1988-MAR-03



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Chadli Bendjedid
ANGOLA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República Popular de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Jose Eduardo dos Santos
ANGOLA-UNITA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic People´s Republic of ANGOLA [Union for the Total Independence of Angola : UNITA]  (Jamba)República Democrática Popular de Angola : União Nacional para a Independência Total de Angola : UNITA (pt)  (Jamba) President Jonas Savimbi
BENIN
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République populaire du BÉNIN (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Mathieu Kerekou
BOPHUTHATSWANA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA  (Mmabatho)Repaboleki ya BOPHUTHATSWANA (tn) + Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA (en) + Republiek van BOPHUTHATSWANA (af)  (Mmabatho) President Lucas Mangope
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Quett Masire
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO [Popular Front]  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Blaise Compaore
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Buyoya
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CAPE VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Aristides Pereira
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Andre-Dieudonne Kolingba
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD [French Forces of Operation Epervier]  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N´Djaména) President Hissene Habre
CISKEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of CISKEI  (Bisho)iRiphabliki ye CISKEI (xh) + Republic of CISKEI (en)  (Bisho) President Lennox Sebe
COMOROS
UNO Member
Federal and Islamic Republic of the COMOROS  (Moroni)KOMORI ilitangazwa kuwa Jamhuri ya Kiislamu (zdj) + Jumhūrīyat AL-QUMUR al-Ittiḩādīyah al-Islāmīyah : جمهورية القمر الإتحادية الإسلامية (ar) + République islamique et fédérale des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) Ahmed Abdallah
CONGO
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CONGO  (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire n)République populaire du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville + Pointe-Noire) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan) President Felix Houphouet-Boigny
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-´Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar) + Jumhuriyah MASR al-Arabiyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (arz )n  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Hosni Mubarak
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Kabinda) President Luis de Gonzaga Ranque Franque
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Malabo a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es)  (Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Province of ERITREA [Eritrean People´s Liberation Front : EPLF]  (Massawa)Eritrean People´s Liberation Front : EPLF (en) + ህዝባዊ ግንባር ህግ (ti) + الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير إريتريا (ar)  (Massawa) Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ሕዝባዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am)  (Addis Abeba) President Mengistu Haile Mariam
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Omar Bongo
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Sir Dawda Jawara
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) Jerry Rawlings
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Lansana Conte
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU [Council of State]  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Joao Bernardo Vieira
JIBUTI
UNO Member
Republic of JIBUTI  (Jibuti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar) + GABUUTIH Ummuuno (aa )n + Jamhuuriyadda JABUUTI (so )n  (Jibuti) President Hassan Gouled Aptidon
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Daniel Arap Moi
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Moshoeshoe II
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President Samuel Doe
LIBYA
UNO Member
Great Socialist People´s Libyan Arab JAMAHIRIYA [Libyan State of the Masses]  (Tripoli a)Al-JAMĀHĪRIYYAH al-´Arabiyyah al-Lībiyyah aš-Ša´biyyah al-Ištirākiyyah al-´Uẓmā : الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الاشتراكية العظمى‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
MALAGASY Democratic Republic  (Tananarive)Repoblika Demokratika MALAGASY (mg) + République démocratique MALGACHE (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Didier Ratsiraka
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe a + Zomba b)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe + Zomba) President Hastings Banda
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Moussa Traore
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Repubblika ta´ Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) Paul Xuereb
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA [Military Committee for National Salvation]  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) Colonel Maaouya Ould Sid´Ahmed Taya
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Dominion of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Dominion of MAURITIUS (en) + Dominion de MAURICE (fr )r  (Port Louis + Reduit) Queen Elizabeth II
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
People´s Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)Repûblica Popular de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Joaquim Chissano
MOZAMBIQUE-RENAMO
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Resistance Government of Mozambique : RENAMO  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa)Resistência Nacional Moçambicana : RENAMO (pt)  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa) Afonso Dhlakama
NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia - Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Lusaka x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Lusaka) President Sam Nujoma
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER [Supreme Military Council]  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) Ali Saibou
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Lagos a + Abuja f)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos + Abuja) President Ibrahim Babangida
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y´u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Juvenal Habyarimana
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Sao Tome)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Manuel Pinto da Costa
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Abdou Diouf
SENEGAMBIA
De facto Independent
SENEGAMBIA Confederation  (Banjul a + Dakar a)Confédération de SÉNÉGAMBIE (fr) + Confederation of SENEGAMBIA (en)  (Banjul + Dakar) President Abdou Diouf
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President France-Albert Rene
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Joseph Saidu Momoh
SOMALIA
UNO Member
SOMALI Democratic Republic  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda Dimuqraadiga SOOMAALIYA (so) + Al-Jumhūrīyah ad-Dīmuqrāṭīyah aṣ-ṢŪMĀLĪYAH : الجمهورية الديمقراطية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho) President Muhammad Siad Barre
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j)Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en)  (Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein) State President Pieter Willem Botha
SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of THE SUDAN [Supreme Council]  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Ahmad Al-Mirghani
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam a + Dodoma f)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma) President Ali Hassan Mwinyi
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr) + TOGO nye dukɔ (ee )n + TOGO kɛ tɛtʊ natʊyʊ (kbp )n  (Lomé) President Gnassingbe Eyadema
TRANSKEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)iRiphabliki yeTRANSKEI (xh) + Republic of TRANSKEI (en) + Rephaboliki ya TRANSKEI (st) + Republiek van TRANSKEI (af)  (Mthatha) President Tutor Ndamase
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Yoweri Museveni
VENDA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of VENDA  (Thohoyandou)Riphabuliki ya VENḓA (ve) + Republic of VENDA (en) + Republiek van VENDA (af)  (Thohoyandou) President Patrick Mphephu
WESTERN SAHARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Bir Lehlu t + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune) President Mohamed Abdelaziz
ZAIRE
UNO Member
Republic of ZAIRE  (Kinshasa)République du ZAÏRE (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Mobutu Sese Seko
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Kenneth Kaunda
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
State of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)State of ZIMBABWE (en)  (Harare) President Robert Mugabe

63 Polities (52 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ACHOLILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Uganda People´s Democratic Christian Army : UPDCA [United Holy Salvation Army in the Districts of Acholiland]  (Gulu)Uganda People´s Democratic Christian Army : United Holy Salvation Army : UHSA (en)  (Gulu) Joseph Kony
AFARIA
Exile
Afar Sultanate in Exile : GREAT AFARIA  (Riyadh)Saltanat CANFARTA : سلطنة عفر (aa) + Saltanat AWSA : سلطنة عفر (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) Sultan Ali Mireh Hanfareh
ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA-IN-EXILE : National Liberation Front of Angola  (Paris)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO: Frente Nacional de Libertação de Angola : FNLA (pt)  (Paris) Holden Roberto
ANGOLA-UNITA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic People´s Republic of ANGOLA [Union for the Total Independence of Angola : UNITA]  (Jamba)República Democrática Popular de Angola : União Nacional para a Independência Total de Angola : UNITA (pt)  (Jamba) President Jonas Savimbi
BANYAMULENGE
Exile
Rwandan Patriotic Front : Patriotic Front of Rwanda : RPF  (Kampala)Front Patriotique Rwandais : FPR (fr) + Ishyaka FPR-Inkotanyi (rw)  (Kampala) Fred Rwigema
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of BUGANDA-in-Exile  (London)Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg) + Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw)  (London) King Mutebi II
CHAD-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of CHAD [National Government for Peace]  (Algiers x)Gouvernement National pour la Paix au TCHAD (fr) + Hukumat Wataniyat min ´ajl as-Salam fi TSHAD : حكومة وطنية من أجل السلام في تشاد (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Gukuni Wodei
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Kabinda) President Luis de Gonzaga Ranque Franque
ERITREA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Province of ERITREA [Eritrean People´s Liberation Front : EPLF]  (Massawa)Eritrean People´s Liberation Front : EPLF (en) + ህዝባዊ ግንባር ህግ (ti) + الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير إريتريا (ar)  (Massawa) Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown of ETHIOPIA  (London)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (London) Crown Prince Asfa Wossen
FREE AFARIA
Exile
AFAR Liberation Front  (Mogadishu)Front de libération Afar : FLA (fr) + Afar Liberation Front : ALF (en) + QAFAR : عفر (aa) + AFAR : عفر (ar)  (Muqdisho) Ali Mireh Hanfareh Jr
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Father Augustin Diamacoune Senghor
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ነጻ አውጭ ግንባር (ti) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Al-Khartum) Abdalla Idriss
FREE UGANDA
Rebellion
National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU  (Nalu)National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU (en)  (Nalu) Amon Bazira
HARATIN
Rebellion
African Liberation Forces of Mauritania : ALFM  (Dakar + Paris)Forces de Libération Africaines de Mauritanie : FLAM (fr)  (Dakar + Paris) Samba Thiam
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Exile
Egyptian Islamic Jihad Group : EIJ  (Peshawar)Al-Jihad AL-Islamiyah al-Misriyah : JIM - الجهاد الإسلامي المصري (ar)  (Peshawar) Emir Abbud al-Zumar al-Sharif
ISLAMIC GROUP
Exile
ISLAMIC GROUP for an Islamic State in Egypt  (Peshawar)Al-Jamāʕaħ Al-´Islāmiyyaħ : AL-GAMA´A AL-ISLAMIYA - الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  (Peshawar) Omar Abdel-Rahman the Blind Sheikh
MOZAMBIQUE-RENAMO
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Resistance Government of Mozambique : RENAMO  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa)Resistência Nacional Moçambicana : RENAMO (pt)  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa) Afonso Dhlakama
OGADENIA
RebellionExile
Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ´AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt + Ogaadeenya) Mohamed Ismail Omar
OROMO
Rebellion
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Khartoum + Gara Mulata)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Al-Khartum + Gara Mul´ata) Muhee Abdoo
QIBLA
Rebellion
Muslims Against Global Oppression and Muslims Against Illegitimate Leaders : QIBLA for an Islamic State in South Africa  (Cape Town)Muslims Against Global Oppression and Muslims Against Illegitimate Leaders : QIBLA (en)  (Kaapstad) Achmad Cassiem
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) King Amon Ndouffou IV
SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVES
Rebellion
African National Congress : ANC  (Johannesburg)African National Congress : ANC (en)  (Johannesburg) Nelson Mandela
SOUTH SUDAN
RebellionExile
SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement  (Bilpham x)SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement (en)  (Bilpam) Colonel John Garang de Maboir
TENERE
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Niger : Autonomist Movement of TENERE Tuareg in rebellion  (Tchin-Tabaraden)Front populaire de la Libération du Niger : Mouvement autonomiste des Touaregs du TÉNÉRÉ (fr)  (Tchin-Tabaraden) Iullemiden Rebels
TIGRAY
De facto IndependentRebellion
Tigrayan People´s Liberation Front : TPLF [Woyane Rebellion]  (Mount Asimba)ḥizbāwī Weyānē ḥārinet TIGRĀY : ሕዝባዊ ወያኔ ሓርነት ትግራይ (tig)  (Asimba) Aregawi Berhe

26 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia - Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Lusaka x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Lusaka)

1 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


AKWA IBOM
Federated
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ANAMBRA
Federated
ANAMBRA State  (Enugu)ANAMBRA State (en)  (Enugu)
ANJOUAN
Federated
Federated State of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)État fédéré d´ANJOUAN (fr) + Dawlat NZWANI : ميكرونيزيا حالة أنجوان (ar) + Shirikisho la NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu)
ARUSHA
ARUSHA Region  (Arusha)Mkoa wa ARUSHA (sw) + ARUSHA Region (en)  (Arusha)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
Federated
BAHR EL GHAZAL Province : Directorate of Bahr El Ghazal  (Wau)Mudiriyah BAHR EL-GHAZAL : مديرية بحر الغزال (ar) + Mudirate of BAHR EL GHAZAL (en)  (Wāw)
BAUCHI
Federated
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en)  (Bauchi)
BENDEL
Federated
BENDEL State  (Benin City)BENDEL State (en)  (Benin City)
BENUE
Federated
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE Province : Blue Nile Directorate  (Damazin)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : مديرية النيل الأزرق (ar) + Mudirate of BLUE NILE (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOMI
BOMI County  (Tubmanburg)BOMI County (en)  (Tubmanburg)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
BORNO
Federated
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
BUHEYRAT
Federated
LAKES Province : El Buheyrat Directorate  (Rumbek)Mudiriyah AL-BUHAYRAT : مديرية البحيرات (ar) + Mudirate of BUHEYRAT (en)  (Rumbek)
CANARIES
Autonomous Community of the CANARIES  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife [a][l] + Las Palmas of Great Canary [a])Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
CROSS RIVER
Federated
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSS RIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
DAR ES SALAAM
DAR ES SALAAM Region  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa DAR-ES-SALAAM (sw) + DAR ES SALAAM Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DODOMA
DODOMA Region  (Dodoma)Mkoa wa DODOMA (sw) + DODOMA Region (en)  (Dodoma)
EASTERN EQUATORIA
Federated
EASTERN EQUATORIA Province  (Juba)Mudiriyah SHARQ AL-ISTIWA´IYAH : مديرية شرق الاستوائية (ar) + Mudirate of EAST EQUATORIA (en)  (Juba)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
GEZIRA
Federated
GEZIRA Province : Gezeira Directorate  (Wad Medani)Mudiriyah AL-JAZIRAH : مديرية الجزيرة (ar) + Mudirate of EL GEZIRA (en)  (Wad Madani)
GONGOLA
Federated
GONGOLA State  (Yola)GONGOLA State (en)  (Yola)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND GEDEH County (en)  (Zwedru)
GRAND KRU
GRAND KRU County  (Barclayville)GRAND KRU County (en)  (Barclayville)
GREAT COMORO
Federated
Federated State of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)État fédéré de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Dawlat AM-QOMOR AL-KUBRAA : دولت القمر الكبرى (ar) + Dola wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni)
IMO
Federated
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en)  (Owerri)
IRINGA
IRINGA Region  (Iringa)Mkoa wa IRINGA (sw) + IRINGA Region (en)  (Iringa)
JONGLEI
Federated
JONGLEI Province : Jungoli Directorate  (Bor)Mudiriyah JUNQALI : مديرية جونقلي (ar) + JONGOLI State (en)  (Bor)
KADUNA
Federated
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en)  (Kaduna)
KAGERA
KAGERA Region  (Bukoba)Mkoa wa KAGERA (sw) + KAGERA Region (en)  (Bukoba)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en)  (Kano)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA Province : Kassala Directorate  (Kassala)Mudiriyah KASSALA : مديرية كسلا (ar) + Mudirate of KASSALA (en)  (Kassala)
KATSINA
Federated
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en)  (Katsina)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM Province : Directorate of Khartoum  (Khartoum)Mudiriyah AL-KHARTUM : مديرية الخرطوم (ar) + Mudirate of KHARTOUM (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KIGOMA
KIGOMA Region  (Kigoma)Mkoa wa KIGOMA (sw) + KIGOMA Region (en)  (Kigoma)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KWARA
Federated
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS
Federated
LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en)  (Ikeja)
LINDI
LINDI Region  (Lindi)Mkoa wa LINDI (sw) + LINDI Region (en)  (Lindi)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
MARA
MARA Region  (Musoma)Mkoa wa MARA (sw) + MARA Region (en)  (Musoma)
MARGIBI
MARGIBI County  (Kakata)MARGIBI County (en)  (Kakata)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MBEYA
MBEYA Region  (Mbeya)Mkoa wa MBEYA (sw) + MBEYA Region (en)  (Mbeya)
MOHELI
Federated
Federated State of MOHELI  (Fomboni)État fédéré de MOHÉLI (fr) + Dawlat MWALI : ميكرونيزيا حالة موهيلي (ar) + Shirikisho la MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
MOROGORO
MOROGORO Region  (Morogoro)Mkoa wa MOROGORO (sw) + MOROGORO Region (en)  (Morogoro)
MTWARA
MTWARA Region  (Mtwara)Mkoa wa MTWARA (sw) + MTWARA Region (en)  (Mtwara)
MUSINA
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)MUSINA District  (Musina)
MWANZA
MWANZA Region  (Mwanza)Mkoa wa MWANZA (sw) + MWANZA Region (en)  (Mwanza)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA Province  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NATAL
NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
NIGER
Federated
NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NILE
Federated
NILE Province : Directorate of Nile  (Damer)Mudiriyah AN-NIL : مديرية النيل (ar) + Mudirate of NILE (en)  (Ad-Damir)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NORTH DARFUR
Federated
NORTH DARFUR Province : Directorate of Northern Darfur  (El Fasher)Mudiriyah SHAMAL DARFUR : مديرية شمال دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH DARFUR (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Garissa)NORTH EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTH KORDOFAN
Federated
NORTH KORDOFAN Province : Northern Kordofan Directorate  (El Obeid)Mudiriya SHAMAL KURDUFUN : مديرية شمال كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NYANZA
NYANZA Province  (Kisumu)NYANZA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
OGUN
Federated
OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO
Federated
ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en)  (Akure)
ORANGE FREE STATE
ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
OYO
Federated
OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en)  (Ibadan)
PEMBA NORTH
PEMBA NORTH Region  (Wete)PEMBA NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Wete)
PEMBA SOUTH
PEMBA SOUTH Region  (Mkoani)PEMBA SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KUSINI (sw)  (Mkoani)
PLATEAU
Federated
PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
PWANI
PWANI Region [Coast]  (Kibaha)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + PWANI Region (en)  (Kibaha)
RED SEA
Federated
RED SEA Province : Red Sea Directorate  (Port Sudan)Mudiriyah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : مديرية البحر الأحمر (ar) + Mudirate of RED SEA (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Province  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Province (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
RIVERCESS
RIVERCESS County  (Rivercess)RIVERCESS County (en)  (Rivercess)
RIVERS
Federated
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUKWA
RUKWA Region  (Sumbawanga)Mkoa wa RUKWA (sw) + RUKWA Region (en)  (Sumbawanga)
RUVUMA
RUVUMA Region  (Songea)Mkoa wa RUVUMA (sw) + RUVUMA Region (en)  (Songea)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN Province : Shamaliyah Directorate  (Dongola)Mudiriyah ASH SHAMALIYAH : مديرية الشمالية (ar) + Mudirate of NORTHERN (en)  (Dunqulah)
SHINYANGA
SHINYANGA Region  (Shinyanga)Mkoa wa SHINYANGA (sw) + SHINYANGA Region (en)  (Shinyanga)
SINGIDA
SINGIDA Region  (Singida)Mkoa wa SINGIDA (sw) + SINGIDA Region (en)  (Singida)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINOE County (en)  (Greenville)
SOKOTO
Federated
SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en)  (Sokoto)
SOUTH DARFUR
Federated
SOUTH DARFUR Province : South Darfur Directorate  (Nyala)Mudiriyah JANUB DARFUR : مديرية جنوب دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH DARFUR (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTHERN KORDOFAN
Federated
SOUTH KORDOFAN Province : Southern Kordofan Directorate  (Kadogli)Mudiriya JANUB KURDUFUN : مديرية جنوب كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Kaduqli)
TABORA
TABORA Region  (Tabora)Mkoa wa TABORA (sw) + TABORA Region (en)  (Tabora)
TANGA
TANGA Region  (Tanga)Mkoa wa TANGA (sw) + TANGA Region (en)  (Tanga)
TRANSVAAL
TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)
UPPER NILE
Federated
UPPER NILE Province : Upper Nile Directorate  (Malakal)Mudiriyah A´ALI AN-NIL : مديرية أعالي النيل (ar) + Mudirate of UPPER NILE (en)  (Malakal)
WEST EQUATORIA
Federated
WEST EQUATORIA Province : Western Equatoria Directorate  (Yambio)Mudiriyah GHARB AL-ISTIWAIYAH : مديرية غرب الاستوائية (ar) + WEST EQUATORIA State (en)  (Yambio)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Province  (Kakamega)WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WHITE NILE
Federated
WHITE NILE Province : White Nile Directorate  (Rabak)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : مديرية النيل الأبيض (ar) + Mudirate of WHITE NILE (en)  (Rabak)
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region  (Koani)ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR KATI NA KUSINI (sw)  (Koani)
ZANZIBAR NORTH
ZANZIBAR NORTH Region  (Mkokotoni)ZANZIBAR NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa UNGUJA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Mkokotoni)
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region  (Zanzibar)ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR MIJNI MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Zanzibar)

94 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABUJA
ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies  (Raphael)AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies (en) + Dépendances des ÎLES AGALÉGA ET SAINT-BRANDON (fr)  (Raphael)
ASSAB
Autonomous Region of ASSEB  (Assab)ÄSEB Rasgez Akababibi : አዜብ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Äseb)
AWEIL
AWEIL County  (Aweil)Mudiriya UWAYL  (Uwayl)
AZORES
AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra do Heroísmo)
DIRE DAWA
Autonomous Region of DIRE DAWA  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Rasgez Akababibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Dire Dawa)
ETHIOPIAN ERITREA
Autonomous Region of ERITREA  (Asmara)ERETRA Rasgez Akababibi : ኤርትራ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Asmera)
GAZANKULU
Autonomous Homeland of GAZANKULU  (Giyani)GAZANKULU Homeland (en) + GAZANKULU Tuisland (af) + Mfumo wa GAZANKULU (ts)  (Giyani)
GOZO
Semi-Autonomous Region of GOZO  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun ta ´GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Ilemi)ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)
KANGWANE
Autonomous Homeland of KANGWANE  (Louieville [a] + Schoemansdal [q])KANGWANE Homeland (en) + KANGWANE Tuisland (af) + Ka NGWANE (ss)  (KaNyamasane + Schoemansdal)
KWANDEBELE
Independent Homeland of KWANDEBELE  (Kwamhlanga)Kwa NDEBELE (nr) + Kwa NDEBELE (zu) + Kwa NDEBELE (nso) + KWANDEBELE Homeland (en) + KWANDEBELE Tuisland (af)  (KwaMhlanga)
KWAZULU
Self-Governing Homeland of KWAZULU  (Ulundi)KWAZULU Homeland (en) + KwaZULU (zu) + KWAZULU-Tuisland (af)  (Ulundi)
LEBOWA
Autonomous Homeland of LEBOWA  (Lebowakgomo)LEBOWA Homeland (en) + LEBOWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo LEBOA (nso)  (Lebowakgomo)
LIWAN
CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)
MADEIRA
MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAYOTTE
Territorial Collectivity of MAYOTTE  (Mamoutzou)Collectivité territoriale de MAYOTTE (fr)  (Mamoudzou)
OGADEN
Autonomous Region of OGADEN  (Kelafo)Gobolka OGAADEEN (so) + Mintaqat ´AWJADIN : منطقة أوجادين (ar) + OGADËN Rasgez Akababibi : ኦጋዴን አክአብቢብች (am) + OGADEN Autonomous Region (en)  (Qelafo)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES
OUTER ISLANDS District [Coralline Islands]  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Tura)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Tura)
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
QWAQWA
Autonomous Basotho Homeland of QWAQWA  (Phuthaditjhaba)QWAQWA Homeland (en) + QWAQWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo QWAQWA (st)  (Phuthaditjhaba)
REUNION
French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d´outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr)  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND (en) + Dépendance de l´ÎLE RODRIGUES (fr)  (Port Mathurin)
RWENZURURU
Autonomous Territory of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Autonomous Territory of RWENZURURU (en) + Nchi ya RWENZURURU (sw)  (Kasese)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES
British Dependent Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)British Dependent Territory of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SINAI PENINSULA
Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D
Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
SOUTH-WEST AFRICA
South African Authority of SOUTH-WEST AFRICA [Unrecognized by United Nations]  (Windhoek)Gebied van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Territory of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Gebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
THABA NCHU
Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU [Enclave]  (Thaba Nchu)Hoofmanskap Barolong baSeleka van THABA NCHU (af) + BaRolong baSeleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU (en) + Kgôsi BARÔLÔNG BASELEKA (tn)  (Thaba Nchu)
TIGRE
TIGRE Autonomous Region  (Mekele)Kilil TƏGRAY : ክልል ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Rasgez Akababibi : ትግራይ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Mek´elē)
TONG-TONG TAO
Unclaimed Territory of TONG-TONG TAO  (Tong-Tong + Tao)Territoire de TONG-TONG TAO (fr)  (Tong-Tong + Tao)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

34 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) Felix Houphouet-Boigny (ci)
AFRICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Abidjan) President Babacar Ndiaye (sn)
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr) Sir Peter Scott (uk)
AFRICAN UNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)Organization of African Unity : OAU (en) + Organisation de l´Unité Africaine : OUA (fr)  (Addis Abeba) SG Ide Oumarou (ne)
AIPO
Organisation
African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) (unknown)
APPA
Organisation
African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) (unknown)
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Tunis)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Tūnis) SG Chedli Klibi (tn)
ARAB UNITY
Organisation
Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)Cils al-Ouhdh al-Aguetsadah al-Arabiyah : CAEU - مجلس الوحدة الاقتصادية العربية (ar) + Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU (en)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Chedli Klibi (tn)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
Organisation
Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l´Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Lunda Bululu (cd)
EAST AFRICA
Organisation
Countries of EAST AFRICA  (Arusha)Countries of EAST AFRICA (en) + Nchi ya AFRIKA MASHARIKI (sw)  (Arusha) Presidents
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Organisation
Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA  (Bujumbura)Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA (en) + Aire de Commerce Préférentielle de l´Afrique Orientale et Australe : ACP (fr) + Área de Comércio Preferencial da África Oriental e Austral : ÁCP (pt)  (Bujumbura) SG Bax Dale Nomvete (za)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES
Organisation
Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Foreign Ministers
IGADD
Organisation
Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and Development : IGADD  (Jibuti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and Development : IGADD (en) + Autorité Intergouvernementale sur la Sécheresse et le Développement : IGADD (fr)  (Jibuti) Secretary Makonnen Kebret (et)
INDIAN OCEAN
Organisation
Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Port Victoria)Commission de l´Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Port Victoria) (unknown)
ISESCO
Organisation
Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)Al-Munazamat al-Islamiat lil Tarbiat wal-Eulum wal-Thaqafa - ISESCO : المنظمة الإسلامية للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation Islamique pour l´Éducation les Sciences et la Culture : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Abdelhadi Boutaleb (ma)
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N´Djaména) Abubakar Bobboi Jauro (ng)
LIPTAKO-GURMA
Organisation
Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma : ALG (fr)  (Ouagadougou) DG Blaise Compaore (bf)
MAGHREB
Organisation
MAGHREBI Treaty of Fraternity and Concord  (Algiers)Mueahadat al-´Ukhuwwat wal-Wifaq al-MAGHRIB AL-ARABI : معاهدة الأخوة والوفاق المغرب العربي (ar) + Traité de Fraternité et de Concorde du MAGHREB (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Chadli Bendjedid
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN - Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Echmiadzin) Pope Shenouda III (eg)
RESILIENCE FRONT
Organisation
Steadfastness and Confrontation Front : RESILIENCE FRONT  (Tripoli)Jabhat as-Sumud wat-Tasadiy : JABHAT AS-SUMUD - جبهة الصمود والتصدي (ar)  (Tarābulus) Yasser Arafat
SOUTHERN AFRICA
Organisation
Southern African Development Coordination Conference : SADCC  (Lusaka)Southern African Development Coordination Conference : SADCC (en) + Conferência de Coordenação para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CCDAA (pt)  (Lusaka) Secretary Simba Makoni (zw)
UN-HABITAT
Organisation
United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) SG Javier Perez de Cuellar (pe)
UNEP
Organisation
United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour l´Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Mostafa Kamal Tolba (eg)
UNION OF CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Customs and Economic Union of Central Africa : UDEAC  (Brazzaville)Union Douanière et Économique de l´Afrique Centrale : UDÉAC (fr)  (Brazzaville) Presidents
WEST AFRICAN STATES
Organisation
Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Lagos)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l´Afrique de l´Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Lagos) Secretary Momodu Munu (sl)
WEST AFRICAN UNION
Organisation
West African Monetary Union : WAMU  (Abidjan)Union Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UMOA (fr)  (Abidjan) DG Abdoulaye Fadiga (sn)

28 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .