1970-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + République algérienne démocratique et populaire : RADP (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Houari Boumedienne
ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA-IN-EXILE  (Kinshasa)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO (pt)  (Kinshasa) Holden Roberto
BIAFRA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of BIAFRA  (Owerri)Republic of BIAFRA (en)  (Owerri) Chukwuemeka Odumegwu-Ojukwu
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Seretse Khama
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Michel Micombero
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Federal Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République fédérale du CAMEROUN (fr) + Federal Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Ahmadou Ahidjo
CENTRAL-AFRICAN
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörö Sêse tî BÊ AFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Jean-Bedel Bokassa
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD  (Fort Lamy)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (Fort Lamy) President Francois Tombalbaye
COMORO ARCHIPELAGO
De facto Semi-Independent
State of the COMORO ARCHIPELAGO  (Moroni)État de l´ARCHIPEL DES COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Georges Pompidou
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of CONGO  (Brazzaville a)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) Marien Ngouabi
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Joseph-Desire Mobutu
DAHOMEY
UNO Member
Republic of DAHOMEY  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République du DAHOMEY (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) General Paul-Emile de Souza
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Government-in-Exile : Liberation Front of THE ENCLAVE OF CABINDA  (Tshela)Frente para a Libertação do Enclave de Cabinda : FLEC (pt)  (Tshela) President Pedro Simba Macosso
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Santa Isabel a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es)  (Santa Isabel) President Francisco Macias Nguema
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Imperial State of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)Ye-ITYOP´P´YA Mängəstä : የኢትዮጵያ መንግሥት (am)  (Addis Abeba) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
FREE MOZAMBIQUE
RebellionExile
Liberation Front of Mozambique : FRELIMO Liberated Zones of Northern Mozambique  (Dar Es Salaam)Frente de Libertação de Moçambique : FRELIMO (pt)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) Frelimo Leaders
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Albert-Bernard Bongo
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Dominion of THE GAMBIA  (Bathurst)Dominion of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Bathurst) Queen Elizabeth II
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) Akwasi Afrifa
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Ahmed Sekou Toure
IVORY COAST
UNO Member
Republic of IVORY COAST  (Abidjan a)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Felix Houphouet-Boigny
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Jomo Kenyatta
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Moshoeshoe II
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President William Tubman
LIBYA
UNO Member
Libyan Arab Republic : LAR  (Tripoli a + Benghazi a)Al-Ǧumhūriyya al-´Arabiyya al-LĪBIYYA : الجمهورية العربية الليبية (ar)  (Tarābulus + Binġāzī) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
MALAGASY Republic  (Tananarive)Repoblika MALAGASY (mg) + République MALGACHE (fr)  (Tananarive) President Philibert Tsiranana
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Zomba)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Zomba) President Hastings Banda
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Moussa Traore
MALTA
UNO Member
Dominion of the State of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Stat ta´ MALTA (mt) + State of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) Sir Maurice Henry Dorman
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Moktar Ould Daddah
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Dominion of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Dominion of MAURITIUS (en) + Dominion de MAURICE (fr )r  (Port Louis + Reduit) Queen Elizabeth II
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia - Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Dar Es Salaam x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Sam Nujoma
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Hamani Diori
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA [Federal Military Government]  (Lagos)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos) Yakubu Gowon
NILE
RebellionExile
Nile Provisional Government-in-Exile : NILE STATE  (Kampala x)Nile Provisional Government-in-Exile : NILE State (en)  (Kampala) President Gordon Muortat-Mayen
RHODESIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Independent State of RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury) Clifford Dupont
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y´u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Gregoire Kayibanda
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Leopold Sedar Senghor
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Dominion of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Dominion of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) Queen Elizabeth II
SOMALIA
UNO Member
SOMALI Democratic Republic [Revolutionary Council]  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda Dimuqraadiga SOOMAALIYA (so) + Al-Jumhūrīyah ad-Dīmuqrāṭīyah aṣ-ṢŪMĀLĪYAH : الجمهورية الديمقراطية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho) President Muhammad Siad Barre
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j)Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en)  (Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein) State President Jacobus Johannes Fouche
SUDAN
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN ad-Dimukratiyah : جمهورية السودان الديمُقراطية (ar) + Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Gaafar Muhammad Numairy
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Sobhuza II
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Julius Nyerere
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Etienne Eyadema
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Habib Bourguiba
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Milton Obote
UNITED ARAB
UNO Member
United Arab Republic : UAR  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Al-Jumhuriyah Al-ARABIYA AL-MUTTAHIDDAH - الجمهورية العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Gamal Abdel Nasser
UPPER VOLTA
UNO Member
Republic of UPPER VOLTA  (Ouagadougou)République de HAUTE-VOLTA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) General Aboubakar Sangoule Lamizana
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Kenneth Kaunda

52 Polities (43 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA-IN-EXILE  (Kinshasa)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO (pt)  (Kinshasa) Holden Roberto
ANYANYA
Rebellion
ANYIDI Revolutionary Government  (Abyei)ANYIDI Revolutionary Government (en)  (Abyei)
BANYAMULENGE
Exile
Tutsi Kingdom of BANYARWANDA-in-Exile  (Nairobi)Ubwami bw´u BANYARWANDA (rw) + Royaume Tutsi de BANYARWANDA (fr)  (Nairobi) King Kigeli V Ndahindurwa
BIAFRA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of BIAFRA  (Owerri)Republic of BIAFRA (en)  (Owerri) Chukwuemeka Odumegwu-Ojukwu
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of BUGANDA-in-Exile  (London)Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg) + Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw)  (London) King Mutebi II
CAMEROON PEOPLES
RebellionExile
Union of Peoples of CAMEROON  (Peking + (Loum))Union des Populations du Cameroun : UPC (fr) + Union of Peoples of Cameroon : UPC (en)  (Pei-Ching + (Loum)) Ernest Ouandie
CAPRIVI
Exile
Caprivi African National Union : CANU  (Dar Es Salaam)Caprivi African National Union : CANU (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) Albert Mishake Muyongo
CONGO-LUNDA
Exile
Front for the National Liberation of THE CONGO  (Camissombo)Front National pour la Libération du CONGO (fr)  (Camissombo) Nathanael Mbumba
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Government-in-Exile : Liberation Front of THE ENCLAVE OF CABINDA  (Tshela)Frente para a Libertação do Enclave de Cabinda : FLEC (pt)  (Tshela) President Pedro Simba Macosso
FREE ANGOLA
RebellionExile
People´s Movement for the Liberation of Angola : MLPA  (Kinshasa + Brazzaville)Movimento Popular de Libertação de Angola : MPLA (pt)  (Kinshasa + Brazzaville) Agostinho Neto
FREE CHAD
RebellionExile
National Liberation Front of Chad : FROLINAT  (Tripoli)Front de libération national du Tchad : FROLINAT (fr) + Jabahah al-Tharir al-Outna TSHAD : جبهة التحرير الوطني لتشاد (ar)  (Tarābulus) Abba Siddick
FREE ERITREA
Rebellion
ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Nakfa)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Nakfa) Idris Muhammad Adam
FREE MOZAMBIQUE
RebellionExile
Liberation Front of Mozambique : FRELIMO Liberated Zones of Northern Mozambique  (Dar Es Salaam)Frente de Libertação de Moçambique : FRELIMO (pt)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) Frelimo Leaders
GUINEA AND CAPE VERDE
RebellionExile
African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde : PAIGC  (Conakry x + Boe g)Partido Africano da Independência da Guiné e Cabo Verde : PAIGC (pt)  (Conakry + Madina do Boé) Amilcar Lopes Cabral
NILE
RebellionExile
Nile Provisional Government-in-Exile : NILE STATE  (Kampala x)Nile Provisional Government-in-Exile : NILE State (en)  (Kampala) President Gordon Muortat-Mayen
RHODESIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Independent State of RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury) Clifford Dupont
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SAGUIA EL-HAMRA AND RIO OF ORO
Rebellion
Advanced Organization for the Liberation of SAGUIA EL-HAMRA AND RIO DE ORO  (Smara)Munazzamat Mutaqaddimat li-Tahrir as-SAQIA AL-HAMRA WA WADI AL-DHAHAB : منظمة متقدمة لتحرير الساقية الحمراء ووادي الذهب (ar) + Organización Avanzada para la Liberación de SEGUÍA EL-HAMRA Y RÍO DE ORO (es)  (Semara) Sidi Mohammed Bassiri
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) King Amon Ndouffou III
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
Exile
Committee for the Liberation of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Libreville)Comitê pela Libertação de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (Libreville) Manuel Pinto da Costa
SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVES
Rebellion
African National Congress : ANC  (Johannesburg)African National Congress : ANC (en)  (Johannesburg) Oliver Reginald Tambo
WESTERN SOMALIA
Rebellion
Western Somali Liberation Front : WSLF  ((Shilavo))Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta SOOMAALI GALBEED (so) + Jabhat at-Tahrir al-Wataniat as-SUMALIYAT AL-GHARBIYA : جبهة التحرير الوطنية الصومالية الغربية (ar)  ((Shelabo))
YEJU OROMO
De facto IndependentRebellion
YEJJU OROMO Rebellion  ((Desie) + Woldia)YEJJU Oromo (om)  ((Dese) + Weldiya) Yejju Oromos
ZIMBABWE-ZANU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU  (Lusaka + Rhodesian Bush)Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU (en)  (Lusaka + Rhodesian Bush) Herbert Chitepo
ZIMBABWE-ZAPU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU  (Zapu Guerilla Zones)Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU (en)  (Zapu Guerilla Zones) President Joshua Nkomo

25 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia - Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Dar Es Salaam x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)

1 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ANGRA
Autonomous District of ANGRA DO HEROISMO [Central Azores Group]  (Angra)Distrito Autónomo de ANGRA DO HEROÍSMO (pt)  (Angra do Heroísmo)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
Federated
BAHR EL GHAZAL Province : Directorate of Bahr El Ghazal  (Wau)Mudiriyah BAHR EL-GHAZAL : مديرية بحر الغزال (ar) + Mudirate of BAHR EL GHAZAL (en)  (Wāw)
BENUE-PLATEAU
Federated
BENUE-PLATEAU State  (Jos)BENUE-PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE Province : Blue Nile Directorate  (Wad Medani)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : مديرية النيل الأزرق (ar) + Mudirate of BLUE NILE (en)  (Wad Madani)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COAST
COAST Region [Zanguebar]  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + COAST Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DARFUR
Federated
DARFUR Province : Directorate of Darfur  (El Fasher)Mudiriyah DAR FUR : دار فور‎ مديرية‎ (ar) + Mudirate of DAR-FUR (en)  (Al-Fashir)
EAST CAMEROON
Federated
EAST CAMEROON Federal State  (Yaounde)État fédéral du CAMEROUN ORIENTAL (fr) + EAST CAMEROON Federal State (en)  (Yaoundé)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EGYPT
Federated
EGYPTIAN Region  (Cairo)Mintaqah AL-MISRIYYAH : المنطقة المصرية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah)
EQUATORIA
Federated
EQUATORIA Province : Equatoria Directorate  (Juba)Mudiriyah AL-ISTIWA´IYAH : الاستوائية (ar) + Mudirate of EQUATORIA (en)  (Juba)
FUNCHAL
FUNCHAL Overseas District of Portugal : Madeira Islands  (Funchal)Distrito do FUNCHAL (pt)  (Funchal)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND GEDEH County (en)  (Zwedru)
HORTA
Autonomous District of HORTA [Western Azores Group]  (Horta)Distrito Autónomo da HORTA (pt)  (Horta)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en)  (Kano)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA Province : Kassala Directorate  (Kassala)Mudiriyah KASSALA : مديرية كسلا (ar) + Mudirate of KASSALA (en)  (Kassala)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM Province : Directorate of Khartoum  (Khartoum)Mudiriyah AL-KHARTUM : مديرية الخرطوم (ar) + Mudirate of KHARTOUM (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KORDOFAN
Federated
KORDOFAN Province : Kordofan Directorate  (El Obeid)Mudiriyah KURDUFUN : مديرية كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
KWARA
Federated
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS
Federated
LAGOS State  (Lagos)LAGOS State (en)  (Lagos)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MID-WESTERN
Federated
MID-WESTERN State  (Benin City)MID-WESTERN State (en)  (Benin City)
MONROVIA
MONROVIA Commonwealth District  (Monrovia)Commonwealth District of MONROVIA (en)  (Monrovia)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
MUSINA
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)MUSINA District  (Musina)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA Province  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NATAL
NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Garissa)NORTH EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTH-CENTRAL
Federated
NORTH-CENTRAL State  (Kaduna)NORTH-CENTRAL State (en)  (Kaduna)
NORTH-EASTERN
Federated
NORTH-EASTERN State  (Maiduguri)NORTH-EASTERN State (en)  (Maiduguri)
NORTH-WESTERN
Federated
NORTH-WESTERN State  (Sokoto)NORTH-WESTERN State (en)  (Sokoto)
NYANZA
NYANZA Province  (Kisumu)NYANZA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
ORANGE FREE STATE
ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
PONTA DELGADA
Autonomous District of PONTA DELGADA [Eastern Azores Group]  (Ponta Delgada)Distrito Autónomo de PONTA DELGADA (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Province  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Province (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
RIVERS
Federated
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN Province : Shamaliyah Directorate  (Dongola)Mudiriyah ASH SHAMALIYAH : مديرية الشمالية (ar) + Mudirate of NORTHERN (en)  (Dunqulah)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINOE County (en)  (Greenville)
SOUTH-EASTERN
Federated
SOUTH-EASTERN State  (Calabar)SOUTH-EASTERN State (en)  (Calabar)
SOUTH-WEST AFRICA
South African Authority of SOUTH-WEST AFRICA [Rejected United Nations Council for Namibia]  (Windhoek)Gebied van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Territory of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Gebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Gebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA
Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
TRANSVAAL
TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)
UPPER NILE
Federated
UPPER NILE Province : Upper Nile Directorate  (Malakal)Mudiriyah A´ALI AN-NIL : مديرية أعالي النيل (ar) + Mudirate of UPPER NILE (en)  (Malakal)
WEST CAMEROON
Federated
WEST CAMEROON Federal State  (Buea)WEST CAMEROON Federal State (en) + État fédéral du CAMEROUN OCCIDENTAL (fr)  (Buea)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Province  (Kakamega)WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WESTERN NIGERIA
Federated
WESTERN State  (Ibadan)WESTERN State (en)  (Ibadan)

54 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ADJACENT ISLANDS
Autonomous Districts of ADJACENT ISLANDS  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)Distritos Autónomos das ILHAS ADJACENTES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)
AFARS AND ISSAS
French Territory of the AFARS AND ISSAS  (Jibuti)Territoire français des AFARS ET DES ISSAS (fr)  (Djibouti)
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies  (Raphael)AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies (en) + Dépendances des ÎLES AGALÉGA ET SAINT-BRANDON (fr)  (Raphael)
ALGERO-MOROCCAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
ALGERO-MOROCCAN DEMILITARIZED Zone  (Hassi Beida + Tinjoub)Zone démilitarisée ALGÉRO-MAROCAINE (fr) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah bayn AL-DJAZAIR WAL-MAGHRIB : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح بين الجزائر والمغرب (ar)  (Hassi Beïda + Tinjoub)
ANGOLA
Governorate-General of the Portuguese Overseas Province of ANGOLA  (New Lisbon)Província Ultramarina de ANGOLA (pt)  (Nova Lisboa)
BANGUI
BANGUI Autonomous City  (Bangui)Ville autonome de BANGUI (fr) + Kötä gbätä tî BANGÎ (sg)  (Bangui)
BLUE LINE AREA
Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI Prefecture  (Faya-Largeau)Préfecture du BORKOU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI (fr) + Aaholu BŪRKŪ INNĪDĪ TIBASTĪ : محافظة منطقة بوركو إنيدي (ar)  (Faya-Largeau)
CAPE VERDE ISLANDS
Portuguese Overseas Province of CAPE VERDE ISLANDS  (Praia)Província ultramarina das ILHAS DO CABO VERDE (pt)  (Vila da Praia)
CAPRIVI STRIP
Native Reserve of CAPRIVI STRIP  (Katima Mulilo)CAPRIVIZIPFEL Inheemse Reservaat (af) + Native Reserve of CAPRIVI STRIP (en)  (Katima Mulilo)
CISKEI
Homeland of CISKEI  (Zwelitsha)CISKEI Tuisland (af) + Homeland of CISKEI (en) + Homeland yeCISKEI (xh)  (Zwelitsha)
ENUGU AND NSUKKA
Divisions of ENUGU AND NSUKKA  (Enugu + Nsukka)Divisions of ENUGU AND NSUKKA (en)  (Enugu + Nsukka)
GOZO
GOZO Civil Council  (Victoria-Rabat)GOZO Civic Council (en) + Kunsill Ċivili ta ´GHAWDEX (mt)  (Victoria-Rabat)
HOGGAR
KEL AHAGGAR Tuareg Confederation [Unrecognized]  (Abalessa)Kel AHAGGAR : جبال هقار (ar) + Confédération touarègue du HOGGAR (fr) + Kel UHAGGAR : ⴽⴻⵍ ⴰⵃⴰⴳⴳⴰⵔ (thv)  (Abalessa)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Kamachia)ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
MOZAMBIQUE
Governorate-General of the Portuguese Overseas Province of MOZAMBIQUE  (Lourenzo Marques)Província Ultramarina Portuguesa de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Lourenço Marques)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Tura)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Tura)
PORTUGUESE GUINEA
Overseas Province of PORTUGUESE GUINEA  (Bissau)Província Ultramarina da GUINÉ PORTUGUESA (pt)  (Bissau)
REUNION
French Overseas Department of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Département d´outre-mer français de la RÉUNION (fr)  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND (en) + Dépendance de l´ÎLE RODRIGUES (fr)  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES
British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH
Regency of SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH [Dahomean Annexion]  (Saint John the Baptist of Whydah)Régence de SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE DE OUIDAH (fr) + Regência de SÃO JOÃO BAPTISTA DE AJUDÁ (pt)  (Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Ouidah)
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE
Portuguese Overseas Province of SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE  (Saint Thomas)Província Ultramarina portuguesa de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé)
SEYCHELLES
British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SINAI PENINSULA
SINAI PENINSULA Region [Israeli Occupation]  (Arish)Yisraeli SINAI : חצי האי סִינַי (he) + Mintaqah SINA : منطقة سيناء (ar)  (El-Arish)
SOUTH BASOTHO
SOUTH BASOTHO Territorial Authority  (Phuthaditjhaba)BASOTHO BA BORWA Territorial Authority (en) + BASOTHO BA BORWA Territoriale Owerheid (af) + Matla a Naha BASOTHO BA BORWA (st)  (Phuthaditjhaba)
SPANISH SAHARA
SPANISH SAHARA Overseas Province  (El Aaiun)Provincia ultramarina del SÁHARA ESPAÑOL (es)  (El Aaiún)
TONG-TONG TAO
Unclaimed Territory of TONG-TONG TAO  (Tong-Tong + Tao)Territoire de TONG-TONG TAO (fr)  (Tong-Tong + Tao)
TRANSKEI
Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)TRANSKEI Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI (en) + Homeland yeTRANSKEI (xh)  (Umtata)
TSWANALAND
TSWANALAND Homeland  (Mafeking)TSWANALAND Tuisland (af) + TSWANALAND Homeland (en) + BophuthaTSWANA (tn)  (Mafeking)
UMUAHIA
UMUAHIA Area  (Umuahia)UMUAHIA Area (en)  (Umuahia)
VENDA
VENDA Territorial Authority  (Sibasa)VENDA Territoriale Owerheid (af) + VENDA Territorial Authority (en) + VENḓA (ve)  (Sibasa)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

34 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) Felix Houphouet-Boigny (ci)
AFRICA MADAGASCAR AND MAURITIUS
Organisation
Common African Malagasy and Mauritian Organization : CAMMO  (Yaounde)Organisation Commune Africaine Malgache et Mauricienne : OCAMM (fr)  (Yaoundé) SG Falilou Kane (sn)
AFRICAN BANK
Organisation
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Abidjan) President Mamoun Beheiry (sd)
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr) Peter Scott (uk)
AFRICAN UNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)Organization of African Unity : OAU (en) + Organisation de l´Unité Africaine : OUA (fr)  (Addis Abeba) SG Diallo Telli (gn)
AMOIP
Organisation
African and Malgache Office of Industrial Propriety : AMOIP  (Yaounde)Office Africain et Malgache de la Propriété Industrielle : OAMPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Brazzaville Group
ARAB FRONT
Organisation
Revolutionary Arab Front : TRIPOLI ALLIANCE [Federation of Egypt Libya and Sudan]  (Tripoli)Al-Jabhat al-Arabiat at-Thawriatu : TAHALUF TARABULUS - الجبهة العربية الثورية: تحالف طرابلس (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Abdel Khalek Hassuna (eg)
ARAB UNITY
Organisation
Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)Cils al-Ouhdh al-Aguetsadah al-Arabiyah : CAEU - مجلس الوحدة الاقتصادية العربية (ar) + Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU (en)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Abdel Khalek Hassuna (eg)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) President Georges Pompidou
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP
Organisation
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP of French-Speaking States  (Brazzaville)Pays Francophones du GROUPE DE BRAZZAVILLE (fr)  (Brazzaville) Brazzaville Group
CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI
Organisation
Agreement of Cooperation on Security between the Democratic Republic of Congo the Rwandese Republic and the Republic of Burundi : CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)Accord de coopération en matière de sécurité entre la République Démocratique du Congo la République Rwandaise et la République du Burundi : CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI (fr)  (Bujumbura) Chiefs of States
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY
Organisation
East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Zerubaberi Bigirwenkya (ug)
EGYPT-SYRIA
Organisation
EGYPTIAN-SYRIAN Military Alliance  (Cairo)At-Tahaluf al-Askariya AL-MISRIYA-AS-SURIYA : التحالف العسكري المصري السوري (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) President Gamal Abdel Nasser
FRANCOPHONE STATES
Organisation
Conference of FRANCOPHONE STATES  (Niamey)Conférence des ÉTATS FRANCOPHONES (fr)  (Niamey) Andre Malraux (fr)
FRONT LINE STATES
Organisation
Front Line States Organization : FLS  (Lusaka)Frontline States Organization : FLS (en) + Grupo dos Estados da Linha de Frente : ELF (pt)  (Lusaka) President Seretse Khama
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN
Organisation
Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (Algiers)Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN - G77 (en)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Varahagiri Venkata Giri
ISLAM
Organisation
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Rabat)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Fort Lamy)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (Fort-Lamy) Muhammadou Aliyu Carpenter (ng)
MAGHREB
Organisation
Maghrebi Permanent Consultative Committee : CPCM  (Tunis)Comité Permanent Consultatif Maghrébin : CPCM (fr) + Al-Istishariat al-Dayimat al-Maghrib Jannat : IDMJ : الاستشارية الدائمة المغرب جنة (ar)  (Tūnis) Council of Maghrebi Ministers
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Addis Abeba + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN - Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Addis Abeba + Echmiadzin) Pope Cyril VI (eg)
PORTUGUESE COLONIES
Organisation
Conference of Nationalist Organizations of the Portuguese Colonies : CNOPC  (Casablanca)Conferência das Organizações Nacionalistas das Colónias Portuguesas : CONCP (pt)  (Dar El-Beida) Carlos Gomes Junior (pt)
UNION OF CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Customs and Economic Union of Central Africa : UDEAC  (Brazzaville)Union Douanière et Économique de l´Afrique Centrale : UDÉAC (fr)  (Brazzaville) Presidents
UNION OF CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
Organisation
Union of Central African States : UCAS  (Bangui)Union des États d´Afrique Centrale : UÉAC (fr)  (Bangui) Presidents
WEST AFRICAN UNION
Organisation
West African Monetary Union : WAMU  (Abidjan)Union Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UMOA (fr)  (Abidjan) DG Robert Julienne (fr)

26 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .