Autónoma del Centro-Norte : Región EUGENIO ESPEJO (es)  (San Juan de los Dos Ríos de Tena)
EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ
EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ Province  (Villa San Lorenzo)Provincia de EUSTAQUIO MÉNDEZ (es)  (Villa San Lorenzo)
FALCON
Federated
FALCON State  (Santa Ana of Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Santa Ana de Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
Federated
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FLORIDA
FLORIDA Province  (Samaipata)Provincia de FLORIDA (es)  (Samaipata)
FORMOSA
Federated
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
FRANZ TAMAYO
FRANZ TAMAYO Province  (Apolo)Provincia de FRANZ TAMAYO (es)  (Apolo)
GALAPAGOS
GALAPAGOS Province  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)Provincia de GALÁPAGOS (es)  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
GALAPAGOS ISLANDS
Special Autonomous Region of GALAPAGOS ISLANDS  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)Región Autónoma Especial del ISLAS GALÁPAGOS (es)  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA
GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA Province  (Arampampa)Provincia de GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA (es)  (Arampampa)
GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN
GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN Province  (New Esperanza + Fortaleza)Provincia del GENERAL FEDERICO ROMÁN (es)  (Nueva Esperanza + Fortaleza)
GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO
GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO Province  (Santiago of Machaca)Provincia del GENERAL JOSÉ MANUEL PANDO (es)  (Santiago de Machaca)
GENERAL MINES
Federated
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA
GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA Province  (Puerto Suarez)Provincia de GERMÁN BUSCH BECERRA (es)  (Puerto Suárez)
GERMAN JORDAN
GERMAN JORDAN Province  (Cliza)Provincia de GERMÁN JORDÁN (es)  (Cliza)
GOIAS
Federated
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GRAND CHACO
Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)Provincia del GRAN CHACO (es)  (Yacuíba)
GUAINIA
GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA
GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
GUALBERTO VILLAROEL
GUALBERTO VILLAROEL Province  (San Pedro Curahuara of Carangas)Provincia de GUALBERTO VILLAROEL (es)  (San Pedro de Curahuara de Carangas)
GUARANI NATION
Federated
Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES
Federated
Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)Central de Organizaciones de los Pueblos Nativos Guarayos : COPNAG (es) + Pueblo Guarayú : COPNAG (gyr)   (Ascensión de Guarayos)
GUARAYOS
GUARAYOS Province  (Ascension of Guarayos)Provincia de GUARAYOS (es)  (Ascensión de Guarayos)
GUARICO
Federated
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
GUAVIARE
GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
GUAYAQUIL
Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUAYAQUIL Canton  (Santiago of Guayaquil)Gobierno Autónomo Descentralizado Municipal del Cantón GUAYAQUIL (es)  (Santiago de Guayaquil)
GUAYAQUIL CITY
Autonomous Metropolitan District of GUAYAQUIL  (Santiago of Guayaquil)Distrito Metropolitano Autónomo de GUAYAQUIL (es)  (Santiago de Guayaquil)
GUAYAS
GUAYAS Province  ((Santiago of Guayaquil) + San Francisco of Milagro)Provincia del GUAYAS (es)  ((Santiago de Guayaquil) + San Francisco de Milagro)
HERNANDO SILES
HERNANDO SILES Province  (Monteagudo)Provincia de HERNANDO SILES (es)  (Monteagudo)
HUANCAVELICA
HUANCAVELICA Region  (Huancavelica)Región de HUANCAVELICA (es) + WANK''A WILLKA Suyu (quy) + WANK''A WILLKA Suyu (qux) + WANK''A WILLKA Suyu (qvw) + WANKAWILLKA Suyu (qu) + WANKAWILLKA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Huancavelica)
HUANUCO
HUANUCO Region  (Huanuco)Región de HUÁNUCO (es) + WANUKU Suyu (qwh) + WANUKU Suyu (qu) + WANUKU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Caballeros de León de Huánuco)
HUILA
HUILA Department  (Neiva)Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
ICA
ICA Region  (Ica)Región de ICA (es) + IKA Suyu (qu) + IKA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Ica)
ICHILO
ICHILO Province  (Buena Vista)Provincia de ICHILO (es)  (Buena Vista)
IGNACIO WARNES
IGNACIO WARNES Province  (Warnes)Provincia de IGNACIO WARNES (es)  (Warnes)
IMBABURA
IMBABURA Province  (San Miguel of Ibarra)Provincia de IMBABURA (es)  (San Miguel de Ibarra)
INGAVI
INGAVI Province  (Viacha)Provincia de INGAVÍ (es)  (Viacha)
INQUISIVI
INQUISIVI Province  (Inquisivi)Provincia de INQUISIVI (es)  (Inquisivi)
ITENEZ
ITENEZ Province  (Magdalena)Provincia de ITÉNEZ (es)  (Magdalena)
JAIME ZUDANEZ
JAIME ZUDANEZ Province  (Villa Zudanez)Provincia de JAIME ZUDÁÑEZ (es)  (Villa Zudáñez)
JOSE CARRASCO
JOSE CARRASCO Province  (Totora)Provincia de JOSÉ CARRASCO (es)  (Totora)
JOSE MARIA AVILES
JOSE MARIA AVILES Province  (Uriondo)Provincia de JOSÉ MARÍA AVILÉZ (es)  (Uriondo)
JOSE MARIA LINARES
JOSE MARIA LINARES Province  (Puna)Provincia de JOSÉ MARÍA LINARES (es)  (Puna)
JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO
JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO Province  (San Ignacio de Velasco)Provincia de JOSÉ MIGUEL DE VELASCO (es)  (San Ignacio de Velasco)
JOSE RAMON LOAYZA
JOSE RAMON LOAYZA Province  (Luribay)Provincia de JOSÉ RAMÓN LOAYZA (es)  (Luribay)
JUANA AZURDUAY DE PADILLA
JUANA AZURDUAY DE PADILLA Province  (Azurduy)Provincia de JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA (es)  (Azurduy)
JUJUY
Federated
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
JUNIN
JUNIN Region  (Holy Trinity of Huancayo)Región de JUNÍN (es) + SUNIN Suyu (qu) + SUNIN Suyu (qvw) + SUNIN Suyu (quec) + JUNIN (cni) + JUNIN (cot) + JUNIN (mcb) + JUNIN (ame) + JUNIN (not) + SUNIN Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Santísima Trinidad de Huancayo)
LA PAZ
LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)Departamento de LA PAZ (es) + CHUQIYAPU Suyu (qu) + CHUQIYAPU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES
Federated
Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)Central de Pueblos Indígenas de La Paz : CPILAP (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LADISLAO CABRERA
LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)Provincia de LADISLAO CABRERA (es) + LADISLAO CABRERA Pruwinsya (qu) + LADISLAO CABRERA Jisk''a Suyu (ay)  (Salinas de Garcí Mendoza)
LAMBAYEQUE
LAMBAYEQUE Region  (Chiclayo)Región de LAMBAYEQUE (es) + LAMPALLIQI Suyu (qu) + LAMPALLIQI Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Chiclayo)
LARA
Federated
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LARECAJA
LARECAJA Province  (Sorata)Provincia de LARECAJA (es)  (Sorata)
LECOS OF LARECAJA
Federated
Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)Pueblo Indígena Leco y Comunidades Originarias de Larecaja : PILCOL (es) + Leko Larecaja : PILCOL (lec)  (Mapiri)
LIBERTAD
LA LIBERTAD Region : The Liberty  (Trujillo)Región de LA LIBERTAD (es) + Qispi Kay Suyu : QISPIQAY (qu) + LA LIBERTAD Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Trujillo)
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O''HIGGINS
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O''HIGGINS Region  (Rancagua)Región de LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O''HIGGINS (es)  (Rancagua)
LIMA
LIMA Region  (Huacho)Región de LIMA (es) + Limaq Suyu : RIMAQ (qu) + LIMA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Huacho)
LOJA
LOJA Province  (City of the Immaculate Conception of Loja)Provincia de LOJA (es)  (Ciudad de la Inmaculada Concepción de Loja)
LORETO
LORETO Region  (Iquitos)Región de LORETO (es) + LURITU Suyu (qu) + LURITU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Iquitos)
LOS LAGOS
THE LAKES Region  (Puerto Montt)Región de LOS LAGOS (es)  (Puerto Montt)
LOS RIOS
THE RIVERS Region : Los Rios  (Valdivia)Región de LOS RÍOS (es)  (Valdivia)
LUIS CALVO
LUIS CALVO Province  (Villa Vaca Guzman)Provincia de LUIS CALVO (es)  (Villa Vaca Guzmán)
MADRE DE DIOS
MADRE DE DIOS Region : Mother of God Region  (Puerto Maldonado)Región de MADRE DE DIOS (es) + APUYAYAYPA MAMAYNIN Suyu (que) + MAYUTATA (amr) + MAYUTATA (hug) + MAYUTATA (mcb) + MAYUTATA (cuj) + MAYUTATA (yaa) + MAYUTATA (mcd) + MAYUTATA (ese) + AMARU Suyu (qu) + MAYUTATA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Puerto Maldonado)
MAGDALENA
MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
Region of MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA  (Punta Arenas)Región de MAGALLANES Y de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Punta Arenas)
MAMORE
MAMORE Province  (San Joaquin de Agua Dulce)Provincia de MAMORÉ (es)  (San Joaquín de Agua Dulce)
MANABI
MANABI Province  (San Gregorio of Portoviejo)Provincia de MANABÍ (es)  (San Gregorio de Portoviejo)
MANCO KAPAC
MANCO KAPAC Province  (Copacabana)Provincia de MANCO KAPAC (es)  (Copacabana)
MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO
MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO Province  (Comarapa)Provincia de MANUEL MARÍA CABALLERO (es)  (Comarapa)
MANURIPI
MANURIPI Province  (Puerto Rico)Provincia de MANURIPI (es)  (Puerto Rico)
MARANHAO
Federated
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MARBAN
MARBAN Province  (Our Lady of Loreto)Provincia de MARBÁN (es)  (Nuestra Señora de Loreto)
MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MAULE
MAULE Region  (Talca)Región de MAULE (es)  (Talca)
MENDOZA
Federated
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
Federated
Bolivirian State of MERIDA  (Merida)Estado Bolivariano de MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
META
META Department  (Villavicencio)Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
METROPOLITAN LIMA
METROPOLITAN LIMA Region  (Lima)Región de LIMA METROPOLITANA (es) + LIMAQ HATUN LLAQTA Suyu (qu) + LIMA HATUN LLAQTA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Lima)
MIRANDA
Federated
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
Federated
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MIZQUE
MIZQUE Province  (Mizque)Provincia de MIZQUE (es)  (Mizque)
MODESTO OMISTE
MODESTO OMISTE Province  (Villazon)Provincia de MODESTO OMISTE (es)  (Villazón)
MONAGAS
Federated
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
MOQUEGUA
MOQUEGUA Region  (Moquegua)Región de MOQUEGUA (es) + MUKIWA Jach''a Suyu (ay) + MUQIWA Suyu (que) + MUQIWA Suyu (qu)  (Santa Catalina de Guadalcázar del Valle de Moquegua)
MORONA-SANTIAGO
MORONA-SANTIAGO Province  (Macas)Provincia de MORONA SANTIAGO (es) + MORONA SANTIAGO (jiv)  (Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Macas)
MOTHER OF GOD
MADRE DE DIOS Province : Mother of God Province  (Puerto Gonzalo Moreno)Provincia de MADRE DE DIOS (es)  (Puerto Gonzalo Moreno)
MOXOS
MOXOS Province  (San Ignacio of Moxos)Provincia de MOXOS (es)  (San Ignacio de Moxos)
MUNECAS
MUNECAS Province  (Chuma)Provincia de MUÑECAS (es)  (Chuma)
NAPO
NAPO Province  (Tena)Provincia de NAPO (es) + NAPU Marka (qwe)  (San Juan de los Dos Ríos de Tena)
NARCISO CAMPERO
NARCISO CAMPERO Province  (Aiquile)Provincia de NARCISO CAMPERO (es)  (Aiquile)
NARINO
NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NEUQUEN
Federated
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NICOLAS SUAREZ
NICOLAS SUAREZ Province  (Cobija)Provincia de NICOLÁS SUÁREZ (es)  (Cobija)
NORTH CARANGAS
NORTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Huayllamarca)Provincia de NOR CARANGAS (es)  (Santiago de Huayllamarca)
NORTH CHICHAS
NORTH CHICHAS Province  (Santiago de Cotagaita)Provincia de NOR CHICHAS (es)  (Santiago de Cotagaita)
NORTH CINTI
NORTH CINTI Province  (Camargo)Provincia de NOR CINTI (es)  (Camargo)
NORTH LIPEZ
NORTH LIPEZ Province  (Colcha K)Provincia de NOR LÍPEZ (es)  (Colcha K)
NORTH OF SANTANDER
NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
NORTH REGION
Autonomous Region of REGION NORTH  (San Miguel of Ibarra)Región Autónoma de la REGIÓN NORTE (es)  (San Miguel de Ibarra)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
NORTH YUNGAS
NORTH YUNGAS Province  (Coroico)Provincia de NOR YUNGAS (es)  (Coroico)
NUBLE
NUBLE Region  (Chillan)Región de ÑUBLE (es)  (Chillán)
NUFLO DE CHAVES
NUFLO DE CHAVES Province  (Conception)Provincia de ÑUFLO DE CHAVES (es)  (Concepción)
OMASUYOS
OMASUYOS Province  (Achacachi)Provincia de OMASUYOS (es)  (Achacachi)
ORELLANA
ORELLANA Province  (Puerto Francisco de Orellana-Coca)Provincia de ORELLANA (es) + ORELLANA Marka (qwe) + ORELLANA (auc)  (Puerto Francisco de Orellana-Coca)
ORURO
ORURO Department  (Oruro)Departamento de ORURO (es) + URURU Jach''a Suyu (ay) + URU URU Suyu : Uruu Suyu (qu)  (Oruro)
PACAJES
PACAJES Province  (Coro Coro)Provincia de PACAJES (es)  (Corocoro)
PAMPA
Federated
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANDO
PANDO Department  (Cobija)Departamento de PANDO (es)  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES
Federated
Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)Central Indígena de la Pueblos Originarios Amazónicos de Pando : CIPOAP (es) + CIPOAP (cao) + CIPOAP (pcp) + CIPOAP (yaa) + CIPOAP (mpd)  (Cobija)
PANTALEON DALENCE
PANTALEON DALENCE Province  (Huanuni)Provincia de PANTALEÓN DALENCE (es)  (Huanuni)
PARA
Federated
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
Federated
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
Federated
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PASCO
PASCO Region  (Cerro de Pasco)Región de PASCO (es) + PASQU Suyu (qu) + Region PASCO (de) + PASQU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Cerro de Pasco)
PASTAZA
PASTAZA Province  (Puyo)Provincia de PASTAZA (es) + PASTASA Marka (qwe) + PASTAZA (jiv) + PASTAZA (auc) + PASTAZA (acu) + PASTAZZA (zro) + PASTAZA (anb)  (Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Pompeya de Puyo)
PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO
PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO Province  (Palca + La Paz)Provincia de PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO (es)  (Palca + Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
PERNAMBUC
Federated
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
Federated
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PICHINCHA
PICHINCHA Province  ((San Francisco of Quito))Provincia de PICHINCHA (es)  ((San Francisco de Quito))
PIURA
PIURA Region  (Piura)Región de PIURA (es) + PIWRA Suyu (qu) + PIWRA Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Piura)
POOPO
POOPO Province  (Poopo)Provincia de POOPÓ (es)  (Poopó)
PORTUGUESA
Federated
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
POTOSI
POTOSI Department  (Potosi)Departamento de POTOSÍ (es) + P''UTUQSI Suyu (qu)  (Potosí)
PUERTO OF MEJILLONES
PUERTO OF MEJILLONES Province  (La Rivera)Provincia de PUERTO DE MEJILLONES (es)  (La Rivera)
PUNATA
PUNATA Province  (Punata City)Provincia de PUNATA (es)  (Ciudad de Punata)
PUNO
PUNO Region  (Puno)Región de PUNO (es) + PUNU Suyu (qxp) + PUNU Jach''a Suyu (ay) + PUNU Suyu (qu)  (Puno)
PUTUMAYO
PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUILLACOLLO
QUILLACOLLO Province  (Quillacollo)Provincia de QUILLACOLLO (es)  (Quillacollo)
QUINDIO
QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
QUITO
Metropolitan District of QUITO  (San Francisco of Quito)Distrito Metropolitano de QUITO (es)  (San Francisco de Quito)
QUITO CITY
Autonomous Metropolitan District of QUITO  (San Francisco of Quito)Distrito Metropolitano Autónomo de QUITO (es)  (San Francisco de Quito)
RAFAEL BUSTILLO
RAFAEL BUSTILLO Province  (Uncia)Provincia de RAFAEL BUSTILLO (es)  (Uncía)
RIO NEGRO
Federated
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
Federated
State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
Federated
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RIOS
THE RIOS Province : Los Rios Province  (Santa Rita of Babahoyo)Provincia de LOS RÍOS (es)  (Santa Rita de Babahoyo)
RISARALDA
RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
RONDONIA
Federated
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
Federated
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SABAYA
SABAYA Province  (Sabaya)Provincia de SABAYA (es)  (Sabaya)
SAINT CATHERINE
Federated
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SAJAMA
SAJAMA Province  (Curahuara of Carangas)Provincia de SAJAMA (es)  (Curahuara de Carangas)
SALTA
Federated
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAMUEL OROPEZA
SAMUEL OROPEZA Province  (Sucre)Provincia de SAMUEL OROPEZA (es)  (Sucre)
SAN JUAN
Federated
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
Federated
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis-La Punta)
SAN MARTIN
SAN MARTIN Region  (Moyobamba)Región de SAN MARTÍN (es) + SAN MARTIN Suyu (qvs) + SAN MARTIN (cbt) + SAN MARTIN (agr) + SAN MARTIN Suyu (qu) + SAN MARTÍN Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Santiago de los Ocho Valles de Moyobamba)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province : Autonomous Municipality of Totora  (Totora)Provincia de SAN PEDRO DE TOTORA : Municipio Autónomo de San Pedro de Totora (es) + San Pedro de Totora Pruwinsya : T''UTURA Munisipyu (qu) + San Pedro de Totora Jisk''a Suyu : T''UTURA (ay)  (Totora)
SANTA CRUZ
Federated
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA
SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Departamento de SANTA CRUZ (es) + SANTA CRUZ (cax) + Tetãvore SANTA CRUZ (gn)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
SANTA ELENA
SANTA ELENA Province  (Santa Elena)Provincia de SANTA ELENA (es)  (Santa Elena)
SANTA FE
Federated
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTANDER
SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SANTIAGO
Metropolitan Region of SANTIAGO  (Santiago of Chile)Región Metropolitana de SANTIAGO (es)  (Santiago de Chile)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO
Federated
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO
Federated
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SARA
SARA Province  (Portachuelo)Provincia de SARA (es)  (Portachuelo)
SAUCARI
SAUCARI Province  (Toledo)Provincia de SAUCARÍ (es)  (Toledo)
SEBASTIAN PAGADOR
SEBASTIAN PAGADOR Province  (Santiago of Huari)Provincia de SEBASTIÁN PAGADOR (es)  (Santiago de Huari)
SERGIPE
Federated
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SIMON BOLIVAR
SIMON BOLIVAR Province  (Bolivar)Provincia de SIMON BOLÍVAR (es)  (Bolívar)
SOUTH CARANGAS
SOUTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Andamarca)Provincia de SUD CARANGAS (es)  (Santiago de Andamarca)
SOUTH CHICHAS
SOUTH CHICHAS Province  (Chichena City of Tupiza)Provincia de SUD CHICHAS (es)  (Ciudad Chicheña de Tupiza)
SOUTH CINTI
SOUTH CINTI Province  (Villa Abecia)Provincia de SUD CINTI (es)  (Villa Abecia)
SOUTH LIPEZ
SOUTH LIPEZ Province  (San Pablo of Lipez)Provincia de SUD LÍPEZ (es)  (San Pablo de Lípez)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SOUTH YUNGAS
SOUTH YUNGAS Province  (Chulumani)Provincia de SUD YUNGAS (es)  (Chulumani)
SUCRE
SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
SUCRE
Federated
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
SUCUMBIOS
SUCUMBIOS Province  (New Loja)Provincia de SUCUMBÍOS (es)  (Nueva Loja)
TACHIRA
Federated
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TACNA
TACNA Region  (San Pedro of Tacna)Región de TACNA (es) + TAQNA Jach''a Suyu (ay) + TAQNA Suyu (qu)  (San Pedro de Tacna)
TAPACARI
TAPACARI Province  (Tapacari)Provincia de TAPACARÍ (es)  (Tapacarí)
TARAPACA
TARAPACA Region  (Iquique)Región de TARAPACÁ (es)  (Iquique)
TARIJA
TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)Departamento de TARIJA (es)  (Villa de San Bernardo de la Frontera de Tarixa)
TIRAQUE
TIRAQUE Province  (Tiraque)Provincia de TIRAQUE (es)  (Tiraque)
TOCANTINS
Federated
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TOLIMA
TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
TOMAS BARRON
TOMAS BARRON Province  (Eucaliptus)Provincia de TOMÁS BARRÓN (es)  (Eucaliptus)
TOMAS FRIAS
TOMAS FRIAS Province  (Potosi)Provincia de TOMÁS FRÍAS (es)  (Potosí)
TOMINA
TOMINA Province  (Padilla)Provincia de TOMINA (es)  (Padilla)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA
Federated
Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)Coordinadora de Pueblos Indígenas del Trópico de Cochabamba : CPITCO (es)  (Chimoré)
TRUJILLO
Federated
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
Federated
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
TUMBES
TUMBES Region  (Tumbes)Región de TUMBES (es) + TUNPIS Suyu (qu) + TUMPIS Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Tumbes)
TUNGURAHUA
TUNGURAHUA Province  (San Juan Bautista of Ambato)Provincia de TUNGURAHUA (es)  (San Juan Bautista de Ambato)
UCUYALI
UCUYALI Region  (Pucallpa)Región del UCUYALI (es) + UKAYALI Suyu (qu) + UKAYALI (shp) + UKAYALI (amc) + UKAYALI (cni) + UKAYALI (mcd) + UKAYALI (yaa) + UKAYALI (isc) + UKAYALI (cul) + UKAYALI Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Pucallpa)
VACA DIEZ
VACA DIEZ Province  (Riberalta)Provincia de VACA DÍEZ (es)  (Riberalta)
VALLEGRANDE
VALLEGRANDE Province  (Vallegrande)Provincia de VALLEGRANDE (es)  (Jesús y Montes Claros de los Caballeros del Vallegrande)
VALLEY OF CAUCA
VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VALPARAISO
VALPARAISO Region  (Valparaiso)Región de VALPARAÍSO (es)  (Valparaíso)
VARGAS
Federated
VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
VAUPES
VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA
VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES
Federated
Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCAWETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)
YACUMA
YACUMA Province  (Santa Ana of Yacuma)Provincia de YACUMA (es)  (Santa Ana del Yacuma)
YAMPARAEZ
YAMPARAEZ Province  (Tarabuco)Provincia de YAMPARÁEZ (es)  (Tarabuco)
YARACUY
Federated
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZAMORA-CHINCHIPE
ZAMORA-CHINCHIPE Province  (Zamora of the Alcaides)Provincia de ZAMORA CHINCHIPE (es) + ZAMORA CHINCHIPI (jiv) + ZAMORA CHINCHIPI Marka (qwe)  (Zamora de los Alcaides)
ZULIA
Federated
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es) + Estado ZULIA (guc) + Estado ZULIA (yup) + Estado ZULIA (mot) + Estado ZULIA (jru) + Estado ZULIA (pbg)  (Maracaibo)

311 Federated or Regionalised Polities


Territories & Dependencies


BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas de Bolivia : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS
National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BUENOS AIRES CITY
Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAPITAL DISTRICT
CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS
National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es) + Ikwadur Runakunap Hatun Tantanakuynin : CONAIE (qwe) + CONAIE (jiv)  (San Francisco de Quito)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN
Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (emp) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (noa)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA
French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Collectivité territoriale de GUYANE (fr) + Collectivité territoriale de LAGWIYANN (gcr) + Kondre wan FRANS-KAYANAKONDRE (srn) + Teritorio di GUIANA FRANSES (srm) + Cheeb Tsam GUYANA (hmn) + GUYANNE (plu) + GUYANE (oym) + GUYANNE (arw) + GUYANE (eme) + GWIYANN (way)  (Cayenne)
GLACIER
Micronation
Greenpeace sponsored GLACIER Republic  ((Santiago of Chile) + The Glaciers)República GLACIAR (es)  ((Santiago de Chile) + Los Glaciares)
KUNA YALA
Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir + Nargana)Comarca KUNA YALA (es) + Comarca GUNA YALA (cuk)  (El Porvenir + Narganá-Yandup)
PANAMA CANAL
PANAMA CANAL Authority  (Balboa)Autoridad del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [administered from Falklands]  (King Edward Point)British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (King Edward Point)

14 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA
Organisation
Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)Africa-South America Summit : ASA (en) + Cumbre América del Sur-África : ASA (es) + Sommet Amérique du Sud-Afrique : ASA (fr) + Cúpula América do Sul-Africa : ASA (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
AMAZON
Organisation
Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) SG Maria Alexandra Moreira Lopez (bo)
ANDES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Bogotá) SG Jorge Hernando Pedraza Gutierrez (co)
BOLIVARIAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP  (Caracas)Alianza Bolivariana para los Pueblos de Nuestra América-Tratado de Comercio de los Pueblos : ALBA-TCP (es) + Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP (en) + ALBA-TCP (ay) + ALBA-TCP (gn) + ALBA-TCP (qu)  (Caracas) SG David Choquehuanca Cespedes (bo)
CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community : CARICOM (en) + Comunidad del Caribe : CARICOM (es) + Communauté des Antilles : Communauté caribéenne : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Irwin Larocque (dm)
LATIN AMERICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) SG Carlos Chacho Alvarez (ar)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) (unknown)
LATIN AMERICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desarrollo de América : CAF (es) + Corporação Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desenvolvimento da América Latina : CAF (pt) + Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC (en)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
MERCOSUR
Organisation
Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Maria Fernanda Monti (ar)
PACIFIC ALLIANCE
Organisation
Pacific Alliance : PA  (Cartagena of the Indies)Alianza del Pacífico : AP (es)  (Cartagena de Indias) President Ivan Duque Marquez
PARLATINO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (Ciudad de Panamá) SG Pablo Gonzalez Rodriguez (uy)
PETROCARIBE
Organisation
PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)PETROCARIBE Energy for Union (en) + PETROCARIBE Energía para la Unión (es)  (Caracas + San Salvador) President Nicolas Maduro
RIO PACT
Organisation
Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d''Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes (uy)
SOUTH AMERICAN NATIONS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Union of South American Nations : UNASUR  (San Francisco of Quito + San Benito)Union of South American Nations : USAN (en) + Unión de Naciones Suramericanas : UNASUR (es) + Unie van Zuid-Amerikaanse Naties : UZAN (nl) + União de Nações Sul-Americanas : UNASUL (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito + San Benito) Interregnum
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE
Organisation
South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l''Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) President Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE
Organisation
Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP (en) + Acuerdo de Asociación Transpacífico Global y Progresivo : ATPGP (es) + Accord de Partenariat Transpacifique Global et Progressiste : PTPGP (fr)  (Santiago de Chile) Francois-Philippe Champagne (ca)

16 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.