2009-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
ANGOLA
UNO Member
Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Jose Eduardo dos Santos
ANJOUAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d´ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu) President Moussa Toybou
BAKASSI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic Republic of BAKASSI [Self-Declared State]  (Akwa Obutong)Democratic Republic of BAKASSI (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
BENIN
UNO Member
Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République du BÉNIN (fr) + BENIN Dukoa (fon )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yo )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yor )n + Beninto : BENẹ (guw )n + BENIN (bba )n + BENIN (ajg )n + BENIN (ayb )n + BENIN (gbx )n + BENIN (xwl )n + BENIN (gej )n  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Yayi Boni
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Seretse Ian Khama
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Blaise Compaore
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CAPE VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Pedro Pires
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [Mission for the Consolidation of Peace in Central African Republic-MICOPAX of Fomac]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Francois Bozize
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD [French Forces of Operation Epervier]  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N´Djaména) President Idriss Deby Itno
COMOROS
UNO Member
Union of the COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) Ahmed Abdallah Mohamed Sambi
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of the CONGO  (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire n)République du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO (mkw )n + Republiki ya KƆ́NGƆ (ln )n  (Brazzaville + Pointe-Noire) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa) President Joseph Kabila
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE [United Nations Operation in Cote d´Ivoire-ONUCI]  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan) President Laurent Gbagbo
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-´Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar) + Jumhuriyah MASR al-Arabiyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (arz )n  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Hosni Mubarak
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Malabo a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr)  (Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
UNO Member
State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) President Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Girma Wolde-Giorgis
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Omar Bongo Ondimba
GALMUDUG
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Gaalkacyo) President Mohamed Warsame Ali Kiimiko
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Yahya Jammeh
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President John Kufuor
GREAT COMORO
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR AL-KUBRAA : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni) President Mohamed Abdouloihabi
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Moussa Dadis Camara
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Joao Bernardo Vieira
HIZBUL ISLAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Territories of the Islamic Party : HIZBUL ISLAM  (Kismayo)Hizbul Islaami : XISBUL ISLAAM (so) + Hezb-ul Islam : HIZBUL ISLAM : حزب الاسلام (ar)  (Kismaayo) Sheikh Hassan Turki
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
SHABAB Islamist Resistance Emirate  (Mogadishu)Imaaratka Islaamiga SHABBAB Soomaaliya (so) + Imarat as-SHABAB al-Islamiya as-Sumaliya : شباب الإمارة الإسلامية في الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho) Emir Sheikh Abu Mansur Moktar Robow
JIBUTI
UNO Member
Republic of JIBUTI  (Jibuti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar) + GABUUTIH Ummuuno (aa )n + Jamhuuriyadda JABUUTI (so )n  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Emilio Mwai Kibaki
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
LIBYA
UNO Member
Great Socialist People´s Libyan Arab JAMAHIRIYA [Libyan State of the Masses]  (Tripoli a)Al-JAMĀHĪRIYYAH al-´Arabiyyah al-Lībiyyah aš-Ša´biyyah al-Ištirākiyyah al-´Uẓmā : الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الاشتراكية العظمى‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan´i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Marc Ravalomanana
MAI-MAI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Congress for the Defense of the People : NCDP  (Rutshuru)Congrès National pour la Défense du Peuple : CNDP (fr)  (Rutshuru) Laurent Nkunda
MAKHIR
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous MAKHIR State of Somalia  (Barran)Maamul Goboleedka MAAKHIR (so) + Wilaayatul Baladul MAAKHIR Balad- aṣ-Ṣūmmāal : ولاية ماخر الصومال (ar)  (Badhan) General Abdullahi Ahmed Jama Ilkajir
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Bingu wa Mutharika
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Amadou Toumani Toure
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Repubblika ta´ Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) President Edward Fenech-Adami
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA [High Council of State]  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr )r + Republik bu Lislaamu bu GÀNNAAR (wo )n + Ndenndaani lislameeri MORITANI : ⵜⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⴰⵍⵉⵙⵍⴰⵎⵉⴰ ⵉⵎⵓⵔⵉⵜⴰⵏⵉⵢⵏ (fuc )n + MURUTAANE (snk )n  (Nuwakshut) General Mohammed Ould Abdelaziz
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Republic of MAURITIUS (en )r + République de MAURICE (fr )r  (Port Louis + Reduit) President Sir Anerood Jugnauth
MOHELI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni) President Mohamed Ali Said
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Armando Guebuza
NAMIBIA
UNO Member
Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en) + Republiek van NAMIBIË (af )n + Republik NAMIBIA (de )n + NAMIBIAB Republiki dib (naq )n + Orepublika yaNAMIBIA (hz )n + Orepublika yaNAMIBIA (ng )n + Republika zaNAMIBIA (kwn )n + Rephaboliki ya NAMIBIA (tn )n + NAMIBIA ye Lukuluhile (loz )n  (Windhoek) President Hifikepunye Pohamba
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mamadou Tandja
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en) + Orílẹ̀-èdè Olómìniira Aláàpapọ̀ NÀÌJÍRÍÀ (yo) + Jamhuriyar Taraiyar NIJERIYA (ha) + Ọ̀hàńjíkọ̀ Ọ̀hànézè NAÌJÍRÍYÀ (ig)  (Abuja) President Umaru Yar´Adua
PUNTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka PUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Mohamud Muse Hersi Adde
RWANDA
UNO Member
Republic of RWANDA  (Kigali)République du RWANDA (fr) + Repubulika y´u RWANDA (rw) + Republic of RWANDA (en)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Sao Tome)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Fradique de Menezes
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Abdoulaye Wade
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President James Michel
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en) + Ripɔblik fɔ SIERA LIƆN (kri )n  (Freetown) President Ernest Bai Koroma
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu a + Baidoa q)Dowladda Federaalka Kumeelgaarka Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL : جمهورية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho + Baydhabo) Sheikh Adan Mohamed Nuur Madobe
SOMALIA COAST
De facto IndependentRebellion
Somali Pirate Warlordships : SOMALIA COASTS  (Garacad)Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  (Garacad) Ubu Kalid Shandu
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Dahir Riyale Kahin
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j + Johannesburg d)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein + Johannesburg) President Kgalema Motlanthe
SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) President Omar Al-Bashir
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dodoma City al + Dar Es Salaam jnqr)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma + Dar-Es-Salaam) President Jakaya Kikwete
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr) + TOGO nye dukɔ (ee )n + TOGO kɛ tɛtʊ natʊyʊ (kbp )n  (Lomé) President Faure Gnassingbe
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en) + Eggwanga YUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Yoweri Museveni
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Tifariti qt + Bir Lehlu b + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune) President Mohamed Abdelaziz
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Rupiah Banda
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd)  (Harare) President Robert Mugabe

68 Polities (54 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ADAL
Rebellion
ADAL State  (Baki)Dowlad AWDAL (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Baki) Dir Clan Leader
AIR
Rebellion
Tuareg Berber Confederation of AIR Sultanate in rebellion : Niger Movement for Justice  (Iferouan)Sultanat de l´AÏR (fr) + Kel Ayr : KEL AYAR - ⵅⴻⵍ ⵄⵢⴰⵔ (thz)  (Iférouane) Aghali Alambo
AMBAZONIA
Exile
Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA [Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization]  (London x + Bowie x)Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  (London + Bowie) Fon Gorji-Dinka
BAKASSI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic Republic of BAKASSI [Self-Declared State]  (Akwa Obutong)Democratic Republic of BAKASSI (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
BEJA AND RASHAIDA
Rebellion
Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya) Musa Mohamed Ahmed
BIAFRA
Exile
BIAFRAN Provisional Government-in-Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia)BIAFRAN Provisional Government-in-Exile : Federation of Biafra (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ahamefula Nnorom
BOKO HARAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Group of the People of Sunnah for Preaching and Jihad : BOKO HARAM  (Kanamma)Jama´atu Ahlis Sunna Lidda´awati wal-Jihad : BOKO HARAM - جماعة أهل السنة للدعوة والجهاد (ar) + BOKO HARAM Congregation of the People Committed to the Propagation of the Prophet´s Teachings and Jihad (en)  (Kanamma) Mallam Ustaz Mohammed Yusuf
BUBIS
Rebellion
Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE
Exile
Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en) + ITENGE (sbs)  (København) Mishake Muyongo
CENTRAL MAGHREB
Rebellion
CENTRAL Islamic Emirate  (Jurjura Range gz)Al-Imarat al-MARKAZIYAH : الإمارة المركزية (ar)  (Jabal Jurjura)
CENTRAL SOMALIA
Rebellion
Clans of CENTRAL SOMALIA  (Garbahare)Xeer BARTAMAHA SOOMAALIYA (so)  (Garbahaarreey) President Abdinur Ahmed Darman
COPTS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ´Nrem´Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
DEMOCRATIC BURUNDI
Rebellion
Movement for Solidarity and Democracy in BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)Mouvement pour la Solidarité et la Démocratie au Burundi : MSD (fr) + UBURUNDI Munda na Demokarazi (rn)  (Bujumbura) Alexis Sinduhije
EASTERN CHAD
Rebellion
CHADIAN Rebel Movements  (Eastern Chad)Mouvements Rebelles TCHADIENS (fr)  (Tchad Oriental) Mahamat Nour Abdelkerim
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Progress Party of Equatorial Guinea : Government of EQUATORIAL GUINEA-IN-EXILE  (Madrid)Partido del Progreso de Guinea Ecuatorial : Gobierno de GUINEA ECUATORIAL EN EL EXILIO (es)  (Madrid) President Severo Moto
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Casamance Rebels
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN National Alliance  (Khartoum)ERITREAN National Alliance : ENA (en) + At-Tahaluf al-Watani al-´ERTRY : التحالف الوطني الإريتري (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ብሔራዊ ህብረት (ti)  (Al-Khartum) Abdalla Idriss
GALMUDUG
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Gaalkacyo) President Mohamed Warsame Ali Kiimiko
HARATIN
Rebellion
Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Biram Dah Abeid
HIZBUL ISLAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Territories of the Islamic Party : HIZBUL ISLAM  (Kismayo)Hizbul Islaami : XISBUL ISLAAM (so) + Hezb-ul Islam : HIZBUL ISLAM : حزب الاسلام (ar)  (Kismaayo) Sheikh Hassan Turki
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Rebellion
Egyptian Islamic Jihad Group : EIJ  (Cairo)Al-Jihad AL-Islamiyah al-Misriyah : JIM - الجهاد الإسلامي المصري (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Osama Bin Laden
ISLAMIC GROUP
Rebellion
ISLAMIC GROUP Organization  ((Cairo))Al-Jamāʕaħ Al-´Islāmiyyaħ : AL-GAMA´A AL-ISLAMIYA - الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  ((Al-Qahirah)) Karam Zuhdi
ISLAMIC MAGHREB
Rebellion
Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb : AQIM  (Jurjura Range gz)Tanẓīm al-Qā‘idah fī Bilād al-Maghrib al-Islāmī - AQMI : تنظيم القاعدة في بلاد المغرب الإسلامي (ar)  (Jabal Jurjura) Emir Abu Musab Abdel Wadoud Droukdel
ISLAMIC SAHARA
Rebellion
SAHARA Islamic Emirate  (North Kidal g)Imarat as-SAHRA : إمارة الصحراء (ar)  (Kidal Ash-Shamal) Djamel Okacha
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
SHABAB Islamist Resistance Emirate  (Mogadishu)Imaaratka Islaamiga SHABBAB Soomaaliya (so) + Imarat as-SHABAB al-Islamiya as-Sumaliya : شباب الإمارة الإسلامية في الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho) Emir Sheikh Abu Mansur Moktar Robow
ISLAMIC UGANDA
RebellionExile
Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Madina)Allied Democratic Movement-Army : ADM-A (en) + Forces Démocratiques Alliées-Armée Nationale de Libération de l´Ouganda : ADF-NALU (fr)  (Madina) Jamil Mukulu
LIWAN
Rebellion
CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
MAI-MAI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Congress for the Defense of the People : NCDP  (Rutshuru)Congrès National pour la Défense du Peuple : CNDP (fr)  (Rutshuru) Laurent Nkunda
MASAILAND
Rebellion
MASAILAND Area  ((Narok Town))MAASAILAND Area (en) + WAMASAI Ardhi (sw)  ((Narok)) Peter Saitaga
NEW FORCES
Rebellion
NEW FORCES Alliance  (Bouake)Alliance des FORCES NOUVELLES (fr)  (Bouaké)
NEW GABON
Exile
Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d´un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
NIGER DELTA
Rebellion
Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  (Port Harcourt)Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  (Port Harcourt) Mujahid Dokubo-Asari
NORTH MALI
Rebellion
TUAREG Movements [rebellion]  (North Mali)Mouvements TARGUI (fr) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴰⴷ (taq)  (Nord-Mali) Ibrahim ag Bahanga
NUBA MOUNTAINS
Rebellion
NUBA MOUNTAINS State  (Kadogli)Wilayah JABAL NUBA : ولاية جبال نوبا (ar) + NUBA MOUNTAINS State (en)  (Kaduqli) Abel Aziz Adam Al-Hilu
OGADENIA
RebellionExile
Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ´AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt + Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
OGONILAND
Rebellion
Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
OROMO
RebellionExile
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara + Qoryoley)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara + Qoryooley) Daud Ibsa Ayana
PEOPLE´S STATE
Rebellion
Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE´S STATE  (Pretoria + (Orania))Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane + (Orania)) Pieter Mulder
POINT ISLET
Micronation
Principality of POINT ISLET  (Fort Saint Jose)Principado do ILHÉU DA PONTINHA (pt)  (Forte de São José) Prince Dom Renato Barros I
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND
Rebellion
Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RWANDA HUTU
Rebellion
Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Ignace Murwanashyaka
SOMALIA COAST
De facto IndependentRebellion
Somali Pirate Warlordships : SOMALIA COASTS  (Garacad)Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  (Garacad) Ubu Kalid Shandu
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Dahir Riyale Kahin
TAMAZGHA
Exile
World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Belkacem Lounes
TONGO-TONGOS
De facto IndependentRebellion
Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA  (Doruma Area)Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Doruma Area) Joseph Kony
TUBULAND
Exile
Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : TUBULAND  (Oslo)Front TOUBOU pour le Salut de la Libye (fr) + TIBBU : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar)  (Oslo) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur
ZEILAH
Rebellion
ZEILAH State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Maamul Goboleedka SAYLAC (so) + Dawlat ZAILA : الدولة زيلع (ar) + SAYLAC State of Somalia (en)  (Saylac)

49 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ABYEI
ABYEI Area Administration  (Abyei)Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar) + ABYEI Area Administration (en)  (Abyei)
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [Mission for the Consolidation of Peace in Central African Republic-MICOPAX of Fomac]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa)
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE [United Nations Operation in Cote d´Ivoire-ONUCI]  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan)
DARFUR
Transitional DARFUR Regional Authority [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)As-Sultat al-Intqalia al-Iqlimia al-DARFOR : السلطة الإنتقالية الإقليمية لدارفور (ar) + Transitional DARFUR Regional Authority (en)  (Al-Fashir)
EASTERN CHAD
Eufor and United Nations Mission in the Central African Republic and Chad : MINURCAT  (Ndjamena + Bangui + Abeche)Mission des Nations Unies en République Centrafricaine et au Tchad : MINURCAT (fr) + بعثة الأمم المتحدة في جمهورية أفريقيا الوسطى وتشاد (ar)  (N´Djaména + Bangui + Abéché)
LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT
Buffer Zone of LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT Demilitarized Area  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah LAGHWIRA-KARKARAT : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح لاغويرا كوركيرات (ar) + Zone tampon du Territoire démilitarisé de LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERRAT (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations Unies pour l´Organisation d´un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al´-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta´ fi al-Sahra´ al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ´ AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
POOL
POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu a + Baidoa q)Dowladda Federaalka Kumeelgaarka Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL : جمهورية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho + Baydhabo)
SOUTHERN SUDAN
Autonomous Government of SOUTHERN SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Sudan-UNMIS]  (Juba)Governement of SOUTHERN SUDAN (en) + Ḥukūmatu JANŪBI S-SŪDĀN : حكومة جنوب السودان (ar)  (Juba)
VAKAGA
Central African Prefecture of VAKAGA under Minurcat and Eufor Operations  (Birao)Préfecture de la VAKAGA (fr) + Sêse tî kömändâ-kötä tî VAKAGA (sg)  (Birao)
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Tifariti qt + Bir Lehlu b + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune)

16 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABIA
Federated
ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAOUA
ADAMAWA Region  (Ngaoundere)Région de l´ADAMAOUA (fr) + ADAMAWA Region (en)  (N´gaoundéré)
ADAMAWA
Federated
ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA
Federated
Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR
Federated
AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR Rakaakayih Doolata : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Kilili : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Region (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AKWA IBOM
Federated
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ALAOTRA-MANGORO
ALAOTRA-MANGORO Region  (Ambatondrazaka)Faritra ALAOTRA-MANGORO (mg) + Région d´ALAOTRA-MANGORO (fr)  (Ambatondrazaka)
AMHARA
Federated
AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Kilili : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
AMORONI MANIA
AMORONI MANIA Region  (Ambositra)Faritra AMORON´I MANIA (mg) + Région d´AMORON´I-MANIA (fr)  (Ambositra)
ANALAMANGA
ANALAMANGA Region  (Tananarive)Faritra ANALAMANGA (mg) + Région d´ANALAMANGA (fr)  (Antananarivo)
ANALANJIROFO
ANALANJIROFO Region  (Fenerive East)Faritra ANALANJIROFO (mg) + Région d´ANALANJIROFO (fr)  (Fenoarivo Atsinanana)
ANAMBRA
Federated
ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
ANDROY
ANDROY Region  (Ambovombe-Androy)Faritra ANDROY (mg) + Région d´ANDROY (fr)  (Ambovombe-Androy)
ANOSY
ANOSY Region  (Tolagnaro)Faritra ANÔSY (mg) + Région d´ANÔSY (fr)  (Tôlanaro)
ARUSHA
ARUSHA Region  (Arusha)Mkoa wa ARUSHA (sw) + ARUSHA Region (en)  (Arusha)
ASCENSION ISLAND
British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND Dependency of Saint Helena  (Georgetown)British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Georgetown)
ATSIMO-ANDREFANA
SOUTH-WEST Region  (Tulear)Faritra ATSIMO-ANDREFANA (mg) + Région du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Toliary)
ATSIMO-ATSINANANA
SOUTH-EAST Region  (Farafangana)Faritra ATSIMO-ATSINANANA (mg) + Région du SUD-EST (fr)  (Farafangana)
ATSINANANA
THE EAST Region  (Tamatave)Faritra ATSINANANA (mg) + Région de l´EST (fr)  (Toamasina)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
Federated
BAHR EL GHAZAL Sector  (Wau)BAHR EL GHAZAL Sector  (Wāw)
BAIDOA
Federated
BAIDOA District in Bay Region  (Baidoa)Degmada BAYDHABO : Gobolka Bay  (Baydhabo)
BANDUNDU
BANDUNDU Province  (Bandundu)Province du BANDUNDU (fr) + Etúká ya BANDUNDU (ln) + Bizunga ya BANDUNDU (ktu)  (Bandundu)
BAUCHI
Federated
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA
Federated
BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ
Federated
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE
Federated
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BETSIBOKA
BETSIBOKA Region  (Mevatanana)Faritra BETSIBOKA (mg) + Région de BETSIBOKA (fr)  (Maevatanana)
BIOKO
INSULAR Region  (Malabo)Región INSULAR (es) + Région INSULAIRE (fr)  (Malabo)
BOINA
BOINA Region  (Majunga)Faritra BOENY (mg) + Région de BOENY (fr)  (Mahajanga)
BOMI
BOMI County  (Tubmanburg)BOMI County (en)  (Tubmanburg)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
BONGOLAVA
BONGOLAVA Region  (Tsiroanomandidy)Faritra BONGOLAVA (mg) + Région de BONGOLAVA (fr)  (Tsiroanomandidy)
BORNO
Federated
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CANARIES
Autonomous Community of the CANARIES  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife [a][l] + Las Palmas of Great Canary [a])Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CENTRAL CAMEROON
CENTRAL Region  (Yaounde)Région du CENTRE (fr) + CENTRAL Region (en)  (Yaoundé)
CENTRAL CONGO
CENTRAL CONGO Province : Lower Congo Province  (Matadi)Province du KONGO CENTRAL (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA KATI (kg)  (Matadi)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
CENTRAL UGANDA
CENTRAL Region  (Kampala)CENTRAL Region (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw) + Ekitundu eky´OMU MASEKKATI (lg)  (Kampala)
CENTRAL ZAMBIA
CENTRAL Province  (Kabwe)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Kabwe)
CEUTA
Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COPPERBELT
COPPERBELT Province  (Ndola)COPPERBELT Province (en)  (Ndola)
CROSS RIVER
Federated
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSS RIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
DAR ES SALAAM
DAR ES SALAAM Region  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa DAR-ES-SALAAM (sw) + DAR ES SALAAM Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DELTA
Federated
DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DIANA
DIANA Region  (Diego-Suarez)Faritra DIANA (mg) + Région de DIANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIEGO-SUAREZ
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of DIEGO-SUAREZ  (Diego-Suarez)Faritany Mizakatena ANTSIRANANA (mg) + Circonscription administrative d´ANTSIRANANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIRE DAWA
Federated
DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
DODOMA
DODOMA Region  (Dodoma City)Mkoa wa DODOMA (sw) + DODOMA Region (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma)
EAST CAMEROON
EAST Region  (Bertoua)Région de l´EST (fr) + EAST Region (en)  (Bertoua)
EAST KASAI
EAST KASAI Province  (Lodja)Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI-EST (lu)  (Lodja)
EASTERN
EASTERN Province  (Kisangani)Province ORIENTALE (fr) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw) + Etúká ORIENTALE (ln)  (Kisangani)
EASTERN CAPE
EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EASTERN RWANDA
EASTERN Province  (Rwamagana)Intara y´IBURASIRAZUBA (rw) + Province de l´EST (fr) + EASTERN Province (en)  (Rwamagana)
EASTERN UGANDA
EASTERN Region  (Jinja)EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw) + Ekitundu ky´EBUVANJUBA (lg)  (Jinja)
EASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN Province  (Chipata)EASTERN Province (en)  (Chipata)
EBONYI
Federated
EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO
Federated
EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI
Federated
EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU
Federated
ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
EQUATOR
EQUATOR Province  (Mbandaka)Province de l´ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
EQUATORIA
Federated
EQUATORIA Sector  (Juba)EQUATORIA Sector  (Juba)
FAR NORTH
FAR NORTH Region  (Maroua)Région de l´EXTRÊME-NORD (fr) + FAR NORTH Region (en)  (Maroua)
FIANARANTSOA
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of FIANARANTSOA  (Fianarantsoa)Faritany Mizakatena FIANARANTSOA (mg) + Circonscription administrative de FIANARANTSOA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
FREE STATE
FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GADARIF
Federated
GADARIF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GADARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GAMBELA
Federated
GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Hizbochi Kilili : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People´s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GAUTENG
GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GBARPOLU
GBARPOLU County  (Bopolu)GBARPOLU County (en)  (Bopolu)
GEZIRA
Federated
GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GOMBE
Federated
GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND JIDE County (en)  (Zwedru)
GRAND KRU
GRAND KRU County  (Barclayville)GRAND KRU County (en)  (Barclayville)
HARARI
Federated
HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRERI Hizbochi Kilili : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People´s Region (en)  (Hārer)
IHOROMBE
IHOROMBE Region  (Ihosy)Faritra IHOROMBE (mg) + Région d´IHOROMBÉ (fr)  (Ihosy)
IMO
Federated
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
IRINGA
IRINGA Region  (Iringa)Mkoa wa IRINGA (sw) + IRINGA Region (en)  (Iringa)
ITASY
ITASY Region  (Miarinarivo)Faritra ITASY (mg) + Région d´ITASY (fr)  (Miarinarivo)
JIGAWA
Federated
JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
KADUNA
Federated
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KAGERA
KAGERA Region  (Bukoba)Mkoa wa KAGERA (sw) + KAGERA Region (en)  (Bukoba)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KATANGA
KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Province du KATANGA (fr) + Mkoa wa KATANGA (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
KATSINA
Federated
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI
Federated
KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KIGALI CITY
Province of the CITY OF KIGALI  (Kigali)Intara y´UMUJYI WA KIGALI (rw) + Province de la VILLE DE KIGALI (fr) + Province of the CITY OF KIGALI (en)  (Kigali)
KIGOMA
KIGOMA Region  (Kigoma)Mkoa wa KIGOMA (sw) + KIGOMA Region (en)  (Kigoma)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KINSHASA
KINSHASA City Province  (Kinshasa)Province de la Ville de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KISÁSÁ (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
KOGI
Federated
KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWARA
Federated
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
KWAZULU-NATAL
KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
LAGOS
Federated
LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
LIMPOPO
LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
LINDI
LINDI Region  (Lindi)Mkoa wa LINDI (sw) + LINDI Region (en)  (Lindi)
LITTORAL
LITTORAL Region  (Douala)Région du LITTORAL (fr) + LITTORAL Region (en)  (Douala)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
LUAPULA
LUAPULA Province  (Mansa)LUAPULA Province (en)  (Mansa)
LUSAKA
LUSAKA Province  (Lusaka)LUSAKA Province (en)  (Lusaka)
MAJUNGA
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of MAJUNGA  (Majunga)Faritany Mizakatena MAHAJANGA (mg) + Circonscription administrative de MAHAJANGA (fr)  (Mahajanga)
MANIEMA
MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Mkoa wa MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
MANYARA
MANYARA Region  (Babati)Mkoa wa MANYARA (sw) + MANYARA Region (en)  (Babati)
MARA
MARA Region  (Musoma)Mkoa wa MARA (sw) + MARA Region (en)  (Musoma)
MARGIBI
MARGIBI County  (Kakata)MARGIBI County (en)  (Kakata)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MBEYA
MBEYA Region  (Mbeya)Mkoa wa MBEYA (sw) + MBEYA Region (en)  (Mbeya)
MELAKY
MELAKY Region  (Maintirano)Faritra MELAKY (mg) + Région de MELAKY (fr)  (Maintirano)
MELILLA
Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)Ciudad Autónoma de MELILLA (es)  (Melilla)
MENABE
MENABE Region  (Morondava)Faritra MENABE (mg) + Région du MÉNABÉ (fr)  (Morondava)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
MOROGORO
MOROGORO Region  (Morogoro)Mkoa wa MOROGORO (sw) + MOROGORO Region (en)  (Morogoro)
MPUMALANGA
MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Nelspruit)
MTWARA
MTWARA Region  (Mtwara)Mkoa wa MTWARA (sw) + MTWARA Region (en)  (Mtwara)
MWANZA
MWANZA Region  (Mwanza)Mkoa wa MWANZA (sw) + MWANZA Region (en)  (Mwanza)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA Province  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NASARAWA
Federated
NASARAWA State  (Lafia)NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER
Federated
NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NORTH CAMEROON
NORTH Region  (Garoua)Région du NORD (fr) + NORTH Region (en)  (Garoua)
NORTH DARFUR
Federated
NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayah SHAMAL DARFUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Garissa)NORTH EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTH KIVU
NORTH KIVU Province  (Goma)Province du NORD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KASKAZINI (sw)  (Goma)
NORTH KORDOFAN
Federated
NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTH-WEST
NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTH-WESTERN ZAMBIA
NORTH-WESTERN Province  (Solwezi)NORTH-WESTERN Province (en)  (Solwezi)
NORTHERN CAPE
NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
NORTHERN RWANDA
NORTHERN Province  (Byumba)Intara y´AMAJYARUGURU (rw) + Province du NORD (fr) + NORTHERN Province (en)  (Byumba)
NORTHERN UGANDA
NORTHERN Region  (Gulu)NORTHERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Gulu)
NORTHWEST CAMEROON
NORTHWEST Region  (Bamenda)NORTHWEST Region (en) + Région du NORD-OUEST (fr)  (Bamenda)
NYANZA
NYANZA Province  (Kisumu)NYANZA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
OGUN
Federated
OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO
Federated
ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
OROMIA
Federated
OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMIYAA (om) + OROMIYA Kilili : ኦሮሚያ ክልል (am) + OROMIA Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN
Federated
OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO
Federated
OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PEMBA NORTH
PEMBA NORTH Region  (Wete)PEMBA NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Wete)
PEMBA SOUTH
PEMBA SOUTH Region  (Mkoani)PEMBA SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KUSINI (sw)  (Mkoani)
PLATEAU
Federated
PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
PWANI
PWANI Region [Coast]  (Kibaha)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + PWANI Region (en)  (Kibaha)
RED SEA
Federated
RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Province  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Province (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
RIO MUNI
CONTINENTAL Region  (Bata)Región CONTINENTAL (es) + Région CONTINENTALE (fr)  (Bata)
RIVER GEE
RIVER GEE County  (Fish Town)RIVER GEE County (en)  (Fish Town)
RIVER NILE
Federated
RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
RIVERCESS
RIVERCESS County  (Cesstos City)RIVERCESS County (en)  (Cesstos City)
RIVERS
Federated
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUKWA
RUKWA Region  (Sumbawanga)Mkoa wa RUKWA (sw) + RUKWA Region (en)  (Sumbawanga)
RUVUMA
RUVUMA Region  (Songea)Mkoa wa RUVUMA (sw) + RUVUMA Region (en)  (Songea)
SAINT HELENA
British Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)British Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SAVA
SAVA Region  (Sambava)Faritra SAVA (mg) + Région de SAVA (fr)  (Sambava)
SENNAR
Federated
SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar) + SENNAR State (en)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SHINYANGA
SHINYANGA Region  (Shinyanga)Mkoa wa SHINYANGA (sw) + SHINYANGA Region (en)  (Shinyanga)
SINGIDA
SINGIDA Region  (Singida)Mkoa wa SINGIDA (sw) + SINGIDA Region (en)  (Singida)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINO County (en)  (Greenville)
SOFIA
SOFIA Region  (Antsohihy)Faritra SOFIA (mg) + Région de SOFIA (fr)  (Antsohihy)
SOKOTO
Federated
SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
SOMALI
Federated
Regional State of SOMALIA [Ethiopian Somali State]  (Jijiga)Gobolka SOOMAALIDA (so) + Ad-Dawlat al-´Ithyubiat al-Mintaqat as-SUMALIAT‎ : الدولة الاثيوبية المنطقة الصومالية (ar) + SOMALĒ Kilili : ሶማሌ ክልል (am) + SOMALI Region (en)  (Jigjiga)
SOUTH CAMEROON
SOUTH Region  (Ebolowa)Région du SUD (fr) + SOUTH Region (en)  (Ebolowa)
SOUTH DARFUR
Federated
SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH KIVU
SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
SOUTH-WEST CAMEROON
SOUTH-WEST Region  (Buea)SOUTH-WEST Region (en) + Région du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Buea)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES
Federated
Southern Nations Nationalities and People´s Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ Kilili : የደቡብ ብሔር ብሔረሰቦችና ህዝቦች ክልል (am) + Southern Nations Nationalities and People´s Region : SNNPR (en)  (Hawassa)
SOUTHERN RWANDA
SOUTHERN Province  (Nyanza)Intara y´AMAJYEPFO (rw) + Province du SUD (fr) + SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Nyanza)
SOUTHERN ZAMBIA
SOUTHERN Province  (Livingstone)SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Livingstone)
TABORA
TABORA Region  (Tabora)Mkoa wa TABORA (sw) + TABORA Region (en)  (Tabora)
TAMATAVE
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of TAMATAVE  (Tamatave)Faritany Mizakatena TOAMASINA (mg) + Circonscription administrative de TAMATAVE (fr)  (Toamasina)
TANANARIVE
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of TANANARIVE  (Tananarive)Faritany Mizakatena ANTANANARIVO (mg) + Circonscription administrative d´ANTANANARIVO (fr)  (Antananarivo)
TANGA
TANGA Region  (Tanga)Mkoa wa TANGA (sw) + TANGA Region (en)  (Tanga)
TARABA
Federated
TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TIGRE
Federated
TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)Bəh̩erawi Kəllelawi Mängəśti TƏGRAY : ብሄራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስቲ ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Kilili : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY National Regional State (en)  (Mek´elē)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
TULEAR
Federated
Administrative Circumscription of TULEAR  (Tulear)Faritany Mizakatena TOLIARA (mg) + Circonscription administrative de TOLIARY (fr)  (Toliary)
UPPER MATSIATRA
UPPER MATSIATRA Region  (Fianarantsoa)Faritra MATSIATRA AMBONY (mg) + Région de HAUTE-MATSIATRA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
UPPER WHITE NILE
Federated
UPPER WHITE NILE Sector  (Malakal)UPPER WHITE NILE Sector  (Malakal)
VAKINANKARATRA
VAKINANKARATRA Region  (Antsirabe)Faritra VAKINANKARATRA (mg) + Région de VAKINANKARATRA (fr)  (Antsirabe)
VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY
VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY Region  (Manakara)Faritra VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY (mg) + Région de VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY (fr)  (Manakara)
WEST
WEST Region  (Bafoussam)Région de l´OUEST (fr) + WEST Region (en)  (Bafoussam)
WEST DARFUR
Federated
WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)
WEST KASAI
WEST KASAI Province  (Kananga)Province du KASAÏ OCCIDENTAL (fr) + KASAI WA MUBUELU (lu)  (Kananga)
WESTERN CAPE
WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Province  (Kakamega)WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WESTERN RWANDA
WESTERN Province  (Kibuye)Intara y´IBURENGERAZUBA (rw) + Province de l´OUEST (fr) + WESTERN Province (en)  (Kibuye)
WESTERN UGANDA
WESTERN Region  (Masindi)WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw) + Ekitundu ky´AMASERENGETA (lg)  (Masindi)
WHITE NILE
Federated
WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)
YOBE
Federated
YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA
Federated
ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region  (Koani)ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR KATI NA KUSINI (sw)  (Koani)
ZANZIBAR NORTH
ZANZIBAR NORTH Region  (Mkokotoni)ZANZIBAR NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa UNGUJA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Mkokotoni)
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region  (Zanzibar)ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR MIJNI MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Zanzibar)

195 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABUJA
ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ABYEI
ABYEI Area Administration  (Abyei)Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar) + ABYEI Area Administration (en)  (Abyei)
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies  (Raphael)AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies (en) + Dépendances des ÎLES AGALÉGA ET SAINT-BRANDON (fr)  (Raphael)
AKAKI
AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
AZORES
AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra do Heroísmo)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE
Territory of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
BISSAU CITY
BISSAU Autonomous Sector  (Bissau)Sector Autónomo de BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
BLUE NILE
BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
CABINDA
Special Province of CABINDA  (Tsiowa)Província de CABINDA (pt)  (Tchiowa)
CEUTA AND MELILLA
Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta [a] + Melilla [a])Ciudades Autónomas del África Septentrional : CEUTA Y MELILLA (es)  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE CEUTA (es)  (Valla de Ceuta)
DARFUR
Transitional DARFUR Regional Authority [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)As-Sultat al-Intqalia al-Iqlimia al-DARFOR : السلطة الإنتقالية الإقليمية لدارفور (ar) + Transitional DARFUR Regional Authority (en)  (Al-Fashir)
EASTERN CHAD
Eufor and United Nations Mission in the Central African Republic and Chad : MINURCAT  (Ndjamena + Bangui + Abeche)Mission des Nations Unies en République Centrafricaine et au Tchad : MINURCAT (fr) + بعثة الأمم المتحدة في جمهورية أفريقيا الوسطى وتشاد (ar)  (N´Djaména + Bangui + Abéché)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES
EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
FORT SAINT ANGELO
FORT SAINT ANGELO Leased Territory  (Fort Saint Angelo)Territorju tal-FORTIZZA SANT´ANĠLU (mt) + FORT SAINT ANGELO Territory (en) + Territorio di FORT SANT´ANGELO (it)  (Forti Sant´Anġlu)
GEDOLAND
Sade Clan of Autonomous GEDOLAND  (Garbahare)Xeer Sade : Meesha Goboleedka GEEDOLAND (so) + Mintaqah GHIDŪ : غدو (ar)  (Garbahaarreey)
GOZO
Semi-Autonomous Region of GOZO  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
HIMAN AND HEEB
HIMAN AND HEEB Administration  (Adado)Goboleedka XIMAN IYO XEEB (so) + Dawlat HIMAN WA HEEB : الهيمان والدولة عب (ar)  (Cadaado)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)
LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT
Buffer Zone of LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT Demilitarized Area  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah LAGHWIRA-KARKARAT : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح لاغويرا كوركيرات (ar) + Zone tampon du Territoire démilitarisé de LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERRAT (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LAS ANOD
Ahmed Abi Xabsade held District of LAS ANOD  (Las Anod)Degmada LAASCAANOOD  (Laascaanood)
LIWAN
Rebellion
CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)
LOWER SHABELE
LOWER SHABELE Region  (Merca)Gobolka SHABEELLAHA HOOSE  (Marka)
MADEIRA
MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAYOTTE
French Overseas Departmental Collectivity of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoutzou)Collectivité départementale d´outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Eneo la Ng´ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb )r + Departemanta frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc )r  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoudzou)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE MELILLA (es)  (Valla de Melilla)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations Unies pour l´Organisation d´un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al´-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta´ fi al-Sahra´ al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOGADISHU-WEST
Benadir Region : MOGADISHU-WEST [Mohammed Dhere Warlordship]  (Mogadishu-Hamar)Mohammed Dheere Gobolka Banaadir : MUQDISHO GALBEED (so) + Mintaqah BANĀDIR : منطقة بنادير (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ´ AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
NDJAMENA CITY
CITY OF NDJAMENA Special Region  (Ndjamena)Région spéciale de la VILLE DE N´DJAMENA (fr) + Madinat NIJĀMĪNĀ : مدينة نجامينا (ar)  (N´Djaména)
NIGERIA LEKKI
NIGERIA LEKKI Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)NIGERIA LEKKI Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
NORTH BELEDWEYN
NORTH BELEDWEYN Enclave  (North Beledweyn)WOQOOYI BELEDWEYNE  (Beledweyne)
NORTHLAND
NORTHLAND State of Somalia  (Las Anod + Taleh)Maamul Goboleedka NORTHLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilayat ash-SHAMAL as-Sumaliyah : نورثلاند دولة الصومال (ar)  (Laascaanood + Taleex)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES
OUTER ISLANDS District [Coralline Islands]  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Laila)
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
POOL
POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
PRINCIPE
Autonomous Region of PRINCIPE  (Saint Anthony)Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pt) + Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pre)  (Santo António)
REUNION
French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d´outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr) + Région LA RÉNYON (rc )r  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Autonomous Overseas Region of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)RODRIGUES ISLAND Regional Council (en) + Conseil régional de l´ÎLE RODRIGUES  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SINAI PENINSULA
Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D
Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS
SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS State  (Kadogli + Al Fula)Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN WAL JABAL NUBA : ولاية جنوب كردفان وجبل نوبة (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN-NUBA MOUNTAINS State (en)  (Kaduqli + Al-Fulah)
SOUTHERN SUDAN
Autonomous Government of SOUTHERN SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Sudan-UNMIS]  (Juba)Governement of SOUTHERN SUDAN (en) + Ḥukūmatu JANŪBI S-SŪDĀN : حكومة جنوب السودان (ar)  (Juba)
SUNNA AND JAMMA
SUNNA AND JAMMA Organization [Habar Gidir Clans Control of Galgudud Region]  (Dusa Marreb)Tanzim AHL AS-SUNNA WAL-JAMMA : تنظيم أهل السنة والجماعة (ar) + Ururka ayaa Ah Sunniyiin iyo Kooxda - Xeer Habr Gidir Gobolka Galguduud : AHLU-SUNNA WAL-JAAMA (so)  (Dhuusamareeb)
TONG-TONG TAO
Unclaimed Territory of TONG-TONG TAO  (Tong-Tong + Tao)Territoire de TONG-TONG TAO (fr)  (Tong-Tong + Tao)
VAKAGA
Central African Prefecture of VAKAGA under Minurcat and Eufor Operations  (Birao)Préfecture de la VAKAGA (fr) + Sêse tî kömändâ-kötä tî VAKAGA (sg)  (Birao)
YENGA
Guinean Occupied Sierraleonese Military Territory of YENGA  (Yenga)Terrtoire militaire d´YENGA (fr) + YENGA Military Territory (en)  (Yenga)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (zh)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)
ZEILAH
Rebellion
ZEILAH State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Maamul Goboleedka SAYLAC (so) + Dawlat ZAILA : الدولة زيلع (ar) + SAYLAC State of Somalia (en)  (Saylac)

54 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Nicolas Sarkozy
AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA
Organisation
Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (Abuja)Africa-South America Summit : ASA (en) + Cumbre América del Sur-África : ASA (es) + Sommet Amérique du Sud-Afrique : ASA (fr) + Cúpula América do Sul-Africa : ASA (pt)  (Abuja) President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
AFRICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Tūnis) President Donald Kaberuka (rw)
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr) + Convenção Africano para a Conservação da Natureza e dos Recursos Naturais : CONVENÇÃO SOBRE A CONSERVAÇÃO (pt) + الاتفاقية الأفريقية لحفظ الطبيعة والموارد الطبيعية: اتفاقية حفظ (ar)  (Maputo) Jean Ping (ga)
AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa o + Midrand l + Arusha j + Dar Es Salaam kn)African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand + Arusha + Dar-Es-Salaam) Jean Ping (ga)
AIPO
Organisation
African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dr Paulin Edou Edou (ga)
APPA
Organisation
African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Adolphe Moudiki (cm)
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Amr Moussa (eg)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION
Organisation
Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Algiers + Rabat)Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby - IMA : اتحاد المغرب العربي (ar) + Union du Maghreb Arabe : UMA (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Ar-Rabat) SG Habib Ben Yahia (tn)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l´Afrique Centrale : CÉMAC (fr)  (Bangui) SG Louis Sylvain-Ngoma (cg)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l´Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Louis Sylvain-Ngoma (cg)
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Juma Volter Mwapachu (tz)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Organisation
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA (en) + Marché Commun de l´Afrique Orientale et Australe : COMESA (fr) + Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral : COMESA (pt)  (Lusaka) SG Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya (zw)
GREAT LAKES
Organisation
International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)Conférence Internationale sur la Région des Grands Lacs : CIRGL (fr) + International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR (en)  (Bujumbura) Liberata Mulamula (tz)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES
Organisation
Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Louis Michel (be)
GREATER ARABIA
Organisation
Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)Manṭiqatu ´t-Tigāra ´l-´Arabiyya al-Hurra ´l-Kubrā : MTAHK : منطقة التجارة العربية الحرة الكبرى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Amr Moussa (eg)
IGAD
Organisation
Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Jibuti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD (en)  (Jibuti) Secretary Mahboub Maalim (ke)
INDIAN OCEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Port Louis)Commission de l´Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Port Louis) SG Callixte d´Offay (sc)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM
Organisation
Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC (en)  (Port Louis) Special Council of Ministers
ISESCO
Organisation
Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)Al-Munazamat al-Islamiat lil Tarbiat wal-Eulum wal-Thaqafa - ISESCO : المنظمة الإسلامية للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation Islamique pour l´Éducation les Sciences et la Culture : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri (sa)
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N´Djaména) Dr Abdullahi Umar Gandudje (ng)
LIPTAKO-GURMA
Organisation
Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma : ALG (fr)  (Ouagadougou) DG Blaise Compaore (bf)
MEDITERRANEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian´s)Assemblée Parlementaire pour la Méditerranée : APM (fr) + Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM (en) + Al-Jamiat al-Barlamaniat lil Bahr al-´Abyad al-Mutawassit : JBM - الجمعية البرلمانية للبحر الأبيض المتوسط (ar)  (San Ġiljan) SG Sergio Piazzi (it)
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
OHADA
Organisation
Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)Organisation pour l´Harmonisation en Afrique du Droit des Affaires : OHADA (fr) + Organisation for the Harmonisation of Corporate Law in Africa : OHADA (en) + Organización para la Armonización en África del Derecho Mercantil : OHADA (es) + Organização para a Harmonização em África do Direito dos Negócios : OHADA (pt)  (Yaoundé) Kolela Boutora-Takpa (tg)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN - Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Vagharshapat) Pope Shenouda III (eg)
PELINDABA TREATY
Organisation
African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ (en) + Traité pour une Zone Exempte d´Armes Nucléaires en Afrique : ZEANA (fr) + Tratado Africano para formación de una Zona Libre de Armas Nucleares : ZLANA (es)  (Pelindaba) Jean Ping (ga)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)CEN-SAD : تجمع دول الساحل والصحراء (ar) + Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD (en) + Communauté des États Sahélo-Sahariens : CEN-SAD (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Sahelo-Sarianos : CEN-SAD (pt)  (Tarābulus) SG Mohamed Al-Madani Al-Azhari (ly)
SMALL ARMS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA (en)  (Nairobi) Dr Francis Sang (ke)
SOUTHERN AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)Southern African Development Community : SADC (en) + Communauté de Développement de l´Afrique Australe : CDAA (fr) + Comunidade para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CDAA (pt)  (Gaborone) Secretary Tomaz Augusto Salomao (mz)
TRANS-SAHARA
Organisation
Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP  (Dakar)Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP (en) + Partenariat de lutte contre le terrorisme transsaharien : PLCTTS (fr)  (Dakar) President George Walker Bush
TRANS-SAHARA
Organisation
Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP  (Dakar)Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP (en) + Partenariat de lutte contre le terrorisme transsaharien : PLCTTS (fr)  (Dakar)
UN-HABITAT
Organisation
United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) Dr Anna Tibaijuka (tz)
UNEP
Organisation
United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour l´Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Achim Steiner (de)
WEST AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l´Afrique de l´Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Abuja) President Mohamed Ibn Chambas (gh)
WEST AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
West African Economic and Monetary Union : WAEMU  (Ouagadougou)Union Économique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UÉMOA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) Soumaila Cisse (ml)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE
Organisation
West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ (en) + Zone Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : ZMOA (fr)  (Accra) West African Monetary Institute

38 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .