2003-FEB-04



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Eslāmī-ye AFGĀNISTĀN : دولت اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Kabul) President Hamid Karzai
ALAND
De facto Semi-Independent
ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv)  (Mariehamn) President Tarja Halonen
ALBANIA
UNO Member
Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) President Alfred Moisiu
ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
AMERICA
UNO Member
United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)United States of America : USA (en )n  (Washington-District of Columbia) President George Walker Bush
ANDORRA
UNO Member
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Marti Alanis
ANGOLA
UNO Member
Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Jose Eduardo dos Santos
ANJOUAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d´ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu) President Mohamed Bacar
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
UNO Member
State of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John´s q)State of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA (en )r  (Saint John´s) Queen Elizabeth II
ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]  (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires + Olivos) President Eduardo Duhalde
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Robert Kocharyan
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Arkady Ghoukasyan
ARUBA
De facto Semi-Independent
Country of ARUBA  (Oranjestad)Land ARUBA (nl)  (Oranjestad) Queen Beatrix
AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en )n  (Canberra) Peter Hollingworth
AUSTRIA
UNO Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Thomas Klestil
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Geydar Aliyev
BAHAMAS
UNO Member
Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar) + Kingdom of BAHRAIN (en )r  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar)Banga Sena : Hindu Prajātantrī BONGOBHŪMI - হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar) Kalidas Baidya
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Iajuddin Ahmed
BARBADOS
UNO Member
State of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)State of BARBADOS (en) + BABEDOS (bjs )r  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
BELARUS
UNO Member
Republic of BELARUS  (Minsk)Respublika BELARUS : Рэспубліка БЕЛАРУСЬ (be) + Respublika BELARUS : Республика БЕЛАРУСЬ (ru)  (Minsk) President Alexander Lukashenko
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Albert II
BELIZE
UNO Member
State of BELIZE  (Belmopan)State of BELIZE (en)  (Belmopan) Queen Elizabeth II
BENIN
UNO Member
Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République du BÉNIN (fr) + BENIN Dukoa (fon )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yo )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yor )n + Beninto : BENẹ (guw )n + BENIN (bba )n + BENIN (ajg )n + BENIN (ayb )n + BENIN (gbx )n + BENIN (xwl )n + BENIN (gej )n  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Mathieu Kerekou
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü - འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre cj + La Paz eir)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Gonzalo Sanchez de Lozada
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
UNO Member
Federation of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [Stabilization Force in Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (bs) + Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (hr) + Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE : Федерација БОСНЕ И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНЕ (sh)  (Sarajevo) President Mirko Sharovich
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Festus Mogae
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM [Nation of Brunei the Abode of Peace]  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + Nation of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en )r + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba )r  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BULGARIA
UNO Member
Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Republika BALGARIYA : Република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) President Georgi Parvanov
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Blaise Compaore
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Buyoya
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihanouk
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CANADA
UNO Member
State of CANADA  (Ottawa)State of CANADA (en) + État du CANADA (fr)  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CAPE VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CAPE VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Pedro Pires
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [Multinational Force in Central Africa-FOMUC]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Ange-Felix Patasse
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD [French Forces of Operation Epervier]  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N´Djaména) President Idriss Deby
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile a + Valparaiso l + Vina del Mar s)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso + Viña del Mar) President Ricardo Lagos
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Hu Jintao
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO Member
Republic of CHINA  (Taipei a)JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Chen Shui-Bian
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Democratic Front]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Alvaro Uribe
COMOROS
UNO Member
Union of the COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of the CONGO  (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire n)République du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO (mkw )n + Republiki ya KƆ́NGƆ (ln )n  (Brazzaville + Pointe-Noire) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-GOMA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of CONGO [Rally for Congolese Democracy-Goma]  (Goma)République du Congo : Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-GOMA (fr)  (Goma) Adolphe Onusumba Yemba
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Democratic Republic of the CONGO (en )r + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa) President Joseph Kabila
COOK ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ´ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
COSTA RICA
UNO Member
Republic of COSTA RICA  (San Jose)República de COSTA RICA (es)  (San José) President Abel Pacheco de la Espriella
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE [French-Ecowas Occupation]  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan) President Laurent Gbagbo
CROATIA
UNO Member
Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) President Stipe Mesich
CUBA
UNO Member
Republic of CUBA  (Havana)República de CUBA (es)  (La Habana) Supreme Leader Fidel Castro
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Glafkos Kliridis
CZECHIA
UNO Member
CZECH Republic  (Prague elr + Brno dj + Lany r)ČESKÁ Respublika (cs)  (Praha + Brno + Lány) Vladimir Spidla
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DENMARK
UNO Member
Unity of the Kingdom of Denmark : DANISH REALM  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : DANMARKS RIGE (da) + Ríkisfelagsskapurin Kongsríki Danmarkar : DANMARKAR RIKI (fo )r + Naalagaaffeqatigiinneq Kunngeqarfik Danmarki : DANMARKIP NAALAGAAFFIK (kl )r  (København) Queen Margaret II
DOMINICA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)Commonwealth of DOMINICA (en)  (Roseau) President Vernon Shaw
DOMINICAN
UNO Member
DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)República DOMINICANA (es)  (Santo Domingo de Guzmán) President Hipolito Mejia
EAST TIMOR
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR [United Nations Mission of Support to East Timor - UNMISET]  (Dilly)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA´E (tet) + Republik Demokratis TIMOR LESTE (id )r + Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR (en )r  (Dili) President Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lucio Gutierrez
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-´Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar) + Jumhuriyah MASR al-Arabiyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (arz )n  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Hosni Mubarak
EL SALVADOR
UNO Member
Republic of EL SALVADOR  (San Salvador)República de EL SALVADOR (es)  (San Salvador) President Francisco Flores
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Malabo a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr)  (Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
UNO Member
State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) President Isaias Afewerki
ESTONIA
UNO Member
Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn a + Tartu b)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) President Arnold Ruutel
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Girma Wolde-Giorgis
EUROPEAN FRANCE
De facto Semi-Independent
French Republic : FR  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Chirac
EUROPEAN UNION
UNO Observer
European Union : EU  (Brussels a + Luxembourg City j + Strasbourg l)Den Europæiske Union : EU (da) + Europäische Union : EU (de) + Europaïki Enosi : EE - Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση : EE (el) + European Union : EU (en) + Unión Europea : UE (es) + Euroopan Unioni : EU (fi) + Union Européenne : EU (fr) + Unione Europea : UE (it) + Europese Unie : EU (nl) + União Europeia : UE (pt) + Europeiska Unionen : EU (sv)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg + Strasbourg) Romano Prodi
FAEROE ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FIJI ISLANDS
UNO Member
Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS  (Suva)Matanitu Tu-Vaka-i-koya ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪDVIP Qamooh Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी द्वीप समूह गणराज्य (hif) + Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS (en)  (Suva) President Ratu Josefa Iloilo
FINLAND
UNO Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Tarja Halonen
FRANCE
UNO Member
French Republic : FR  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Chirac
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Anwar Khan
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Omar Bongo
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Yahya Jammeh
GEORGIA
UNO Member
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T´bilisi) President Eduard Shevardnadze
GERMANY
UNO Member
Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin ar + Bonn lr + Carlsruhe d)Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Johannes Rau
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President John Kufuor
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT COMORO
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR AL-KUBRAA : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni) President Mze Abdou Soule Elbak
GREECE
UNO Member
HELLENIC Republic [Greek Republic]  (Athens a)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (ell)  (Athinai) President Kostis Stephanopoulos
GREENLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Self-Government of GREENLAND  (Nuuk a)KALAALLIT Nunaat (kl) + GRØNLANDS Selvstyre (da)  (Nuuk) Queen Margaret II
GRENADA
UNO Member
State of GRENADA  (Saint George´s)State of GRENADA (en) + Eta GWENAD (gcf )r + State GWENAD (gcl )r  (Saint George´s) Queen Elizabeth II
GUATEMALA
UNO Member
Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City)República de GUATEMALA (es)  (Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción) President Alfonso Portillo
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno )r  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Lansana Conte
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Kumba Yalla
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Bharrat Jagdeo
HAITI
UNO Member
Republic of HAITI  (Port Au Prince)Repiblik AYITI (ht) + République d´HAÏTI (fr)  (Pòtoprens) President Jean-Bertrand Aristide
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President Yang Lue
HOLLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague l + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
HOLY SEE
UNO Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
HONDURAS
UNO Member
Republic of HONDURAS  (Tegucigalpa a + Comayaguela c)República de HONDURAS (es)  (Tegucigalpa + Comayagüela) President Ricardo Maduro Joest
HONG KONG
De facto Semi-Independent
HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (yue )r  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Hu Jintao
HUNGARY
UNO Member
HUNGARIAN Republic [Republic of Hungary]  (Budapest)MAGYAR Köztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) President Ferenc Madl
ICELAND
UNO Member
Republic of ICELAND  (Reykjavik a + Alftanes r)Lýðveldið ÍSLAND (is)  (Reykjavík + Álftanes) President Olafur Ragnar Grimsson
ICHKERIA
RebellionExile
Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London)Noxçiyn Paçẋalq NOXÇIYÇÖ (ce)  (London) President Aslan Maskhadov
INDEPENDENT STATES
UNO Observer
Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)  (Minsk) Secretary Yury Yarov
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Shimla + Bolloram) President Aavul Pakkiri Jainulabidin Abdul Kalam
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Megawati Sukarnoputri
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Saddam Hussein al-Tikriti
IRAQI KURDISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Federated IRAQI KURDISTAN  (Suleimania)Herêmî KURDISTAN (ku) + IRAQI KURDISTAN : كردستان العراق (ar)  (Silêmanî) Jalal Talabani
IRELAND
UNO Member
Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Mary McAleese
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem aru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa i)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en )r  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Moshe Katzav
ITALY
UNO Member
ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
JAMAICA
UNO Member
State of JAMAICA  (Kingston)State of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
JIBUTI
UNO Member
Republic of JIBUTI  (Jibuti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar) + GABUUTIH Ummuuno (aa )n + Jamhuuriyadda JABUUTI (so )n  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Abdullah II
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) SG Pado Mahn Shar Lah Phan
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Astana)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Astana) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Emilio Mwai Kibaki
KIRIBATI
UNO Member
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Teburoro Tito
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN
UNO Member
KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People´s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Khamtai Siphandon
LATVIA
UNO Member
Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv) + LATVEJAS Republika (ltg )r + LEŢMŌ Vabāmō (liv )r  (Rīga) President Vaira Vike-Freiberga
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Zone of Influence]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr )r  (Bayrūt + Hadath) President Emile Lahoud
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Peace-building Support Office in Liberia-PBSO]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President Charles Taylor
LIBYA
UNO Member
Great Socialist People´s Libyan Arab JAMAHIRIYA [Libyan State of the Masses]  (Tripoli a)Al-JAMĀHĪRIYYAH al-´Arabiyyah al-Lībiyyah aš-Ša´biyyah al-Ištirākiyyah al-´Uẓmā : الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الاشتراكية العظمى‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
LIECHTENSTEIN
UNO Member
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Hans-Adam II
LITHUANIA
UNO Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) President Valdas Adamkus
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duke Henri
MACAO
De facto Semi-Independent
MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (yue )r  (Aomen) Hu Jintao
MACEDONIA
UNO Member
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)Republika MAKEDONIJA : Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skopje) President Boris Trajkovski
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan´i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Marc Ravalomanana
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe a + Zomba b)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe + Zomba) President Bakili Muluzi
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Putrajaya aj + Kuala Lumpur ejlry)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en )r  (Putrajaya + Kuala Lumpur) Raja Syed Sirajuddin I
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en )r + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar )r  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Amadou Toumani Toure
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Repubblika ta´ Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) President Guido de Marco
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Kessai Note
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr )r + Republik bu Lislaamu bu GÀNNAAR (wo )n + Ndenndaani lislameeri MORITANI : ⵜⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⴰⵍⵉⵙⵍⴰⵎⵉⴰ ⵉⵎⵓⵔⵉⵜⴰⵏⵉⵢⵏ (fuc )n + MURUTAANE (snk )n  (Nuwakshut) President Maaouya Ould Sid´Ahmed Taya
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Republic of MAURITIUS (en )r + République de MAURICE (fr )r  (Port Louis + Reduit) President Karl Auguste Offmann
MEKAMUI
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Mekamui)Independent Republic of ME´EKAMUI (en)  (Me´ekamui) President Francis Ona
MEXICO
UNO Member
United Mexican States : MEXICO  (Mexico City)Estados Unidos Méxicanos : MÉXICO (es) + MÉXICO (nai )n  (Ciudad de México) President Vicente Fox Quesada
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Federated States of MICRONESIA [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Leo Amy Falcam
MOHELI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni) President Mohamed Said Fazul
MOLDOVA
UNO Member
Republic of MOLDOVA  (Chisinau)Republica MOLDOVA : Република МОЛДОВА (mo)  (Chişinău) President Vladimir Voronin
MONACO
UNO Member
Principality of MONACO  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij )r  (Monaco) Prince Rainier III
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Natsagiyn Bagabandi
MONTENEGRO
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Podgoritsa a + Cetinje hr)Republika CRNA GORA : Република ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Podgorica + Cetinje) Filip Vujanovich
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Joaquim Chissano
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Union of MYANMAR [State Peace and Development Council]  (Yangon)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of MYANMAR (en )r  (Rankun) Than Shwe
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NAMIBIA
UNO Member
Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en)  (Windhoek) President Sam Nujoma
NAURU
UNO Member
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren lq + Aiwo b)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Bernard Dowiyogo
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Realm of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
De facto Semi-Independent
Country of the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES [Dutch Antilles Federation]  (Willemstad)Land der NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN (nl) + Province of NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (en)  (Willemstad) Queen Beatrix
NEW CALEDONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Collectivité de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa) President Pierre Frogier
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Whenua o AOTEAROA (mi)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NICARAGUA
UNO Member
Republic of NICARAGUA  (Managua)República de NICARAGUA (es)  (Managua) President Enrique Bolanos Geyer
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mamadou Tandja
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en) + Orílẹ̀-èdè Olómìniira Aláàpapọ̀ NÀÌJÍRÍÀ (yo) + Jamhuriyar Taraiyar NIJERIYA (ha) + Ọ̀hàńjíkọ̀ Ọ̀hànézè NAÌJÍRÍYÀ (ig)  (Abuja) President Olusegun Obasanjo
NIUE
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of NIUE  (Alofi)Territory of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a´ NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People´s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Il
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan a + Susupe on Saipan b)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan+ Susupe on Saipan) President George Walker Bush
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + NORGGA gonagasriika (se) + VUONA gånågisrijkka (smj) + NÖÖRJEN gånkarïjhke (sma) + NORJAN kuninkhaanvaltakunta (fkv )n + Kongeriket NORGE (nsl )n + NORGE (rmg )n + NORGE (rom )n  (Oslo) King Harald V
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
ORDER OF MALTA
UNO Observer
Sovereign Military Order of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA  (Magistral Palace y + Via Condotti b)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME DI RODI E DI MALTA (it)  (Palazzo Magistrale + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie
PADANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of the Federal Republic of PADANIA [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Milan a + Venice b)Governo Provvisorio della Repubblica Federale della PADANIA (it)  (Milano + Venezia) Umberto Bossi
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Pervez Musharraf
PALAU
UNO Member
Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PALESTINE
UNO Observer
PALESTINIAN National Authority  (Ramallah qr + Gaza br)As-Sulṭah al-Waṭaniyyah al-FILASṬĪNIYYAH : السلطة الوطنية الفلسطنبية (ar)  (Ramallah + Gazzah) President Yasser Arafat
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Mireya Moscoso
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Luis Angel Gonzalez Macchi
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima a + Arequipa d + Cusco h)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Ripuwlika (qu) + PIRUWXA Ripuwlika (ay)  (Lima + Arequipa + Cusco) President Alejandro Toledo
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Manila acr + Quezon City b + Pasay City b)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + República de FILIPINAS (es )r + Jumhuriyat al-FILIBIYN : جمهورية الفلبين (ar )r  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
POLAND
UNO Member
Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Alexander Kwasniewski
PORTUGAL
UNO Member
PORTUGUESE Republic  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA (pt)  (Lisboa) President Jorge Sampaio
PUERTO RICO
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO (en) + Estado Libre Asociado de PUERTO RICO (es)  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President George Walker Bush
PUNTLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka PUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Abdullahi Yusuf Ahmed
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifah Al Thani
ROMANIA
UNO Member
State of ROMANIA  (Bucharest)Statul ROMÂNIA (ro)  (București) President Ion Iliescu
RUSSIA
UNO Member
RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)  (Moskva) President Vladimir Putin
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y´u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS
UNO Member
Federation of SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS  (Basseterre)Federation of SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (en)  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA
UNO Member
State of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries)State of SAINT LUCIA (en)  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
UNO Member
State of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES  (Kingstown)State of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES (en)  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa´oloto Tuto´atasi o SĀMOA (sm) + Independent State of SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II
SAN MARINO
UNO Member
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Sao Tome)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Fradique de Menezes
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Abdoulaye Wade
SERBIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Republika SRBIJA : Република СРБИЈА (sr)  (Beograd) Natasha Michich
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
UNO Member
State Union of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO  (Belgrade al) + Podgoritsa j)Državna Zajednica SRBIJA I CRNA GORA : Државна Заједница СРБИЈА И ЦРНА ГОРА (sr)  (Beograd + Podgorica) President Vojislav Koshtunitsa
SERBIAN BOSNIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
SERB Republic of Bosnia  (Banja Luka + Serbian Sarajevo)Republika SRPSKA : Република СРПСКА (sr)  (Banja Luka + Srpsko Sarajevo) President Dragan Chavich
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President France-Albert Rene
SHAN STATES
RebellionExile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Loi Taleng)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Loi Tai Leng) Sao Surkhanpha
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE [United Nations Mission in Sierra Leone-UNAMSIL]  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en) + Ripɔblik fɔ SIERA LIƆN (kri )n  (Freetown) President Ahmad Tejan Kabbah
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Sellapan Ramanathan Nathan
SINUIJU
De facto Semi-Independent
SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T´ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (kor)  (Sinŭiju) Kim Jong-Il
SLOVAKIA
UNO Member
SLOVAK Republic  (Bratislava a + Kosice d)SLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Bratislava + Košice) President Rudolf Schuster
SLOVENIA
UNO Member
Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Republika SLOVENIJA (sl) + Repubblica di SLOVENIA (it) + SZLOVÉN Köztársaság (hu)  (Ljubljana) President Janez Drnovsek
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
State of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)State of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Transitional National Government of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL : جمهورية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho) President Abdiqasim Salad Hassan
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Dahir Riyale Kahin
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j + Johannesburg d)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein + Johannesburg) President Thabo Mbeki
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul a)DAEHAN Minguk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul) President Kim Dae-Jung
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity
SOUTHERN CAMEROONS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Federal Republic of SOUTHERN CAMEROON [Southern Cameroons National Council]  (Bamenda g + Buea g)Southern Cameroons National Council : Federal Republic of SOUTHERN CAMEROON (en)  (Bamenda + Buea) Fon Gorji-Dinka
SPAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte al + Colombo ejnr + Kandy r)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta) + Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA (en )r  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President Chandrika Kumaratunga
SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) President Omar Al-Bashir
SURINAME
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Ronald Venetiaan
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
SWEDEN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND
UNO Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Pascal Couchepin
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of AFGHANISTAN-in-Exile [Quetta Shura Taliban Council]  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dodoma City al + Dar Es Salaam jnqr)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma + Dar-Es-Salaam) President Benjamin Mkapa
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr) + TOGO nye dukɔ (ee )n + TOGO kɛ tɛtʊ natʊyʊ (kbp )n  (Lomé) President Gnassingbe Eyadema
TONGA
UNO Member
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku´alofa) King Taufa´ahau Tupou IV
TRANSNISTRIA
De facto Semi-Independent
TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol a + Dubossary b)Republica Moldovenească NISTREANĂ : Република Молдовеняскэ НИСТРЯНЭ (mo) + PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Респýблика (ru) + PRYDNISTROVS´KA Moldavs´ka Respublika : ПРИДНІСТРОВСЬКА Молдавська Республіка (uk)  (Tiraspol + Dubossary) President Igor Smirnov
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
UNO Member
Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain) President Arthur Robinson
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Ahmet Necdet Sezer
TURKISH KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Kurdish Freedom and Democracy Congress : KADEK  (Qandil Mountains)Kongreya Azadî û Demokrasiya Kurdistanê : KADEK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk) + TURKMENSKAYA Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Республикасы (ru )r  (Aşgabat) President Turkmenbashi Saparmurat Niyazov
TUVALU
UNO Member
State of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Yoweri Museveni
UKRAINE
UNO Member
State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk)  (Kyiv) President Leonid Kuchma
UNION STATE
De facto Semi-Independent
Union State of Russia and Belarus : UNION STATE  (Moscow)Soyuznoye Gosudarstvo Rossii i Belorussii : SOYUZNOYE GOSUDARSTVO - Союзное Государство России и Белоруссии : СОЮЗНОЕ ГОСУДАРСТВО (ru) + Sajuznaja Dziaržava Rasii i Bielarusi : SAJUZNAJA DZIARŽAVA - Саюзная Дзяржава Расіі і Беларусі : САЮЗНАЯ ДЗЯРЖАВА (be)  (Moskva) Pavel Borodin
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UNITED KINGDOM
Ex SDN Member
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es) + República Oriental del URUGUAY (ugy)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Jorge Batlle
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a + Durman r)O´ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Toshkent + Durmen) President Islam Karimov
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President John Bani
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es) + República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (vsl)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Hugo Chavez
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nong Duc Manh
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Tifariti qt + Bir Lehlu b + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune) President Mohamed Abdelaziz
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana´a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Levy Mwanawasa
ZAPATISTA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Rebel Zapatista Autonomous Municipalities : MAREZ  (San Andres Larrainzar)Municipios Autónomos Rebeldes Zapatistas : MAREZ (es)  (San Andrés Larráinzar) Subcomandante Insurgente Marcos
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd)  (Harare) President Robert Mugabe

258 Polities (191 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABAZINIA
Rebellion
ABAZIN Congress  (Inzhich-Chukun)ABAZA Kongress : АБАЗA Конгресс (ru) + APSADGYL Kongress : АПСАДЖИЛь Конгресс (abq)  (Inzhich-Chukun) Mahomet Hadji-Bekirovich Kishmakhov
ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Helen Corbett
ABU ABBAS
Exile
Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad)Al-Jabha Li-Tahrir Filastin-ABU ABBAS : جبهة التحرير الفلسطينية - أبو العباس (ar)  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
ACHOLILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA [in the Districts of Acholiland]  (Gulu)Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Gulu) Joseph Kony
AHWAZ
Exile
Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile  (Maastricht)Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile (en) + Barlaman AL-AHWAZ : برلمان الأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
AKOBO
Rebellion
AKOBO County  (Akobo)AKOBO County  (Akobo)
AL-AQSA
Rebellion
AL-AQSA Martyrs´ Brigades  ((East Jerusalem) + Nablus)Katā´ib Shuhadā´ AL-´AQṣĀ - كتائب شهداء الأقصى (ar)  ((Mizrah Yerushalayim) + Nābulus) (Marwan Barghouti)
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ALOHA
Rebellion
Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA  (Honolulu)Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA (en) + Hawai´i Ko ALOHA (haw)  (Honolulu) Charles Kauluwehi Maxwell
AMERICAN INDIANS
Rebellion
American Indian Movements : AIM  (Minneapolis)American Indian Movement : AIM (en)  (Minneapolis) Vernon Bellecourt
ANSAR AL-ISLAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Partisans of Islam : ANSAR AL-ISLAM  (Byara)Ansar al-Islam : ANSAR AL-ISLAM : جماعة أنصار الإسلام (ar)  (Biyarah) Mullah Krekar
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha´abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN ARMY
Rebellion
ARAKAN Army of the National United Party of Arakan  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) Bo Raza
ARAKANESE UNION
Rebellion
All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep) Ko Tun Min Khant
ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d´ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Philippe
ARBEZIA
Micronation
Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d´ARBÉZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse) Prince Alexandre I Peyron
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) Arkady Ghoukasyan
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Potts Point)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Potts Point) Emperor George II
AUSTRALIAN STATE
Micronation
Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Moorooka) Don Cameron
BAGUS
Micronation
Independent Kazakh Republic of BAGUS  (Bagus Village)BAGYS Täwelsiz Qazaq Respwblïkası : БАГУС Тәуелсіз Қазақ Республикасы (kk)  (Bagys) Aidar Abdiramanov
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar)Banga Sena : Hindu Prajātantrī BONGOBHŪMI - হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar) Kalidas Baidya
BEJA AND RASHAIDA
Rebellion
Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya) Musa Mohamed Ahmed
BIAFRA
Rebellion
Movement for the Actualization of the Sovereign State of Biafra : MASSOB  (Okwe)Movement for the Actualization of the Sovereign State of Biafra : MASSOB (en)  (Okwe) Ralph Uwazuruike
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
BODOLAND
Rebellion
BODO Liberation Tigers Force : Bodo National Front  (Kokrajhar)BODO Liberation Tigers Force : Bodo National Front (en) + BODO (brx)  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
BOKAK
Rebellion
BOKAK Atoll [Unrecognized Dominion of Melchizedek]  (Sibylla Island)Dominion of MELCHIZEDEK (en) + Aelōn̄ BOKAAK (mh)  (Sibylla Island) President Pearlasia Gamboa
BOKO HARAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Group of the People of Sunnah for Preaching and Jihad : BOKO HARAM  (Maiduguri)Jama´atu Ahlis Sunna Lidda´awati wal-Jihad : BOKO HARAM - جماعة أهل السنة للدعوة والجهاد (ar) + BOKO HARAM Congregation of the People Committed to the Propagation of the Prophet´s Teachings and Jihad (en)  (Maiduguri) Mallam Ustaz Mohammed Yusuf
BOOBIS
Rebellion
Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
BUDDHIST KAREN
Rebellion
Democratic Karen Buddhist Organization : DKBO  (Kayin Area)Democratic Karen Buddhist Organisation : DKBO (en) + Toetaatsaw Buddhabharsar Karain Aamyoesarr Tauthpwal - DKBA : တိုးတက်သော ဗုဒ္ဓဘာသာ ကရင်အမျိုးသား တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kayin) U Thuzana
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce - NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
BURUNDI HUTUS
Rebellion
HUTU Rebellion of Burundi  (Bujumbura)Forces Nationales de Libération : FNL (fr) + ABAHUTU Burundi (rn)  (Bujumbura) Agathon Rwasa
BURYATIA
Rebellion
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde) President Leonid Potapov
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE
Exile
Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en) + ITENGE (sbs)  (København) Mishake Muyongo
CAUCASIA
Rebellion
CAUCASIAN Mujahiddeens in rebellion  (Caucasian Front)KAVKAZSKIY Front : КАВКАЗСКИЙ фронт (ru)  (Kavkazskiy Front) Abu al-Waleed
CENTRAL SOMALIA
Rebellion
Somali National Alliance : SNA [Hawiye Warlordships of Mogadishu]  (Mogadishu)Isbahaysiga Qaranka Soomaaliyeed : IQS (so) + At-Tahaluf al-Wataniu as-Suwmaliu : TWS - التحالف الوطني الصومالي (ar) + Somali National Alliance : SNA (en)  (Muqdisho)
CHAMERIA
Rebellion
Liberation Army of CHAMERIA  ((Igoumenitsa))Ushtria Çlirimtare e Çamërisë : UÇÇ (sq)  ((Igoumenítsa)) Tasim Mehmeti
CHERKESSIA
Rebellion
CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Kavkazsky)CHERKESIYA (ru) + ÇERKES : ЧЕРКЕС (krc) + ČERKESSK : ЧЕРКЕССК (kbd)  (Kavkazsky)
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Democratic Front]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract [Confederacy of Chittagong]  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
CIRCASSIA
Exile
World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association  (Istanbul)World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association (en)  (İstanbul) Cihan Candemir
COLOMBIA-AUC
De facto IndependentRebellion
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Urabá) Carlos Castano
COLOMBIA-ELN
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
COLOMBIA-FARC
De facto IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP  (Mountains of Colombia)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (Montañas de Colombia) Manuel Marulanda Velez
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the MALAYAN Communist Party  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis MALAYA (ms) + MALAYAN Communist Party (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST NEPAL
Rebellion
Communist Party of NEPAL Maoist  (Rolpa Zone)NEPAL Kmyunisht Parti Maowadi : एकीकृत नेपाल कम्युनिष्ट पार्टी (ne)  (Rolpa Achl) Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Rebellion
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Gaza + Ramallah)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Gazzah + Ramallah) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST PERU
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Leader Marcelo
COMMUNIST SPAIN
Rebellion
First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups : GRAPO  (Reus)Grupos de Resistencia Antifascista Primero de Octubre : GRAPO (es)  (Reus) Francisco Javier Garcia Victoria
CONCH
Micronation
CONCH Republic  (Key West)CONCH Republic (en)  (Key West) President Peter Anderson
CONGO-GOMA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of CONGO [Rally for Congolese Democracy-Goma]  (Goma)République du Congo : Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-GOMA (fr)  (Goma) Adolphe Onusumba Yemba
CONGO-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of CONGO-in-Exile  (London)République du CONGO en Exil (fr)  (Londres) President Pascal Lissouba
CONGO-KISANGANI
De facto IndependentRebellion
Rally for Congolese Democracy-KISANGANI  (Kisangani)Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-KISANGANI (fr)  (Kisangani) Ernest Wamba dia Wamba
CONGO-NATIONAL
Rebellion
Rally for Congolese Democracy-NATIONAL  (Isiro)Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-NATIONAL (fr)  (Isiro) Roger Lumbala
COPTS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ´Nrem´Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
CUCKFIELD
Micronation
Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield) Mayor Michele Ward
DANZIG
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park)Government-in-Exile of the FREE STATE OF DANZIG (en) + Regierung im Exil von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Rząd na uchodźstwie WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (Frankfurt am Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS
Exile
Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) Dr Naing Aung
DEV SOL
Rebellion
Revolutionary People´s Liberation Party-Front : DEV SOL  (Istanbul)Devrimci Halk Kurtulus Partisi-Cephesi : DHKP-C (tr)  (İstanbul) Dursun Karatas
EAST EQUATORIA
Rebellion
EAST EQUATORIA State  (Kapoeta)Wilayah SHARQ AL-ISTIWA´IYAH : ولايات شرق الاستوائية (ar) + EAST EQUATORIA State (en)  (Kapoita)
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (Washington-District of Columbia + München) Anwar Yusuf Turani
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  (Southeastern Turkey)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan)
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore) King Leo III
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
ESTONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
New Exile Government of the Republic of ESTONIA  (Enebyberg)EESTI Vabariigi uus eksiilvalitsus (et)  (Enebyberg) President Mihkel Mathiesen
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Saw Mra Aung
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA : National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Father Augustin Diamacoune Senghor
FREE CUNANI
Exile
Free State of CUNANI-in-Exile  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ነጻ አውጭ ግንባር (ti) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Al-Khartum) Abdalla Idriss
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of IRAN-IN-EXILE [National Council of Resistance of Iran]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami Bara-ye AFGHANISTAN : اتحاد اسلامی برای آزادی افغانستان (prs) + Ittihad-i-Islami Baraye Azadi AFGHANISTAN : تنظیم دعوت اسلامی افغانستان (ps)  (Dawa´a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE LEBANON
Exile
Government of FREE LEBANON in Exile  (Jerusalem)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Gouvernement du LIBAN LIBRE en Exil (fr)  (Yerushalayim) Nagi Najjar
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Ramallah)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
FREE VIETNAM
Exile
Federal Republic of VIETNAM [Provisional Government of Free Vietnam]  (Garden Grove x + Missouri City x)Chính Phủ Lâm Thời VIệT NAM Tự DO (vi) + Provisional Government of FREE VIETNAM (en)  (Garden Grove + Missouri City) Nguyen Huu Chanh
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA
Micronation
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA Free Zone  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania) Jacob Ludvigsen
FREMONT
Micronation
Artists´ Republic of FREMONT  (Fremont)Artists´ Republic of FREMONT (en)  (Fremont) Tony Baker
GAGAUZIA
Rebellion
Autonomous Territorial Unit of GAGAUZIA  (Comrat)Avtonom Territorial Bölümlüü Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag) + Unitate Teritorială Autonoma GĂGĂUZIA : Унитате територялэ аутономэ ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + Avtonomnoye territorialnoye obrazovaniye GAGAUZIYA : Автономное территориальное образование ГАГАУЗИЯ (ru)  (Komrat) Gheorghe Tabunscic
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA
Exile
Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA-in-Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T´bilisi) Tamaz Nadareishvili
GERLI
Rebellion
GERLI Municipal Delegation : Movement for the Autonomy of Gerli  (Gerli)Delegación Municipal de GERLI : Movimiento por la Autonomía de Gerli (es)  (Gerli) Hugo Daniel Iraizoz
GOD´S ARMY
Rebellion
GOD´S ARMY Christian Karen Revolutionary Group  (Kamerplaw)Bhurarrsahkaineat Tautmataw : BA - ဘုရားသခင်၏ တပ်မတော် (my) + God´s Army : GA (en)  (Kamerplaw) Johnny Htoo
GREAT WEST
Rebellion
Ivorian Popular Movement of the Great West : MPIGO  (Tuba)Mouvement populaire ivoirien du Grand Ouest : MPIGO (fr)  (Touba) Felix Doh
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY
Rebellion
Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Pamplona)Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Pamplona) Josu Ternera Urrutikoetxea Bengoetxea
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Damascus + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-´Islāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ahmed Yassin
HARATIN
Exile
African Liberation Forces of Mauritania : ALFM  (Dakar + New York City + Paris)Forces de Libération Africaines de Mauritanie : FLAM (fr)  (Dakar + New York City + Paris) President Samba Thiam
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
Rebellion
HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement  (Honolulu)HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement (en) + Ke ea HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President Yang Lue
HUKLANDIA
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom (en)  (Nain) Prince Leonard I
ICHKERIA
RebellionExile
Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile  (London)Noxçiyn Paçẋalq NOXÇIYÇÖ (ce)  (London) President Aslan Maskhadov
ILLYRIS
Rebellion
Democratic Party of the ALBANIANS  (Tetovo)Partia Demokratike Shqiptare : PDSH (sq) + Demokratska Partija na Albancite : DPA - Демократска Партија на Албанците : ДПА (mk)  (Tetovo) Menduh Thaci
INGUSHETIA
Rebellion
Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Magas)ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh) + Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru)  (Magas) Murat Zyazikov
INNER MONGOLIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Party-in-Exile  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG - 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People´s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mamoste Abdullah Hassanzada
IRAQI HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Brigades of the Party of God : KATAIB HEZBOLLAH Brigades  (Kataib Hezbollah)Katayib Hizb Allah : KATA´IB HIZBALLAH - كتائب حزب الله (ar)  (Kata´ib Hizb Allah) Abu Mahdi al-Mohandes
IRAQI KURDISTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Federated IRAQI KURDISTAN  (Suleimania)Herêmî KURDISTAN (ku) + IRAQI KURDISTAN : كردستان العراق (ar)  (Silêmanî) Jalal Talabani
ISATABU
Rebellion
Isatabu Freedom Movement : IFB  (Talise)Isatabu Freedom Movement : IFB (en)  (Talise) Harold Keke
ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  ((Surobi))Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  ((Surobi)) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
East Turkestan Islamic Party : ETIP  (Wana)Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān - DTIH : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī : HSTI - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Hasan Mahsum
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Rebellion
Egyptian Islamic Jihad Group : EIJ  (Cairo)Al-Jihad AL-Islamiyah al-Misriyah : JIM - الجهاد الإسلامي المصري (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Osama Bin Laden
ISLAMIC GROUP
Rebellion
ISLAMIC GROUP for an Islamic State in Egypt  ((Cairo))Al-Jamāʕaħ Al-´Islāmiyyaħ : AL-GAMA´A AL-ISLAMIYA - الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  ((Al-Qahirah)) (Omar Abdel-Rahman the Blind Sheikh)
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar + Dhaka)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar + Dhaka) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR
Rebellion
KHADDAM UL-ISLAM : Islam Servants for an Independent Islamic Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Khaddam Ul-Islam : KHUDDAM UL-ISLAM - خدام الاسلام (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Damascus + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC UNION
De facto IndependentRebellion
Group of THE ISLAMIC UNION  (Mogadishu)Midowga ISLAAMIGA (so) + Al-Itihaad al-ISLAMIYA : مجموعة من الاتحاد الإسلامي (ar)  (Muqdisho) Sheikh Yusuf Indha Ade
ISLAMIC UZBEKISTAN
Exile
Islamic Movement in Uzbekistan : IMU  (Wana)O´zbekiston Islomiy Harakati : OIH - Ўзбекистон Исломий Ҳаракати : ЎИҲ (uz)  (Wana) Takhir Yuldashev
IVORY COAST-PMIC
De facto IndependentRebellion
Patriotic Movement of Ivory Coast : PMIC  (Bouake)Mouvement Patriotique de Côte d´Ivoire : MPCI (fr)  (Bouaké) President Guillaume Soro
JUNGOLI
Rebellion
JUNGOLI State  (Bor)Wilayah JUNQALI : ولاية جونقلي (ar) + JUNGOLI State (en)  (Bor)
JUSTICE AND PEACE
Rebellion
Movement for Justice and Peace : MPJ  (Man)Mouvement pour la Justice et la Paix : MPJ (fr)  (Man) Gaspard Deli
KA LAHUI HAWAII
Rebellion
Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Honolulu)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI´I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LĀHUI HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu) Mililani Trask
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KANAKA MAOLI
Rebellion
People´s International Tribunal : KA PAKAUKAU Organization  (Honolulu)People´s International Tribunal : KA PĀKAUKAU Organization (en) + Ka Ho´okolokolonui Kānaka Maoli : KA PĀKAUKAU (haw)  (Honolulu) Kekuni Blaisdell
KARENLAND
Rebellion
KAREN National Union  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KARENNI
Rebellion
KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe) Abel Tweed
KAURAREG
Rebellion
Independent KAURAREG Nation  (Muralag)Independent KAURAREG Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug) Isaac Savage
KAWTHOOLEI
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) SG Pado Mahn Shar Lah Phan
KHALISTAN
Rebellion
Republic of KHALISTAN  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar)KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa) + Republic of KHALISTAN (en)  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Laukkai)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Laukkaing) Yang Mao-Liang
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale´n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KUMYKIA
Rebellion
KUMYK Traditional Area  (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt)KUMYKSKAYA Kul´turnaya Zona : КУМЫКСКАЯ Культурная Зона (ru) + QUMUQLAR : КЪУМУКЪЛАР (kum)  (Buynaksk + Khasavjurt) Salau Aliyev
LADONIA
Micronation
Royal Republic of LADONIA  (Wotan City)Regali Re Publica LADONIA (la) + LADONIENS Republikansk Monarki (sv)  (Wotan) Queen Ywonne I Jarl
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishā´at-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National Organization  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils-in-Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
LARRAKIA Development Corporation [in contested Kenbi Land]  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Development Corporation (en) + Laragia LARAGIYA (lrg)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
LENDU ITURI
Rebellion
LENDU ITURI Armed Groups  (Lendu Ituri)Groupes armés LENDU DE L´ITURI (fr) + Balendru ITURI (led)  (Lendu Ituri) Jerome Kakwavu
LEZGHISTAN
Rebellion
Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Lezgin Sadval : LEK´I - Лезгин Садвал : ЛЕКьИ (lez) + Lezgin Natsional´noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent) Ruslan Ashuraliyev
LIBERIA-LURD
De facto IndependentRebellion
Liberians United for Reconciliation and Democracy : LURD  (Tubmanburg)Liberians United for Reconciliation and Democracy : LURD (en)  (Tubmanburg) George Dweh
LIWAN
Rebellion
CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
LOWER CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Toronto)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (Toronto) To Kim Thong
LUBICON LAKE CREES
Rebellion
Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Nation  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement)Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Nation (en) + LUBICON Āyapāskāwiyiniwak (cr)  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement) Chief Bernard Ominayak
MANEELOY
Rebellion
Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MAOHI
Rebellion
MAOHI Provisional Government : Maohi People of Tahiti  (Papeete)Gouvernement provisoire MA´OHI (fr) + MA´OHI Hau Tahiti (ty)  (Pape´ete) Beky Teamo
MEKAMUI
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE [Independent Republic of Mekamui]  (Mekamui)Independent Republic of ME´EKAMUI (en)  (Me´ekamui) President Francis Ona
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MIJAT TOMICH
Micronation
Hayduckal Republic of MIJAT TOMICH  (Hajducke Vrleti)Hajdučka Republika MIJATA TOMIĆA (hr)  (Hajdučke Vrleti) President Vinko Vukoja Lastvich
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group [Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu]  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamā´ah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Khadafi Abubakar Janjalani
MON LEAGUE
RebellionExile
MON Unity League and New Mon State Party  (Bangkok + Yebyu)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Yebyu) Nai Htin
MON STATE
Rebellion
MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Htaw Mon
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MONLAND
Rebellion
Monland Restoration Army : MRA  (Sangkhlaburi)Monland Restoration Army : MRA (en)  (Sangkhla Buri) Nai Pan Nyunt
MORO
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MOTHER OF SEA NAILS OF OUR DREAMS
Rebellion
Caracol of THE MOTHER OF SEA SNAILS OF OUR DREAMS  (General Emiliano Zapata)Caracol de MADRE DE LOS CARACOLES DEL MAR DE NUESTROS SUEÑOS (es)  (General Emiliano Zapata)
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NAHUAS OF THE UPPER BALSAS
Rebellion
NAHUAS OF THE UPPER BALSAS Peoples Council  (Tepecoacuilco of Trujano)El Consejo de Pueblos NAHUAS DEL ALTO BALSAS (es)  (Tepecoacuilco de Trujano) Sabino Estrada Guadalupe
NATION OF ISLAM
Rebellion
NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)NATION OF ISLAM Community (en)  (Chicago) Louis Farrakhan
NATIONAL FRONT
Rebellion
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Than Nyein
NATIONALIST CORSICA
Rebellion
National Liberation Front of Corsica : NLFC  (Corsican Maquis)Fronte di Liberazione Naziunale Corsu : FLNC (co) + Front de Libération Nationale de la Corse : FLNC (fr)  (Maquis Corse) Yves Stella
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko
NEW GABON
Exile
Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d´un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
NEW SOCIETY
Rebellion
Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)Lhubhaungsait Demokaraattait Parte - DPNS : လူ့ဘောင်သစ်ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ပါတီ (my) + Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS (en)  (Kyauktada) Moethee Zun
NEWAR
Rebellion
NEWAR National Liberation Front  (Swoyambhunath)NEWA Rastriya Mukti Morcha : नेवा राष्ट्रिय मुक्ति मोर्चा (ne)  (Swayambhunath) Shailendra Maskey Sunil
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Long
NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL
Rebellion
NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Aweil)Wilayah SHAMAL BAHR AL-GHAZAL : ولاية شمال بحر الغزال (ar) + NORTH BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Uwayl)
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile [Brunei People´s Party]  (Kuala Lumpur)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) (Yassin Affandi)
NORTH CONGO
Rebellion
Front for the Liberation of Congo : FLC  (Gbadolite + Lisala)Front de Libération du Congo : FLC (fr)  (Gbadolite + Lisala) Jean-Pierre Bemba
NORTH KIVU
Rebellion
Rally for Congolese Democracy-Movement for the Liberation of CONGO  (Beni)Rassemblement Congolais pour la Démocratie-Mouvement pour la Libération du CONGO (fr)  (Beni)
NORTHERN EPIRUS
Rebellion
Democratic Union of the Greek Ethnic Minority in Albania : OMONIA  (Dervician)Di̱mokratikí̱ Éno̱si̱ ti̱s Elli̱nikí̱s Ethnikí̱s Meionóti̱tas sti̱n Alvanía : OMONOIA - Δημοκρατική Ένωση της Ελληνικής Εθνικής Μειονότητας στην Αλβανία : OMONOIA (el) + Bashkimi Demokratik i Minoritetit Etnik Grek në Shqipëri : OMONOIA (sq)  (Derviçan) Omonia Assembly
NORTHERN FOREST ARCHIPELAGO
Micronation
Constitutional Monarchy of NORTHERN FOREST ARCHIPELAGO  (Backwoods)Constitutional Monarchy of NORTHERN FOREST ARCHIPELAGO (en)  (Backwoods) James Sheffield
NUSANTARIA
Rebellion
Islamic Community : Islamic Group for the Establishment of the NUSANTARIAN Islamic State  (Rebel Zones in Insulindia)Jemaah Islamiah : Jemaah Islamiyah Daulah Islamiyah NUSANTARA : الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  (Jemaah Islamiyah) Riduan Isamuddin Hambali
NUXALK NATION
Rebellion
NUXALK Nation part of British Columbian Indians  (Bella Coola)NUXALK Nation (en) + NUXÁLK (blc)  (Bella Coola) Chief Nuximlayc-Lawrence Pootlass
OGADENIA
RebellionExile
Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ´AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt + Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
OGONILAND
Rebellion
Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
OROMO
RebellionExile
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara + Qoryoley)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara + Qoryooley) Daud Ibsa Ayana
PA-O
Rebellion
PA-O National Organization  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO - Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PADANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of the Federal Republic of PADANIA [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Milan a + Venice b)Governo Provvisorio della Repubblica Federale della PADANIA (it)  (Milano + Venezia) Umberto Bossi
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte - KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
PALAUNG State Liberation Front  ((Namhsan))Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar)) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Ramallah)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah) (Ahmed Saadat)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Ramallah)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
Exile
QAEDA AL-JIHAD for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Wana) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
New Democratic Army-Kachin in the KACHIN Special Region One  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw - KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
PONDEROSA
Micronation
Principality of PONDEROSA  (Ponderosa)Principality of PONDEROSA (en)  (Ponderosa) Prince Virgilio
POOL
Rebellion
Ninja Rebellion of the POOL Department  (Kinkala)Département du POOL (fr)  (Kinkala) Pastor Ntumi Frederic Bintsamou
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
POPULAR MEXICO
Rebellion
Popular Revolutionary Army : PRA  (Popular Revolutionary Army Guerrilla)Ejército Popular Revolucionario : EPR (es)  (Guerrilla Ejército Popular Revolucionario) Captain Emiliano
PUNTLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka PUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Abdullahi Yusuf Ahmed
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organization : RED PA-O  (Banyin)Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organisation : SSNPLO (en) + Shampyinaal Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - SSNPLO : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Banyin) U Chit Maung
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND
Rebellion
Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RESISTANCE AND REBELLION FOR HUMANITY
Rebellion
Caracol of RESISTANCE AND REBELLION FOR HUMANITY  (San Andres Sacamchen of the Poors)Caracol de RESISTENCIA Y REBELDÍA POR LA HUMANIDAD (es)  (San Andrés Sacamch´en de los Pobres)
RESISTANCE TO NEW DAWN
Rebellion
Caracol of RESISTANCE TO A NEW DAWN  (Francisco Gomez)Caracol de RESISTENCIA HACIA UN NUEVO AMANECER (es)  (Francisco Gómez)
REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE
Rebellion
Revolutionary Struggle : RS  (Athens)Epanastatikós Agónas : EA - Επαναστατικός Αγώνας : EA (el)  (Athinai) Revolutionary Struggle
ROHINGYA
Exile
Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N´yāśanāla Kā´unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
RWANDA HUTU
Exile
Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kinshasa)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kinshasa) Ignace Murwanashyaka
SALAFI GROUP
Rebellion
Society for the Call to the Quran : THE SALAFI GROUP  (Kunar Area)Jama´at al-Da´wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna : JDQS - جماعة الدوا القران (ar)  (Konar) Haji Hayaatullah
SANJAK
Rebellion
Bosniak National Council of SANJAK  (Novi Pazar)Bošnjačko Nacionalno Vijeće SANDŽAKA : Бошњачко национално веће САНЏАКА (sr)  (Novi Pazar) Esad Dzudzo
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) Amon Ndouffou IV
SAUGEAIS
Micronation
Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)République libre du SAUGEAIS (fr)  (Montbenoît) President Gabrielle Pourchet
SAYA DE MALHA
Micronation
Principality of SAYA DE MALHA  (Autopia)Principauté de SAYA DE MALHA (fr) + Principality of SAYA DE MALHA (en)  (Autopia) Prince Pierre II
SEALAND
Micronation
Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)Principality of SEALAND (en)  (Fort Roughs) Prince Roy I Bates
SEBORGA
Micronation
Principality of SEBORGA  (Seborga)Principato di SEBORGA (it)  (Seborga) Prince Giorgio I
SERBIAN BOSNIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
SERB Republic of Bosnia  (Banja Luka + Serbian Sarajevo)Republika SRPSKA : Република СРПСКА (sr)  (Banja Luka + Srpsko Sarajevo) President Dragan Chavich
SHAN STATES
RebellionExile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Loi Taleng)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Loi Tai Leng) Sao Surkhanpha
SHAN-HSIPAW
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State National Army : SSNA  (Hsipaw)Shan State National Army : SSNA (en) + Shampyi Aamyoesarr Tautmataw : ရှမ်းပြည် အမျိုးသား တပ်မတော် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Thibaw) Colonel Kan Yod
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINALOA CARTEL
Rebellion
Pacific Cartel of Guzman-Loera Organization : SINALOA CARTEL  (Culiacan)Cártel de Sinaloa : CDS (es)  (Culiacán) Joaquin Guzman-Loera El Chapo
SINDHUDESH
Exile
World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Dahir Riyale Kahin
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Frans Tutuhatunewa
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity
SOUTH SUDAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement  (Bilpham g)SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement (en)  (Bilpam) Colonel John Garang de Maboir
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
Exile
Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SOUTHERN CAMEROONS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Federal Republic of SOUTHERN CAMEROON [Southern Cameroons National Council]  (Bamenda g + Buea g)Southern Cameroons National Council : Federal Republic of SOUTHERN CAMEROON (en)  (Bamenda + Buea) Fon Gorji-Dinka
SOUTHERN SUDAN
Rebellion
Coordinating Council of the SOUTHERN STATES  (Juba)Coordinating Council of the SOUTHERN STATES (en) + Majlis JANOB AL-WILAYAT : مجلس تنسيق الولايات الجنوبية (ar)  (Juba)
SYRIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
KURDISTAN National Congress  (London)Kongreya Neteweyî ya Kurdistanê : KNK (ku) + KURDISTAN National Congress (en) + Al-Matmar al-Utni al-KURDISTANA : المؤتمر الوطني الكردستاني (ar)  (London) President Jawad Mella
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of AFGHANISTAN-in-Exile [Quetta Shura Taliban Council]  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TALIBAN PAKISTAN
Rebellion
Movement for the Enforcement of Islamic Law : PAKISTANI TALIBAN  (Saidu Sharif)Tehrik-e-Nifaz-e-Shariat-e-Mohammadi : TNSM - تحریک نفاذ شریعت محمدی (ur) + Tehreek-e-Nafaz-e-Shariat-e-Mohammadi : TNSM - تحریک نفاذ شریعت محمدی (ps) + Movement for the Enforcement of Islamic Law : TNSM (en)  (Saidu Sharif) Mullah Fazlullah
TALOSSA
Micronation
Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)El Regipäts TALOSSÁN (tzl) + Kingdom of TALOSSA (en)  (Abbavilla) King Robert I
TAMAZGHA
Exile
World AMAZIGH Congress : World Organization of the Berber People  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Belkacem Lounes
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TATAR CRIMEA
Rebellion
Council of the CRIMEAN TATAR People  (Bakhchisaray + Simferopol)QIRIMTATAR Milliy Meclisi : КЪЫРЫМТАТАР Миллий Меджлиси (crh) + Medzhlis KRIMS´KOTATARS´KOHO Narodu : Меджлiс КРИМСЬКОТАТАРСЬКОГО Народу (uk)  (Bakhchysarai + Simferopol) Mustafa Jemilev
THAT SPEAKS FOR ALL
Rebellion
Caracol of THAT SPEAKS FOR ALL  (Vicente Guerrero)Caracol de QUI HABLA PORO TODOS (es)  (Vicente Guerrero)
THIRTY-TWO COUNTY
Rebellion
Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA  (Dublin + Rira)Gluaiseacht Ceannasachta na Dhá Chontae is Tríocha : Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga) + Thirty-Two County Sovereignty Movement : Real Irish Republican Army : RIRA (en)  (Baile Átha Cliath + Rira) Mickey McKevitt
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIJUANA CARTEL
Rebellion
TIJUANA Cartel  (Tijuana)Cártel de TIJUANA (es)  (Tijuana) Benjamin Arellano Felix
TRANSAHARA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Salafist Group for Preaching and Combat : SGPC  (Transaharan Zone gz)El-Jama´a es-Salafiyya li Da´wa wal Qital - JSDQ : الجماعة السلفية للدعوة والقتال (ar)  (Sahra) Hassan Hattab
TRANSCARPATHIA
Rebellion
TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)ZAKARPATS´KA Oblast´ : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhhorod) Ivan Rizak
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Isa Altsoy
TURKISH KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Kurdish Freedom and Democracy Congress : KADEK  (Qandil Mountains)Kongreya Azadî û Demokrasiya Kurdistanê : KADEK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party part of IRAQI TURKMEN Front  (Maasla + Arbel)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi : IRAK TÜRKMEN Cephesi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla + Arbil) Muzaffer Arslan
UNION OF BURMA
Rebellion
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Rockville) PM Sein Win
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Party of ARAKAN  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))National United Party of Arakan : NUPA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) U Shwe Tha
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Pro-Irish Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA  (Limerick + Cira)Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : CIRA (ga)  (Luimneach + Cira) Continuity Army Council
UPPER KARABAKH
Exile
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH Region-in-Exile  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması (az)  ((Bakı)) Nizami Bahmanov
UZUPIS
Micronation
Republic of UZUPIS  (Uzupis)UŽUPIO Res Publika (lt) + Republic of UZUPIS (en)  (Užupis) President Romas Lileikis
VEVCHANI
Micronation
Independent Republic of VEVCHANI  (Vevchani)Nezavisna Republika VEVČANI : Независна Република ВЕВЧАНИ (mk)  (Vevčani) Vasil Radinoski
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
WARRAP
Rebellion
WARRAP State  (Warrap + Kuajok)Wilayah WARAB : ولاية وراب (ar) + WARAP State (en)  (Warap + Kwajok)
WEST PAPUA-NEW GUINEA
Exile
Republic of WEST PAPUA-NEW GUINEA-in-Exile  (Amersfoort)Republic of WEST PAPUA NIUGINI (en) + Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Tom Beanal
WHANGAMOMONA
Micronation
Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona) Tai the Poodle
WHIRLWIND OF OUR PALAVERS
Rebellion
Caracol of WHIRLWIND OF OUR PALAVERS  (Seventeen of November)Caracol de TORBELLINO DE NUESTRAS PALABRAS (es)  (Diecisiete de Noviembre)
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York City)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (New York City) Metropolitan Laurus Shkurla
ZAPATISTA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Rebel Zapatista Autonomous Municipalities : MAREZ  (San Andres Larrainzar)Municipios Autónomos Rebeldes Zapatistas : MAREZ (es)  (San Andrés Larráinzar) Subcomandante Insurgente Marcos
ZETAS
Rebellion
Cartel of THE ZETAS  (New Laredo)Cártel de LOS ZETAS (es)  (Nuevo Laredo) Arturo Guzman Decena
ZOMIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

258 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ADELIE LAND
French Antarctic Sector of ADELIE LAND  (Dumont D´Urville Station)Secteur antarctique français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d´Urville)
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Eslāmī-ye AFGĀNISTĀN : دولت اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Kabul)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS
Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Disputed]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA
Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA [Part of the Province of Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Esperanza)Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü - འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
UNO Member
Federation of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [Stabilization Force in Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (bs) + Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE (hr) + Federacija BOSNE I HERCEGOVINE : Федерација БОСНЕ И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНЕ (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY  (Halley + (Rothera Station))British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY (en)  (Halley + (Rothera Station))
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [Multinational Force in Central Africa-FOMUC]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
CHILEAN ANTARCTIC Territory [in the Province of Chilean Antarctica]  (Antarctica)Territorio Chileno Antártico : TCA (es)  (Antártica)
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUC]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Democratic Republic of the CONGO (en )r + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa)
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE [French-Ecowas Occupation]  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan)
DNIESTER VALLEY
Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone [OSCE Mission to Moldova]  (Bender)Ob´yedinennaya Kontrol´naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
EAST TIMOR
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR [United Nations Mission of Support to East Timor - UNMISET]  (Dilly)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA´E (tet) + Republik Demokratis TIMOR LESTE (id )r + Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR (en )r  (Dili)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
GROUND SAFETY ZONE
Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
ISAF
International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
KOSOVO
Republic of KOSOVO [United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo - UNMIK]  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine)
LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT
Buffer Zone of LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT Demilitarized Area  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah LAGHWIRA-KARKARAT : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح لاغويرا كوركيرات (ar) + Zone tampon du Territoire démilitarisé de LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERRAT (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Peace-building Support Office in Liberia-PBSO]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia)
MARIE BYRD LAND
Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND [Unclaimed]  (Byrd Surface Camp)Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND (en) + ZEMLI MERI BERD Sektor : ЗЕМЛИ МЭРИ БЭРД сектор (ru)  (Byrd Surface Camp)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations Unies pour l´Organisation d´un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al´-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta´ fi al-Sahra´ al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ´ AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND
Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
QUEEN MAUD LAND
Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Troll + Tor)Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Troll + Tor)
ROSS
New Zealand Antarctic Territory : ROSS DEPENDENCY  (Scott Base)ROSS Dependency (en) + ROSS Whakawhirinaki (mi)  (Scott Base)
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE [United Nations Mission in Sierra Leone-UNAMSIL]  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en) + Ripɔblik fɔ SIERA LIƆN (kri )n  (Freetown)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS
Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Zone of SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona de las ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
SOUTH POLE
SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)SOUTH POLE Overland (en)  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF - قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Hezbollah Controlled Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNIKOM ZONE
United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Um-Qasir)United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Umm Qasr)
UNMEE ZONE
United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea : UNMEE  (Badme)United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea : UNMEE (en)  (Badme)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNOMIG ZONE
United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii - MOONNG : Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND
Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Tifariti qt + Bir Lehlu b + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune)

52 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABIA
Federated
ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ABRUZZO
Region ABRUZZO  (Aquila)Regione ABRUZZO (it)  (L´Aquila)
ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
ACRE
Federated
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ADAMAOUA
ADAMAWA Province  (Ngaoundere)Province de l´ADAMAOUA (fr) + ADAMAWA Province (en)  (N´gaoundéré)
ADAMAWA
Federated
ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA
Federated
Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
ADYGEA
Federated
Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
AFAR
Federated
AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR Rakaakayih Doolata : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Kilili : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Region (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AGA-BURYATIA
Federated
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AGDER
THE SOUTH COUNTRY Region : Agder Region  (Kristiansand + Arendal)SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nb) + SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nn)  (Kristiansand + Arendal)
AGUASCALIENTES
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of AGUASCALIENTES  (Aguascalientes City)Estado Libre y Soberano de AGUASCALIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Aguascalientes)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-Ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO
Region AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO  (Coihaique)Región AISÉN DEL GENERAL CARLOS IBAÑEZ DEL CAMPO (es)  (Coihaique)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKHAL
AKHAL Vilayet  (Anau)AHAL Welaýaty (tk)  (Änew)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-Ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKMOLA
AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)AQMOLA Oblısı : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTOBE
AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)AQTÖBE Oblısı : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA Oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtöbe)
AKWA IBOM
Federated
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ALABAMA
Federated
State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALAGOAS
Federated
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
ALASKA
Federated
State of ALASKA  (Juneau)State of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
ALBERTA
Federated
Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
ALENTEJO
ALENTEJO Region  (Evora)Região do ALENTEJO (pt)  (Évora)
ALGARVE
ALGARVE Region  (Faro)Região do ALGARVE (pt)  (Faro)
ALMATY
ALMATY Oblast  (Taldykurgan)ALMATI Oblısı : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA Oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taldıqorğan)
ALMATY CITY
Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ALSACE
Region ALSACE  (Strasbourg)Région ALSACE (fr) + Region ELSÀSS (gsw)  (Strasbourg)
ALTAY
Federated
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
ALYTUS
ALYTUS County  (Alytus)ALYTAUS Apskritis (lt)  (Alytus)
AMAPA
Federated
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
AMAZON REGION
AMAZON Region  (San Juan of the Frontier of the Chachapoyas)Región del AMAZONAS (es) + Awqaqsipas Suyu : AMARUMAYU (qu) + AUCASIRI Tawaqu Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (San Juan de la Frontera de los Chachapoyas)
AMAZONAS
Federated
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
Federated
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
AMHARA
Federated
AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Kilili : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANAMBRA
Federated
ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
ANCASH
ANCASH Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de ÁNCASH (es) + Ankash Suyu : ANQASH (qu) + Ankashu Jach´a Suyu : ANKASH (ay)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
ANDALUSIA
Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Seville + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIJAN
ANDIJAN Vilayet  (Andijan)ANDIJON Viloyati : АНДИЖОН Вилояти (uz)  (Andijon)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
ANTIGUA
Island of ANTIGUA  (Saint John´s)Island of ANTIGUA (en)  (Saint John´s)
ANTIOQUIA
ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ANTOFAGASTA
ANTOFAGASTA Region  (Antofagasta)Región de ANTOFAGASTA (es)  (Antofagasta)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl)  (Antwerpen)
ANZOATEGUI
Federated
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-Ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
APULIA
Region APULIA  (Bari)Regione PUGLIA (it)  (Bari)
APURE
Federated
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
AQUITAINE
Region AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)Région AQUITAINE (fr)  (Bordeaux)
ARAGATSOTN
ARAGATSOTN Region  (Ashtarak)ARAGACOT´N Marz : ԱՐԱԳԱԾՈՏՆԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ashtarak)
ARAGON
Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es)  (Zaragoza)
ARAGUA
Federated
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
ARARAT
ARARAT Region  (Artashat)ARARAT Marz : ԱՐԱՐԱՏԻ մարզ (hy)  (Artashat)
ARAUCA
ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARAUCANIA
ARAUCANIA Region  (Temuco)Región de LA ARAUCANÍA (es)  (Temuco)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGEL´SKAYA Oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE
Insular Region of THE ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE  (Saint Andrew)Región insular del Departamento del ARCHIPIELAGO DE SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA Y SANTA CATALINA (es) + ARCHIPELAGO OF SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA AND SANTA CATALINA Department (icr)  (San Andrés)
ARDABIL
ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
AREQUIPA
AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu) + ARIQIPA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Arequipa)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ARIMA
ARIMA Borough Corporation  (Arima)ARIMA Borough Corporation (en)  (Arima)
ARIZONA
Federated
State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS
Federated
State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
ARMAVIR
ARMAVIR Region  (Armavir)ARMAVIR Marz : ԱՐՄԱՎԻՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Armavir)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ARUSHA
ARUSHA Region  (Arusha)Mkoa wa ARUSHA (sw) + ARUSHA Region (en)  (Arusha)
ASCENSION ISLAND
British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND Dependency of Saint Helena  (Georgetown)British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND Dependency of Saint Helena (en)  (Georgetown)
ASHGABAT
ASHGABAT Independent City  (Ashgabat)AŞGABAT Şäher (tk)  (Aşgabat)
ASIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqat ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASTANA
Independent City of ASTANA  (Astana)ASTANA Kala : АСТАНА қала (kk) + ASTANA Gorod : АСТАНА Город (ru)  (Astana)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
ASTURIAS
Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d´ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
ATACAMA
ATACAMA Region  (Copiapo)Región de ATACAMA (es)  (Copiapó)
ATAFU
Federated
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
ATLANTIC
ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
ATTICA
ATTICA Periphery  (Athens)Périphéreia ATTIKÍS : Περιφέρεια ΑΤΤΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Athinai)
ATYRAU
ATYRAU Oblast  (Atyrau)ATIRAW Oblısı : АТЫРАУ Облысы (kk) + ATYRAUSKAYA Oblast´ : АТЫРАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Atiraw)
AUC
Federated
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Santa Fe de Ralito)
AUCKLAND
AUCKLAND Regional Council  (Auckland)AUCKLAND Regional Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-rohe Tāmaki MAKAURAU (mi)  (Auckland)
AUSSIG
AUSSIG Region  (Aussig on Elbe)ÚSTECKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Ústí nad Labem)
AUVERGNE
Region AUVERGNE  (Clermont-Ferrand)Région AUVERGNE (fr)  (Clermont-Ferrand)
AYACUCHO
AYACUCHO Region  (Ayacucho)Región de AYACUCHO (es) + AYAKUCHU Suyu (qu) + AYAKUCHU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Ayacucho)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division : Irrawaddy Division  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de) + Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (rom)  (Stuttgart)
BAGO
BAGO Division : Pegu Division  (Bago)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAHIA
Federated
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BAHR EL-JEBEL
Federated
BAHR EL-JEBEL State  (Juba)Wilayah BAHR-AL-JABAL : ولاية بحر الجبل (ar) + BAHR EL-JEBEL State (en)  (Juba)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKU
BAKU Region  (Baku)BAKI Rayon (az)  (Bakı)
BALEARIC ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de Les ILLES BALEARS (ca)  (Palma de Mallorca)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALKAN
BALKAN Vilayet  (Balkanabat)BALKAN Welaýaty (tk)  (Balkanabat)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO
Province of BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN BANGKA BELITUNG (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANSKA BYSTRICA
BANSKA BYSTRICA Self-Governing Region : Banska Bystrica Higher Territorial Unit  (Banska Bystrica)BANSKOBYSTRICKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Banskobystrický Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Banská Bystrica)
BANTEAY MEANCHEY
BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province  (Sisophon)Khêt BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត បន្ទាយមានជ័យ (km)  (Sisŏphŏn-Serei Saophoan)
BANTEN
Province of BANTEN  (Serang)Provinsi BANTEN (id)  (Serang)
BARINAS
Federated
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BASHKORTOSTAN
Federated
Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BASILICATA
Region BASILICATA  (Potenza)Regione BASILICATA (it)  (Potenza)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY
Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BATTAMBANG
BATTAMBANG Province  (Battambang)Khêt BATDÂMBÂNG : ខេត្ត បាត់ដំបង (km)  (Bătdâmbâng)
BAUCHI
Federated
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BAY OF PLENTY
BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty  (Whakatane)THE BAY OF PLENTY Regional Council : Environment Bay of Plenty (en) + Ko TE MOANA-A-TOI Takiwā (mi)  (Whakatane)
BAYELSA
Federated
BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ
Federated
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE
Federated
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIELGOROD
Federated
BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)BELGORODSKAYA Oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BIO-BIO
BIO-BIO Region  (Concepcion)Región del BIO-BÍO (es)  (Concepción)
BIOKO
INSULAR Region  (Malabo)Región INSULAR (es) + Région INSULAIRE (fr)  (Malabo)
BIROBIDZHAN
Federated
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BLACK SEA
BLACK SEA Region  (Trabzon)KARADENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Trabzon)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOACO
Department of BOACO  (Boaco)Departamento de BOACO (es)  (Boaco)
BOGOTA CAPITAL
BOGOTA Capital District  (Bogota)Distrito Capital BOGOTÁ (es)  (Bogotá)
BOKEO
BOKEO Province  (Ban Huaysai)Khoueng BOKEO : ແຂວງ ບໍ່ແກ້ວ (lo)  (Ban Houayxay)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOLIVAR
Federated
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense-Bolivar Central Bloc : ACBCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)Autodefensas Campesinas-Bloque Central Bolívar : ACBCB (es)  (Bloque Central Bolívar)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL
Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BOMI
BOMI County  (Tubmanburg)BOMI County (en)  (Tubmanburg)
BONAIRE
Federated
BONAIRE Island Region Government  (Kralendyk)Eilandgebied BONAIRE (nl) + BONAIRE Island Region (en)  (Kralendijk)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
BORIKHAMZAY
BORIKHAMZAY Province  (Paksan)Khoueng BOLIKHAMXAI : ແຂວງ ບໍລິຄໍາໄຊ (lo)  (Muang Pakxan)
BORNO
Federated
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
BOSNIA
Federated
BOSNIAK Region  (Sarajevo)BOŠNJAČKI Regiji (bs)  (Sarajevo)
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA
Federated
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA Canton  (Gorazde)BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKI Kanton (bs) + BOSANSKO-PODRINJSKA Županija (hr)  (Goražde)
BOYACA
BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
BRANDENBURG
Federated
State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)Land BRANDENBURG (de) + Land BRANNENBORG (nds) + Kraj BRANIBORSKA (wen) + Kraj BRANIBORSKA (dsb)  (Postdam)
BRATISLAVA
BRATISLAVA Self-Governing Region : Bratislava Higher Territorial Unit  (Bratislava)BRATISLAVSKÝ Samosprávny Kraj : Bratislavský Vyšší Územný Celok (sk)  (Bratislava)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de) + Free Hansestadt BREMEN (nds)  (Bremen)
BREST
BREST Oblast  (Brest)BRESTSKAJA Vobłast : БРЭ́СЦКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + BRÉSTSKAYA Óblast´ : БРЕ́СТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Brest)
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Federated
Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
BRITTANY
Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)Région BRETAGNE (fr)  (Rennes)
BRUSSELS-CAPITAL
Federated
BRUSSELS-CAPITAL Region  (Brussels)Région de BRUXELLES-CAPITALE (fr) + BRUSSELS HOOFDSTEDELIJK Gewest (nl)  (Bruxelles)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BUENOS AIRES
Federated
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
BUHEYRAT
Federated
LAKES State  (Rumbek)Wilayah AL-BUHAYRAT : ولاية آل البحيرات (ar) + BUHEYRAT State (en)  (Rumbek)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)BUXORO Viloyati : БУХОРО вилояти (uz)  (Buxoro)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + ŐRVIDÉK Tartománya (hu) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hrv)  (Eisenstadt)
BURGUNDY
Region BURGUNDY  (Dijon)Région BOURGOGNE (fr)  (Dijon)
BUSAN
BUSAN Metropolitan City  (Busan)BUSAN-Gwangyeoksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Busan)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA´ NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CAJAMARCA
CAJAMARCA Region  (San Antonio of Cajamarca)Región de CAJAMARCA (es) + Qasamarka Suyu : KASHAMARKA (qu) + QAJAMARKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (San Antonio de Cajamarca)
CALABARZON
Southern Tagalog Mainland Region : CALABARZON  ((Calamba City))Rehiyon CALABARZON (tl) + Region CALABARZON (en)  ((Lungsod ng Calamba))
CALABRIA
Region CALABRIA  (Catanzaro + Reggio Calabria)Regione CALABRIA (it) + Periochí KALAVRÍA : Περιοχή ΚΑΛΑΒΡΙΑ (el) + Rajon KALAVRÌ (aae)  (Catanzaro + Reggio di Calabria)
CALDAS
CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CALIFORNIA
Federated
State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
CALLAO
CALLAO Region  (Callao)Región del CALLAO (es) + QALLAW Hatun Kamachiy Wamani (qu) + KALLAO Jach´a Kamachi Jisk´a Suyu (ay)  (El Callao)
CAMPANIA
Region CAMPANIA  (Naples)Regione CAMPANIA (it)  (Napoli)
CAMPECHE
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of CAMPECHE  (San Francisco of Campeche)Estado Libre y Soberano de CAMPECHE (es)  (San Francisco de Campeche)
CANARIES
Autonomous Community of the CANARIES  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife [a][l] + Las Palmas of Great Canary [a])Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CANTABRIA
Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CANTERBURY
CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury  (Christchurch)CANTERBURY Regional Council : Environment Canterbury (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe o WAITAHA (mi)  (Christchurch)
CAQUETA
CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CARABOBO
Federated
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CARAGA
CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CARAZO
Department of CARAZO  (Jinotepe)Departamento de CARAZO (es)  (Jinotepe)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt)
CASANARE
CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CASANARE EASTERN BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC Eastern Bloc  (Casanare)Autodefensas Campesinas de Casanare : ACC Bloque Oriental (es)  (Casanare)
CASTILE AND LEON
Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA
Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA
Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (csc)  (Barcelona)
CATAMARCA
Federated
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CAUCA
CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CEARA
Federated
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CENTRAL
CENTRAL Province  ((Port Moresby) + Bereina)CENTRAL Province (en) + SENTRAL Provins (tpi) + SENTRAL Provins (ho)  ((Pot Mosbi) + Bereina)
CENTRAL BOHEMIA
CENTRAL BOHEMIAN Region  (Prague-East)STŘEDOČESKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Praha-Východ)
CENTRAL BOSNIA
Federated
CENTRAL BOSNIA Canton  (Travnik)Srednjobosanski Kanton : Kanton SREDNJA-BOSNA (bs) + Županija SREDIŠNJA BOSNA (hr)  (Travnik)
CENTRAL CAMEROON
CENTRAL Province  (Yaounde)Province du CENTRE (fr) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Yaoundé)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL CROATIA
CENTRAL CROATIA Region  (Zagreb)CENTRALNA HRVATSKA Regija (hr)  (Zagreb)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
CENTRAL MACEDONIA
CENTRAL MACEDONIA Periphery  (Thessalonica)Périphéreia KENTRIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΚΕΝΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
CENTRAL RUSSIA
Federated
CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)TSENTRALNY Federalny Okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Moskva)
CENTRAL SOLOMONS
CENTRAL Province  (Tulagi)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Tulaghi)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA - මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL UGANDA
CENTRAL Region  (Kampala)CENTRAL Region (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Kampala)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CENTRE
Region CENTRE  (Orleans)Région CENTRE (fr)  (Orléans)
CENTRO
CENTRE Region  (Coimbra)Região do CENTRO (pt)  (Coimbra)
CESAR
CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CEUTA
Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
CHACO
Federated
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHAGUANAS
CHAGUANAS Borough Corporation  (Chaguanas)CHAGUANAS Borough Corporation (en)  (Chaguanas)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE
Region CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE  (Chalons in Champagne)Région CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE (fr)  (Châlons-en-Champagne)
CHAMPASACK
CHAMPASACK Province  (Pakse)Khoueng CÀMPÀːSÁK : ແຂວງ ຈໍາປາສັກ (lo)  (Pakxé)
CHECHENIA
Federated
Russian Administration of the CHECHEN Republic  (Grozny)CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce)  (Groznyi)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKASHCHINA
Cherkasy Oblast : CHERKASHCHINA  (Cherkasy)Cherkas´ka Oblast´ : CHERKASHCHYNA - Черкаська Область : ЧЕРКАЩИНА (uk)  (Cherkasy)
CHERNIGIVSHCHINA
Chernigiv Oblast : CHERNIGIVSHCHINA  (Chernigiv)Chernihivs´ka Oblast´ : CHERNIHIVSHCHYNA - Чернігівська область : ЧЕРНИХІВЩІНА (uk)  (Chernihiv)
CHERNIVTSI
CHERNIVTSI Oblast  (Chernivtsi)CHERNIVETS´KA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernivtsi)
CHHATTISGARH
Federated
CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
CHIAPAS
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of CHIAPAS  (Tuxtla Gutierrez)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIAPAS (es)  (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-Ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHIHUAHUA
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of CHIHUAHUA  (Chihuahua)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIHUAHUA (es)  (Chihuahua)
CHIMBU
CHIMBU Province : Simbu  (Kundiawa)SIMBU Province (en) + SIMBU Provins (tpi)  (Kundiawa)
CHINANDEGA
Department of CHINANDEGA  (Chinandega)Departamento de CHINANDEGA (es)  (Chinandega)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHOCO
CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CHOISEUL
CHOISEUL Province  (Taro)LAURU Province (en)  (Taro)
CHONGQING
CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHONTALES
Department of CHONTALES  (Juigalpa)Departamento de CHONTALES (es)  (Juigalpa)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)r  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUBUT
Federated
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
CHUKOTKA
Federated
CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
CHUUK
Federated
CHUUK State  (Weno)State of CHUUK (en) + CHUUK (chk)  (Weno)
CHUVASHIA
Federated
Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksáry-Shupashkar)
COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA  (Saltillo)Estado Libre y Soberano de COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA (es)  (Saltillo)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)r + Wilayah PULU KOKOS KEELING (coa)r  (Bantam Village on West Island)
COJEDES
Federated
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
COLIMA
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of COLIMA  (Colima)Estado Libre y Soberano de COLIMA (es)  (Colima)
COLORADO
Federated
State of COLORADO  (Denver)State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT
Federated
State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
CONTINENTAL GREECE
CONTINENTAL GREECE Periphery  (Lamia)Périphéreia STEREÁS ELLÁDHAS : Περιφέρεια ΣΤΕΡΕΑΣ ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Lamía)
COQUIMBO
COQUIMBO Region  (La Serena)Región de COQUIMBO (es)  (La Serena)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CORDOBA AND URABA
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)Autodefensas Campesinas de Córdoba y Urabá : ACCU (es)  (Urabá)
CORDOVA
Federated
CORDOBA Province [Province of Cordova]  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES
Federated
CORRIENTES Province [Currents Province]  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
COUVA-TABAQUITE-TALPARO
COUVA-TABAQUITE-TALPARO Regional Corporation  (Couva)COUVA-TABAQUITE-TALPARO Regional Corporation (en)  (Couva)
CRETE
CRETE Periphery  (Heraklion)Périphéreia KRITIS : Περιφέρεια ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Irákleion)
CROATIAN LITTORAL AND DALMATIA
CROATIAN LITTORAL AND DALMATIA Region  (Split)HRVATSKO PRIMORJE I DALMACIJA Regija (hr)  (Split)
CROSS RIVER
Federated
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSS RIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CUNDINAMARCA
CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Bogotá + (Facatativá))
CURACAO
Federated
CURACAO Island Region Government  (Willemstad)Eilandgebied CURAÇAO (nl) + CURAÇAO Island Region (en)  (Willemstad)
CUSCO
CUSCO Region  (Cusco)Región de CUSCO (es) + QUSQU Suyu (qu) + QUSQU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Cusco)
DAEGU
DAEGU Metropolitan City  (Daegu)DAEGU-Gwangyeoksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Daegu)
DAEJEON
DAEJEON Metropolitan City  (Daejeon)DAEJEON-Gwangyeoksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Daejeon)
DAGHESTAN
Federated
DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
DALECARLIA
County of DALECARLIA  (Falun)DALARNAS Län (sv)  (Falun)
DAR ES SALAAM
DAR ES SALAAM Region  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa DAR-ES-SALAAM (sw) + DAR ES SALAAM Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DASHOGUZ
DASHOGUZ Vilayet  (Dashoguz)DAŞOGUZ Welaýaty (tk)  (Daşoguz)
DAVAO
DAVAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon ng DAVAO (fil) + DAVAO Region (en) + Rehyon sa DABAW (ceb) + Rehion ti DAVAO (ilo) + Rehiyon KADABAWAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DELAWARE
Federated
State of DELAWARE  (Dover)State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
DELTA
Federated
DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DELTA AMACURO
Federated
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIEGO MARTIN
DIEGO MARTIN Regional Corporation  (Petit Valley)DIEGO MARTIN Regional Corporation (en)  (Petit Valley)
DIEGO-SUAREZ
Federated
Special Delegation of DIEGO-SUAREZ  (Diego-Suarez)Faritany Mizakatena ANTSIRANANA (mg) + Délégation spéciale d´ANTSIRANANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIRE DAWA
Federated
DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA
Dnipropetrovsk Oblast : DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA  (Dnipropetrovsk)Dnipropetrovs´ka Oblast´ : DNIPROPETROVSHCHYNA - Дніпропетровська Oбласть : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВЩИНА (uk)  (Dnipropetrovsk)
DODOMA
DODOMA Region  (Dodoma City)Mkoa wa DODOMA (sw) + DODOMA Region (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma)
DONECHCHINA
Donetsk Oblast : DONECHCHINA  (Donetsk)Donets´ka Oblast´ : DONECHCHYNA - Донецька Oбласть : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Donetsk)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DURANGO
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of DURANGO  (Victoria of Durango)Estado Libre y Soberano de DURANGO (es)  (Victoria de Durango)
DUSHANBE REGIONS
REGIONS OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Vilayet  (Dushanbe)Viloyati NOHIYAHO´I TOBE´I JUMHURÎ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg) + RAJONY RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODČINENIJA Oblast´ : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Dushanbe)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST BELGIUM
Federated
German-Speaking Community of BELGIUM  (Eupen)Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft BELGIENS (de) + Communauté germanophone de BELGIQUE (fr) + Duitstalige Gemeenschap BELGIË (nl)  (Eupen)
EAST CAMEROON
EAST Province  (Bertoua)Province de l´EST (fr) + EAST Province (en)  (Bertoua)
EAST COUNTRY
THE EAST COUNTRY Region  (Oslo)ØSTLANDET Landsdel (nb) + AUSTLANDET Landsdel (nn)  (Oslo)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl)  (Gent)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)ŞIĞIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Öskemen)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE Periphery  (Komotini)Périphéreia ANATOLIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS KAI THRÁKIS : Περιφέρεια ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΘΡΑΚΗΣ (el)  (Komotiní)
EAST NEW BRITAIN
EAST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kokopo)EAST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + IS NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kokopo)
EAST SEPIK
EAST SEPIK Province  (Wewak)EAST SEPIK Province (en) + IS SEPIK Provins (tpi)  (Wewak)
EASTERN CAPE
EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bisho)IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bisho)
EASTERN FINLAND
EASTERN FINLAND Province  (Saint Michel)ITÄ-SUOMEN Lääni (fi) + ÖSTRA FINLANDS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
EASTERN HIGHLANDS
EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Goroka)EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + ISTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Goroka)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN UGANDA
EASTERN Region  (Jinja)EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Jinja)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EBONYI
Federated
EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO
Federated
EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-Ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
EKITI
Federated
EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
EMILIA-ROMAGNA
Region EMILIA-ROMAGNA  (Bologna)Regione EMILIA-ROMAGNA (it)  (Bologna)
ENGA
ENGA Province  (Wabag)ENGA Province (en) + ENGA Provins (tpi)  (Wabag)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
ENTRE RIOS
Federated
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ENUGU
Federated
ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
EPIRUS
EPIRUS Periphery  (Jannena)Périphéreia IPEÍROU : Περιφέρεια ΗΠΕΙΡΟΥ (el)  (Ioannína)
ESPIRITO SANTO
Federated
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
ESTELI
Department of ESTELI  (Esteli)Departamento de ESTELÍ (es)  (Estelí)
EVENKIA
Federated
Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
EXTREMADURA
Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FAKAOFO
Federated
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FALCON
Federated
FALCON State  (Santa Ana of Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Santa Ana de Coro)
FAR EASTERN
Federated
FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FAR NORTH
FAR NORTH Province  (Maroua)Province de l´EXTRÊME-NORD (fr) + FAR NORTH Province (en)  (Maroua)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Vilayet  (Ferghana)FARG´ONA Viloyati : ФАРҒОНА вилояти (uz)  (Farg´ona)
FIANARANTSOA
Federated
Special Delegation of FIANARANTSOA  (Fianarantsoa)Faritany Mizakatena FIANARANTSOA (mg) + Délégation spéciale de FIANARANTSOA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
Federated
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province [Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FLANDERS
Federated
FLEMISH Region : Flemish Community of Belgium  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap van België (nl)  ((Bruxelles))
FLEMISH BRABANT
Province of FLEMISH BRABANT  (Louvain)Provincie VLAAMS-BRABANT (nl)  (Leuven)
FLEVOLAND
Province of FLEVOLAND  (Lelystad)Provincie FLEVOLAND (nl)  (Lelystad)
FLORIDA
Federated
State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
FLY RIVER
Western Province : FLY RIVER Province  (Daru)Western Province : FLY RIVER Province (en) + FLAI Provins (tpi)  (Daru)
FORMOSA
Federated
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
FREE COUNTY
Region FREE COUNTY  (Besancon)Région FRANCHE-COMTÉ (fr)  (Besançon)
FREE STATE
FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl) + Provinsje FRYSLÂN (fy)  (Ljouwert)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Province of FUKIEN [Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)HUKUI-Ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)HUKUOKA-Ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-Ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
GALICIA
Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GAMBELA
Federated
GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Hizbochi Kilili : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People´s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GANGWON
GANGWON Province  (Chuncheon)GANGWON-do : 강원도 (ko  (Chuncheon)
GANJA
GANJA Region  (Ganja)GƏNCƏ Rayon (az)  (Gəncə)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council : Garoland Division  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GAUTENG
GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GBARPOLU
GBARPOLU County  (Bopolu)GBARPOLU County (en)  (Bopolu)
GEDAREF
Federated
GEDAREF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GEDARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GEGHARKUNIK
GEGHARKUNIK Region  (Gavar)GELARK´UNIK´ Marz : ԳԵՂԱՐՔՈՒՆԻՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gavar)
GENERAL MINES
Federated
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GEORGIA
Federated
State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
GEZIRA
Federated
GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-Ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GISBORNE
GISBORNE District Council  (Gisborne)GISBORNE District Council (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TŪRANGA-NUI-A-KIWA (mi)  (Gisborne)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GOIAS
Federated
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GOLESTAN
GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GOMBE
Federated
GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
GOMEL
GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)HOMYEL´SKAYA Voblast : ГО́МЕЛЬСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + GOMEL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Homiel)
GORONTALO
Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)Provinsi GORONTALO (id)  (Gorontalo)
GRANADA
Department of GRANADA  (Granada)Departamento de GRANADA (es)  (Granada)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND JIDE County (en)  (Zwedru)
GRAND KRU
GRAND KRU County  (Barclayville)GRAND KRU County (en)  (Barclayville)
GREATER POLAND
GREATER POLAND Voivodeship  (Poznan)Województwo WIELKOPOLSKIE (pl)  (Poznań)
GREATER WELLINGTON
GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region  (Wellington)GREATER WELLINGTON Regional Council : Wellington Region (en) + Kaunihera ā-Rohe TE WHANGA-NUI-A-TARA (mi)  (Wellington)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRODNO
GRODNO Oblast  (Grodno)HRODZYENSKAYA Voblast´ : ГРОДЗЕНСКАЯ Вобласць (be) + GRODNENSKAYA Oblast´ : ГРОДНЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Hrodna)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUADALCANAL
GUADALCANAL Province  (Honiara)GUADALCANAL Province (en)  (Honiara)
GUAINIA
GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA
GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
GUANAJUATO
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of GUANAJUATO  (Guanajuato)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUANAJUATO (es)  (Guanajuato)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUARICO
Federated
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
GUAVIARE
GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
GUERRERO
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of GUERRERO  (Chilpancingo of the Bravo)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUERRERO (es)  (Chilpancingo de Los Bravo)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GULF
GULF Province : Goeland Province  (Kerema)GULF Province (en) + GULF Provins (tpi) + GOELAND Provins (ho)  (Kerema)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-Ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
GURIA
GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
GWANGJU
GWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Gwangju)GWANGJU-Gwangyeoksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Gwangju)
GYEONGGI
GYEONGGI Province  (Suwon)GYEONGGI-do : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwon)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqat HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Province do HINNOT (wa)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de) + Friee un Hansestadt HAMBORG (nds) + HAMBURG (rom)  (Hamburg)
HARARI
Federated
HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRERI Hizbochi Kilili : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People´s Region (en)  (Hārer)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HAWAII
Federated
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HAWKE´S BAY
HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council  (Napier)HAWKE´S BAY Regional Council (en) + Takiwā o HERETAUNGA (mi)  (Napier)
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Croatian Region of HERZEGOVINA  (Mostar)HERCEGOVINE Regija (hr)  (Mostar)
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA
Federated
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA Canton  (Mostar)HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKA Županija (hr) + HERCEGOVAČKO-NERETVANSKI Kanton (bs)  (Mostar)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de) + Land HESSEN (rom)  (Wiesbaden)
HIDALGO
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of HIDALGO  (Pachuca of Soto)Estado Libre y Soberano de HIDALGO (es)  (Pachuca de Soto)
HIGHLANDS
HIGHLANDS Region  (Mount Hagen)HIGHLANDS Region (en) + HAILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-Ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Ken : 北海道県 (ja) + HOKKAIDO Prefecture (en)  (Sapporo)
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Sendai)HOKKAIDŌ-TŌHOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 北海道東北地方知事会 (ja)  (Sendai)
HOLY CROSS
HOLY CROSS Voivodeship  (Kielce)Województwo ŚWIĘTOKRZYSKIE (pl)  (Kielce)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HRADEC KRALOVE
Kralovehradecian Region : HRADEC KRALOVE  (Hradec Kralove)KRÁLOVÉHRADECKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Hradec Králové)
HUANCAVELICA
HUANCAVELICA Region  (Huancavelica)Región de HUANCAVELICA (es) + WANKAWILLKA Suyu (qu) + WANKAWILLKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Huancavelica)
HUANUCO
HUANUCO Region  (Huanuco)Región de HUÁNUCO (es) + WANUKU Suyu (qu) + WANUKU Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Caballeros de León de Huánuco)
HUAPHAN
HUAPHAN Province  (Samneua)Khoueng HOUAPHANH : ແຂວງ ຫົວພັນ (lo)  (Sam Neua)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUILA
HUILA Department  (Neiva)Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-Ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-Ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
ICA
ICA Region  (Ica)Región de ICA (es) + IKA Suyu (qu) + IKA Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Ica)
IDAHO
Federated
State of IDAHO  (Boise)State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS
Federated
State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
IMERETIA
IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
IMO
Federated
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
INCHEON
INCHEON Metropolitan City  (Incheon)INCHEON Gwang-yeoksi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Incheon)
INDIANA
Federated
State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
INNER KARTLIA
INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
IONIAN ISLANDS
IONIAN ISLANDS Periphery  (Corcyra)Périphéreia IONION NÍSON : Περιφέρεια ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
IOWA
Federated
State of IOWA  (Des Moines)State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
IRINGA
IRINGA Region  (Iringa)Mkoa wa IRINGA (sw) + IRINGA Region (en)  (Iringa)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISABEL
ISABEL Province  (Buala)ISABEL Province (en)  (Buala)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-Ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (København)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY
Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE
Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (fr)  (Paris)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-Ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JALISCO
Federated
Free and Sovereign State of JALISCO  (Guadalajara)Estado Libre y Soberano de JALISCO (es)  (Guadalajara)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JAMBYL
JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)JAMBIL Oblısı : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA Oblast´ : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taraz)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JHARKHAND
Federated
JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JIGAWA
Federated
JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JINOTEGA
Department of JINOTEGA  (Jinotega)Departamento de JINOTEGA (es)  (Jinotega)
JIZZAKH
JIZZAKH Vilayet  (Jizzakh)JIZZAX Vilayoti : ЖИЗЗАХ Вилояти (uz)  (Jizzax)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqat JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Maharani)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JOWF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Imarat Mintaqat AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
JUJUY
Federated
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
JUNIN
JUNIN Region  (Holy Trinity of Huancayo)Región de JUNÍN (es) + SUNIN Suyu (qu) + SUNIN Jach´a Suyu (ay)  (Santísima Trinidad de Huancayo)
JURA
Federated
Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Århus)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
Federated
Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KADUNA
Federated
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-Ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGERA
KAGERA Region  (Bukoba)Mkoa wa KAGERA (sw) + KAGERA Region (en)  (Bukoba)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-Ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KAKHETIA
KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
KALININGRAD
Federated
KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALMYKIA
Federated
Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL´MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KAMPOT
KAMPOT Province  (Kampot)Khêt KÂMPÔT : ខេត្ត កំពត (km)  (Kâmpôt)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-Ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANDAL
KANDAL Province  (Takhmao)Khêt KÂNDAL : ខេត្ត កណ្តាល (km)  (Ta Khmau)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KANSAS
Federated
State of KANSAS  (Topeka)State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOSIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaosiong)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA
Federated
Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)KARACHAYEVO-CHERKÉSIYA Respublika : КАРАЧА́ЕВО-ЧЕРКЕ́ССКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Республика (krc) + ĶÊRÊŠEI-ŠÊRDŽÊS Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ШЭРДЖЭС Республикэ (kbd)  (Cherkessk)
KARAGANDY
KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)QARAĞANDI Oblısı : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA Oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qarağandı)
KARELIA
Federated
Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozavodsk)Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tazavaldu (krl) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi) + KARJALAN Tazovaldkund (vep)  (Petrozavodsk)
KARLOVY VARY
Karlovarian Region : KARLOVY VARY  (Karlovy Vary)KARLOVARSKÝ Kraj (cs)  (Karlovy Vary)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Vilayet  (Karshi)QASHQADARYO Viloyati : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Qarshi)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KATSINA
Federated
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KAUNAS
KAUNAS County  (Kaunas)KAUNO Apskritis (lt)  (Kaunas)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KAZWIN
KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEBBI
Federated
KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KEMEROVO
Federated
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KENTUCKY
Federated
Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
KEP
Autonomous Municipality of KEP  (Kep)Krŏng KÊB : ក្រុងកែប (km)  (Kêb)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH
KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHABAROVSK
Federated
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA
Federated
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHAMMUAN
KHAMMUAN Province  (Muang Khammuan)Khoueng KHAMMOUAN : ແຂວງ ຄໍາມ່ວນ (lo)  (Muang Khammouan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA
Federated
KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)KHANTY-MANSIYSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ХАНТЫ-МАНСИЙСКИЙ Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + KHĂNTY-MANSIYSKOY Avtonomnoy Okrug (kca) + KHANTY-MAANSI (mns) + KHANTY-MANSI (yrk)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KHARKOVSHCHINA
Kharkov Oblast : KHARKOVSHCHINA  (Kharkov)Kharkivs´ka Oblast´ : KHARKIVSHCHYNA : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Kharkiv)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHATLON
KHATLON Vilayet  (Kurgantiube)Vilayoti KHATLON : Вилояти ХАТЛОН (tg) + KHATLONSKAYA Oblast´ : ХАТЛОНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qurghonteppa)
KHERSONSHCHINA
Kherson Oblast : KHERSONSHCHINA  (Kherson)Khersons´ka Oblast´ : KHERSONSHCHYNA - Херсонська Область : ХЕРСОНЩИНА (uk)  (Kherson)
KHMELNYCHCHINA
Khmelnytskyi Oblast : KHMELNYCHCHINA  (Khmelnytskyi)Khmel´nyts´ka Oblast´ : KHMELNYCHCHYNA - Хмельницька Oбласть : ХМЕЛЬНИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Khmel´nyts´kyi)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Vilayet  (Urgench)XORAZM Viloyati : ХОРAЗМ Вилояти (uz)  (Urganch)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KIEVSHCHINA
Kievia Oblast : KIEVSHCHINA  ((Kiev))Kyivs´ka Oblast´ : KYIVSHCHYNA - Київська Область : КИЇВЩИНА (uk)  ((Kyiv))
KIGOMA
KIGOMA Region  (Kigoma)Mkoa wa KIGOMA (sw) + KIGOMA Region (en)  (Kigoma)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)