2003-MAY-12



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]  (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires + Olivos) President Eduardo Duhalde
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre cj + La Paz eir)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Gonzalo Sanchez de Lozada
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile a + Valparaiso l + Vina del Mar s)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso + Viña del Mar) President Ricardo Lagos
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Alvaro Uribe
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lucio Gutierrez
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Bharrat Jagdeo
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Mireya Moscoso
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Luis Angel Gonzalez Macchi
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima a + Arequipa d + Cusco h)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Ripuwlika (qu) + PIRUWXA Ripuwlika (ay)  (Lima + Arequipa + Cusco) President Alejandro Toledo
SURINAME
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Ronald Venetiaan
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es) + República Oriental del URUGUAY (ugy)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Jorge Batlle
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es) + República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (vsl)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Hugo Chavez

13 Polities (13 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d´ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Philippe
COLOMBIA-AUC
De facto IndependentRebellion
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Urabá) Carlos Castano
COLOMBIA-ELN
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
COLOMBIA-FARC
De facto IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP  (Mountains of Colombia)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (Montañas de Colombia) Manuel Marulanda Velez
COMMUNIST PERU
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Leader Marcelo
FREE CUNANI
Exile
Free State of CUNANI-in-Exile  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum
GERLI
Rebellion
GERLI Municipal Delegation : Movement for the Autonomy of Gerli  (Gerli)Delegación Municipal de GERLI : Movimiento por la Autonomía de Gerli (es)  (Gerli) Hugo Daniel Iraizoz
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman

8 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates



0 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ACRE
Federated
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO
Region AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO  (Coihaique)Región AISÉN DEL GENERAL CARLOS IBAÑEZ DEL CAMPO (es)  (Coihaique)
ALAGOAS
Federated
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA
Federated
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
AMAZON REGION
AMAZON Region  (San Juan of the Frontier of the Chachapoyas)Región del AMAZONAS (es) + Awqaqsipas Suyu : AMARUMAYU (qu) + AUCASIRI Tawaqu Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (San Juan de la Frontera de los Chachapoyas)
AMAZONAS
Federated
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
Federated
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANCASH
ANCASH Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de ÁNCASH (es) + Ankash Suyu : ANQASH (qu) + Ankashu Jach´a Suyu : ANKASH (ay)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
ANTIOQUIA
ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ANTOFAGASTA
ANTOFAGASTA Region  (Antofagasta)Región de ANTOFAGASTA (es)  (Antofagasta)
ANZOATEGUI
Federated
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
Federated
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
Federated
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
ARAUCA
ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARAUCANIA
ARAUCANIA Region  (Temuco)Región de LA ARAUCANÍA (es)  (Temuco)
AREQUIPA
AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu) + ARIQIPA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Arequipa)
ATACAMA
ATACAMA Region  (Copiapo)Región de ATACAMA (es)  (Copiapó)
ATLANTIC
ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
AUC
Federated
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Santa Fe de Ralito)
AYACUCHO
AYACUCHO Region  (Ayacucho)Región de AYACUCHO (es) + AYAKUCHU Suyu (qu) + AYAKUCHU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Ayacucho)
BAHIA
Federated
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS
Federated
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BIO-BIO
BIO-BIO Region  (Concepcion)Región del BIO-BÍO (es)  (Concepción)
BOGOTA CAPITAL
BOGOTA Capital District  (Bogota)Distrito Capital BOGOTÁ (es)  (Bogotá)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOLIVAR
Federated
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense-Bolivar Central Bloc : ACBCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)Autodefensas Campesinas-Bloque Central Bolívar : ACBCB (es)  (Bloque Central Bolívar)
BOYACA
BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
BUENOS AIRES
Federated
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CAJAMARCA
CAJAMARCA Region  (San Antonio of Cajamarca)Región de CAJAMARCA (es) + Qasamarka Suyu : KASHAMARKA (qu) + QAJAMARKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (San Antonio de Cajamarca)
CALDAS
CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CALLAO
CALLAO Region  (Callao)Región del CALLAO (es) + QALLAW Hatun Kamachiy Wamani (qu) + KALLAO Jach´a Kamachi Jisk´a Suyu (ay)  (El Callao)
CAQUETA
CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CARABOBO
Federated
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CASANARE
CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CASANARE EASTERN BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC Eastern Bloc  (Casanare)Autodefensas Campesinas de Casanare : ACC Bloque Oriental (es)  (Casanare)
CATAMARCA
Federated
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CAUCA
CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CEARA
Federated
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CESAR
CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHACO
Federated
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHOCO
CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CHUBUT
Federated
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
COJEDES
Federated
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
COQUIMBO
COQUIMBO Region  (La Serena)Región de COQUIMBO (es)  (La Serena)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CORDOBA AND URABA
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)Autodefensas Campesinas de Córdoba y Urabá : ACCU (es)  (Urabá)
CORDOVA
Federated
CORDOBA Province [Province of Cordova]  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES
Federated
CORRIENTES Province [Currents Province]  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
CUNDINAMARCA
CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Bogotá + (Facatativá))
CUSCO
CUSCO Region  (Cusco)Región de CUSCO (es) + QUSQU Suyu (qu) + QUSQU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Cusco)
DELTA AMACURO
Federated
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ENTRE RIOS
Federated
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO
Federated
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON
Federated
FALCON State  (Santa Ana of Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Santa Ana de Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
Federated
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province [Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA
Federated
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES
Federated
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS
Federated
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GUAINIA
GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA
GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
GUARICO
Federated
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
GUAVIARE
GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
HUANCAVELICA
HUANCAVELICA Region  (Huancavelica)Región de HUANCAVELICA (es) + WANKAWILLKA Suyu (qu) + WANKAWILLKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Huancavelica)
HUANUCO
HUANUCO Region  (Huanuco)Región de HUÁNUCO (es) + WANUKU Suyu (qu) + WANUKU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Caballeros de León de Huánuco)
HUILA
HUILA Department  (Neiva)Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
ICA
ICA Region  (Ica)Región de ICA (es) + IKA Suyu (qu) + IKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Ica)
JUJUY
Federated
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
JUNIN
JUNIN Region  (Holy Trinity of Huancayo)Región de JUNÍN (es) + SUNIN Suyu (qu) + SUNIN Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Santísima Trinidad de Huancayo)
LAMBAYEQUE
LAMBAYEQUE Region  (Chiclayo)Región de LAMBAYEQUE (es) + LAMPALLIQI Suyu (qu) + LAMPALLIQI Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Chiclayo)
LARA
Federated
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LIBERTAD
LA LIBERTAD Region : The Liberty  (Trujillo)Región de LA LIBERTAD (es) + Qispi Kay Suyu : QISPIQAY (qu) + LA LIBERTAD Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Trujillo)
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS Region  (Rancagua)Región de LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS (es)  (Rancagua)
LIMA
LIMA Region  (Huacho)Región de LIMA (es) + Limaq Suyu : RIMAQ (qu) + LIMA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Huacho)
LORETO
LORETO Region  (Iquitos)Región de LORETO (es) + LURITU Suyu (qu) + LURITU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Iquitos)
LOS LAGOS
THE LAKES Region  (Puerto Montt)Región de LOS LAGOS (es)  (Puerto Montt)
MADRE DE DIOS
MADRE DE DIOS Region [Mother of God]  (Puerto Maldonado)Región de MADRE DE DIOS (es) + AMARU Suyu (qu) + MAYUTATA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Puerto Maldonado)
MAGDALENA
MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
Region of MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA  (Punta Arenas)Región de MAGALLANES Y de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Punta Arenas)
MARANHAO
Federated
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MAULE
MAULE Region  (Talca)Región de MAULE (es)  (Talca)
MENDOZA
Federated
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
Federated
MERIDA State  (Merida)Estado MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
META
META Department  (Villavicencio)Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
METROPOLITAN LIMA
METROPOLITAN LIMA Region  (Lima)Región de LIMA METROPOLITANA (es) + LIMAQ HATUN LLAQTA Suyu (qu) + LIMA HATUN LLAQTA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Lima)
MIDDLE MAGDALENA
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)Autodefensas Campesinas del Magdalena Medio : ACMM (es)  (Puerto Triunfo)
MIRANDA
Federated
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
Federated
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS
Federated
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
MOQUEGUA
MOQUEGUA Region  (Moquegua)Región de MOQUEGUA (es) + MUQIWA Suyu (qu) + MUKIWA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Santa Catalina de Guadalcázar del Valle de Moquegua)
NARINO
NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NEUQUEN
Federated
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH OF SANTANDER
NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
PAMPA
Federated
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PARA
Federated
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
Federated
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
Federated
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PASCO
PASCO Region  (Cerro de Pasco)Región de PASCO (es) + PASQU Suyu (qu) + PASQU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Cerro de Pasco)
PERNAMBUC
Federated
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
Federated
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PIURA
PIURA Region  (Piura)Región de PIURA (es) + PIWRA Suyu (qu) + PIWRA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Piura)
PORTUGUESA
Federated
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
PUNO
PUNO Region  (Puno)Región de PUNO (es) + PUNU Suyu (qu) + PUNU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Puno)
PUTUMAYO
PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUINDIO
QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
RIO NEGRO
Federated
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
Federated
State of RIO DE JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
Federated
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RISARALDA
RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
RONDONIA
Federated
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
Federated
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE
Federated
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA
Federated
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN
Federated
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
Federated
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis City)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (Ciudad de San Luis)
SAN MARTIN
SAN MARTIN Region  (Moyobamba)Región de SAN MARTÍN (es) + SAN MARTIN Suyu (qu) + SAN MARTÍN Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Santiago de los Ocho Valles de Moyobamba)
SANTA CRUZ
Federated
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA FE
Federated
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTANDER
SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SANTIAGO
Metropolitan Region of SANTIAGO  (Santiago of Chile)Región Metropolitana de SANTIAGO (es)  (Santiago de Chile)
SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO
Federated
SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Province [Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province]  (Santiago del Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es) + SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Wamani (qus)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO
Federated
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE
Federated
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE
SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
SUCRE
Federated
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA
Federated
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TACNA
TACNA Region  (San Pedro of Tacna)Región de TACNA (es) + TAQNA Suyu (qu) + TAQNA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (San Pedro de Tacna)
TARAPACA
TARAPACA Region  (Iquique)Región de TARAPACÁ (es)  (Iquique)
TOCANTINS
Federated
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TOLIMA
TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
TRUJILLO
Federated
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
Federated
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
TUMBES
TUMBES Region  (Tumbes)Región de TUMBES (es) + TUNPIS Suyu (qu) + TUMPIS Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Tumbes)
UCUYALI
UCUYALI Region  (Pucallpa)Región del UCUYALI (es) + UKAYALI Suyu (qu) + UKAYALI Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Pucallpa)
VALLEY OF CAUCA
VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VALPARAISO
VALPARAISO Region  (Valparaiso)Región de VALPARAÍSO (es)  (Valparaíso)
VARGAS
Federated
VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
VAUPES
VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA
VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)
YARACUY
Federated
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA
Federated
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es)  (Maracaibo)

146 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


BUENOS AIRES CITY
Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAPITAL DISTRICT
CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN
Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (emp) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (noa)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA
French Overseas Region of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Région d´outre-mer française de la GUYANE (fr)  (Cayenne)
KUNA YALA
Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir)Comarca KUNA YALA (es) + Comarca KUNA YALA (cuk)  (El Porvenir)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [Administration from Falklands]  (Grytviken [v] + King Edward Point [v])British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)

8 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AMAZON
Organisation
Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) Sergio Hugo Sanchez Ballivian (bo)
ANDEAN BANK
Organisation
Andean Development Corporation : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento : CAF (es)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
ANDES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Bogotá) SG Guillermo Fernandez de Soto (co)
CARICOM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community : CARICOM (en) + Comunidad del Caribe : CARICOM (es) + Communauté des Antilles : Communauté caribéenne : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Edwin Carrington (tt)
LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Foreign Relations Ministers
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) Roberto Guarnieri (ve)
MERCOSUR
Organisation
Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Reginaldo Braga Arcuri (br)
PARLATINO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Sao Paulo)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (São Paulo) SG Rafael Correa Flores (ve)
RIO GROUP
Organisation
RIO GROUP International Organization  (Cusco)Organización Internacional del GRUPO DE RÍO (es) + Organização Internacional do GRUPO DO RIO (pt)  (Cusco) President Alejandro Toledo
RIO PACT
Organisation
Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d´Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Cesar Gaviria (co)
SOUTH AMERICAN UNION
Organisation
SOUTH AMERICAN Union  (Brasilia)Unión SUDAMERICANA (es) + União SUL-AMERICANA (pt)  (Brasília) Representatives
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE
Organisation
South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l´Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) (unknown)

12 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .