1900.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-14



55 Members of the "International Community "(PCA 1900 to 1919, LON 1920 to 1945, UNO 1946 to 2018)


ALGERIA People''s Democratic ALGERIAN Republic  (Algiers)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZÂ''IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha''biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + Tagduda Tamegdayt Taɣerfant TAZZAYRIT : ⵟⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⵜⴰⵎⴻⴳⴷⴰⵢⵜ ⵜⴰⵖⴻⵔⴼⴰⵏⵜ ⵜⴰⵣⵣⴰⵢⵔⵉⵜ (ber)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
ANGOLA Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco
BENIN Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo + Cotonou)République du BÉNIN (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Patrice Talon
BOTSWANA Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Seretse Ian Khama
BURKINA FASO Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Wagadugu)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Roch Marc Christian Kabore
BURUNDI Republic of BURUNDI (African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU)  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CAMEROON Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE Republic of CABO VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Jorge Carlos Fonseca
CENTRAL-AFRICA CENTRAL AFRICAN Republic (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR)  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N''Djamena) President Idriss Deby
COMOROS Union of THE COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE Republic of THE CONGO  (Brazzaville)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KINSHASA Democratic Republic of THE CONGO (United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo-MONUSCO)  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Joseph Kabila
DJIBOUTI Republic of DJIBOUTI  (Djibouti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar)  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
EGYPT Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-''Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
EQUATORIAL GUINEA Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Oyala + Malabo)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr) + República da GUINÉ EQUATORIAL (pt)  (Oyala Djibloho + Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara) President Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Mulatu Teshome Wirtu
GABON GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
GAMBIA Republic of THE GAMBIA (Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG)  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Adama Barrow
GHANA Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo
GUINEA Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Alpha Conde
GUINEA-BISSAU Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU (Ecowas Mission in Guinea-Bissau-ECOMIB)  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Jose Mario Vaz
IVORY COAST Republic of COTE D''IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro)République de CÔTE D''IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro) President Alassane Ouattara
KENYA Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Uhuru Kenyatta
LESOTHO Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA Republic of LIBERIA (United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL)  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President George Weah
LIBYA Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL)  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus) Fayez El-Sarraj
MADAGASCAR Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan''i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Hery Rajaonarimampianina
MALAWI Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Peter Mutharika
MALI Republic of MALI (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA)  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MALTA Republic of MALTA  (Valletta)Repubblika ta'' Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta) President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca
MAURITANIA Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Mohamed Ould Abdelaziz
MAURITIUS Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Republic of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis) President Ameenah Gurib-Fakim
MOROCCO Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat)Al Mamlakatu''l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar) + Tāgeldit n ELMEĠRIB : ⵜⴰⴳⵍⴷⵉⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⴰⵖⵔⵉⴱ (ber) + Royaume du MAROC (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Filipe Nyusi
NAMIBIA Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en)  (Windhoek) President Hage Geingob
NIGER Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGERIA Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Abuja) President Muhammadu Buhari
RWANDA Republic of RWANDA  (Kigali)République du RWANDA (fr) + Repubulika y''u RWANDA (rw) + Republic of RWANDA (en)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Saint Thomas)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Evaristo Carvalho
SENEGAL Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Macky Sall
SEYCHELLES Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President Danny Faure
SIERRA LEONE Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Ernest Bai Koroma
SOMALIA Federal Republic of SOMALIA (African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM)  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
SOUTH AFRICA Republic of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein) President Jacob Zuma
SOUTH SUDAN Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS)  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
SUDAN Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) President Omar Al-Bashir
SWAZILAND Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (ÉMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
TANZANIA United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma) President John Magufuli
TOGO TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Faure Gnassingbe
TUNISIA TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Mohamed Beji Caid Essebsi
UGANDA Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala) President Yoweri Museveni
ZAMBIA Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Edgar Lungu
ZIMBABWE Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (ny) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (bwg) + Hango yeZIMBABWE (kck) + Inyika yeZIMBABWE (nmq) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (ndc) + Tiko ra ZIMBABWE (ts) + Naha ya ZIMBABWE (st) + Cisi ca ZIMBABWE (toi) + Naga ya ZIMBABWE (tn) + Shango ḽa ZIMBABWE (ve) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (xh) + ZIMBABWE Nù (hie) + ZIMBABWE (zib)  (Harare) President Emmerson Mnangagwa

55 Members


PCA, LON or UNO Observers or Non-Member Countries under International Supervision


WESTERN SAHARA SAHRAWI Arab Democratic Republic  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe SAHARAUI Democrática (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni) President Brahim Ghali

1 Observer Country or Country under International Supervision


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Associated or Semi-Independent Countries



0 Non-Member Semi-Independent Country


Other Assisted Entities


AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes

2 Non-Member Assisted Countries


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe
ANSARU Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU  (Northern Nigeria)Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU (en) + Jamāʿatu Anṣāril Muslimīna fī Bilādis Sūdān : ANSARU - جماعة أنصار المسلمين في بلاد السودان (ar)  (Northern Nigeria) Mamman Nur Abu Usmatul al-Ansari
AZAWAD AZAWAD Movements Coordination : Republic of Azawad  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l''AZAWAD : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BAKASSI Self-Declared Democratic Republic of BAKASSI  (Akwa Obutong)Democratic Republic of BAKASSI (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
DAR-KUTI Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
EASTERN LIBYA Council of Representatives of the State of LIBYA  (Tobruk + Al Bayda)Dawlat LĪBYĀ : الدولة ليبيا (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda'') Akila Salah Issa
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
FREE CASAMANCE Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Casamance Rebels
GHAT Tuareg Militias of GHAT  (Ghat)Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات (ar) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât) Ghat Tuareg Militias
GREEN LIBYA Supreme Council of LIBYAN TRIBES  (Zella + Al Bayda)Al-Majlis al-''Aelaa lil QABAYIL AL-LIBIYA : المجلس الأعلى للقبائل الليبية (ar)  (Zalla + Al-Bayda'') Saif al-Islam Gaddafi
INTERAHAMWE Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Sylvestre Mudacumura
ISLAMIC EGYPT EGYPTIAN ISLAMIC Jihad Group part of Al-Qaeda  (Cairo)AL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMIYAH al-Misriyah : الجهاد الإسلامي المصري‎ (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Ayman al-Zawahiri
ISLAMIC LIBYA Partisans of Islamic Law : Ansar Al-Sharia in LIBYA  (Benghazi + Derna)Ansar ash-Sharia fi LIBIYYAH : أنصار الشريعة بليبيا (ar)  (Binghazi + Darnah) Abu Sufian bin Qumu
ISLAMIC MAGHREB Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb : AQIM  (Taoudenit)Tanẓīm al-Qā‘idah fī Bilād al-Maghrib al-Islāmī - AQMI : تنظيم القاعدة في بلاد المغرب الإسلامي (ar)  (Taoudenni) Emir Abu Musab Abdel Wadoud Droukdel
ISLAMIC SOMALIA Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu''aale) Emir Abu Ubeid Ahmed Omar
ISLAMIC UGANDA Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Ruwenzori Mountains)Allied Democratic Movement-Army : ADM-A (en) + Forces Démocratiques Alliées-Armée Nationale de Libération de l''Ouganda : ADF-NALU  (Montagnes du Ruwenzori) Ali Bwambale
KHATUMO KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) President Ahmed Karash
LIBYA-NATIONAL National Salvation Government of LIBYA  (Tripoli)Hukumat al''-Inqadh al-Watani - HIW : حكومة الإنقاذ الوطني (ar) + National Salvation Government : NSG (en)  (Tarābulus) Khalifa al-Ghawil
MISRATIS MISRATA Union of Revolutionaries  (Bani Walid + Taworgha)Al-Ittihad Thuwwar MISRATIH : اتحاد ثوار مصراته (ar)  (Qasr Bani Walid + Tawerghaa) Misratan Militia
NIGER DELTA Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah
OGADENIA OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so)  (Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
SELEKA SELEKA Factions  ((Birao))Factions de la SÉLÉKA (fr) + SELEKA (sg)  ((Birao)) Justin Kombo Moustapha
SOMALI COAST Somali Pirate Warlordship : SOMALI COAST  (Somali Coast)Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  (Dhulka ee Soomaaliya) Somali Pirates
SOMALILAND Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Musa Bihi Abdi
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal)SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal) Riek Machar
TONGO-TONGOS Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Kafiya Kinji) Joseph Kony
TUBULAND Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : TUBULAND  (Umbararo)Front TOUBOU pour le Salut de la Libye (fr) + TIBBU : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar)  (Umbararo) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur

27 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


ADALLAND Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland of Issa State  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama) President Rashid Awnur Hersi
ADRAR OF THE IFOGHAS Ansar Dine and Tuareg Controlled ADRAR OF THE IFOGHAS Zone  (Aguelhok)Zone de l''ADRAR DES IFORAS (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Adjelhoc) Iyad ag Ghaly
AJDABIYA AJDABIYA Revolutionnaries Shura Council  ((Zuwetina))IJDABIYA Shura  ((Az-Zuwaytinah)) Ajdabiya Revolutionnaries
ARAB AZAWAD Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg) Sidi Brahim Ould Sidati
BAROTSELAND Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu) King Lubosi II Imwiko II
BENGHAZI Shura Council of BENGHAZI Revolutionaries  (Benghazi)BINGHAZI Shura : مجلس شورى ثوار بنغازي (ar)  (Binghazi) Benghazi Shura Council
BUBI Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
BURUNDESE OPPOSITION BURUNDESE Opposition in rebellion  ((Bujumbura))Opposition BURUNDAISE (fr) + UBURUNDI (rn)  ((Bujumbura)) General Godefroid Niyombare
CENTRAL ILEMI Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
CYRENAICA CYRENAICA Autonomous State : Eastern Libya  (Benghazi)Dawlat al-BARQAH : الدولة المتمتعة بالحكم الذاتي في برقة (ar)  (Binghazi) Ahmed Zubair Al-Senussi
FEZZAN Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : إقليم فزان (ar)  (Sabhah) Nouri Mohammad Al-Qouizi
FREE AZAWAD National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal) Belal ag Charif
HARATIN Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Biram Dah Abeid
IFOGHAS High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord) Amenokal Mohamed ag Intalla
ISLAMIC BAMA Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  ((Bama)) Mohammed Danjuma
ISLAMIC CYRENAICA Islamic Province of CYRENAICA : Islamic Emirate of the Province of Eastern Libya  (Derna)Wilayat Barakat : Wilayat AL-BARQA - ولاية آل برقة- (ar)  (Darnah) Mohammad Abdullah
ISLAMIC DIKWA Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  ((Dikwa)) Bulama Yaga
ISLAMIC SINAI Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal) (Waleed Waked)
ISLAMIC TUNISIA Ansar Al-Sharia in TUNISIA  (Libyan-Tunisian Frontier)Ansar Ashariaa TUNISIYA : أنصار الشريعة تونس (ar)  (Ansar Ashariaa) Abu Ayadh Al-Tunisi
ISLAMIC WEST AFRICA Group for the Victory of Islam and the Faithful : Al-Qaeda in WEST AFRICA  (Aguelhok)Jama''at Nusrat al-Islam wal Muslimeen : جماعة نصرة الإسلام والمسلمين (ar)  (Adjelhoc) Emir Iyad ag Ghaly
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AL-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State''s WEST AFRICA Province (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
JEBEL NEFUSA JEBEL NEFUSA Region : Al-Zintan Revolutionaries'' Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan) Mukhtar Khalifah Shahub
MTHWAKAZI Unrecognized Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI  (Bulawayo)Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI (en) + MHTWAKAZI (nd)  (Bulawayo) King Mzilikazi II
OGONILAND Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
PEOPLE''S STATE Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria)Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane) Pieter Mulder
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RIF Popular Movement in THE RIF  (Alhoceima)Amussu Agherfan n ARRIF : ⴰⵎⵓⵙⵙⵓ ⴰⵖⵔⴼⴰⵏ ⵏ ⴰⵔⵔⵉⴼ (rif) + Al-Hirak ash-Shaabi fi ar-RIF : الحراك الشعبي في الريف (ar)  (Al-H̨usaymah) (Nasser Zefzafi)
TAOUDENIT Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni) Ahmad Ould Sidi Muhammad
TRANSAHARA TRANS-SAHARAN Zone  (Transaharan Zone)Mintaqat as-SAHRA'' AL-KUBRA : منطقة عبر الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (Zone Transaharienne) Mokhtar Belmokhtar
UDUBLAND UDUBLAND State  (Merca)Maamul Goboleedka UDUBLAAND (so) + Dawlad UDUB : دولت الأدب (ar)  (Marka) Ibrahim Abdullahi Addo
WEST CYRENAICA CYRENAICA Political Bureau  (Ras Lanuf)Al-Maketeb as-Sayas AL-BARQAH : المكتب السياسي لبرقة (ar)  (R''as Lanuf) Khalifa Haftar
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Dawladda SAYLAC IYO LUQAYA (so) + Dawlat ZAILA WA LUGHAYA : الدولة زيلع سحلية (ar)  (Saylac)

32 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe
BIAFRA BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia)BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ralph Uwazuruike
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en)  (København) President Edward Ndopu
COPTS Coptic Government in Exile : COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ''Nrem''Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE Progress Party of Equatorial Guinea : Government of EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE  (Madrid)Partido del Progreso de Guinea Ecuatorial : Gobierno de GUINEA ECUATORIAL EN EL EXILIO (es)  (Madrid) President Severo Moto
ETHIOPIAN CROWN Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FREE ERITREA ERITREAN National Alliance  (Khartoum)ERITREAN National Alliance : ENA (en) + At-Tahaluf al-Watani al-''ERTRY : التحالف الوطني الإريتري (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ብሔራዊ ህብረት (ti)  (Al-Khartum) Hussein Kelifah
KABYLIA Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire KABYLE (fr) + Anavaḍ Aqvayli Uεḍil : TAMURT N LEQBAYEL - ⵜⴰⵎⵓⵔⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴻⴽⴱⴰⵢⴻⵍ (kab) + Blæd Ləqbæyəl : BLAD AL-QABÂ''IL - بَلَد القبائل (ar)  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
NEW GABON Bongo Must Gor-For the Construction of a NEW GABON : Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d''un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
OROMO OROMO Liberation Front  (Asmara)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara) Daud Ibsa Ayana
SOUTH CONGO Provisional Government of the SOUTH CONGO State : Republic of South Congo  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire de l''État du SUD-CONGO : République du Sud-Congo (fr)  (Paris) Modeste Boudiaka
TAMAZGHA World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa

13 Movement or Governments in Exile


Micronations with land base


POINT ISLET Principality of POINT ISLET  (Fort Saint Jose)Principado do ILHÉU DA PONTINHA (pt)  (Forte de São José) Prince Dom Renato Barros I

1 Micronation


LON or UNO Mandates, UN Assisted or Administered Entities


ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area (United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA)  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BOU LANUAR Restricted Area of BOU LANUAR  (Bou Lanuar)Zone restreinte de BOU LANUAR (fr) + Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzura BU LANUAR : المنطقة المحظورة بو آل نوار (ar) + Área restringida de BOU LANOUAR (es)  (Bou Lanuar)
BURUNDI Republic of BURUNDI (African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU)  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CENTRAL-AFRICA CENTRAL AFRICAN Republic (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR)  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CONGO-KINSHASA Democratic Republic of THE CONGO (United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo-MONUSCO)  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Joseph Kabila
DARFUR States of DARFUR (African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID)  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
DUDIANE EL KHIYAM Restricted Area of DUDIANE EL KHIYAM  (Dudiane El Khiyam)Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzura DUDIAN AL-KHIYAM : المنطقة يام المن دودين الخيام (ar) + Área restringida de DUDIANE EL-KHIYAM (es) + Zone restreinte de DUDIANE EL-KHIYAM (fr)  (Dudiane El-Khiyam)
EUTM MALI European Union Training Mission in Mali : EUTM MALI  (Bamako)European Union Training Mission in Mali : EUTM MALI (en) + Mission de formation de l''Union européenne au Mali : EUTM MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
HAMADA HAMADA Restricted Area  (Dakhlet El Khadra)Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzurat HAMMÂDA : المنطقة المحظورة حمادة (ar) + Zone restreinte de la HAMADA (fr) + Área restringida de la HAMADA (es) + HAMMÂDA (tzm)  (Dakhlet El-Khadra)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KASUKU Belgo-Congolese Programme of Military Partnership in KASUKU Camp  (Camp Kasuku)Programme de Partenariat Militaire : PPM (fr)  (Camp Kasuku)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBERIA Republic of LIBERIA (United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL)  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President George Weah
LIBYA Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL)  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus) Fayez El-Sarraj
MALI Republic of MALI (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA)  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of MOROCCAN SAHARA (United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO)  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
SOUTH SUDAN Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS)  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
WESTERN SAHARA SAHRAWI Arab Democratic Republic  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe SAHARAUI Democrática (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni) President Brahim Ghali

20 Internationally Administered Territories


Condominiums, Co-Administered Territories or Disputed Territories


ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area (United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA)  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ADALLAND Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland of Issa State  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama)
AGALEGA ISLANDS Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS  (Vingt Cinq)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS (en)  (Vingt Cinq)
AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
ASSUMPTION ISLAND Indian leased ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base  (Assumption Island)Baz Naval ZILE SIPOZISYON (crs) + ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base (en) + Base navale ÎLE DE L''ASSOMPTION (fr)  (Assomption)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
BOU LANUAR Restricted Area of BOU LANUAR  (Bou Lanuar)Zone restreinte de BOU LANUAR (fr) + Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzura BU LANUAR : المنطقة المحظورة بو آل نوار (ar) + Área restringida de BOU LANOUAR (es)  (Bou Lanuar)
CAMP CAPTAIN MICHEL CROCI French Airbase of CAMP CAPTAIN MICHEL CROCI : French Elements in Chad  (Camp Captain Michel Croci)Base aérienne française du CAMP CAPITAINE MICHEL CROCI (fr)  (Camp Capitaine Michel Croci)
CAMP DE GAULLE French Elements in GABON  (Camp De Gaulle)Éléments français au GABON (fr)  (Camp De Gaulle)
CENTRAL ILEMI Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE CEUTA (es)  (Valla de Ceuta)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
DARFUR States of DARFUR (African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID)  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
DUDIANE EL KHIYAM Restricted Area of DUDIANE EL KHIYAM  (Dudiane El Khiyam)Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzura DUDIAN AL-KHIYAM : المنطقة يام المن دودين الخيام (ar) + Área restringida de DUDIANE EL-KHIYAM (es) + Zone restreinte de DUDIANE EL-KHIYAM (fr)  (Dudiane El-Khiyam)
EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))
EUTM MALI European Union Training Mission in Mali : EUTM MALI  (Bamako)European Union Training Mission in Mali : EUTM MALI (en) + Mission de formation de l''Union européenne au Mali : EUTM MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
EUTM SOMALIA European Union Training Mission in Somalia : EUTM SOMALIA  (Jazeera Camp in Mogadishu)European Union Training Mission in Somalia : EUTM SOMALIA (en)  (Jazeera Camp in Mogadishu)
FORT SAINT ANGELO FORT SAINT ANGELO Leased Territory  (Fort Saint Angelo)Territorju tal-FORTIZZA SANT''ANĠLU (mt) + FORT SAINT ANGELO Territory (en) + Territorio di FORT SANT''ANGELO (it)  (Forti Sant''Anġlu)
FRENCH BASES IN SENEGAL French Elements in SENEGAL  (Colonel Frederic Geille)Éléments français au SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Colonel Frédéric Geille)
GOUGH ISLAND South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND  (Gough Island)South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND (en)  (Gough Island)
HAMADA HAMADA Restricted Area  (Dakhlet El Khadra)Al-Mintaqat al-Mahzurat HAMMÂDA : المنطقة المحظورة حمادة (ar) + Zone restreinte de la HAMADA (fr) + Área restringida de la HAMADA (es) + HAMMÂDA (tzm)  (Dakhlet El-Khadra)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KASUKU Belgo-Congolese Programme of Military Partnership in KASUKU Camp  (Camp Kasuku)Programme de Partenariat Militaire : PPM (fr)  (Camp Kasuku)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
MADAMA Military French Base of MADAMA  (Madama)Base militaire française de MADAMA (fr)  (Madama)
MAURITIUS JINFEI MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE MELILLA (es)  (Valla de Melilla)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOGADISHU BASE Turkish Base in SOMALIA  (Mogadishu Base)SOMALI Türk Bankası (tr)  (Mogadişu)
NIAMEY BASE French Air Base of NIAMEY  (Niamey Air Base)Base aérienne française de NIAMEY (fr)  (Base Aérienne de Niamey)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
NORTHERN MADAGASCAR Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station of NORTHERN MADAGASCAR  (Northern Madagascar)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station of NORTHERN MADAGASCAR (en)  (Northern Madagascar)
PARSLEY ISLAND Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Laila)
POLISARIO Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra'' O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
PORT-BOUET French Forces in IVORY COAST : French Elements in Ivory Coast  (Port-Bouet)Forces françaises en CÔTE D''IVOIRE : Éléments français en Côte d''Ivoire (fr)  (Port-Bouët)
RASKAMBONI RASKAMBONI State  (Kismayo)Maamul Goboleedka RASKAMBONI (so) + Aath RAS KAMBONI : الدولة راس كمبوني (ar)  (Kismaayo)
SERGENT CHIEF ADJI KOSSEI BASE Airbase SERGENT CHIEF ADJI KOSSEI : French Elements in Chad  (Sergent Chief Adji Kossei Airbase)Base aérienne de SERGENT CHEF ADJI KOSSEÏ : Éléments français au Tchad (fr)  (Base Aérienne Sergent Chef Adji Kosseï)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
TAOUDENIT Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni)
TILWA TILWA Zone  (Tilwa)Zone de TILWA (fr)  (Tilwa)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (hz)  (Chambishi)
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Dawladda SAYLAC IYO LUQAYA (so) + Dawlat ZAILA WA LUGHAYA : الدولة زيلع سحلية (ar)  (Saylac)

49 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities


ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area (United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA)  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BURUNDI Republic of BURUNDI (African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU)  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura)
CENTRAL-AFRICA CENTRAL AFRICAN Republic (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR)  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CONGO-KINSHASA Democratic Republic of THE CONGO (United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo-MONUSCO)  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa)
DARFUR States of DARFUR (African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID)  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
GAMBIA Republic of THE GAMBIA (Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG)  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul)
GUINEA-BISSAU Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU (Ecowas Mission in Guinea-Bissau-ECOMIB)  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
LIBERIA Republic of LIBERIA (United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL)  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia)
LIBYA Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL)  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus)
MALI Republic of MALI (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA)  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of MOROCCAN SAHARA (United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO)  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
SOMALIA Federal Republic of SOMALIA (African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM)  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar)
SOUTH SUDAN Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS)  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel)
WESTERN SAHARA SAHRAWI Arab Democratic Republic  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe SAHARAUI Democrática (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni)

15 Protected Entities


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area (United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA)  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
DARFUR States of DARFUR (African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID)  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
ITURI Ituri Province : ITURI Interim Administration  (Bunia)Province de l''Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l''ITURI (fr) + Mkoa wa ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of MOROCCAN SAHARA (United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO)  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)

5 Dependant Protected Entities


Autonomous Territories


ABUJA ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area (United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA)  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ADALLAND Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland of Issa State  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama)
AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
AZORES AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
BEJA AND RASHAIDA Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya)
BURUNDESE OPPOSITION BURUNDESE Opposition in rebellion  ((Bujumbura))Opposition BURUNDAISE (fr) + UBURUNDI (rn)  ((Bujumbura))
CENTRAL ILEMI Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
CEUTA AND MELILLA Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta + Melilla)Ciudades Autónomas del África Septentrional : CEUTA Y MELILLA (es)  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
DARFUR States of DARFUR (African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID)  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
GOZO Semi-Autonomous Region of GOZO  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun ta ''GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
ISLAMIC CYRENAICA Islamic Province of CYRENAICA : Islamic Emirate of the Province of Eastern Libya  (Derna)Wilayat Barakat : Wilayat AL-BARQA - ولاية آل برقة- (ar)  (Darnah)
ISLAMIC SINAI Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal)
ISLAMIC WEST AFRICA Group for the Victory of Islam and the Faithful : Al-Qaeda in WEST AFRICA  (Aguelhok)Jama''at Nusrat al-Islam wal Muslimeen : جماعة نصرة الإسلام والمسلمين (ar)  (Adjelhoc)
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AL-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State''s WEST AFRICA Province (en)  (Sambisa Forest)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
MADEIRA MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAURITIUS JINFEI MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
MAYOTTE French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Mamoutzou)Région d''outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Zajulikana Eneo la Ng’ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb) + Faritra frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc)  (Mamoudzou)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of MOROCCAN SAHARA (United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO)  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
POLISARIO Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra'' O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
RASKAMBONI RASKAMBONI State  (Kismayo)Maamul Goboleedka RASKAMBONI (so) + Aath RAS KAMBONI : الدولة راس كمبوني (ar)  (Kismaayo)
REUNION French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d''outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr) + Région LA RÉNYON (rcf)  (Saint-Denis de La Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND Autonomous Overseas Region of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)RODRIGUES ISLAND Regional Council (en)  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
TAOUDENIT Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni)
WESTERN LIBYA Military WESTERN Region Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Mintaqah AL-GHARBIYA al-Askarah : مجلس المنطقة الغربية العسكرية (ar)  (Az-Zintan)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (hz)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Dawladda SAYLAC IYO LUQAYA (so) + Dawlat ZAILA WA LUGHAYA : الدولة زيلع سحلية (ar)  (Saylac)

34 Autonomous Territories


Federated Territories of an independent ou semi-independent Country


ABIA ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFAR Astedader Akababiwach : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Regional State (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AJDABIYA AJDABIYA Revolutionnaries Shura Council  ((Zuwetina))IJDABIYA Shura  ((Az-Zuwaytinah))
AKWA IBOM AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
AMADI AMADI State  (Mundri)AMADI State (en)  (Mundri)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Astedader Akababiwach : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Regional State (en)  (Baher Dar)
ANAMBRA ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en)  (Awka)
ANJOUAN Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d''ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu)
ARAB AZAWAD Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)
AWEIL AWEIL State  (Aweil)AWEIL State (en)  (Uwail)
AWEIL EAST AWEIL EAST State : Peaceland  (Wanyjok)AWEIL EAST State (en)  (Wanyjok)
BANI WALID BANI WALID Zone  (Bani Walid)BANI WALID  (Qasr Bani Walid)
BAUCHI BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENADIR BENADIR State  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)Dowlad Gobaleedka BANAADIR (so) + Dawlat BANĀDIR : الدولة بنادير (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar)
BENGHAZI Shura Council of BENGHAZI Revolutionaries  (Benghazi)BINGHAZI Shura : مجلس شورى ثوار بنغازي (ar)  (Binghazi)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Astedader Akababiwach : ቤንሻንጉል ጉሙዝ ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Regional State (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BIEH BIEH State  (Akobo)BIEH State (en)  (Akobo)
BLUE NILE BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOMA BOMA State  (Pibor)BOMA State (en)  (Pibor)
BORNO BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CANARY ISLANDS Autonomous Community of THE CANARY ISLANDS  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife + Las Palmas of Great Canary)Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CENTRAL STATE CENTRAL REGIONS State : Central State  (Elbur)Dawladda GOBOLLADA DHEXE (so) + Dawlat MINTAQAH AL-WASTA : الحكومة المركزية (ar)  (Ceelbuur)
CROSS RIVER CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CYRENAICA CYRENAICA Autonomous State : Eastern Libya  (Benghazi)Dawlat al-BARQAH : الدولة المتمتعة بالحكم الذاتي في برقة (ar)  (Binghazi)
DELTA DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DERNA DERNA Shura  (Derna)DARNAH Shura  (Darnah)
DIEGO-SUAREZ Autonomous Province of DIEGO-SUAREZ  (Diego-Suarez)Faritany Mizakatena ANTSIRANANA (mg) + Province autonome d''ANTSIRANANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬዳዋ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
DIRJ DIRJ Zone  (Dirj)DIRJ  (Dirj)
EASTERN LAKES EASTERN LAKES State  (Yirol)EASTERN LAKES State (en)  (Yirol)
EASTERN NILE Rebel Occupied EASTERN NILE State  (Malakal)EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
EBONYI EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en)  (Abakaliki)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en)  (Enugu)
FANGAK FANGAK State  (Ayod)FANGAK State (en)  (Ayod)
FASHODA FASHODA State  (Kodok)FASHODA State (en)  (Pachodo)
FEZZAN Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : إقليم فزان (ar)  (Sabhah)
FIANARANTSOA Autonomous Province of FIANARANTSOA  (Fianarantsoa)Faritany Mizakatena FIANARANTSOA (mg) + Province autonome de FIANARANTSOA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
FREE AZAWAD National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal)
GALMUDUG GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Baraxlay)
GAMBELA GAMBELA PEOPLES National Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA HIZBOCH Astedader Akababiwach : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People''s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GBUDWE GBUDWE State  (Yambio)GBUDWE State (en)  (Yambio)
GEZIRA GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GOGRIAL GOGRIAL State  (Kuajok)GOGRIAL State (en)  (Kwajok)
GOK GOK State  (Cueibet)GOK State (en)  (Cueibet)
GOMBE GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en)  (Gombe)
GREAT COMORO Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni)
HARARI HARARI PEOPLE''s National Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HARARI HIZBOCH Astedader Akababiwach : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People''s National Regional State (en)  (Hārer)
HIMAN AND HEEB HIMAN AND HEEB State of Somalia  (Adado)Maamul Goboleedka XIMAN IYO XEEB (so) + Dawlat HIMAN WA HEEB : الهيمان والدولة عب (ar)  (Cadaado)
HIRSHABELE HIRAN AND SHABELE Administration : Hirshabelle State  (Johar)Maamulka HIIRSHABEELLE (so) + Mintaqah HERAN WA SHABAYLĪ : منطقة هيران وشبيلي (ar)  (Jowhaar)
IFOGHAS High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord)
IMATONG IMATONG State  (Torit)IMATONG State (en)  (Torit)
IMO IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en)  (Owerri)
JIGAWA JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en)  (Dutse)
JONGLEI JONGLEI State  (Bor)JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
JUBA GANANE JUBA GANANE State  (Wajid)Dowlad Goboleedka JUBA GANAANE (so) + JUBA GANANE State (en)  (Waajid)
JUBEK JUBEK State  (Juba)JUBEK State (en)  (Juba)
KADUNA KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en)  (Kaduna)
KANO KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en)  (Kano)
KATSINA KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en)  (Katsina)
KEBBI KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KOGI KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en)  (Lokoja)
KWARA KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en)  (Ikeja)
LATJOOR LATJOOR State  (Nasir)LATJOOR State (en)  (Warkai Choghokak)
LOL LOL State  (Raga)LOL State (en)  (Raja)
MAJUNGA Autonomous Province of MAJUNGA  (Majunga)Faritany Mizakatena MAHAJANGA (mg) + Province autonome de MAHAJANGA (fr)  (Mahajanga)
MARIDI MARIDI State  (Maridi)MARIDI State (en)  (Maridi)
MOHELI Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni)
NAROMUNYANG NAROMUNYANG State  (Kapoeta)NAROMUNYANG State (en)  (Kapoita)
NASARAWA NASARAWA State  (Lafia)NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER-MINNA NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTHERN EASTERN NILE Government Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Akoka + (Malakal))EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Akoka + (Malakal))
NORTHERN LIECH NORTHERN LIECH State  (Bantiu)NORTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Bentiu)
OGUN OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en)  (Akure)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMIYAA (om) + OROMIYA Astedader Akababiwach : ኦሮሚያ ክልል (am) + OROMIA Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en)  (Osogbo)
OYO OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en)  (Ibadan)
PLATEAU PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
PUNTLAND PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka BUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe)
RIVER NILE RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
RIVERS RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUWENG RUWENG State  (Pariang)RUWENG State (en)  (Pariang)
SENNAR SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SOKOTO SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en)  (Sokoto)
SOMALI SOMALI National Regional State  (Jijiga)Gobolka SOOMAALIDA (so) + SOMALI Astedader Akababiwach : ሶማሊ ክልል (am) + SOMALI Region (en)  (Jigjiga)
SOUTH BOMA Rebels Occupied BOMA State  (Pochalla)BOMA State (en)  (Pochalla)
SOUTH KORDOFAN SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIA Autonomous SOUTHERN NATIONS NATIONALITIES AND PEOPLE''S Region : Southern Ethiopian Peoples  (Awasa)YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ : ደቡብ ብሔሮች ብሔረሰቦችና ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + SOUTHERN NATIONS NATIONALITIES AND PEOPLES'' Region (en)  (Awasa)
SOUTHERN LIECH SOUTHERN LIECH State  (Leer)SOUTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Leer)
SOUTHERN WAU Rebel Controlled WAU State  (Bazia + (Wau))WAU State (en)  (Bazia + (Waw))
SOUTHWESTERN SOMALIA SOUTHWESTERN State of Somalia  (Brava)Maamul Goboleedka KOONFUR-GALBEED SOOMAALIYA (so) + Dawlat JANOBI GHARB AL-SUMAL : دولة جنوب غرب الصومال (ar)  (Baraawe)
SUNNA AND JAMMA Somali State of SUNNA AND JAMMA  (Dusa Marreb)Dowlad AHLU-SUNNA WALJAMACA (so) + Dawlat AHL AS-SUNNA WAL-JAMMA : دولت أهل السنة وول الجماعة (ar)  (Dhuusamareeb)
TAMATAVE Autonomous Province of TAMATAVE  (Tamatave)Faritany Mizakatena TOAMASINA (mg) + Province autonome de TAMATAVE (fr)  (Toamasina)
TANANARIVE Autonomous Province of TANANARIVE  (Tananarive)Faritany Mizakatena ANTANANARIVO (mg) + Province autonome d''ANTANANARIVO (fr)  (Antananarivo)
TANGANYIKA Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma)
TARABA TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TARHUNA TARHUNA Zone  (Tarhuna)TARHUNAH  (Tarhunah)
TAWORGHA TAWORGHA Zone  (Taworgha)TAWERGHA  (Tawerghaa)
TEREKEKA TEREKEKA State  (Terekeka)TEREKEKA State (en)  (Terekeka)
TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)TIGRĀY Kilil : ትግራይ ክልል (ti) + TIGRAY Astedader Akababiwach : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY Region (en)  (Mek''elē)
TONJ TONJ State  (Tonj)TONJ State (en)  (Toch)
TRIPOLITANIA TRIPOLITANIAN Region  (Tripoli)Mintaqat TARĀBULUS : منطقة طرابلس (ar)  (Tarābulus)
TULEAR Autonomous Province of TULEAR  (Tulear)Faritany Mizakatena TOLIARA (mg) + Province autonome de TOLIARY (fr)  (Toliary)
TWIC TWIC State  (Mayen Abun)TWIC State (en)  (Mayen Abun)
UDUBLAND UDUBLAND State  (Merca)Maamul Goboleedka UDUBLAAND (so) + Dawlad UDUB : دولت الأدب (ar)  (Marka)
WAU WAU State  (Wau)WAU State (en)  (Waw)
WEST CYRENAICA CYRENAICA Political Bureau  (Ras Lanuf)Al-Maketeb as-Sayas AL-BARQAH : المكتب السياسي لبرقة (ar)  (R''as Lanuf)
WEST KORDOFAN WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula)Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah)
WESTERN LAKES WESTERN LAKES State  (Rumbek)WESTERN LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
WESTLAND WESTLAND State  (Beledweyn)Mamuul Goboleedka WESTLAND (so) + Dawlat YSTLAND : دولت يستلاند (ar)  (Beledweyne)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)
YEI RIVER YEI RIVER State  (Yei)YEI RIVER State (en)  (Yei)
YOBE YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)ZAMFARA State (en)  (Gusau)
ZANZIBAR Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

125 Federated Territories

Federated Territories of a non-independent Country


ASCENSION British Overseas Territory of ASCENSION Dependency of Saint Helena  (Georgetown)British Overseas Territory of ASCENSION Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Georgetown)
AZANIA AZANIA Regional State  (Garbahare)Dawladda AZAANIYA (so) + Dawlat AZANIYA : آزانيا‎ (ar)  (Garbahaarreey)
CENTRAL DARFUR CENTRAL DARFUR State  (Zalinjay)Wilayah WASAT DARFUR : ولاية وسط دارفور (ar) + CENTRAL DARFUR State (en)  (Zalingei)
CEUTA Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
EAST DARFUR EAST DARFUR State  (El-Daein)Wilayah SHARQ DARFUR : ولاية شرق دارفور (ar) + EAST DARFUR State (en)  (Ed-Daein)
GEDAREF GEDAREF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GEDARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
JUBA VALLEY JUBA VALLEY Regional State  (Kismayo)Dowlad Gobaleedka DOOXADA JUBBA (so) + Dawlat Mintaqah WADI JUBBA : وادي جوبا (ar)  (Kismaayo)
KASSALA KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
MELILLA Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)Ciudad Autónoma de MELILLA (es)  (Melilla)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayah SHAMAL DARFUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
RED SEA RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
SAINT HELENA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)British Overseas Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)

15 Federated Territories of a non-independent Country


Sub-Autonomous Territories or Traditional States


ABIDJAN ABIDJAN Autonomous District  (Abidjan)District autonome d''ABIDJAN (fr)  (Abidjan)
ABOMEY Traditional Fon Kingdom of ABOMEY  (Abomey)Royaume d''ABOMEY (fr) + Ahosu AGBOME (fon)  (Abomey)
ACHOLI Chieftaincy of the ACHOLI Sub-Region  (Gulu)Chieftaincy of the ACHOLI Sub-Region  (Gulu)
ADAMA NAZRET Special Zone : Adama Special Zone  (Nazret)ADAAMAA Special Woreda  (Adaamaa)
AGADES Sultanate of AGADEZ  (Agadez)Sultanat d''AGADEZ (fr) + Saltanat AGADES : ⵄⵖⵄⴹEⵚ (thz)  (Agadez)
AGAIE Emirate of AGAIE  (Agaie)Emirate of AGAIE  (Agaie)
AGBANANKIN Hulagbekon Regency of AGBANANKIN in Nuatja Circumscription  (Agbanankin)Régence Hulagbêkon d''AGBANANKIN dans la Circonscription de Nuatja  (Agbanankin)
AGBODRAFO Kingdom of AGBODRAFO  (Agbodrafo)Royaume d''AGBODRAFO  (Agbodrafo)
AGBOR Ika Igbo Kingdom of AGBOR in Ika South Local Government Area  (Agbor)Ika Igbo Kingdom of AGBOR  (Agbor)
AHANTA AHANTA Kingdom  (Agona Nkwanta)AHANTA Kingdom  (Agona Nkwanta)
AICH-AI Namaqua Chiefdom of Aich-Ai : AFRIKANER  (Aich-Ai)Nama Khoi Chiefdom of Aich-Ai : AFRIKANER  (Aich-Ai)
AIR Tuareg Berber Confederation of AIR Sultanate : Niger Movement for Justice  (Iferouan)Sultanat de l''AÏR (fr) + Kel Ayr : KEL AYAR - ⵅⴻⵍ ⵄⵢⴰⵔ (thz)  (Iférouane)
AKROPONG-AKUAPEM Akan State of AKROPONG-AKUAPEM : Akuapim North District  (Akropong)Akan State of AKROPONG-AKUAPEM : Akuapim North District  (Akropong)
AKUAPEM ANAFO Akan State of AKUAPEM ANAFO  (Anafo)Akan State of AKUAPEM ANAFO  (Anafo)
AKUAPEM GUAN Akan State of AKUAPEM GUAN  (Guan)Akan State of AKUAPEM GUAN  (Guan)
AKUAPEM OKERE Akan State of AKUAPEM OKERE  (Nsawam)Akan State of AKUAPEM OKERE  (Nsawam)
AKUAPIM AKUAPIM States  (Nsawam)AKUAPIM States  (Nsawam)
AKYEM BOSUME Akan State of AKYEM BOSUME  (Asamankese)Akan State of AKYEM BOSUME  (Asamankese)
AKYEM KOTOKU Akan State of AKYEM KOTOKU  (Kibi)Akan State of AKYEM KOTOKU  (Kibi)
ALABA ALABA Special Zone  (Alaba Kulito)ALABA Special Woreda  (Alaba Kuliito)
ALLADA Traditional Kingdom of ALLADA  (Allada)Royaume d''ALLADA (fr) + ALADA Bosu (guw)  (Allada)
ALLANGOUA Traditional Anyi Ndenye Kingdom of ALLANGOUA  (Assahara)Royaume d''ALLANGOUA (fr) + ALANGOUA (any)  (Assahara)
ALUR ALUR Kingdom  (Nebbi)ALUR Kingdom (en) + Dikiri Ker ALUR (alz) + Ufalme wa ALUR (sw)  (Nebbi)
AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)GQUNUKHWEBE Chiefdom (en) + Inkosi Enkhulu AMAGQUNUKHWEBE (xh) + hoofmanskap van GQUNUKHWEBE (af)  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMAHLUBI AMALHLUBI Chiefdom in Umtshezi Local Municipality  (Estcourt)AMALHLUBI Chiefdom in Umtshezi Local Municipality  (Mtshezi)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Döhne)
AMARO AMARO Special Zone  (Kele)AMARO Special Wereda  (Kele)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom in Engcobo Local Municipality  (Ngqutura)AMAZIZI Chiefdom in Engcobo Local Municipality  (Ngqutura kwaZangashe)
ANEHO ANEHO Kingdom  (Aneho)Royaume d''ANÉHO  (Aného)
ANKOLE Unrecognized Kingdom of ANKOLE Sub-Region  (Mbarara)ANKOLE Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa ANKOLE (sw) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
ANLOGA Ewe State of Anlo : Ewe Kingdom of ANLOGA  (Kotafoa)Ewe State of Anlo : Ewe Kingdom of ANLOGA  (Kotafoa)
ANOMABU Akan State of ANOMABU  (Anomabu)ANAMABU State (en)  (Anomabu)
ANUFO Chokosian Monarchy of ANUFO State  (Anufo)Monarchie Tchokossienne de l''État d''ANOUFO  (Anoufo)
APPOLONIA Traditional NZIMA Kingdom  (Grand Lahou)Royaume N''ZIMA (fr) + N''ZIMA (nzi)  (Grand-Lahou)
ARGOBBA ARGOBBA Special Zone  (Gachine)ARGOBBA Special Woreda (en) + ARGOBA Wereda : አርጎባ ወረዳ (am)  (Gachine)
ARGUNGU Emirate of ARGUNGU  (Argungu)ARGUNGU Emirate (en) + Amirat ARGUNGU : ساركين كيبي (ha)  (Argungu)
AROCHUKWU Igbo Kingdom of AROCHUKWU  (Arochukwu)Igbo Kingdom of AROCHUKWU (en)  (Aro-Okigbo)
ASANTE AKIM District of Asante Akim : Asante State of AKIM  (Abuakwa)District of Asante Akim : Asante State of AKIM  (Abuakwa)
ASANTE MAMPONG Akan State of MAMPONG : Asante Mampong District  (Mampong)Akan State of MAMPONG : Asante Mampong District  (Mampong)
ASHANTI ASHANTI Kingdom  (Kumasi)ASHANTI Kingdom  (Kumasi)
ASOGLI Ewe Chiefdom of ASOGLI  (Ho)Ewe Chiefdom of ASOGLI  (Ho)
ASSIN APIMENEM Akan State of ASSIN APIMENEM  (Apimenem)Akan State of ASSIN APIMENEM  (Apimenem)
ASSIN ATADANSO Akan State of ASSIN ATADANSO  (Atadanso)Akan State of ASSIN ATADANSO  (Atadanso)
AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Asaita)Saltanat CANFARTA : سلطنة عفر (aa) + Saltanat AWSA : سلطنة عفر (ar)  (Aysaqiita)
BABADJOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABADJOU  (Babadjou)Chefferie bamiléké de BABADJOU  (Babadjou)
BABETE Bamileke Kingdom of BABETE  (Mbouda)Royaume bamiléké de BABÉTÉ  (Mbouda)
BABOUANTOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)Chefferie bamiléké de BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)
BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)Chefferie bamiléké de BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)
BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengoo  (Bamungo)
BADE Emirate of BADE  (Gashua)Emirate of BADE (en) + Mai BEDDE : باده (bde)  (Gashua)
BADENKOP Bamileke Chiefdom of BADENKOP  (Badenkop)Chefferie bamiléké de BADENKOP  (Badenkop)
BADJIA BADJIA Chiefdom  (Ngelehun)BADJIA Chiefdom (en)  (Ngelehun)
BADOUNGA Bamileke Chiefdom of BADOUNGA  (Tonga)Chefferie bamiléké de BADOUNGA  (Tonga)
BAFANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFANG  (Bafang)Chefferie bamiléké de BAFANG  (Bafang)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFOKENG Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)
BAFOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOU  (Bafou)Chefferie bamiléké de BAFOU  (Bafou)
BAFOUSSAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)Chefferie bamiléké de BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAGBO BAGBO Chiefdom  (Jimmi)BAGBO Chiefdom (en)  (Jimmi)
BAGBWE BAGBWE Chiefdom  (Ngarlu)BAGBWE Chiefdom (en)  (Ngarlu)
BAGNOUN Bamileke Chiefdom of BAGNOUN  (Bazou)Chefferie bamiléké de BAGNOUN  (Bazou)
BAGRUWA BAGRUWA Chiefdom  (Sembehun)BAGRUWA Chiefdom (en)  (Sembehun)
BAHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHAM  (Baham)Chefferie bamiléké de BAHAM  (Baham)
BAHIR DAR BAHIR DAR Special Zone  (Bahir Dar)BAHER DAR Special Woreda  (Baher Dar)
BAHOUOC Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)
BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BA BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)
BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE  (Gopane)Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BA GA GOPANE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE  (Lentswe)Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BAGALENTSWE  (Lentswe)
BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA in Marico District  (Moilwa)Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BAGAMOILWA  (Moilwa)
BAKGATLA BAKGATLA Chiefdom : Kgalteng Sub-Districts  (Mochudi + Mmathubudukwane)BAKGATLA Chiefdom : Kgalteng Sub-Districts (en) + Kgôsi ya BAKGATLA (tn)  (Mochudi + Mmathubudukwane)
BAKONG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAKONG  (Bazou)Chefferie bamiléké de BAKONG  (Bazou)
BAKWENA BAKWENA Chiefdom : Kweneng Sub-Districts  (Molepolole + Letlhakeng)Kweneng Sub-Districts : BAKWENA Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BAKWÊNA (tn)  (Molepolole + Letlhakeng)
BALENG Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENG  (Lafe-Baleng)Chefferie bamiléké de BALENG  (Lafé-Baleng)
BALENGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENGOU  (Balengou)Chefferie bamiléké de BALENGOU  (Balengou)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALIKUMBAT BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)Chefferie de BALONG ET MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BAMA BAMA State  (Bama)BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  (Bama)
BAMAHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMAHA  (Maha)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMAHA  (Maha)
BAMALETE RAMOTSWA AND TLOKWENG Sub-Districts : Bamalete Chiefdom  (Ramotswa)RAMOTSWA AND TLOKWENG Sub-Districts : Bamalete Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BALETE (tn)  (Ramotswa)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)Chefferie de BAMBALANG  (Bambalang)
BAMEKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMEKA  (Bameka)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMEKA  (Bameka)
BAMENA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENA  (Bamena)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENA  (Bamena)
BAMENDANKWE BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BAMENDJINDA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)
BAMENDJO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)
BAMESSO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMESSO  (Galim)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMESSO  (Galim)
BAMOUGOUM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)Chefferie bamiléké de BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)
BAMUN BAMUN Sultanate  (Fumban)Sultanat BAMOUN  (Foumban)
BANA Bamileke Kingdom of BANA  (Bana)Royaume bamiléké de BANA  (Bana)
BANDA AHENKRO Akan State of BANDA AHENKRO  (Dormaa)Akan State of BANDA AHENKRO  (Dormaa)
BANDA DORBOUR Akan State of BANDA DORBOUR  (Dorbour)Akan State of BANDA DORBOUR  (Dorbour)
BANDJA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANDJA  (Bandja)Chefferie bamiléké de BANDJA  (Bandja)
BANFELOUK Bamileke Chiefdom of BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)Chefferie bamiléké de BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)
BANGANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)
BANGANG FOKAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)
BANGANGTE Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGANGTÉ  (Bangangté)
BANGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOU  (Bangou)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOU  (Bangou)
BANGOULAP Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)
BANGUI Autonomous Commune of BANGUI  (Bangui)Commune autonome de BANGUI (fr)  (Bangui)
BANGWA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGWA  (Bangwa)Chefferie bamiléké de BANGOUA  (Bangoua)
BANGWATO BANGWATO Chiefdom  (Serowe)BANGWATO Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BANGWATO (tn)  (Serowe)
BANJUN Bamileke Kingdom of BANJUN  (Banjun)Royaume bamiléké de BANDJOUN  (Bandjoun)
BANKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANKA  (Bafang)Chefferie bamiléké de BANKA  (Bafang)
BANKIM Tikar State of BANKIM  (Bankim)État Tikar de M''BANKIM  (M''Bankim)
BANSO Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)
BANYABINDI BANYABINDI Kingdom  (Banyabindi)BANYABINDI Kingdom (en) + BANYABINDI (bpj)  (Banyabindi)
BANYARWANDA BANYARWANDA Kingdom  (Bukavu)Royaume BANYARWANDA  (Bukavu)
BANYO Vute Lamidate of BANYO  (Banyo)Lamidat de BANYO (fr) + Lamidate of BANYO (en) + Lamido BANYO : لاميدو بانيو (fub) + Lamido BANYO (pfe)  (Banyo)
BAOMA BAOMA Chiefdom  (Baoma)BAOMA Chiefdom (en)  (Baoma)
BAPA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAPA  (Bapa)Chefferie bamiléké de BAPA  (Bapa)
BAROLONG BAROLONG Chiefdom  (Good Hope)BAROLONG Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BARÔLÔNG (tn)  (GoodHope)
BAROLONG BARRAPULANA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRAPULANA  (Rapulana)Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BOO RAPULANA  (Rapulana)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO  (Seitshwaro)Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BOO RATLOU BA GA SEITSHWARO  (Seitshwaro)
BAROTSELAND Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BARRI BARRI Chiefdom  (Potoru)BARRI Chiefdom (en)  (Potoru)
BARULI-BANYALA BARULI-BANYALA Kingdom  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)BARUULI-BANYALA Chiefdom (en) + Isabaruli bwa BARUULI-BANYARA (ruc)  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)
BASA OF WURI BASA OF WURI Kingdom  (Douala)Royaume BASSA DU WOURI  (Douala)
BASKETO BASKETO Special Zone  (Laska)BASKETO Special Woreda  (Laska)
BASSAMBIRI Nembe State of BASSAMBIRI  (Bassambiri)Nembe State of BASSAMBIRI (en) + Amanyanabo BASSAMB''IRI (ijs)  (Bassamb''iri)
BATAWANA BATAWANA Chiefdom : Ngamiland South Sub-District  (Maun)BATAWANA Chiefdom : Ngamiland South Sub-District (en) + Kgôsi ya BATAWANA (tn)  (Maun)
BATCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHA  (Batcha)Chefferie bamiléké de BATCHA  (Batcha)
BATCHAM Regency of BATCHAM  (Batcham)Régence de BATCHAM  (Batcham)
BATCHINGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)Chefferie bamiléké de BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU  (Taung)Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA  (Taung)Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE  (Taung)Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI  (Taung)Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BA GA MAIDI  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI  (Taung)Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BA GA MOTHIDI  (Taung)
BATLOKWA BATLOKWA Chiefdom  (Gaborone)BATLOKWA Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BATLÔKWA (tn)  (Gaborone)
BATOUFAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)Chefferie bamiléké de BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)
BAUSHI BAUCHI Emirate  (Bauchi)BAUCHI Emirate (en) + Lamido BAUCHI : اميدو بوتشي (ff)  (Bauchi)
BAYANGAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)Chefferie bamiléké de BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)
BAZOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAZOU  (Bazou)Chefferie bamiléké de BAZOU  (Bazou)
BAZOUS Bamileke Chiefdoms of BAZOU Arrondissement  (Bazou)Chefferies bamilékés de l''Arrondissement de BAZOU  (Bazou)
BE Ewe Kingdom of BE  (Be)Royaume éwé de BÈ  (Bè)
BEBA BEBA Chiefdom  (Beba)Chefferie de BEBA  (Beba)
BEMBA BEMBA Chiefdom  (Kasama)BEMBA Chiefdom (en) + Citimukulu BEMBA (bem)  (Kasama)
BENDU BENDU Chiefdom  (Cha Bendu)BENDU Chiefdom (en)  (Cha Bendu)
BETHANY Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of Aman : BETHANY  (Bethany)Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of Aman : BETHANY  (Bethanie)
BIBEMI BIBEMI Kingdom : Lamidate of Bibemi  (Bibemi)Royaume de BIBÉMI : Lamidat de Bibémi  (Bibemi)
BIDA NUPE State : Bida Emirate  (Bida)NUPE State : Bida Emirate (en) + Etsu NUPE : Amirin Bida - أميري بدع (nup)  (Bida)
BILANGA Gurma State of BILANGA  (Bilanga)État gourma de BILANGA (fr) + BILANGA Bilanbedo (gux)  (Bilanga)
BILAYANGA Gurma State of BILAYANGA  (Bilanga-Yanga)État gourma de BILAYANGA (fr) + BILAYANGA (gux)  (Bilanga-Yanga)
BIRIWA Southern Limba Chiefdom of BIRIWA  (Kamabai)BIRIWA Chiefdom (en) + Alimani BIRIWA (lma) + BIRIWA Chiefdom (kri)  (Kamabai)
BISSAU CITY BISSAU Autonomous Sector  (Bissau)Sector Autónomo de BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
BIU Emirate of BIU  (Biu)Emirate of BIU  (Biu)
BO BO District  (Bo Town)BO District (en)  (Bo)
BOCHA Shona State of BOCHA in Mutare District  (Mutare)Shona State of BOCHA (en) + Mambo BOCHA (sn)  (Mutare)
BOLOBEDU Balobedu Kingdom of BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)
BOMBALI BOMBALI District  (Makeni)BOMBALI District (en)  (Makeni)
BOMBALI SHEBORA BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom  (Makeni)BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom (en) + BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom (kri) + BOMBALI SHEBORA (tem) + BOMBALI SHEBORA (lia)  (Makeni)
BONAKU Akwa Kingdom of BONAKU  (Bonaku)Royaume Akwa de BONAKU  (Bonaku)
BONANJO BONANJO Kingdom of Douala  (Douala)Royaume BONANJO de Douala  (Douala)
BONDELSWARTS Namaqua Chiefdom of Gaminun : BONDELSWARTS  (Bondelswarts)Nama Khoi Chiefdom of Gaminun : BONDELSWARTS  (Bondelswarts)
BONDUKU Abron Kingdom of BONDUKU  (Bonduku)Royaume des Abrons de BONDOUKOU (fr) + BONDUKU (abr)  (Bondoukou)
BONEBELA BONEBELA Chiefdom  (Bonebela)Chefferie de BONEBELA  (Bonebela)
BONNY State of BONNY Kingdom  (Bonny)State of BONNY Kingdom  (Ubani)
BONO-TECHIMAN Akan State of BONO-TECHIMAN  (Techiman)Akan State of BONO-TECHIMAN  (Techiman)
BONTHE BONTHE District  (Bonthe)BONTHE District (en)  (Bonthe)
BORGU Emirate of BORGU  (Bussa)Emirate of BORGU  (Bussa)
BORNU Traditional State of BORNO  (Kukawa)State of BORNO (en) + Shehu BORNU : شيهو بورنو (knc)  (Kukawa)
BOUAY Traditional Kingdom of BOUAY  (Bouay)Royaume traditionnel de BOUAY (fr) + BOUAY (bba)  (Bouay)
BRIAMA BRIAMA Chiefdom  (Kukuna)BRIAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Kukuna)
BUBI Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola)
BUDUDA Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Bududa)Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Buduuda)
BUGABULA State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)
BUGANDA Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Kampala)Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Mkoa wa Kati : Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala)
BUGWERI State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)
BUKONO State of BUKONO  (Bukono)State of BUKONO  (Bukono)
BUKOOLI State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)
BULAMOGI Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)
BUM BUM Chiefdom  (Madina)BUM Chiefdom (en) + BUM (bun) + BUM Chiefdom (kri)  (Madina)
BUMPE Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE  (Rotifunk)Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE (en) + BUMPE (lok) + BUMPE Chiefdom (kri)  (Rotifunk)
BUMPE-GAO BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom  (Bumpe)BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom (en)  (Bompeh)
BUNA Traditional State of the Kulango Kingdom of BUNA  (Buna)Royaume koulango de BOUNA (fr) + BUNA (nku)  (Bouna)
BUNA Traditional State of the Kulango Kingdom of BUNA  (Buna)Royaume koulango de BOUNA (fr) + BUNA (nku)  (Bouna)
BUNYA State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA  (Hoima)Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo) + Ufalme wa BUNYORO-KITARA (sw)  (Hoima)
BUREH KASEH BUREH KASEH Chiefdom  (Mange)BUREH KASEH Chiefdom (en)  (Mange)
BURJI BURJI Special Zone  (Soyama)BURJI Special Wereda  (Soyama)
BUSIKI State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)
BUSOGA BUSOGA Confederation  (Bugembe)BUSOGA Confederation (en) + Isebantu Kyabazinga BUSOGA (xog) + Shirikisho la BUSOGA (sw)  (Bugembe)
BUSONGORA Unrecognized Kingdom of BUSONGORA  (Muhokya)Kingdom of BUSONGORA (en) + Omukama bwa BUSONGORA (sod) + Ufalme wa BUSONGORA (sw)  (Muhokya)
BUSUMA Gurma Kingdom of BUSUMA  (Korsimoro)Royaume gourma de BOUSSOUMA (fr) + BUSUMA (gux)  (Korsimoro)
BUYA ROMENDE BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom  (Foredugu)BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom (en)  (Foredugu)
CAPE COAST CAPE COAST District : Akan State of Oguaa  (Cape Coast)CAPE COAST District : Akan State of Oguaa  (Cape Coast)
CITY OF NDJAMENA CITY OF NDJAMENA Special Region  (Ndjamena)Région spéciale de la VILLE DE N''DJAMENA (fr) + Madinat NIJĀMĪNĀ : مدينة نجامينا (ar)  (N''Djamena)
COALLA Gurma State of COALLA  (Coalla)État gourma de COALLA (fr) + COALLA (gux)  (Coalla)
CON Gurma State of CON  (Gayeri)État gourma de CON (fr) + CON (gux)  (Gayéri)
CONAKRY CONAKRY National Capital Special Zone  (Conakry)Zone spéciale de la Capitale Nationale CONAKRY (fr)  (Conakry)
DAGBONG DAGOMBA State : Kingdom of Dagbong  (Yendi)Kingdom of DAGBONG (en) + Yan'' Naa DAGBONG (dag)  (Yendi)
DAMA DAMA Chiefdom  (Giema)DAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Giema)
DAMARALAND DAMARA Chiefdom  (Khorixas)DAMARA Chiefdom  (Khorixas)
DASSA-ZUME Traditional Yoruba Kingdom of DASSA in Dassa Zume-Sub-Prefecture  (Dassa)Sous-préfecture de DASSA-ZOUMÉ (fr) + Oba DASSA (ibb)  (Dassa)
DASSE DASSE Chiefdom  (Mano)DASSE Chiefdom (en)  (Mano)
DAURA Emirate of DAURA  (Daura)Emirate of DAURA (en) + Amirat DAURA : إمارة مصفى الدورة (ha)  (Daura)
DEA DEA Chiefdom  (Baiwala)DEA Chiefdom (en)  (Baiwala)
DEBIA DEBIA Chiefdom  (Gbinti)DEBIA Chiefdom (en) + DIBIA (tem)  (Gbinti)
DEMA DEMA Chiefdom  (Tissana)DEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Tissana)
DEMBELIA SIKUNIA DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom  (Sikunia)DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom (en)  (Sikunia)
DENKYIRA Akan State of DENKYIRA Kingdom  (Dunkwa On Offin)Akan State of DENKYIRA Kingdom  (Dunkwa On Offin)
DIANG DIANG Chiefdom  (Kondembaia)DIANG Chiefdom (en)  (Kondembaia)
DIKWA DIKWA Emirate  (Dikwa)DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  (Dikwa)
DIMBOKRO Traditional Baule Kingdom of DIMBOKRO  (Dimbokro)Royaume de DIMBOKRO (fr) + DIMBOKRO Man (bci)  (Dimbokro)
DIRASHE DIRASHE Special Zone  (Gidole)DIRASHE Special Wereda  (Gidole)
DIRIKU Kavango Chiefdom of DIRIKU  (Diriku)Kavango Chiefdom of GCIRIKU  (Gciriku)
DITAM Tikar State of DITAM  (Ditam)État Tikar de N''DITAM  (Nditam)
DJUABLIN Traditonal Anyi Kingdom of DJUABLIN  (Agnibilekrou)Royaume de DJUABLIN (fr) + Royaume DJOABLIN (any)  (Agnibilékrou)
DODO DODO Chiefdom  (Dodo)DODO Chiefdom (en)  (Dodo)
DUTSE Fulbe State of DUTSE Emirate  (Dutse)DUTSE Emirate (en) + Emirat DUTSE : إمارات دوتس (fuv)  (Dutse)
DZOGBEFEME Avatime Chiefdom of DZOGBEFEME  (Amedzofe)Avatime Chiefdom of DZOGBEFEME  (Amedzofe)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Mpondo Kingdom  (Bizana)East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Mpondo Kingdom  (Bizana)
EASTERN SIERRA LEONE EASTERN Province  (Kenema)EASTERN Province (en)  (Kenema)
EBIRALAND Igbirra State : EBIRALAND  (Okene)Igbara State : EGBIRALAND (en) + Egbura : EBEEBA (igb)  (Okene)
EBRAH Traditional Abure Kingdom of EBRAH  (Ebrah)Royaume d''EBRAH (fr) + EBRA (abu)  (Ebrah)
EDO BENIN EDO Kingdom : Kingdom of Benin  (Benin City)EDO Kingdom : Kingdom of Benin (en)  (Benin City)
EFFUTU Akan State of EFFUTU : Awutu Efutu Senya District  (Winneba)Akan State of EFFUTU : Awutu Efutu Senya District  (Winneba)
EGBALAND Chiefdom of EGBALAND  (Abeokuta)Chiefdom of EGBALAND (en) + Alake EGBA (yor)  (Abeokuta)
EJISU-JUABEN Akan State of Juaben : EJISU-JUABEN District  (Ejisu)Akan State of Juaben : EJISU-JUABEN District  (Ejisu)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FAKUNYA FAKUNYA Chiefdom  (Gandohun)FAKUNYA Chiefdom (en)  (Gandohun)
FIAMA FIAMA Chiefdom  (Njagbwema)FIAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Njagbwema)
FIKA FIKA Emirate  (Fika)FIKA Emirate  (Fika)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FOLASABA FOLASABA Chiefdom  (Musaia)FOLASABA Chiefdom (en)  (Musaia)
FOMBELE Bamileke Chiefdom of FOMBELE  (Fombele)Chefferie bamiléké de FOMBELÉ  (Fombelé)
FONDANTI Bamileke Chiefdom of FONDANTI  (Fondanti)Chefferie bamiléké de FONDANTI  (Fondanti)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
FOREKE-DSCHANG Bamileke Chiefdom of FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)Chefferie bamiléké de FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)
FOTETSA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)Chefferie bamiléké de FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)
FOTO Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTO  (Foto)Chefferie bamiléké de FOTO  (Foto)
FOTOUNI Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)Chefferie bamiléké de FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)
FOYANTCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)Chefferie bamiléké de FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)
FULADUGU Traditional Chiefdom of FULADUGU  (Fulladu)Traditional Chiefdom of FULADUGU (en) + FUULADUGU : فولا دوغو (fuc)  (Fulladu)
FWE FWE Chiefdom  (Chinchimani)FWE Chiefdom (en) + FWE (fwe)  (Chinchimani)
GA Ga State of NKRAN : Ga Districts  (Sowutuom)Ga State of NKRAN : Ga Districts  (Sowutuom)
GALLINES PERRI Vai State of GALLINES PERRI Chefdom  (Gallinasperi)GALLINAS PERRI Chefdom (en) + Vay GALLINASPERI (vai)  (Blama)
GAROUA Fulbe Lamidate of GAROUA  (Garoua)Lamido GARUA : لاميدو غاروا (fub) + Lamidat de GAROUA (fr) + Lamidate of GARUA (en)  (Garoua)
GAURA GAURA Chiefdom  (Joru)GAURA Chiefdom (en)  (Joru)
GBANE GBANE Chiefdom  (Ngandorhun)GBANE Chiefdom (en)  (Ngandorhun)
GBANE KANDOR GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom  (Koardu)GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Koardu)
GBANTI KAMARANKA GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom  (Kamaranka)GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom (en)  (Kamaranka)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Kalangba)GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom (en) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (lok) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (ff) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (mnk)  (Kalangba)
GBENSE GBENSE Chiefdom  (Yardu)GBENSE Chiefdom (en)  (Yardu)
GBINLE DIXING GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom  (Tawuya)GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom (en)  (Tawuya)
GBO GBO Chiefdom  (Gbo)GBO Chiefdom (en)  (Gbo)
GBONKOLENKEN GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom  (Yele)GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom (en)  (Yele)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Dutywa)Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Dutywa)
GLIJI Traditional Kingdom of Ge Kingdom : GLIJI Kingdom  (Gliji)Royaume traditionnel du Peuple Gè : Royaume de GLIDJI  (Glidji)
GOBAD Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)Sultanat traditionnel de GOBAAD (fr) + Sultanat GOBAAD : سلطان غوباد (ar) + GOBA''AD Saltanat (aa)  (Debné)
GOBER Hausa Sultanate of GOBER  (Sabon Birni)Hausa Sultanate of GOBIR  (Sabon Birni)
GOMANI Maseko Ngoni Chiefdom : GOMANI  (Domwe)Maseko Ngoni Chiefdom : GOMANI (en) + Inkosi ya Makosi Maseko : GOMANI (ngo)  (Domwe)
GOMBE EMIRATE GOMBE Emirate  (Gombe)GOMBE Emirate (en) + Modibo GOMBE : موديبو غومب (ff)  (Gombe)
GOMOA AJUMAKO District of Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam : Akan State of GOMOA AJUMAKO  (Ajumako)District of Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam : Akan State of GOMOA AJUMAKO  (Ajumako)
GOMOA ASSIN Akan State of GOMOA ASSIN : Districts of Gomoa and Assin  (Apam + Afransi + Assin-Foso + Nsuaem Kyekyewere)Akan State of GOMOA ASSIM : Districts of Gomoa and Assin  (Apam + Afransi + Assin-Foso + Nsuaem Kyekyewere)
GONJA Districts of the Kingdom of GONJA  (Yagbum + Salaga)Kingdom of GONJA (en) + Yagbongwura GWANJA (gjn)  (Yagbum + Salaga)
GORAMA KONO GORAMA KONO Chiefdom  (Kangama)GORAMA KONO Chiefdom (en)  (Kangama)
GORAMA MENDE GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom  (Tungie)GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom (en) + GORAMA Mende (men)  (Tungie)
GREAT LAKES TWA Community of Indigenous Peoples of Rwanda : BATWA RWANDA  (Nyungwe)Communauté des Autochtones du Rwanda : CAURWA (fr) + Batwa Rwanda : BATAWA RWANDA (rw) + Community of Indigenous Peoples of Rwanda : GREAT LAKES TWA (en)  (Nyungwe)
GSEZ Gabon Special Economic Zone : GSEZ  ((Libreville) + Nkok)Gabon Special Economic Zone : GSEZ (en) + Zone économique spéciale du Gabon : ZÉSG (fr)  ((Libreville) + Nkok)
GUMEL GUMEL Emirate  (Gumel)GUMEL Emirate (en) + Masarautar na GUMEL : ماساروتار نا غوميل (ha)  (Gumel)
GWANDE Traditional Berba State of GWANDE  (Gwande)État traditionnel de GOUANDÉ (fr) + GWANDE (beh)  (Gouandé)
GWANDU Emirate of GWANDU  (Birnin Kebbi)Émirat de GWANDU (en) + Emirat GWANDU : إميرات غواندو (ff)  (Birnin Kebbi)
GWOZA Emirate of GWOZA  (Gwoza)Emirate of GWOZA (en) + Emirat GWOZA : إمارة غوزا (knc)  (Gwoza)
HADEJIA HADEJIA Emirate  (Hadedjia)HADEJIA Emirate  (Hadedjia)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
HARATIN Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut)
HEI-KHAUAN Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of HEI-KHAUAN  (Hei-Khauan)Nama Khoi Oorlam Chiefdom of HEI-KHAUAN  (Hei-Khauan)
HERU HERU Kingdom  (Akheri)HERU Kingdom  (Akheri)
HOHOE Ewe Chiefdom of HOHOE  (Hohoe)Chiefdom of HOHOE  (Hohoe)
IBADAN IBADAN City-State  (Ibadan)IBADAN City-State  (Ibadan)
IDAH Igala Kingdom : IDAH State  (Ilorin)Igala Kingdom : IDAH State (en)  (Ilorin)
IDJWI ISLAND Basibula Kingdom of IDJWI ISLAND : Idjwi Territory  (Idjwi)Royaume Basibula de l''ÎLE IDJWI : Territoire d''Idjwi  (Idjwi)
IDOANI Yoruba State of IDOANI  (Idoani)Yoruba State of IDOANI  (Idoani)
IDOMALAND IDOMALAND Chiefdom  (Otukpo)IDOMALAND Chiefdom (en) + Och''IDOMA (idu)  (Oturkpo)
IJEBU Yoruba State of IJEBU Kingdom  (Ijebu Ode)Yoruba State of IJEBU Kingdom  (Ijebu Ode)
IJEBU-REMO Yoruba Authority of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)Yoruba Authority of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)
IJESHA Yoruba Kingdom of IJESHA  (Iyemogun)Yoruba Kingdom of ILESA  (Iyemogun)
ILE IFE Yoruba Kingdom of ILE IFE  (Ile-Ife)Yoruba Kingdom of ILE IFE  (Ile-Ife)
ILESHA Traditional State of ILESHA  (Ilesha)État traditionnel d''ILESHA (fr) + ILESHA (yor)  (Ilesha)
ILORIN Fulani Emirate of ILORIN  (Ilorin)ILORIN Emirate (en) + Sarkin ILORIN : ساركين إيلورين (ff) + Sarkin ILORIN : ساركين إيلورين (ha)  (Ilorin)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
IMPERI IMPERI Chiefdom  (Gbangbama)IMPERII Chiefdom (en)  (Gbangbama)
INA Tikar State of INA  (Ina)État Tikar d''INA  (Ina)
INDENIE Traditonal Anyi Ndenye State of INDENIE Kingdom  (Abenguru)Royaume de l''AGANI-N''DÉNIÉ (fr) + AGANI-N''DENIE Feu (any)  (Abengourou)
ISLAMIC BAMA Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  ((Bama))
ISLAMIC DIKWA Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  ((Dikwa))
ISLAMIC TUNISIA Ansar Al-Sharia in TUNISIA  (Libyan-Tunisian Frontier)Ansar Ashariaa TUNISIYA : أنصار الشريعة تونس (ar)  (Ansar Ashariaa)
ITESO ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region  (Soroti)ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region (en) + Obuemorimor bwa ITESO (teo)  (Soroti)
ITURI Ituri Province : ITURI Interim Administration  (Bunia)Province de l''Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l''ITURI (fr) + Mkoa wa ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)
IWO Yoruba Kingdom of IWO  (Iwo)Yoruba Kingdom of IWO  (Iwo)
JAIAMA BONGOR JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom  (Telu)JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom (en) + JAIAMA BONGOR (men)  (Telu)
JALUAHUN JALUAHUN Chiefdom  (Segbwema)JALUAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Segbwema)
JAMAARE JAMAARE Emirate  (Jamaare)JAMA''ARE Emirate (en) + Amirat JAMA''ARE : أميرات جامعاري (ff)  (Jama''are)
JAWEI Mende Chiefdom of JAWEI  (Daru)JAWEI Chiefdom (en)  (Daru)
JEBEL NEFUSA JEBEL NEFUSA Region : Al-Zintan Revolutionaries'' Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan)
JEMAA Emirate of JEMAA  (Kafanchan)Emirate of JEMAA  (Kafanchan)
JERE JERE Ngoni Chiefdom  (Mzimba)JERE Ngoni Chiefdom (en) + Inkosi ya Makosi Jere : QEKO (ngo)  (Mzimba)
JERE-NGONI Paramount Chiefdom of JERE-NGONI  (Chipata)Paramount Chiefdom of JERE-NGONI (en) + Inkosi wa Makosi JERE-NGONI (ngo)  (Chipata)
JEREM JEREM Department : Tibati Lamidate  (Tibati)Département du DJÉREM : Lamidat de Tibati  (Tibati)
JIMMA JIMMA Special Zone  (Jimma)JIMMA Special Woreda (en) + JIMMA Wereda : ጅማ ወረዳ (am) + JIMA Wereda (jnj)  (Jimma)
JINJA JINJA District  (Buwenge)JINJA District  (Buwenge)
JONAM JONAM Kingdom : Jonam Koch Cheftaincy  (Jonam)Ker JONAM : Jonam Koch  (Jonam)
JOS Chiefdom of JOS  (Jos)Chiefdom of JOS  (Jos)
JUGU Traditional Gurmanche State of JUGU  (Jugu)État traditionnel de DJOUGOU (fr) + Ajahutonon JUGU (gux) + Alada SUGU (fon)  (Djougou)
KABARE Shi Kingdom of KABARE : Kabare Territory  (Kabare)Royaume shi de KABARE : Territoire de Kabare  (Kabare)
KABONGO-LUBA Traditional Luba-Katanga Kingdom of KABONGO-LUBA  (Mwibele)Royaume KABONGO-LUBA (fr) + MuLopwe KABONGO-LUBA (lu)  (Mwibele)
KABU State of KABU  (Kabu)État de KABOU  (Kabou)
KAFE SIMIRIA KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom  (Mabonto)KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom (en)  (Mabonto)
KAFFU BULLOM KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom  (Mahera)KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + KAFU BULLOM (buy)  (Mahera)
KAGBORO Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO  (Shenge)Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO (en) + Shenge KAGBORO (bun) + KAGBORO Chiefdom (kri)  (Shenge)
KAHERE Traditional Nkoya State of KAHERE part of Kaoma District  (Kaoma)Traditional State of KAHARE (en) + Myene KAHARE (nka)  (Kaoma)
KAILAHUN KAILAHUN District  (Kailahun)KAILAHUN District (en)  (Kailahun)
KAIYAMBA Mende Chiefdom of KAIYAMBA  (Moyamba)KAIYAMBA Chiefdom (en) + KAIYAMBA (men)  (Moyamba)
KAKUA KAKUA Chiefdom  (Bo Town)KAKUA Chiefdom (en)  (Bo)
KALANSONGOIA KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom  (Bumbuna)KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom (en)  (Bumbuna)
KAMAJEI KAMAJEI Chiefdom  (Senehun)KAMAJEI Chiefdom (en)  (Senehun)
KAMANGA Traditional Tumbuka State of KAMANGA  (Mzuzu)NKAMANGA State (en) + Cikulamayembe NKAMANGA (tum)  (Mzuzu)
KAMARA KAMARA Chiefdom  (Tombodu)KAMARA Chiefdom (en)  (Tombodu)
KAMBIA KAMBIA District  (Kambia Town)KAMBIA District (en)  (Kambia)
KANDI Traditional Bariba State of KANDI  (Kandi)État traditionnel de KANDI (fr) + Saka KANDI (bba)  (Kandi)
KANDU LEPPIAM KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom  (Gbado)KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom (en)  (Gbado)
KANO EMIRATE Emirate of KANO  (Kano)Emirate of KANO (en) + KANO Emirat : كانو الإمارة (ha)  (Kano)
KASONGO-LUBA Traditional Luba-Katanga Kingdom of KASONGO-LUBA  (Kasongo)Royaume KASONGO-LUBA (fr) + Koninkrijk KASONGO-LUBA (nl) + MuLopwe KASONGO-LUBA (lu)  (Kasongo)
KASONGO-LUNDA Yaka Kingdom of KASONGO-LUNDA District  (Kasongo-Lunda)Royaume Yaka du District de KASONGO-LUNDA  (Kasongo-Lunda)
KASUNKO KASUNKO Chiefdom  (Fadugu)KASUNKO Chiefdom (en)  (Fadugu)
KATAGUM KATAGUM Emirate  (Azare)KATAGUM Emirate (en) + Sarkin KATAGUM : ساركين كاتاغوم (ff)  (Azare)
KATSENA KATSINA Emirate  (Katsina)KATSINA Emirate (en) + KATSINAT Emirat : كاتسينا الإمارة (ha)  (Katsina)
KAZAURE Emirate of KAZAURE  (Kazaure)Emirate of KAZAURE (en) + Sarkin Arewa KAZAURE : الكوازار (ff)  (Kazaure)
KAZEMBE Traditonnal Luba-Lunda Chiefdom of KAZEMBE  (Mansa)KAZEMBE Chiefdom (en) + Mwata KAZEMBE (sw)  (Mansa)
KEBU YUU KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Tubah)Royaume de KEDJOM KEKU  (Tubah)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KEFFI Emirate of KEFFI  (Keffi)Emirate of KEFFI (en)  (Keffi)
KENEMA KENEMA District  (Kenema)KENEMA District (en)  (Kenema)
KETU Traditional Kingdom of KETU  (Ketu)Royaume traditionnel de KÉTOU (fr)  (Kétou)
KHOLIFA MABANG KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom  (Mabang)KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom (en)  (Mabang)
KHOLIFA ROWALLA KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom  (Magburaka)KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom (en)  (Magburaka)
KIGULU State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)
KIKA Traditional Bariba State of KIKA  (Kika)État traditionnel de KIKA (fr) + KIKA (bba)  (Kika)
KISSI KAMA KISSI KAMA Chiefdom  (Dea)KISSI KAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Dea)
KISSI TENG KISSI TENG Chiefdom  (Kangama)KISSI TENG Chiefdom (en)  (Kangama)
KISSI TONGI KISSI TONGI Chiefdom  (Buedu)KISSI TONGI Chiefdom (en)  (Buedu)
KOINADUGU KOINADUGU District  (Kabala)KOINADUGU District (en)  (Kabala)
KOM KOM Kingdom  (Laikom)KOM Kingdom (en) + Royaume de KOM (fr)  (Laikom)
KOMBOYA KOMBOYA Chiefdom  (Njala)KOMBOYA Chiefdom (en)  (Njala)
KONGBORA KONGBORA Chiefdom  (Bauya)KONGBORA Chiefdom (en) + KONGBORA (men)  (Bauya)
KONGO Regency of KONGO  (Mbanza Congo)Regência do KONGO (pt) + KONGO dya Ntotila (kwy)  (M''Banza Kongo)
KONO KONO District  (Koidu-New Sembehun)KONO District (en)  (Koidu-New Sembehun)
KONSO KONSO Special Zone  (Karati)KONSO Special Wereda  (Karati)
KONTA KONTA Special Zone  (Ameya)KONTA Special Woreda  (Ameya)
KONTAGORA Emirate of KONTAGORA  (Kontagora)KONTAGORA Emirate (en) + Sarkin Sudan KONTAGORA : ساركين سودان كونتاغورا (ff)  (Kontagora)
KOOKI Kingdom of KOOKI  (Rakai)Kingdom of KOOKI (en) + Kamuswaga bwa KOOKI (lg)  (Rakai)
KORI KORI Chiefdom  (Taiama)KORI Chiefdom (en)  (Taiama)
KOTOKOLI Tem Regency of KOTOKOLI in Chaujo Prefecture  (Sokode)État des COTOCOLIS dans la Préfecture de Tchaoudjo  (Sokodé)
KOTON KARIFI Ebira State of KOTON KARIFI  (Koton Karifi)KOTON KARIFI State (en) + Ohimege KOTON KARFE (igb)  (Koton Karifi)
KOWA KOWA Chiefdom  (Njama)KOWA Chiefdom (en)  (Njama)
KOYA KOYA Chiefdom  (Baoma)KOYA Chiefdom (en) + KOYA (tem)  (Baoma)
KOYO KOYO Chiefdom  (Songo)KOYO Chiefdom (en)  (Songo)
KPAKA Vai State of KPAKA Chefdom  (Masam)KPAKA Chefdom (en) + Vay KPAKA (vai)  (Massam)
KPANDA KPANDA Chiefdom  (Kemo Motuo)KPANDA Chiefdom (en)  (Kemo Motuo)
KPANDO Ewe State of KPANDO : Kpando District  (Kpandu)KPANDO District  (Kpandu)
KPANGA KABONDE KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom  (Pujehun Town)KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom (en)  (Pujehun)
KPANGA KRIM KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom  (Gobaru)KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom (en) + KPANGA KRIM (krm)  (Gobaru)
KPANGALAM Tem State of KPANGALAM in Sokoke  (Kpangalam)État Tem de KPANGALAM dans Sokodé  (Kpangalam)
KUANDE Traditional Bariba State of KUANDE  (Kwande)État traditionnel de KOUANDÉ (fr) + Bangana KUANDE (bba) + Bangana KWANDE (ntm)  (Kouandé)
KUBA Kuba Kingdom of BUSHONGO  (Kamonia)Royaume des KUBA (fr) + Nyim BUSHOONG (buf)  (Kamonia)
KUMA Ewe State of KUMA in Kloto Prefecture  (Koma)État éwé de KUMA en Préfecture du Kloto  (Kuma)
KUNGI Chiefdom of KUNGI  (Tiko)Chefferie de KUNGI  (Tiko)
KUNIKE KUNIKE Chiefdom  (Masingbi)KUNIKE Chiefdom (en)  (Masingbi)
KUNIKE BARINA KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom  (Makali)KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom (en)  (Makali)
KWAMEBAI KRIM KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom  (Benduma)KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom (en) + KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefom (kri) + KWAMEBAI KRIM (krm)  (Benduma)
KWANDEBELE KWANDEBELE Tribal Authority  (Kwamhlanga)KWANDEBELE Tribal Authority  (KwaMhlanga)
KWAZULU KWAZULU Kingdom  (Nongoma)KWAZULU Kingdom  (Nongoma)
KWOTTO Emirate of Nasarawa : State of KWOTTO  (Nasarawa)Emirate of Nasarawa : State of KWOTTO  (Nasarawa)
LAFIA Emirate of LAFIA  (Lafia Beriberi)Emirate of LAFIA (en)  (Lafia Beriberi)
LAFIAGI Emirate of LAFIAGI  (Lafiagi)Emirate of LAFIAGI  (Lafiagi)
LANGO Chieftaincy of THE LANGO Sub-Region  (Lira)LANGO Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa LANGO (sw) + Won Nyaci LANGI (laj)  (Lira)
LANGURAMA YA LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom  (Baima)LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom (en)  (Baima)
LAPAI Emirate of LAPAI  (Lapai)Emirate of LAPAI  (Lapai)
LEI LEI Chiefdom  (Siama)LEI Chiefdom (en)  (Siama)
LERE Mundang Kingdom of LERE  (Lere)Royaume moundang de LÉRÉ (fr) + Mundang LÉRÉ (mua)  (Léré)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
LIBEISAYGAHUN LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom  (Batkanu)LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Batkanu)
LIKPE Chiefdom of LIKPE  (Likpe)Chiefdom of LIKPE  (Likpe)
LIMBE LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)
LIPTAKO-GURMA LIPTAKO GURMA Authority  (Liptugu)Autorité du LIPTAKO GOURMA (fr)  (Liptougou)
LOANGO Bakongo Kingdom of LOANGO  (Loango)Royaume bakongo de LOANGO (fr) + Ngãga Mvumba LWÃÃGU (kng)  (Loango)
LOKO MASSAMA LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom  (Petifu)LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom (en) + LOKO MASSAMA (tem) + LOKO MASSAMA (sus)  (Petifu)
LOLAN LOLAN Kingdom  (Aneho)Royaume de LOLAN  (Aného)
LOWER BAKOSSI LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
LOWER BAMBARA LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Panguma)LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom (en)  (Panguma)
LOWER BANTA LOWER BANTA Chiefdom  (Gbangbatoke)LOWER BANTA Chiefdom (en) + BANTA (men)  (Gbangbatoke)
LUAWA LUAWA Chiefdom  (Kailahun)LUAWA Chiefdom (en)  (Kailahun)
LUBA-KASAI Traditional LUBA-KASAI Kingdom in Mbuji-Mayi City  (Mbuji-Mayi)Royaume LUBA-KASAÏ de la Ville de Mbujimayi  (Mbujimayi)
LUBUDI Traditional Yeke Kingdom of Garenganze : LUBUDI Territory  (Bunkeya)Royaume traditionnel yéké de Garenganzé : Territoire de LUBUDI  (Bunkeya)
LUCHAZI Traditional State of LUCHAZI Kingdom  (Luchazi)Kingdom of LUCHAZI (en) + Mwena wa LUCHAZI (lch)  (Luchazi)
LUGBU LUGBU Chiefdom  (Sumbuya)LUGBU Chiefdom (en)  (Sumbuya)
LUSHOTO LUSHOTO District : Regency of Usambara  (Lushoto)Wilaya ya LUSHOTO : Regency of Usambara  (Lushoto)
LUUKA State of LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)
MACHINA Emirate of MACHINA  (Machina)Emirate of MACHINA  (Matsena)
MAFINDOR MAFINDOR Chiefdom  (Kamiendor)MAFINDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Kamiendor)
MAFORKI MAFORKI Chiefdom  (Port Loko)MAFORKI Chiefdom (en)  (Port Loko)
MAGBA Tikar Kingdom of MAGBA  (Magba)Royaume Tikar de MAGBA  (Magba)
MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Hunduwa)MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Hunduwa)
MAGBEMA MAGBEMA Chiefdom  (Kambia Town)MAGBEMA Chiefdom (en) + MAGBEMA Chiefdom (kri)  (Kambia)
MAHU LAND Traditional Chiefdom of MAHU LAND  (Koro)Chefferie traditionnelle du PAYS MAHOU (fr) + MAHU (mxx)  (Koro)
MAKARI GBANTI MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom  (Masongbon + Panlap)MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom (en)  (Masongbon + Panlap)
MAKPELE MAKPELE Chiefdom  (Zimmi)MAKPELE Chiefdom (en)  (Zimmi)
MALAL MARA MALAL MARA Chiefdom  (Rochin)MALAL MARA Chiefdom (en)  (Rochin)
MALEGOHUN MALEGOHUN Chiefdom  (Sembehun)MALEGOHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Sembehun)
MALEMA MALEMA Chiefdom  (Jojoima)MALEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Jojoima)
MALEN MALEN Chiefdom  (Sahn)MALEN Chiefdom (en)  (Sahn)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Chiefdom  (Somie)Chefferie de MAMBILA (fr) + MAMBILA Chiefdom (en) + Mambere : MAMBILA (mcu)  (Somié)
MAMBOLO MAMBOLO Chiefdom  (Mambolo)MAMBOLO Chiefdom (en)  (Mambolo)
MAMPRUSI Districts of MAMPRUSI State  (Gambaga + Walewale)MAMPRUSI State (en) + Nayiiri DAGBAMBA (dag) + MAMPURUGU Naa (maw)  (Gambaga + Walewale)
MAMPURU Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Lepele-Nkumpi)Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Lepele-Nkumpi)
MANDU MANDU Chiefdom  (Mobai)MANDU Chiefdom (en)  (Mobai)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MANO SAKRIM MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom  (Gbonjema)MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom (en) + MANO SA KRIM (krm)  (Gbonjema)
MANYA KROBO Akan State of MANYA KROBO  (Odumase Krobo)Akan State of MANYA KROBO  (Odumase Krobo)
MAO-KOMO MAO-KOMO Special Zone  (Tongo)MAO-KOMO Woreda  (Tongo)
MARADI Katsina Hausa State of MARADI  (Maradi)État haoussa katsinais de MARADI (fr) + Sarkin Katsina MARADI (ha)  (Maradi)
MARAMPA MARAMPA Chiefdom  (Lunsar)MARAMPA Chiefdom (en) + MARAMPA (tem)  (Lunsar)
MAROUA MAROUA Sultanate  (Maroua)Sultanat de MAROUA  (Maroua)
MASABA Bugisu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom  (Mbale)Bugishu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa BUGISHU (sw) + Inzu MASAABA (myx)  (Mbale)
MASIMERA MASIMERA Chiefdom  (Masimera)MASIMERA Chiefdom (en)  (Masimera)
MASISI Territory of MASISI Kingdom  (Masisi)Territoire du Royaume de MASISI  (Masisi)
MASUNGBALA MASUNGBALA Chiefdom  (Kawulia)MASUNGBALA Chiefdom (en)  (Kawula)
MATIACOALI Gurma State of MATIACOALI  (Matiacoali)État gourma de MATIAKOALI (fr) + MATIACOALI Boopo (gux)  (Matiacoali)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
MBUKUSHU Kavango Chiefdom of MBUKUSHU  (Mbukushu)Kavango Chiefdom of MBUKUSHU  (Mbukushu)
MBUM Tikar Kingdom of MBUM  (Ngaoundere)Royaume tikar de MBOUM  (N''gaoundéré)
MBUNDALAND Kingdom of MBUNDALAND  (Bundas)Vumwene vwa MBUNDA (mck) + O Reino MBUNDA (pt)  (Lumbala N''guimbo)
MISAU MISAU Emirate  (Misau)MISSAU Emirate (en) + Emirat MISSAU : إمارة ميساو (fuv)  (Missau)
MLAPA MLAPA Kingdom  (Togoville)Royaume de MLAPA (fr)  (Togoville)
MOMBA Traditional State of the Nkoya Kingdom of MOMBA in Senanga District  (Momba)Kingdom of MOMBA (en) + Mwene MOMBA (nka)  (Momba)
MOMO MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)
MONGEREWA JONG MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom  (Mattru Jong)MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom (en) + MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom (kri) + MONGEREWA JUNG (bun)  (Mattru Jong)
MONGO MONGO Chiefdom  (Bendugu)MONGO Chiefdom (en)  (Bendugu)
MOOSOU Abure Kingdom of MOOSOU  (Moosou)Royaume des Abourés Ébé de MOOUSSOU (fr) + Abure Ebe MOOUSSOU (abu)  (Mooussou)
MOYAMBA MOYAMBA District  (Moyamba)MOYAMBA District (en)  (Moyamba)
MTHWAKAZI Unrecognized Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI  (Bulawayo)Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI (en) + MHTWAKAZI (nd)  (Bulawayo)
MUBI Emirate of MUBI  (Mubi)Emirate of MUBI (en) + Emirat MUBI : إميرات موبي (ff) + Emirat MUBI : إميرات موبي (ar)  (Mubi)
MUKAMBA Traditional State of the Kingdom of MUKAMBA in Kafue District  (Mukamba)Kingdom of MUKAMBA (en) + Myene wa MUKAMBA (sw)  (Mukamba)
MURI Emirate of MURI  (Muri)Emirate of MURI (en) + Emirat MURI : إمارة موري (ff)  (Muri)
MUSHIE MUSHIE Territory : Chiefdom of Baboma-North  (Mushie)Territoire de MUSHIE : Chefferie de Baboma-Nord  (Mushie)
MUTONDO Nkoya State of MUTONDO in Kaoma District  (Kaoma)MUTONDO State (en) + Mwene MUTONDA WA LUKENA (nka)  (Kaoma)
NANUMBA Districts of the Kingdom of NANUMBA  (Bimbilla + Wulensi)Kingdom of NANUMBA (en) + BIMBILLA Naa (dag)  (Bimbilla + Wulensi)
NEW CALABAR Kingdom of NEW CALABAR City-State : Efik Eburutu  (Calabar)Kingdom of NEW CALABAR City-State  (Calabar)
NEW JUABEN Akan State of NEW JUABEN District  (Koforidua)Akan State of NEW JUABEN District  (Koforidua)
NEYA NEYA Chiefdom  (Krubola)NEYA Chiefdom (en)  (Krubola)
NGAMBE Tikar State of NGAMBE  (Ngambe-Tikar)État Tikar de NGAMBÉ  (Ngambé-Tikar)
NGAOUNDERE NGAOUNDERE Lamidate  (Ngaoundere)Lamidat de N''GAOUNDÉRÉ  (N''gaoundéré)
NGUME Tikar State of NGUME  (Ngume)État Tikar de NGOUMÉ  (Ngoumé)
NGWAKETSE Sub-Districts of Ngwaketse and Ngwaketse West : BANGWAKETSE Chiefdom  (Kanye + Moshupa + Mabutsane)Sub-Districts of Ngwaketse and Ngwaketse West : BANGWAKETSE Chiefdom (en) + Kgôsi ya BANGWAKETSE (tn)  (Kanye + Moshupa + Mabutsane)
NGWESHE Shi Kingdom of NGWESHE  (Walungu)Royaume shi de NGWESHE  (Walungu)
NIAWA NIAWA Chiefdom  (Sundumei)NIAWA Chiefdom (en)  (Sundumei)
NIAWA LENGA NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom  (Nengbema)NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom (en)  (Nengbema)
NIENI Kuranko State of NIENI Chiefdom  (Yiffin)NIENI Chiefdom (en) + Neini NIENI (knk)  (Yiffin)
NIKKI NIKKI Sub-Prefecture : Traditional State of NIKKI Kingdom in Borgu  (Nikki)Sous-préfecture de NIKKI : État traditionnel du Royaume de NIKKI (fr) + Sarkin NIKKI (fue)  (Nikki)
NIMIKORO NIMIKORO Chiefdom  (Njaiama)NIMIKORO Chiefdom (en)  (Njaiama)
NIMIYAMA NIMIYAMA Chiefdom  (Sewafe)NIMIYAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Sewafe)
NINGI NINGI Emirate  (Ningi)NINGI Emirate  (Ningi)
NINGO-PRAMPRAM NINGO-PRAMPRAM District : Prampram Traditional Council  (Prampram)NINGO-PRAMPRAM District : Prampram Traditional Council  (Prampram)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
NNEWI Igbo State of NNEWI  (Nnewi)Igbo State of NNEWI  (Nnewi)
NOMO NOMO Chiefdom  (Faama)NOMO Chiefdom (en) + Faama NOMO (mnk)  (Faama)
NONGOBA BULLOM NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom  (Gbap)NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + NONGOBA BULLOM (bun)  (Gbap)
NONGOWA NONGOWA Chiefdom  (Kenema)NONGOWA Chiefdom (en) + NANGOWA (men)  (Kenema)
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE NORTHERN Province  (Makeni)NORTHERN Province (en)  (Makeni)
NORTHERN SOTHO NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Lepele-Nkumpi)NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Lepelle-Nkumpi)
NOTSIE Ewe Kingdom of NOTSIE in Haho Prefecture  (Notsie)Royaume éwé de NOTSÉ en Préfecture de Haho  (Notsé)
NUNGU Gurma State of NUNGU  (Nungu)État gourma de NOUNGOU (fr) + NUNGU Nunbado (gux)  (Noungou)
NZIMA-KOTOKO NZIMA-KOTOKO Kingship  (Grand Bassam)Royauté des N''ZIMA-KÔTÔKÔ (fr) + N''ZIMA-KÔTÔKÔ (nzi)  (Grand-Bassam)
OBIOKO OBIOKO Kingdom of Old Calabar : Esit Edik  (Old Calabar)OBIOKO Kingdom of Old Calabar  (Old Calabar)
ODUA Yoruba State of OYO  (Oyo)Yoruba State of OYO  (Oyo)
OGBOLOMABIRI Nembe State of OGBOLOMABIRI  (Ogbolomabiri)Nembe State of OGBOLOMABIRI (en) + Amanyanabo OGBOLOMAB''IRI (ijs)  (Ogbolomab''iri)
OGONILAND Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori)
OKE-ONA Egba State of OKE-ONA  (Oke-Ona)Egba State of OKE-ONA  (Oke-Ona)
OKPE Kingdom of OKPE  (Okpe)Kingdom of OKPE  (Okpe)
OKPOAMA OKPOAMA Kingdom  (Okpoama)OKPOAMA Kingdom (en) + Amanyanabo OKPOAMA (ijs)  (Okpoama)
OKRIKA Chieftaincy of OKRIKA  (Okrika)Chieftaincy of OKRIKA  (Okrika)
ONDONGWA Ovambo Chiefdom of ONDONGA  (Ondangwa)Ovambo Chiefdom of ONDONGA  (Ondangwa)
ONGANDJERA Ovambo Kingdom of ONGANDJERA  (Ongandjera)Ovambo Kingdom of ONGANDJERA  (Ongandjera)
ONITSHA Igbo State of ONITSHA  (Onitsha)Igbo State of ONITSHA  (Onitsha)
OPOBO Kingdom of OPOBO  (Opobo Town)Kingdom of OPOBO (en) + Amanyanabo OPOBO (ig) + Amanyanabo OPOBO (okr)  (Opobo)
ORANIA People''s State of ORANIA  (Orania)Volkstaat ORANIA (af)  (Orania)
OROMIA SURROUNDING FINFINNE OROMIA Special Zone Surrounding Finfinne  (Burayu Bake + (Addis Ababa))OROMIA Special Zone Surrounding Finfinne  (Burayu Bake + (Addis Abeba-Finfinne))
OSHOGBO Yoruba Kingdom of OSHOGBO  (Oshogbo)Kingdom of OSOGBO (en) + Ataoja OSHOGBO (yo)  (Osogbo)
OUSSOUYE Traditional Kingdom of OUSSOUYE  (Oussouye)Royaume d''OUSSOUYE (fr) + USUY (eja) + USUY (csk) + USUY (wo)  (Oussouye)
OWO Yoruba State of OWO  (Owo)State of OWO (en) + Olowo OWO (yo)  (Owo)
PADHOLA PADHOLA State  (Budama)PADHOLA State (en) + Adhola PADHOLA (adh) + Ufalme wa PADHOLA (sw)  (Budama)
PAKI MASSABONG PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom  (Mapaki)PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom (en)  (Mapaki)
PAMA Gurma State of PAMA  (Pama)État gourma de PAMA (fr) + PAMA Jafuali (gux)  (Pama)
PARAKU PARAKU Sub-Prefecture : Traditional Bariba State of Paraku  (Paraku)Sous-préfecture de PARAKOU : État bariba de PARAKOU (fr) + Akpaki PARAKU (bba)  (Parakou)
PATEGI PATEGI State  (Pategi)PATEGI State  (Pategi)
PAWE PAWE Special District  (Almu)PAWE Special Wereda  (Almu)
PEJE PEJE Chiefdom  (Futta)PEJE Chiefdom (en)  (Futta)
PEJE BONGRE PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom  (Manowa)PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom (en)  (Manowa)
PEJE WEST PEJE WEST Chiefdom  (Bunumbu)PEJE WEST Chiefdom (en)  (Bunumbu)
PEKI Ewe State of PEKI  (Krepi)Ewe State of PEKI  (Krepi)
PENGUIA PENGUIA Chiefdom  (Sandar)PENGUIA Chiefdom (en)  (Sandar)
PEOPLE''S STATE Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria)Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane)
PIALA Gurma State of PIALA  (Piela)État gourma de PIALA (fr) + PIALA Pialabedo (gux)  (Piéla)
PORT LOKO PORT LOKO District  (Port Loko)PORT LOKO District (en)  (Port Loko)
PORTO NOVO Superior Chiefdom of the Fon Kingdom of PORTO NOVO  (Porto Novo)Chefferie supérieure du Royaume de PORTO-NOVO (fr) + Abosu AJACHE IPO (fon) + Abosu AJASE IPO (yor)  (Porto-Novo)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Emirate  (Potiskum)POTISKUM Emirate (en) + Emirat PATASKUM : إميرات بوتيسكوم (ngi)  (Potiskum)
PRINCE Autonomous Region of PRINCIPE  (Santo Antonio)Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (Santo António)
PUJEHUN PUJEHUN District  (Pujehun Town)PUJEHUN District (en)  (Pujehun)
RAHAITA Afar Sultanate of RAHAITA  (Nouo-Dela + (Rahaita))Sultanat afar de RAHAÏTA (fr) + Sultanat RAHAYTA : سلطنة الراحةعيتا (ar) + RAHAYTO Sultanat (aa)  (Nouo-Dela + (Rahayta))
RED NATION Namaqua Chiefdom of Awa-Khoi : RED NATION  (Awa-Khoi)Nama Khoi Chiefdom of Awa-Khoi : RED NATION  (Awa-Khoi)
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth)
REY-BOUBA REY-BOUBA Sultanate  (Rey-Bouba)Sultanat de REY-BOUBA  (Rey-Bouba)
RIBBI RIBBI Chiefdom  (Bradford)RIBBI Chiefdom (en)  (Bradford)
RIF Popular Movement in THE RIF  (Alhoceima)Amussu Agherfan n ARRIF : ⴰⵎⵓⵙⵙⵓ ⴰⵖⵔⴼⴰⵏ ⵏ ⴰⵔⵔⵉⴼ (rif) + Al-Hirak ash-Shaabi fi ar-RIF : الحراك الشعبي في الريف (ar)  (Al-H̨usaymah)
RWENZURURU RWENZURURU Kingdom  (Kasese)RWENZURURU Kingdom (en) + Ufalme wa RWENZURURU (sw) + Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo)  (Kasese)
RWENZURURU-KASESE RWENZURURU Sub-Region  (Kasese)RWENZURURU Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa RWENZURURU (sw)  (Kasese)
SAFROKO LIMBA Limba Almamate of SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Binkolo)SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + Almaami SAFROKO LIMBA (lma)  (Binkolo)
SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH Viceroyalty of SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH  (Saint John the Baptist of Whydah)Vice-Royauté de SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE DE OUIDAH (fr) + Vice-Reino de SÃO JOÃO BAPTISTA DE AJUDÁ (pt)  (Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Ouidah)
SAKASSO Baule Kingdom of SAKASSO  (Sakasso)Royaume baoulé de SAKASSOU (fr) + SAKASSOU (bci)  (Sakassou)
SAMBAIA SAMBAIA Chiefdom  (Bendugu)SAMBAIA Chiefdom (en)  (Bendugu)
SAMU SAMU Chiefdom  (Kychum)SAMU Chiefdom (en)  (Kychum)
SANDA LOKO SANDA LOKO Chiefdom  (Kamalo)SANDA LOKO Chiefdom (en)  (Kamalo)
SANDA MAGBOLONTOR SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom  (Sendugu)SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom (en)  (Sendugu)
SANDA TENRAREN SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom  (Mateboi)SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom (en)  (Mateboi)
SANDIRO Traditional State of SANDIRO  (Sandiro)État traditionnel de SANDIRO (fr) + SANDIRO (yor)  (Sandiro)
SANDOR SANDOR Chiefdom  (Kayima)SANDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Kayima)
SANWI Agni Kingdom of SANWI  (Krinjabo)Royaume SANWI (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Krindjabo)
SAVE SAVE Sub-Prefecture : Traditional Yoruba State of Sabe  (Save)Sous-préfecture de SAVÉ : État traditionnel de SABÉ (fr) + Onisabe CABE (cbj)  (Savé)
SAVI HWEDA Traditional Fon State of SAVI HWEDA  (Whydah)État traditionel de SAVI HWÉDA (fr) + SAVI HWEDA (sxw) + SAVI HWEDA (fon)  (Ouidah)
SEFWI-WIAWSO Sefwi-Wiawso District : Akan State of SEFWI-WIAWSO  (Wiawso)Sefwi-Wiawso District : Akan State of SEFWI-ANHWAISO  (Wiawso)
SEKHUKHUNELAND Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Mahwelereng)Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Mahwelereng)
SEKONDI Akan State of SEKONDI : Shama-Ahanta East District  (Sekondi-Takoradi)Akan State of SEKONDI : Shama-Ahanta East District  (Sekondi-Takoradi)
SEKYERE Akan State of KUMAWU in Sekyere Districts  (Kumawu)État akan de KUMAWU dans les Districts de Sékyéré  (Kumawu)
SELENGA SELENGA Chiefdom  (Dambala)SELENGA Chiefdom (en)  (Dambala)
SELLA LIMBA SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom  (Kamakwie)SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + SELLA LIMBA (lia)  (Kamakwie)
SENGBE SENGBE Chiefdom  (Yogomaia)SENGBE Chiefdom (en)  (Yogomaia)
SHILLUKLAND Government of the Shilluk Kingdom of CHOLLO  (Kodok)Government of the SHILLUK Kingdom (en) + Läki CØLLØ (shk)  (Pachodo)
SIKENSI Traditional Abidji Chiefdom of SIKENSI  (Sikensi)Chefferie traditionnelle de SIKENSI (fr) + SIKENSI (abi)  (Sikensi)
SIMBARU SIMBARU Chiefdom  (Boajibu)SIMBARU Chiefdom (en)  (Boajibu)
SITTIA SITTIA Chiefdom  (Yonni)SITTIA Chiefdom (en) + SITTIA Chiefdom (kri) + SITTIA (bun)  (Yonni)
SMALL BO SMALL BO Chiefdom  (Blama)SMALL BO Chiefdom (en)  (Blama)
SOA SOA Chiefdom  (Kainkordu)SOA Chiefdom (en)  (Kainkordu)
SOGBINI SOGBINI Chiefdom  (Tihun)SOGBINI Chiefdom (en) + SOGBINI Chiefdom (kri) + SOGBINI (bun)  (Tihun)
SOKKOTO SOKOTO Sultanate  (Sokoto)SOKOTO Sultanate (en) + Saltanat SUQUTU : سلطنة سوكوتو (ar) + Sultanat SAKKAWATO : سلطنة سوكوتو (ha) + Saltanat SOKOTO : سلطنة سوكوتو (ff)  (Sokoto)
SOROGBEMA SOROGBEMA Chiefdom  (Fairo)SOROGBEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Fairo)
SOUTHERN SIERRA LEONE SOUTHERN Province  (Bo Town)SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Bo)
SOWA SOWA Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)SOWA Chiefdom (en)  (Bandajuma)
SUEZ CANAL SUEZ CANAL Special Economic Zone  (Ayn Sokhna)SUEZ CANAL Special Economic Zone (en) + al-Mintaqat al-Aiqtisadiat al-Khassat QANAT AL-SUWAYS : المنطقة الاقتصادية الخاصة قناة السويس (ar)  (Al-`Ayn al-Sukhnah)
SULEJA Emirate of SULEJA  (Abuja)Emirate of SULEJA  (Abuja)
SULIMA SULIMA Chiefdom  (Falaba)SULIMA Chiefdom (en) + SOLIMA (mlq) + SULIMA (knk)  (Falaba)
SWARTBOOIS Namaqua Chiefdom of Kon Goa : SWARTBOOIS  (Swartbooi)Nama Khoi Chiefdom of Kon Goa : SWARTBOOIS  (Swartbooi)
TABU Traditional Kru Kingdom of TABU  (Tabu)Royaume de TABOU (fr) + TABU (dyu) + TABU (bjw) + TABU (hwa)  (Tabou)
TADJOURA Afar Sultanate of TADJOURA  (Tadjourah)Sultanat afar de TADJOURA (fr) + Sultanat TAJURA : سلطنة تاجورا (ar) + TAGÓRRI Sultanat : سلطنة تاجورا (aa)  (Tadjourah)
TAGANT Emirate of TAGANT  (Tijikja)Emirat TAGANT : إمرات تكانت (ar) + Émirat du TAGANIT (fr)  (Tidjikdja)
TALLA TALLA Chiefdom  (Talla)Chefferie de TALLA  (Talla)
TAMBAKHA TAMBAKHA Chiefdom  (Fintonia)TAMBAKHA Chiefdom (en)  (Fintonia)
TANE TANE Chiefdom  (Matotoka)TANE Chiefdom (en)  (Matotoka)
TANKORO TANKORO Chiefdom  (Koidu-New Sembehun)TANKORO Chiefdom (en)  (Koidu-New Sembehun)
TENKODOGO Mosi State of TENKODOGO  (Tenkodogo)État mossi de TENKODOGO (fr) + TENGKODOGO Naaba (mos)  (Tenkodogo)
TEO Teke Kingdom of TEO  (Djambala)Royaume téké de TYO (fr) + Uukoo TIO (tek)  (Djambala)
TERA Traditional Songhay State of TERA  (Tera)État songhaï de TÉRA (fr) + Askya TERA (ddn)  (Téra)
THABA NCHU Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU  (Thaba Nchu)Hoofmanskap Barolong baSeleka van THABA NCHU (af) + BaRolong baSeleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU (en) + Kgôsi BARÔLÔNG BASELEKA (tn)  (Thaba Nchu)
THEMBULAND THEMBULAND Royal Empire  (Umtata)THEMBULAND Royal Empire  (Mthatha)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
TIKONKO TIKONKO Chiefdom  (Tikonko)TIKONKO Chiefdom (en) + TIKONKO (men)  (Tikonko)
TIMDALE TIMDALE Chiefdom  (Bomotoke)TIMDALE Chiefdom (en)  (Bomotoke)
TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom  (Miraykulay)TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom (en) + TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO (lma)  (Miraykulay)
TIVLAND TIV Chiefdom  (Makurdi)Tor TIV (tiv) + TIV Chiefdom (en)  (Makurdi)
TOLI TOLI Chiefdom  (Kondewakor)TOLI Chiefdom (en)  (Kondewakor)
TONKO LIMBA Western Limba State of TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Madina)TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + Yimba TONKO LIMBA (lia)  (Madina)
TONKOLILI TONKOLILI District  (Magburaka)TONKOLILI District (en)  (Magburaka)
TORO Kingdom of TORO  (Fort Portal)Kingdom of TORO (en) + Ufalme wa TOORO (sw) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
TRANSAHARA TRANS-SAHARAN Zone  (Transaharan Zone)Mintaqat as-SAHRA'' AL-KUBRA : منطقة عبر الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (Zone Transaharienne)
TRARZA Emirate of TRARZA  (Rosso)Emirat TARARIZA : إمارة الترارزة (ar) + Émirat de TRARZA (fr)  (Rosso)
TRIPOLI Libya Revolutionaries Operations Room in TRIPOLI  (Tripoli)Ghurfat Eamaliat Thawwar LIBYA : غرفة عمليات ثوار ليبيا‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus)
TUNKIA TUNKIA Chiefdom  (Gorahun)TUNKIA Chiefdom (en)  (Gorahun)
TWIFO-HEMANG-LOWER DENKYIRA Akwamu State of TWIFO-HEMANG-LOWER DENKYIRA District  (Twifo-Hemang)Akwamu State of TWIFO-HEMANG-LOWER DENKYIRA District  (Twifo-Hemang)
TWON-BRASS Nembe Chiefdom of TWON-BRASS  (Twon-Brass)Nembe Chiefdom of TWON-BRASS (en) + Amanyanabo TWON-BRASS (ijs)  (Twon-Brass)
UGHELLI Kingdom of UGHELLI  (Ughelli)Kingdom of UGHELLI  (Ughelli)
ULUNDA Ruund State of ULUNDA Kingdom  (Musumba)Royaume d''ULUNDA (fr) + Mwaanta Yava RUUND (rnd)  (Musumba)
UMUNEDE Ika Igbo Kingdom of UMUNEDE in Ika North-East Local Government Area  (Umunede)Ika Igbo Kingdom of UMUNEDE  (Umunede)
UMZIMVUBU Ambabhaca Kingdom in UMZIMVUBU Local Municipality  (Mount Frere)Ambabhaca Kingdom in UMZIMVUBU Local Municipality  (Mount Frere)
UNKWAMBI Ovambo Chiefdom of UNKWAMBI  (Ondangwa)Ovambo Chiefdom of UNKWAMBI  (Ondangwa)
UNKWANYAMA Ovambo Chiefdom of UNKWANYAMA  (Ondangwa)Ovambo Chiefdom of UNKWANYAMA  (Ondangwa)
UPPER BAKOSSI UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
UPPER BAMBARA UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Pendembu)UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Pendembu)
UPPER BANTA UPPER BANTA Chiefdom  (Mokelle)UPPER BANTA Chiefdom (en) + UPPER BANTA (tem)  (Mokelle)
UUKWALUUDHI Ovambo Kingdom of UUKWALUUDHI  (Tsandi)Ovambo Kingdom of UUKWALUUDHI  (Tsandi)
UUKWANGALI Ovambo Kingdom of UUKWANGALI  (Nkurenkuru)Ovambo Kingdom of UUKWANGALI  (Nkurenkuru)
UVIRA Bavira Chiefdom : UVIRA Territory  (Uvira)Chefferie Bavira : Territoire d''UVIRA  (Uvira)
VALUNIA VALUNIA Chiefdom  (Mongere)VALUNIA Chiefdom (en)  (Mongere)
VENDA Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front : VHAVENDA Chieftaincies  (Thohoyandou)Dabalorivhuwa VHAVENDA (ve) + Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front : VHAVENDA Chieftaincies (en)  (Thohoyandou)
WA State of WA  (Wa)State of WA  (Wa)
WADAI State of WADDAI  (Abeche)Sultanat du OUADAÏ (fr) + Kolak WADA''I : الوداي (mde) + Sultanat WADDĀY : سلطنة الواداي (ar)  (Abéché)
WAGADUGU Mosi State of WAGADUGU  (Wagadugu)État mossi de OUAGADOUGOU (fr) + WOGHODOGO Moogo-Naaba (mos)  (Ouagadougou)
WANDALA WANDALA Sultanate  (Mora)Sultanat de WANDALA (fr) + Saltanat MANDARA (mfi)  (Mora)
WANDO WANDO Chiefdom  (Faala)WANDO Chiefdom (en)  (Faala)
WANGA Kingdom of WANGA  (Butere)WANGA Kingdom (en) + Ufalme wa WANGA (sw)  (Butere)
WARA-WARA BAFODEA WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom  (Bafodea)WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom (en) + WARAWARA BAFODEA (lma)  (Bafodea)
WARA-WARA YAGALA WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom  (Gbawuria)WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom (en) + WARAWARA YAGALA (lma)  (Gbawuria)
WARRI Yoruba State of WARRI  (Warri)Yoruba State of WARRI  (Warri)
WASE Emirate of WASE  (Wase)Emirate of WASE  (Wase)
WASSA-AMENFI Akan State of WASSA-AMENFI : Districts of Wassa-Amenfi  (Wassa-Akropong)Akan State of WASSA-AMENFI : Districts of Wassa-Amenfi  (Wassa-Akropong)
WASSA-FIASE Akan State of WASSA-FIASE : Districts of Wassa  (Aboso)Akan State of WASSA-FIASE : Districts of Wassa  (Aboso)
WE Tikar State of WE  (We)État Tikar de WÉ  (Wé)
WENCHI Regency of the Akan State of WENCHI District  (Wenchi)Regency of the Akan State of WENCHI District  (Wenchi)
WESTERN NZEMA Akan State of WESTERN NZEMA  (Half Assini)Akan State of WESTERN NZEMA  (Half Assini)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBHULAND Abathembu Baserhoda Chieftaincy of WESTERN TEMBHULAND  (Cofimvaba)Abathembu baseRhoda Chieftaincy of WESTERN TEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)
WITBOOI Namaqua Oorlam Chiefdom of WITBOOI  (Witbooi)Nama Khoi Oorlam Chiefdom of WITBOOI  (Witbooi)
WONDE WONDE Chiefdom  (Gboyama)WONDE Chiefdom (en)  (Gboyama)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)Chefferie de WONYANGOMBA  (Bonangomba)
WUKARI Jukun State of WUKARI  (Wukari)Jukun State of WUKARI  (Wukari)
YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom  (Karlu)YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom (en) + YAKEMO KPUKUMU KRIM (krm)  (Karlu)
YAKONG Tikar State of YAKONG  (Yakong)État Tikar de YAKONG  (Yakong)
YAMOUSSOUKRO YAMOUSSOUKRO Autonomous District  (Yamoussoukro)District autonome de YAMOUSSOUKRO (fr)  (Yamoussoukro)
YATENGA Mosi State of YATENGA  (Wahiguya)État mossi du YATENGA (fr) + YATENGA Naaba (mos)  (Ouahigouya)
YAURI Fulani Emirate of YAURI  (Kontakora)YAURI Emirate (en) + Sarkin YAWURI : ساركين يوري (ff)  (Kontakora)
YAWBEKO YAWBEKO Chiefdom  (Talia)YAWBEKO Chiefdom (en)  (Talia)
YAWEI YAWEI Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)YAWEI Chiefdom (en)  (Bandajuma)
YEM YEM Special Zone  (Fofa)YEM Special Woreda (en) + YEM Wereda (jnj)  (Fofa)
YILO KROBO Regency of the Akan State of YILO KROBO District  (Somanya)Regency of the Akan State of YILO KROBO District  (Somanya)
YOLA State of the Lamidate of ADAMAWA  (Yola)Lamidate of ADAMAWA (en) + Baban-Lamido ADAMAWA : اميدو أداماوا (fub)  (Yola)
YONI Mende State of YONI Chiefdom  (Yonibana)YONI Chiefdom (en) + YONI (tem)  (Yonibana)
ZANFARA Emirates of ZANFARA  (Anka + Zurmi)ZAMFARA Emirates (en) + ZANFARA Zurmi Anka : زامفارا (ha) + ZAMFARA Zurmi Anka : زامفارا (ff)  (Anka + Zurmi)
ZARIA Emirate of ZARIA  (Zaria)Emirate of ZARYA (en)  (Zaria)
ZINDER Sultanate of ZINDER  (Zinder)Sultanat de ZINDER (fr) + Sultanat ZINDER : سلطنة زيندر (ha)  (Zinder)
ZURU Emirate of ZURU  (Zuru)Emirate of ZURU (en) + Emirat AZUGURU : إميرات أزوغورو (ff)  (Zuru)

639 Sub-Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories


AFRICOM United States Africa Command : USAFRICOM Dakar  (Usafricom Dakar)United States Africa Command : USAFRICOM Dakar (en)  (Usafricom Dakar)
BADHADHE Enclave of BADHADHE District  (Badhadhe)Degmada BADHAADHE  (Badhaadhe)
BERBERA PORT BERBERA Naval Airbase  (Berbera Port)Al-Qaeidat al-Jawwiat al-Bahriat BIRABRA : القاعدة الجوية البحرية بربرة (ar)  (Mina Birabra)
CAMP LEMONNIER Leased United States Naval Expeditionary Base CAMP LEMONNIER  (Camp Lemonnier)United States Naval Expeditionary Base CAMP LEMONNIER (en)  (Camp Lemonnier)
CARGADOS CARAJOS SHOALS Dependency of CARGADOS CARAJOS SHOALS : Saint Brandon Islets  (Raphael)Dependency of CARGADOS CARAJOS SHOALS (en)  (Raphael)
DJIBOUTI BASE French Forces Stationned at DJIBOUTI  (Quarter Briere de l''Isle)Forces françaises stationnées à DJIBOUTI (fr)  (Quartier Brière de l''Isle)
EUNAVFOR MED SOPHIA European Union Naval Force Mediterranean : EUNAVFOR MED SOPHIA  ((Rome))European Union Naval Force Mediterranean : EUNAVFOR MED SOPHIA (en)  ((Roma))
GALGUDUD AND MUDUG GALGUDUD AND MUDUG Regions  (Mareg + Harardhere)Gobolada GALGUDUUD IYO MUDUG  (Mareeg + Xarardheere)
GIBUTI Italian National Support Military Base at DJIBOUTI  (Gibuti)Base Militare Nazionale di Supporto a GIBUTI (it)  (Gibuti)
HAWKINS BANK HAWKINS BANK Area  (-)HAWKINS BANK Area (en)  (-)
JIBUCHI Japan Military Self-Defense Counter-Piracy Facility of DJIBOUTI  (Japanese Base of Djibouti)JIBUCHI Nippongun Jieitai Kaizoku Taisaku Shisetsu : ジブチ日本軍自衛隊海賊対策施設 (ja) + Facilité anti-pirate japonaise d''auto-défense de DJIBOUTI (fr)  (Jibuchi Jieitai)
KANSAH DHERE Enclave of KANSAH DHERE District  (Kansah Dhere)Degmada QANSAH DERE  (Qansax Dheere)
NAMURUPUTH NAMURUPUTH Territory  (Namuruputh)NAMURUPUTH Territory (en) + Wilaya ya NAMURUPUTH (sw)  (Namuruputh)
NAZARETH BANK NAZARETH BANK Area  (-)NAZARETH BANK Area (en)  (-)
NORTHEAST SOMALIA Shabab Controlled Enclaves in NORTHEAST SOMALIA  (Anu)WAQOOYI-BARI SOOMAALIYA  (Caanu)
OUTER ISLANDS OUTER ISLANDS District : Coralline Islands  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PORT ASSEB Emirati Base of PORT ASSEB  (Port Aseb)Qaeidat MINA ASAB : قاعدة ميناء عصب (ar)  (Mina Assab)
RAS SIYAN Chinese Naval Base of DJIBOUTI  (Ras Siyan)JÍBÙTÍ-de Zhōngguó Hǎijūn Jīdì : 吉布提的中国海军基地 (zh)  (Lasi Siyan)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND  (Longwood House)Domaines français de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAYA DE MALHA BANK SAYA DE MALHA BANK Area  (Autopia)SAYA DE MALHA BANK Area (en)  (Autopia)
SOUDAN BANK SOUDAN BANK Area  (-)SOUDAN BANK Area (en)  (-)
TUNISIAN SAHARA Military Buffer Zones of TUNISIAN SAHARA  (Remada)Al-Mintaqat al-Easkariat al-SAHRA'' AT-TUNISIA : المنطقة العسكرية الصحراء التونسية (ar)  (Remada)

22 Non-Autonomous Territories


Other Territories


ADRAR Province of ADRAR  (Adrar)Wilaya ADRĀR : ولاية أدرار (ar) + Tamnaḍt n ADHRAR : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ (ber) + Agezdu n ADRAR : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ (taq)  (Adrār)
AIN DEFLA Province of AIN DEFLA  (Ain Defla)Wilaya ''AIN AD-DAFLĀ : ولاية عين الدفلى (ar) + Tamnaḍt n AÏN DEFLA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰïⵏ ⴷⴻⴼⵍⴰ (ber)  (Ain ad-Daflā)
AIN TEMOUCHENT Province of AIN TEMOUCHENT  (Ain Temouchent)Wilaya AIN TUMŪŠANAT : ولاية عين تموشنت (ar) + Tamnaḍt n AÏN TIMUCENT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⵉⵏ ⵜⴻⵎoⵓⵛⵀⴻⵏⵜ (ber)  (Ain Tumūšanat)
ALGIERS Province of ALGIERS  (Algiers)Wilaya AL-DJAZAÏR : ولاية الجزائر (ar) + Tamnaḍt n LEDZAYER : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴻⴷⵣⴰⵢⴻⵔ (ber) + Agezdu n DZAYER : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵍⵣⵣⴰⵢⴻⵔ (kab)  (Al-Djazaïr)
ALHUCEMAS ISLANDS Spanish Place of Sovereignty of ALHUCEMAS ISLANDS  (Penon of Alhucemas)Plaza de soberanía de las ISLAS ALHUCEMAS (es)  (Peñón de Alhucemas)
ALI SABIEH ALI SABIEH Region  (Ali Sabieh)Région d''ALI SABIEH (fr) + Mintaqah ''ALI SABIH : إقليم علي صبيح (ar) + Gobolka CALI SABIIX (so)  (''Ali Sabih)
ANNABA Province of ANNABA  (Annaba)Wilaya ''ANNĀBA : ولاية عنابة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n ANNABA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⵏⵏⴰⴱⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n ƐENNABA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵄⴻⵏⵏⴰⴱⴰ (kab)  (Annāba)
ANNOBON Province of ANNOBON  (San Antonio Palea)Provincia de ANNOBÓN  (San Antonio de Palé)
ARTA ARTA Region  (Arta)Région d''ARTA (fr) + Mintaqah ARTA : إقليم عرتا (ar) + Gobolka CARTA (so) + ARTA Rakaakay (aa)  (Arta)
AWSERD CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of AWSERD  (Camp Awserd)AWSARD  (Awsard)
BASSAS DA INDIA State Domain of BASSAS DA INDIA  (Bassas da India)Domaine de l''État de BASSAS DA INDIA (fr)  (Bassas da India)
BATNA Province of BATNA  (Batna)Wilaya BĀTINA : ولاية باتنة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BATNA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⴰⵜⵏⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n BATNA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⴰⵜⵏⴰ (shy)  (Bātina)
BECHAR Province of BECHAR  (Bechar)Wilaya BASHSHĀR : ولاية بشار (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BASHAR : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱéⵛⵀⴰⵔ (ber) + Agezdu n BECCAR : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⴻⵛⵛⴰⵔ (shi)  (Bashshār)
BEJAIA Province of BEJAIA : Province of Bougie  (Bejaia)Wilaya BEDJAYA : ولاية بجاية (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BGAYET : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⴳⴰⵢⴻⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n VGAIET : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⴳⴰⵢⴻⵜ (kab)  (Bejaïa)
BELLAH Malian Association for the Preservation of BELLAH Culture  (Niono)Association Malienne pour la Sauvegarde de la Culture Bellah : AMASC IKEWAN (fr)  (Niono)
BIOKO Insular Region of BIOKO  (Malabo)Región Insular de BIOKO  (Malabo)
BISKRA Province of BISKRA  (Biskra)Wilaya BESKRA : ولاية بسكرة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BESKERTH : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⵉⵙⴽⵔⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n TIBESKERT : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⴻⵙⴽⵔⴰ (shy)  (Biskira)
BLIDA Province of BLIDA  (Blida)Wilaya EL-BOULAÏDA : ولاية البليدة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n LLEBLIḏA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⴳⴰⵢⴻⵜ - Tamnaḍt n Tablidt : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⴱⵍⵉⴷⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n BLIDA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⵍⵉⴷⴰ (shi)  (Al-Boulaida)
BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ Province of BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ  (Bordj Bou Arreridj)Wilaya BORDJ BOU ARIRIDJ : ولاية برج بوعريريج (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BURDJ BU URRAIRIDJ : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱoⵔⴷⵊ ⴱoⵓ ⴰⵔⵔⴻⵔⵉⴷⵊ (ber) + Agezdu n BURǦ BU ƐRIRIǦ : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⵓⵔⴵ ⴱⵓ ⵄⵔⵉⵔⵉⴵ (kab)  (Bordj Bou Ariridj)
BOUIRA Province of BOUIRA  (Bouira)Wilaya AL-BUWAIRA : ولاية البويرة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TUVIRET : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵯⵉⵔⴻⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n TUBIRET : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵓⴱⵉⵔⴻⵜ (kab)  (Al-Buwaira)
BOUMERDES Province of BOUMERDES  (Boumerdes)Wilaya BŪ-MIRDĀS : ولاية بومرداس (ar) + Tamnaḍt n BUMERDAS : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⵓⵎⴻⵔⴷⴰⵙ (ber) + Agezdu n BUMERDAS : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴱⵓⵎⴻⵔⴷⴰⵙ (kab)  (Bū-Mirdās)
CABINDA Province of CABINDA  (Tchiowa)Província de CABINDA (pt)  (Tchiowa)
CENTRAL KASAI CENTRAL KASAI Province  (Kananga)Province du KASAÏ CENTRAL (fr) + KASAI-CENTRAL (lu)  (Kananga)
CENTRAL KONGO CENTRAL KONGO Province  (Matadi)Province du KONGO CENTRAL (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA KATI (kg)  (Matadi)
CHAFARINAS ISLANDS Spanish Place of Sovereignty of CHAFARINAS ISLANDS  (Isabel The Second Island)Plaza de soberanía de las ISLAS CHAFARINAS (es)  (Isla de Isabel Dos)
CHLEF Province of CHLEF  (Chlef)Wilaya ECH-CHÉLIFF : ولاية الشلف (ar) + Tamnaḍt n CLEF : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵛⵀⵍⴻⴼ (ber) + Agezdu n CCLEF : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵛⵛⵍⴻⴼ (cnu)  (Ech-Chéliff)
CONSTANTINE Province of CONSTANTINE  (Constantine)Wilaya QACENTINA : ولاية قسنطينة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n QSENTINA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵛoⵏⵙⵜⴰⵏⵜⵉⵏⴻ (ber) + Agezdu n QSENṭINA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵇⵙⴻⵏⵟⵉⵏⴰ (kab)  (Qacentina)
DAKAR DAKAR Region  (Dakar)Région de DAKAR (fr) + Diiwaanu NDAKAARU (wo)  (Dakar)
DAKHLA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of DAKHLA  (Dakhla)AD-DAKHLA  (Ad-Dakhla)
DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB Region  (Dakhla)Ghihâtu AD-DAKHLAT-WADI AD-DHAHAB : جهة الداخلة وادي الذهب (ar)  (Ad-Dakhla)
DIKHIL DIKHIL Region  (Dikhil)Région de DIKHIL (fr) + Mintaqah DIKKIL : إقليم دخيل (ar) + DIKHIL Rakaakay (aa) + Gobolka DIKHIL (so)  (Dikkil)
DIOURBEL DIOURBEL Region  (Diourbel)Région de DIOURBEL (fr) + Diiwaanu NJAARÉEM (wo) + JURBEL (srr)  (Diourbel)
DJELFA Province of DJELFA  (Djelfa)Wilaya AL-DJILFA : ولاية الجلفة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n DJELFA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴷⵊⴻⵍⴼⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n DJELFA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴵⴻⵍⴼⴰ (oua)  (El-Djelfa)
DJIBOUTI DJIBOUTI City  (Djibouti)Ville de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Medinat JĪBŪTĪ : مدينة جيبوتي (ar) + Magaalada JABUUTI (so) + GABUUTI (aa)  (Jibuti)
EAST KASAI EAST KASAI Province  (Mbuji-Mayi)Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI-EST (lu)  (Mbujimayi)
EASTERN CAPE EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
EL BAYADH Province of EL BAYADH  (El Bayadh)Wilaya EL-BEYYADH : ولاية البيض (ar) + Tamnaḍt n LBAYED : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⴳⴰⵢⴻⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n LBAYEḍ : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵍⴱⴰⵢⴻⴹ (chi)  (El-Beyyadh)
EL OUED Province of EL OUED  (El Oued)Wilaya AL-WĀDĪ : ولاية الوادي (ar) + Tamnaḍt n EL OUED : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴻⵍ oⵓⴻⴷ (ber) + Agezdu n LWAD : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵍⵡⴰⴷ (oua)  (Oued Souf)
EL TARF Province of EL TARF  (El Tarf)Wilaya Aṭ-ṬĀRIF : ولاية الطارف (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TTERF : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴻⵍ ⵜⴰⵔⴼ (ber) + Agezdu n ṬṭERF : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵟⵟⴻⵔⴼ (kab)  (Et-Tarf)
EQUATEUR EQUATEUR Province  (Mbandaka)Province de l''ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
EUROPA ISLAND State Domain of EUROPA ISLAND  (Rosier Station)Domaine de l''État de l''ÎLE EUROPA (fr)  (Station des Rosiers)
FATICK FATICK Region  (Fatick)Région de FATICK (fr) + Diiwaanu FATIK (wo) + FATIK (srr)  (Fatick)
FREE STATE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GAUTENG GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GEYSIR BANK French Possession of GEYSIR BANK  ((Saint Pierre of the Reunion))Possession française du BANC DU GESYER (fr)  ((Saint-Pierre de la Réunion))
GHARDAIA Province of GHARDAIA  (Ghardaia)Wilaya GHARDAYA : ولاية غرداية (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TAGHERDAYT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⴳⵀⴻⵔⴷⴰⵢⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n TAGHERDAYT : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵖⴻⵔⴷⴰⵢⵜ (mzb)  (Ghardaya)
GLORIOSO ISLANDS State Domain of GLORIOSO ISLANDS  (Glorioso)Domaine de l''État des ÎLES GLORIEUSES (fr)  (Glorieuse)
GUELMA Province of GUELMA  (Guelma)Wilaya QĀLIMA : ولاية قالمة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n GUELMA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴳⵓⴻⵍⵎⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n GALMA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴳⴰⵍⵎⴰ (kab)  (Qālima)
HALAIB TRIANGLE Egyptian Occupied Region of HALAIB TRIANGLE  (Halaib)Muthallath HALĀYEB : مثلث حلايب (ar)  (Halayeb)
HEEB HEEB Region  (Ammara)Gobolka HEEB  (Cammaara)
HIMAN HIMAN Region  (Godinlabe)Gobolka XIMAN  (Godinlabe)
HIRAN HIRAN Region  (Bulobarde)Gobolka HIIRAAN (so) + Al-Mintaqah HERAN : منطقة هيران (ar)  (Buuloburde)
ILLIZI Province of ILLIZI  (Illizi)Wilaya ILLĪZĪ : ولاية اليزي (ar) + Tamnaḍt n ILLIZI : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵉⵍⵍⵉⵣⵉ (ber) + Agezdu n ILLIZI : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵉⵍⵍⵉⵣⵉ (thv)  (Illizi)
JEBEL WADDAN Enclave of JEBEL WADDAN  (Jufrah Air Base)JABAL WADDÂN  (Qaedat Jawwia Al-Jufrah)
JIJEL Province of JIJEL  (Jijel)Wilaya JIJEL : ولاية جيجل (ar) + Tamnaḍt n IGHIL GILI : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴱⴳⴰⵢⴻⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n JIJAL : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⴶⵉⴶⴻⵍ (kab)  (Ĵiĵel)
JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND State Domain of JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND  (Juan de Nova Station)Domaine de l''État de l''ÎLE JUAN DE NOVA (fr)  (Station de Juan de Nova)
KAFFRINE KAFFRINE Region  (Kaffrine)Région de KAFFRINE (fr) + Diiwaanu KAFRIN (wo)  (Kaffrine)
KAOLACK KAOLACK Region  (Kaolack)Région de KAOLACK (fr) + Diiwaanu KAWLAX (wo) + KAOLACK (srr)  (Kaolack)
KASAI KASAI Province  (Luebo)Province du KASAÏ (fr) + KASAI (lu)  (Lwebo)
KEDOUGOU KEDOUGOU Region  (Kedougou)Région de KÉDOUGOU (fr) + Diiwaanu KÉEDUGU (wo) + KEDOUGOU (man)  (Kédougou)
KHENCHELA Province of KHENCHELA  (Khenchela)Wilaya ḪANŠALA : ولاية خنشلة (ar) + Tamaẓlayt n XENCELT : ⵅⴻⵏⵛⵍⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n XENCLA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵅⴻⵏⵛⵍⴰ (shy)  (Ḫanšala)
KINSHASA City-Province of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)Ville-Province de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KINSHASA (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
KOGO Insular Municipality in the Bay of Corisco : District of KOGO  (Mandji Benga)Municipio insular en la Bahia de Corisco : Distrito de KOGO  (Mandji Benga)
KOLDA KOLDA Region  (Kolda)Région de KOLDA (fr) + Diiwaanu KOLDAA (wo) + KOLDA (fuc)  (Kolda)
KWANGO KWANGO Province  (Kenge)Province du KWANGO (fr) + Kizunga KWANGO (ktu) + Etúká ya KWANGO (ln)  (Kenge)
KWAZULU-NATAL KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
KWILU KWILU Province  (Kikwit)Province du KWILU (fr) + Kizunga KWILU (ktu) + Etúká ya KWILU (ln)  (Kikwit)
LAAYOUNE CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of LAAYOUNE  (Camp Laayoune)LAÂYOUNE  (Laâyoune)
LAAYOUNE-BOUJDOUR-SAKIA EL HAMRA LAAYOUNE-SAKIA EL HAMRA Region  (Laayoune)Ghihâtu LAÂYOUNE-AS-SAKIAT AL-HAMRA : جهة العيون الساقية الحمراء (ar)  (Laâyoune)
LAGHWAT Province of LAGHWAT  (Laghwat)Wilaya AL-AGHWAT : ولاية الأغواط (ar) + Tamnaḍt n LAGHOUAT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴰⴳⵀoⵓⴰⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n LEƔWAṭ : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵍⴻⵖⵡⴰⵟ (oua)  (Al-Aġwāṭ)
LIKOMA LIKOMA District : Enclaves of Likoma and Chisamula Islands  (Likoma)LIKOMA District (en)  (Likoma)
LIMPOPO LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
LOMAMI LOMAMI Province  (Kabinda)Province du LOMAMI (fr) + LOMAMI (lu)  (Kabinda)
LOWER UELE LOWER UELE Province  (Buta)Province du BAS-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE CHINI (sw) + Etúká WƐLƐ YA NSÉ (ln)  (Buta)
LUALABA LUALABA Province  (Kolwezi)Province de la LUALABA (fr) + Mkoa wa LUALABA (sw)  (Kolwezi)
LUGA LUGA Region  (Luga)Région de LOUGA (fr) + Diiwaanu LUGA (wo) + LUGA (fuf)  (Louga)
LUGHAYA LUGHAYA District  (Lughaya)Degmada LUQAYA  (Luqaya)
MAI-NDOMBE MAI-NDOMBE Province  (Inongo)Province du MAI-NDOMBE (fr) + Etúká ya MAI-NDOMBE (ln) + Bizunga ya MAYI-NDOMBE (ktu)  (Inongo)
MANIEMA MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Mkoa wa MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
MASCARA Province of MASCARA  (Mascara)Wilaya MOUASKAR : ولاية معسكر (ar) + Twilayt n MƐESKER : ⵎⵄⴻⵙⴽⴻⵔ (ber) + Agezdu n MƐESKER : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵎⵄⴻⵙⴽⴻⵔ (rif)  (Mouaskar)
MATAM MATAM Region  (Matam)Région de MATAM (fr) + Diiwaanu MAATAM (wo) + MATAM (fuc)  (Matam)
MEDEA Province of MEDEA  (Medea)Wilaya LEMDIYYA : ولاية المدية (ar) + Tamnaḍt n MÉDÉA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵎⴻⴷⴻⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n MDIYYA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵎⴷⵉⵢⵢⴰ (shi)  (Lemdiyya)
MENAKA MENAKA Region  (Menaka)Région de MÉNAKA (fr) + MENAKA (tmh)  (Ménaka)
MIDDLE SHABELE MIDDLE SHABELE Region : Central Shabele Region  (Johar)Gobolka SHABEELLAHA DHEXE (so) + Mintaqah SHABAYLĪ AL-WUSŢÁ : شبيلي الوسطى (ar)  (Jowhaar)
MILA Province of MILA  (Mila)Wilaya MĪLA : ولاية ميلة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n MILA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵎⵉⵍⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n MILA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵎⵉⵍⴰ (kab)  (Mīla)
MONGALA MONGALA Province  (Lisala)Province de la MONGALA (fr) + Etúká ya MONGALA (ln)  (Lisala)
MOSTAGANEM Province of MOSTAGANEM  (Mostaganem)Wilaya MUSTAĠĀNIM : ولاية مستغانم (ar) + Agezdu n MUSTƔANEM : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵎⵓⵙⵜⵖⴰⵏⴻⵎ (cnu)  (Mestghanem)
MPUMALANGA MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Mbombela)
MSILA Province of MSILA  (Msila)Wilaya AL-MASĪLA : ولاية المسيلة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TAMSILT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵎⵙⵉⵍⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n MSILA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵎⵙⵉⵍⴰ (shi)  (M''Sila)
NAAMA Province of NAAMA  (Naama)Wilaya AN-NA''ÂMA : ولاية النعامة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n NAÂMA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵏⴰⴰⵎⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n NƐAMA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵏⵄⴰⵎⴰ (rif)  (An-Na''âma)
NORTH UGANGI NORTH UBANGI Province  (Gbadolite)Province du NORD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI DU NORD (ln)  (Gbadolite)
NORTH-WEST NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTHERN CAPE NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
OBOCK OBOCK Region  (Obock)Région d''OBOCK (fr) + Mintaqah AWBUK : إقليم أوبوك (ar) + OBOK Rakaakay (aa) + Gobolka UBUK (so)  (Ubuk)
ORAN Province of ORAN  (Oran)Wilaya WAHRĀN : ولاية وهران (ar) + Tamnaḍt n WIHRANE : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵡⵉⵀⵔⴰⵏⴻ (ber) + Agezdu n WEHRAN : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵡⴻⵀⵔⴰⵏ (oua)  (Wahrān)
OUM EL BOUAGHI Province of OUM EL BOUAGHI  (Oum El Bouaghi)Wilaya UMM AL-BAWĀQĪ : ولاية أم البواقي (ar) + Tamnaḍt n OUM EL BOUAGHI : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ oⵓⵎ ⴻⵍ ⴱoⵓⴰⴳⵀⵉ (ber) + Agezdu n UMLEBWAƔI : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵓⵎⵍⴻⴱⵡⴰⵖⵉ (shy)  (Umm al-Bawāqī)
PELAGIAN ISLANDS Commune of Lampedusa and Linosa : PELAGIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Lampedusa + Linosa)Comune di Lampedusa e Linosa : Arcipelago delle ISOLE PELAGIE (it)  (Lampedusa + Linosa)
PENON OF VELEZ OF THE GOMERA Spanish Place of Sovereignty of PENON OF VELEZ OF THE GOMERA  (Penon of Velez of the Gomera)Plaza de soberanía del PEÑÓN DE VÉLEZ DE LA GOMERA (es)  (Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera)
RABOUNI CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of RABOUNI  (Camp Rabouni)RABOUNI  (Rabouni)
RELIZANE Province of RELIZANE  (Relizane)Wilaya GHILIZĀN : ولاية غليزان (ar) + Tamnaḍt n ƔILIZAN : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵔⴻⵍⵉⵣⴰⵏⴻ (ber) + Agezdu n IƔIL N YIZAN : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵉⵖⵉⵍ ⵏ ⵢⵉⵣⴰⵏ (rif)  (Ghilizan)
RIO MUNI Continental Region of RIO MUNI  (Bata)Región Continental del RÍO MUNI  (Bata-Ciudad Vilangwa)
SAIDA Province of SAIDA  (Saida)Wilaya SAʿĪDA : ولاية سعيدة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SAÏDA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙⴰïⴷⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n SƐIDA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵙⵄⵉⴷⴰ (oua)  (Saʿīda)
SAINT LOUIS SAINT LOUIS Region  (Saint Louis of Senegal)Région de SAINT-LOUIS (fr) + Diiwaanu NDAR (wo) + NDAR (fuf)  (Saint-Louis du Sénégal)
SAINT THOMAS Province of SAO TOME  (Saint Thomas)Província de SÃO TOMÉ (pt)  (São Tomé)
SANKURU SANKURU Province  (Lodja)Province de la SANKURU (fr) + SANKURU (lu)  (Lodja)
SCATTERED ISLANDS OF THE INDIAN OCEAN District of SCATTERED ISLANDS OF THE INDIAN OCEAN  ((Saint Pierre of the Reunion))District des ÎLES ÉPARSES DE L''OCÉAN INDIEN (fr)  ((Saint-Pierre de la Réunion))
SEDHIOU SEDHIOU Region  (Sedhiou)Région de SÉDHIOU (fr) + Diiwaanu SÉEJU (wo) + SEDHIOU (mnk) + SEJU (dyo) + SEDHIOU (fuc)  (Sédhiou)
SETIF Province of SETIF  (Setif)Wilaya SAṭĪF : ولاية سطيف (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SITIFIS : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙⵉⵜⵉⴼⵉⵙ (ber) + Agezdu n SṭIF : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵙⵟⵉⴼ (kab)  (Saṭīf)
SIDI BEL ABBES Province of SIDI BEL ABBES  (Sidi Bel Abbes)Wilaya SĪDĪ BU-L-ʿABBĀS : ولاية سيدي بلعباس (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SIDI BEL ABBÈS : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙⵉⴷⵉ ⴱⴻⵍ ⴰⴱⴱèⵙ (ber) + Agezdu n SIDI BEL ƐEBBAS : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵙⵉⴷⵉ ⴱⴻⵍ ⵄⴻⴱⴱⴰⵙ (rif)  (Sīdī Bu-l-ʿAbbās)
SINAI SINAI Region  (Arish)Mintaqah SINA : منطقة سيناء (ar)  (Al-''Arish)
SKIKDA Province of SKIKDA  (Skikda)Wilaya SUKAIKIDA : ولاية سكيكدة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SKIKDA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙⴽⵉⴽⴷⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n SKIKDA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵙⴽⵉⴽⴷⴰ (kab)  (Sukaikida)
SMARA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of SMARA  (Camp Smara)ES-SEMARA  (Es-Semara)
SOCOTRA ARCHIPELAGO SOCOTRA ARCHIPELAGO Governorate  (Hadiboh)Muhafazah JEZAIR SUQUTRAH : محافظة أرخبيل سقطرى (ar)  (Ḥādībū)
SOUTH KIVU SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
SOUTH UBANGI SOUTH UBANGI Province  (Gemena)Province du SUD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI DEL SUR (ln)  (Gemena)
SUK AHRAS Province of SUK AHRAS  (Suk Ahras)Wilaya SŪQ AHRĀS : ولاية سوق أهراس (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SOUK AHRAS : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙoⵓⴽ ⴰⵀⵔⴰⵙ (ber) + Agezdu n SUQEHRAS : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵙⵓⵇⴻⵀⵔⴰⵙ (shy)  (Sūq Ahrās)
TADJOURAH TADJOURAH Region  (Tadjourah)Région de TADJOURAH (fr) + Mintaqah TADJOURAH : منطقة تاجورا (ar) + TAGÓRRI Rakaakay (aa) + Gobolka TAJUURA (so)  (Tadjourah)
TAMANRASSET Province of TAMANRASSET  (Tamanrasset)Wilaya TAMANRĀSAT : ولاية تمنراست (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TAMANGHASSET : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵎⴰⵏⴳⵀⴰⵙⵙⴻⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n TAMANGHASSET : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵎⴰⵏⴳⵀⴰⵙⵙⴻⵜ (thv)  (Tamanrāsat)
TAMBACUNDA TAMBACUNDA Region  (Tambacunda)Région de TAMBACOUNDA (fr) + Diiwaanu TAMBAAKUNDAA (wo) + TAMBAKUNDA (man) + TAMBAKUNDA (snk) + TAMBAKUNDA (fuc) + TAMBAKUNDA (bm)  (Tambacounda)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Province  (Kalemie)Province du TANGANYIKA (fr) + Mkoa wa TANGANYIKA (sw)  (Kalemie)
TEBESSA Province of TEBESSA  (Tebessa)Wilaya TBESSA : ولاية تبسة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TÉBESSA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜéⴱⴻⵙⵙⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n TBESA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⴱⴻⵙⴰ (shy)  (Tbessa)
THIES THIES Region  (Thies)Région de THIÈS (fr) + Diiwaanu CEES (wo) + THIES (srr) + THIES (fuf)  (Thiès)
TIARET Province of TIARET  (Tiaret)Wilaya TIYĀRAT : ولاية تيارت (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TAHERT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵀⴻⵔⵜ (ber) + Agezdu n TYARET : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵢⴰⵔⴻⵜ (oua)  (Tihert)
TINDOUF Province of TINDOUF  (Tindouf)Wilaya TINDŪF : ولاية تندوف (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TINDOUF : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵏⴷoⵓⴼ (ber) + Agezdu n TINDUF : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵏⴷⵓⴼ (tzm)  (Tindūf)
TIPAZA Province of TIPAZA  (Tipaza)Wilaya TĪBĀZA : ولاية تيبازة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TIPAZA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵒⴰⵣⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n TIPAZA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵒⴰⵣⴰ (cnu)  (Tībāza)
TIRAN ISLANDS TIRAN ISLANDS Group  (Tiran)Jazīrat Tīrān : JEZÎRET TĪRĀN - جزيرة تيران (ar)  (Tīrān)
TISSEMSILT Province of TISSEMSILT  (Tissemsilt)Wilaya TĪSAMSĪLAT : ولاية تسمسيلت (ar) + Agezdu n TISEMSILT : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵙⴻⵎⵙⵉⵍⵜ (ber)  (Tīsamsīlat)
TIZI OUZOU Province of TIZI OUZOU  (Tizi Ouzou)Wilaya TĪZĪ WAZŪ : ولاية تيزي وزو (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TIZI WEZZU : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵣⵉ ⵡⴻⵣⵣoⵓ (ber) + Agezdu n TIZI WEZZU : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵉⵣⵉ ⵡⴻⵣⵣⵓ (kab)  (Tīzī Wazū)
TLEMSEN Province of TLEMSEN  (Tlemsen)Wilaya TILIMSĀN : ولاية تلمسان (ar) + Tawilayt n TLEMCEN : ⵜⵍⴻⵎⵛⴻⵏ (ber) + Agezdu n TLEMSEN : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ ⵜⵍⴻⵎⵙⴻⵏ (rif)  (Tilimsān)
TROMELIN ISLAND Territory of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Station Serge Frolow)Territoire de l''ÎLE TROMELIN (fr)  (Station Serge Frolow)
TSHOPO TSHOPO Province  (Kisangani)Province de la TSHOPO (fr) + Mkoa wa TSHOPO (sw) + Etúká CHOPO (ln)  (Kisangani)
TSHUAPA TSHUAPA Province  (Boende)Province de la TSHUAPA (fr) + Etúká ya TSHUAPA (ln)  (Boende)
TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL  (Twenty Seventh of February School)ÉCOLE-DU-VINGT-SEPT-FÉVRIER  (École du Vingt-Sept Février)
UPPER KATANGA UPPER KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Province du HAUT-KATANGA (fr) + Mkoa wa KATANGA JUU (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
UPPER LOMAMI UPPER LOMAMI Province  (Kamina)Province du HAUT-LOMAMI (fr) + Mkoa wa LOMAMI JUU (sw)  (Kamina)
UPPER UELE UPPER UELE Province  (Isiro)Province du HAUT-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE JUU (sw) + Etúká ya WƐLƐ YA LIKÓLO (ln)  (Isiro)
WARGLA Province of WARGLA  (Wargla)Wilaya WARQALA : محافظة ورقلة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n OUARGLA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ oⵓⴰⵔⴳⵍⴰ (ber) + Agezdu n OUARGLA : ⴰⴳⴻⵣⴷⵓ ⵏ oⵓⴰⵔⴳⵍⴰ (oua)  (Wargla)
WATHA PETH HILLS WATHA PETH HILLS Area  (Lokwor)WATHA PETH HILLS Area (en)  (Lokwor)
WESTERN CAPE WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)
ZEILAH ZEILAH District  (Zeilah)Degmada SAYLAC  (Saylac)
ZIGUINCHOR ZIGUINCHOR Region  (Ziguinchor)Région de ZIGUINCHOR (fr) + Diiwaanu SIGGCOOR (wo) + ZIGUINCHOR (dyo) + ZIGUINCHOR (man)  (Ziguinchor)
ZLITEN Enclave of ZLITEN  (Zliten)ZLITAN  (Zlitan)

142 Other Territories

International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l''ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)Conférence des Chefs d''États d''Afrique et de France : Sommet AFRIQUE-FRANCE (fr)  (Bamako) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Tūnis) President Akinwumi Adesina (ng)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA African Continental Free Trade Area : CFTA  (Johannesburg)African Continental Free Trade Area : CFTA (en)  (Johannesburg) Tripartite Cooperation
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr) + Convenção Africano para a Conservação da Natureza e dos Recursos Naturais : CONVENÇÃO SOBRE A CONSERVAÇÃO (pt) + الاتفاقية الأفريقية لحفظ الطبيعة والموارد الطبيعية: اتفاقية حفظ (ar)  (Maputo) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AIPO African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dr Paulin Edou Edou (ga)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) Augustin Kouadio Komoe (ci)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Algiers + Rabat)Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby - IMA : اتحاد المغرب العربي (ar) + Union du Maghreb Arabe : UMA (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Ar-Rabat) SG Taieb Baccouche (tn)
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICA Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉMAC (fr)  (Bangui) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la Coopération Sino-Africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL - 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Johannesburg) Xi Jinping
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Liberat Mfumukeko (bi)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA (en) + Marché Commun de l''Afrique Orientale et Australe : COMESA (fr) + Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral : COMESA (pt)  (Lusaka) SG Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya (zw)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)Conférence Internationale sur la Région des Grands Lacs : CIRGL (fr) + International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR (en)  (Bujumbura) Zachary Muburi-Muita (ke)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Herman Tuyaga (bi)
GREATER ARABIA Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)Manṭiqatu ''t-Tigāra ''l-ʿArabiyya al-Hurra ''l-Kubrā : MTAHK : منطقة التجارة العربية الحرة الكبرى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD (en)  (Jibuti) Secretary Mahboub Maalim (ke)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC (en)  (Port Louis) SG Kocheril Velayudhan Bhagirath (in)
INDIANOCEANIA Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes)Commission de l''Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Quatre Bornes) SG Hamada Madi Bolero (km)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)ISESCO : المنظمة الإسلامية للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation Islamique pour l''Éducation les Sciences et la Culture : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri (sa)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commssion du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N''Djamena) Sanusi Imran Abdullahi (ng)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)Assemblée Parlementaire pour la Méditerranée : APM (fr) + Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM (en) + Al-Jamiat al-Barlamaniat lil Bahr al-''Abyad al-Mutawassit : JBM - الجمعية البرلمانية للبحر الأبيض المتوسط (ar)  (San Ġiljan) SG Sergio Piazzi (it)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-''AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
OHADA Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)Organisation pour l''Harmonisation en Afrique du Droit des Affaires : OHADA (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dorothe Sossa (bj)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Vagharshapat) Pope Theodoros II (eg)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ (en) + Traité pour une Zone Exempte d''Armes Nucléaires en Afrique : ZEANA (fr) + Tratado Africano para formación de una Zona Libre de Armas Nucleares : ZLANA (es)  (Pelindaba) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)CEN-SAD : تجمع دول الساحل والصحراء (ar) + Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD (en) + Communauté des États Sahélo-Sahariens : CEN-SAD (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Sahelo-Sarianos : CEN-SAD (pt)  (Tarābulus) Ibrahim Sani Abani (ne)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA (en)  (Nairobi) Mussa Fazil Harerimana (rw)
SOUTHERN AFRICA Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)Southern African Development Community : SADC (en) + Communauté de Développement de l’Afrique Australe : CDAA (fr) + Comunidade para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CDAA (pt)  (Gaborone) Secretary Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax (tz)
WEST AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l''Afrique de l''Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Abuja) President Marcel Alain de Souza (bj)
WEST AFRICAN UNION West African Economic and Monetary Union : WAEMU  (Wagadugu)Union Économique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UÉMOA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Amadou Toumani Toure (ml)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ (en) + Zone Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : ZMOA (fr)  (Accra) West African Monetary Institute

35 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :


UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) Dr Joan Clos (es)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour l''Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Erik Solheim (no)

2 Specialized Agencies


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.