1967-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + République algérienne démocratique et populaire : RADP (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Houari Boumedienne
ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA-IN-EXILE  (Kinshasa)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO (pt)  (Kinshasa) Holden Roberto
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaberones)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaberones) President Seretse Khama
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Michel Micombero
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Federal Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République fédérale du CAMEROUN (fr) + Federal Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Ahmadou Ahidjo
CENTRAL-AFRICAN
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörö Sêse tî BÊ AFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Jean-Bedel Bokassa
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD  (Fort Lamy)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (Fort Lamy) President Francois Tombalbaye
COMORO ARCHIPELAGO
De facto Semi-Independent
State of the COMORO ARCHIPELAGO  (Moroni)État de l´ARCHIPEL DES COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Charles de Gaulle
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of CONGO  (Brazzaville a)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Alphonse Massemba-Debat
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Joseph-Desire Mobutu
DAHOMEY
UNO Member
Republic of DAHOMEY  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République du DAHOMEY (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Christophe Soglo
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Imperial State of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)Ye-ITYOP´P´YA Mängəstä : የኢትዮጵያ መንግሥት (am)  (Addis Abeba) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Leon Mba
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Dominion of THE GAMBIA  (Bathurst)Dominion of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Bathurst) Queen Elizabeth II
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA [National Liberation Council]  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) Joseph Arthur Ankrah
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Ahmed Sekou Toure
IVORY COAST
UNO Member
Republic of IVORY COAST  (Abidjan a)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Felix Houphouet-Boigny
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Jomo Kenyatta
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Moshoeshoe II
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President William Tubman
LIBYA
UNO Member
Kingdom of LIBYA [Libyan Kingdom]  (Tripoli a + Benghazi a + El Beida by + Tobruk b)Al-Mamlaka al-LIBIYA : المملكة الليبية‎ (ar) + Regno di LIBIA (it)  (Tarābulus + Binġāzī + Al-Bayda´ + Tubruq) King Idris I
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
MALAGASY Republic  (Tananarive)Repoblika MALAGASY (mg) + République MALGACHE (fr)  (Tananarive) President Philibert Tsiranana
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Zomba)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Zomba) President Hastings Banda
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Modibo Keita
MALTA
UNO Member
Dominion of the State of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Stat ta´ MALTA (mt) + State of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) Sir Maurice Henry Dorman
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Moktar Ould Daddah
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Hamani Diori
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA [Federal Military Government]  (Lagos)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos) Yakubu Gowon
RHODESIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Independent State of RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury) Clifford Dupont
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y´u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Gregoire Kayibanda
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Leopold Sedar Senghor
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Dominion of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Dominion of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) Queen Elizabeth II
SOMALIA
UNO Member
SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL : جمهورية الصومال (ar) + Repubblica SOMALA (it)  (Muqdisho) President Aden Abdullah Osman Daar
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j)Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en)  (Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein) State President Charles Robberts Swart
SOUTH WEST AFRICA-SWAPO
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Commission of Occupied South West Africa]  (Dar Es Salaam x)United Nations Commission of Occupied SOUTH WEST AFRICA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Sam Nujoma
SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of THE SUDAN [Supreme Council of State]  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Ismail al-Azhari
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Julius Nyerere
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Nicolas Grunitzky
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Habib Bourguiba
UGANDA
UNO Member
Sovereign State of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jimbo Kuu la UGANDA (sw) + Sovereign State of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Milton Obote
UNITED ARAB
UNO Member
United Arab Republic : UAR  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Al-Jumhuriyah Al-ARABIYA AL-MUTTAHIDDAH - الجمهورية العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Gamal Abdel Nasser
UPPER VOLTA
UNO Member
Republic of UPPER VOLTA  (Ouagadougou)République de HAUTE-VOLTA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) General Aboubakar Sangoule Lamizana
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Kenneth Kaunda

45 Polities (40 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA-IN-EXILE  (Kinshasa)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO (pt)  (Kinshasa) Holden Roberto
BANYAMULENGE
Exile
Tutsi Kingdom of BANYARWANDA-in-Exile  (Nairobi)Ubwami bw´u BANYARWANDA (rw) + Royaume Tutsi de BANYARWANDA (fr)  (Nairobi) King Kigeli V Ndahindurwa
BUBI UNION
Rebellion
BUBI UNION Movement  (Rebola)Movimiento de la UNIÓN BUBI (es)  (Rebola) Edmundo Bossio
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of BUGANDA-in-Exile  (London)Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg) + Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw)  (London) King Mutesa II
CAMEROON PEOPLES
RebellionExile
Union of Peoples of CAMEROON  (Peking + Cameroon Guerilla)Union des Populations du Cameroun : UPC (fr) + Union of Peoples of Cameroon : UPC (en)  (Pei-Ching + Littoral Camerounais) Ernest Ouandie
CAPRIVI
Exile
Caprivi African National Union : CANU  (Dar Es Salaam)Caprivi African National Union : CANU (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) Albert Mishake Muyongo
CHADIAN UNION
Rebellion
CHADIAN National Union part of Frolinat  (Mangalme)Union Nationale Tchadienne : UNT (fr) + Al-Aittihad al-Watani al-Tashadi : AWT - الاتحاد الوطني التشادي (ar)  (Mangalmé) Ibrahim Abacha
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
Rebellion
Liberation Front of the Enclave of Cabinda : FLEC  (Mayombe)Frente de Liberaçao do Enclave de Cabinda : FLEC (pt)  (Mayombe) Luis de Gonzaga Ranque Franque
FREE ANGOLA
RebellionExile
People´s Movement for the Liberation of Angola : MLPA  (Kinshasa + Brazzaville)Movimento Popular de Libertação de Angola : MPLA (pt)  (Kinshasa + Brazzaville) Agostinho Neto
FREE CHAD
RebellionExile
National Liberation Front of Chad : FROLINAT  (Nyala)Front de libération national du Tchad : FROLINAT (fr) + Jabahah al-Tharir al-Outna TSHAD : جبهة التحرير الوطني لتشاد (ar)  (Nyala) Ibrahim Abacha
FREE ERITREA
Rebellion
ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Nakfa)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Nakfa) Idris Muhammad Adam
FREE MOZAMBIQUE
RebellionExile
Liberation Front of Mozambique : FRELIMO  (Dar Es Salaam)Frente de Libertação de Moçambique : FRELIMO (pt)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Eduardo Mondlane
GUINEA AND CAPE VERDE
RebellionExile
African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde : PAIGC  (Conakry x)Partido Africano da Independência da Guiné e Cabo Verde : PAIGC (pt)  (Conakry) Amilcar Lopes Cabral
OROMO
RebellionExile
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF [Bale Revolt]  (Elkere + Mogadishu)Adda Bilisummaa OROMOO (om)  (Elkere + Muqdisho) General Waqo Gutu
RHODESIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Independent State of RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury) Clifford Dupont
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SAHARA
Exile
Movement for the Liberation of SAHARA  (Marrakesh x)Movimiento para la Liberación del SAHARA (es)  (Marrakech) Sidi Mohammed Bassiri
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) King Amon Ndouffou III
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
Exile
Committee for the Liberation of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Libreville)Comitê pela Libertação de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (Libreville) Manuel Pinto da Costa
SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVES
Rebellion
African National Congress : ANC  (Johannesburg)African National Congress : ANC (en)  (Johannesburg) Oliver Reginald Tambo
TIBESTI
Rebellion
TIBESTI Subprefecture [rebellion]  (Bardai)Sous-Préfecture du TIBESTI (fr) + Mudariavraeih TIBASTĪ : مُديرِيّةٌ فَرْعِيّةٌ تبستي (ar)  (Bardaï)
ZIMBABWE-ZANU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU  (Lusaka + Rhodesian Bush)Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU (en)  (Lusaka + Rhodesian Bush) Herbert Chitepo
ZIMBABWE-ZAPU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU  (Zapu Guerilla Zones)Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU (en)  (Zapu Guerilla Zones) President Joshua Nkomo

23 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


SINAI PENINSULA
United Nations Emergency Force in Sinai Peninsula : UNEF  (Gaza)United Nations Emergency Force in Sinai Peninsula : UNEF (en) + Force d´Urgence des Nations Unies dans la Péninsule du Sinaï : FUNU (fr) + Muḥāfaẓat SĪNĀ´ : واسط سيناء (ar)  (Gazzah)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA-SWAPO
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Commission of Occupied South West Africa]  (Dar Es Salaam x)United Nations Commission of Occupied SOUTH WEST AFRICA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
SWAZILAND
Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)

3 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ANGRA
Autonomous District of ANGRA DO HEROISMO [Central Azores Group]  (Angra)Distrito Autónomo de ANGRA DO HEROÍSMO (pt)  (Angra do Heroísmo)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
Federated
BAHR EL GHAZAL Province : Directorate of Bahr El Ghazal  (Wau)Mudiriyah BAHR EL-GHAZAL : مديرية بحر الغزال (ar) + Mudirate of BAHR EL GHAZAL (en)  (Wāw)
BANDUNDU
Federated
BANDUNDU Region  (Kikwit)Région du BANDUNDU  (Kikwit)
BATHA
Federated
BATHA Prefecture in rebellion  (Ati)Préfecture du BATHA  (Ati)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE Province : Blue Nile Directorate  (Wad Medani)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : مديرية النيل الأزرق (ar) + Mudirate of BLUE NILE (en)  (Wad Madani)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
BUGANDA
Federated
BUGANDA Region [Unrecognized Kingdom of Buganda]  (Mengo)BUGANDA Region (en) + Mkoa wa BUGANDA (sw)  (Mengo)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
CENTRAL CONGO
Federated
CENTRAL CONGO Region  (Matadi)Région du CONGO CENTRAL (fr)  (Matadi)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Region  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Region (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
COAST
COAST Region  (Mombasa)COAST Region (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COAST
COAST Region [Zanguebar]  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + COAST Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DARFUR
Federated
DARFUR Province : Directorate of Darfur  (El Fasher)Mudiriyah DAR FUR : دار فور‎ مديرية‎ (ar) + Mudirate of DAR-FUR (en)  (Al-Fashir)
EAST CAMEROON
Federated
EAST CAMEROON Federal State  (Yaounde)État fédéral du CAMEROUN ORIENTAL (fr) + EAST CAMEROON Federal State (en)  (Yaoundé)
EAST KASAI
Federated
EAST KASAI Region  (Lodja)Région du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr)  (Lodja)
EASTERN
Federated
EASTERN Province  (Kisangani)Province ORIENTALE (fr)  (Kisangani)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Region  (Embu)EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EASTERN NIGERIA
Federated
EASTERN Region  (Enugu)EASTERN Region (en)  (Enugu)
EASTERN UGANDA
Federated
EASTERN Region  (Jinja)EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Jinja)
EGYPT
Federated
EGYPTIAN Region  (Cairo)Mintaqah AL-MISRIYYAH : المنطقة المصرية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah)
EQUATOR
Federated
EQUATOR Region  (Mbandaka)Région de l´ÉQUATEUR (fr)  (Mbandaka)
EQUATORIA
Federated
EQUATORIA Province : Equatoria Directorate  (Juba)Mudiriyah AL-ISTIWA´IYAH : الاستوائية (ar) + Mudirate of EQUATORIA (en)  (Juba)
FUNCHAL
FUNCHAL Overseas District of Portugal : Madeira Islands  (Funchal)Distrito do FUNCHAL (pt)  (Funchal)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Tchien)GRAND GEDEH County (en)  (Tchien)
GUERA
Federated
GUERA Prefecture in rebellion  (Mongo)Préfecture du GUÉRA  (Mongo)
HORTA
Autonomous District of HORTA [Western Azores Group]  (Horta)Distrito Autónomo da HORTA (pt)  (Horta)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA Province : Kassala Directorate  (Kassala)Mudiriyah KASSALA : مديرية كسلا (ar) + Mudirate of KASSALA (en)  (Kassala)
KATANGA
Federated
Province of KATANGA  (Lubumbashi)Province du KATANGA (fr)  (Lubumbashi)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM Province : Directorate of Khartoum  (Khartoum)Mudiriyah AL-KHARTUM : مديرية الخرطوم (ar) + Mudirate of KHARTOUM (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KIBALI-ITURI
Federated
KIBALI-ITURI Province  (Bunia)Province de KIBALI-ITURI (fr)  (Bunia)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KINSHASA
Federated
Urban District of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)District urbain de KINSHASA (fr)  (Kinshasa)
KIVU
Federated
KIVU Region  (Bukavu)Région du KIVU (fr)  (Bukavu)
KORDOFAN
Federated
KORDOFAN Province : Kordofan Directorate  (El Obeid)Mudiriyah KURDUFUN : مديرية كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MIDWEST
Federated
MIDWEST Region  (Benin City)MIDWEST Region (en)  (Benin City)
MONROVIA
MONROVIA Commonwealth District  (Monrovia)Commonwealth District of MONROVIA (en)  (Monrovia)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
MUSINA
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)MUSINA District  (Musina)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA District  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA District (en) + Wilaya ya ENEO NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NATAL
NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH-EASTERN Region  (Garissa)NORTH-EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTHERN NIGERIA
Federated
NORTHERN Region  (Kaduna)NORTHERN Region (en)  (Kaduna)
NORTHERN UGANDA
Federated
NORTHERN Region  (Gulu)NORTHERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Gulu)
NYANZA
NYANZA Region  (Kisumu)NYANZA Region (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
ORANGE FREE STATE
ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
PONTA DELGADA
Autonomous District of PONTA DELGADA [Eastern Azores Group]  (Ponta Delgada)Distrito Autónomo de PONTA DELGADA (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Region  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Region (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
SALAMAT
Federated
SALAMAT Prefecture in rebellion  (Am Timan)Préfecture du SALAMAT  (Am-Timan)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN Province : Shamaliyah Directorate  (Dongola)Mudiriyah ASH SHAMALIYAH : مديرية الشمالية (ar) + Mudirate of NORTHERN (en)  (Dunqulah)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINOE County (en)  (Greenville)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA
South African Authority of SOUTH WEST AFRICA [Rejected United Nations Commission for South West Africa]  (Windhoek)Gebied van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Territory of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Gebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Gebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA
Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
TRANSVAAL
TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)
UPPER NILE
Federated
UPPER NILE Province : Upper Nile Directorate  (Malakal)Mudiriyah A´ALI AN-NIL : مديرية أعالي النيل (ar) + Mudirate of UPPER NILE (en)  (Malakal)
WADDAI
Federated
WADDAI Prefecture [rebellion]  (Abeche)Préfecture du OUADDAÏ (fr) + Muhafazah WADDĀY : محافظة من الواداي (ar)  (Abéché)
WEST CAMEROON
Federated
WEST CAMEROON Federal State  (Buea)WEST CAMEROON Federal State (en) + État fédéral du CAMEROUN OCCIDENTAL (fr)  (Buea)
WEST KASAI
Federated
WEST KASAI Region  (Kananga)Région du KASAÏ OCCIDENTAL (fr)  (Kananga)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Region  (Kakamega)WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WESTERN NIGERIA
Federated
WESTERN Region  (Ibadan)WESTERN Region (en)  (Ibadan)
WESTERN UGANDA
Federated
WESTERN Region  (Masindi)WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Masindi)

65 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ADJACENT ISLANDS
Autonomous Districts of ADJACENT ISLANDS  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)Distritos Autónomos das ILHAS ADJACENTES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)
ALGERO-MOROCCAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
ALGERO-MOROCCAN DEMILITARIZED Zone  (Hassi Beida + Tinjoub)Zone démilitarisée ALGÉRO-MAROCAINE (fr) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah bayn AL-DJAZAIR WAL-MAGHRIB : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح بين الجزائر والمغرب (ar)  (Hassi Beïda + Tinjoub)
ANGOLA
Governorate-General of the Portuguese Overseas Province of ANGOLA  (New Lisbon)Província Ultramarina de ANGOLA (pt)  (Nova Lisboa)
BANGUI
BANGUI Autonomous City  (Bangui)Ville autonome de BANGUI (fr) + Kötä gbätä tî BANGÎ (sg)  (Bangui)
BLUE LINE AREA
Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI Prefecture  (Faya-Largeau)Préfecture du BORKOU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI (fr) + Aaholu BŪRKŪ INNĪDĪ TIBASTĪ : محافظة منطقة بوركو إنيدي (ar)  (Faya-Largeau)
CAPE VERDE ISLANDS
Portuguese Overseas Province of CAPE VERDE ISLANDS  (Praia)Província ultramarina das ILHAS DO CABO VERDE (pt)  (Vila da Praia)
CAPRIVI STRIP
Native Reserve of CAPRIVI STRIP  (Katima Mulilo)CAPRIVIZIPFEL Inheemse Reservaat (af) + Native Reserve of CAPRIVI STRIP (en)  (Katima Mulilo)
CISKEI
CISKEI Territorial Authority  (Zwelitsha)CISKEI Territoriale Owerheid (af) + CISKEI Territorial Authority (en) + CISKEI (xh)  (Zwelitsha)
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
Autonomous Region of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Santa Isabel [a])Región autonoma de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es)  (Santa Isabel)
FRENCH SOMALI COAST
French Somaliland Overseas Territory : FRENCH SOMALI COAST  (Jibuti)Territoire d´outre-mer de la CÔTE FRANÇAISE DES SOMALIS (fr)  (Djibouti)
GOZO
GOZO Civil Council  (Victoria-Rabat)GOZO Civic Council (en) + Kunsill Ċivili ta ´GHAWDEX (mt)  (Victoria-Rabat)
HOGGAR
KEL AHAGGAR Tuareg Confederation [Unrecognized]  (Abalessa)Kel AHAGGAR : جبال هقار (ar) + Confédération touarègue du HOGGAR (fr) + Kel UHAGGAR : ⴽⴻⵍ ⴰⵃⴰⴳⴳⴰⵔ (thv)  (Abalessa)
IFNI
Spanish Overseas Province of IFNI  (Sidi Ifni)Provincia ultramarina de IFNI (es)  (Sidi Ifni)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Kamachia)ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
LAGOS
LAGOS Federal Territory  (Lagos)LAGOS Federal Territory (en)  (Lagos)
MAURITIUS
British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis [a] + Reduit in Moka [r])British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis + Reduit)
MOZAMBIQUE
Governorate-General of the Portuguese Overseas Province of MOZAMBIQUE  (Lourenzo Marques)Província Ultramarina Portuguesa de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Lourenço Marques)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Tura)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Tura)
PORTUGUESE GUINEA
Overseas Province of PORTUGUESE GUINEA  (Bissau)Província Ultramarina da GUINÉ PORTUGUESA (pt)  (Bissau)
REUNION
French Overseas Department of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Département d´outre-mer français de la RÉUNION (fr)  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES
British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH
Dependency of the Viceroyalty of SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH [Dahomean Occupation]  (Saint John the Baptist of Whydah)Dépendance de la Vice-Royauté de SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE DE OUIDAH (fr) + Forte de SÃO JOÃO BAPTISTA DE AJUDÁ (pt)  (Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Ouidah)
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE
Portuguese Overseas Province of SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE  (Saint Thomas)Província Ultramarina portuguesa de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé)
SEYCHELLES
British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SINAI PENINSULA
United Nations Emergency Force in Sinai Peninsula : UNEF  (Gaza)United Nations Emergency Force in Sinai Peninsula : UNEF (en) + Force d´Urgence des Nations Unies dans la Péninsule du Sinaï : FUNU (fr) + Muḥāfaẓat SĪNĀ´ : واسط سيناء (ar)  (Gazzah)
SOUTHERN AFRICA
High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA  ((Mbabane))High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA (en)  ((Mbabane))
SPANISH SAHARA
SPANISH SAHARA Overseas Province  (El Aaiun)Provincia ultramarina del SÁHARA ESPAÑOL (es)  (El Aaiún)
SWAZILAND
Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane [a][j] + Lobamba [l][r])Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TONG-TONG TAO
Unclaimed Territory of TONG-TONG TAO  (Tong-Tong + Tao)Territoire de TONG-TONG TAO (fr)  (Tong-Tong + Tao)
TRANSKEI
Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)TRANSKEI Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI (en) + Homeland yeTRANSKEI (xh)  (Umtata)
TSWANALAND
TSWANALAND Territorial Authority  (Vryburg)TSWANALAND Territoriale Owerheid (af) + TSWANALAND Territorial Authority (en) + TSWANA (tn)  (Vryburg)
VENDALAND
THOHOYANDOU Territorial Authority  (Thohoyandou)THOHOYANDOU Territoriale Owerheid (af) + THOHOYANDOU Territorial Authority (en) + THOHOYANDOU (ve)  (Thohoyandou)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

35 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) Felix Houphouet-Boigny (ci)
AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR
Organisation
Common African and Malagasy Organization : CAMO  (Yaounde)Organisation Commune Africaine et Malgache : OCAM (fr)  (Yaoundé) SG Diakha Dieng (sn)
AFRICAN BANK
Organisation
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Abidjan) President Mamoun Beheiry (sd)
AFRICAN UNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)Organization of African Unity : OAU (en) + Organisation de l´Unité Africaine : OUA (fr)  (Addis Abeba) SG Diallo Telli (gn)
AMOIP
Organisation
African and Malgache Office of Industrial Propriety : AMOIP  (Yaounde)Office Africain et Malgache de la Propriété Industrielle : OAMPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Brazzaville Group
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Abdel Khalek Hassuna (eg)
ARAB UNITY
Organisation
Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)Cils al-Ouhdh al-Aguetsadah al-Arabiyah : CAEU - مجلس الوحدة الاقتصادية العربية (ar) + Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU (en)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Abdel Khalek Hassuna (eg)
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP
Organisation
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP of French-Speaking States  (Brazzaville)Pays Francophones du GROUPE DE BRAZZAVILLE (fr)  (Brazzaville) Brazzaville Group
CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI
Organisation
Agreement of Cooperation on Security between the Democratic Republic of Congo the Rwandese Republic and the Republic of Burundi : CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI  (Kinshasa)Accord de coopération en matière de sécurité entre la République Démocratique du Congo la République Rwandaise et la République du Burundi : CONGO-RWANDA-BURUNDI (fr)  (Kinshasa) Chiefs of States
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Fort Lamy)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (Fort-Lamy) Omotayo Ogunsulire (ng)
MAGHREB
Organisation
Maghrebi Permanent Consultative Committee : CPCM  (Tunis)Comité Permanent Consultatif Maghrébin : CPCM (fr) + Al-Istishariat al-Dayimat al-Maghrib Jannat : IDMJ : الاستشارية الدائمة المغرب جنة (ar)  (Tūnis) Council of Maghrebi Ministers
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Addis Abeba + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN - Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Addis Abeba + Echmiadzin) Pope Cyril VI (eg)
PORTUGUESE COLONIES
Organisation
Conference of Nationalist Organizations of the Portuguese Colonies : CNOPC  (Casablanca)Conferência das Organizações Nacionalistas das Colónias Portuguesas : CONCP (pt)  (Dar El-Beida) Carlos Gomes Junior (pt)
UGANDA KENYA TANZANIA
Organisation
East African Common Services Organization : EACSO  (Arusha)East African Common Services Organization : EACSO (en)  (Arusha) SG Dunstan Omari (ke)
UNION OF CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Customs and Economic Union of Central Africa : UDEAC  (Brazzaville)Union Douanière et Économique de l´Afrique Centrale : UDÉAC (fr)  (Brazzaville) Presidents
WEST AFRICAN UNION
Organisation
West African Monetary Union : WAMU  (Abidjan)Union Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UMOA (fr)  (Abidjan) DG Robert Julienne (fr)

17 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .