1900.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-13



13 Members of the "International Community "(PCA 1900 to 1919, LON 1920 to 1945, UNO 1946 to 2018)


ARGENTINA ARGENTINE Republic : Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Mauricio Macri
BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)Estado Plurinacional de BOLIVIA (es) + BULIVYA Mamallaqta (qu) + WULIWYA Suyu (ay) + Tetã VOLÍVIA (gn) + BOLIVIA (aro) + BOLIVIA (brg) + BOLIVIA (sai) + BOLIVIA (caz) + BOLIVIA (cav) + BOLIVIA (cyb) + BOLIVIA (cao) + BOLIVIA (casc) + BOLIVIA (ese) + BOLIVIA (psm) + BOLIVIA (gyr) + BOLIVIA (ito) + BOLIVIA (caw) + BOLIVIA (lec) + BOLIVIA (mpd) + BOLIVIA (rey) + BOLIVIA (trn) + BOLIVIA (ign) + BOLIVIA (ite) + BOLIVIA (cas) + BOLIVIA (mzp) + BOLIVIA (pcp) + BOLIVIA (cap) + BOLIVIA (srq) + BOLIVIA (tna) + BOLIVIA (tpj) + BOLIVIA (tno) + BOLIVIA (ure) + BOLIVIA (mtp) + BOLIVIA (yaa) + BOLIVIA (yuk) + BOLIVIA (yuz) + BOLIVIA (ayo)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Evo Morales
BRAZIL Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Michel Temer
CHILE Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Sebastian Pinera
COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Juan Manuel Santos
ECUADOR Republic of ECUADOR  (Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (Quito) President Lenin Moreno
GUYANA Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President David Arthur Granger
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Juan Carlos Varela
PARAGUAY Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Horacio Cartes
PERU Republic of PERU  (Lima)República del PERÚ (es)  (Lima) President Pedro Pablo Kuczynski
SURINAM Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Desi Bouterse
URUGUAY Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Tabare Vazquez
VENEZUELA Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro

13 Members


PCA, LON or UNO Observers or Non-Member Countries under International Supervision



0 Observer


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Associated or Semi-Independent Countries



0 Non-Member Semi-Independent Country


Other Assisted Entities



0 Non-Member Assisted Country


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


ELN-COLOMBIA National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
SHINING PATH Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Comrade Jose

2 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


GAITANISTA Gaitanista Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AGC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Gaitanistas de Colombia : AGC (es)  (Urabá) Don Mario
MAPUCHE MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman

2 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV
FREE CUNANI Free State of CUNANI in Exile  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum

2 Movement or Governments in Exile


Micronations with land base


GLACIER Greenpeace sponsored GLACIER Republic  ((Santiago of Chile) + The Glaciers)República GLACIAR (es)  ((Santiago de Chile) + Los Glaciares) Matias Asun

1 Micronation


LON or UNO Mandates, UN Assisted or Administered Entities


FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari) Timoleon Jimenez Timochenko

1 Internationally Administered Territory


Condominiums, Co-Administered Territories or Disputed Territories


AMERICAN BASES IN COLOMBIA American Bases in COLOMBIA  (American Bases in Colombia)American Bases in COLOMBIA (en)  (American Bases in Colombia)
AYACUCHO BASE American Airfield of AYACUCHO  (Ayacucho Airfield)AYACUCHO Airfield (en)  (Ayacucho Airfield)
SAO PAULO BASE United States Naval Support Detachment SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo Base)United States Naval Support Detachment SÃO PAULO (en)  (São Paulo Base)

3 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities



0 Protected Entity


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities



0 Dependant Protected Entity


Autonomous Territories


BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas de Bolivia : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAPITAL DISTRICT CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Caracas)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es)  (Quito)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (sai)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)
FEDERAL DISTRICT FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Collectivité territoriale de GUYANE (fr) + Collectivité territoriale de LAGWIYANN (gcr) + Kondre wan FRANS-KAYANAKONDRE (srn) + Teritorio di GUIANA FRANSES (srm) + Cheeb Tsam GUYANA (hmn) + GUYANNE (plu) + GUYANE (oym) + GUYANNE (arw) + GUYANE (eme) + GWIYANN (way)  (Cayenne)
KUNA YALA Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir + Nargana)Comarca KUNA YALA (es) + Comarca GUNA YALA (cuk)  (El Porvenir + Narganá-Yandup)
PANAMA CANAL PANAMA CANAL Authority  (Balboa)Autoridad del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands  (King Edward Point)British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (King Edward Point)

14 Autonomous Territories


Federated Territories of an independent ou semi-independent Country


ACRE State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ALAGOAS State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANZOATEGUI ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
BAHIA State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)Departamento del BENI (es) + EL BENI (mhn)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CARABOBO CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es) + CHAKU (tob) + CHAKU (moc) + CHAKU (wlv)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUQUISACA CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es) + CHUQICHAKA Suyu (qu)  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)Departamento de COCHABAMBA (es) + QUCHAPAMPA Suyu (qu)  (Cochabamba)
COJEDES COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜÍ Tetãmini (gn)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
DELTA AMACURO DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA E ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GUARICO GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)Departamento de LA PAZ (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LARA LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
MARANHAO State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA Bolivirian State of MERIDA  (Merida)Estado Bolivariano de MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MIRANDA MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH RIO GRANDE State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)Departamento de ORURO (es) + URURU Jach''a Suyu (ay) + URU URU Suyu : Uruu Suyu (qu)  (Oruro)
PAMPA THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)Departamento de PANDO (es)  (Cobija)
PARA State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
POTOSI POTOSI Department  (Potosi)Departamento de POTOSÍ (es) + P''UTUQSI Suyu (qu)  (Potosí)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RONDONIA State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis-La Punta)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Departamento de SANTA CRUZ (es) + SANTA CRUZ (cax) + Tetãvore SANTA CRUZ (gn)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (Tarija)Departamento de TARIJA (es)  (San Bernardo de la Frontera de Tarixa)
TOCANTINS State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TRUJILLO TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
VARGAS VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
YARACUY YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es) + Estado ZULIA (guc) + Estado ZULIA (yup) + Estado ZULIA (mot) + Estado ZULIA (jru) + Estado ZULIA (pbg)  (Maracaibo)

80 Federated Territories

Federated Territories of a non-independent Country


BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)Central Indígena de la Región Amazónica de Bolivia : CIRABO (es)  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
ECUADOR QUICHUA Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qu)  (Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es)  (Quito)
ECUADORIAN COAST PEOPLES Coordination of Indigenous and Black Organizations of the Ecuadorian Coast : CONAICE  (Quito)Coordinadora de Organizaciones Indígenas y Negras de la Costa Ecuatoriana : CONAICE (es)  (Quito)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)Central de Organizaciones de los Pueblos Nativos Guarayos : COPNAG (es) + Pueblo Guarayú : COPNAG (gyr)   (Ascensión de Guarayos)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)Central de Pueblos Indígenas de La Paz : CPILAP (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)Pueblo Indígena Leco y Comunidades Originarias de Larecaja : PILCOL (es) + Leko Larecaja : PILCOL (lec)  (Mapiri)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)Central Indígena de la Pueblos Originarios Amazónicos de Pando : CIPOAP (es) + CIPOAP (cao) + CIPOAP (pcp) + CIPOAP (yaa) + CIPOAP (mpd)  (Cobija)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)Coordinadora de Pueblos Indígenas del Trópico de Cochabamba : CPITCO (es)  (Chimoré)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCAWETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)

13 Federated Territories of a non-independent Country


Sub-Autonomous Territories or Traditional States


BUENAVENTURA Municipality and Ecoturisctic Biodiverse Portuary Industrial Special District of BUENAVENTURA  (Buenaventura)Municipio y Distrito Especial Industrial Portuario Biodiverso y Ecoturístico de Buenaventura de BUENAVENTURA (es)  (Buenaventura)
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)Colonia Aborigen CHACO (es) + Colonia Aborigen CHAKU (tob) + Colonia Aborigen CHAKU (moc)  (Colonia Aborigen Chaco)
CHARAGUA Original Indigenous Peasant Autonomous Municipality of CHARAGUA  (Charagua)Municipio Autónomo Indígena Originario Campesina de CHARAGUA (es) + Municipio CHARAGUA (gn)  (Charagua)
CHARAZANI Autonomous Municipality of CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)Municipio Autónomo de CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan José Pérez-Charazani)
CHAYANTA Autonomous Municipality of CHAYANTA  (Chayanta)Municipio Autónomo de CHAYANTA  (Chayanta)
CHIPAYA Autonomous Municipality of CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)Municipio Autónomo de CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)
COLON FREE ZONE Colon Free Trade Zone : COLON FREE ZONE  (Colon Free Zone)Zona Libre de Colón : ZOLICOL (es) + Colon Free Trade Zone : COLON FREE ZONE (en)  (Zona Libre de Colón)
EASTER ISLAND Province of EASTER ISLAND  (Hanga Roa)Provincia de la ISLA DE PASCUA (es) + RAPA NUI (rap)  (Hanga Roa)
GAITANISTA Gaitanista Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AGC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Gaitanistas de Colombia : AGC (es)  (Urabá)
GRAND CHACO Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)Provincia del GRAN CHACO (es)  (Yacuíba)
HUACAYA Autonomous Municipality of HUACAYA  (Huacaya)Municipio Autónomo de HUACAYA  (Huacaya)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)Comisión Pro Autonomía HUANGUELÉN (es)  (Huanguelén)
JESUS OF MACHACA Autonomous Municipality of JESUS OF MACHACA  (Jesus of Machaca)Municipio Autónomo de JESÚS DE MACHACA  (Jesús de Machaca)
JUAN FERNANDEZ ARCHIPELAGO Special Territory of JUAN FERNANDEZ ARCHIPELAGO  (San Juan Bautista)Territorio especial del ARCHIPIÉLAGO JUAN FERNÁNDEZ (es)  (San Juan Bautista)
JUAN FERNANDEZ ISLANDS Robinson Crusoe Island Alexander Selkirk Island and Santa Clara Islet : JUAN FERNANDEZ ISLANDS  (San Juan Bautista)Isla Robinson Crusoe Isla Alejandro Selkirk y Islote Santa Clara : ISLAS JUAN FERNÁNDEZ (es)  (San Juan Bautista)
KUNA OF MADUGANDI Sub-Provincial Comarca KUNA OF MADUGANDI  (Akua Yala)Comarca KUNA DE MADUGANDÍ (es) + Comarca KUNA MADUNGANDÍ (kvn)  (Akua Yala)
KUNA OF WARGANDI Sub-Provincial Comarca KUNA OF WARGANDI  (Nurra + Morti + Wala)Comarca KUNA DE WARGANDÍ (es) + Comarca KUNA WARGANDÍ (kvn)  (Nurra + Mortí + Walla)
LADISLAO CABRERA LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)Provincia de LADISLAO CABRERA  (Salinas de Garcí Mendoza)
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  (Apolo + La Paz)Central Indígena del Pueblo Leco de Apolo : CIPLA (es) + Leko Apolo : CIPLA (lec)  (Apolo + Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
MALPELO ISLAND Protected Area of MALPELO ISLAND  (Malpelo)Área protegida del ISLA DE MALPELO (es)  (Malpelo)
MAPUCHE MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco)
METROPOLITAN LIMA Special Province of the Metropolitan Municipality of LIMA  (Lima)Provincia especial de la Municipalidad Metropolitana de LIMA (es)  (Lima)
MOJOCOYA Autonomous Municipality of MOJOCOYA  (Villa Mojocoya)Municipio Autónomo de MOJOCOYA  (Villa Mojocoya)
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)Organización Indígena del Pueblo Mosetene : OPIM (es) + Mosetén : OPIM (cas)  (Palos Blancos)
PAMPA AULLAGAS Autonomous Municipality of PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)Municipio Autónomo de PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)
PUERTO BOYACA Special Management Zone of BOYACA  (Puerto Boyaca)Zona de Manejo Especial de BOYACÁ (es)  (Puerto Boyacá)
SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA Autonomous Municipality of SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)Municipio Autónomo de SALINAS DE GARCÍ MENDOZA  (Salinas de Garcí Mendoza)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province : Autonomous Municipality of San Pedro of Totora  (Totora)Provincia de SAN PEDRO DE TOTORA : Municipio Autónomo de San Pedro de Totora  (Totora)
SANTISIME TRINIDAD Municipal Autonomous Government of THE SANTISIME TRINIDAD  (The Santisime Trinidad)Gobierno Autónomo Municipal SANTÍSIMA TRINIDAD (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  (San Buenaventura + Ixiamas)Consejo Indígena del Pueblo Tacana : CIPTA (es) + Takana : CIPTA (tna)  (San Buenaventura + Ixiamas)
TARABUCO Autonomous Municipality of TARABUCO  (Tarabuco)Municipio Autónomo de TARABUCO (es) + TARAPUKU Munisipyu (qu)  (Tarabuco)
TARIJENO CHACO Regional Autonomous Government of TARIJENO CHACO  (Carapari)Gobierno Autónomo Regional del CHACO TARIJEÑO  (Caraparí)
UNFORTUNATE ISLANDS Chilean Frontier Special Zone of UNFORTUNATE ISLANDS  (Saint Felix)Zona fronteriza especial chileno de las ISLAS DESVENTURADAS (es)  (San Félix)
WESTERN OF CAUCA VALLEY WESTERN OF CAUCA VALLEY Sub-Region : District and Municipality of Buenaventura  (Buenaventura)Subregión del OCCIDENTE DEL VALLE DEL CAUCA : Distrito y Municipio de Buenaventura (es)  (Buenaventura)

34 Sub-Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories



0 Non-Autonomous Territory


Other Territories


APIPE ISLANDS Enclave of APIPE ISLANDS  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)Exclave de las ISLAS APIPÉ (es) + LOMADAS (gn)  (San Antonio Isla Apipé Grande)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)Exclave de la ISLA ENTRE RÍOS (es) + Isla GUAZÚ (gn)  (Guazú)
FERNANDO DE NORONHA State District of FERNANDO DE NORONHA Municipality  (Villado Remedios on Fernando de Noronha)Districto Estadual do Município de FERNANDO DE NORONHA (pt)  (Vila dos Remédios na Fernando de Noronha)
FERNANDO DE NORONHA ISLAND FERNANDO DE NORONHA Island  (Villado Remedios on Fernando de Noronha)Ilha FERNANDO DE NORONHA (pt)  (Vila dos Remédios na Fernando de Noronha)
FILOMENA ISLANDS Enclave of FILOMENA ISLANDS  (Isle Filomena Grande)Zona de las ISLAS FILOMENA (es)  (Isla Filomena Grande)
GALAPAGOS Insular Region of GALAPAGOS Province  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)Región Insular del Provincia de GALÁPAGOS (es)  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)Reserva Natural de la ISLA MARTÍN GARCÍA (es)  (Martín García)
MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS Group  (Cove of the Portugueses)Grupo das ILHAS DE MARTIM VAZ (pt)  (Enseada dos Portugueses)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)Exclave de las ISLAS DE LAS RATAS Y BANCO VERDE (es) + ISLAS DE LAS RATAS Y BANCO VERDE (gn)  (Isla de las Ratas)
SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL Rocks  (-)Penedos de SÃO PEDRO E SÃO PAULO (pt)  (-)
SALA Y GOMEZ Marine Protected Area of SALA Y GOMEZ : Motu Motiro Hiva Marine Park  (Motu Motiro Hiva)Parque Marino SALA Y GÓMEZ : Parque Marino Motu Motiro Hiva (es) + Parque Marino MOTU MOTIRO HIVA (rap)  (Motu Motiro Hiva)
SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND Group  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND Group (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)
SOUTH ORKNEYS ISLANDS SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Group  (Orcadas + Signy)SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Group (en) + Grupo de las ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + Signy)
SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS Group  (Port Faraday)THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS Group (en)  (Port Faraday)
TIWINTZA Enclave of the Canton of TIWINTZA  (Tiwintza)Cantón TIWINTZA (es)  (Tiwintza)
TRINIDAD AND MARTIN VAZ ARCHIPELAGO Naval District of TRINIDAD AND MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS part of Vitoria Municipality  (Cove of the Portugueses)Distrito Naval das ILHAS TRINDADE E MARTIM VAZ (pt)  (Enseada dos Portugueses)
TRINIDAD ISLAND TRINIDAD ISLAND Group  (Trinidad)Grupo da ILHA TRINDADE (pt)  (Trindade)

18 Other Territories

International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (Quito)Africa-South America Summit : ASA (en) + Cumbre América del Sur-África : ASA (es) + Sommet Amérique du Sud-Afrique : ASA (fr) + Cúpula América do Sul-Africa : ASA (pt)  (Quito) President Lenin Moreno
AMAZON Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) SG Maria Jacqueline Mendoza Ortega (ve)
ANDES Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Bogotá) SG Walker San Miguel Rodriguez (bo)
BOLIVARIAN ALLIANCE Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP  (Caracas)Alianza Bolivariana para los Pueblos de Nuestra América-Tratado de Comercio de los Pueblos : ALBA-TCP (es) + Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP (en) + ALBA-TCP (ay) + ALBA-TCP (gn) + ALBA-TCP (qu)  (Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro
CARIBBEAN Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community : CARICOM (en) + Comunidad del Caribe : CARICOM (es) + Communauté des Antilles : Communauté caribéenne : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Irwin Larocque (dm)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)GROUP OF TWENTY Summits (en)  (Buenos Aires + Cancún) Mauricio Macri (ar)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) SG Carlos Chacho Alvarez (ar)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) org
LATIN AMERICAN BANK Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desarrollo de América : CAF (es) + Corporação Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desenvolvimento da América Latina : CAF (pt) + Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC (en)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
MERCOSUR Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Linda Rabbaglietti Amor (uy)
PACIFIC ALLIANCE Pacific Alliance : PA  (Cartagena of the Indies)Alianza del Pacífico : AP (es)  (Cartagena de Indias) President Juan Manuel Santos
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (Ciudad de Panamá) SG Ariel Elias Castillo Gonzalez (pa)
PETROCARIBE PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)PETROCARIBE Energy for Union (en) + PETROCARIBE Energía para la Unión (es)  (Caracas + San Salvador) President Nicolas Maduro
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d''Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes (uy)
SOUTH AMERICAN NATIONS Union of South American Nations : UNASUR  (Quito + San Benito)Union of South American Nations : USAN (en) + Unión de Naciones Suramericanas : UNASUR (es) + Unie van Zuid-Amerikaanse Naties : UZAN (nl) + União de Nações Sul-Americanas : UNASUL (pt)  (Quito + San Benito) President Mauricio Macri (ar)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l''Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) President Tabare Vazquez

16 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :



0 Specialized Agency


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.